Stockport Town

FORMED
2014
MANAGER
Matt Jansen
GROUND
Stockport Sports Village
TWITTER
@stockporttownfc

Current Position: 13th

P W D L F A Pts
26 10 4 12 53 39 34

Current Form: 4th

P W D L F A
6 3 2 1 16 7

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
22/01/22New Mills (H)D 2-2
27/12/21Brocton (H)D 1-1
18/12/21Cheadle Town (H)L 1-2
11/12/21St Martins (A)W 7-1
04/12/21Abbey Hulton United (A)W 2-1
27/11/21Stafford Town (H)W 3-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
29/01/22Sandbach United (H)15:00
01/02/22Cheadle Heath Nomads (A)19:45
05/02/22Wythenshawe Amateurs (A)15:00
12/02/22Ellesmere Rangers (A)15:00
19/02/22Cammell Laird 1907 (H)15:00
26/02/22Maine Road (A)15:00

Latest News:

An exciting future for Stockport Town
Changes to the clubs ownership structure suggest a brighter future for Stockport Town
Adam Jones Departs Stockport Town
Gaffer Leaves the SSV
Savage makes debut for Stockport Town
Adam Jones' side win as Savage makes debut
Former-Premier League & Welsh International midfielder signs for Stockport Town
Stockport Town have this afternoon announced the signing of former Premier League midfielder Robbie Savage

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 31/07/21Abbey Hey A15:00D 2-2 Michael Elstone (62)
Matthew Grimshaw (68)
Mon 02/08/21West Didsbury & Chorlton H19:45L 0-1
Sat 07/08/21Eccleshall A15:00W 2-0 Thomas Beckett (56)
Michael Elstone (64)
Sat 14/08/21Wythenshawe Amateurs H15:00L 0-1
Mon 16/08/21Cheadle Heath Nomads H19:45L 2-3 Michael Elstone (12)
Kieran Nolan (33)
Sat 21/08/21Rocester A15:00W 6-0 Michael Elstone (6)
Own Goal (39)
Max Dickov (49)
Max Dickov (72)
Kai Johnston (81)
Jamie Wrench (90)
Sat 28/08/21Ellesmere Rangers H15:00L 1-4 Thomas Beckett (86)
Mon 30/08/21New Mills A15:00L 2-4 Max Greenhalgh (45+2)
Max Dickov (64)
Sat 04/09/21Cheadle Town A15:00W 4-2 Henry Bongwanga (1)
Paul Turnbull (19)
Leandro Tanswell Vargas (57)
Jayden Major (90+5)
  (Result ruled void due to ineligible player. Game to be replayed.)
Sat 11/09/21Sandbach United A15:00L 1-2 Paul Turnbull (83)
Sat 18/09/21FC Isle of Man H14:30L 2-3 Jayden Major (10)
Max Dickov (21)
Wed 22/09/21Cheadle Town A19:45L 0-1
Sat 25/09/21Abbey Hulton United H15:00W 3-2 Paul Turnbull (90)
Jamie Walsh (74)
William Calligan (90+6)
Sat 02/10/21Brocton A15:00W 4-0 Leandro Tanswell Vargas (19)
Limpitshi Bongwanga (22)
Leandro Tanswell Vargas (69)
Limpitshi Bongwanga (78)
Sat 09/10/21Alsager Town H15:00L 1-3 Limpitshi Bongwanga (56)
Tue 12/10/21Cammell Laird 1907 A19:30L 1-2 Kian Sharples (56)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 16/10/21Stafford Town A15:00L 0-1
Sat 23/10/21Barnton H15:00D 1-1 Jamie Wrench (6)
Sat 30/10/21Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00W 4-0 Wealth Dasilva-Olajide (50)
Max Dickov (64)
Max Dickov (70)
William Calligan (90+4)
Sat 06/11/21St Martins H15:00W 3-1 Paul Turnbull (20)
Wealth Dasilva-Olajide (53)
William Calligan (83)
Sat 13/11/21Maine Road H15:00W 2-1 William Calligan (26)
Wealth Dasilva-Olajide (33p)
Sat 20/11/21West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00L 1-2 Wealth Dasilva-Olajide (32)
Sat 27/11/21Stafford Town H15:00W 3-0 Aiden Butterworth (58)
William Calligan (78)
Tobias Green (85)
Sat 04/12/21Abbey Hulton United A15:00W 2-1 Thomas Beckett (35)
William Calligan (64)
Sat 11/12/21St Martins A15:00W 7-1 Leandro Tanswell Vargas (1)
William Calligan (19)
Thomas Beckett (50)
Wealth Dasilva-Olajide (60)
Wealth Dasilva-Olajide (67)
Limpitshi Bongwanga (79)
William Calligan (90+5)
Sat 18/12/21Cheadle Town H15:00L 1-2 Geffry Ebhote (80)
Mon 27/12/21Brocton H15:00D 1-1 Tobias Green (13)
Sat 08/01/22Cheadle Heath NomadsA15:00Postp
Sat 15/01/22Alsager TownA15:00Postp
Sat 22/01/22New Mills H15:00D 2-2 Joshua Edwards (11)
William Calligan (23)
Sat 29/01/22Sandbach UnitedH15:00 
Tue 01/02/22Cheadle Heath NomadsA19:45 
Sat 05/02/22Wythenshawe AmateursA15:00 
Sat 12/02/22Ellesmere RangersA15:00 
Sat 19/02/22Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 
Sat 26/02/22Maine RoadA15:00 
Sat 05/03/22EccleshallH15:00 
Tue 08/03/22Wythenshawe AmateursA19:45 
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Sat 12/03/22BarntonA15:00 
Tue 15/03/22Cammell Laird 1907A19:45 
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 19/03/22RocesterH15:00 
Sat 26/03/22FC Isle of ManA18:30 
Sat 02/04/22Abbey HeyH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
31/07/21Abbey Hey (A) D 2-2
02/08/21West Didsbury (H) L 0-1
07/08/21Eccleshall (A) W 2-0
14/08/21Wythenshawe Am (H) L 0-1
16/08/21Cheadle Heath (H) L 2-3
21/08/21Rocester (A) W 6-0
28/08/21Ellesmere Rngrs (H) L 1-4
30/08/21New Mills (A) L 2-4
04/09/21Cheadle Town (A) W 4-2
11/09/21Sandbach United (A) L 1-2
18/09/21FC Isle of Man (H) L 2-3
22/09/21Cheadle Town (A) L 0-1
25/09/21Abbey Hulton Utd (H) W 3-2
02/10/21Brocton (A) W 4-0
09/10/21Alsager Town (H) L 1-3
12/10/21Cammell Laird (A) L 1-2
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
16/10/21Stafford Town (A) L 0-1
23/10/21Barnton (H) D 1-1
30/10/21Cammell Laird (A) W 4-0
06/11/21St Martins (H) W 3-1
13/11/21Maine Road (H) W 2-1
20/11/21West Didsbury (A) L 1-2
27/11/21Stafford Town (H) W 3-0
04/12/21Abbey Hulton Utd (A) W 2-1
11/12/21St Martins (A) W 7-1
18/12/21Cheadle Town (H) L 1-2
27/12/21Brocton (H) D 1-1
08/01/22Cheadle Heath (A) Postp
15/01/22Alsager Town (A) Postp
22/01/22New Mills (H) D 2-2
29/01/22Sandbach United (H)
01/02/22Cheadle Heath (A) 19:45
05/02/22Wythenshawe Am (A) 15:00
12/02/22Ellesmere Rngrs (A) 15:00
19/02/22Cammell Laird (H)
26/02/22Maine Road (A) 15:00
05/03/22Eccleshall (H)
08/03/22Wythenshawe Am (A) 19:45
(The First Division Cup 2)
12/03/22Barnton (A) 15:00
15/03/22Cammell Laird (A) 19:45
(The Macron Cup 1)
19/03/22Rocester (H)
26/03/22FC Isle of Man (A) 18:30
02/04/22Abbey Hey (H)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Porya Ahmadi0 (1)0000
Bader Al-Akkad *3 (1)0000
Thomas Beckett12 (10)4010
Ted Bentham *00000
Andreas Bianga00000
Limpitshi Bongwanga9 (4)4021
Lewis Bradley0 (2)0000
Aiden Butterworth7 (2)1021
William Calligan19 (1)9013
Ellis Craven *40000
Wealth Dasilva-Olajide8 (1)6022
Kyle Davies10000
Max Dickov18 (1)6022
Geffry Ebhote221046
Joshua Edwards17 (2)1010
Leighton Egan1 (3)0000
Raeece Ellington20000
Michael Elstone94022
Harold Essien6 (2)0002
Bebeto Gomes *10000
Tobias Green3 (4)2000
Max Greenhalgh14 (4)1112
Matthew Grimshaw *10 (2)1001
Daniel Harrison10000
Scott Holding *4 (2)0000
Matthew Jansen00110
Cody Johnson60031
Kai Johnston17 (3)1110
Kieran Kennedy140120
Henry Limpitshi00000
Riccardo Longato10000
Jayden Major7 (2)1001
James Mutton20000
Kieran Nolan *4 (1)1100
Zak Oliver10000
Joshua Schofield210110
Kian Sharples1 (1)1000
Tomas Shepherd0 (4)0000
Leandro Tanswell Vargas183010
Paul Turnbull20 (1)3101
Jamie Walsh3 (6)1000
Jamie Wrench *00000
Jamie Wrench22 (3)2021

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Thomas Eastwood 
Jonothan Gains 
Matthew Jansen 
Mike Jeffries 
Elizabeth Lawrence Quals & insurance provided
Paul Turnbull 

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Porya Ahmadi0 (1)0
Bader Al-Akkad *3 (1)0
Thomas Beckett12 (10)4
Ted Bentham *00
Andreas Bianga00
Limpitshi Bongwanga9 (4)4
Lewis Bradley0 (2)0
Aiden Butterworth7 (2)1
William Calligan19 (1)9
Ellis Craven *40
Wealth Dasilva-Olajide8 (1)6
Kyle Davies10
Max Dickov18 (1)6
Geffry Ebhote221
Joshua Edwards17 (2)1
Leighton Egan1 (3)0
Raeece Ellington20
Michael Elstone94
Harold Essien6 (2)0
Bebeto Gomes *10
Tobias Green3 (4)2
Max Greenhalgh14 (4)1
Matthew Grimshaw *10 (2)1
Daniel Harrison10
Scott Holding *4 (2)0
Matthew Jansen00
Cody Johnson60
Kai Johnston17 (3)1
Kieran Kennedy140
Henry Limpitshi00
Riccardo Longato10
Jayden Major7 (2)1
James Mutton20
Kieran Nolan *4 (1)1
Zak Oliver10
Joshua Schofield210
Kian Sharples1 (1)1
Tomas Shepherd0 (4)0
Leandro Tanswell Vargas183
Paul Turnbull20 (1)3
Jamie Walsh3 (6)1
Jamie Wrench22 (3)2
Jamie Wrench *00

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Thomas Eastwood 
Jonothan Gains 
Matthew Jansen 
Mike Jeffries 
Elizabeth Lawrence Quals & insurance provided
Paul Turnbull 

Matchday Information

Ground: Stockport Sports Village

Address: Lambeth Grove, Woodley, Stockport

Postcode: SK6 1QX

Telephone: 0161 494 3140


Midweek Night: Monday

2021/22 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: Stockport Town Football Club is located at Stockport Sports Village, Lambeth Grove Woodley, SK6 1QX.

The ground lies a short distance from the M60. To reach us from the motorway, you should leave at Junction 25, which is signposted for Bredbury. Follow signs from here for the A560 towards Bredbury and Sheffield.

Just after passing the McDonalds Drive-Thru, take a left at the traffic lights and proceed down Stockport Road towards Woodley, passing both Morrisons and Homebase on your left before passing under the railway bridge at Bredbury Railway Station. Continue on Stockport Road until you meet the next set of traffic lights.

After the lights take your first left on to Mill Lane, and continue along Mill Lane over the train bridge, taking the second right on to Woodlands Avenue, then the first left on to Lambeth Grove. Follow the road until you see the entrance to Stockport Sports Village.

We strongly advise all spectators to turn left in to the car park as this is nearest to the turnstile entrance.


Nearest Railway: Bredbury (16 mins walk) or Woodley (9 mins walk)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 330 bus from Stockport to Ashton

Parking Facilities: Parking on a fully tarmacked and floodlit car park for 250 cars

Ground Facilities: Bar, tea bar, toilets,

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Stockport Town Football Club Limited C/N 08885015


Ground: Stockport Sports Village

Address: Lambeth Grove, Woodley, Stockport

Postcode: SK6 1QX

Telephone: 0161 494 3140


Website: http://www.stockporttownfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @stockporttownfc


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Maroon Shirt, Maroon Shorts, Maroon Socks


Secretary: Jonothan Gains

Chairman: Carlos Roca

Manager: Matt Jansen

Programme Editor: Andrew Calvert

Committee / Directors: Carlos Roca


County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 2014

Record Attendance: 502 v Stockport County (9th July 2019)

Previous Leagues:

None

Honours:

Cheshire County FA Senior Cup, Runners up 2017/18

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners