Pilkington

FORMED
1938
MANAGER
Stephen Palfrey, Lee Jenkinson and Phil Marsh
GROUND
The Arcoframe Stadium
TWITTER
@pilkingtonfc

Current Position: 13th

P W D L F A Pts
12 4 1 7 21 22 13

Current Form: 9th

P W D L F A
6 3 0 3 12 9

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
19/10/19Steeton (H)L 1-3
12/10/19Atherton LR (A)W 2-0
08/10/19Prestwich Heys (A)L 0-4
05/10/19Chadderton (A)W 1-0
02/10/19Garstang (A)W 8-0
28/09/19Steeton (A)L 0-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
24/10/19Lower Breck (A)20:00
26/10/19Golcar United (H)15:00
30/10/19AFC Darwen (A)19:45
02/11/19Daisy Hill (H)15:00
13/11/19Holker Old Boys (H)19:45
16/11/19Shelley (A)15:00

Latest News:

Jenkinson's back in First Team Management
Just 48 hours after his departure at St Helens Town he is back part of a NWCFL First Team Management structure

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 03/08/19Cleator Moor Celtic H15:00L 0-3
Wed 07/08/19AFC Liverpool A19:45D 3-3 Callum Laird (6)
Luke Sephton (10)
Callum Laird (59)
Sat 10/08/19Chadderton H15:00L 1-2 Luke Sephton (65)
Wed 21/08/19Lower Breck H19:45W 3-1 Callum Laird (26)
Callum Laird (65)
Matthew Taylor (87)
Sat 24/08/19Bacup Borough A15:00L 0-1
Mon 26/08/19Ashton Town H15:00L 0-2
Sat 31/08/19Atherton LR H15:00W 3-2 Matty Taylor (55)
Callum Laird (89p)
Callum Laird (95)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
  (AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Sat 07/09/19Emley AFC H15:00W 3-2 Phil Marsh (50p)
Luke Sephton (63)
Luke Sephton (90+2)
Sat 14/09/19Lower Breck A15:00L 3-4 Own Goal (3)
Marcus Giglio (53)
Matty Taylor (82)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 21/09/19AFC Blackpool H15:00L 1-2 Phil Marsh (3)
Sat 28/09/19Steeton A15:00L 0-2
Wed 02/10/19Garstang A19:45W 8-0 Ben Maddocks (8)
Luke Sephton (24)
Ben Maddocks (28)
Philip Marsh (33p)
Matty Taylor (59)
Philip Marsh (62)
Callum Laird (76)
Marcus Giglio (77)
Sat 05/10/19Chadderton A15:00W 1-0 Phil Marsh (68)
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup 2)
Tue 08/10/19Prestwich Heys A19:45L 0-4
Sat 12/10/19Atherton LR A15:00W 2-0 Deklan Hill (49)
Deklan Hill (60)
Sat 19/10/19Steeton H12:00L 1-3 Callum Laird (90+6)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Thu 24/10/19Lower BreckA20:00 
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 26/10/19Golcar UnitedH15:00 
Wed 30/10/19AFC DarwenA19:45 
Sat 02/11/19Daisy HillH15:00 
Wed 13/11/19Holker Old BoysH19:45 
Sat 16/11/19ShelleyA15:00 
Sat 23/11/19AFC LiverpoolA15:00 
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup 3)
Sat 30/11/19Daisy HillA15:00 
Sat 07/12/19GarstangH15:00 
Sat 14/12/19Lower BreckA15:00 
Sat 21/12/19Golcar UnitedA15:00 
Thu 26/12/19St Helens TownH15:00 
Sat 28/12/19Ashton TownA15:00 
Sat 04/01/20Atherton LRH15:00 
Sat 11/01/20NelsonA15:00 
Sat 25/01/20Cleator Moor CelticA15:00 
Sat 01/02/20Bacup BoroughH15:00 
Sat 08/02/20AFC BlackpoolA15:00 
Sat 15/02/20SteetonH15:00 
Sat 29/02/20ChaddertonA15:00 
Sat 07/03/20Holker Old BoysA15:00 
Sat 14/03/20NelsonH15:00 
Sat 21/03/20Prestwich HeysH15:00 
Sat 04/04/20Emley AFCA15:00 
Sat 11/04/20AFC LiverpoolH15:00 
Mon 13/04/20St Helens TownA15:00 
Sat 18/04/20ShelleyH15:00 
Sat 25/04/20AFC DarwenH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
03/08/19Cleator Moor (H) L 0-3
07/08/19AFC Liverpool (A) D 3-3
10/08/19Chadderton (H) L 1-2
21/08/19Lower Breck (H) W 3-1
24/08/19Bacup Borough (A) L 0-1
26/08/19Ashton Town (H) L 0-2
31/08/19Atherton LR (H) W 3-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
(AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
07/09/19Emley AFC (H) W 3-2
14/09/19Lower Breck (A) L 3-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
21/09/19AFC Blackpool (H) L 1-2
28/09/19Steeton (A) L 0-2
02/10/19Garstang (A) W 8-0
05/10/19Chadderton (A) W 1-0
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup 2)
08/10/19Prestwich Heys (A) L 0-4
12/10/19Atherton LR (A) W 2-0
19/10/19Steeton (H) L 1-3
(The Macron Cup 1)
24/10/19Lower Breck (A) 20:00
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
26/10/19Golcar United (H) 15:00
30/10/19AFC Darwen (A) 19:45
02/11/19Daisy Hill (H) 15:00
13/11/19Holker OB (H) 19:45
16/11/19Shelley (A) 15:00
23/11/19AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup 3)
30/11/19Daisy Hill (A) 15:00
07/12/19Garstang (H) 15:00
14/12/19Lower Breck (A) 15:00
21/12/19Golcar United (A) 15:00
26/12/19St Helens Town (H) 15:00
28/12/19Ashton Town (A) 15:00
04/01/20Atherton LR (H) 15:00
11/01/20Nelson (A) 15:00
25/01/20Cleator Moor (A) 15:00
01/02/20Bacup Borough (H) 15:00
08/02/20AFC Blackpool (A) 15:00
15/02/20Steeton (H) 15:00
29/02/20Chadderton (A) 15:00
07/03/20Holker OB (A) 15:00
14/03/20Nelson (H) 15:00
21/03/20Prestwich Heys (H) 15:00
04/04/20Emley AFC (A) 15:00
11/04/20AFC Liverpool (H) 15:00
13/04/20St Helens Town (A) 15:00
18/04/20Shelley (H) 15:00
25/04/20AFC Darwen (H) 15:00

Matchday Information

Ground: The Arcoframe Stadium

Address: Ruskin Sports Village, Ruskin Drive, St Helens, Merseyside

Postcode: WA10 6RP

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2019/20 Admission Prices: £3 Adult, £1 concessions. Child in a club shirt - free.

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: From the North
Leave the M6 at Junction 26 (M58) and leave at junction 3 (A570) for St. Helens. Continue on A570 until you reach the junction with the A580 (Starbucks and petrol station on the opposite).

From Manchester or the South
Leave the M6 at junction 23 (A580) and proceed 5 miles to junction with A570 (Starbucks and petrol station on the right). All traffic should then follow signs for St. Helens, passing into one-way system, keep to the right hand lane entering Dentons Green Lane and make a U-turn where the road opens out by the bus shelter, take the left lane and Ruskin Drive is second on the left after Rivington Road and the pedestrian crossing.

From M62 Junction 7
Follow the linkway into St Helens Town Centre, turn left at the roundabout with the mining monument and go past the Cineworld and Asda. Go through the traffic lights and at the junction turn left and Ruskin Drive is second on the left after Rivington Road and the pedestrian crossing.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: St Helens Central

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: The 37, 38 and 38A buses go past the end of Ruskin Drive, heading towards Eccleston and Rainford and back into St Helens town centre from Greenfield Road

Parking Facilities: Ruskin Sports Village has a large, free car park available to supporters on matchdays

Ground Facilities: The Arcoframe Stadium has a 200 seater covered stand from which spectators can enjoy the game. There is also space for standing spectators on the North, East and South sides of the ground. There is no segregation. Home and away flags and banners are welcome.

There is a 'refreshment kiosk' on the ground prior to kick off and during the game with hot food and drinks on sale (pies, sausage rolls, bacon barms, tea, coffee, etc).

There is also a fully licensed bar and clubhouse 'The Sticky Wicket' for home and away supporters which is situated 50M from the ground. It opens at 12 noon on Saturdays and 6pm on midweek nights. A full range of food plus alcoholic and soft drinks available before, during and after the match

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated Association


Ground: The Arcoframe Stadium

Address: Ruskin Sports Village, Ruskin Drive, St Helens, Merseyside

Postcode: WA10 6RP

Telephone:


Website: http://www.pilkingtonfc.com

Twitter: @pilkingtonfc


Registered Colours: Green Shirts, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Colours: Navy Blue Shirts, Navy Blue Shorts, Navy Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: Paul Pinder

Chairman: James Woodyer

Manager: Stephen Palfrey, Lee Jenkinson and Phil Marsh

Programme Editor: Stephen Palfrey

Committee / Directors: James Woodyer, Paul Pinder, Stephen Palfrey, Danny Hughes, Ken Palfrey, Colin Birchall, Simon Taylor, Sam Taylor


County Affiliation: Liverpool FA

Year Formed: 1938

Record Attendance: 200 v FC St Helens 20th January 2018

Previous Leagues:

Liverpool Combination
St Helens Combination
Cheshire League

Honours:

1965 Youth League - Champions
1965 John Forster Youth Cup - Winners
1965 Woodward Youth Cup - Winners
1983 Warrington Sunday League - Champions
1998 Cheshire League Club of the Year
2001 Liverpool FA Junior Cup - Winners
2005 Liverpool FA Junior Cup - Winners
2006 Cheshire League Reserve Division Cup - Winners
2007 Cheshire League First Division Cup - Runners-up
2007 Cheshire League Reserve Division - Runners-up
2008 Cheshire League Reserve Division - Champions
2011 Cheshire League Division One - Runners-up
2011 Cheshire League Reserve Divison - Champions
2011 Cheshire League Reserve Division Cup - Winners
2012 Cheshire League Reserve Division Cup - Winners
2012 Cheshire League Reserve Division - Runners-up
2017 Cheshire League Presidents Cup - Winners
2018 Cheshire League Division One - Runners-up
2019 Cheshire League Premier Division - Winners
2019 Liverpool FA Challenge Cup - Runners-up

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners