Eccleshall

FORMED
Eccleshall
MANAGER
Kyle Adams & Craig Bould
GROUND
Pershall Park
TWITTER
@EccleshallFC

Current Position: 7th

P W D L F A Pts
29 14 3 12 55 47 45

Current Form: 15th

P W D L F A
6 2 0 4 5 13

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
07/03/20New Mills (H)L 1-2
01/02/20West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)L 0-4
25/01/20Wythenshawe Amateurs (H)L 0-4
22/01/20Stone Old Alleynians (A)L 1-3
18/01/20Maine Road (H)W 1-0
11/01/20St Martins (A)W 2-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
11/04/20FC Oswestry Town (A)15:00
13/04/20Stone Old Alleynians (H)15:00
18/04/20Cammell Laird 1907 (A)15:00
25/04/20Ellesmere Rangers (A)15:00
01/06/20Maine Road (A)19:45

Latest News:

Ground development work at Eccleshall
Visitors to Eccleshalls Pershall Park this season will see a number of improvements since last season concluded.
Adams pleased with clubs best finish for many a year
When Kyle Adams and Craig Bould took over Eccleshall in December they would have settled for a 13th place finish
Eccleshall support fundraiser in memory of Jake
Towards the end of last year, everyone at Eccleshall was stunned by the untimely death of their young midfielder Jake Standbridge.
Successful Sportsman's Evening for Eccleshall
Last Saturday, Eccleshall held a Sportsman's Evening to raise funds for the club.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 03/08/19West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00L 0-4
Wed 07/08/19FC Oswestry Town H19:45L 0-5
Sat 10/08/19Sandbach United A15:00W 2-1 Thomas Wakefield (33)
Luke Lewis (52)
Sat 17/08/19Wythenshawe Town A15:00L 0-3
Wed 21/08/19Ellesmere Rangers H19:45W 9-0 Thomas Wakefield (23)
Matthew Kimmins (32)
Matthew Kimmins (51)
Thomas Wakefield (60)
Louis Downs (67)
Louis Downs (79)
Jordan Benton (82p)
Thomas Wakefield (84)
Louis Downs (89)
Sat 24/08/19Abbey Hey H15:00W 4-1 Harvey Collins (2)
Jake Langdridge (19)
Jordan Benton (41p)
Thomas Wakefield (90)
Mon 26/08/19New Mills A15:00W 3-0 Louis Downs (31)
Ryan Baxter (45)
Louis Downs (63)
Sat 31/08/19Hanley Town H15:00L 2-3 Jordan Benton (58p)
Louis Downs (79)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
  (AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Sat 07/09/19New Mills A15:00WON Lewis Dunn (45+1)
Own Goal (65)
Jordan Benton (78)
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup 1)
  (3-3 after 90 mins, Eccleshall won 4-5 on pens)
Sat 14/09/19Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00L 2-4 Jordan Benton (10p)
Harvey Collins (84)
Sat 21/09/19Stockport Town H15:00W 2-0 Luke Lewis (34)
Jordan Benton (47p)
Sat 28/09/19Alsager Town A15:00W 3-0 Oliver Dunne (25)
Callum Feeney (65)
Ryan Baxter (70)
Sat 05/10/19Lower Breck A15:00L 0-6
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup 2)
Wed 09/10/19Cheadle Town A20:00D 2-2 Jake Langdridge (50)
Louis Downs (90+3p)
Wed 16/10/19Stoke City H19:45L 0-3
  (Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
Fri 18/10/19Bootle A20:00L 2-3 Louis Downs (38)
Ryan Baxter (45+2)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 26/10/19Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00Postp
Sat 02/11/19Barnton A15:00W 2-0 Jordan Benton (59p)
Thomas Wakefield (73)
Wed 06/11/19Vauxhall Motors H19:45L 0-1
Sat 09/11/19St Martins H15:00W 3-2 Thomas Wakefield (11)
Luke Lewis (37)
Own Goal (46)
Sat 16/11/19Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00L 0-1
Wed 20/11/19Gobowen CelticN19:45Postp
  (Commander Ethelston Charity Cup 1)
Sat 23/11/19Abbey Hulton United H15:00W 2-0 Ryan Baxter (87)
Louis Downs (90+2)
Tue 03/12/19Abbey Hulton United A19:45L 2-3 Jordan Benton (50)
Ryan Baxter (58)
Sat 07/12/19Stockport Town A15:00D 2-2 Ryan Baxter (9)
Louis Downs (89)
Sat 14/12/19Alsager Town H15:00W 8-1 Louis Downs (4)
Bradley Carr (17)
Ryan Baxter (21)
Louis Downs (30)
Louis Downs (35)
Thomas Wakefield (42)
Shay Finney (68)
Shay Finney (88)
Tue 17/12/19Vauxhall Motors A19:45D 0-0
Sat 21/12/19Wythenshawe Amateurs A15:00W 2-0 Josh Lane (60)
Bradley Carr (67)
Thu 26/12/19Stone Old AlleyniansA15:00Postp
Sat 28/12/19Cheadle Town H15:00L 0-4
Sat 04/01/20Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00W 2-0 Jordan Benton (46p)
Shay Finney (84)
Sat 11/01/20St Martins A15:00W 2-0 Louis Downs (38)
Jake Langdrige (52)
Sat 18/01/20Maine Road H15:00W 1-0 Louis Downs (83)
Wed 22/01/20Stone Old Alleynians A19:45L 1-3 Thomas Wakefield (37)
Sat 25/01/20Wythenshawe Amateurs H15:00L 0-4
Sat 01/02/20West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00L 0-4
Sat 22/02/20Sandbach UnitedH15:00Postp
Wed 26/02/20Gobowen CelticN19:45Postp
  (Commander Ethelston Charity Cup 1)
Sat 29/02/20Wythenshawe TownH15:00Postp
Sat 07/03/20New Mills H15:00L 1-2 Luke Lewis (56)
Wed 11/03/20Gobowen CelticN19:45Postp
Sat 14/03/20Maine RoadA15:00Postp
Wed 18/03/20Sandbach UnitedH19:45Postp
Sat 21/03/20Abbey HeyA15:00 
Wed 25/03/20Wythenshawe TownH19:45 
Sat 04/04/20BarntonH15:00 
Sat 11/04/20FC Oswestry TownA15:00 
Mon 13/04/20Stone Old AlleyniansH15:00 
Sat 18/04/20Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 
Sat 25/04/20Ellesmere RangersA15:00 
TBCMaine RoadA 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
03/08/19West Didsbury (H) L 0-4
07/08/19FC Oswestry (H) L 0-5
10/08/19Sandbach (A) W 2-1
17/08/19Wythenshawe Town (A) L 0-3
21/08/19Ellesmere Rngrs (H) W 9-0
24/08/19Abbey Hey (H) W 4-1
26/08/19New Mills (A) W 3-0
31/08/19Hanley Town (H) L 2-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
(AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
07/09/19New Mills (A) W
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup 1)
(3-3 after 90 mins, Eccleshall won 4-5 on pens)
14/09/19Cammell Laird (H) L 2-4
21/09/19Stockport Town (H) W 2-0
28/09/19Alsager Town (A) W 3-0
05/10/19Lower Breck (A) L 0-6
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup 2)
09/10/19Cheadle Town (A) D 2-2
16/10/19Stoke City (H) L 0-3
(Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
18/10/19Bootle (A) L 2-3
(The Macron Cup 1)
26/10/19Abbey Hulton (A) Postp
02/11/19Barnton (A) W 2-0
06/11/19Vauxhall Mtrs (H) L 0-1
09/11/19St Martins (H) W 3-2
16/11/19Cheadle Heath (A) L 0-1
20/11/19Gobowen Celtic (A) Postp
(Commander Ethelston Charity Cup 1)
23/11/19Abbey Hulton (H) W 2-0
03/12/19Abbey Hulton (A) L 2-3
07/12/19Stockport Town (A) D 2-2
14/12/19Alsager Town (H) W 8-1
17/12/19Vauxhall Mtrs (A) D 0-0
21/12/19Wythenshawe Am (A) W 2-0
26/12/19Stone O.A. (A) Postp
28/12/19Cheadle Town (H) L 0-4
04/01/20Cheadle Heath (H) W 2-0
11/01/20St Martins (A) W 2-0
18/01/20Maine Road (H) W 1-0
22/01/20Stone O.A. (A) L 1-3
25/01/20Wythenshawe Am (H) L 0-4
01/02/20West Didsbury (A) L 0-4
22/02/20Sandbach (H) Postp
26/02/20Gobowen Celtic (A) Postp
(Commander Ethelston Charity Cup 1)
29/02/20Wythenshawe Town (H) Postp
07/03/20New Mills (H) L 1-2
11/03/20Gobowen Celtic (A) Postp
14/03/20Maine Road (A) Postp
18/03/20Sandbach (H) Postp
21/03/20Abbey Hey (A) 15:00
25/03/20Wythenshawe Town (H) 19:45
04/04/20Barnton (H) 15:00
11/04/20FC Oswestry (A) 15:00
13/04/20Stone O.A. (H) 15:00
18/04/20Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
25/04/20Ellesmere Rngrs (A) 15:00
TBCMaine Road (A)

Matchday Information

Ground: Pershall Park

Address: Chester Road, Eccleshall, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST21 6NE

Telephone: 01785 851351 (match days only)


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2019/20 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M6 to junction 15, follow signs for Eccleshall A519 (approx. 10 miles). Turn right towards Loggerheads B5026, continue past church, cricket and tennis clubs until signpost for Pershall. Ground 100 yards on the right.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Stafford (8.5 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: D&G Bus (service 14) - departs Stafford (Chell Road) to Eccleshall (Castle Street). For full details of the route and fares, visit <a href="http://www.dgbus.co.uk" target="_blank">www.dgbus.co.uk</a> or call 01782 332337

Parking Facilities: Car parking on left as you turn off Chester Road (main entrance) to Pershall Park with additional parking on grass at the bottom end of the ground. ALL VEHICLES PARKED AT OWNERS RISK.

Ground Facilities: Bar (cans only), soft drinks with limited spirits / wine available. Refreshments bar serving tea, coffee, chocolate, soup, pies, oatcakes, chips and baps. Covered seating and limited covered standing.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Pershall Park

Address: Chester Road, Eccleshall, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST21 6NE

Telephone: 01785 851351 (match days only)


Website: http://www.eccleshallfc.co.uk

Twitter: @EccleshallFC


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Colours: Purple Shirt, Purple Shorts, Purple Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Jim Tunney

Chairman: Neil Washington

Manager: Kyle Adams & Craig Bould

Programme Editor: Nina Johnson

Committee / Directors: Neil Washington, Antony Johnson, Jim Tunney, Bill Grinham, Kevin Page, Paul Cox, Ernie Jackson, Paul Swaries, John Martin, Harvey Collins, Colin Leese, Diane Washington, Richard Marsh, Kyle Adams, Craig Bould, Sid Kelly.


County Affiliation: Staffordshire FA

Year Formed: 1971

Record Attendance: 2,011 v. F.C. United of Manchester, November 2005

Previous Leagues:

Staffordshire &
District League
Staffordshire Alliance League
Staffordshire County League (North)
Midland League

Honours:

Staffordshire County League (North) Champions: 1982/83
Staffordshire County League (North) Cup Winners: 1982/83
Staffordshire Senior League Champions 1989/90
Midland League Champions: 2001/02, 2002/03
Staffordshire County FA Vase Winners 2002/03
NWCFL Division 1 Respect Winners 2015/16

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners