Abbey Hey

FORMED
1902
MANAGER
Terry Hincks
GROUND
The Abbey Stadium
TWITTER
@abbeyheyfc

Current Position: 4th

P W D L F A Pts
27 17 5 5 69 31 56

Current Form: 11th

P W D L F A
6 2 3 1 8 10

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
22/01/22Sandbach United (H)D 2-2
15/01/22AFC Liverpool (H)WON
(2-2 after 90 mins, Abbey Hey won 6-5 on pens)
08/01/22Brocton (A)L 0-3
27/12/21Wythenshawe Amateurs (H)D 1-1
18/12/21Cammell Laird 1907 (H)W 2-1
14/12/21New Mills (A)D 1-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
29/01/22Eccleshall (H)15:00
05/02/22St Martins (A)15:00
08/02/22West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)19:45
19/02/22Barnton (H)15:00
26/02/22Stafford Town (H)15:00
05/03/22Alsager Town (A)15:00

Latest News:

Abbey Hey awarded Division One South Club of the Month for December
Terry Hincks's side recognised after negotiating a tricky month
Abbey Hey mourn the passing of Ken Savil
The club have today announced the passing of it's long standing Committee Member
Abbey Hey manager Hincks keeping his young squad grounded despite lofty ambitions
Terry Hincks reflects on the need for Abbey Hey to take each game as it comes...
Vinny Connor
Our condolences on the passing of the popular Abbey Hey committee member Vinny Connor

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 31/07/21Stockport Town H15:00D 2-2 Dylan Fitzgerald (26)
Jordan Lazenbury (90+3)
Wed 04/08/21Cheadle Town A19:45L 0-2
Sat 07/08/21Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00W 3-2 Dylan Fitzgerald (39)
Ben Halfacre (59)
Thomas Murray (80)
Sat 14/08/21Brocton H15:00W 8-0 Ben Halfacre (21)
Dylan Fitzgerald (30)
Jordan Lazenbury (32)
Ben Halfacre (36)
Ben Halfacre (43)
Ben Halfacre (47)
Jake Dunford (62)
Paul Sunderland (83)
Tue 17/08/21Maine Road H19:45W 4-0 Jordan Lazenbury (1)
Paul Sunderland (37)
Rhys Clooney (76)
Jordan Lazenbury (90)
Sat 21/08/21Abbey Hulton United A15:00W 3-1 Thomas Murray (16)
Thomas Murray (54)
Connor Brotherton (60)
Sat 28/08/21Sandbach United A15:00W 1-0 Dylan Fitzgerald (47)
Mon 30/08/21FC Isle of Man H14:00W 3-2 Ben Halfacre (7)
Dylan Fitzgerald (11)
Ben Halfacre (90+2)
Sat 04/09/21Alsager Town H15:00W 2-0 Ben Halfacre (29)
Joe Elliott (90+3)
Wed 08/09/21Barnton A19:45W 2-1 Rhys Clooney (26)
Rhys Clooney (87)
Sat 11/09/21Ashton Athletic H15:00W 1-0 Jordan Lazenbury (80p)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 18/09/21West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00L 1-2 Dylan Fitzgerald (45+3)
Sat 25/09/21Hall Road Rangers H15:00W 5-2 Aaron Fleming (21)
Joseph Neild (41)
Dylan Fitzgerald (46)
Ben Halfacre (81)
Rhys Webb (90)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 02/10/21Eccleshall A15:00W 3-2
Tue 05/10/21West Didsbury & Chorlton H19:45L 1-2 Rhys Webb (43)
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 09/10/21New Mills H15:00W 1-0 Jordan Lazenbury (87p)
Sat 16/10/21St Martins H15:00W 10-1 Aaron Fleming (7)
Ben Halfacre (17)
Ben Halfacre (25)
Ben Halfacre (40)
Jordan Lazenbury (49)
Dylan Norris (58)
Dylan Fitzgerald (62)
Jordan Lazenbury (63)
Jordan Lazenbury (72)
Jordan Lazenbury (81)
Sat 23/10/21Parkgate H15:00W 6-0 Jordan Lazenbury (1)
Dylan Fitzgerald (2)
Ben Halfacre (37p)
Jordan Lazenbury (57)
Ben Halfacre (61)
Jordan Lazenbury (85p)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Tue 26/10/21Wythenshawe Amateurs A19:45W 4-0 Jordan Lazenbury (14)
Jordan Lazenbury (29)
Dylan Fitzgerald (62)
Thomas Murray (81)
Sat 30/10/21Stafford Town A15:00L 1-2 Dylan Norris (17)
Sat 06/11/21Rocester H15:00W 2-1 Dylan Fitzgerald (7)
Rhys Clooney (90+5)
Tue 09/11/21Cammell Laird 1907 A19:45W 4-0 Dylan Fitzgerald (8)
Matthew Grimshaw (13)
Rhys Clooney (40)
Ben Halfacre (71)
Sat 13/11/21Ellesmere Rangers A15:00W 2-1
Sat 20/11/21Carlisle City A15:00W 1-0 Dylan Fitzgerald (81)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
Tue 23/11/21Cheadle Town H19:45D 2-2 Jordan Lazenbury (10)
Aaron Fleming (19)
Sat 27/11/21Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00L 1-2 Rhys Clooney (73)
Sat 04/12/21Maine Road A15:00W 4-0 Own Goal (43)
Kieran Nolan (60)
Jordan Lazenbury (74p)
Callum McGlynn (90+3)
Sat 11/12/21Bury AFC H15:00W 4-1 Aaron Fleming (3)
Jordan Lazenbury (13)
Jordan Lazenbury (43)
Mitchell Bryant (72)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
Tue 14/12/21New Mills A19:45D 1-1 Jake Dunford (54)
Sat 18/12/21Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00W 2-1 Jordan Lazenbury (48)
Jordan Lazenbury (71)
Mon 27/12/21Wythenshawe Amateurs H15:00D 1-1 Aaron Fleming (60)
Sat 08/01/22Brocton A15:00L 0-3
Sat 15/01/22AFC Liverpool H15:00WON Aaron Fleming (14)
Ben Halfacre (90+4)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 4)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Abbey Hey won 6-5 on pens)
Sat 22/01/22Sandbach United H15:00D 2-2 Dylan Fitzgerald (22)
Aaron Fleming (90+5)
Sat 29/01/22EccleshallH15:00 
Sat 05/02/22St MartinsA15:00 
Tue 08/02/22West Didsbury & ChorltonA19:45 
Sat 19/02/22BarntonH15:00 
Sat 26/02/22Stafford TownH15:00 
Sat 05/03/22Alsager TownA15:00 
Tue 08/03/22Alsager TownA19:45 
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Sat 12/03/22FC Isle of ManA18:30 
Sat 19/03/22Abbey Hulton UnitedH15:00 
Sat 26/03/22Ellesmere RangersH15:00 
Sat 02/04/22Stockport TownA15:00 
TBCRocesterA 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
31/07/21Stockport Town (H) D 2-2
04/08/21Cheadle Town (A) L 0-2
07/08/21Cheadle Heath (A) W 3-2
14/08/21Brocton (H) W 8-0
17/08/21Maine Road (H) W 4-0
21/08/21Abbey Hulton Utd (A) W 3-1
28/08/21Sandbach United (A) W 1-0
30/08/21FC Isle of Man (H) W 3-2
04/09/21Alsager Town (H) W 2-0
08/09/21Barnton (A) W 2-1
11/09/21Ashton Athletic (H) W 1-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
18/09/21West Didsbury (H) L 1-2
25/09/21Hall Road Rgrs (H) W 5-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
02/10/21Eccleshall (A) W 3-2
05/10/21West Didsbury (H) L 1-2
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
09/10/21New Mills (H) W 1-0
16/10/21St Martins (H) W 10-1
23/10/21Parkgate (H) W 6-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
26/10/21Wythenshawe Am (A) W 4-0
30/10/21Stafford Town (A) L 1-2
06/11/21Rocester (H) W 2-1
09/11/21Cammell Laird (A) W 4-0
13/11/21Ellesmere Rngrs (A) W 2-1
20/11/21Carlisle City (A) W 1-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
23/11/21Cheadle Town (H) D 2-2
27/11/21Cheadle Heath (H) L 1-2
04/12/21Maine Road (A) W 4-0
11/12/21Bury AFC (H) W 4-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
14/12/21New Mills (A) D 1-1
18/12/21Cammell Laird (H) W 2-1
27/12/21Wythenshawe Am (H) D 1-1
08/01/22Brocton (A) L 0-3
15/01/22AFC Liverpool (H) W
(The Buildbase FA Vase 4)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Abbey Hey won 6-5 on pens)
22/01/22Sandbach United (H) D 2-2
29/01/22Eccleshall (H)
05/02/22St Martins (A) 15:00
08/02/22West Didsbury (A) 19:45
19/02/22Barnton (H)
26/02/22Stafford Town (H)
05/03/22Alsager Town (A) 15:00
08/03/22Alsager Town (A) 19:45
(The First Division Cup 2)
12/03/22FC Isle of Man (A) 18:30
19/03/22Abbey Hulton Utd (H)
26/03/22Ellesmere Rngrs (H)
02/04/22Stockport Town (A) 15:00
TBCRocester (A)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Ross Abercrombie00000
Connor Brotherton *2 (4)1000
Mitchell Bryant3 (1)1000
Zachary Butterworth *0 (3)0000
Rhys Clooney20 (7)7073
Cameron Darkwah1 (5)0020
Joshua Dickin *50000
Mark Dillnutt20000
Dieter Downey1 (2)0001
Jake Dunford28 (2)2180
Joe Elliott0 (4)1000
Dylan Fitzgerald30 (4)15021
Aaron Fleming317126
Bradley Gilchrist00000
Callum Graham00000
Daryll Grant16 (3)0030
Matthew Grimshaw10 (2)1000
Ben Halfacre22 (7)16113
Sikirulahi Hamzat21 (4)0122
Ross Heywood260120
Luke Hincks11 (4)0110
Jordan Lazenbury29 (4)23013
Ewan McFarlane00000
Callum McGlynn8 (4)1000
Kyle McGonigle8 (3)0020
Thomas Murray22 (1)4085
Joseph Neild13 (6)1000
Harry Newton1 (6)0000
Kieran Nolan18 (2)2020
Mitchell Nolan00000
Dylan Norris302053
Justin Pickering00000
Dane Smith60010
Paul Sunderland *4 (2)2000
Tyrone Turner3 (1)0010
Rhys Webb3 (6)2000
James Wilson0 (1)0000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Micael Caires 
Terry Hincks 
Barry Lawson 
David McGreal 
Gary Phillips 
Amy Rockett 
Christopher Woods 

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Ross Abercrombie00
Connor Brotherton *2 (4)1
Mitchell Bryant3 (1)1
Zachary Butterworth *0 (3)0
Rhys Clooney20 (7)7
Cameron Darkwah1 (5)0
Joshua Dickin *50
Mark Dillnutt20
Dieter Downey1 (2)0
Jake Dunford28 (2)2
Joe Elliott0 (4)1
Dylan Fitzgerald30 (4)15
Aaron Fleming317
Bradley Gilchrist00
Callum Graham00
Daryll Grant16 (3)0
Matthew Grimshaw10 (2)1
Ben Halfacre22 (7)16
Sikirulahi Hamzat21 (4)0
Ross Heywood260
Luke Hincks11 (4)0
Jordan Lazenbury29 (4)23
Ewan McFarlane00
Callum McGlynn8 (4)1
Kyle McGonigle8 (3)0
Thomas Murray22 (1)4
Joseph Neild13 (6)1
Harry Newton1 (6)0
Kieran Nolan18 (2)2
Mitchell Nolan00
Dylan Norris302
Justin Pickering00
Dane Smith60
Paul Sunderland *4 (2)2
Tyrone Turner3 (1)0
Rhys Webb3 (6)2
James Wilson0 (1)0

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Micael Caires 
Terry Hincks 
Barry Lawson 
David McGreal 
Gary Phillips 
Amy Rockett 
Christopher Woods 

Matchday Information

Ground: The Abbey Stadium

Address: Goredale Avenue, Gorton, Manchester.

Postcode: M18 7HD

Telephone: 0161 231 7147


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2021/22 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £2 Concessions

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: M60 to junction 24, take A57 to Manchester City Centre for approx. 1 mile, at first set of major traffic lights (McDonalds on right) pass through for approx. 300 yards, turn left immediatley before overhead railway bridge (A.H.F.C. sign) into Woodland Avenue. Take first right, pass under railway bridge, turn first left into Goredale Avenue.


Nearest Railway: Ryder Brow (8 mins walk)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 201 Manchester to Hattersley
203 Manchester to Stockport
205 Manchester to Denton
7 Stockport to Ashton

They all travel down Hyde Road and ask for the bus stop at Tan Yard Brow opposite Woodland Avenue. Walk down Woodland Ave turn right at the end then first left into Goredale Avenue.

Parking Facilities: There is plenty of car parking spaces inside the ground.

Ground Facilities: In the clubhouse there is male and female toilets there is a tea bar and a licensed bar. Outside there is one set of toilets.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Abbey Stadium

Address: Goredale Avenue, Gorton, Manchester.

Postcode: M18 7HD

Telephone: 0161 231 7147


Website: http://www.abbeyheyfc.com

Twitter: @abbeyheyfc


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, White Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: White Shirt, White Shorts, White Socks / yellow shirt, Black shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: Tony McAllister

Chairman: Derek Denby

Manager: Terry Hincks

Programme Editor: Simon Ainsley

Committee / Directors: Tony McAllister, Derek Denby, Gordon Lester, Ken Savill, Jim Clark, Peter Wood, Keith Ashworth, Michael Toole, Barrie Walker, Simon Ainsley, Colin Worrall


County Affiliation: Manchester FA

Year Formed: 1902

Record Attendance: 985 v FC United of Manchester, March 2006

Previous Leagues:

Manchester Amateur League
South East Lancashire League
Manchester League

Honours:

Manchester Amateur League Champions 1964-65
South East Lancs. League Champions 1966-67,1968-69
South East Lancs. League Runners-up 1967-68
South East Lancs. Division 2 Champions 1968-69
South East Lancs. League Shield Winners 1965-66
Manchester United Memorial Cup Winners 1965-66
South East Lancs. League Shield Runners-up 1967-68
Manchester County Amateur Cup Winners 1964-65,1967-68,1968-69
Manchester County Amateur Cup Runners-up 1963-64
Manchester Intermediate Cup Runners-up 1975-76
Division 1 Champions 1970-71
Premier Division Champions 1981-82, 1988-89, 1991-92, 1993-94,1994-95
Manchester Open Trophy Winners 1992-93,1995-96,1996-97
Manchester Gilcryst Cup Winners 1976-77,1988-89
Premier Division Runners-up 1997-98
NWCFL Division Two Runners Up 1998-99
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2009-10
NWCFL First Division Runners-Up 2012-13
NWCFL First Division Trophy Runners-Up 2012-13

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners