P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
29 | 17 | 4 | 8 | 72 | 44 | 55 |
P | W | D | L | F | A |
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 9 |
Date | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|
12/03/24 | Route One Rovers (H) | W 5-2 |
09/03/24 | Nelson (A) | W 2-1 |
05/03/24 | Atherton LR (H) | L 0-3 |
02/03/24 | Garstang (A) | L 2-3 |
20/02/24 | Steeton (A) | W 2-0 |
17/02/24 | FC St Helens (H) | D 0-0 |
Date | Opponent | K.O. |
---|---|---|
23/03/24 | Holker Old Boys (A) | 15:00 |
30/03/24 | Nelson (H) | 15:00 |
01/04/24 | Ashton Athletic (H) | 15:00 |
06/04/24 | South Liverpool (A) | 15:00 |
13/04/24 | Shelley (A) | 15:00 |
Reusch FDN Goalkeeper of the Month January 2024 | |
League Director Martin Fallon visited James McClenaghan recently to present his award |
January 2024 First Division North Player of the Month Presentation | |
League Director, Martin Fallon recently caught up with Ashton Town to present the outstanding award |
First Division North Club of the Month January 2024 | |
League Director, Martin Fallon recently caught up with Ashton Town to present the outstanding award |
Reusch First Division North Goalkeeper of the Month Award presentation | |
Dan Harrison of Ashton Town has been presented with his award this week |
Date | Opposition | H/A | K.O. | Score | Goalscorers |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sat 29/07/23 | Route One Rovers | A | 15:00 | L 2-5 | Carl Peers (7) Jordan Southworth (25) |
Tue 01/08/23 | South Liverpool | H | 19:45 | L 0-2 | |
Sat 05/08/23 | Ilkley Town | A | 15:00 | L 0-2 | |
Tue 08/08/23 | Runcorn Town | A | 19:45 | D 2-2 | Leon Wright (2) Leon Wright (20) |
Sat 12/08/23 | Shelley | H | 15:00 | W 9-1 | Jordan Southworth (11) Conor Ready (17) Ryan Jennings (20) Jordan Southworth (33) Leon Wright (45+4) Carl Peers (71) Jordan Southworth (80) Emini Adegbenro (82) Carl Peers (86) |
Tue 15/08/23 | AFC Blackpool | H | 19:45 | W 1-0 | Leon Wright (34) |
Sat 19/08/23 | Euxton Villa | A | 15:00 | W 2-1 | Emini Adegbenro (30) Emini Adegbenro (82) |
Wed 23/08/23 | Bacup Borough | A | 20:00 | L 2-3 | Jordan Southworth (9) Jordan Southworth (42) |
Sat 26/08/23 | AFC Blackpool | A | 15:00 | W 3-1 | Dylon Meredith (3) Ben Glendon (14) Carl Peers (16) |
Mon 28/08/23 | Darwen FC | H | 15:00 | W 6-2 | Carl Peers (16) Emini Adegbenro (38) Jordan Southworth (45) Carl Peers (59) Carl Peers (70) Dylan Proctor (90+3) |
Sat 02/09/23 | Daisy Hill | A | 15:00 | W 5-0 | Carl Peers (6p) Carl Peers (13) Carl Peers (47) Leon Wright (72) Jordan Southworth (90) |
Sat 09/09/23 | Holker Old Boys | H | 15:00 | D 2-2 | William Hamilton (50) Emini Adegbenro (77) |
Mon 11/09/23 | Route One Rovers | A | 20:00 | W 2-0 | Carl Peers (45+2) Carl Peers (87) |
(The Edward Case Cup P) | |||||
Sat 16/09/23 | Steeton | H | 15:00 | D 1-1 | Sam Sheen (7) |
Sat 23/09/23 | Golcar United | H | 15:00 | W 4-0 | Carl Peers (1) Ryan Jennings (15) Carl Peers (58) Ben Glendon (78) |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q) | |||||
Sat 30/09/23 | Atherton LR | A | 15:00 | W 1-0 | Sam Sheen (16) |
Sat 07/10/23 | Ilkley Town | H | 15:00 | W 4-3 | Carl Peers (1) Sam Sheen (9) Jordan Southworth (53) Carl Peers (86) |
Tue 10/10/23 | Atherton LR | A | 19:45 | W 2-1 | Jordan Southworth (31) Jordan Southworth (89) |
(The Edward Case Cup 1) | |||||
Sat 14/10/23 | Runcorn Town | H | 15:00 | L 2-4 | Carl Peers (18) Kevin Pollard (45) |
Tue 17/10/23 | Longridge Town | A | 19:45 | L 1-5 | Nacho Barnes (43) |
(The Macron Cup 1) | |||||
Sat 21/10/23 | Whickham | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1) | |||||
Tue 24/10/23 | Whickham | H | 20:00 | L 2-4 | Carl Peers (10) Carl Peers (59) |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1) | |||||
Sat 28/10/23 | Daisy Hill | H | 15:00 | W 2-0 | Conor Ready (7) Carl Peers (69) |
Sat 04/11/23 | FC St Helens | A | 15:00 | W 3-1 | George Lomax (26) George Lomax (33) George Lomax (47) |
Tue 07/11/23 | Prescot Cables | A | 19:45 | Postp | |
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1) | |||||
Sat 11/11/23 | Bacup Borough | A | 15:00 | L 2-3 | Carl Peers (21) Jordan Southworth (78) |
(The Edward Case Cup 2) | |||||
Wed 22/11/23 | Darwen FC | A | 19:45 | W 4-1 | Jack Hatton (8) Ben Glendon (29) Carl Peers (66) Carl Peers (68) |
Sat 25/11/23 | Bacup Borough | H | 15:00 | L 0-1 | |
Tue 28/11/23 | Prescot Cables | A | 19:45 | L 2-4 | Ben Glendon (69) George Lomax (90) |
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1) | |||||
Sat 02/12/23 | Garstang | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 09/12/23 | Nelson | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
Tue 26/12/23 | Ashton Athletic | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 30/12/23 | Atherton LR | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 06/01/24 | Euxton Villa | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Tue 09/01/24 | Ashton Athletic | A | 19:45 | W 4-1 | George Lomax (32) Christopher Lomax (47) Carl Peers (50p) Jordan Southworth (80) |
Sat 20/01/24 | Atherton LR | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 27/01/24 | Garstang | H | 15:00 | W 4-1 | Carl Peers (21) Gary Kenny (47) Kevin Pollard (58) Ryan Jennings (88) |
Tue 30/01/24 | Euxton Villa | H | 19:45 | W 2-1 | Carl Peers (39) George Lomax (68) |
Sat 03/02/24 | Nelson | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
Tue 06/02/24 | Atherton LR | H | 19:45 | Aband | |
Sat 10/02/24 | Route One Rovers | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 17/02/24 | FC St Helens | H | 15:00 | D 0-0 | |
Tue 20/02/24 | Steeton | A | 20:00 | W 2-0 | Ryan Jennings (17) Conor Ready (56p) |
Sat 02/03/24 | Garstang | A | 14:00 | L 2-3 | Christopher Lomax (67) Conor Ready (70p) |
Tue 05/03/24 | Atherton LR | H | 19:45 | L 0-3 | |
Sat 09/03/24 | Nelson | A | 15:00 | W 2-1 | Gary Kenny (14) George Lomax (60) |
Tue 12/03/24 | Route One Rovers | H | 20:00 | W 5-2 | Carl Peers (5) Carl Peers (20p) Christopher Lomax (42) Conor Ready (84p) Ben Glendon (88) |
Sat 23/03/24 | Holker Old Boys | A | 15:00 | ||
Sat 30/03/24 | Nelson | H | 15:00 | ||
Mon 01/04/24 | Ashton Athletic | H | 15:00 | ||
Sat 06/04/24 | South Liverpool | A | 15:00 | ||
Sat 13/04/24 | Shelley | A | 15:00 |
Date | Opposition | KO/Score | |
---|---|---|---|
Sat 29/07/23 | Route One Rovers (A) | L 2-5 | |
Tue 01/08/23 | South Liverpool (H) | L 0-2 | |
Sat 05/08/23 | Ilkley Town (A) | L 0-2 | |
Tue 08/08/23 | Runcorn Town (A) | D 2-2 | |
Sat 12/08/23 | Shelley (H) | W 9-1 | |
Tue 15/08/23 | AFC Blackpool (H) | W 1-0 | |
Sat 19/08/23 | Euxton Villa (A) | W 2-1 | |
Wed 23/08/23 | Bacup Borough (A) | L 2-3 | |
Sat 26/08/23 | AFC Blackpool (A) | W 3-1 | |
Mon 28/08/23 | Darwen FC (H) | W 6-2 | |
Sat 02/09/23 | Daisy Hill (A) | W 5-0 | |
Sat 09/09/23 | Holker Old Boys (H) | D 2-2 | |
Mon 11/09/23 | Route One Rovers (A) | W 2-0 | |
(The Edward Case Cup P) | |||
Sat 16/09/23 | Steeton (H) | D 1-1 | |
Sat 23/09/23 | Golcar United (H) | W 4-0 | |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q) | |||
Sat 30/09/23 | Atherton LR (A) | W 1-0 | |
Sat 07/10/23 | Ilkley Town (H) | W 4-3 | |
Tue 10/10/23 | Atherton LR (A) | W 2-1 | |
(The Edward Case Cup 1) | |||
Sat 14/10/23 | Runcorn Town (H) | L 2-4 | |
Tue 17/10/23 | Longridge Town (A) | L 1-5 | |
(The Macron Cup 1) | |||
Sat 21/10/23 | Whickham (H) | Postp | |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1) | |||
Tue 24/10/23 | Whickham (H) | L 2-4 | |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1) | |||
Sat 28/10/23 | Daisy Hill (H) | W 2-0 | |
Sat 04/11/23 | FC St Helens (A) | W 3-1 | |
Tue 07/11/23 | Prescot Cables (A) | Postp | |
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1) | |||
Sat 11/11/23 | Bacup Borough (A) | L 2-3 | |
(The Edward Case Cup 2) | |||
Wed 22/11/23 | Darwen FC (A) | W 4-1 | |
Sat 25/11/23 | Bacup Borough (H) | L 0-1 | |
Tue 28/11/23 | Prescot Cables (A) | L 2-4 | |
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1) | |||
Sat 02/12/23 | Garstang (H) | Postp | |
Sat 09/12/23 | Nelson (A) | Postp | |
Tue 26/12/23 | Ashton Athletic (A) | Postp | |
Sat 30/12/23 | Atherton LR (H) | Postp | |
Sat 06/01/24 | Euxton Villa (H) | Postp | |
Tue 09/01/24 | Ashton Athletic (A) | W 4-1 | |
Sat 20/01/24 | Atherton LR (H) | Postp | |
Sat 27/01/24 | Garstang (H) | W 4-1 | |
Tue 30/01/24 | Euxton Villa (H) | W 2-1 | |
Sat 03/02/24 | Nelson (A) | Postp | |
Tue 06/02/24 | Atherton LR (H) | Aband | |
Sat 10/02/24 | Route One Rovers (H) | Postp | |
Sat 17/02/24 | FC St Helens (H) | D 0-0 | |
Tue 20/02/24 | Steeton (A) | W 2-0 | |
Sat 02/03/24 | Garstang (A) | L 2-3 | |
Tue 05/03/24 | Atherton LR (H) | L 0-3 | |
Sat 09/03/24 | Nelson (A) | W 2-1 | |
Tue 12/03/24 | Route One Rovers (H) | W 5-2 | |
Sat 23/03/24 | Holker Old Boys (A) | 15:00 | |
Sat 30/03/24 | Nelson (H) | 15:00 | |
Mon 01/04/24 | Ashton Athletic (H) | 15:00 | |
Sat 06/04/24 | South Liverpool (A) | 15:00 | |
Sat 13/04/24 | Shelley (A) | 15:00 |
Player Name | Appearances | Goals | Reds | Yellows | Mom |
Emini Adegbenro | 7+10 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Steven Akrigg | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Tom Atherton | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Nacho Barnes | 2+3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Noel Brindle | 1+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Connor Brown | 13+11 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
Joshua Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Michael Burke | 28+1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 |
Scott Burton | 2+2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
James Chew | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Adam Chippendale | 1+1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Daniel Clarke | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Alex Davies | 2+1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Luke Edwards | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
George Eze | 18+1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Marcus Giglio | 4+4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Ben Glendon | 21+10 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
Andrew Hackett | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
William Hamilton | 12+10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Daniel Harrison | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Jack Hatton | 30 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Ryan Jennings | 20+10 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 2 |
William Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Gary Kenny | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Adam Lawrence | 7+5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Christopher Lomax | 9+1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
George Lomax | 11+2 | 6+1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Colm Lynch | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
James McClenaghan | 16 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
Adam Morris | 22+3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
Carl Peers | 26+5 | 28 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
Nathan Peet | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Kevin Pollard | 12+5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
Conor Ready | 19+6 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 3 |
Lewis Roughley | 0+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Sam Sheen | 28+3 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 2 |
Jordan Southworth | 24+10 | 13 | 0 | 7 | 0 |
Kevin Towey | 1+2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 |
Leon Wright | 22+9 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 1 |
Player Name | Appearances | Goals | Reds | Yellows | Mom |
Thomas Grindrod | 0+5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Steven Hoy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
James McCulloch | 5+2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Dylon Meredith | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Joseph Oldham | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Dylan Proctor | 2+10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Matthew Scoullar | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Name | ||
---|---|---|
Steven Akrigg | Coach | |
Myles Clements | Coach | |
Allan Glover | Coach | |
Steven HOward | Coach | |
Paul Jones | Coach | |
Keith Peacock | First Aider | |
Kevin Towey | Manager |
Player Name | Apps | Goals |
Emini Adegbenro | 7+10 | 5 |
Steven Akrigg | 4 | 0 |
Tom Atherton (GK) | 4 | 0 |
Nacho Barnes | 2+3 | 1 |
Noel Brindle | 1+1 | 0 |
Connor Brown | 13+11 | 0 |
Joshua Brown | 13+11 | 0 |
Michael Burke | 28+1 | 0 |
Scott Burton | 2+2 | 0 |
James Chew (GK) | 12 | 0 |
Adam Chippendale | 1+1 | 0 |
Daniel Clarke | 1+1 | 0 |
Alex Davies | 2+1 | 0 |
Luke Edwards | 2+1 | 0 |
George Eze | 18+1 | 0 |
Marcus Giglio | 4+4 | 0 |
Ben Glendon | 21+10 | 5 |
Andrew Hackett | 21+10 | 5 |
William Hamilton | 12+10 | 1 |
Daniel Harrison (GK) | 9 | 0 |
Jack Hatton | 30 | 1 |
Ryan Jennings | 20+10 | 4 |
William Jones | 1 | 0 |
Gary Kenny | 6 | 2 |
Adam Lawrence | 7+5 | 0 |
Christopher Lomax | 9+1 | 3 |
George Lomax | 11+2 | 6+1 |
Colm Lynch | 2 | 0 |
James McClenaghan (GK) | 16 | 0 |
Adam Morris | 22+3 | 0 |
Carl Peers | 26+5 | 28 |
Nathan Peet | 26+5 | 28 |
Kevin Pollard | 12+5 | 2 |
Conor Ready | 19+6 | 5 |
Lewis Roughley | 0+1 | 0 |
Sam Sheen | 28+3 | 3 |
Jordan Southworth | 24+10 | 13 |
Kevin Towey | 1+2 | 0 |
Leon Wright | 22+9 | 5 |
Player Name | Apps | Goals |
Thomas Grindrod | 0+5 | 0 |
Steven Hoy | 2 | 0 |
James McCulloch | 5+2 | 0 |
Dylon Meredith | 6 | 1 |
Joseph Oldham (GK) | 0 | 0 |
Dylan Proctor | 2+10 | 1 |
Matthew Scoullar | 0 | 0 |
Name | ||
---|---|---|
Steven Akrigg | Coach | |
Myles Clements | Coach | |
Allan Glover | Coach | |
Steven HOward | Coach | |
Paul Jones | Coach | |
Keith Peacock | First Aider | |
Kevin Towey | Manager |
Ground: The Bartons Group Stadium
Address: Edge Green Street, Ashton-in-Makerfield, Wigan,
Postcode: WN4 8SL
Telephone: 01942 949303
Midweek Night: Tuesday
2023/24 Admission Prices: £6 Adults & £3 Consession
Programme Price: £2
Directions: M6 to Junction 23, A49 to Ashton-in-Makerfield. Turn right at the traffic lights onto the A58 towards Bolton. After approx. three quarters of a mile, turn right into Golborne Road. After 200 yards turn right into Edge Green Street. Ground at bottom of street.
Nearest Railway: Bryn
Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 600 or 601 bus from Wigan Bus Station via Marus Bridge, Bryn and Ashton-in-Makerfield, or the same service from Leigh via Lowton, Golborne and Ashton-in-Makerfield.
Parking Facilities: We only have parking for match officials, players & management onsite due to limited parking.
Ground Facilities: Club House, Bar, Kitchen & Toilets. Ashton Town is a Dementia friendly club.
Additional Visitor Information:
Legal Entity: Unincorporated
Ground: The Bartons Group Stadium
Address: Edge Green Street, Ashton-in-Makerfield, Wigan,
Postcode: WN4 8SL
Telephone: 01942 949303
Website: https://www.pitchero.com/clubs/ashtontownafc
Twitter: @ashtontownfc
Registered Colours: Red & White Shirts, Red Shorts & Socks
Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Shorts & Socks
Alternative Colours: Blue & White Shirts, Blue Shorts & Socks
Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Shorts & Socks
Secretary: Stefan Ochwat
Chairman: Christopher Wright
Manager: Kevin Towey
Programme Editor: Kellie McKenna
Committee / Directors: Christopher Wright, Stefan Ochwat, Matthew Cunliffe, Lee Glynn, David Taylor, James Cahill, Stephen Barrett, David Bourne, Liam Cowley, James Campbell, Denise Brady, Margaret Wright & Keith Peters
County Affiliation: Liverpool F.A.
Year Formed: 1953
Record Attendance: 1,865 v. F.C. United of Manchester, 2007
Previous Leagues:
St Helens Combination
Warrington &
District League
Lancashire Combination
Cheshire County League
Manchester League
Honours:
<
b>
Liverpool FA Shield<
/b>
Winners 1956&ndash
57
<
b>
Tom Worrall Cup<
/b>
Winners 1956-57
<
b>
Hospital Cup<
/b>
Winners 1956-57, 1957-58
<
b>
Rainford Pottery Cup<
/b>
Winners 1956-57
<
b>
Martin Cup<
/b>
Winners 1956-57
<
b>
St Helens Combination League<
/b>
Division Two Champions 1957&ndash
58
<
b>
Warrington and District League<
/b>
Division One Champions 1959&ndash
60, 1960&ndash
61, 1962&ndash
63, 1963&ndash
64, 1964&ndash
65, 1969&ndash
70
<
b>
Wigan Cup<
/b>
Winners 1960&ndash
61, 2018-19, 2022-23
<
b>
Depot Cup<
/b>
Winners 1960-61 1961-62 1963-64 1965-66
<
b>
Guardian Cup<
/b>
Winners 1963-64 1970-71
<
b>
Dodds Shield<
/b>
Winners 1963-64
<
b>
Elizabeth Pilling Memorial Shield<
/b>
Winners 1967-68
<
b>
Jubilee Cup<
/b>
Winners 1970-71
<
b>
Atherton Charity Cup<
/b>
Winners 2012-13