South Liverpool

FORMED
1935, Reformed in 1991
MANAGER
Martin Ryman
GROUND
Jericho Lane
TWITTER
@SouthLplFC

Current Position: 5th

P W D L F A Pts
34 19 6 9 69 49 63

Current Form: 5th

P W D L F A
6 4 0 2 12 8

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
20/04/24Atherton LR (A)W 1-0
13/04/24AFC Blackpool (A)W 4-3
06/04/24Ashton Town (H)L 0-1
30/03/24Bacup Borough (H)W 4-1
23/03/24Daisy Hill (A)W 3-1
20/03/24Bacup Borough (A)L 0-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
27/04/24Ashton Town (A)15:00

Latest News:

Martin Ryman determined not to head Southwards with his side
A word with veteran South Liverpool gaffer about his lengthy stay with the club, as well as discussing 2023/24 so far
South Liverpool Receive Club of the Month award
The First Division North side received their award this weekend from League Chairman Paul Lawler
800 up for Martin Ryman at South but lots of work still to do
The South Liverpool Boss is proud of his milestone but the work doesn't stop as he looks to build on that legacy
Mason Nevitt Premier Division Player of the Month
Mason Nevitt of South Liverpool was presented with his Player of the Month award

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Bacup Borough A15:00L 0-2
Tue 01/08/23Ashton Town A19:45W 2-0 Oscar Billington (31)
Charlie Glennon (44)
Sat 05/08/23Garstang H15:00W 3-0 Charlie Glennon (4p)
Charlie Glennon (35)
Charlie Glennon (57)
Tue 08/08/23Atherton LR A19:45W 2-1 Christopher Bramell (65)
Elliot Owen (90+6)
Sat 12/08/23Darwen FC A15:00W 2-1 Owen Hough (33)
Mohamed Abdi (59)
Wed 16/08/23Daisy Hill H19:45W 2-1 Mohamed Abdi (74)
Charlie Glennon (80p)
Sat 19/08/23Route One Rovers A15:00L 0-4
Wed 23/08/23FC St Helens H19:30D 2-2 Mohamed Abdi (64)
Owen Hough (90+1p)
Sat 26/08/23Holker Old Boys H15:00L 2-5 Kian Skinley (9)
Lewis Williams (50)
Mon 28/08/23Steeton A15:00L 1-2 Ethan Van-Aston (90+3p)
Sat 02/09/23Holker Old Boys A15:00W 3-2 Max Davidson (12)
Adam Beardsworth (37)
Alex Griffiths (81)
Sat 09/09/23Shelley H15:00W 2-1 Joshua Bridge (36)
Owen Hough (57)
Sat 16/09/23Nelson A15:00W 3-0 Lewis Williams (49)
Alex Griffiths (88)
Andrew Lloyd (90+5)
Sat 23/09/23Wythenshawe Town A15:00W 1-0 Mohamed Abdi (50)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 30/09/23Ilkley Town A15:00L 1-2 Adam Beardsworth (76)
Fri 06/10/23Euxton Villa H19:45D 1-1 Elliot Owen (15)
Tue 10/10/23Ashton Athletic A19:45W 4-1 Charlie Glennon (3p)
Alex Griffiths (35)
Charlie Glennon (38)
Owen Hough (89)
  (The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23FC St Helens A15:00D 1-1 Mohamed Abdi (59)
Tue 17/10/23Irlam A19:45LOST
  (The Macron Cup 1)
  (0-0 after 90 mins, Irlam won 4-3 on pens)
Sat 21/10/23Squires Gate A15:00W 4-1 Elliot Owen (73)
Owen Hough (75)
Elliot Owen (82)
Owen Hough (85)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Tue 24/10/23AFC Liverpool A19:30W 6-3 Stephen Doyle (7)
Mohamed Abdi (9)
Oscar Billington (24)
Elliot Owen (39)
Oscar Billington (68)
Oscar Billington (79)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 28/10/23AFC Blackpool H15:00W 2-1 Charlie Glennon (16)
Alex Griffiths (27)
Sat 04/11/23Garstang A15:00W 2-1 Charlie Glennon (29)
Rio Merrifield (71)
Sat 11/11/23Horden Community Welfare A15:00W 2-1 Owen Hough (45)
Owen Hough (71p)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Sat 18/11/23Ashton AthleticA15:00Postp
Sat 25/11/23Nelson H15:00W 4-1 Charlie Glennon (21)
Owen Hough (45+7p)
Owen Hough (66)
Elliot Owen (79)
Wed 29/11/23Bootle H19:45L 0-3
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 2)
Sat 02/12/23AshvilleA15:00Postp
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Tue 05/12/23Ashton AthleticA19:45Postp
Sat 09/12/23AshvilleA15:00Postp
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Sat 16/12/23Ashville H15:00W 3-0 Oscar Billington (13)
Owen Hough (36)
Oscar Billington (83)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Sat 23/12/23Holker Old BoysA15:00Postp
  (The Edward Case Cup 2)
Tue 26/12/23Runcorn Town A13:00W 4-0 Oscar Billington (35)
Mohamed Abdi (72)
Elliot Owen (75)
Owen Hough (86)
Sat 30/12/23Darwen FC H15:00D 3-3 Mohamed Abdi (12)
Lewis Williams (38)
Elliot Owen (90+8p)
Sat 06/01/24Holker Old Boys A15:00W 4-1 Mohamed Abdi (13)
Owen Hough (70)
Mohamed Abdi (80)
Elliot Owen (90+4)
  (The Edward Case Cup 2)
Sat 13/01/24Lincoln United H15:00LOST Own Goal (41)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 4)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Lincoln United won 3-5 on pens)
Sat 20/01/24Route One Rovers H15:00W 2-1 Charlie Glennon (35)
Elliot Owen (44)
Sat 27/01/24Atherton LR H15:00L 0-2
Sat 03/02/24Ashville A15:00WON
  (The Edward Case Cup QF)
  (0-0 after 90 mins, South Liverpool won 2-3 on pens)
Wed 07/02/24Euxton Villa A19:45D 1-1 Owen Hough (43)
Sat 10/02/24Runcorn Town H15:00W 3-1 Elliot Owen (40p)
Owen Hough (45+4)
Rio Merrifield (59)
Sat 17/02/24Steeton H15:00L 0-2
Tue 20/02/24Shelley A19:45L 3-4 Andrew Lloyd (72)
Owen Hough (77p)
Oscar Billington (79)
Fri 23/02/24Ashton Athletic H19:45W 4-0 Oscar Billington (8)
James Cottrell (11)
Owen Hough (86)
Rio Merrifield (90+4)
Sat 02/03/24Ilkley Town H15:00D 1-1 Fidan Hajdari (34)
Sat 09/03/24Ashton Athletic A15:00W 2-0 Oscar Billington (24)
Alex Griffiths (71)
Sat 16/03/24Bacup BoroughA15:00Postp
  (The Edward Case Cup SF)
Wed 20/03/24Bacup Borough A20:00L 0-2
  (The Edward Case Cup SF)
Sat 23/03/24Daisy Hill A15:00W 3-1 Mohamed Abdi (48)
Owen Hough (52)
Neil Weaver (66)
Sat 30/03/24Bacup Borough H15:00W 4-1 Darryl Mvalo (27)
Oscar Billington (35)
Mohamed Abdi (64)
James Cottrell (82)
Sat 06/04/24Ashton Town H15:00L 0-1
Sat 13/04/24AFC Blackpool A15:00W 4-3 Elliot Owen (3p)
Owen Hough (13)
Alex Griffiths (38)
Adam Beardsworth (90+2)
Sat 20/04/24Atherton LR A15:00W 1-0 Elliot Owen (78p)
  (First Division North Play Offs SF)
Sat 27/04/24Ashton TownA15:00 
  (First Division North Play Offs F)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Bacup Borough (A) L 0-2
Tue 01/08/23Ashton Town (A) W 2-0
Sat 05/08/23Garstang (H) W 3-0
Tue 08/08/23Atherton LR (A) W 2-1
Sat 12/08/23Darwen FC (A) W 2-1
Wed 16/08/23Daisy Hill (H) W 2-1
Sat 19/08/23Route One Rovers (A) L 0-4
Wed 23/08/23FC St Helens (H) D 2-2
Sat 26/08/23Holker Old Boys (H) L 2-5
Mon 28/08/23Steeton (A) L 1-2
Sat 02/09/23Holker Old Boys (A) W 3-2
Sat 09/09/23Shelley (H) W 2-1
Sat 16/09/23Nelson (A) W 3-0
Sat 23/09/23Wythenshawe Town (A) W 1-0
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 30/09/23Ilkley Town (A) L 1-2
Fri 06/10/23Euxton Villa (H) D 1-1
Tue 10/10/23Ashton Athletic (A) W 4-1
(The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23FC St Helens (A) D 1-1
Tue 17/10/23Irlam (A) L
(The Macron Cup 1)
(0-0 after 90 mins, Irlam won 4 3 on pens)
Sat 21/10/23Squires Gate (A) W 4-1
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Tue 24/10/23AFC Liverpool (A) W 6-3
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 28/10/23AFC Blackpool (H) W 2-1
Sat 04/11/23Garstang (A) W 2-1
Sat 11/11/23Horden Community Welfare (A) W 2-1
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Sat 18/11/23Ashton Athletic (A) Postp
Sat 25/11/23Nelson (H) W 4-1
Wed 29/11/23Bootle (H) L 0-3
(Liverpool Senior Cup 2)
Sat 02/12/23Ashville (A) Postp
(The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Tue 05/12/23Ashton Athletic (A) Postp
Sat 09/12/23Ashville (A) Postp
(The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Sat 16/12/23Ashville (H) W 3-0
(The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Sat 23/12/23Holker Old Boys (A) Postp
(The Edward Case Cup 2)
Tue 26/12/23Runcorn Town (A) W 4-0
Sat 30/12/23Darwen FC (H) D 3-3
Sat 06/01/24Holker Old Boys (A) W 4-1
(The Edward Case Cup 2)
Sat 13/01/24Lincoln United (H) L
(The Isuzu FA Vase 4)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Lincoln United won 3-5 on pens)
Sat 20/01/24Route One Rovers (H) W 2-1
Sat 27/01/24Atherton LR (H) L 0-2
Sat 03/02/24Ashville (A) W
(The Edward Case Cup QF)
(0-0 after 90 mins, South Liverpool won 2-3 on pens)
Wed 07/02/24Euxton Villa (A) D 1-1
Sat 10/02/24Runcorn Town (H) W 3-1
Sat 17/02/24Steeton (H) L 0-2
Tue 20/02/24Shelley (A) L 3-4
Fri 23/02/24Ashton Athletic (H) W 4-0
Sat 02/03/24Ilkley Town (H) D 1-1
Sat 09/03/24Ashton Athletic (A) W 2-0
Sat 16/03/24Bacup Borough (A) Postp
(The Edward Case Cup SF)
Wed 20/03/24Bacup Borough (A) L 0-2
(The Edward Case Cup SF)
Sat 23/03/24Daisy Hill (A) W 3-1
Sat 30/03/24Bacup Borough (H) W 4-1
Sat 06/04/24Ashton Town (H) L 0-1
Sat 13/04/24AFC Blackpool (A) W 4-3
Sat 20/04/24Atherton LR (A) W 1-0
(First Division North Play Offs SF)
Sat 27/04/24Ashton Town (A) 15:00
(First Division North Play Offs F)

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Mohamed Abdi00000
Lucas Allan00000
Ellis Bateman00000
Adam Beardsworth00000
Harvey Billington00000
Oscar Billington000-10
Alexander Birmingham00000
Christopher Bramell00000
Joshua Bridge00000
Ben Burns00000
Craig Byrne00000
Dominic Cain00000
Ben Cartwright00000
Theo Cokewright00000
Thomas Cokewright00000
Nathan Conlan00000
Regan Connolly00000
James Cottrell00000
Kevin Cringle00000
Gavin Doran00000
Stephen Doyle00000
Alexander Fowell00000
Declan Gallagher00000
Cameron Glennon00000
Charlie Glennon00000
Alex Griffiths00000
Fidan Hajdari00000
Owen Hough00000
Ellis Jago00000
Michael Jago00000
Matthew Jones-Molyneux00000
Andrew Lloyd00000
Jacob McCoy00000
Ross McFall00000
Jake McKettrick00000
Harry McLeod00000
Harry McVeigh00000
Rio Merrifield00000
Konstantinos Misios00000
Yusef Mohsin00000
Jack Mountford00000
Robert Murphy00000
Darryl Mvalo00000
Mason Nevitt00000
Dylan OBrien00000
Elliot Owen00000
Neil Roach00000
Lee Rodgers00000
Josh Ryman00000
Lee Simmons 00000
Kian Skinley00000
Lewis Smith00000
Joel Stringer00000
Philip Thompson00000
Francis Turkington00000
Malik Wadah-Alwi00000
Neil Weaver00000
Peter Webster00000
Lewis Williams00000
Max Williams00000
Alex Woodcock00000
Habib Zebida00000

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Max Davidson00000
Harrison Denton00000
Steven Hoy00000
Ryan Jones00000
Kane Mavrantziotis-Bove00000
Michael Thompson00000
Ethan Van-Aston00000

Staff Members

Name
Joao Gomes Coach
Michael Jago Coach
Anthony Peet First Aider
Neil Roach Coach
Martin Ryman Manager
Michael Thompson Coach
Stephen Ward Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Jericho Lane

Address: Otterspool Drive, Aigburth, Liverpool

Postcode: L17 5AL

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: £5 for adults, £3 for concessions (Payment by Cash or Card)

Programme Price: £2

Directions: From M62 left onto Queens Drive (A5058) for 3 miles towards Sefton Park. After passing Liverpool College (on right) turn left at first road Aigburth Vale. Follow road round to go through two sets of traffic lights, cross straight over Aigburth Road onto Jericho Lane. Carry on past old South Liverpool ground to Otterspool Promenade roundabout, turn left onto Otterspool Drive. Hub car park first left.


Nearest Railway: Aigburth or St Michaels on Liverpool Central to Hunts Cross Line. 20 Minute Walk

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 500 direct from City Centre and Liverpool Airport. The 82 route also passes nearby at Aigburth Vale. Cross City Routes available on 60, 61 and 68 from Bootle to Aigburth Vale. The Ground is a ten minute walk along Jericho Lane from Aigburth Vale

Parking Facilities: Plenty of on-site parking facilities at the Jericho Lane Hub

Ground Facilities: Catering provided by The Hub which is independent from Club provision. Merchandise Stand available. Please note that dogs are not allowed at The Hub except for assistance dogs. The minimum age of entry is 12, any children under this age must be accompanied by an Adult.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Jericho Lane

Address: Otterspool Drive, Aigburth, Liverpool

Postcode: L17 5AL

Telephone:


Website: https://www.southliverpoolfc.com

Twitter: @SouthLplFC


Registered Colours: White Shirts, Black Shorts and Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: All Orange

Alternative Colours: Red/Black Shirts, Red Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: All Green


Secretary: Jim Stanway

Chairman: Gary Langley

Manager: Martin Ryman

Programme Editor: Malcolm Flanagan

Committee / Directors: Gary Langley, Brian Williams, Colin Robinson, James Stanway, Malcolm Flanagan, David Byrne, Graham Clair, David Cringle, Brad Harkness, Michael Jago,Richie Houston, Barry Roach, Martin Ryman, Ryan Thomas, Stephen Ward, Jason Webb, Steve Wilkinson, John Williams, Shaun Williams, William Woosey


County Affiliation: Liverpool FA

Year Formed: 1935, Reformed in 1991

Record Attendance: 13000 at Holly Park 660 at Jericho Lane

Previous Leagues:

Northern Premier League, West Cheshire League, Liverpool County Premier League,

Honours:

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners