Litherland REMYCA

FORMED
1959
MANAGER
Phil Stafford
GROUND
Litherland Sports Park
TWITTER
@RemycaUtd

Current Position: 20th

P W D L F A Pts
10 0 4 6 5 32 4

Current Form: 18th

P W D L F A
6 0 2 4 4 20

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
09/10/19Runcorn Town (A)L 1-4
05/10/19Longridge Town (H)L 0-5
02/10/19Runcorn Town (A)D 1-1
28/09/19Barnoldswick Town (A)L 0-2
18/09/19Ashton Athletic (H)L 1-7
07/09/19Padiham (A)D 1-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
19/10/19Stone Old Alleynians (A)15:00
23/10/19Squires Gate (H)19:45
26/10/19Charnock Richard (H)15:00
02/11/191874 Northwich (H)15:00
09/11/19Winsford United (H)15:00
11/11/19Whitchurch Alport (A)19:45

Latest News:

Recharged REMYCA ready to go
Phil Stafford thinks the summer break came at the right time for his team
Managerial Vacancy at Litherland REMYCA
The Remy are looking to appoint an experienced Manager
Remy confirmed as Division One runners-up
Litherland REMYCA ended the season in runners-up spot in Division One.
Promotion confirmed for Litherland REMYCA
Litherland REMYCA will be playing Premier Division football for the first time next season, after clinching promotion without kicking a ball on Thursday night.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 03/08/19Irlam A15:00D 2-2 Lennon Whewell (11)
Neil Monaghan (70p)
Wed 07/08/19Rylands H19:45L 0-3
Sat 10/08/19Avro A15:00W 4-3 Neil Monaghan (5)
Colin Quirk (8)
Liam Diggle (32)
Liam Diggle (34)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 17/08/19Hanley Town A15:00D 0-0
Wed 21/08/19Skelmersdale United H19:45L 0-3
Sat 24/08/19Sheffield A15:00L 1-2 Lennon Whewell (47)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Mon 26/08/19Northwich Victoria A15:00L 0-8
Sun 01/09/19Glasshoughton Welfare H15:00L 3-6 Neil Monaghan (36)
Paul Foy (51)
Stephen Rothwell (62)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
  (AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
Sat 07/09/19Padiham A15:00D 1-1 Bobby Short (71)
Wed 18/09/19Ashton Athletic H19:45L 1-7 Lewis Codling (65)
Sat 28/09/19Barnoldswick Town A15:00L 0-2
Wed 02/10/19Runcorn Town A19:45D 1-1 James Law (61)
Sat 05/10/19Longridge Town H15:00L 0-5
Wed 09/10/19Runcorn Town A19:45L 1-4 Lewis Codling (73)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 2)
Sat 19/10/19Stone Old AlleyniansA15:00 
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Wed 23/10/19Squires GateH19:45 
Sat 26/10/19Charnock RichardH15:00 
Sat 02/11/191874 NorthwichH15:00 
Sat 09/11/19Winsford UnitedH15:00 
Mon 11/11/19Whitchurch AlportA19:45 
Sat 16/11/19BurscoughA15:00 
Sat 23/11/19AvroH15:00 
Sat 30/11/19RylandsA15:00 
Sat 07/12/19Whitchurch AlportH15:00 
Sat 14/12/19Congleton TownA15:00 
Sat 21/12/19Winsford UnitedA15:00 
Thu 26/12/19BootleA15:00 
Sat 28/12/19Barnoldswick TownH15:00 
Sat 04/01/201874 NorthwichA15:00 
Sat 11/01/20Hanley TownH15:00 
Sat 25/01/20PadihamH15:00 
Sat 01/02/20AvroA15:00 
Sat 08/02/20Squires GateA15:00 
Sat 15/02/20IrlamH15:00 
Sat 29/02/20Congleton TownH15:00 
Sat 07/03/20Longridge TownA15:00 
Sat 14/03/20Charnock RichardA15:00 
Sat 21/03/20Northwich VictoriaH15:00 
Sat 04/04/20Skelmersdale UnitedA15:00 
Sat 11/04/20Runcorn TownH15:00 
Mon 13/04/20BootleH15:00 
Sat 18/04/20Ashton AthleticA15:00 
Sat 25/04/20BurscoughH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
03/08/19Irlam (A) D 2-2
07/08/19Rylands (H) L 0-3
10/08/19Avro (A) W 4-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
17/08/19Hanley Town (A) D 0-0
21/08/19Skelmersdale Utd (H) L 0-3
24/08/19Sheffield (A) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
26/08/19Northwich Vics (A) L 0-8
01/09/19Glasshoughton (H) L 3-6
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
(AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
07/09/19Padiham (A) D 1-1
18/09/19Ashton Athletic (H) L 1-7
28/09/19Barnoldswick Tn (A) L 0-2
02/10/19Runcorn Town (A) D 1-1
05/10/19Longridge Town (H) L 0-5
09/10/19Runcorn Town (A) L 1-4
(Liverpool Senior Cup 2)
19/10/19Stone O.A. (A) 15:00
(The Macron Cup 1)
23/10/19Squires Gate (H) 19:45
26/10/19Charnock Rich (H) 15:00
02/11/191874 Northwich (H) 15:00
09/11/19Winsford United (H) 15:00
11/11/19Whitchurch Alp (A) 19:45
16/11/19Burscough (A) 15:00
23/11/19Avro (H) 15:00
30/11/19Rylands (A) 15:00
07/12/19Whitchurch Alp (H) 15:00
14/12/19Congleton Town (A) 15:00
21/12/19Winsford United (A) 15:00
26/12/19Bootle (A) 15:00
28/12/19Barnoldswick Tn (H) 15:00
04/01/201874 Northwich (A) 15:00
11/01/20Hanley Town (H) 15:00
25/01/20Padiham (H) 15:00
01/02/20Avro (A) 15:00
08/02/20Squires Gate (A) 15:00
15/02/20Irlam (H) 15:00
29/02/20Congleton Town (H) 15:00
07/03/20Longridge Town (A) 15:00
14/03/20Charnock Rich (A) 15:00
21/03/20Northwich Vics (H) 15:00
04/04/20Skelmersdale Utd (A) 15:00
11/04/20Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
13/04/20Bootle (H) 15:00
18/04/20Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
25/04/20Burscough (H) 15:00

Matchday Information

Ground: Litherland Sports Park

Address: Boundary Road, Litherland, Liverpool

Postcode: L21 7LA

Telephone: 0151 288 6288


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2019/20 Admission Prices: £5 adults, £3 concessions, U16 free with paying adult.

Programme Price: £1.50

Directions: End of M57/M58 ALONG Dunningsbridge Road towards Docks, Turn Right at Junction of Bootle Golf Course on the Right hand side into Boundary Road, 2nd turning on the left into sports park.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Seaforth & Litherland (20 min walk)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 56 from Sir Thomas St in Liverpool City Centre to Dunnings Bridge Road, Bootle Golf Course

Parking Facilities: Car parking is available as park of a wider sports facility, we have access to up to 100 spaces including disabled parking. We are fully wheelchair accessible.

Ground Facilities: Clubhouse serving drinks and hot food, television, toilets, baby changing, 100 seater stand and covered standing, confectionery and drink vending machines, dog friendly.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Community Benefit Society C/No: 7380


Ground: Litherland Sports Park

Address: Boundary Road, Litherland, Liverpool

Postcode: L21 7LA

Telephone: 0151 288 6288


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/remycautdfc/

Twitter: @RemycaUtd


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts, Black & Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Lime Green Shirt, Lime Green Shorts, Lime Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Light Blue Shirts, Navy Blue Shorts, Light Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: Dave Evans

Chairman: Don Rimmer

Manager: Phil Stafford

Programme Editor: Vacant

Committee / Directors: Don Rimmer, Dave Evans, Barry O`Doherty, Gary Brookes, Ken Edwards, Andrew Brito-Coll, Colin Begbie, Gary Langley, Linda Rimmer, Julie Lightfoot, Cath Morris, Colin Morrow


County Affiliation: Liverpool FA

Year Formed: 1959

Record Attendance: 1,303 v City of Liverpool, 13th May 2017 (Play Off Final)

Previous Leagues:

I-Zingari League
Liverpool County Premier League

Honours:

Zingari Premier League Winners 1987-88, 1993-94, 1994-95, 1995-96.
Zingari Div 2 winners 2005-06.
Zingari Challenge Cup Winners 1975-76, 1993-94, 1994-95, 1995-96.
Liverpool County Div 2 Winners 2006-07.
Fred Mickleson Trophy Winners 2008-09.
Lancashire Amateur Cup Winners 1990-91.
NWCFL First Division Runners Up 2017/18. The Hallmark Security League First Division Playoff Finalists 2016/17.

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners