Glossop North End

FORMED
1886 (re-formed 1992)
MANAGER
Richard Brodie (Interim)
GROUND
The Asgard Engineering Stadium
TWITTER
@GlossopNorthEnd

Current Position: 19th

P W D L F A Pts
37 10 7 20 54 67 37

Current Form: 21st

P W D L F A
6 1 0 5 6 9

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
27/02/24Kendal Town (H)L 0-1
24/02/24Bury (A)L 0-1
13/02/24Padiham (H)W 4-3
10/02/24Chadderton (H)L 0-1
03/02/24Lower Breck (A)L 1-2
01/02/24Trafford (A)LOST
(1-1 after 90 mins, Trafford won 5-4 on pens)

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
09/03/24Prestwich Heys (H)15:00
16/03/24West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)15:00
23/03/24Barnoldswick Town (H)15:00
30/03/24Kendal Town (A)15:00
01/04/24Cheadle Town (H)15:00
06/04/24Burscough (A)15:00

Latest News:

Worthington hoping to push Glossop to the North End of the table
An in-depth conversation with GNE gaffer Michael Worthington after his side's baptism by fire in the NWCFL
Open Top Bus Parade For The Hillmen
Glossop North End's supporters will get the chance to acclaim the team's achievements this season when the squad take part in an open top bus parade through Glossop town centre on Wednesday
Glossop North End Are Wembley Bound
The waiting is almost over for the players, officials and supporters of Glossop North End, who will be heading to Wembley for Saturday's FA Vase Final.
Photos From Glossop Title Celebrations
Glossop North End photographer Jim Lockwood was on hand to capture the action and post match celebrations at Surrey Street.

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23BuryA15:00Void  
  (Match void due to Bury playing an ineligible player. Match to be replayed.)
Tue 01/08/23Irlam A19:45L 2-3 David Badrock (13)
Nathan Valentine (22)
Sat 05/08/23Colne H15:00L 1-2 Harry Freedman (55)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 08/08/23Colne H19:45L 1-2 Harry Freedman (63)
Sat 12/08/23Longridge Town A15:00D 2-2 Jacques Etia (60)
Harry Freedman (70)
Wed 16/08/23FC Isle of Man H19:45L 0-4
Sat 19/08/23AFC Liverpool H15:00L 1-3 Jacques Etia (44)
Tue 22/08/23Padiham A19:45W 1-0 Harry Freedman (64)
Sat 26/08/23Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00W 1-0 Jacques Etia (30)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 29/08/23Ramsbottom United A19:45W 3-2 James Badrock (15)
Finley Stanyer (46)
James Badrock (63)
Sat 02/09/23Wythenshawe A15:00L 1-2 Nathan Valentine (28)
Tue 05/09/23Wythenshawe Town H19:45D 2-2 Jacques Etia (43)
Nathan Valentine (89)
Sat 09/09/23Pilkington H15:00W 2-0 Jacques Etia (19)
Sean Ince (90+2)
Tue 12/09/23Burscough H19:45L 1-2 Jacques Etia (40)
Sat 16/09/23Litherland REMYCA A15:00L 0-1
Tue 19/09/23West Didsbury & Chorlton H19:45L 1-3 Moses Yoak (64)
Sat 23/09/23Irlam A15:00LOST Nathan Valentine (14)
Moses Yoak (42)
James Badrock (67)
Nathan Valentine (76)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
  (4-4 after 90 mins, Irlam won 3-2 on pens)
Tue 26/09/23Barnoldswick Town A19:45L 2-3 Ben Darby (17)
Matthew Gillam (90+4)
Sat 30/09/23Bury H15:00W 2-1 Harry Freedman (16)
David Badrock (90+6)
Tue 03/10/23Ramsbottom United H19:45D 2-2 Harry Freedman (20)
Bevan Burey (79)
Sat 07/10/23Pilkington A15:00L 0-2
Tue 10/10/23Bury H19:45W 2-1 Ryan Katumba (3)
Nathan Valentine (72p)
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23Squires Gate H15:00L 1-3 Nathan Valentine (90+2)
Sat 21/10/23FC Isle of Man A18:00L 2-3 Harry Freedman (61)
Jacques Etia (90+5)
Sat 28/10/23Irlam H15:00D 1-1 Jacques Etia (33)
Thu 02/11/23Lower Breck A20:00W 2-1 Matthew Gillam (75)
Moses Yoak (82)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 04/11/23Skelmersdale United A15:00W 1-0 Harry Freedman (43)
Tue 07/11/23New MillsH19:45Postp
  (Derbyshire Senior Cup 2)
Sat 11/11/23Lower Breck H15:00L 1-2 Moses Yoak (26)
Tue 14/11/23New Mills H19:45W 3-1 Jacques Etia (19)
Ryan Katumba (55)
Jacques Etia (90+2)
  (Derbyshire Senior Cup 2)
Sat 25/11/23Wythenshawe Town A15:00D 1-1 Jacques Etia (90+3)
Sat 02/12/23Prestwich HeysA15:00Postp
Tue 05/12/23AshbourneH19:45Postp
  (Derbyshire Senior Cup 3)
Tue 12/12/23Ashbourne H19:45W 1-0 Jacques Etia (45)
  (Derbyshire Senior Cup 3)
Sat 16/12/23Skelmersdale United H15:00L 0-1
Tue 19/12/23Longridge Town H19:45W 2-1 Lee Rick (30p)
Jacques Etia (73)
Sat 23/12/23Charnock Richard A15:00D 2-2 Jacques Etia (10)
Tom Lawless (43)
Tue 26/12/23Cheadle Town A12:30W 1-0 Own Goal (21)
Sat 30/12/23Litherland REMYCA H15:00D 3-3 Jacques Etia (30)
Jacques Etia (76)
Tom Lawless (88)
Tue 02/01/24AshvilleH19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 06/01/24Chadderton A15:00W 4-1 Tom Lawless (41)
Jacques Etia (53)
Jason Gorton (67)
Bobby Bjork (86)
Wed 10/01/24Heanor Town A19:45L 0-2
  (Derbyshire Senior Cup QF)
Sat 13/01/24Wythenshawe H15:00L 0-1
Tue 16/01/24AshvilleH19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Thu 18/01/24AshvilleA19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 20/01/24PadihamH15:00Postp
Tue 23/01/24AshvilleA19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Thu 25/01/24Ashville H19:45L 2-3 Matthew Gillam (28)
Jacques Etia (85)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 27/01/24Squires Gate A15:00W 5-3 Tom Lawless (3)
Jacques Etia (23)
Harry Freedman (28)
Harry Freedman (44)
Abdul Djalo (75)
Tue 30/01/24Prestwich Heys A19:45L 2-3 Harry Freedman (36)
Emmanuel Ujahchuku (90+4)
Thu 01/02/24Trafford A19:45LOST Jacques Etia (18)
  (Manchester Premier Cup QF)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Trafford won 5-4 on pens)
Sat 03/02/24Lower Breck A15:00L 1-2 Conal Gallagher (49)
Sat 10/02/24Chadderton H15:00L 0-1
Tue 13/02/24Padiham H19:45W 4-3 Jack Hopkins (14)
Tom Lawless (55)
Lee Rick (68p)
Harry Freedman (77)
Sat 17/02/24West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00Postp
Sat 24/02/24Bury A15:00L 0-1
Tue 27/02/24Kendal Town H20:00L 0-1
Sat 02/03/24ColneA15:00Postp
Sat 09/03/24Prestwich HeysH15:00 
Sat 16/03/24West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00 
Sat 23/03/24Barnoldswick TownH15:00 
Sat 30/03/24Kendal TownA15:00 
Mon 01/04/24Cheadle TownH15:00 
Sat 06/04/24BurscoughA15:00 
Tue 09/04/24ColneA19:45 
Sat 13/04/24AFC LiverpoolA15:00 
Sat 20/04/24Charnock RichardH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Bury (A) Void
Tue 01/08/23Irlam (A) L 2-3
Sat 05/08/23Colne (H) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 08/08/23Colne (H) L 1-2
Sat 12/08/23Longridge Town (A) D 2-2
Wed 16/08/23FC Isle of Man (H) L 0-4
Sat 19/08/23AFC Liverpool (H) L 1-3
Tue 22/08/23Padiham (A) W 1-0
Sat 26/08/23Cheadle Heath Nomads (H) W 1-0
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 29/08/23Ramsbottom United (A) W 3-2
Sat 02/09/23Wythenshawe (A) L 1-2
Tue 05/09/23Wythenshawe Town (H) D 2-2
Sat 09/09/23Pilkington (H) W 2-0
Tue 12/09/23Burscough (H) L 1-2
Sat 16/09/23Litherland REMYCA (A) L 0-1
Tue 19/09/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (H) L 1-3
Sat 23/09/23Irlam (A) L
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
(4-4 after 90 mins, Irlam won 3 2 on pens)
Tue 26/09/23Barnoldswick Town (A) L 2-3
Sat 30/09/23Bury (H) W 2-1
Tue 03/10/23Ramsbottom United (H) D 2-2
Sat 07/10/23Pilkington (A) L 0-2
Tue 10/10/23Bury (H) W 2-1
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23Squires Gate (H) L 1-3
Sat 21/10/23FC Isle of Man (A) L 2-3
Sat 28/10/23Irlam (H) D 1-1
Thu 02/11/23Lower Breck (A) W 2-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 04/11/23Skelmersdale United (A) W 1-0
Tue 07/11/23New Mills (H) Postp
(Derbyshire Senior Cup 2)
Sat 11/11/23Lower Breck (H) L 1-2
Tue 14/11/23New Mills (H) W 3-1
(Derbyshire Senior Cup 2)
Sat 25/11/23Wythenshawe Town (A) D 1-1
Sat 02/12/23Prestwich Heys (A) Postp
Tue 05/12/23Ashbourne (H) Postp
(Derbyshire Senior Cup 3)
Tue 12/12/23Ashbourne (H) W 1-0
(Derbyshire Senior Cup 3)
Sat 16/12/23Skelmersdale United (H) L 0-1
Tue 19/12/23Longridge Town (H) W 2-1
Sat 23/12/23Charnock Richard (A) D 2-2
Tue 26/12/23Cheadle Town (A) W 1-0
Sat 30/12/23Litherland REMYCA (H) D 3-3
Tue 02/01/24Ashville (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 06/01/24Chadderton (A) W 4-1
Wed 10/01/24Heanor Town (A) L 0-2
(Derbyshire Senior Cup QF)
Sat 13/01/24Wythenshawe (H) L 0-1
Tue 16/01/24Ashville (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
Thu 18/01/24Ashville (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 20/01/24Padiham (H) Postp
Tue 23/01/24Ashville (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
Thu 25/01/24Ashville (H) L 2-3
(The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 27/01/24Squires Gate (A) W 5-3
Tue 30/01/24Prestwich Heys (A) L 2-3
Thu 01/02/24Trafford (A) L
(Manchester Premier Cup QF)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Trafford won 5 4 on pens)
Sat 03/02/24Lower Breck (A) L 1-2
Sat 10/02/24Chadderton (H) L 0-1
Tue 13/02/24Padiham (H) W 4-3
Sat 17/02/24West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) Postp
Sat 24/02/24Bury (A) L 0-1
Tue 27/02/24Kendal Town (H) L 0-1
Sat 02/03/24Colne (A) Postp
Sat 09/03/24Prestwich Heys (H) 15:00
Sat 16/03/24West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) 15:00
Sat 23/03/24Barnoldswick Town (H) 15:00
Sat 30/03/24Kendal Town (A) 15:00
Mon 01/04/24Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
Sat 06/04/24Burscough (A) 15:00
Tue 09/04/24Colne (A) 19:45
Sat 13/04/24AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
Sat 20/04/24Charnock Richard (H) 15:00

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Ellis Allen120012
David Badrock23+72003
James Badrock31+43012
Bobby Bjork13+21030
Bevan Burey24+201071
Ben Darby21+11041
Abdul Djalo171083
Jacques Etia33+320188
Harry Freedman30+612032
Conal Gallagher61000
Harvey Giles20000
Matthew Gillam15+43020
Charlie Gladwin10010
Jason Gorton4+11110
Saul Guffog8+10110
William Hartshorne9+30020
Mark Haslam28+20040
Louis Hood320025
Jack Hopkins16+91021
Ryan Katumba8+122021
McDaniel Kyobe1+30000
Tom Lawless12+25001
Callum Manley1+150010
Charlie Markland0+20000
Kacper Mialkowski5+20020
Joseph Pennington16+30011
John Pritchard60010
Lee Rick14+32001
Finley Stanyer30+61130
Oliver Taylor00000
Joseph Thompson9+10010
Zeki Tutuncu1+60000
Emmanuel Ujahchuku4+61010
Nathan Valentine177153
Harry Vennard2+60010
Harry Waterhouse5+110010

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Joel Ankers3+10000
Lewis Brown12+20000
Charlie Frost00000
Sean Ince6+21000
Kai Lawless10+80081
Oscar Lucas9+60001
Tye Turner0+10000
Moses Yoak21+34051

Staff Members

Name
Richard Brodie Manager
Tom Conway Coach
Ross Paskin Coach
Lewis Sumner Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: The Asgard Engineering Stadium

Address: Surrey Street, Glossop, Derbyshire

Postcode: SK13 7AJ

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: Adults:£10 , Concessions: £6 , U16's: £2

Programme Price: £2.00 (Full Printed Programme)

Directions: From M67 follow A57 signposted Glossop/Sheffield. On approaching Town Centre turn left at traffic lights by Tesco Store into Glossop Brook Road, continue up the hill to the ground. For Sat/Nav enter Glossop Brook Road for easiest access to ground.


Nearest Railway: Glossop Central

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Stagecoach 237 stops on the main road A57, a short walk to the ground
237 bus runs every 30 minutes on a Saturday.

Parking Facilities: There is no car park on site, but street parking is available adjacent to the ground & in nearby streets.

Ground Facilities: Bar & Clubhouse with Wheelchair access
Our Famous 'Pie Hut' selling all the classic matchday scran!
Covered Standing & Seating Areas
Disabled Toilet Facilities Inside The Clubhouse
1x Defibrillator On Site

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Glossop North End Association Football Club Limited


Ground: The Asgard Engineering Stadium

Address: Surrey Street, Glossop, Derbyshire

Postcode: SK13 7AJ

Telephone:


Website: www.glossopnorthendafc.co.uk

Twitter: @GlossopNorthEnd


Registered Colours: Blue Shirt, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Orange Shirts, Black Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Shorts & Socks


Secretary: Jon Matthews

Chairman: David Atkinson

Manager: Richard Brodie (Interim)

Programme Editor: Jim Joyce

Committee / Directors: Dave Atkinson, Chris Armstrong, Jon Matthews, Josh Hanson, Tommy Ayres


County Affiliation: Derbyshire F.A.

Year Formed: 1886 (re-formed 1992)

Record Attendance: 10,736 v. Preston North End (F.A. Cup) 1913/14

Previous Leagues:

The Football League
Cheshire County League
Manchester League
Lancashire Combination

Honours:

FA Cup Quarter-Finalists 1908-09
Manchester League champions 1927-28
NWCFL Second Division Trophy Winners 1990-91
Derbyshire County FA Senior Challenge Cup winners 2000-01
Manchester FA Premier Cup winners 1996-97, 1997-98
Gilcryst Cup winners 1922-23, 1929-30, 1934-35, 1948-49
Reserve Division Cup Winners 2003-04, 2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11
F.A Carlsberg Vase Finalists 2008-09, 2014-15
NWCFL Reserve Division Champions 2008-09
Runners Up 2010-11
NWCFL Premier Division Champions 2014/15
The Men United Cup Winners 2014/15.

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners