Ashville

FORMED
1949
MANAGER
Steve Murphy temporary
GROUND
Villa Park
TWITTER
@AshvilleFC

Current Position: 13th

P W D L F A Pts
23 9 3 11 39 43 30

Current Form: 4th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 5 11

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
04/02/23Alsager Town (A)L 1-2
28/01/23Stockport Georgians (H)W 2-1
24/01/23Brocton (A)L 0-4
07/01/23Cheadle Town (A)L 0-3
26/12/22Cammell Laird 1907 (A)W 1-0
03/12/22Rocester (A)D 1-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
07/02/23Stockport Georgians (A)19:45
11/02/23Sandbach United (H)15:00
14/02/23Abbey Hulton United (A)19:45
18/02/23Stafford Town (H)15:00
21/02/23Eccleshall (H)20:00
25/02/23Maine Road (A)15:00

Latest News:

Introducing Mr. John Dennett, MBE
Ashville's club founder features in the New Years Honours List!
Emblematically Speaking - Ashville
This week Stewart Taylor looks into the story behind the Ashville emblem

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Abbey Hey H15:00W 4-0 Thomas Johnstone (3)
Thomas Johnstone (8)
Thomas Johnstone (56)
Thomas Johnstone (75)
Tue 02/08/22Cheadle Heath Nomads A19:45D 1-1 Ben Greenop (81)
Sat 06/08/22Eccleshall H15:00L 1-2 Ben Greenop (8)
  (The Edward Case Cup 1 S)
Tue 09/08/22Barnton H19:45W 5-2 Joshua Maldon (27)
Samuel Hughes (29)
Thomas Johnstone (36)
Joshua Maldon (77)
Samuel Hughes (83)
Sat 13/08/22Eccleshall A15:00D 0-0
Sat 20/08/22Maine Road H15:00L 1-2 Thomas Davies (31)
Sat 27/08/22Foley Meir A15:00W 3-0 Liam Davies (6)
Thomas Johnstone (34)
Ben Greenop (80)
Mon 29/08/22Ellesmere Rangers H15:00L 1-4 Joshua Maldon (70p)
  (Abandoned on 88 minutes. Result to stand following Management Committee decision)
Sat 03/09/22Stockport TownA15:00Postp
Tue 06/09/22Cheadle Town H19:45L 0-2
Sat 10/09/22Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00Postp
Sat 17/09/22Stafford Town A15:00W 5-2 Peter Morgan (15)
Peter Morgan (37)
Peter Morgan (50)
Thomas Hartley (33p)
Ben Greenop (90+2)
Sat 24/09/22Wythenshawe Amateurs A15:00L 0-5
Mon 26/09/22Stockport Town A19:45L 0-3
Sat 01/10/22New Mills H15:00L 1-2 Samuel Hughes (52)
Sat 15/10/22Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00L 1-2 Samuel Hughes (79)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 18/10/22Witton Albion A19:45LOST Thomas Johnstone (76)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Witton Albion won 3-0 on pens)
Sat 29/10/22Stockport Town H15:00W 2-0 Ben Greenop (20)
Nathan Haynes (85)
Tue 01/11/22Sandbach United A19:45L 2-3 Ben Greenop (12)
Mark Madden (83)
Sat 05/11/22Abbey Hulton United H15:00L 2-3 Joshua Maldon (28p)
Samuel Hughes (73)
Sat 19/11/22Cheadle Heath NomadsH15:00Postp
Tue 22/11/22Abbey Hulton UnitedA19:45Postp
Sat 26/11/22New Mills A15:00W 3-1 Joshua Maldon (4p)
Joshua Maldon (10)
Ben Greenop (49)
Wed 30/11/22Cheadle Heath Nomads H19:45W 4-2 Samuel Hughes (60)
Mark Madden (74)
Max Williams (83)
Joshua Maldon (89p)
Sat 03/12/22Rocester A14:00D 1-1 Joshua Maldon (36p)
Sat 10/12/22Stockport GeorgiansA14:00Postp
Tue 13/12/22BroctonA20:00Postp
Sat 17/12/22EccleshallH15:00Postp
Mon 26/12/22Cammell Laird 1907 A12:00W 1-0 Thomas Davies (68)
Tue 03/01/23Abbey Hulton UnitedA19:45Postp
Sat 07/01/23Cheadle Town A15:00L 0-3
Sat 14/01/23RocesterH14:00Postp
Tue 17/01/23EccleshallH20:00Postp
Sat 21/01/23Stockport GeorgiansA15:00Postp
Tue 24/01/23Brocton A19:45L 0-4
Sat 28/01/23Stockport Georgians H15:00W 2-1 Ellis Jones (58)
Alfie Dwyer (86)
Sat 04/02/23Alsager Town A15:00L 1-2 Daniel Hardman (80)
Tue 07/02/23Stockport GeorgiansA19:45 
Sat 11/02/23Sandbach UnitedH15:00 
Tue 14/02/23Abbey Hulton UnitedA19:45 
Sat 18/02/23Stafford TownH15:00 
Tue 21/02/23EccleshallH20:00 
Sat 25/02/23Maine RoadA15:00 
Sat 04/03/23Wythenshawe AmateursH15:00 
Sat 11/03/23Abbey HeyA15:00 
Tue 14/03/23RocesterH19:45 
Sat 18/03/23Foley MeirH15:00 
Sat 25/03/23Ellesmere RangersA15:00 
Sat 01/04/23Alsager TownH15:00 
Mon 10/04/23Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 
Sat 15/04/23BroctonH15:00 
TBCBarntonA 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Abbey Hey (H) W 4-0
02/08/22Cheadle Heath (A) D 1-1
06/08/22Eccleshall (H) L 1-2
(The Edward Case Cup 1 S)
09/08/22Barnton (H) W 5-2
13/08/22Eccleshall (A) D 0-0
20/08/22Maine Road (H) L 1-2
27/08/22Foley Meir (A) W 3-0
29/08/22Ellesmere Rngrs (H) L 1-4
03/09/22Stockport Town (A) Postp
06/09/22Cheadle Town (H) L 0-2
10/09/22Abbey Hulton Utd (A) Postp
17/09/22Stafford Town (A) W 5-2
24/09/22Wythenshawe Am (A) L 0-5
26/09/22Stockport Town (A) L 0-3
01/10/22New Mills (H) L 1-2
15/10/22Cammell Laird (A) L 1-2
(The Macron Cup 1)
18/10/22Witton Albion (A) L
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Witton Albion won 3-0 on pens)
29/10/22Stockport Town (H) W 2-0
01/11/22Sandbach United (A) L 2-3
05/11/22Abbey Hulton Utd (H) L 2-3
19/11/22Cheadle Heath (H) Postp
22/11/22Abbey Hulton Utd (A) Postp
26/11/22New Mills (A) W 3-1
30/11/22Cheadle Heath (H) W 4-2
03/12/22Rocester (A) D 1-1
10/12/22Stkprt Georgians (A) Postp
13/12/22Brocton (A) Postp
17/12/22Eccleshall (H) Postp
26/12/22Cammell Laird (A) W 1-0
03/01/23Abbey Hulton Utd (A) Postp
07/01/23Cheadle Town (A) L 0-3
14/01/23Rocester (H) Postp
17/01/23Eccleshall (H) Postp
21/01/23Stkprt Georgians (A) Postp
24/01/23Brocton (A) L 0-4
28/01/23Stkprt Georgians (H) W 2-1
04/02/23Alsager Town (A) L 1-2
07/02/23Stkprt Georgians (A) 19:45
11/02/23Sandbach United (H) 15:00
14/02/23Abbey Hulton Utd (A) 19:45
18/02/23Stafford Town (H) 15:00
21/02/23Eccleshall (H) 20:00
25/02/23Maine Road (A) 15:00
04/03/23Wythenshawe Am (H) 15:00
11/03/23Abbey Hey (A) 15:00
14/03/23Rocester (H) 19:45
18/03/23Foley Meir (H) 15:00
25/03/23Ellesmere Rngrs (A) 15:00
01/04/23Alsager Town (H) 15:00
10/04/23Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
15/04/23Brocton (H) 15:00
TBCBarnton (A)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Jason Clarke0 +20000
Benjamin Coward0 +10000
Matthew Croft17 +10120
Jimmy Cross00100
Lee Davey0 +30010
Liam Davies7 +51010
Thomas Davies21 +42013
Michael Dixon (GK)220013
Joe Dulson 00000
Alfie Dwyer201001
Shaun Farrall22 +10031
Joseph Foster0 +30000
Jack Fradgley00000
Simon Grace00000
Ben Greenop14 +47033
Daniel Hardman4 +81000
Thomas Hartley161002
Nathan Haynes151041
Callum Hughes00000
Samuel Hughes21 +16040
Sam Hunt3 +20010
Thomas Johnstone12 +17011
Ellis Jones5 +31020
Gary Jones20000
Danni Kelly00000
James Kelly (GK)00000
Tom Kelly00000
Mark Madden *3 +22010
Joshua Maldon21 +38154
Kynan Mason12 +30040
Stephen McDermott00000
David Mitchell00000
Peter Morgan9 +73021
Lewis Moynes3 +40002
Harry Murray00000
Dylan OBrien (GK)40000
Michael Reynolds6 +30010
Coery Scarisbrick00000
Kasey Smith0 +10000
Adam Sunners16 +20000
Tyler Sutton00000
Jack Toner2 +10000
Scott Towers0 +20000
Jack Ward00000
Louis White3 +40000
Max Williams5 +31020
Ben Wood10000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Rachel Cobon Sports Therapist
Jimmy Cross Assistant Manager
Gary Jones Manager
James Kelly 
Tom Kelly Coach
Steve Murphy Manager
Peter Nielson Manager
Ray Reid Committee Member
Ben Stockton Coach
Ian White Coach

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Jason Clarke0 +20
Benjamin Coward0 +10
Matthew Croft17 +10
Jimmy Cross00
Lee Davey0 +30
Liam Davies7 +51
Thomas Davies21 +42
Michael Dixon (GK)220
Joe Dulson 00
Alfie Dwyer201
Shaun Farrall22 +10
Joseph Foster0 +30
Jack Fradgley00
Simon Grace00
Ben Greenop14 +47
Daniel Hardman4 +81
Thomas Hartley161
Nathan Haynes151
Callum Hughes00
Samuel Hughes21 +16
Sam Hunt3 +20
Thomas Johnstone12 +17
Ellis Jones5 +31
Gary Jones20
Danni Kelly00
James Kelly (GK)00
Tom Kelly00
Mark Madden *3 +22
Joshua Maldon21 +38
Kynan Mason12 +30
Stephen McDermott00
David Mitchell00
Peter Morgan9 +73
Lewis Moynes3 +40
Harry Murray00
Dylan OBrien (GK)40
Michael Reynolds6 +30
Coery Scarisbrick00
Kasey Smith0 +10
Adam Sunners16 +20
Tyler Sutton00
Jack Toner2 +10
Scott Towers0 +20
Jack Ward00
Louis White3 +40
Max Williams5 +31
Ben Wood10

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Rachel Cobon Sports Therapist
Jimmy Cross Assistant Manager
Gary Jones Manager
James Kelly 
Tom Kelly Coach
Steve Murphy Manager
Peter Nielson Manager
Ray Reid Committee Member
Ben Stockton Coach
Ian White Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Villa Park

Address: Cross Lane, Wallasey, Wirral

Postcode: CH45 8RH

Telephone: 01519033821


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £5 Adults (16 & Over), £2 Concessions (16 & Under, Over 65’s)

Programme Price: TBC

Directions: Exit the M53 at Junction 1
Head north on the A554
Turn right onto Bayswater Road
Bayswater Rd. continues to Greenleas Road
At the lights continue straight to Cross Lane
Turn left once see Wallasey Rugby Club
Villa Park is located through the rugby club car park.


Nearest Railway: Wallasey Village (0.8 mile)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 414

Parking Facilities: Limited Parking is available at the stadium

Ground Facilities: Bar, function room, staff offices, outdoor seating, seated stand, hard standing areas

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated Members Club


Ground: Villa Park

Address: Cross Lane, Wallasey, Wirral

Postcode: CH45 8RH

Telephone: 01519033821


Website: http://www.ashvillefc.com

Twitter: @AshvilleFC


Registered Colours: Black & White Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: Alan Skillen

Chairman: Peter Reynolds

Manager: Steve Murphy temporary

Programme Editor: John Parker

Committee / Directors: John Dennett, Peter Reynolds, Ray Reid, Alan Skillen, Claire Riley


County Affiliation: Cheshire County Fa

Year Formed: 1949

Record Attendance: Unknown

Previous Leagues:

West Cheshire League Division 1

Honours:

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners