Abbey Hey

FORMED
1902
MANAGER
David Birch Michael Norton
GROUND
The Abbey Stadium
TWITTER
@abbeyheyfc

Current Position: 3rd

P W D L F A Pts
27 14 7 6 58 48 49

Current Form: 4th

P W D L F A
6 3 2 1 15 11

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
10/02/24Barnton (H)W 2-0
03/02/24Alsager Town (H)D 3-3
30/01/24New Mills (A)L 1-2
13/01/24Ashville (A)D 2-2
06/01/24Stafford Town (H)W 3-1
30/12/23Cammell Laird 1907 (A)W 4-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
02/03/24Sandbach United (H)15:00
19/03/24Droylsden (A)19:45
23/03/24Stockport Town (A)15:00
30/03/24Eccleshall (H)15:00
01/04/24Maine Road (A)15:00
06/04/24Brocton (H)15:00

Latest News:

Abbey Hey's Tony Macallister honoured in The King's Honours List
The Abbey Hey Secretary and former NWCFL Committee Member has been awarded a BEM in His Royal Highness' honours list
Abbey Hey's off-season - a Summer Revamp for the Red Rebels
With a new management team in the soon-to-be new dugouts, what else is going on at the Abbey Stadium?
Abbey Hey looking to Recruit Volunteers for 23-24 Season
Like Many Clubs, Abbey Hey are starting to prepare for the next campaign by recruiting new Volunteers
Joe Lawton First Division South Goalkeeper of the Month
Joe Lawton of Abbey Hey has been presented with his Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month award

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Stockport Georgians H15:00W 5-0 William Shawcross (12)
Jake Parker (27)
William Shawcross (40)
Rhys Clooney (60)
William Shawcross (85)
Tue 01/08/23Abbey Hulton United A19:45W 2-1 Rhys Clooney (24)
Danny Warburton (44)
Sat 05/08/23Eccleshall A15:00D 1-1 Danny Warburton (57)
Tue 08/08/23New Mills H19:45W 5-0 Danny Warburton (12)
Rhys Clooney (14)
Rhys Clooney (20)
William Shawcross (45+1)
Own Goal (88)
Sat 12/08/23Stafford Town A15:00W 4-2 William Shawcross (25p)
Benjamin McNamara (45+3)
William Shawcross (52)
Rhys Clooney (59)
Tue 15/08/23Cheadle Heath Nomads H19:45L 0-5
Sat 19/08/23Sandbach United A15:00W 4-1 Jake Parker (12)
Cleo Fraser (46)
Leighton Egan (50)
Benjamin McNamara (87)
Wed 23/08/23Barnton A19:45D 1-1 Jake Parker (86)
Sat 26/08/23Market Drayton Town A15:00L 0-4
Mon 28/08/23Ashville H15:00D 2-2 Jake Parker (45)
Benjamin McNamara (65)
Sat 02/09/23Brocton A15:00L 0-5
Sat 09/09/23Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00D 0-0
Tue 12/09/23Cammell Laird 1907 H19:45L 1-3 William Shawcross (5)
  (The Edward Case Cup P)
Sat 16/09/23Market Drayton Town H15:00W 2-1 Ivanilson Da Silva (28)
Jake Parker (34)
Sat 23/09/23Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00L 0-2
Sat 30/09/23Winsford United A15:00W 3-2 Ivanilson Da Silva (38)
William Shawcross (42)
William Shawcross (90p)
Sat 07/10/23Stockport Town H15:00L 1-3 William Shawcross (5)
Sat 14/10/23Droylsden H15:00W 3-1 Own Goal (15)
Kieran Nolan (17)
Ivanilson Da Silva (57)
Tue 17/10/23Droylsden A19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Runcorn Town H15:00W 1-0 Ashley Woods (56)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Tue 24/10/23Maine Road H19:45L 1-3 Benjamin McNamara (64)
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Tue 24/10/23Alsager TownA19:45Postp
Sat 28/10/23Abbey Hulton United H15:00W 3-1 Jake Parker (9)
William Shawcross (35)
Ivanilson Da Silva (90+5)
Tue 31/10/23DroylsdenA19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 04/11/23New Mills A15:00Postp
Tue 07/11/23DroylsdenA19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 07/11/23Alsager TownA19:45Postp
Sat 11/11/23Silsden H15:00L 1-4 Benjamin McNamara (29)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Tue 14/11/23Droylsden H19:45L 1-5 Luke Hincks (30)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 25/11/23BarntonH15:00Postp
Tue 28/11/23New MillsA19:45Postp
Sat 02/12/23Alsager TownH15:00Postp
Sat 09/12/23Alsager Town A15:00D 3-3 Jamie Hill (4)
Own Goal (30)
Tobias Green (42)
Sat 16/12/23Winsford United H15:00W 2-1 Ashley Woods (15)
William Shawcross (75)
Sat 23/12/23New MillsA15:00Postp
Tue 26/12/23Maine Road H15:00W 2-1 William Shawcross (9)
Dillon Edmundson (65)
Sat 30/12/23Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00W 4-3 Ashley Woods (16)
William Shawcross (60)
Dillon Edmundson (65)
William Shawcross (90+6p)
Sat 06/01/24Stafford Town H15:00W 3-1 Daryll Grant (3)
Isaac Lopes (56)
Ashley Woods (63)
Sat 13/01/24Ashville A15:00D 2-2 Ivanilson Da Silva (78)
Harry Simpson (90+1)
Tue 16/01/24New MillsA19:45Postp
Sat 20/01/24BarntonH15:00Postp
Tue 30/01/24New Mills A19:45L 1-2 Jamie Hill (43)
Sat 03/02/24Alsager Town H15:00D 3-3 Marcus Dibble (5)
Dillon Edmundson (46)
Kieran Nolan (90+4)
Sat 10/02/24Barnton H15:00W 2-0 Ivanilson Da Silva (84)
Joseph Bevan (90)
Sat 02/03/24Sandbach UnitedH15:00 
Tue 19/03/24DroylsdenA19:45 
Sat 23/03/24Stockport TownA15:00 
Sat 30/03/24EccleshallH15:00 
Mon 01/04/24Maine RoadA15:00 
Sat 06/04/24BroctonH15:00 
Sat 13/04/24Stockport GeorgiansA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Stockport Georgians (H) W 5-0
Tue 01/08/23Abbey Hulton United (A) W 2-1
Sat 05/08/23Eccleshall (A) D 1-1
Tue 08/08/23New Mills (H) W 5-0
Sat 12/08/23Stafford Town (A) W 4-2
Tue 15/08/23Cheadle Heath Nomads (H) L 0-5
Sat 19/08/23Sandbach United (A) W 4-1
Wed 23/08/23Barnton (A) D 1-1
Sat 26/08/23Market Drayton Town (A) L 0-4
Mon 28/08/23Ashville (H) D 2-2
Sat 02/09/23Brocton (A) L 0-5
Sat 09/09/23Cammell Laird 1907 (H) D 0-0
Tue 12/09/23Cammell Laird 1907 (H) L 1-3
(The Edward Case Cup P)
Sat 16/09/23Market Drayton Town (H) W 2-1
Sat 23/09/23Cheadle Heath Nomads (A) L 0-2
Sat 30/09/23Winsford United (A) W 3-2
Sat 07/10/23Stockport Town (H) L 1-3
Sat 14/10/23Droylsden (H) W 3-1
Tue 17/10/23Droylsden (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Runcorn Town (H) W 1-0
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Tue 24/10/23Maine Road (H) L 1-3
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Tue 24/10/23Alsager Town (A) Postp
Sat 28/10/23Abbey Hulton United (H) W 3-1
Tue 31/10/23Droylsden (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 04/11/23New Mills (A) Postp
Tue 07/11/23Droylsden (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 07/11/23Alsager Town (A) Postp
Sat 11/11/23Silsden (H) L 1-4
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Tue 14/11/23Droylsden (H) L 1-5
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 25/11/23Barnton (H) Postp
Tue 28/11/23New Mills (A) Postp
Sat 02/12/23Alsager Town (H) Postp
Sat 09/12/23Alsager Town (A) D 3-3
Sat 16/12/23Winsford United (H) W 2-1
Sat 23/12/23New Mills (A) Postp
Tue 26/12/23Maine Road (H) W 2-1
Sat 30/12/23Cammell Laird 1907 (A) W 4-3
Sat 06/01/24Stafford Town (H) W 3-1
Sat 13/01/24Ashville (A) D 2-2
Tue 16/01/24New Mills (A) Postp
Sat 20/01/24Barnton (H) Postp
Tue 30/01/24New Mills (A) L 1-2
Sat 03/02/24Alsager Town (H) D 3-3
Sat 10/02/24Barnton (H) W 2-0
Sat 02/03/24Sandbach United (H) 15:00
Tue 19/03/24Droylsden (A) 19:45
Sat 23/03/24Stockport Town (A) 15:00
Sat 30/03/24Eccleshall (H) 15:00
Mon 01/04/24Maine Road (A) 15:00
Sat 06/04/24Brocton (H) 15:00
Sat 13/04/24Stockport Georgians (A) 15:00

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Agustin Alvarez00000
Rafael Alvarez0+10000
Connor Beard260111
Joseph Bevan21010
David Birch00000
Rhys Clooney19+85042
Elliot Cooke5+20011
Scot Cullen12+10010
Ivanilson Da Silva10+106004
Liam Delaney 20000
Marcus Dibble171020
Joshua Dickin10000
Dieter Downey100120
Jake Dunford9+110050
Dillon Edmundson6+23002
Daryll Grant151131
Tobias Green6+31110
Ashley Hall1+10010
Sikirulahi Hamzat4+30020
Alfie Henstock00000
Jamie Hill12+42023
Luke Hincks61110
Aiden Hopkins0+20000
George Howarth1+70000
Jonathan Hunt00000
Joel Igwenwanne30000
Isaac Lopes7+11000
Lloyd Marshall10000
Benjamin McNamara22+35072
Kieran Nolan302060
Mitchell Nolan14+70050
Michael Norton00000
Samuel Phillips00000
Jack Raines30000
William Shawcross26+115035
Harry Simpson1+11000
Luke Taylor20001
Trey Turner00000
Ben Vincent13+50010
Ashley Woods13+54032

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Leighton Egan6+11011
Cleo Fraser101030
Anthony Hall4+70020
Vincent Howell10000
Toby Hurst00000
Kwazinkosi Mpofu0+10000
George Mrozek1+50000
James Ormrod6+20130
Jake Parker18+16211
Darius Photiou1+50010
Aaron Swift10000
Kaine Tyrese Martin00000
Simon Unwin3+50000
Jake Walker1+10000
Danny Warburton11+33021
Chad Whyte1+110000

Staff Members

Name
David Birch Manager
Simon Heaton Coach
Neil Jackson Coach
Philippa Lord First Aider
Michael Norton Manager
Gary Phillips Coach
Amy Rockett Physio

Matchday Information

Ground: The Abbey Stadium

Address: Goredale Avenue, Gorton, Manchester.

Postcode: M18 7HD

Telephone: 0161 231 7147


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: £6.00 /'£3.00

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M60 to junction 24, take A57 to Manchester City Centre for approx. 1 mile, at first set of major traffic lights (McDonalds on right) pass through for approx. 300 yards, turn left immediatley before overhead railway bridge (A.H.F.C. sign) into Woodland Avenue. Take first right, pass under railway bridge, turn first left into Goredale Avenue.


Nearest Railway: Ryder Brow (8 mins walk)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 201 Manchester to Hattersley
203 Manchester to Stockport
205 Manchester to Denton
7 Stockport to Ashton

They all travel down Hyde Road and ask for the bus stop at Tan Yard Brow opposite Woodland Avenue. Walk down Woodland Ave turn right at the end then first left into Goredale Avenue.

Parking Facilities: There is plenty of car parking spaces inside the ground.

Ground Facilities: In the clubhouse there is male and female toilets there is a tea bar and a licensed bar. Outside there is one set of toilets.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Abbey Stadium

Address: Goredale Avenue, Gorton, Manchester.

Postcode: M18 7HD

Telephone: 0161 231 7147


Website: http://www.abbeyheyfc.com

Twitter: @abbeyheyfc


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts,Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Blue Shirts,Shorts, Socks

Alternative Colours: White Shirt, White Shorts, White Socks / yellow shirt, Black shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: Tony McAllister BEM

Chairman: Jason Dunford

Manager: David Birch Michael Norton

Programme Editor: Colin Worrall

Committee / Directors: Tony McAllister, Derek Denby, Gordon Lester, Kath Fairclough, Jim Clark, Peter Wood, Keith Ashworth, Michael Toole, John Dodd, Colin Worrall, Terry Hincks.


County Affiliation: Manchester FA

Year Formed: 1902

Record Attendance: 985 v FC United of Manchester, March 2006

Previous Leagues:

Manchester Amateur League
South East Lancashire League
Manchester League

Honours:

Manchester Amateur League Champions 1964-65
South East Lancs. League Champions 1966-67,1968-69
South East Lancs. League Runners-up 1967-68
South East Lancs. Division 2 Champions 1968-69
South East Lancs. League Shield Winners 1965-66
Manchester United Memorial Cup Winners 1965-66
South East Lancs. League Shield Runners-up 1967-68
Manchester County Amateur Cup Winners 1964-65,1967-68,1968-69
Manchester County Amateur Cup Runners-up 1963-64
Manchester Intermediate Cup Runners-up 1975-76
Division 1 Champions 1970-71
Premier Division Champions 1981-82, 1988-89, 1991-92, 1993-94,1994-95
Manchester Open Trophy Winners 1992-93,1995-96,1996-97
Manchester Gilcryst Cup Winners 1976-77,1988-89
Premier Division Runners-up 1997-98
NWCFL Division Two Runners Up 1998-99
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2009-10
NWCFL First Division Runners-Up 2012-13
NWCFL First Division Trophy Runners-Up 2012-13

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners