Ashton Town

FORMED
1962
MANAGER
Lee Bignell
GROUND
Profiles Park
TWITTER
@ashtontownafc

Current Position: 14th

P W D L F A Pts
36 12 5 19 60 79 41

Current Form: 7th

P W D L F A
6 3 1 2 8 8

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
30/04/22Holker Old Boys (A)L 3-4
18/04/22Cheadle Heath Nomads (H)WON
(0-0 after 90 mins, Ashton Town won 4-2 on pens)
09/04/22South Liverpool (H)WON
(1-1 after 90 mins, Ashton Town won 6-5 on pens)
05/04/22Holker Old Boys (A)LOST
(2-2 after 90 mins, Holker Old Boys won 4-1 on pens)
02/04/22Atherton LR (H)W 2-1
29/03/22AFC Blackpool (A)D 0-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Mark Hayes looking to the future following Ashton Town retirement Announcement
The Ashton Town Icon looking to finish on a high as he heads towards the end of a Town era
Dempsey Leaves Ashton Town
Dave Dempsey Swaps Ashton for Widnes as he leaves the D1N Title challengers
Preparing to Return - Ashton Town
We speak to Ashton Town's Chairman, Mark Hayes about how things have been over the pandemic on and off the park
Ashton Town sign Latics Icon
Mark Hayes and Ashton Town secure another former Premier League Player

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 31/07/21AFC Blackpool H15:00L 1-2 Rustam Stepans (90+4)
Wed 04/08/21South Liverpool A19:45L 2-4 Thomas Grindrod (15)
Rustam Stepans (51)
Sat 07/08/21Ilkley Town H15:00W 3-2 Kian Bell (32)
Rustam Stepans (71)
Leon Wright (75)
Sat 14/08/21Atherton LR A15:00W 3-2 Jamie White (54)
Leon Wright (55)
Thomas McNamara (70)
Tue 17/08/21Pilkington H19:45W 4-0 Jamie White (32)
Jamie White (39p)
Jamie White (56)
Rustam Stepans (83)
Sat 21/08/21Holker Old Boys H15:00L 2-3 Noah Robson (61)
Rustam Stepans (86)
Mon 30/08/21Chadderton H15:00D 1-1 Jamie White (20)
Sat 04/09/21Golcar United H15:00D 2-2 David Moore (80)
John Edgerton (86)
Thu 09/09/21St Helens Town A19:45W 3-0 Jamie White (54)
Jamie White (57)
Rustam Stepans (90+4)
Sat 11/09/21Runcorn Town A15:00L 1-4 David Moore (63)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 21/09/21Bury AFC A19:45L 0-3
Sat 25/09/21AFC Darwen H15:00W 3-2 Alex Noonan (31)
Thomas McNamara (80)
Noah Robson (86)
Sat 02/10/21Steeton H15:00L 2-6 Thomas McNamara (18)
John Edgerton (81)
Sat 09/10/21Bacup Borough A15:00L 0-5
Sat 23/10/21Garstang A15:00D 1-1 Thomas McNamara (90+3)
Sat 30/10/21Campion H15:00D 3-3 Thomas McNamara (8)
Thomas McNamara (11)
Bradley Williams (67)
Sat 06/11/21Nelson A15:00L 1-4 Jamie White (4)
Tue 09/11/21Daisy Hill H19:45L 1-2 Thomas McNamara (2)
Sat 13/11/21Cleator Moor Celtic A15:00L 1-2 Leon Wright (40)
Sat 20/11/21Cleator Moor Celtic H15:00W 3-2 Bradley Williams (50)
Alex Noonan (83)
Thomas McNamara (85)
Sat 27/11/21Holker Old Boys A15:00L 1-5 Bradley Williams (23)
Sat 04/12/21Bury AFCH15:00Postp
Sat 11/12/21Ilkley Town A15:00L 3-4 Noah Robson (18)
Tyler Magee (29)
Mwiya Malumo (45)
Sat 18/12/21Pilkington A15:00W 3-1 Tyler Magee (20)
Noah Robson (55)
Mwiya Malumo (62)
Mon 27/12/21St Helens Town H15:00W 2-1 Tyler Magee (29)
Jack Richards (32)
Sat 08/01/22Daisy HillA15:00Postp
Tue 11/01/22Bury AFC H19:45L 1-3 Liam Keenan (90+1)
Sat 15/01/22Bacup Borough H15:00W 3-0 Own Goal (14)
John Edgerton (50)
Alex Noonan (69)
Sat 22/01/22Garstang H15:00L 1-2 Christopher Hill (80)
Sat 29/01/22South Liverpool H15:00L 1-3 Alex Noonan (38)
Sat 05/02/22Chadderton A15:00L 1-2 John Edgerton (60)
Sat 12/02/22Golcar UnitedA15:00Postp
Mon 14/02/22Daisy HillA19:45Postp
Sat 19/02/22AFC BlackpoolA15:00Postp
Tue 22/02/22Golcar UnitedA19:45Postp
Sat 26/02/22Nelson H15:00L 1-2 Christopher Hill (48)
Mon 28/02/22Daisy HillA19:45Postp
Sun 06/03/22Steeton A11:30L 1-2 Deklan Hill (15)
Tue 08/03/22Golcar United A19:45W 2-1 Deklan Hill (67)
Leon Wright (90+5p)
Mon 14/03/22Daisy Hill A19:45L 0-3
Wed 16/03/22AFC Darwen A19:45L 1-3 Leon Wright (52)
Sat 19/03/22Campion A15:00W 1-0 Noah Robson (86)
Sat 26/03/22Daisy Hill H15:00W 2-1 Tyler Magee (37)
Ethan Van-Aston (71)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 29/03/22AFC Blackpool A19:45D 0-0
Sat 02/04/22Atherton LR H15:00W 2-1 Alex Noonan (15)
Leon Wright (90+2)
Tue 05/04/22Holker Old Boys A19:45LOST Deklan Hill (9)
Leon Wright (47)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Holker Old Boys won 4-1 on pens)
Sat 09/04/22South Liverpool H15:00WON Liam Keenan (17)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Ashton Town won 6-5 on pens)
Mon 18/04/22Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00WON
  (The First Division Cup 3)
  (0-0 after 90 mins, Ashton Town won 4-2 on pens)
Sat 30/04/22Holker Old Boys A15:00L 3-4 Liam Keenan (67)
Liam Smith (70)
Christopher Hill (90+1)
  (The First Division Cup QF)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
31/07/21AFC Blackpool (H) L 1-2
04/08/21South Liverpool (A) L 2-4
07/08/21Ilkley Town (H) W 3-2
14/08/21Atherton LR (A) W 3-2
17/08/21Pilkington (H) W 4-0
21/08/21Holker OB (H) L 2-3
30/08/21Chadderton (H) D 1-1
04/09/21Golcar United (H) D 2-2
09/09/21St Helens Town (A) W 3-0
11/09/21Runcorn Town (A) L 1-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
21/09/21Bury AFC (A) L 0-3
25/09/21AFC Darwen (H) W 3-2
02/10/21Steeton (H) L 2-6
09/10/21Bacup Borough (A) L 0-5
23/10/21Garstang (A) D 1-1
30/10/21Campion (H) D 3-3
06/11/21Nelson (A) L 1-4
09/11/21Daisy Hill (H) L 1-2
13/11/21Cleator Moor (A) L 1-2
20/11/21Cleator Moor (H) W 3-2
27/11/21Holker OB (A) L 1-5
04/12/21Bury AFC (H) Postp
11/12/21Ilkley Town (A) L 3-4
18/12/21Pilkington (A) W 3-1
27/12/21St Helens Town (H) W 2-1
08/01/22Daisy Hill (A) Postp
11/01/22Bury AFC (H) L 1-3
15/01/22Bacup Borough (H) W 3-0
22/01/22Garstang (H) L 1-2
29/01/22South Liverpool (H) L 1-3
05/02/22Chadderton (A) L 1-2
12/02/22Golcar United (A) Postp
14/02/22Daisy Hill (A) Postp
19/02/22AFC Blackpool (A) Postp
22/02/22Golcar United (A) Postp
26/02/22Nelson (H) L 1-2
28/02/22Daisy Hill (A) Postp
06/03/22Steeton (A) L 1-2
08/03/22Golcar United (A) W 2-1
14/03/22Daisy Hill (A) L 0-3
16/03/22AFC Darwen (A) L 1-3
19/03/22Campion (A) W 1-0
26/03/22Daisy Hill (H) W 2-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
29/03/22AFC Blackpool (A) D 0-0
02/04/22Atherton LR (H) W 2-1
05/04/22Holker OB (A) L
(The Macron Cup 2)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Holker OB won 4-1 on pens)
09/04/22South Liverpool (H) W
(The First Division Cup 2)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Ashton Town won 6-5 on pens)
18/04/22Cheadle Heath (H) W
(The First Division Cup 3)
(0-0 after 90 mins, Ashton Town won 4-2 on pens)
30/04/22Holker OB (A) L 3-4
(The First Division Cup QF)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Kieran Alley *0 (2)0000
Connor Anderson3 (6)0000
Kian Bell *151010
Sam Campbell *10000
Owen Collinge10000
Michael Conlon *50020
Jack Cookson23 (2)0101
Samuel Corbishley *00000
Kevin Cringle *0 (2)0000
David Dempsey00000
John Edgerton17 (11)4011
Oliver Farebrother80000
Thomas Goodwin00000
Thomas Grindrod12 (10)1041
Bryan Hamo *2 (1)0001
Joel Heaton-Robertson *00000
Christopher Hill20 (5)3082
Deklan Hill10 (1)3032
Jake Hilton *10000
Ahmed Ibrahim10000
Noskhare Iyamu0 (2)0000
Joseph Johanson00000
Liam Keenan183010
Rhys Long00000
Carl Lownsbrough23 (7)0161
James Ludgate5 (4)0130
Tyler Magee14 (5)4000
Mwiya Malumo8 (1)2011
Aidan Marshall King6 (2)0010
Troy Mason00000
James McClenaghan *90200
Thomas McNamara *168043
David Moore *4 (2)2000
Alex Noonan32 (1)5033
Thomas Parry *18 (1)0000
Lennon Price *00000
Ben Purdham00000
Nabil Rahim0 (1)0000
Callum Richards50010
Jack Richards27 (1)1032
Noah Robson30 (5)5065
Louis Sharp *60000
Ryan Sinnott0 (1)0000
Oliver Smiles1 (2)0010
Henry Smith0 (3)0000
Liam Smith7 (3)1010
James Stanley22 (5)0031
Rustam Stepans7 (8)6000
Logan Taylor *1 (2)0000
Jay Thomas30010
Francis Turkington6 (3)0000
Ethan Van-Aston9 (1)1121
Jamie White *208048
Bradley Williams *4 (1)3000
Daley Woods5 (2)0001
Leon Wright29 (7)7172
George Wyatt80020

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Karl Bell 
Lee Bignell 
David Byrne 
David Dempsey 
Richard Eaves 
Adam James 
Neil Murray 
Keith Peacock 
Ben Purdham 
Michael Smith 
Alice Walker 
Daley Woods 
Adam Young Insurance details provided

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Kieran Alley *0 (2)0
Connor Anderson3 (6)0
Kian Bell *151
Sam Campbell *10
Owen Collinge10
Michael Conlon *50
Jack Cookson23 (2)0
Samuel Corbishley *00
Kevin Cringle *0 (2)0
David Dempsey00
John Edgerton17 (11)4
Oliver Farebrother80
Thomas Goodwin00
Thomas Grindrod12 (10)1
Bryan Hamo *2 (1)0
Joel Heaton-Robertson *00
Christopher Hill20 (5)3
Deklan Hill10 (1)3
Jake Hilton *10
Ahmed Ibrahim10
Noskhare Iyamu0 (2)0
Joseph Johanson00
Liam Keenan183
Rhys Long00
Carl Lownsbrough23 (7)0
James Ludgate5 (4)0
Tyler Magee14 (5)4
Mwiya Malumo8 (1)2
Aidan Marshall King6 (2)0
Troy Mason00
James McClenaghan *90
Thomas McNamara *168
David Moore *4 (2)2
Alex Noonan32 (1)5
Thomas Parry *18 (1)0
Lennon Price *00
Ben Purdham00
Nabil Rahim0 (1)0
Callum Richards50
Jack Richards27 (1)1
Noah Robson30 (5)5
Louis Sharp *60
Ryan Sinnott0 (1)0
Oliver Smiles1 (2)0
Henry Smith0 (3)0
Liam Smith7 (3)1
James Stanley22 (5)0
Rustam Stepans7 (8)6
Logan Taylor *1 (2)0
Jay Thomas30
Francis Turkington6 (3)0
Ethan Van-Aston9 (1)1
Jamie White *208
Bradley Williams *4 (1)3
Daley Woods5 (2)0
Leon Wright29 (7)7
George Wyatt80

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Karl Bell 
Lee Bignell 
David Byrne 
David Dempsey 
Richard Eaves 
Adam James 
Neil Murray 
Keith Peacock 
Ben Purdham 
Michael Smith 
Alice Walker 
Daley Woods 
Adam Young Insurance details provided

Matchday Information

Ground: Profiles Park

Address: Edge Green Street, Ashton-in-Makerfield, Wigan,

Postcode: WN4 8SL

Telephone: 01942 724448


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2021/22 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions, Under 16`s free when accompanied by an adult

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M6 to Junction 23, A49 to Ashton-in-Makerfield. Turn right at the traffic lights onto the A58 towards Bolton. After approx. three quarters of a mile, turn right into Golborne Road. After 200 yards turn right into Edge Green Street. Ground at bottom of street.


Nearest Railway: Bryn

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 600 or 601 bus from Wigan Bus Station via Marus Bridge, Bryn and Ashton-in-Makerfield, or the same service from Leigh via Lowton, Golborne and Ashton-in-Makerfield.

Parking Facilities: We only have parking for match officials, players & management onsite due to limited parking.

Ground Facilities: Club House, Bar, Kitchen & Toilets. Ashton Town is a Dementia friendly club.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Profiles Park

Address: Edge Green Street, Ashton-in-Makerfield, Wigan,

Postcode: WN4 8SL

Telephone: 01942 724448


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/ashtontownafc

Twitter: @ashtontownafc


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Shorts & Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Shorts & Stockings

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Shorts & Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Sky Blue Shirt, Shorts & Stockings


Secretary: Stefan Ochwat

Chairman: Mark Hayes

Manager: Lee Bignell

Programme Editor: Ian Pomfrett

Committee / Directors: Mark Hayes, Stefan Ochwat, James Cahill, Stephen Barrett, Clare Peters, Ian Pomfrett, Peter Williams, Joanne Bourne, David Bourne, Joanne Round, Denise Brady, Keith Peacock, Gordon Johnson, Kieran Johnson, Jonathan Logan, Alison Sinnott


County Affiliation: Liverpool F.A.

Year Formed: 1962

Record Attendance: 1,865 v. F.C. United of Manchester, 2007

Previous Leagues:

St Helens Combination
Warrington &
District League
Lancashire Combination
Cheshire County League
Manchester League

Honours:

<
b>
Liverpool FA Shield<
/b>

Winners 1956&ndash
57
<
b>
Tom Worrall Cup<
/b>

Winners 1956-57
<
b>
Hospital Cup<
/b>

Winners 1956-57, 1957-58
<
b>
Rainford Pottery Cup<
/b>

Winners 1956-57
<
b>
Martin Cup<
/b>

Winners 1956-57
<
b>
St Helens Combination League<
/b>

Division Two Champions 1957&ndash
58
<
b>
Warrington and District League<
/b>

Division One Champions 1959&ndash
60, 1960&ndash
61, 1962&ndash
63, 1963&ndash
64, 1964&ndash
65, 1969&ndash
70
<
b>
Wigan Cup<
/b>

Winners 1960&ndash
61, 2018-19
<
b>
Depot Cup<
/b>

Winners 1960-61 1961-62 1963-64 1965-66
<
b>
Guardian Cup<
/b>

Winners 1963-64 1970-71
<
b>
Dodds Shield<
/b>

Winners 1963-64
<
b>
Elizabeth Pilling Memorial Shield<
/b>

Winners 1967-68
<
b>
Jubilee Cup<
/b>

Winners 1970-71
<
b>
Atherton Charity Cup<
/b>

Winners 2012-13

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners