Runcorn Town

FORMED
1968
MANAGER
Karl Brown and Lee Bignell
GROUND
Viridor Community Stadium
TWITTER
@RuncornTown

Current Position: 13th

P W D L F A Pts
34 10 5 19 48 78 34

Current Form: 17th

P W D L F A
6 1 0 5 5 16

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
13/04/24Bacup Borough (H)W 1-0
11/04/24Nelson (N)L 1-2
09/04/24Euxton Villa (N)L 0-4
03/04/24Holker Old Boys (H)L 0-3
01/04/24Route One Rovers (A)L 1-4
29/03/24FC St Helens (A)L 2-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Joel Ankers Receives Player of Month Award
The Runcorn Town Player received his October 2023 award this weekend from The Man from the League, Martin Fallon
Runcorn Town Secure Main Sponsorships
The Division One North Club have today announced the retention of their main sponsorships and welcome new commercial partners on board
Barnes Steps Down
Runcorn Town are looking for a new manager after the resignation of Matt Barnes earlier today
Runcorn Town Management Depart
Runcorn Town last night parted company with joint managers Niall McGuinness and Aden Shannon after just six months in charge.

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Nelson H15:00W 3-0 Matthew Ball (13)
Gary Robinson (36)
Matthew Ball (79)
Tue 01/08/23Euxton Villa H19:45L 0-2
Sat 05/08/23Bacup Borough A15:00W 4-3 Daniel Stephens (5)
Zac Byrne (38)
Gary Robinson (40)
Neil Weaver (70)
Tue 08/08/23Ashton Town H19:45D 2-2 Zac Byrne (26)
Neil Weaver (66)
Sat 12/08/23Ashton Athletic H15:00W 1-0 Jamie Apperley (87)
Tue 15/08/23Atherton LR A19:45L 2-3 Lewis Cain (16)
Cameron McGregor (67p)
Sat 19/08/23Steeton H15:00L 0-1
Mon 21/08/23Daisy Hill A19:45L 0-3
Sat 26/08/23Ilkley Town A15:00L 1-4 Zac Byrne (23)
Mon 28/08/23AFC Blackpool H15:00D 0-0
Sat 02/09/23Garstang H15:00D 2-2 Own Goal (41)
Kevin Ellison (57)
Sat 09/09/23Darwen FC A15:00W 5-4 Matthew Ball (4)
Thomas Edwards (10)
Thomas Edwards (33)
Matthew Ball (36)
Jamie Apperley (65)
Mon 11/09/23Daisy Hill A19:45L 1-5 Thomas Edwards (6)
  (The Edward Case Cup P)
Sat 16/09/23FC St Helens H15:00W 2-1 Jamie Apperley (16)
Joel Ankers (75)
Sat 23/09/23Skelmersdale United H15:00WON Joel Ankers (31)
Jamie Apperley (80)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Runcorn Town won 5-4 on pens)
Sat 30/09/23Holker Old Boys A15:00L 1-7 Liam Kennington (57)
Sat 07/10/23Route One Rovers H15:00W 5-3 Joel Ankers (1)
Joel Ankers (15)
Joel Ankers (18)
Joel Ankers (43)
Jorge Dwyer (59)
Sat 14/10/23Ashton Town A15:00W 4-2 Matthew Ball (48)
Brendan OBrien (58)
Keane Joyce (79)
Jamie Apperley (90+2)
Tue 17/10/23FC St Helens H19:45W 3-1 Nicholas Long (12)
Joel Ankers (34)
Jamie Apperley (85)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Abbey Hey A15:00L 0-1
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Tue 24/10/23Nantwich TownA19:45Postp
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 28/10/23Darwen FC H15:00L 2-3 Joel Ankers (27)
Joel Ankers (90+3p)
Tue 31/10/23Runcorn Linnets A19:45L 0-7
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 04/11/23Ashton AthleticA15:00Postp
Sat 11/11/23Garstang A15:00D 1-1 Joel Ankers (42p)
Tue 14/11/23Nantwich Town A19:45L 1-10 Joshua Odukomaya (90+1)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 18/11/23Irlam H15:00L 2-4 Alex Jones (23)
Kevin Ellison (85)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Thu 23/11/23Ashton Athletic A19:45D 1-1 Own Goal (39)
Sat 02/12/23ShelleyA15:00Postp
Sat 09/12/23Ilkley TownH15:00Postp
Sat 16/12/23Steeton A15:00W 3-2 Mamadou Djabi (39)
Neil Weaver (44)
Mamadou Djabi (50)
Tue 26/12/23South Liverpool H13:00L 0-4
Sat 30/12/23Holker Old BoysH15:00Postp
Sat 13/01/24Daisy Hill H15:00L 0-1
Sat 20/01/24Euxton VillaA15:00Postp
Sat 27/01/24Ilkley TownH15:00Postp
Sat 03/02/24Shelley A15:00L 0-1
Sat 10/02/24South Liverpool A15:00L 1-3 Leon Williams (73)
Tue 13/02/24Euxton VillaA19:45Postp
Sat 17/02/24Shelley H15:00W 1-0 Cameron McGregor (43)
Sat 24/02/24Ilkley TownH15:00Postp
Sat 02/03/24AFC BlackpoolA19:30Postp
Sat 09/03/24AFC Blackpool A15:00L 1-4 Jamie Apperley (50)
Tue 12/03/24Ilkley Town H20:00L 0-3
Sat 16/03/24Holker Old BoysH15:00Postp
Wed 20/03/24Euxton VillaA19:45Postp
Sat 23/03/24Atherton LR H15:00L 1-2 Charlie Holland (25)
Fri 29/03/24FC St Helens A12:30L 2-3 Eric Yahaya (27)
Matthew Scoullar (49)
Mon 01/04/24Route One Rovers A15:00L 1-4 Eric Yahaya (3)
Wed 03/04/24Holker Old Boys H20:00L 0-3
Sat 06/04/24NelsonA15:00Postp
Tue 09/04/24Euxton Villa N19:45L 0-4
Thu 11/04/24Nelson N19:45L 1-2 Eric Yahaya (64p)
Sat 13/04/24Bacup Borough H15:00W 1-0 Jamie Apperley (80)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Nelson (H) W 3-0
Tue 01/08/23Euxton Villa (H) L 0-2
Sat 05/08/23Bacup Borough (A) W 4-3
Tue 08/08/23Ashton Town (H) D 2-2
Sat 12/08/23Ashton Athletic (H) W 1-0
Tue 15/08/23Atherton LR (A) L 2-3
Sat 19/08/23Steeton (H) L 0-1
Mon 21/08/23Daisy Hill (A) L 0-3
Sat 26/08/23Ilkley Town (A) L 1-4
Mon 28/08/23AFC Blackpool (H) D 0-0
Sat 02/09/23Garstang (H) D 2-2
Sat 09/09/23Darwen FC (A) W 5-4
Mon 11/09/23Daisy Hill (A) L 1-5
(The Edward Case Cup P)
Sat 16/09/23FC St Helens (H) W 2-1
Sat 23/09/23Skelmersdale United (H) W
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Runcorn Town won 5 4 on pens)
Sat 30/09/23Holker Old Boys (A) L 1-7
Sat 07/10/23Route One Rovers (H) W 5-3
Sat 14/10/23Ashton Town (A) W 4-2
Tue 17/10/23FC St Helens (H) W 3-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Abbey Hey (A) L 0-1
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Tue 24/10/23Nantwich Town (A) Postp
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 28/10/23Darwen FC (H) L 2-3
Tue 31/10/23Runcorn Linnets (A) L 0-7
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 04/11/23Ashton Athletic (A) Postp
Sat 11/11/23Garstang (A) D 1-1
Tue 14/11/23Nantwich Town (A) L 1-10
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 18/11/23Irlam (H) L 2-4
(The Macron Cup 2)
Thu 23/11/23Ashton Athletic (A) D 1-1
Sat 02/12/23Shelley (A) Postp
Sat 09/12/23Ilkley Town (H) Postp
Sat 16/12/23Steeton (A) W 3-2
Tue 26/12/23South Liverpool (H) L 0-4
Sat 30/12/23Holker Old Boys (H) Postp
Sat 13/01/24Daisy Hill (H) L 0-1
Sat 20/01/24Euxton Villa (A) Postp
Sat 27/01/24Ilkley Town (H) Postp
Sat 03/02/24Shelley (A) L 0-1
Sat 10/02/24South Liverpool (A) L 1-3
Tue 13/02/24Euxton Villa (A) Postp
Sat 17/02/24Shelley (H) W 1-0
Sat 24/02/24Ilkley Town (H) Postp
Sat 02/03/24AFC Blackpool (A) Postp
Sat 09/03/24AFC Blackpool (A) L 1-4
Tue 12/03/24Ilkley Town (H) L 0-3
Sat 16/03/24Holker Old Boys (H) Postp
Wed 20/03/24Euxton Villa (A) Postp
Sat 23/03/24Atherton LR (H) L 1-2
Fri 29/03/24FC St Helens (A) L 2-3
Mon 01/04/24Route One Rovers (A) L 1-4
Wed 03/04/24Holker Old Boys (H) L 0-3
Sat 06/04/24Nelson (A) Postp
Tue 09/04/24Euxton Villa (A) L 0-4
Thu 11/04/24Nelson (A) L 1-2
Sat 13/04/24Bacup Borough (H) W 1-0

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Jamie Apperley00000
Matthew Argent-Barnes00000
Yao Aziamale00000
Matthew Ball00000
Adrian Barnett00000
Craig Barnett00000
Jacob Barratt00000
Jake Barrow00000
Karl Brown00000
Stephen Brown00000
Dane Byron00000
Chris Cordara-Soanes00000
Mamadou Djabi00000
Benjamin Dobbie000-10
Ben Dooley00000
Joseph Downey00000
Jorge Dwyer00000
Thomas Edwards00000
Kevin Ellison00000
Leo Fairclough00000
James Flight00000
Bailey Jack Grant00000
Joe Hampson00000
Tom Hayes00000
Charlie Holland00000
Joe Holt00000
Mason Hughes00000
Toby Hurst00000
Cole Hyde00000
Adam Idowu00000
Alex Jones00000
Ryan Jones00000
Keane Joyce00000
Ben Kerr00000
Freddy Lloyd00000
Nicholas Long00000
Jamie McCartney00000
Cameron McGregor00000
Ethan Murphy00000
Joshua Odukomaya00000
Morgan Onuh00000
Thomas Randall00000
Gary Robinson00000
Matthew Scoullar00000
Kile Short00000
Daniel Stephens00000
Samuel Stephens00000
Michael Thompson00000
Leon Williams00000
Oliver Wright00000
Eric Yahaya00000

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Joel Ankers00000
Marcello Arhin00000
Ishmael Banks00000
Zac Byrne00000
Lewis Cain00000
Kyle Hill00000
Cameron Jupp00000
Liam Kennington00000
Kian Knott00000
George Long00000
Harry Long00000
Harvey Mallinder00000
Brendan OBrien00000
James Salkeld00000
Matthew Smith00000
Joel Vincent00000
Malik Wadah-Alwi00000
Dylan Wagster00000
Neil Weaver00000

Staff Members

Name
Lee Bignell Manager
Karl Brown Manager
Mark Court Coach
Paul Crook Coach
Nicola Deane First Aider
Dean Kennington Coach
Joshua Odukomaya Coach
Nathaniel Steele Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Viridor Community Stadium

Address: Sandy Lane, Weston Point, Runcorn

Postcode: WA7 4ET

Telephone: 07808737773


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: £6.00 Adults, £3.00 Concessions, £1.00 Under 16's unless accompanied by an Adult then Free

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: <b>If you are travelling over the new Mersey Gateway Bridge from Widnes to Runcorn, there is a toll of £2.00 each way to cross the bridge. You have until midnight on the day after the game to pay your toll at www.merseyflow.co.uk.</b>

If you are coming to Runcorn from the M62, use Junction 7 and get in the right hand lane when crossing the bridge. Stay on the expressway and follow signs for Runcorn Station. As you come off the expressway, turn left at the top of the slip road, left at the t-junction, and left into Pavilions.

If you are coming to Runcorn from the M56, use Junction 12. As you go up the hill on the expressway towards Runcorn, stay in the RIGHT HAND LANE. Come off at the fourth exit signposted Runcorn Station. Turn left at the top of the slip road, left at the t-junction, and left into Pavilions


Nearest Railway: Runcorn (1.3 mile)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Saturday: 3C or 3A bus from Runcorn Bus Station or Railway Station
Evening: 20 bus from Runcorn Bus Station or Railway Station

Parking Facilities: Large Car Park for 100 cars available at Pavilions

Ground Facilities: Inside Tea Bar with seating, Covered terraces around ground, Covered seating for 153, Outside and Inside toilets

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated Members Club


Ground: Viridor Community Stadium

Address: Sandy Lane, Weston Point, Runcorn

Postcode: WA7 4ET

Telephone: 07808737773


Website: http://www.runcorntown.co.uk/

Twitter: @RuncornTown


Registered Colours: Sky Blue Shirts, Navy Blue Shorts, Sky Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Colours: Pink Shirts, Black Shorts, Pink Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green shirt Green shorts Green Socks


Secretary: Martin Fallon

Chairman: Lindsay Berry

Manager: Karl Brown and Lee Bignell

Programme Editor: Martin Fallon

Committee / Directors: Alan Bennett, Gary Littlemore, Geoff Goodall, Lindsay Berry, Martin Fallon, Mike Riley, Roy Roberts, Steve Kinsella Joanne Williams, Andrew Prescott Lee Hughes


County Affiliation: Cheshire

Year Formed: 1968

Record Attendance: 803 v Runcorn Linnets, NWCFL Premier Division, December 2014

Previous Leagues:

West Cheshire League
Warrington &
District League
Runcorn Sunday League

Honours:

West Cheshire League Two Winners 2006/07
West Cheshire League Two Runners Up 2004/05, 1994/95
Cheshire Amateur Cup Runners Up 1994/95
Pyke Cup Runners Up 2007/08
West Cheshire Bowl Winners 1993/94, 1991/92 Runners Up 2004/05, 1992/23
Bill Weight Memorial Cup Winners 2007/08, 2005/06, 2004/05
Runcorn Senior Cup Winners 2007/08, 2005/06, 2004/05
NWCFL Division 1 Runners Up 2010/11
NWCFL Premier Division Runners Up 2011/12
NWCFL Macron Cup Runners Up 2019/20

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners