Maine Road

FORMED
1955
MANAGER
Rees Welsh
GROUND
Brantingham Road
TWITTER
@MaineRoadFC

Current Position: 6th

P W D L F A Pts
38 19 5 14 99 63 62

Current Form: 6th

P W D L F A
6 3 0 3 14 10

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
04/04/22West Didsbury & Chorlton (H)LOST
(1-1 after 90 mins, West Didsbury & Chorlton won 1-3 on pens)
02/04/22Barnton (H)W 2-1
31/03/22Ellesmere Rangers (A)W 5-3
28/03/22Abbey Hulton United (H)W 4-0
26/03/22Cheadle Heath Nomads (A)L 1-4
22/03/22Wythenshawe Amateurs (A)LOST
(1-1 after 90 mins, Wythenshawe Amateurs won 4-3 on pens)

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Barnett steps back at Maine Road
Guy Heffernan has moved into the assistant manager's role at Brantingham Road
Maine Road FC Confirm continued Sponsorship Agreement
Strong Links continue between Maine Road FC and Manchester City Supporters Club (1949)
Barnet reveals Maines philosophy
Maine Road joint manager Ray Barnett opens up on all aspects at
Macron Club of the Month Award Presentation - Maine Road
Maine Road won the Macron Club of the Month award for the First Division South in January.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 31/07/21FC Isle of Man H14:00D 1-1 Jamie Roe (39)
Mon 02/08/21Wythenshawe Amateurs H19:45L 2-3 Reece Lyndon (10)
Sajjad Elhassan (21p)
Sat 07/08/21Alsager Town A15:00L 1-3 Ismail Suleiman (15)
Sat 14/08/21Rocester H15:00W 3-1 Reece Lyndon (64)
Reece Lyndon (70)
Youssef Bellatar (84)
Tue 17/08/21Abbey Hey A19:45L 0-4
Sat 21/08/21Sandbach United H15:00L 1-2 Reece Lyndon (48)
Sat 28/08/21Stafford Town H15:00W 4-1 Reece Lyndon (42)
Jamie Roe (45)
Sakib Islam (60)
Ryan Eiselt (84)
Mon 30/08/21West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00L 2-3 Reece Lyndon (63)
Joseph Keyworth (77)
Sat 04/09/21Abbey Hulton United A15:00L 2-3 Ben Mooney (55)
Jamie Roe (90p)
Mon 06/09/21Cheadle Town H19:45L 0-2
Sun 12/09/21Worsbrough Bridge Athletic A14:00W 2-1 Ben Mooney (24)
Euan Melia (90)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 18/09/21Ellesmere Rangers H15:00W 3-2 Abdullahi Ahmed (9)
Yousif Yousif (39)
Abdullahi Ahmed (66)
Sat 25/09/21Goole A15:00L 0-4
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 02/10/21New Mills A15:00L 0-2
Tue 05/10/21Bury AFC A19:45L 1-4 Brice Pouamoun (12)
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 09/10/21St Martins H15:00W 7-0 Louis Edwards (24)
Youssef Bellatar (31)
Louis Edwards (35p)
Yousif Yousif (55)
Ben Mooney (57)
Yousif Yousif (58)
Louis Edwards (60)
Sat 16/10/21Eccleshall A15:00W 4-0 Ben Mooney (18)
Ryan Eiselt (39)
Sajjad Elhassan (75)
Ben Mooney (80)
Sat 23/10/21Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00W 5-0 Louis Edwards (14p)
Ben Mooney (25)
Louis Edwards (28p)
Louis Edwards (50p)
Louis Edwards (88p)
Sat 30/10/21Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00W 3-1 Louis Edwards (29)
Louis Edwards (57p)
Youssef Bellatar (73)
Sat 06/11/21Brocton A15:00L 2-3 Ben Mooney (30)
Youssef Bellatar (60)
Wed 10/11/21Barnton A19:45W 4-0 Ben Mooney (25)
Joseph Keyworth (39)
Youssef Bellatar (48)
Abdullahi Ahmed (88)
Sat 13/11/21Stockport Town A15:00L 1-2
Sat 20/11/21FC Isle of Man A18:30D 2-2 Louis Edwards (22)
Youssef Bellatar (45)
Sat 27/11/21Eccleshall H15:00W 4-0 Sajjad Elhassan (25)
Reece Lyndon (36)
Niall Fallon (53)
Youssef Bellatar (68)
Sat 04/12/21Abbey Hey H15:00L 0-4
Sat 18/12/21Alsager TownH15:00Postp
Tue 21/12/21Sandbach UnitedA19:45Postp
Mon 27/12/21Stafford TownA15:00Postp
Sat 08/01/22Abbey Hulton United H15:00Postp
Sat 15/01/22Cheadle Town A15:00D 3-3 Niall Fallon (11)
Reece Lyndon (13)
Sajjad Elhassan (63)
Sat 22/01/22Wythenshawe Amateurs A15:00L 1-2 Reece Lyndon (85)
Mon 24/01/22Alsager Town H19:45W 4-0 Louis Edwards (12p)
Reece Lyndon (38)
Reece Lyndon (53)
Jamie Roe (70)
Sat 29/01/22Brocton H15:00D 0-0
Tue 01/02/22Stafford Town A20:00W 2-0 Sajjad Elhassan (54)
Sajjad Elhassan (86)
Sat 05/02/22Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00W 7-2 Sajjad Elhassan (8)
Louis Edwards (12)
Shaquille Lewys (19)
Sajjad Elhassan (27)
Ben Mooney (35)
Sajjad Elhassan (63)
Jamie Roe (74)
Tue 08/02/22Sandbach United A19:45W 2-1 Jamie Roe (68)
Jamie Roe (90)
Sat 12/02/22New MillsH15:00Postp
Fri 18/02/22St Martins A20:00W 7-0 Reece Lyndon (9)
Ben Mooney (24)
Mark Holdridge (34)
Ben Mooney (58)
Sajjad Elhassan (61)
Yousif Yousif (74)
Youssef Bellatar (86)
Mon 21/02/22Abbey Hulton UnitedH19:45Postp
Sat 26/02/22Stockport Town H15:00W 2-1 Louis Edwards (44p)
Reece Lyndon (90+2)
Mon 28/02/22New MillsH19:45Postp
Sat 05/03/22Ellesmere RangersA15:00Postp
Sat 12/03/22Rocester A15:00W 4-1 Ben Mooney (3)
Shaquille Lewys (70)
Sajjad Elhassan (76)
Reece Lyndon (85)
Mon 14/03/22New Mills H19:45D 3-3 Reece Lyndon (35)
Reece Lyndon (52)
Yousif Yousif (90+3)
Sat 19/03/22West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00L 1-3 Shaquille Lewys (32)
Tue 22/03/22Wythenshawe Amateurs A19:45LOST James Barry (71)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Wythenshawe Amateurs won 4-3 on pens)
Sat 26/03/22Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00L 1-4 Yousif Yousif (28)
Mon 28/03/22Abbey Hulton United H19:45W 4-0 Louis Edwards (38)
Joseph Keyworth (44)
Francesco Frangillo (50)
Jamie Roe (75)
Thu 31/03/22Ellesmere Rangers A20:00W 5-3 Francesco Frangillo (17)
Jamie Roe (31)
Francesco Frangillo (40)
Yousif Yousif (42)
Joshua Clegg (86)
Sat 02/04/22Barnton H15:00W 2-1 Ben Mooney (44)
Reece Lyndon (80)
Mon 04/04/22West Didsbury & Chorlton H19:45LOST Reece Lyndon (20)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, West Didsbury & Chorlton won 1-3 on pens)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
31/07/21FC Isle of Man (H) D 1-1
02/08/21Wythenshawe Am (H) L 2-3
07/08/21Alsager Town (A) L 1-3
14/08/21Rocester (H) W 3-1
17/08/21Abbey Hey (A) L 0-4
21/08/21Sandbach United (H) L 1-2
28/08/21Stafford Town (H) W 4-1
30/08/21West Didsbury (A) L 2-3
04/09/21Abbey Hulton Utd (A) L 2-3
06/09/21Cheadle Town (H) L 0-2
12/09/21Worsborough BA (A) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
18/09/21Ellesmere Rngrs (H) W 3-2
25/09/21Goole (A) L 0-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
02/10/21New Mills (A) L 0-2
05/10/21Bury AFC (A) L 1-4
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
09/10/21St Martins (H) W 7-0
16/10/21Eccleshall (A) W 4-0
23/10/21Cammell Laird (H) W 5-0
30/10/21Cheadle Heath (H) W 3-1
06/11/21Brocton (A) L 2-3
10/11/21Barnton (A) W 4-0
13/11/21Stockport Town (A) L 1-2
20/11/21FC Isle of Man (A) D 2-2
27/11/21Eccleshall (H) W 4-0
04/12/21Abbey Hey (H) L 0-4
18/12/21Alsager Town (H) Postp
21/12/21Sandbach United (A) Postp
27/12/21Stafford Town (A) Postp
08/01/22Abbey Hulton Utd (H) Postp
15/01/22Cheadle Town (A) D 3-3
22/01/22Wythenshawe Am (A) L 1-2
24/01/22Alsager Town (H) W 4-0
29/01/22Brocton (H) D 0-0
01/02/22Stafford Town (A) W 2-0
05/02/22Cammell Laird (A) W 7-2
08/02/22Sandbach United (A) W 2-1
12/02/22New Mills (H) Postp
18/02/22St Martins (A) W 7-0
21/02/22Abbey Hulton Utd (H) Postp
26/02/22Stockport Town (H) W 2-1
28/02/22New Mills (H) Postp
05/03/22Ellesmere Rngrs (A) Postp
12/03/22Rocester (A) W 4-1
14/03/22New Mills (H) D 3-3
19/03/22West Didsbury (H) L 1-3
22/03/22Wythenshawe Am (A) L
(The Macron Cup 1)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Wythenshawe Am won 4-3 on pens)
26/03/22Cheadle Heath (A) L 1-4
28/03/22Abbey Hulton Utd (H) W 4-0
31/03/22Ellesmere Rngrs (A) W 5-3
02/04/22Barnton (H) W 2-1
04/04/22West Didsbury (H) L
(The First Division Cup 2)
(1-1 after 90 mins, West Didsbury won 1-3 on pens)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Amir Aden *00000
Abdullahi Ahmed *7 (7)3122
Sam Barnett0 (1)0000
James Barry2 (8)1000
Zac Bell *1 (1)0000
Youssef Bellatar21 (9)8013
Conrad Betton80001
Jack Blundell *0 (2)0000
Daniel Burgess1 (10)0000
Joshua Clegg1 (4)1000
Kayde Coppin-Critchlow *10000
Zachary Curtis00000
Bruno Da Silva *60001
Ben Davison *10000
Paul Earlam11 (3)0001
Louis Edwards36 (1)14044
Ryan Eiselt31 (5)2121
Sadiq El-Fitouri0 (1)0000
Sajjad Elhassan32 (4)110311
Niall Fallon *9 (9)3031
Francesco Frangillo43000
Mark Holdridge15 (1)1010
Sakib Islam *2 (3)1000
Joseph Keyworth31 (1)3110
Thomas Keyworth00000
Marcus Lane *7 (1)0030
Shaquille Lewys12 (1)3010
Reece Lyndon21 (6)18091
Euan Melia13 (6)1000
Peter Monteith300020
Ben Mooney4213003
Ronny Pepe6 (6)0011
Benjamin Phillips1 (1)0000
Finlay Phillips *2 (1)0010
Jake Pogson38 (2)0111
Owen Pollitt00000
Brice Pouamoun *3 (1)1010
Mitchell Robinson *0 (2)0010
Jamie Roe36 (1)9024
Reece Skelton *0 (3)0010
Ryan Smith7 (3)0010
Ismail Suleiman31 (2)1133
Tykio Williams0 (1)0000
Matthew Wilson *00000
Yousif Yousif15 (3)7040

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Raymond Barnett 
Hugh Devlin 
Lucy Graves 
Guy Heffernan 
Darren Jones 
Leo Kirk 
Jeffrey Newman 
Yasmin Parton-Sotomayor 
Helena Walker Insurance details provided
Rees Welsh 

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Amir Aden *00
Abdullahi Ahmed *7 (7)3
Sam Barnett0 (1)0
James Barry2 (8)1
Zac Bell *1 (1)0
Youssef Bellatar21 (9)8
Conrad Betton80
Jack Blundell *0 (2)0
Daniel Burgess1 (10)0
Joshua Clegg1 (4)1
Kayde Coppin-Critchlow *10
Zachary Curtis00
Bruno Da Silva *60
Ben Davison *10
Paul Earlam11 (3)0
Louis Edwards36 (1)14
Ryan Eiselt31 (5)2
Sadiq El-Fitouri0 (1)0
Sajjad Elhassan32 (4)11
Niall Fallon *9 (9)3
Francesco Frangillo43
Mark Holdridge15 (1)1
Sakib Islam *2 (3)1
Joseph Keyworth31 (1)3
Thomas Keyworth00
Marcus Lane *7 (1)0
Shaquille Lewys12 (1)3
Reece Lyndon21 (6)18
Euan Melia13 (6)1
Peter Monteith300
Ben Mooney4213
Ronny Pepe6 (6)0
Benjamin Phillips1 (1)0
Finlay Phillips *2 (1)0
Jake Pogson38 (2)0
Owen Pollitt00
Brice Pouamoun *3 (1)1
Mitchell Robinson *0 (2)0
Jamie Roe36 (1)9
Reece Skelton *0 (3)0
Ryan Smith7 (3)0
Ismail Suleiman31 (2)1
Tykio Williams0 (1)0
Matthew Wilson *00
Yousif Yousif15 (3)7

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Raymond Barnett 
Hugh Devlin 
Lucy Graves 
Guy Heffernan 
Darren Jones 
Leo Kirk 
Jeffrey Newman 
Yasmin Parton-Sotomayor 
Helena Walker Insurance details provided
Rees Welsh 

Matchday Information

Ground: Brantingham Road

Address: Chorlton-cum-Hardy, Manchester

Postcode: M21 0TT

Telephone: 0161 861 0344


Midweek Night: Monday

2021/22 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions. Under 16`s FREE when accompanied by an adult

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M60 junction 7, A56 towards Manchester, A5145 (Stockport), A6010 Wilbraham Road to Chorlton. Left at traffic lights into Withington Road, first left into Brantingham Road. Ground on left.


Nearest Railway: Chorlton (Metrolink) (14 minutes walk, 0.7 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: The bus also stops on Wilbraham Road at the junction with St Wernberghs Road and is serviced by bus No.s 85 & 168 from Manchester City Centre. We advise you check nearer your time of travel as bus companies do tend to change service routes and times. Information is available from the Transport for Greater Manchester website.

Parking Facilities: There is plenty of free parking in the car park alternatively there is plenty of parking along Brantingam Road and the surrounding roads with 'No Restrictions'

Ground Facilities: Brantingam Road has covered stands on two sides of the ground with bench seating in one of these stands. There is a large indoor building with plenty of seating, tea bar, inside toilets and hospitality area.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Brantingham Road

Address: Chorlton-cum-Hardy, Manchester

Postcode: M21 0TT

Telephone: 0161 861 0344


Website: http://www.maineroadfc.com/

Twitter: @MaineRoadFC


Registered Colours: Sky Blue Shirts, Navy Blue Shorts, Navy Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Red & Black Hoops Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirt, White Shorts, Purple Socks


Secretary: Derek Barber

Chairman: Ron Meredith

Manager: Rees Welsh

Programme Editor: Jeff Newman

Committee / Directors: Ron Meredith, Colin Broadbent, Derek Barber, Paddy Flynn, Jeff Newman, Ray Barnett, Trevor Mason, Niall McCloskey, Pete Johnson, Tim Bridge, Ged Breslin, Ian King, Dave Palmer


County Affiliation: Manchester FA

Year Formed: 1955

Record Attendance: 3,125 v. F.C. United of Mancheter, 2006/07

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League

Honours:

Manchester Premier League Champions 1982-83, 1983-84, 1984-85, 1985-86
Cup Winners 1982-83, 1983-84
Manchester Premier Cup Winners 1987-88
Runners Up 1998-99, 2004-05
Manchester Challenge Cup Winners 1982-83, 1984-85, 1985-86, 1986-87, 2004-05, 2006-07
NWCFL Div 2 Champions 1989-90
NWCFL Div 2 Runners Up 1988-89, 2003-04
NWCFL Reserve Division Champions 1997-98
NWCFL Reserve Division Cup Finalists 1997-98, 1998-99, 2001-02, 2003-04
Mid Cheshire Div 2 Cup Winners 2004-05
Umbro International U-19 Cup Winners 1998, 1999, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006
Runners-up 1997, 2000, 2005
Manchester County Amateur Cup Winners 1972-73, 1997-98, 2006-07
Finalists 1998-99
NWCFL League Challenge Cup Winners 2007-08
Runners Up 2011-12, 2013-14
NWCFL Premier Division Runners up 2012-13
Cheshire League Div 2 Runners up 2018-19
Northern Rail Cup Winners 2018-19
Cheshire Leadue Div 2 Fair Play Award 2018-19

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners