Barnton

FORMED
1946
MANAGER
Danny Moss
GROUND
Townfield
TWITTER
@barntonfc

Current Position: 9th

P W D L F A Pts
36 15 6 15 54 54 51

Current Form: 4th

P W D L F A
6 5 0 1 10 6

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
01/04/23Ellesmere Rangers (H)W 3-1
29/03/23Cheadle Town (H)L 0-3
25/03/23Alsager Town (A)W 2-1
22/03/23Abbey Hulton United (H)W 1-0
11/03/23Maine Road (H)W 2-1
08/03/23Cheadle Heath Nomads (H)W 2-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
10/04/23Sandbach United (H)15:00
15/04/23Stockport Town (A)15:00

Latest News:

INSIGHT: New management structure at NWCFL First Division One South side
Neil Murray has stepped up as joint manager whilst Garry Moore has changed role at Barnton
NWCFL First Division South side appoint Joint Managers
Moore and Page confirmed as joint managers of Barnton
McShane leaves Barnton
The club and manager have mutually agreed to part ways
It's been a big learning curve for McShane
Barnton boss James McShane has overseen a transitional period both on and off the pitch and is now read to have a big push up the league table

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Stockport Town H15:00L 0-1
Sat 06/08/22Brocton H15:00D 2-2 Liam Kennington (10p)
Thomas Edwards (27)
Tue 09/08/22Ashville A19:45L 2-5 Joseph Levey (6)
Harvey Sample (63)
Sat 13/08/22Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00W 1-0 Harvey Sample (7)
Sat 20/08/22Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00W 2-1 Joseph Levey (31)
Joseph Levey (41)
Sat 27/08/22Rocester H15:00W 3-0 Matthew Ball (29)
Harvey Sample (71)
Harvey Sample (73)
Mon 29/08/22Maine Road A15:00W 4-0 Alex Jones (7)
Freddy Garbutt (13)
Liam Kennington (38)
Harvey Sample (84)
Sat 03/09/22Cheadle Town A15:00D 1-1 Freddy Garbutt (60)
Wed 07/09/22Abbey Hey H19:45W 3-0 Matthew Ball (33)
Joseph Levey (59)
Harvey Sample (84)
Sat 10/09/22Wythenshawe AmateursH15:00Postp
Tue 13/09/22New Mills A19:45D 3-3 Freddy Garbutt (10)
Freddy Garbutt (18)
Freddy Garbutt (20)
Sat 17/09/22Alsager Town H15:00W 2-0 Harvey Sample (18)
Harvey Sample (30)
Sat 24/09/22Golcar United H15:00L 1-2 Freddy Garbutt (20)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 01/10/22Foley Meir A15:00W 2-0 Joseph Levey (31p)
Freddy Garbutt (69)
Sat 08/10/22Maine Road A15:00L 1-4 Harvey Sample (81)
  (The Edward Case Cup 2 S)
Sat 15/10/22Stafford Town A15:00W 5-0 Joseph Levey (16p)
Matthew Scoullar (41)
Liam Kennington (56)
Freddy Garbutt (79)
Adam Moseley (90+4)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 22/10/22Wythenshawe Amateurs H15:00L 0-1
Sat 29/10/22Abbey Hulton United A15:00L 1-2 Joseph Levey (30p)
Tue 01/11/22Congleton Town A19:45L 1-3 Jacob Kirwan (88)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 05/11/22New Mills H15:00L 1-3 Kyle Campbell (48)
Mon 07/11/22Winsford United H19:45W 3-1 Joseph Levey (32p)
Own Goal (41)
Liam Kennington (60)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 12/11/22Stockport Georgians A15:00L 0-1
Wed 16/11/22Eccleshall H19:45D 1-1 Thomas Edwards (38)
Sat 26/11/22Foley Meir H15:00D 2-2 Freddy Garbutt (60)
Joseph Levey (85)
Sat 03/12/22Stafford Town A15:00L 0-2
Tue 06/12/22Wythenshawe Amateurs A19:45L 0-1
Sun 11/12/22Bacup BoroughH15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 13/12/22Cammell Laird 1907A19:45Postp
Sat 17/12/22Abbey Hulton UnitedH15:00Postp
Tue 20/12/22Cammell Laird 1907A19:45Postp
Mon 26/12/22Sandbach United A15:00L 1-4 Harvey Sample (4)
Wed 04/01/23Northwich Victoria H19:45L 1-6 Harvey Sample (33)
  (Mid Cheshire Senior Cup SF)
Sat 07/01/23Rocester A14:00L 2-3 Adam Moseley (13)
Ross Avies (65)
Sat 14/01/23Cheadle Heath NomadsH15:00Postp
Wed 18/01/23Abbey Hulton UnitedH19:45Postp
Sat 21/01/23Bacup BoroughH15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Mon 23/01/23Bacup BoroughA20:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 24/01/23Cammell Laird 1907 A19:45W 2-0 Lee Turkington (32)
Finley Rorke (90+1)
Sat 28/01/23Brocton A15:00L 1-5 Joseph Levey (30p)
Wed 01/02/23Bacup BoroughA20:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 04/02/23Stafford Town H15:00W 2-1 Lee Turkington (4)
Lee Turkington (84p)
Sat 11/02/23Ellesmere Rangers A15:00W 2-1 Lee Turkington (52p)
Dylon Meredith (70)
Sat 18/02/23Stockport Georgians H15:00L 1-3 Erion Bujupi (45+2)
Tue 21/02/23Abbey Hey A19:45D 1-1 Dylon Meredith (31)
Wed 01/03/23Ashville H19:45L 1-2 Lee Turkington (44)
Sat 04/03/23Eccleshall A19:45L 1-2 Tom Turkington (71)
Wed 08/03/23Cheadle Heath Nomads H19:45W 2-0 Lee Turkington (45)
Tom Turkington (56)
Sat 11/03/23Maine Road H15:00W 2-1 Sam Smith (28)
Jack Taylor (88)
Sat 18/03/23Cheadle TownH15:00Postp
Wed 22/03/23Abbey Hulton United H19:45W 1-0 Harvey Sample (58)
Sat 25/03/23Alsager Town A15:00W 2-1 Lee Turkington (2)
Dylon Meredith (70)
Wed 29/03/23Cheadle Town H19:45L 0-3
Sat 01/04/23Ellesmere Rangers H15:00W 3-1 Lee Turkington (2p)
Harvey Sample (63)
Jack Taylor (69)
Mon 10/04/23Sandbach UnitedH15:00 
Sat 15/04/23Stockport TownA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Stockport Town (H) L 0-1
06/08/22Brocton (H) D 2-2
09/08/22Ashville (A) L 2-5
13/08/22Cheadle Heath (A) W 1-0
20/08/22Cammell Laird (H) W 2-1
27/08/22Rocester (H) W 3-0
29/08/22Maine Road (A) W 4-0
03/09/22Cheadle Town (A) D 1-1
07/09/22Abbey Hey (H) W 3-0
10/09/22Wythenshawe Am (H) Postp
13/09/22New Mills (A) D 3-3
17/09/22Alsager Town (H) W 2-0
24/09/22Golcar United (H) L 1-2
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
01/10/22Foley Meir (A) W 2-0
08/10/22Maine Road (A) L 1-4
(The Edward Case Cup 2 S)
15/10/22Stafford Town (A) W 5-0
(The Macron Cup 1)
22/10/22Wythenshawe Am (H) L 0-1
29/10/22Abbey Hulton Utd (A) L 1-2
01/11/22Congleton Town (A) L 1-3
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
05/11/22New Mills (H) L 1-3
07/11/22Winsford United (H) W 3-1
(The Macron Cup 2)
12/11/22Stkprt Georgians (A) L 0-1
16/11/22Eccleshall (H) D 1-1
26/11/22Foley Meir (H) D 2-2
03/12/22Stafford Town (A) L 0-2
06/12/22Wythenshawe Am (A) L 0-1
11/12/22Bacup Borough (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
13/12/22Cammell Laird (A) Postp
17/12/22Abbey Hulton Utd (H) Postp
20/12/22Cammell Laird (A) Postp
26/12/22Sandbach United (A) L 1-4
04/01/23Northwich Vics (H) L 1-6
(Mid Cheshire Senior Cup SF)
07/01/23Rocester (A) L 2-3
14/01/23Cheadle Heath (H) Postp
18/01/23Abbey Hulton Utd (H) Postp
21/01/23Bacup Borough (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
23/01/23Bacup Borough (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
24/01/23Cammell Laird (A) W 2-0
28/01/23Brocton (A) L 1-5
01/02/23Bacup Borough (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
04/02/23Stafford Town (H) W 2-1
11/02/23Ellesmere Rngrs (A) W 2-1
18/02/23Stkprt Georgians (H) L 1-3
21/02/23Abbey Hey (A) D 1-1
01/03/23Ashville (H) L 1-2
04/03/23Eccleshall (A) L 1-2
08/03/23Cheadle Heath (H) W 2-0
11/03/23Maine Road (H) W 2-1
18/03/23Cheadle Town (H) Postp
22/03/23Abbey Hulton Utd (H) W 1-0
25/03/23Alsager Town (A) W 2-1
29/03/23Cheadle Town (H) L 0-3
01/04/23Ellesmere Rngrs (H) W 3-1
10/04/23Sandbach United (H) 15:00
15/04/23Stockport Town (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Justyce Ajibade10000
Ross Avies2 +81000
William Avon24 +10012
Matthew Ball *24 +12020
Elllis Bolton13 +30012
Limpitshi Bongwanga *0 +40010
Samuel Booth (GK) *10000
Erion Bujupi161100
Zachary Butterworth2 +20000
Kyle Campbell3 +41002
Luke Cawley0 +30000
Adam Clayton *1 +30000
Jordan Cobley00000
Alfie Cowen *40010
Dylan Cross (GK) *200000
Sonny Dean30000
Harrison Denton0 +10000
Manuel Diop Parra30010
Jack Duffy15 +40011
Jorge Dwyer9 +60020
Lewis Edwards7 +110030
Thomas Edwards *17 +42032
Daniel Eyres2 +10010
Ben Forster *2 +20000
Freddy Garbutt *15 +129002
Amir Hajri1 +10000
Danny Hamlett (GK)10000
Niall Holmes22 +150011
Christopher Hunt *13 +60020
Daniel Hutchins2 +40000
Alex Jones *241022
Cameron Jupp00000
Liam Kennington *234011
Mitchell Kinsella10000
Jacob Kirwan (GK)5 +11000
Jay Lee4 +200010
Joseph Levey32 +310045
Harry Lutakome10000
Arran Lyons (GK) *30000
Duewaan McKennon00000
Patrick McLoughlin (GK)100011
Jack Mercer2 +10010
Dylon Meredith93121
Adam Moseley17 +132000
Travis OBrien0 +20000
Levi Phillips0 +30000
Callum Richards10010
Harry Roper (GK)20011
Finley Rorke2 +81000
Harvey Sample33 +613095
Rodrigo Schmitdinger90014
Matthew Scoullar *12 +31011
Sam Smith7 +12001
Jack Taylor102020
Lee Turkington168062
Tom Turkington12 +11140
Thomas Waring10000
Adam Weston0 +10000
Harvey Woodhouse30000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Steve Chaney Coach
Emma McCallion First Aider
Daniel Moss Assistant Manager
Michael Smith-Morris Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Townfield

Address: Townfield Lane, Barnton, Cheshire

Postcode: CW8 4LH

Telephone: 07484 793822


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions, Under 16`s FREE

Programme Price: Online Programme

Directions: Turn off the A533 (Northwich to Runcorn) at the Beech Tree Inn (Barnton Village) into Beech Lane. Turn right at the ‘T’ junction with Townfield Lane - the ground is 200 yards on the left signed Memorial Hall. Note parking restrictions well signed.


Nearest Railway: Greenbank

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Bus route number 4 bus from Northwich interchange. Embark at Beech Road, which is a short walk to the ground.

Parking Facilities: There is Limited parking within the ground (Players and officials Only). Please note NO coaches should go past the main gates. The parking options are well displayed with spectator parking available at the adjacent memorial hall car park, the memorial hall run this facility not Barnton FC and charge a small fee for very close off road parking.

Spectators are discouraged from parking in Townfield Lane but free parking is available at Barnton Village library, approximately 200 metres from the ground entrance on the opposite side of the road but still on Townfield Lane. For busy games the primary school approx. 400 metres further on in Townfield Lane will also be available.

Ground Facilities: The Townfields ground is a little gem in the Northwich suburbs. It boasts a tea bar that serves hot food as well as the usual range of hot drinks. The bar in the club house is also open on matchdays. There is more than adequate covered standing on both sides of the pitch along with open standing. There is a clean and modern mens and ladies toilets toilet block.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Townfield

Address: Townfield Lane, Barnton, Cheshire

Postcode: CW8 4LH

Telephone: 07484 793822


Website: https://barntonfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @barntonfc


Registered Colours: Black & White Striped Shirts, Black Shorts & Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Grey Shirt, Purple Shorts, Grey Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: Neal Salomon

Chairman: Dave Bryning

Manager: Danny Moss

Programme Editor: Niall Owens

Committee / Directors: Dave Bryning, Neal Salomon, Niall Owens, Iain Wright, Phil Gill, Phil Maxim


County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 1946

Record Attendance: 577 v West Didsbury & Chorlton (23rd March 2022)

Previous Leagues:

Cheshire League

Honours:

Mid-Cheshire League Champions:
1979-80, 1982-83, 1988-89, 1996-97, 1997-98, 1998-99, 1999-2000, 2000-01, 2001-02, 2002-03, 2004-05,
Cheshire League Division Two Champions:
2012-13.
Mid-Cheshire League Challenge cup: Winners:
1979-80, 1980-81, 1981-82, 1982-83, 1983-84, 1989-90, 1990-91, 1991-92, 1994-95, 1997-98, 1998-99, 1999-00, 2000-01, 2003-04.
Cheshire Amateur Cup: Winners:
1949, 1969, 2002, 2004.
Cheshire Senior Cup: 1981.
Mid-Cheshire Saturday Challenge Cup Winners:
2013-14.
The Reusch First Division Cup Winners 2015-16.

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners