Ashville

FORMED
1st December 1949
MANAGER
Gary Jones
GROUND
Ray Parker Stadium
TWITTER
@AshvilleFC

Current Position: 15th

P W D L F A Pts
34 9 11 14 44 53 38

Current Form: 12th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 7 9

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
18/04/24Abbey Hulton United (H)L 0-1
16/04/24Market Drayton Town (H)W 4-1
13/04/24Cheadle Heath Nomads (A)W 1-0
06/04/24Eccleshall (H)D 2-2
04/04/24Winsford United (A)L 0-4
01/04/24Cammell Laird 1907 (A)L 0-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Managerial Changes at Ashville
The Wirral Based Club have acted quickly following the departure of Gary Jones
Ben Greenop Receives Player of the Month Award
The Ashville player receives his First Division South Award for September 2023
Ashville players looking to help kids play football
Born Again Boots looking to give less fortunate kids across the region a head start
Introducing Mr. John Dennett, MBE
Ashville's club founder features in the New Years Honours List!

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Eccleshall A15:00D 1-1 Max Williams (89)
Tue 01/08/23Droylsden H19:45W 6-1 Ben Greenop (30)
Ben Greenop (35)
Ben Greenop (75)
Joseph Dulson (87)
Shaun Parrington (8)
Max Williams (8)
Sat 05/08/23Sandbach UnitedH15:00Postp
Tue 08/08/23Market Drayton Town A19:45L 0-4
Sat 12/08/23Alsager Town H15:00W 2-1 Ben Greenop (5)
Louis White (68)
Mon 14/08/23Maine Road A19:45D 1-1 Ben Greenop (89)
Sat 19/08/23Barnton H15:00L 0-2
Tue 22/08/23Winsford United H19:45W 3-0 Thomas Hartley (3)
Nathan Haynes (33)
Connor Courtnell (90)
Sat 26/08/23New Mills H15:00W 5-1 Thomas Davies (14)
Shaun Parrington (32)
Ben Greenop (51)
Shaun Parrington (58)
Shaun Parrington (89p)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 28/08/23Abbey Hey A15:00D 2-2 Lewis Willingham (16)
Max Williams (52p)
Sat 02/09/23Abbey Hulton United A15:00D 0-0
Tue 05/09/23Sandbach United H19:45W 4-0 Ben Greenop (1)
Luke Boylan (34)
Peter Morgan (44)
Ben Greenop (76)
Sat 09/09/23Stockport Georgians H15:00D 0-0
Sat 16/09/23Stafford Town H15:00L 1-2 Ben Greenop (54p)
Sat 23/09/23FC St Helens H15:00WON Shaun Farrall (54)
Ben Greenop (85)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Ashville won 5-4 on pens)
Fri 29/09/23Stockport Town H19:45D 2-2 Ben Greenop (26)
Shaun Farrall (90+7)
Sat 30/09/23Stockport TownA15:00Postp
Sat 07/10/23Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00W 2-1 Shaun Parrington (24)
Shaun Parrington (57)
Mon 09/10/23Maine Road A19:45W 3-0
  (The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23Brocton H15:00L 1-2 Connor Courtnell (85)
Mon 16/10/23Maine Road A19:45W 2-0 Shaun Parrington (53)
Joshua Maldon (81)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Glasshoughton WelfareH15:00Postp
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Tue 24/10/23DroylsdenA19:45Postp
Sat 28/10/23Glasshoughton Welfare H15:00WON Shaun Parrington (23)
Toby Jones (47)
Shaun Parrington (90+2)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
  (3-3 after 90 mins, Ashville won 5-4 on pens)
Sat 28/10/23New MillsH15:00Postp
Mon 30/10/23Maine Road A19:45W 3-1 Joseph Dulson (1)
Lewis Moynes (35)
Joseph Dulson (70)
  (The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 04/11/23Maine RoadH15:00Postp
Tue 07/11/23DroylsdenA19:45Postp
Wed 08/11/23BarntonA19:45Postp
  (The Edward Case Cup 2)
Sat 11/11/23Holker Old BoysH15:00Postp
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Wed 15/11/23Barnton A19:45WON Ben Greenop (54)
Toby Jones (87)
  (The Edward Case Cup 2)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Ashville won 1-3 on pens)
Sat 18/11/23Holker Old BoysH15:00Postp
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Tue 21/11/23Holker Old Boys N20:00W 3-0 Lewis Moynes (51)
Peter Morgan (87)
Lewis Moynes (90+3)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Tue 28/11/23Warrington Town H19:45L 0-1
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 2)
Sat 02/12/23South LiverpoolH15:00Postp
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Wed 06/12/23BarntonA19:45Postp
Sat 09/12/23South LiverpoolH15:00Postp
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Sat 16/12/23South Liverpool A15:00L 0-3
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Tue 19/12/23Droylsden A19:45D 2-2 Ben Greenop (73)
Peter Morgan (82)
Sat 23/12/23Stockport Town A15:00L 0-2
Tue 26/12/23Cammell Laird 1907H12:00Postp
Sat 30/12/23Sandbach United A15:00D 1-1 Ben Greenop (18)
Tue 02/01/24Glossop North EndA19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 06/01/24Stockport Georgians A15:00L 1-3 Peter Morgan (3)
Tue 09/01/24New Mills H20:00L 1-2 Ben Greenop (76)
Sat 13/01/24Abbey Hey H15:00D 2-2 Lewis Moynes (17)
Thomas Davies (63)
Tue 16/01/24Glossop North EndA19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Thu 18/01/24Glossop North EndH19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 20/01/24BroctonA15:00Postp
Tue 23/01/24Glossop North EndH19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Thu 25/01/24Glossop North End A19:45W 3-2 Jack Parry (3)
Thomas Davies (61)
Peter Morgan (70)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 27/01/24Alsager Town A15:00L 2-3 Thomas Davies (5)
Jack Parry (39)
Wed 31/01/24Barnton A19:45Postp
Sat 03/02/24South Liverpool H15:00LOST
  (The Edward Case Cup QF)
  (0-0 after 90 mins, South Liverpool won 2-3 on pens)
Tue 06/02/24Stockport GeorgiansA19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 10/02/24Stockport Georgians A15:00W 2-0 Joseph Dulson (72)
Peter Morgan (82)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 13/02/24Cammell Laird 1907H19:45Postp
Sat 17/02/24Droylsden A15:00Aband
  (The Macron Cup QF)
Wed 21/02/24BarntonA19:45Postp
Sat 24/02/24Maine RoadH15:00Postp
Tue 27/02/24Winsford UnitedA19:45Postp
Sat 02/03/24Market Drayton TownH15:00Postp
Tue 05/03/24Droylsden A19:45L 0-1
  (The Macron Cup QF)
Sat 09/03/24New Mills A15:00L 0-2
Wed 13/03/24Barnton A19:45L 0-1
Sat 16/03/24Brocton A15:00W 1-0 Toby Jones (72)
Tue 19/03/24Cammell Laird 1907 H19:45D 0-0
Thu 21/03/24Market Drayton TownH20:00Postp
Sat 23/03/24Abbey Hulton UnitedH15:00Postp
Tue 26/03/24Maine Road H19:45W 2-1 Joshua Maldon (32)
Joshua Maldon (70)
Sat 30/03/24Stafford Town A15:00L 0-6
Mon 01/04/24Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00L 0-1
Thu 04/04/24Winsford United A19:45L 0-4
Sat 06/04/24Eccleshall H15:00D 2-2 Joseph Dulson (53)
Joshua Maldon (62)
Tue 09/04/24Market Drayton TownH20:00Postp
Thu 11/04/24Abbey Hulton UnitedH19:45Postp
Sat 13/04/24Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00W 1-0 Peter Morgan (62)
Tue 16/04/24Market Drayton Town H20:00W 4-1 Connor Courtnell (23)
Peter Morgan (24)
Joshua Maldon (26)
Jack Fradgley (43)
Thu 18/04/24Abbey Hulton United H19:45L 0-1

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Eccleshall (A) D 1-1
Tue 01/08/23Droylsden (H) W 6-1
Sat 05/08/23Sandbach United (H) Postp
Tue 08/08/23Market Drayton Town (A) L 0-4
Sat 12/08/23Alsager Town (H) W 2-1
Mon 14/08/23Maine Road (A) D 1-1
Sat 19/08/23Barnton (H) L 0-2
Tue 22/08/23Winsford United (H) W 3-0
Sat 26/08/23New Mills (H) W 5-1
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 28/08/23Abbey Hey (A) D 2-2
Sat 02/09/23Abbey Hulton United (A) D 0-0
Tue 05/09/23Sandbach United (H) W 4-0
Sat 09/09/23Stockport Georgians (H) D 0-0
Sat 16/09/23Stafford Town (H) L 1-2
Sat 23/09/23FC St Helens (H) W
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Ashville won 5 4 on pens)
Fri 29/09/23Stockport Town (H) D 2-2
Sat 30/09/23Stockport Town (A) Postp
Sat 07/10/23Cheadle Heath Nomads (H) W 2-1
Mon 09/10/23Maine Road (A) W 3-0
(The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23Brocton (H) L 1-2
Mon 16/10/23Maine Road (A) W 2-0
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Glasshoughton Welfare (H) Postp
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Tue 24/10/23Droylsden (A) Postp
Sat 28/10/23Glasshoughton Welfare (H) W
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
(3-3 after 90 mins, Ashville won 5 4 on pens)
Sat 28/10/23New Mills (H) Postp
Mon 30/10/23Maine Road (A) W 3-1
(The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 04/11/23Maine Road (H) Postp
Tue 07/11/23Droylsden (A) Postp
Wed 08/11/23Barnton (A) Postp
(The Edward Case Cup 2)
Sat 11/11/23Holker Old Boys (H) Postp
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Wed 15/11/23Barnton (A) W
(The Edward Case Cup 2)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Ashville won 1-3 on pens)
Sat 18/11/23Holker Old Boys (H) Postp
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Tue 21/11/23Holker Old Boys (H) W 3-0
(The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Tue 28/11/23Warrington Town (H) L 0-1
(Cheshire Senior Cup 2)
Sat 02/12/23South Liverpool (H) Postp
(The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Wed 06/12/23Barnton (A) Postp
Sat 09/12/23South Liverpool (H) Postp
(The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Sat 16/12/23South Liverpool (A) L 0-3
(The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Tue 19/12/23Droylsden (A) D 2-2
Sat 23/12/23Stockport Town (A) L 0-2
Tue 26/12/23Cammell Laird 1907 (H) Postp
Sat 30/12/23Sandbach United (A) D 1-1
Tue 02/01/24Glossop North End (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 06/01/24Stockport Georgians (A) L 1-3
Tue 09/01/24New Mills (H) L 1-2
Sat 13/01/24Abbey Hey (H) D 2-2
Tue 16/01/24Glossop North End (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
Thu 18/01/24Glossop North End (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 20/01/24Brocton (A) Postp
Tue 23/01/24Glossop North End (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
Thu 25/01/24Glossop North End (A) W 3-2
(The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 27/01/24Alsager Town (A) L 2-3
Wed 31/01/24Barnton (A) Postp
Sat 03/02/24South Liverpool (H) L
(The Edward Case Cup QF)
(0-0 after 90 mins, South Liverpool won 2-3 on pens)
Tue 06/02/24Stockport Georgians (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 10/02/24Stockport Georgians (A) W 2-0
(The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 13/02/24Cammell Laird 1907 (H) Postp
Sat 17/02/24Droylsden (A) Aband
(The Macron Cup QF)
Wed 21/02/24Barnton (A) Postp
Sat 24/02/24Maine Road (H) Postp
Tue 27/02/24Winsford United (A) Postp
Sat 02/03/24Market Drayton Town (H) Postp
Tue 05/03/24Droylsden (A) L 0-1
(The Macron Cup QF)
Sat 09/03/24New Mills (A) L 0-2
Wed 13/03/24Barnton (A) L 0-1
Sat 16/03/24Brocton (A) W 1-0
Tue 19/03/24Cammell Laird 1907 (H) D 0-0
Thu 21/03/24Market Drayton Town (H) Postp
Sat 23/03/24Abbey Hulton United (H) Postp
Tue 26/03/24Maine Road (H) W 2-1
Sat 30/03/24Stafford Town (A) L 0-6
Mon 01/04/24Cammell Laird 1907 (A) L 0-1
Thu 04/04/24Winsford United (A) L 0-4
Sat 06/04/24Eccleshall (H) D 2-2
Tue 09/04/24Market Drayton Town (H) Postp
Thu 11/04/24Abbey Hulton United (H) Postp
Sat 13/04/24Cheadle Heath Nomads (A) W 1-0
Tue 16/04/24Market Drayton Town (H) W 4-1
Thu 18/04/24Abbey Hulton United (H) L 0-1

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Charlie Bennett10+40000
Luke Boylan51020
Lee Bridge6+50021
Lee Carr60000
Connor Courtnell40+33142
Thomas Davies32+124021
Michael Dixon230001
Joseph Dulson 19+215051
Alfie Dwyer00000
William Ebbrell160000
Anthony Evans20001
Shaun Farrall35+42052
Jack Fradgley3+71000
Ben Glover3+10011
Samuel Gostage0+10000
Ben Greenop33+215025
Joshua Gunwhy00000
Joe Haley10+40030
Daniel Hardman8+50030
Thomas Hartley16+71011
Nathan Haynes20+11034
Samuel Hughes00000
Jake Hulley12+20010
Gary Jones30011
Toby Jones24+33031
James Kelly00000
Ben Leeman1+10000
Stephen Lewis0+20000
Alexander Lowe00000
Joshua Maldon28+55042
Peter Morgan43+68045
Lewis Moynes25+44043
Shaun Parrington27+69241
Thomas Quinn17+20040
Michael Reynolds50000
Dominic Ross-Hesketh00000
Patrick Rutter00000
Gregory Sandalls00000
Kasey Smith4+30000
Adam Sunners360030
Jack Toner00000
Beni Vulu0+10000
Louis White8+41120
Lewis Willingham10+31020
Sean Wilson1+20010

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Dylan OBrien50000
Jack Parry62021
Max Williams83020

Staff Members

Name
Lee Bridge Coach
Tracy Cross Sports Therapist
Thomas Hartley Coach
Gary Jones Manager
Michael Reynolds Coach
Steven Scott Coach
Philip Simmons Coach
Ian White Coach

Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
Charlie Bennett10+40
Luke Boylan51
Lee Bridge6+50
Lee Carr (GK)60
Connor Courtnell40+33
Thomas Davies32+124
Michael Dixon (GK)230
Joseph Dulson 19+215
Alfie Dwyer00
William Ebbrell (GK)160
Anthony Evans20
Shaun Farrall35+42
Jack Fradgley3+71
Ben Glover3+10
Samuel Gostage0+10
Ben Greenop33+215
Joshua Gunwhy00
Joe Haley10+40
Daniel Hardman8+50
Thomas Hartley16+71
Nathan Haynes20+11
Samuel Hughes00
Jake Hulley12+20
Gary Jones30
Toby Jones24+33
James Kelly (GK)00
Ben Leeman1+10
Stephen Lewis0+20
Alexander Lowe00
Joshua Maldon28+55
Peter Morgan43+68
Lewis Moynes25+44
Shaun Parrington27+69
Thomas Quinn17+20
Michael Reynolds50
Dominic Ross-Hesketh00
Patrick Rutter (GK)00
Gregory Sandalls00
Kasey Smith4+30
Adam Sunners360
Jack Toner00
Beni Vulu0+10
Louis White8+41
Lewis Willingham10+31
Sean Wilson1+20

Former Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
Dylan OBrien (GK)50
Jack Parry62
Max Williams83

Staff Members

Name
Lee Bridge Coach
Tracy Cross Sports Therapist
Thomas Hartley Coach
Gary Jones Manager
Michael Reynolds Coach
Steven Scott Coach
Philip Simmons Coach
Ian White Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Ray Parker Stadium

Address: Cross Lane, Wallasey, Wirral

Postcode: CH45 8RH

Telephone: 01519033821


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £2 Concessions

Programme Price: £2

Directions: Exit the M53 at Junction 1
Head north on the A554
Turn right onto Bayswater Road
Bayswater Rd. continues to Greenleas Road
At the lights continue straight to Cross Lane
Turn left once see Wallasey Rugby Club
Villa Park is located through the rugby club car park.


Nearest Railway: Wallasey Village (0.8 mile)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 414, 413/423

Parking Facilities: Limited Parking is available at the stadium

Ground Facilities: Bar, function room, staff offices, outdoor seating, seated stand, hard standing areas, Player & Official Changing Facilities

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated Members Club


Ground: Ray Parker Stadium

Address: Cross Lane, Wallasey, Wirral

Postcode: CH45 8RH

Telephone: 01519033821


Website: http://www.ashvillefc.com

Twitter: @AshvilleFC


Registered Colours: White Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: Lynn Kennedy

Chairman: Peter Reynolds

Manager: Gary Jones

Programme Editor: John Parker

Committee / Directors: John Dennett, Peter Reynolds, Ray Reid, Lynn Kennedy, Philip Simmons, Gemma Simmons, Kenny Baker, Simon Johnston, John Parker


County Affiliation: Cheshire County Fa

Year Formed: 1st December 1949

Record Attendance: 301

Previous Leagues:

West Cheshire League Division 1

Honours:

West Cheshire 1st Division: 
1968, 2012 West Cheshire 2nd Division: 
1956, 2011, 2017 West Cheshire 3rd Division: 
2003 NWC Representative Winners: 
2019 Cheshire Amateur Cup: 
1998, 2011, 2016, 2017 Wirral Senior Cup: 1957, 1962, 2012, 2019 Wirral Amateur Cup: 
1957, 1974, 1993, 2012, 2014 Pyke Cup: 
2003 Haworth &
Gallagher Bowl: 
1956, 2011, 2016, 2018 West Cheshire Shield: 
2010 Bill Weight Trophy: 
2012, 2013, 2017, 2018 West Cheshire Bowl: 
1956 Bebington League: 
1951 Wirral Combination League: 
1952, 1953, 1954

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners