Foley Meir

FORMED
1947
MANAGER
TBA ( temporarily Liam James)
GROUND
McIntosh Arena
TWITTER
@foley_fc

Current Position: 18th

P W D L F A Pts
10 2 0 8 12 33 6

Current Form: 12th

P W D L F A
6 1 0 5 8 19

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
04/10/22Stafford Town (H)W 3-1
01/10/22Barnton (H)L 0-2
17/09/22Stockport Town (A)L 2-5
06/09/22Ellesmere Rangers (A)L 1-3
03/09/22Stockport Georgians (H)L 0-1
29/08/22Wythenshawe Amateurs (A)L 2-7

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
08/10/22Abbey Hulton United (H)15:00
11/10/22Brocton (A)19:45
15/10/22Brocton (H)15:00
22/10/22New Mills (H)15:00
29/10/22New Mills (A)15:00
01/11/22Rocester (H)20:00

Latest News:

Keiran Mear Steps Down At Foley
Foley Meir have reluctantly accepted the resignation of First Team manager Keiran Mear and his assistant Sam Golden with immediate effect

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00W 2-1 Tristen Barker (35)
Aiden Lloyd (90+2)
Sat 06/08/22Rocester A15:00W 2-1 Own Goal (74)
Jay Finney (80)
  (The Edward Case Cup 1 S)
Sat 13/08/22Abbey Hulton United A15:00L 1-7 Tim Grice (68)
Sat 20/08/22Sandbach United A15:00L 1-3 Jack Gumbley (52)
Sat 27/08/22Ashville H15:00L 0-3
Mon 29/08/22Wythenshawe Amateurs A15:00L 2-7 Harry Griffiths (81)
Mark Grice (90+3)
Sat 03/09/22Stockport Georgians H15:00L 0-1
Tue 06/09/22Ellesmere Rangers A19:45L 1-3 Serkari Ahmadi (45)
Sat 10/09/22New MillsH15:00Postp
Sat 17/09/22Stockport Town A15:00L 2-5 Thomas Wakefield (40)
Courtney Franklyn (80)
Sat 01/10/22Barnton H15:00L 0-2
Tue 04/10/22Stafford Town H19:45W 3-1 Thomas Wakefield (27)
Thomas Wakefield (38)
Alexander Cimino (90+2p)
Sat 08/10/22Abbey Hulton UnitedH15:00 
  (The Edward Case Cup 2 S)
Tue 11/10/22BroctonA19:45 
  (Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 15/10/22BroctonH15:00 
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 22/10/22New MillsH15:00 
Sat 29/10/22New MillsA15:00 
Tue 01/11/22RocesterH20:00 
Sat 05/11/22Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 
Tue 08/11/22EccleshallH20:00 
Sat 12/11/22Ellesmere RangersH15:00 
Wed 16/11/22Cheadle TownH20:00 
Sat 19/11/22Cheadle TownA15:00 
Sat 26/11/22BarntonA15:00 
Sat 03/12/22BroctonH15:00 
Sat 10/12/22Abbey HeyA15:00 
Sat 17/12/22Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 
Mon 26/12/22Alsager TownH15:00 
Sat 07/01/23Maine RoadA15:00 
Sat 14/01/23Stafford TownA15:00 
Sat 21/01/23Stockport TownH15:00 
Sat 28/01/23Abbey Hulton UnitedH15:00 
Sat 04/02/23BroctonA15:00 
Sat 11/02/23EccleshallA15:00 
Sat 18/02/23Abbey HeyH15:00 
Sat 25/02/23Stockport GeorgiansA15:00 
Sat 04/03/23Maine RoadH15:00 
Sat 11/03/23RocesterA15:00 
Sat 18/03/23AshvilleA15:00 
Sat 25/03/23Sandbach UnitedH15:00 
Sat 01/04/23Cheadle Heath NomadsH15:00 
Mon 10/04/23Alsager TownA15:00 
Sat 15/04/23Wythenshawe AmateursH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Cheadle Heath (A) W 2-1
06/08/22Rocester (A) W 2-1
(The Edward Case Cup 1 S)
13/08/22Abbey Hulton Utd (A) L 1-7
20/08/22Sandbach United (A) L 1-3
27/08/22Ashville (H) L 0-3
29/08/22Wythenshawe Am (A) L 2-7
03/09/22Stkprt Georgians (H) L 0-1
06/09/22Ellesmere Rngrs (A) L 1-3
10/09/22New Mills (H) Postp
17/09/22Stockport Town (A) L 2-5
01/10/22Barnton (H) L 0-2
04/10/22Stafford Town (H) W 3-1
08/10/22Abbey Hulton Utd (H) 15:00
(The Edward Case Cup 2 S)
11/10/22Brocton (A) 19:45
(Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
15/10/22Brocton (H) 15:00
(The Macron Cup 1)
22/10/22New Mills (H) 15:00
29/10/22New Mills (A) 15:00
01/11/22Rocester (H) 20:00
05/11/22Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
08/11/22Eccleshall (H) 20:00
12/11/22Ellesmere Rngrs (H) 15:00
16/11/22Cheadle Town (H) 20:00
19/11/22Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
26/11/22Barnton (A) 15:00
03/12/22Brocton (H) 15:00
10/12/22Abbey Hey (A) 15:00
17/12/22Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
26/12/22Alsager Town (H) 15:00
07/01/23Maine Road (A) 15:00
14/01/23Stafford Town (A) 15:00
21/01/23Stockport Town (H) 15:00
28/01/23Abbey Hulton Utd (H) 15:00
04/02/23Brocton (A) 15:00
11/02/23Eccleshall (A) 15:00
18/02/23Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
25/02/23Stkprt Georgians (A) 15:00
04/03/23Maine Road (H) 15:00
11/03/23Rocester (A) 15:00
18/03/23Ashville (A) 15:00
25/03/23Sandbach United (H) 15:00
01/04/23Cheadle Heath (H) 15:00
10/04/23Alsager Town (A) 15:00
15/04/23Wythenshawe Am (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Serkari Ahmadi61030
Tristen Barker4 +41000
Aston Buckley10010
Travis Capey100051
Alexander Cimino11000
Sam Clarke00000
Tommie Cooke20000
Daniel Counter50001
Samuel Di MArco5 +10100
Conor Docherty00000
Angelo Errico10000
Jay Finney0 +11000
Courtney Franklyn101011
James Garlick10001
Samuel Golden00000
Mark Grice61001
Tim Grice11000
Harry Griffiths11000
Jack Gumbley61010
Matthew Harrison00000
Ryan Hawkins00000
Jacob Holding (GK)00000
Matthew Hope1 +40000
Daniel Hughes50010
Kallan Humphries-Shutt0 +40000
Kyle Johnson4 +10010
Miles Johnson0 +10000
Nathan King10000
Jake Langdridge10010
Aiden Lloyd6 +11031
Jay Lovatt50000
Sam Nicklin100001
Rhys Parry (GK)80001
Finlay Pattison00000
David Pereira00000
Kofi Pollard0 +10000
Fletcher Rushton2 +30110
Jake Saville20000
Ben Sayer0 +10000
Jayden Shepherd20000
Callum Shuttlewood (GK)1 +10000
Thomas Wakefield8 +13000
Andrew Walklate (GK)20012
James Wildman00000
Benjamin Wood0 +20000
Josh Wycherley30020

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Andrew Beechey Coach
Samuel Golden Manager
Liam James 2nd Team Manager
Mark Lloyd Coach
James Wildman Committee Member

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Serkari Ahmadi61
Tristen Barker4 +41
Aston Buckley10
Travis Capey100
Alexander Cimino11
Sam Clarke00
Tommie Cooke20
Daniel Counter50
Samuel Di MArco5 +10
Conor Docherty00
Angelo Errico10
Jay Finney0 +11
Courtney Franklyn101
James Garlick10
Samuel Golden00
Mark Grice61
Tim Grice11
Harry Griffiths11
Jack Gumbley61
Matthew Harrison00
Ryan Hawkins00
Jacob Holding (GK)00
Matthew Hope1 +40
Daniel Hughes50
Kallan Humphries-Shutt0 +40
Kyle Johnson4 +10
Miles Johnson0 +10
Nathan King10
Jake Langdridge10
Aiden Lloyd6 +11
Jay Lovatt50
Sam Nicklin100
Rhys Parry (GK)80
Finlay Pattison00
David Pereira00
Kofi Pollard0 +10
Fletcher Rushton2 +30
Jake Saville20
Ben Sayer0 +10
Jayden Shepherd20
Callum Shuttlewood (GK)1 +10
Thomas Wakefield8 +13
Andrew Walklate (GK)20
James Wildman00
Benjamin Wood0 +20
Josh Wycherley30

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Andrew Beechey Coach
Samuel Golden Manager
Liam James 2nd Team Manager
Mark Lloyd Coach
James Wildman Committee Member

Matchday Information

Ground: McIntosh Arena

Address: Whitcombe Road, Meir, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST3 6AU

Telephone:


Midweek Night:

2022/23 Admission Prices: £5

Programme Price: £1

Directions:


Nearest Railway: Longton (2.3 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground:

Parking Facilities: On Site Parking available

Ground Facilities: Covered seating / Bar-Cafe / Live tv sports

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Foley Meir Charitable Incorporated Organisation C/N 1186974


Ground: McIntosh Arena

Address: Whitcombe Road, Meir, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST3 6AU

Telephone:


Website: https://www.foleymeirfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @foley_fc


Registered Colours: Red/Black

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green

Alternative Colours: Yellow/Black

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green


Secretary: Andy Mapperson

Chairman: Andy Mapperson

Manager: TBA ( temporarily Liam James)

Programme Editor: Liam James

Committee / Directors: Stephen James, Andy Mapperson, Liam James


County Affiliation: Staffordshire FA

Year Formed: 1947

Record Attendance:

Previous Leagues:

Honours:

Alliance League Premier Champions &ndash
1988 Alliance League Div. 1 Cup &ndash
1989 County League Champions, Bourne Sports Runners Up -1992 Charity Shield Winners &ndash
1993 County League Runners Up, Charity Shield Winners &ndash
1995 County League Champions, County League Cup Winners &ndash
1996 Midland League Div 2 Champions &ndash
1997 Staffs FA Challenge Cup Winners 2007 SCSL Premier Division Champions &ndash
2008 Fair Play Award &ndash
2015/16 Staffs County Senior League Division 1 Champions &
President Trophy Winners &ndash
2016/17 Staffs County Senior League Premier division runners up &ndash
2017/18 Staffs County Senior League Premier Division Champions 2020/2021

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners