Maine Road

FORMED
1955
MANAGER
Ryan Eiselt/Reece Lyndon
GROUND
Brantingham Road
TWITTER
@MaineRoadFC

Current Position: 9th

P W D L F A Pts
28 11 5 12 53 60 38

Current Form: 4th

P W D L F A
6 4 0 2 17 12

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
02/03/24Droylsden (H)L 0-4
10/02/24Market Drayton Town (H)W 4-0
03/02/24Market Drayton Town (A)W 7-3
27/01/24Winsford United (H)L 1-3
13/01/24Alsager Town (H)W 3-1
06/01/24New Mills (H)W 2-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
16/03/24Cammell Laird 1907 (A)15:00
23/03/24Brocton (H)15:00
26/03/24Ashville (A)19:45
01/04/24Abbey Hey (H)15:00
06/04/24Stockport Georgians (H)15:00
13/04/24Stockport Town (H)15:00

Latest News:

Guy Heffernan with a Maine focus on the Road to promotion
A word from summer appointee Guy Heffernan about First Division South promotion hopefuls Maine Road.
Maine Road FC Confirm Continuation of long-term Sponsorship
The Manchester City Supporters Club have continued their long-time partnership with Maine Road FC
Barnett steps back at Maine Road
Guy Heffernan has moved into the assistant manager's role at Brantingham Road
Maine Road FC Confirm continued Sponsorship Agreement
Strong Links continue between Maine Road FC and Manchester City Supporters Club (1949)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Brocton A15:00D 2-2 Daniel Lewis (33)
Yasir Salim (73)
Mon 31/07/23Cammell Laird 1907 H19:45W 3-2 Yousif Yousif (16)
Ryan Eiselt (53)
Abdi Addow (58)
Sat 05/08/23Barnton H15:00W 2-1 James Perry (20)
Yasir Salim (89)
Mon 07/08/23Stockport Town A19:45L 1-4 Yasir Salim (10)
Sat 12/08/23Sandbach United A15:00L 1-4 Abdi Addow (87)
Mon 14/08/23Ashville H19:45D 1-1 Francesco Frangillo (57)
Sat 19/08/23Eccleshall H15:00D 3-3 Daniel Lewis (5)
Declan Hacking (80)
Louis Edwards (90+8)
Tue 22/08/23Stockport Georgians A19:45D 2-2 Yasir Salim (50p)
Own Goal (76)
Sat 26/08/23Chadderton A15:00L 1-7 Nathaniel Oseni (40)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 28/08/23Winsford United A15:00W 1-0 Yasir Salim (87)
Sat 02/09/23Stafford Town H15:00W 2-1 Mohammed Jabir (57)
Francesco Frangillo (72)
Sat 09/09/23New Mills A15:00W 3-2 Mohammed Jabir (15)
Francesco Frangillo (39)
James Perry (56)
Sat 16/09/23Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00D 3-3 Yasir Salim (53p)
Youssef Belattar (76)
Jake Pogson (90+10)
Sat 23/09/23Abbey Hulton United H15:00L 0-2
Sat 30/09/23Droylsden A15:00W 3-0 Jamie Roe (25)
Ryan Eiselt (68)
Louis Edwards (89p)
Sat 07/10/23Eccleshall A15:00W 3-1 Louis Edwards (48)
Declan Hacking (83)
Declan Hacking (87)
Mon 09/10/23Ashville H19:45L 0-3
  (The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23Barnton A15:00L 1-2 Declan Hacking (75)
Mon 16/10/23Ashville H19:45L 0-2
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Sandbach UnitedH15:00Postp
Tue 24/10/23Abbey Hey A19:45W 3-1 Joshua Clegg (23)
Alex Rimmer (64)
Calum Proctor (70)
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 28/10/23Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00L 1-4 Louis Edwards (38)
Mon 30/10/23Ashville H19:45L 1-3 Youssef Belattar (83)
  (The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 04/11/23AshvilleA15:00Postp
Sat 11/11/23Abbey Hulton United A15:00L 1-3 Declan Hacking (25)
Mon 13/11/23AvroH19:45Postp
  (Manchester Premier Cup QF)
Sat 25/11/23Sandbach United H15:00L 1-3 Declan Hacking (42)
Tue 28/11/23Alsager Town A19:45L 0-3
Sat 02/12/23Market Drayton TownH15:00Postp
Mon 04/12/23Avro H19:45L 1-4 Oliver Lomas (62)
  (Manchester Premier Cup QF)
Sat 09/12/23Winsford UnitedH15:00Postp
Sat 16/12/23Stafford Town A15:00L 1-3 Yousif Yousif (86)
Tue 26/12/23Abbey Hey A15:00L 1-2 Oliver Lomas (54)
Sat 06/01/24New Mills H15:00W 2-1 Yousif Yousif (18)
Own Goal (75)
Sat 13/01/24Alsager Town H15:00W 3-1 Declan Hacking (1)
Jack Wray (37)
Mohammad Samb (65)
Sat 20/01/24Market Drayton TownA15:00Postp
Sat 27/01/24Winsford United H15:00L 1-3 Youssef Belattar (90+4)
Sat 03/02/24Market Drayton Town A15:00W 7-3 Yousif Yousif (16)
Tyler Devlin (26)
Jean-Jacques Kirongozi (32)
Tommy Duffy (55)
Yousif Yousif (70)
James Perry (76)
Mohammad Samb (88)
Sat 10/02/24Market Drayton Town H15:00W 4-0 Ben Mooney (27)
Ben Mooney (45+2)
Yousif Yousif (51)
Tyler Devlin (59)
Sat 24/02/24AshvilleA15:00Postp
Sat 02/03/24Droylsden H15:00L 0-4
Sat 16/03/24Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 
Sat 23/03/24BroctonH15:00 
Tue 26/03/24AshvilleA19:45 
Mon 01/04/24Abbey HeyH15:00 
Sat 06/04/24Stockport GeorgiansH15:00 
Sat 13/04/24Stockport TownH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Brocton (A) D 2-2
Mon 31/07/23Cammell Laird 1907 (H) W 3-2
Sat 05/08/23Barnton (H) W 2-1
Mon 07/08/23Stockport Town (A) L 1-4
Sat 12/08/23Sandbach United (A) L 1-4
Mon 14/08/23Ashville (H) D 1-1
Sat 19/08/23Eccleshall (H) D 3-3
Tue 22/08/23Stockport Georgians (A) D 2-2
Sat 26/08/23Chadderton (A) L 1-7
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 28/08/23Winsford United (A) W 1-0
Sat 02/09/23Stafford Town (H) W 2-1
Sat 09/09/23New Mills (A) W 3-2
Sat 16/09/23Cheadle Heath Nomads (H) D 3-3
Sat 23/09/23Abbey Hulton United (H) L 0-2
Sat 30/09/23Droylsden (A) W 3-0
Sat 07/10/23Eccleshall (A) W 3-1
Mon 09/10/23Ashville (H) L 0-3
(The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23Barnton (A) L 1-2
Mon 16/10/23Ashville (H) L 0-2
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Sandbach United (H) Postp
Tue 24/10/23Abbey Hey (A) W 3-1
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 28/10/23Cheadle Heath Nomads (A) L 1-4
Mon 30/10/23Ashville (H) L 1-3
(The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 04/11/23Ashville (A) Postp
Sat 11/11/23Abbey Hulton United (A) L 1-3
Mon 13/11/23Avro (H) Postp
(Manchester Premier Cup QF)
Sat 25/11/23Sandbach United (H) L 1-3
Tue 28/11/23Alsager Town (A) L 0-3
Sat 02/12/23Market Drayton Town (H) Postp
Mon 04/12/23Avro (H) L 1-4
(Manchester Premier Cup QF)
Sat 09/12/23Winsford United (H) Postp
Sat 16/12/23Stafford Town (A) L 1-3
Tue 26/12/23Abbey Hey (A) L 1-2
Sat 06/01/24New Mills (H) W 2-1
Sat 13/01/24Alsager Town (H) W 3-1
Sat 20/01/24Market Drayton Town (A) Postp
Sat 27/01/24Winsford United (H) L 1-3
Sat 03/02/24Market Drayton Town (A) W 7-3
Sat 10/02/24Market Drayton Town (H) W 4-0
Sat 24/02/24Ashville (A) Postp
Sat 02/03/24Droylsden (H) L 0-4
Sat 16/03/24Cammell Laird 1907 (A) 15:00
Sat 23/03/24Brocton (H) 15:00
Tue 26/03/24Ashville (A) 19:45
Mon 01/04/24Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
Sat 06/04/24Stockport Georgians (H) 15:00
Sat 13/04/24Stockport Town (H) 15:00

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Ahmed Abanur8+40020
Yousuf Abdullahi2+40010
Abdi Addow17+12142
Youssef Belattar2+103010
Conrad Betton60000
Oliver Brockbank60000
Oscar Campbell50010
Joshua Clegg23+11041
Ben Cole10000
Tyler Devlin32010
Tommy Duffy6+131031
David Durant7+60010
Louis Edwards17+34020
Ryan Eiselt212030
Sami Elhassan0+10000
Francesco Frangillo13+53000
Daniel Green00000
Declan Hacking23+67010
Thomas Ingham3+10000
Jean-Jacques Kirongozi31000
Ryan Livesey200082
Oliver Lomas13+72030
Warren Lomas00000
Reece Lyndon3+60040
Nick McDonough00000
Ben Mooney4+22001
Munyaradli Muchenje2+10000
Adam Muir0+10100
Munye Munye00000
Nathaniel Oseni21+21063
Louis Paterson0+10000
Ronny Pepe6+20021
James Perry283074
Arek Pociask00000
Jake Pogson24+31030
Alex Rimmer5+11010
Jamie Roe1+41001
Menny Rose0+10000
Ali Salim3+50000
Mohammad Samb3+31+1001
Lloyd Shobo00000
Ryan Smith0+10000
Ismail Suleiman19+20021
Finn Thompson3+20000
Isaac Webster0+10000
Rees Welsh1+30000
Jack Wray12+11030
Yousif Yousif19+46152

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Victor Abadaki4+10012
Sam Deering0+20000
Mark Holdridge00000
Mohammed Jabir4+22002
Daniel Lewis2+22000
Calum Proctor1+31020
Yasir Salim9+56033
Fre Tewolde10000

Staff Members

Name
Leah Bird Physio
Ryan Eiselt Manager
Guy Heffernan Manager
Ian King Committee Member
Reece Lyndon Manager
Craig Nolan First Aider
Rees Welsh Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Brantingham Road

Address: Chorlton-cum-Hardy, Manchester

Postcode: M21 0TT

Telephone: 0161 861 0344


Midweek Night: Monday

2023/24 Admission Prices: £6

Programme Price: £2

Directions: M60 junction 7, A56 towards Manchester, A5145 (Stockport), A6010 Wilbraham Road to Chorlton. Left at traffic lights into Withington Road, first left into Brantingham Road. Ground on left.


Nearest Railway: Chorlton (Metrolink) (14 minutes walk, 0.7 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: The bus also stops on Wilbraham Road at the junction with St Wernberghs Road and is serviced by bus No.s 85 & 168 from Manchester City Centre. We advise you check nearer your time of travel as bus companies do tend to change service routes and times. Information is available from the Transport for Greater Manchester website.

Parking Facilities: There is plenty of free parking in the car park alternatively there is plenty of parking along Brantingam Road and the surrounding roads with 'No Restrictions'

Ground Facilities: Brantingam Road has covered stands on two sides of the ground with bench seating in one of these stands. There is a large indoor building with plenty of seating, tea bar, inside toilets and hospitality area.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Brantingham Road

Address: Chorlton-cum-Hardy, Manchester

Postcode: M21 0TT

Telephone: 0161 861 0344


Website: https://www.pitchero.com/clubs/maineroad

Twitter: @MaineRoadFC


Registered Colours: Sky Blue Shirts, Navy Blue Shorts, Navy Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirt, White Shorts, Purple Socks


Secretary: Derek Barber

Chairman: Ian King

Manager: Ryan Eiselt/Reece Lyndon

Programme Editor: Jeffrey Newman

Committee / Directors: Ron Meredith, Colin Broadbent, Derek Barber, Paddy Flynn, Jeff Newman, Ray Barnett, Trevor Mason, Niall McCloskey, Pete Johnson, Tim Bridge, Ged Breslin, Ian King


County Affiliation: Manchester FA

Year Formed: 1955

Record Attendance: 3,125 v. F.C. United of Mancheter, 2006/07

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League

Honours:

Manchester Premier League Champions 1982-83, 1983-84, 1984-85, 1985-86
Cup Winners 1982-83, 1983-84
Manchester Premier Cup Winners 1987-88
Runners Up 1998-99, 2004-05
Manchester Challenge Cup Winners 1982-83, 1984-85, 1985-86, 1986-87, 2004-05, 2006-07
NWCFL Div 2 Champions 1989-90
NWCFL Div 2 Runners Up 1988-89, 2003-04
NWCFL Reserve Division Champions 1997-98
NWCFL Reserve Division Cup Finalists 1997-98, 1998-99, 2001-02, 2003-04
Mid Cheshire Div 2 Cup Winners 2004-05
Umbro International U-19 Cup Winners 1998, 1999, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006
Runners-up 1997, 2000, 2005
Manchester County Amateur Cup Winners 1972-73, 1997-98, 2006-07
Finalists 1998-99
NWCFL League Challenge Cup Winners 2007-08
Runners Up 2011-12, 2013-14
NWCFL Premier Division Runners up 2012-13
Cheshire League Div 2 Runners up 2018-19
Northern Rail Cup Winners 2018-19
Cheshire Leadue Div 2 Fair Play Award 2018-19

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners