Holker Old Boys

FORMED
1936
MANAGER
Kevin Watkin and David Round (Joint)
GROUND
The Handmark Engineering Stadium
TWITTER
@OfficialHOBAFC

Current Position: 6th

P W D L F A Pts
25 13 4 8 57 40 43

Current Form: 8th

P W D L F A
6 3 0 3 13 10

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
10/02/24Darwen FC (H)L 1-2
03/02/24Garstang (A)W 2-0
27/01/24Nelson (A)W 1-0
13/01/24Route One Rovers (H)W 6-1
06/01/24South Liverpool (H)L 1-4
26/12/23Garstang (H)L 2-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
02/03/24Ashton Athletic (A)15:00
09/03/24Bacup Borough (H)15:00
16/03/24Runcorn Town (A)15:00
23/03/24Ashton Town (H)15:00
26/03/24FC St Helens (A)20:00
30/03/24Atherton LR (A)15:00

Latest News:

Holker Old Boys First Division North Club of the Month Awards
Holker Old Boys have been presented with two awards for their Club of the Month wins
Holker Old Boys awarded Division One North Club of the Month for March
Kevin Watkin's side recognised for busy and impressive month
First Division North Club of the Month Presentation - February 2022
Holker Old Boys continue a fine season by collecting the First Division North Club of the Month award
First Division North Goalkeeper of the Month Presentation - February 2022
Samuel Stephens picks up his award from Geoff Wilkinson

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23FC St Helens H15:00L 0-1
Tue 01/08/23AFC Blackpool H19:45W 4-1 Own Goal (15)
Joshua Woodend (50)
Tom Stephenson (53)
Luke Mitchell (67)
Sat 05/08/23Euxton Villa A15:00L 1-2 Dylan Ellis (67)
Tue 08/08/23Steeton H20:00L 0-3
Sat 12/08/23Bacup Borough A15:00L 1-6 Joshua Woodend (86)
Mon 14/08/23Route One Rovers A20:00L 3-4 Brandon Collins (45)
Joshua Woodend (65)
Tom Dawson (78)
Sat 19/08/23Nelson H15:00W 2-1 Jamie Hodgson (45+3p)
Jamie Hodgson (89)
Wed 23/08/23Darwen FC A20:00W 2-1 Brandon Collins (21)
Brandon Collins (56)
Sat 26/08/23South Liverpool A15:00W 5-2 Patrick Allington (13)
Frankie Ellis (29)
Luke Mitchell (33)
Tyler Wood (57)
Callum Fawcett (82)
Mon 28/08/23Daisy Hill H15:00W 1-0 Brandon Collins (53)
Sat 02/09/23South Liverpool H15:00L 2-3 Brandon Collins (65p)
Luke Davey (68)
Sat 09/09/23Ashton Town A15:00D 2-2 Tom Stephenson (51)
Tom Stephenson (65)
Sat 16/09/23Ashton Athletic H15:00W 2-1 Brandon Collins (4)
Brandon Collins (80)
Sat 23/09/23Daisy Hill A15:00W 5-2 Tom Dawson (4)
Tom Dawson (41)
Tom Dawson (45)
Luke Davey (56)
Tom Dawson (61)
Sat 30/09/23Runcorn Town H15:00W 7-1 Tom Dawson (4)
Tom Stephenson (6)
Joshua Woodend (38)
Jamie Hodgson (48)
Brandon Collins (69)
Tom Dawson (72)
Brandon Collins (81)
Sat 07/10/23Atherton LR H15:00W 2-0 Brandon Collins (45+3)
Jamie Hodgson (74)
Tue 10/10/23Steeton H20:00W 3-1 Jamie Hodgson (54)
Brandon Collins (76p)
William McGladdery (82)
  (The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23Ilkley Town A15:00W 2-0 Luke Davey (26)
Jamie Hodgson (69p)
Tue 17/10/23Daisy Hill H19:45W 4-2 Jack Litherland (13)
Tom Stephenson (62)
Jamie Hodgson (69p)
Luke Davey (76)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 28/10/23Steeton A15:00D 0-0
Sat 04/11/23Shelley H15:00D 2-2 Tom Dawson (22)
Luke Davey (44)
Sat 11/11/23AshvilleA15:00Postp
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Sat 18/11/23AshvilleA15:00Postp
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Tue 21/11/23Ashville N20:00L 0-3
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Tue 28/11/23Charnock Richard H19:45L 1-2 Jamie Hodgson (27)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 02/12/23Darwen FCH15:00Postp
Sat 09/12/23FC St HelensA15:00Postp
Sat 16/12/23Euxton Villa H15:00D 2-2 Jamie Hodgson (30)
Jamie Hodgson (40)
Sat 23/12/23South LiverpoolH15:00Postp
  (The Edward Case Cup 2)
Tue 26/12/23Garstang H15:00L 2-3 Tyler Wood (45+1)
Farryl Foster (60)
Sat 30/12/23Runcorn TownA15:00Postp
Sat 06/01/24South Liverpool H15:00L 1-4 Jamie Hodgson (33p)
  (The Edward Case Cup 2)
Sat 13/01/24Route One Rovers H15:00W 6-1 Jamie Hodgson (7p)
Jason Walker (12)
Jason Walker (28)
Tom Dawson (65)
Jason Walker (80p)
Jason Walker (90+2)
Sat 20/01/24GarstangA15:00Postp
Sat 27/01/24Nelson A15:00W 1-0 Tom Stephenson (26)
Sat 03/02/24Garstang A15:00W 2-0 Own Goal (31)
Luke Davey (90)
Sat 10/02/24Darwen FC H15:00L 1-2 Jamie Hodgson (69p)
Sat 17/02/24Bacup BoroughH15:00Postp
Sat 24/02/24FC St HelensA15:00Postp
Sat 02/03/24Ashton AthleticA15:00 
Sat 09/03/24Bacup BoroughH15:00 
Sat 16/03/24Runcorn TownA15:00 
Sat 23/03/24Ashton TownH15:00 
Tue 26/03/24FC St HelensA20:00 
Sat 30/03/24Atherton LRA15:00 
Mon 01/04/24ShelleyA15:00 
Sat 06/04/24AFC BlackpoolA15:00 
Sat 13/04/24Ilkley TownH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23FC St Helens (H) L 0-1
Tue 01/08/23AFC Blackpool (H) W 4-1
Sat 05/08/23Euxton Villa (A) L 1-2
Tue 08/08/23Steeton (H) L 0-3
Sat 12/08/23Bacup Borough (A) L 1-6
Mon 14/08/23Route One Rovers (A) L 3-4
Sat 19/08/23Nelson (H) W 2-1
Wed 23/08/23Darwen FC (A) W 2-1
Sat 26/08/23South Liverpool (A) W 5-2
Mon 28/08/23Daisy Hill (H) W 1-0
Sat 02/09/23South Liverpool (H) L 2-3
Sat 09/09/23Ashton Town (A) D 2-2
Sat 16/09/23Ashton Athletic (H) W 2-1
Sat 23/09/23Daisy Hill (A) W 5-2
Sat 30/09/23Runcorn Town (H) W 7-1
Sat 07/10/23Atherton LR (H) W 2-0
Tue 10/10/23Steeton (H) W 3-1
(The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23Ilkley Town (A) W 2-0
Tue 17/10/23Daisy Hill (H) W 4-2
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 28/10/23Steeton (A) D 0-0
Sat 04/11/23Shelley (H) D 2-2
Sat 11/11/23Ashville (A) Postp
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Sat 18/11/23Ashville (A) Postp
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Tue 21/11/23Ashville (A) L 0-3
(The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Tue 28/11/23Charnock Richard (H) L 1-2
(The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 02/12/23Darwen FC (H) Postp
Sat 09/12/23FC St Helens (A) Postp
Sat 16/12/23Euxton Villa (H) D 2-2
Sat 23/12/23South Liverpool (H) Postp
(The Edward Case Cup 2)
Tue 26/12/23Garstang (H) L 2-3
Sat 30/12/23Runcorn Town (A) Postp
Sat 06/01/24South Liverpool (H) L 1-4
(The Edward Case Cup 2)
Sat 13/01/24Route One Rovers (H) W 6-1
Sat 20/01/24Garstang (A) Postp
Sat 27/01/24Nelson (A) W 1-0
Sat 03/02/24Garstang (A) W 2-0
Sat 10/02/24Darwen FC (H) L 1-2
Sat 17/02/24Bacup Borough (H) Postp
Sat 24/02/24FC St Helens (A) Postp
Sat 02/03/24Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
Sat 09/03/24Bacup Borough (H) 15:00
Sat 16/03/24Runcorn Town (A) 15:00
Sat 23/03/24Ashton Town (H) 15:00
Tue 26/03/24FC St Helens (A) 20:00
Sat 30/03/24Atherton LR (A) 15:00
Mon 01/04/24Shelley (A) 15:00
Sat 06/04/24AFC Blackpool (A) 15:00
Sat 13/04/24Ilkley Town (H) 15:00

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Joe Amison17+20020
Matthew Bailey20000
Jay Barker80011
Callum Baynes7+30010
Brandon Collins19+311031
Harry Copeland0+10000
Luke Davey17+96000
Tom Dawson14+39041
Max Dixon00000
Dylan Ellis2+31000
Frankie Ellis19+51031
Luke Ellis7+90020
Callum Fawcett281004
Farryl Foster4+31000
Jamie Hodgson25+113076
Samuel Joel00000
Ross Liddicott20000
Jack Litherland9+61000
Finley Martin50000
Hakan McCraken00000
Jordan McGarry0+20000
Charlie McGladdery00000
Joseph McGladdery50010
William McGladdery20+21021
Charlie McGlown3+30000
Matthew McKee0+10000
Jamie Mellen00000
Luke Mitchell282084
Nathan Reid00000
David Round00000
Harrison Round00000
Jackson Round0+10000
Gareth Smith0+10000
Tyler Spence0+20000
Samuel Stephens100000
Tom Stephenson25+26001
Charley Thompson2+30000
Jason Walker3+14011
Kevin Watkin10+50040
Noah Williams0+40000
Tyler Wood14+52143
Joshua Woodend244121

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Patrick Allington11000

Staff Members

Name
Gary Fawcett First Aider
Nathan Reid Coach
David Round Manager
Gareth Smith Coach
Kevin Watkin Manager
Maurice Watkin Committee Member

Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
Joe Amison17+20
Matthew Bailey (GK)20
Jay Barker (GK)80
Callum Baynes7+30
Brandon Collins19+311
Harry Copeland (GK)0+10
Luke Davey17+96
Tom Dawson14+39
Max Dixon14+39
Dylan Ellis2+31
Frankie Ellis19+51
Luke Ellis7+90
Callum Fawcett281
Farryl Foster4+31
Jamie Hodgson25+113
Samuel Joel25+113
Ross Liddicott (GK)20
Jack Litherland9+61
Finley Martin (GK)50
Hakan McCraken50
Jordan McGarry0+20
Charlie McGladdery0+20
Joseph McGladdery50
William McGladdery20+21
Charlie McGlown (GK)3+30
Matthew McKee0+10
Jamie Mellen0+10
Luke Mitchell282
Nathan Reid282
David Round282
Harrison Round (GK)282
Jackson Round0+10
Gareth Smith0+10
Tyler Spence0+20
Samuel Stephens (GK)100
Tom Stephenson25+26
Charley Thompson2+30
Jason Walker3+14
Kevin Watkin10+50
Noah Williams0+40
Tyler Wood14+52
Joshua Woodend244

Former Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
Patrick Allington11

Staff Members

Name
Gary Fawcett First Aider
Nathan Reid Coach
David Round Manager
Gareth Smith Coach
Kevin Watkin Manager
Maurice Watkin Committee Member

Matchday Information

Ground: The Handmark Engineering Stadium

Address: Rakesmoor Lane, Hawcoat, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria.

Postcode: LA14 4QB

Telephone: 01229 828176


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: Adults £5, Concessions £3, U16 Free - Accept Cash or Card Payments

Programme Price: N/A - Published Online

Directions: M6 to junction 36, A590 to Barrow until you reach Kimberley-Clark Paper Mill. Turn 1st left into Bank Lane, signposted Hawcoat and Barrow Golf Club, At the T junction turn left into Rakesmoor Lane. Ground 200 yards on the right.


Nearest Railway: Barrow-in-Furness

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Number 1 Bus from Barrow-in-Furness Town Centre to Hospital

Parking Facilities: Parking is available in the grounds car park

Ground Facilities: The ground is open up to an hour before kick off on match days. There is a bar serving hot drinks, cold drinks, alcohol & snacks pp (hot food on most Match days) - Toilets - SkySports & BT TV - Seating Stand - full pitch view from bar window - Dogs welcome

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Handmark Engineering Stadium

Address: Rakesmoor Lane, Hawcoat, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria.

Postcode: LA14 4QB

Telephone: 01229 828176


Website: http://www.hobafc.co.uk

Twitter: @OfficialHOBAFC


Registered Colours: Green Shirts, White Shorts, Green Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Blue Shirt, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks


Secretary: Gary Fawcett

Chairman: Maurice Watkin

Manager: Kevin Watkin and David Round (Joint)

Programme Editor: Glen Ritchie

Committee / Directors: Maurice Watkin, David Smith, Alan Wilson, Julie Livingston, Paul Muspratt, John Squire, Paul Bones


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1936

Record Attendance: 2,303 v F.C. United of Manchester 2005

Previous Leagues:

North Western League
Furness Premier League
West Lancashire League

Honours:

West Lancashire League Champions: 1986/87
Lancashire F.A. Amateur Shield Winners: 1988/89, 1990/91

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners