Atherton LR

FORMED
1956
MANAGER
Chris Baguley
GROUND
Crilly Park
TWITTER
@AthertonLRFC

Current Position: 14th

P W D L F A Pts
21 5 3 13 25 41 18

Current Form: 3rd

P W D L F A
6 1 2 3 9 11

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
04/02/23Chadderton (A)L 0-1
01/02/23Garstang (A)L 3-4
28/01/23Ashton Town (H)D 1-1
24/01/23Holker Old Boys (A)L 1-2
26/12/22Daisy Hill (H)D 1-1
06/12/22Steeton (A)W 3-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
07/02/23Nelson (A)19:45
11/02/23Runcorn Town (H)15:00
18/02/23Ilkley Town (H)15:00
25/02/23Holker Old Boys (H)15:00
04/03/23Cleator Moor Celtic (A)15:00
07/03/23Bacup Borough (H)19:45

Latest News:

Atherton LR Appoint Baguley
Its a new management team at Crilly Park following the move upstairs for Nick Matthews
Changes To Atherton LR Management
Nick Matthews in at Atherton LR
Former Burscough gaffer takes the reigns at LR
Atherton LR part ways with Jones
Atherton LR dismiss Warren Jones after almost eleven months as manager

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22FC St Helens H15:00D 1-1 Dylan Wagster (38)
Tue 02/08/22AFC Blackpool A19:45L 1-3 Joe Holt (74)
Sat 06/08/22Euxton Villa H15:00L 2-4 George Chadwick (1)
Lewis Rawsthorn (48)
  (The Edward Case Cup 1 N)
Tue 09/08/22Garstang H19:45L 0-2
Sat 13/08/22Pilkington H15:00L 1-6 Lewis Rawsthorn (25)
Sat 20/08/22Ashton Town A15:00W 1-0 Emmanuel Amole (33)
Sat 27/08/22New Mills A15:00L 1-2 Liam Beech (69)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 29/08/22Cleator Moor Celtic H15:00W 2-1 Lewis Rawsthorn (25)
Lewis Rawsthorn (73)
Sat 03/09/22Bacup Borough A15:00L 0-1
Sat 10/09/22South LiverpoolA15:00Postp
Sat 17/09/22Nelson H15:00L 2-4 Brandon Dawson (27)
Jack Lever (43)
Tue 20/09/22Atherton Collieries H19:45L 0-2
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 24/09/22Runcorn Town A15:00L 1-2 Brandon Dawson (45+3)
Sat 01/10/22Darwen FC H15:00L 0-1
Sat 15/10/22Kendal Town H15:00L 1-2 Jamie Hill (30)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 22/10/22Ilkley Town A15:00L 0-1
Sat 29/10/22Euxton Villa A15:00W 2-1 Lewis Adams (8)
Rustam Stepans (87)
Sat 05/11/22Chadderton H15:00L 1-2 Fuad Kasali (81)
Sat 12/11/22South Liverpool H15:00L 1-3 Rustam Stepans (57)
Wed 23/11/22South Liverpool A19:45W 3-2 Brandon Dawson (37)
Jamie Hill (78)
Robert Payne (88)
Sat 03/12/22Bacup Borough H15:00Aband
Tue 06/12/22Steeton A19:45W 3-2 Connor Ikin (19)
Rustam Stepans (26)
Connor Ikin (74)
Sat 10/12/22Holker Old BoysA12:45Postp
Sat 17/12/22GarstangA15:00Postp
Mon 26/12/22Daisy Hill H15:00D 1-1 Jamie Hill (90p)
Sat 07/01/23NelsonA15:00Postp
Tue 10/01/23Bacup BoroughH19:45Postp
Sat 14/01/23Runcorn Town H15:00Postp
Tue 24/01/23Holker Old Boys A20:00L 1-2 Jamie Hill (18)
Sat 28/01/23Ashton Town H15:00D 1-1 David Moore (4)
Wed 01/02/23Garstang A20:00L 3-4 Jamie Hill (15)
Robert Payne (44)
Lewis Adams (90+4)
Sat 04/02/23Chadderton A15:00L 0-1
Tue 07/02/23NelsonA19:45 
Sat 11/02/23Runcorn TownH15:00 
Sat 18/02/23Ilkley TownH15:00 
Sat 25/02/23Holker Old BoysH15:00 
Sat 04/03/23Cleator Moor CelticA15:00 
Tue 07/03/23Bacup BoroughH19:45 
Sat 11/03/23PilkingtonA15:00 
Tue 14/03/23FC St HelensA19:45 
Sat 18/03/23Euxton VillaH15:00 
Sat 25/03/23Darwen FCA15:00 
Sat 01/04/23AFC BlackpoolH15:00 
Mon 10/04/23Daisy HillA15:00 
Sat 15/04/23SteetonH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22FC St Helens (H) D 1-1
02/08/22AFC Blackpool (A) L 1-3
06/08/22Euxton Villa (H) L 2-4
(The Edward Case Cup 1 N)
09/08/22Garstang (H) L 0-2
13/08/22Pilkington (H) L 1-6
20/08/22Ashton Town (A) W 1-0
27/08/22New Mills (A) L 1-2
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
29/08/22Cleator Moor (H) W 2-1
03/09/22Bacup Borough (A) L 0-1
10/09/22South Liverpool (A) Postp
17/09/22Nelson (H) L 2-4
20/09/22Atherton Colls (H) L 0-2
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
24/09/22Runcorn Town (A) L 1-2
01/10/22Darwen FC (H) L 0-1
15/10/22Kendal Town (H) L 1-2
(The Macron Cup 1)
22/10/22Ilkley Town (A) L 0-1
29/10/22Euxton Villa (A) W 2-1
05/11/22Chadderton (H) L 1-2
12/11/22South Liverpool (H) L 1-3
23/11/22South Liverpool (A) W 3-2
03/12/22Bacup Borough (H) Aband
06/12/22Steeton (A) W 3-2
10/12/22Holker OB (A) Postp
17/12/22Garstang (A) Postp
26/12/22Daisy Hill (H) D 1-1
07/01/23Nelson (A) Postp
10/01/23Bacup Borough (H) Postp
14/01/23Runcorn Town (H) Postp
24/01/23Holker OB (A) L 1-2
28/01/23Ashton Town (H) D 1-1
01/02/23Garstang (A) L 3-4
04/02/23Chadderton (A) L 0-1
07/02/23Nelson (A) 19:45
11/02/23Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
18/02/23Ilkley Town (H) 15:00
25/02/23Holker OB (H) 15:00
04/03/23Cleator Moor (A) 15:00
07/03/23Bacup Borough (H) 19:45
11/03/23Pilkington (A) 15:00
14/03/23FC St Helens (A) 19:45
18/03/23Euxton Villa (H) 15:00
25/03/23Darwen FC (A) 15:00
01/04/23AFC Blackpool (H) 15:00
10/04/23Daisy Hill (A) 15:00
15/04/23Steeton (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Lewis Adams102031
Emmanuel Amole3 +31000
Marios Avraam10000
Chris Baguley10000
Jamie Baguley40000
Mark Baguley (GK)00100
Adrian Barnett3 +10000
Connor Beard (GK)130014
Liam Beech *9 +21011
Markell Bennett3 +10100
Joseph Butler0 +10000
Brandon Byers Wilkes *00000
Brandon Carrington0 +10000
Ashley Carter0 +10000
George Chadwick *10 +11000
Aaron Clayton5 +20010
Liam Crellin-Myers *5 +10000
Oliver Culkin (GK)80000
Jai Curran-Nicholls1 +40000
Mohamadou Dampha Jammeh0 +10000
Brandon Dawson17 +33023
Mark Derbyshire00000
Abdul Elmorabet20010
Cleo Fraser6 +20000
Oliver Froggatt1 +30010
Malikai Fry *7 +10020
Matthew German30010
Ryan Graham10000
Dwayne Greenwood70021
Joseph Haggerty4 +10010
Ashley Hall (GK)10000
Mark Haslam *10000
Jamie Hill125011
Jake Holcombe0 +20000
Thomas Holland0 +10000
Justeace Holness0 +20000
Logan Holroyd3 +10000
Joe Holt2 +41020
Jordan Icely10000
Connor Ikin112050
Ezequiel Incaque1 +20010
Fuad Kasali0 +11000
Jak Latham1 +10000
Jack Lever16 +11021
Zydane McCarthy-Brooks00000
Joseph McDermott *1 +10000
Declan McGloin1 +20000
Adacir Menezes00000
David Moore201021
Amir Morcos0 +10000
Jonathan Nixon00000
Abiola Obasoto100001
Conor ONeill1 +10000
Robert Payne2 +92010
Lewis Rawsthorn *134001
Harry Rolls2 +20010
Dimitrios Sarakinis (GK)00000
Malachi Slaven3 +20000
Rustam Stepans133013
Aaron Swift30010
Jordon Thompson4 +10000
Liam Thornton1 +10000
Simon Unwin2 +10000
Ben Vincent8 +10001
Dylan Wagster2 +31001
Danny Warburton40001
Jason Watkins40000
Lee White (GK) *30100
Max White10000
Harvey Whittaker4 +30010
Chad Whyte0 +10000
James Woodward0 +10000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Chris Baguley Manager
Jamie Baguley Coach
Mark Baguley Coach
Kallum Campbell - Rose Coach
Aaron Dyce Coach
Gail Stewart Physio

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Lewis Adams102
Emmanuel Amole3 +31
Marios Avraam10
Chris Baguley10
Jamie Baguley40
Mark Baguley (GK)00
Adrian Barnett3 +10
Connor Beard (GK)130
Liam Beech *9 +21
Markell Bennett3 +10
Joseph Butler0 +10
Brandon Byers Wilkes *00
Brandon Carrington0 +10
Ashley Carter0 +10
George Chadwick *10 +11
Aaron Clayton5 +20
Liam Crellin-Myers *5 +10
Oliver Culkin (GK)80
Jai Curran-Nicholls1 +40
Mohamadou Dampha Jammeh0 +10
Brandon Dawson17 +33
Mark Derbyshire00
Abdul Elmorabet20
Cleo Fraser6 +20
Oliver Froggatt1 +30
Malikai Fry *7 +10
Matthew German30
Ryan Graham10
Dwayne Greenwood70
Joseph Haggerty4 +10
Ashley Hall (GK)10
Mark Haslam *10
Jamie Hill125
Jake Holcombe0 +20
Thomas Holland0 +10
Justeace Holness0 +20
Logan Holroyd3 +10
Joe Holt2 +41
Jordan Icely10
Connor Ikin112
Ezequiel Incaque1 +20
Fuad Kasali0 +11
Jak Latham1 +10
Jack Lever16 +11
Zydane McCarthy-Brooks00
Joseph McDermott *1 +10
Declan McGloin1 +20
Adacir Menezes00
David Moore201
Amir Morcos0 +10
Jonathan Nixon00
Abiola Obasoto100
Conor ONeill1 +10
Robert Payne2 +92
Lewis Rawsthorn *134
Harry Rolls2 +20
Dimitrios Sarakinis (GK)00
Malachi Slaven3 +20
Rustam Stepans133
Aaron Swift30
Jordon Thompson4 +10
Liam Thornton1 +10
Simon Unwin2 +10
Ben Vincent8 +10
Dylan Wagster2 +31
Danny Warburton40
Jason Watkins40
Lee White (GK) *30
Max White10
Harvey Whittaker4 +30
Chad Whyte0 +10
James Woodward0 +10

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Chris Baguley Manager
Jamie Baguley Coach
Mark Baguley Coach
Kallum Campbell - Rose Coach
Aaron Dyce Coach
Gail Stewart Physio

Matchday Information

Ground: Crilly Park

Address: Spa Road, Atherton, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M46 9XG

Telephone: 01942 878715


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £5 adults, £3 concessions, accompanied under 16 free.

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M61 to Junction 5, follow signs for Westhoughton, turn left onto A6, turn right at first lights into Newbrook Road, then turn right into Upton Road, passing Atherton Central Station. Turn left into Spa Road.


Nearest Railway: Atherton (8 minutes walk, 0.4 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Atherton is served by the 582 bus running between Bolton and Leigh. Alight at the bus stop nearest Atherton Train Station, walk along Upton Road over the railway bridge and turn left onto Springfield Road, then left onto Hillside Avenue. Continue walking along Hillside Avenue for about 300m until you arrive at the football ground.

Parking Facilities: There is plenty of parking inside and immediately outside the ground. On busy match days please park courteously in the residential area. Please do not park in the bus stop outside the ground.

Ground Facilities: There is a licensed bar and snack bar serving hot food and drinks open on match days. There is plenty of covered seating in the main stand and there is covered standing on two sides of the ground. Toilets are accessed via the bar

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Atherton LR AFC Limited C/N 02409206


Ground: Crilly Park

Address: Spa Road, Atherton, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M46 9XG

Telephone: 01942 878715


Website: https://www.athertonlr.co.uk/

Twitter: @AthertonLRFC


Registered Colours: Yellow Shirts, Royal Blue Shorts, Yellow Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Orange Shirts, Black Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Turquoise Shirts, Turquoise Shorts, Turquoise Socks


Secretary: Steve Halliwell

Chairman: Shaun Lynch

Manager: Chris Baguley

Programme Editor: Harry

Committee / Directors: Shaun Lynch, Chris Mulcahy, steve Halliwell, James Lobley, Keith Jones, Derek Kay, Alan Lowe, Andy Harrison,


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1956

Record Attendance: 1,740 v Aldershot (F.A. Vase) 05.03.1994

Previous Leagues:

Northern Premier League
Cheshire County League
Bolton Combination
Leigh &
District League

Honours:

NWCFL Champions 1992/93, 1993/94
NWCFL Championship Trophy Winners 1992/93, 1993/94
FA Vase Semi-Finalists 1993/94
Northern Premier League Division One Cup Finalists 1995/96
Goldline Trophy Winners 1998/99, 2003/04, 2004/05, 2008/09
Bolton Hospital Cup Winners 1984/85, 2001/02, 2003/04, 2010/11
Westhoughton Charity Cup Winners 1981/82
Bolton Combination Division 2A Champions 1965/66
Bolton Combination Division 2 Cup Winners 1964/65, 1965/66

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners