Stockport Georgians

FORMED
1908
MANAGER
Andy Jenkins
GROUND
Cromley Road
TWITTER
@officialsgfc

Current Position: 14th

P W D L F A Pts
34 11 7 16 46 59 40

Current Form: 10th

P W D L F A
6 3 0 3 7 9

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
13/04/24Abbey Hey (H)L 1-4
06/04/24Maine Road (A)L 1-2
01/04/24New Mills (H)W 2-1
30/03/24Market Drayton Town (H)W 2-1
26/03/24Cammell Laird 1907 (H)L 0-1
23/03/24Cheadle Heath Nomads (A)W 1-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Emblematically Speaking - Stockport Georgians
This week Stewart Taylor looks into the story behind the Stockport Georgians emblem

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Abbey Hey A15:00L 0-5
Tue 01/08/23Cheadle Heath Nomads H19:45Aband
Sat 05/08/23Stafford Town H15:00W 3-0 Samuel Hind (22)
Kyle Wych (33p)
Kyle Wych (58)
Tue 08/08/23Sandbach United A19:45D 2-2 Samuel Marshall (67)
Harry Lynn (90+4)
Sat 12/08/23Abbey Hulton United H15:00L 1-2 Samuel Marshall (11)
Mon 14/08/23Stockport Town A19:45L 2-3 Samuel Hind (44)
Harry Lynn (89)
Sat 19/08/23Alsager Town H15:00W 2-0 Deco Zanco (27)
Kyle Wych (32p)
Tue 22/08/23Maine Road H19:45D 2-2 Adam Dahou (82)
Harry Lynn (90+6)
Sat 26/08/23Barton Town A15:00W 1-0 Samuel Marshall (28)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 28/08/23Brocton A15:00L 0-3
Sat 02/09/23Winsford United H15:00W 2-0 Kyle Wych (2p)
Harry Lynn (90+2)
Tue 05/09/23Cheadle Heath Nomads H19:45L 1-3 Deco Zanco (77)
Sat 09/09/23Ashville A15:00D 0-0
Sat 16/09/23Droylsden H15:00W 3-1 Samuel Hind (5)
Adam Dahou (25p)
Samuel Hind (47)
Sat 23/09/23Barnton A15:00W 2-0 Harry Lynn (3)
Paul Connor (80)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 30/09/23Market Drayton Town A15:00W 2-0 Harry Lynn (21)
Harry Lynn (52)
Sat 07/10/23Barnton H15:00D 2-2 Harry Lynn (31)
Joseph Collins (32)
Tue 10/10/23Cammell Laird 1907 A19:45W 2-1 Kyle Wych (37)
Deco Zanco (77)
  (The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23Stafford Town A15:00L 1-2 William Wareing (86)
Tue 17/10/23Market Drayton Town A19:45W 4-3 Ayomide Ibrahim (67)
Joseph Collins (68)
Joseph Collins (83)
Joseph Collins (88)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23DroylsdenH15:00Postp
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Tue 24/10/23Droylsden H19:45W 3-0 Joel Atkinson (11)
Kyle Wych (29p)
Harry Lynn (45+1)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Sat 28/10/23Winsford United A15:00W 2-1 Harry Lynn (12)
Daniel Birch (40)
Tue 31/10/23Alsager Town A19:45L 0-3
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 04/11/23Sandbach UnitedH15:00Postp
Sat 11/11/23Bishop Auckland H15:00L 0-3
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Sat 18/11/23Wythenshawe TownH15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 21/11/23Droylsden A19:45L 0-2
Sat 25/11/23New MillsH15:00Postp
  (The Edward Case Cup 2)
Sat 02/12/23Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00Postp
Tue 05/12/23Wythenshawe Town H19:45W 2-1 Harry Lynn (2)
Kyle Wych (74)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 09/12/23Cammell Laird 1907H14:00Postp
Tue 12/12/23Sandbach UnitedH19:45Postp
Sat 16/12/23Eccleshall A15:00W 3-2 Harry Lynn (21)
Harry Lynn (33)
William Wareing (67)
Tue 19/12/23New Mills H19:45W 2-0 Kyle Wych (11)
Harry Lynn (16)
  (The Edward Case Cup 2)
Tue 26/12/23New MillsA15:00Postp
Sat 30/12/23Stockport TownH15:00Postp
Sat 06/01/24Ashville H15:00W 3-1 Harry Lynn (52)
Adam Dahou (54)
Kyle Wych (65p)
Tue 09/01/24Eccleshall H20:00D 1-1 Matthew Russell (90)
Sat 13/01/24Barnton A15:00L 0-2
Tue 16/01/24Stockport TownH19:45Postp
Sat 20/01/24Cammell Laird 1907A15:00Postp
Tue 23/01/24New MillsA19:45Postp
Sat 27/01/24Abbey Hulton United A15:00D 2-2 Joseph Collins (31)
Joseph Collins (69)
Tue 30/01/24Sandbach UnitedH19:45Postp
Sat 03/02/24Droylsden A15:00L 0-1
  (The Edward Case Cup QF)
Tue 06/02/24AshvilleH19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 10/02/24Ashville H15:00L 0-2
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 17/02/24BroctonH15:00Postp
Sat 24/02/24Cammell Laird 1907H15:00Postp
Tue 27/02/24Stockport Town H19:45L 1-2 Will Callan (73)
Sat 02/03/24Alsager Town A15:00D 2-2 Harry Lynn (46)
Kyle Wych (55p)
Tue 05/03/24New Mills A19:45L 0-4
Sat 09/03/24Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00L 1-2 Harry Lynn (26)
Tue 12/03/24BroctonH19:45Postp
Sat 16/03/24Sandbach United H15:00L 1-3 Joel Atkinson (13)
Tue 19/03/24Brocton H19:45L 0-1
Sat 23/03/24Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00W 1-0 Will Callan (59)
Tue 26/03/24Cammell Laird 1907 H19:45L 0-1
Sat 30/03/24Market Drayton Town H15:00W 2-1 Harry Lambert (21)
Kyle Wych (36p)
Mon 01/04/24New Mills H15:00W 2-1 Harry Lynn (3)
Harry Lynn (90+5)
Sat 06/04/24Maine Road A15:00L 1-2 Harry Lynn (14p)
Sat 13/04/24Abbey Hey H15:00L 1-4 Nathan Lees (37)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Abbey Hey (A) L 0-5
Tue 01/08/23Cheadle Heath Nomads (H) Aband
Sat 05/08/23Stafford Town (H) W 3-0
Tue 08/08/23Sandbach United (A) D 2-2
Sat 12/08/23Abbey Hulton United (H) L 1-2
Mon 14/08/23Stockport Town (A) L 2-3
Sat 19/08/23Alsager Town (H) W 2-0
Tue 22/08/23Maine Road (H) D 2-2
Sat 26/08/23Barton Town (A) W 1-0
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 28/08/23Brocton (A) L 0-3
Sat 02/09/23Winsford United (H) W 2-0
Tue 05/09/23Cheadle Heath Nomads (H) L 1-3
Sat 09/09/23Ashville (A) D 0-0
Sat 16/09/23Droylsden (H) W 3-1
Sat 23/09/23Barnton (A) W 2-0
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 30/09/23Market Drayton Town (A) W 2-0
Sat 07/10/23Barnton (H) D 2-2
Tue 10/10/23Cammell Laird 1907 (A) W 2-1
(The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23Stafford Town (A) L 1-2
Tue 17/10/23Market Drayton Town (A) W 4-3
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Droylsden (H) Postp
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Tue 24/10/23Droylsden (H) W 3-0
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Sat 28/10/23Winsford United (A) W 2-1
Tue 31/10/23Alsager Town (A) L 0-3
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 04/11/23Sandbach United (H) Postp
Sat 11/11/23Bishop Auckland (H) L 0-3
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Sat 18/11/23Wythenshawe Town (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 21/11/23Droylsden (A) L 0-2
Sat 25/11/23New Mills (H) Postp
(The Edward Case Cup 2)
Sat 02/12/23Abbey Hulton United (A) Postp
Tue 05/12/23Wythenshawe Town (H) W 2-1
(The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 09/12/23Cammell Laird 1907 (H) Postp
Tue 12/12/23Sandbach United (H) Postp
Sat 16/12/23Eccleshall (A) W 3-2
Tue 19/12/23New Mills (H) W 2-0
(The Edward Case Cup 2)
Tue 26/12/23New Mills (A) Postp
Sat 30/12/23Stockport Town (H) Postp
Sat 06/01/24Ashville (H) W 3-1
Tue 09/01/24Eccleshall (H) D 1-1
Sat 13/01/24Barnton (A) L 0-2
Tue 16/01/24Stockport Town (H) Postp
Sat 20/01/24Cammell Laird 1907 (A) Postp
Tue 23/01/24New Mills (A) Postp
Sat 27/01/24Abbey Hulton United (A) D 2-2
Tue 30/01/24Sandbach United (H) Postp
Sat 03/02/24Droylsden (A) L 0-1
(The Edward Case Cup QF)
Tue 06/02/24Ashville (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 10/02/24Ashville (H) L 0-2
(The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 17/02/24Brocton (H) Postp
Sat 24/02/24Cammell Laird 1907 (H) Postp
Tue 27/02/24Stockport Town (H) L 1-2
Sat 02/03/24Alsager Town (A) D 2-2
Tue 05/03/24New Mills (A) L 0-4
Sat 09/03/24Cammell Laird 1907 (A) L 1-2
Tue 12/03/24Brocton (H) Postp
Sat 16/03/24Sandbach United (H) L 1-3
Tue 19/03/24Brocton (H) L 0-1
Sat 23/03/24Cheadle Heath Nomads (A) W 1-0
Tue 26/03/24Cammell Laird 1907 (H) L 0-1
Sat 30/03/24Market Drayton Town (H) W 2-1
Mon 01/04/24New Mills (H) W 2-1
Sat 06/04/24Maine Road (A) L 1-2
Sat 13/04/24Abbey Hey (H) L 1-4

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
No Players Found

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Joel Atkinson31+22220
Finlay Bartram5+30002
Paul Beresford28+50161
Daniel Birch8+121000
George Blackwell3+20001
Will Callan8+22000
Callum Campbell00000
Luke Casey0+10000
Joseph Collins16+96010
Paul Connor3610102
MacKenzie Cookson00000
Samuel Corbishley30000
Oliver Cuthbertson00000
Adam Dahou24+123041
Aiden Dwyer2+10001
Elliott Dymond00000
Adam Gardiner0+10000
Luke Graham160020
Zak Greenwell4+80000
Calvin Harper5+60000
Samuel Hind15+64021
James Hodges300011
Ayomide Ibrahim7+21030
George Jenkins00000
Harry Lambert33+31041
Nathan Lees8+111002
Sam Lynch0+60000
Harry Lynn28+1120047
Samuel Marshall29+13085
Owen Massey14+50111
Euan Melia12+100010
Samuel Noar00000
Samuel Oluwabiyi20010
Leo Rafferty8+160020
Matthew Russell301042
Thomas Russell24+80171
Tyrone Turner10000
William Wareing26+720103
Matthew Widdowson40000
Kyle Wych41+311082
Deco Zanco5+133010

Staff Members

Name
No Staff Members Found

Matchday Information

Ground: Cromley Road

Address: Cromley Road, Stockport, Cheshire

Postcode: SK2 7DT

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: Adults £5 Concessions £2.50 Under 16's Free

Programme Price: £2

Directions: From M60 anti-clockwise exit at Junction 1 and follow signs for Buxton (A6) onto A5145. Take first right onto A560 and then A5145 (King Street West). At roundabout, go straight over onto Shaw Heath and then Cale Green to junction with A5102 (Bramhall Lane). Turn right and after 0.8 miles, turn left onto Woodsmoor Road, and then first right onto Cromley Road. The ground is on the right at the end of the road.

From M60 clockwise exit at Junction 27 onto A560 towards Stockport onto Crookilley Way and then take the second exit from the Portwood roundabout onto A6188 (St Marys Way) and then Hempshaw Lane. Bear left onto Higher Hillgate and across A6 onto A5102 (Bramhall Lane) and after approximately one mile, turn left onto Woodsmoor Road, and then first right onto Cromley Road. The ground is on the right at the end of the road.

PLEASE NOTE - Cromley Road has a 20mph speed limit, please be respectful of our neighbours when travelling to and from the ground.


Nearest Railway: Woodsmoor (0.5 mile)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground:

Parking Facilities: We have parking for approximately 70 cars.

Ground Facilities: Bar
Toilets
Covered Seating for approx 50 people

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated Members Club


Ground: Cromley Road

Address: Cromley Road, Stockport, Cheshire

Postcode: SK2 7DT

Telephone:


Website: https://www.pitchero.com/clubs/stockportgeorgiansfc

Twitter: @officialsgfc


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Shorts and Socks

Alternative Colours: Navy Shirts, White Shorts, White Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, White Shorts and Socks


Secretary: Jeff Owen

Chairman: Andy Jenkins

Manager: Andy Jenkins

Programme Editor: Vinny Taylor

Committee / Directors: Andrew Jenkins, Aidan Brodigan, Jeff Owen, Richard Cuthbertson, Vinny Taylor, Cliff Arden, Julian Cearns, Chris Dodd, Paul Sheehan


County Affiliation: Cheshire

Year Formed: 1908

Record Attendance: 478

Previous Leagues:

Manchester Football League

Honours:

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners