Pilkington

FORMED
1938
MANAGER
Jack Edwards
GROUND
The Arcoframe Stadium
TWITTER
@pilkingtonfc

Current Position: 22nd

P W D L F A Pts
46 11 10 25 56 97 43

Current Form: 22nd

P W D L F A
6 1 0 5 7 18

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
27/04/24Charnock Richard (N)L 0-2
20/04/24Prestwich Heys (H)L 2-3
18/04/24Colne (N)W 3-1
13/04/24Ramsbottom United (H)L 1-5
06/04/24Wythenshawe (A)L 1-4
01/04/24Lower Breck (A)L 0-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Langley and Potter in at Pilks
Pilkington FC have appointed new joint managers as the start a new era at Ruskin Drive
Dunn and Kenny step down at Pilks
Pilkington FC have announced that their joint management team have stepped down with immediate effect
Pilkington win at Bacup to secure the 2022-23 Division One North Title
The Green army put on a strong display at Bacup to seal the D1N Title after a strong challenge from Chadderton
Jake Hilton First Division North Goalkeeper of the Month
Jake Hilton of Pilkington has been presented with his Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month award

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Squires Gate A15:00W 2-0 Taylor Prescott (53)
Jack Kelly (71)
Tue 01/08/23Prestwich Heys A19:45L 0-3
Sat 05/08/23Burscough A15:00L 0-1
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Wed 09/08/23Cheadle Town H19:45D 2-2 Christopher Lomax (23)
Christopher Lomax (37)
Sat 12/08/23Barnoldswick Town A15:00D 2-2 Kane Hackett (27)
Adam Gilchrist (78)
Wed 16/08/23Longridge Town H19:45W 3-0 Bruno De Almeida Severino (4)
Christopher Lomax (50)
Taylor Prescott (73)
Sat 19/08/23Kendal Town A15:00L 2-4 Adam Gilchrist (51)
Thomas Beckett (80p)
Wed 23/08/23Wythenshawe H19:45W 1-0 Bruno De Almeida Severino (65)
Sat 26/08/23Irlam H15:00W 2-1 Marcus Giglio (55)
Adam Gilchrist (87)
Mon 28/08/23Litherland REMYCA H15:00D 0-0
Sat 02/09/23Padiham A15:00D 2-2 Freddy Garbutt (29)
Bruno De Almeida Severino (80)
Wed 06/09/23FC Isle of Man H19:45W 3-1 Christopher Lomax (21)
Christopher Lomax (67)
Bruno De Almeida Severino (77)
Sat 09/09/23Glossop North End A15:00L 0-2
Sat 16/09/23West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00D 3-3 Callum Laird (15)
Bruno Severino (44)
Wade Rutherford (90+4)
Tue 19/09/23AFC LiverpoolA19:45Postp
Sat 23/09/23Ashton Athletic H15:00W 2-0 Adam Gilchrist (44)
Taylor Prescott (90+3)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Wed 27/09/23Wythenshawe Town H19:45D 1-1 Freddy Garbutt (85)
Sat 30/09/23Burscough A15:00D 1-1 Christopher Lomax (24)
Tue 03/10/23Skelmersdale United A19:45W 2-1 Adam Gilchrist (79)
Adam Gilchrist (82)
Sat 07/10/23Glossop North End H15:00W 2-0 Thomas Beckett (28)
Adam Gilchrist (41)
Sat 14/10/23Ramsbottom United A15:00L 1-5 Callum Laird (54)
Wed 18/10/23Litherland REMYCA A19:45L 0-1
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Ramsbottom United H15:00LOST Callum Laird (59)
Callum Lees (90)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Ramsbottom United won 3-4 on pens)
Wed 25/10/23Skelmersdale United H19:45W 4-3 Callum Laird (3)
Thomas Beckett (29)
Christopher Lomax (72)
Christopher Lomax (73)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 28/10/23Padiham H15:00L 1-2 Taylor Prescott (16)
Fri 03/11/23West Didsbury & Chorlton A20:00Postp
Sat 11/11/23FC Isle of Man A18:00L 0-1
Tue 14/11/23BuryA19:45Postp
Sat 18/11/23Skelmersdale United H15:00D 2-2 Matthew Coughlan (55)
Callum Laird (69)
Tue 21/11/23AFC Liverpool A19:45L 1-2 Callum Laird (60)
Sat 25/11/23Chadderton A15:00L 0-3
Tue 28/11/23Bury A19:45L 1-3 Wade Rutherford (73)
Tue 05/12/23West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45D 1-1 Taylor Prescott (65)
Sat 09/12/23ColneA15:00Postp
Sat 16/12/23AFC Liverpool H15:00W 3-0 Gabriel Ellis (2)
Gabriel Ellis (23)
Paul Watson (68)
Tue 19/12/23Prescot Cables A19:45L 0-6
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 2)
Sat 23/12/23Longridge TownA15:00Postp
Tue 26/12/23Lower Breck H15:00L 0-1
Sat 30/12/23Wythenshawe Town A15:00L 0-4
Tue 02/01/24ColneA19:45Postp
Sat 13/01/24Colne H15:00L 0-7
Wed 17/01/24Charnock RichardH19:45Postp
Sat 20/01/24Charnock RichardA15:00Postp
Tue 23/01/24Longridge TownA19:45Postp
Sat 27/01/24Chadderton H15:00L 1-3 Adam Bott (79)
Sat 03/02/24Bury H15:00L 2-3 Gabriel Ellis (24)
Adam Gilchrist (90+2)
Sat 10/02/24Irlam A15:00W 1-0 Gabriel Ellis (45+2)
Sat 24/02/24Squires Gate H15:00L 1-4 Adam Bott (22p)
Tue 27/02/24Longridge TownA19:45Postp
Sat 02/03/24Cheadle Town A15:00L 0-2
Tue 05/03/24Longridge Town A19:45L 1-4 Jack Critchlow (20)
Sat 09/03/24Kendal Town H15:00L 0-1
Sat 16/03/24Litherland REMYCA A15:00L 0-1
Tue 19/03/24ColneA19:45Postp
Sat 23/03/24Burscough H15:00L 0-4
Wed 27/03/24Charnock Richard H19:45D 1-1 Henry Brereton (53)
Sat 30/03/24Barnoldswick Town H15:00W 4-2 Gabriel Ellis (12)
Freddy Garbutt (26)
Wade Rutherford (65)
Harry Holness (85)
Mon 01/04/24Lower Breck A12:00L 0-3
Sat 06/04/24Wythenshawe A15:00L 1-4 Gabriel Ellis (90+3)
Mon 08/04/24Charnock RichardA19:45Postp
Sat 13/04/24Ramsbottom United H15:00L 1-5 Freddy Garbutt (35)
Thu 18/04/24Colne N19:45W 3-1 Liam Bott (12)
Freddy Garbutt (68)
Harry Holness (75)
Sat 20/04/24Prestwich Heys H15:00L 2-3 Harry Holness (12)
Freddy Garbutt (25p)
Sat 27/04/24Charnock Richard N15:00L 0-2

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Squires Gate (A) W 2-0
Tue 01/08/23Prestwich Heys (A) L 0-3
Sat 05/08/23Burscough (A) L 0-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Wed 09/08/23Cheadle Town (H) D 2-2
Sat 12/08/23Barnoldswick Town (A) D 2-2
Wed 16/08/23Longridge Town (H) W 3-0
Sat 19/08/23Kendal Town (A) L 2-4
Wed 23/08/23Wythenshawe (H) W 1-0
Sat 26/08/23Irlam (H) W 2-1
Mon 28/08/23Litherland REMYCA (H) D 0-0
Sat 02/09/23Padiham (A) D 2-2
Wed 06/09/23FC Isle of Man (H) W 3-1
Sat 09/09/23Glossop North End (A) L 0-2
Sat 16/09/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (H) D 3-3
Tue 19/09/23AFC Liverpool (A) Postp
Sat 23/09/23Ashton Athletic (H) W 2-0
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Wed 27/09/23Wythenshawe Town (H) D 1-1
Sat 30/09/23Burscough (A) D 1-1
Tue 03/10/23Skelmersdale United (A) W 2-1
Sat 07/10/23Glossop North End (H) W 2-0
Sat 14/10/23Ramsbottom United (A) L 1-5
Wed 18/10/23Litherland REMYCA (A) L 0-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Ramsbottom United (H) L
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Ramsbottom United won 3-4 on pens)
Wed 25/10/23Skelmersdale United (H) W 4-3
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 28/10/23Padiham (H) L 1-2
Fri 03/11/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) Postp
Sat 11/11/23FC Isle of Man (A) L 0-1
Tue 14/11/23Bury (A) Postp
Sat 18/11/23Skelmersdale United (H) D 2-2
Tue 21/11/23AFC Liverpool (A) L 1-2
Sat 25/11/23Chadderton (A) L 0-3
Tue 28/11/23Bury (A) L 1-3
Tue 05/12/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) D 1-1
Sat 09/12/23Colne (A) Postp
Sat 16/12/23AFC Liverpool (H) W 3-0
Tue 19/12/23Prescot Cables (A) L 0-6
(Liverpool Senior Cup 2)
Sat 23/12/23Longridge Town (A) Postp
Tue 26/12/23Lower Breck (H) L 0-1
Sat 30/12/23Wythenshawe Town (A) L 0-4
Tue 02/01/24Colne (A) Postp
Sat 13/01/24Colne (H) L 0-7
Wed 17/01/24Charnock Richard (H) Postp
Sat 20/01/24Charnock Richard (A) Postp
Tue 23/01/24Longridge Town (A) Postp
Sat 27/01/24Chadderton (H) L 1-3
Sat 03/02/24Bury (H) L 2-3
Sat 10/02/24Irlam (A) W 1-0
Sat 24/02/24Squires Gate (H) L 1-4
Tue 27/02/24Longridge Town (A) Postp
Sat 02/03/24Cheadle Town (A) L 0-2
Tue 05/03/24Longridge Town (A) L 1-4
Sat 09/03/24Kendal Town (H) L 0-1
Sat 16/03/24Litherland REMYCA (A) L 0-1
Tue 19/03/24Colne (A) Postp
Sat 23/03/24Burscough (H) L 0-4
Wed 27/03/24Charnock Richard (H) D 1-1
Sat 30/03/24Barnoldswick Town (H) W 4-2
Mon 01/04/24Lower Breck (A) L 0-3
Sat 06/04/24Wythenshawe (A) L 1-4
Mon 08/04/24Charnock Richard (A) Postp
Sat 13/04/24Ramsbottom United (H) L 1-5
Thu 18/04/24Colne (A) W 3-1
Sat 20/04/24Prestwich Heys (H) L 2-3
Sat 27/04/24Charnock Richard (A) L 0-2

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Arun Aujla4+40010
Max Barlow20001
Thomas Beckett12+43011
Adam Bott8+22010
Liam Bott13+11020
Sam Bradley1+90000
Henry Brereton11000
Luis Cantello30000
Luke Colford00000
Joseph Coyle0+20000
Jack Critchlow2+31000
Dean Curtis13+40000
Thomas Dear60010
Lewis Dixon00000
Luke Draysey20000
Gabriel Ellis20+16033
Jack Ellison0+30000
Oliver Filson6+80020
Freddy Garbutt10+126004
Adam Gilchrist26+88001
Kane Hackett8+171002
Ben Hamlett00000
Charlie Harland0+10010
Brian Hatton0+20000
Jake Hilton450128
Troy Hives10000
Joseph Hobson30000
Harry Holness12+13011
Whittaker Jamie2+10000
Jack Kelly1+21000
Marcus Korneliussen10000
Louie Lancaster14+50010
Charles Leech0+20000
Callum Lees121012
Harry Long00000
Aidan McKerney10000
Nathan Moore20+100011
Joseph Mwasile2+20001
Adigun Perfection0+20000
Philip Perry2+40010
Taylor Prescott30+25031
Callum Preston46+10042
Max Raine10000
Wade Rutherford33+43052
Kris Saviola1+30020
Liam Sergent20000
Sahit Shehu12+10000
Matthew Slevin50000
Thomas Stead0+10000
Alfie Stott3+30000
Paul Watson3+31000
Christopher Webster220010
Stuart Wellstead20000
Clapham William4+50001

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Chris Cottington290020
Matthew Coughlan21000
Bruno De Almeida Severino135014
Conal Gallagher110051
Warren Gerrard30000
Marcus Giglio17+11040
Bebeto Gomes7+10032
Lance Houghton3+20000
Gary Kenny290144
Lee Knight0+30000
Callum Laird19+26162
Adam Lawrence30010
Christopher Lomax21+58012
Luke Moran5+40000
Stephen Rigby40000

Staff Members

Name
Liam Bowyer Coach
Colin Carruthers Coach
Luke Colford Coach
Nicholas Dunn Coach
Daniel Feeney Coach
Bobbie Harding Physio
Brian Hatton Coach
Lee Jenkinson Committee Member
Kevin Langley Manager
Stephen Palfrey Manager
Matthew Potter Manager

Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
Arun Aujla4+40
Max Barlow20
Thomas Beckett12+43
Adam Bott8+22
Liam Bott13+11
Sam Bradley1+90
Henry Brereton11
Luis Cantello30
Luke Colford00
Joseph Coyle0+20
Jack Critchlow2+31
Dean Curtis13+40
Thomas Dear60
Lewis Dixon00
Luke Draysey20
Gabriel Ellis20+16
Jack Ellison0+30
Oliver Filson6+80
Freddy Garbutt10+126
Adam Gilchrist26+88
Kane Hackett8+171
Ben Hamlett00
Charlie Harland0+10
Brian Hatton0+20
Jake Hilton (GK)450
Troy Hives10
Joseph Hobson30
Harry Holness12+13
Whittaker Jamie2+10
Jack Kelly1+21
Marcus Korneliussen10
Louie Lancaster14+50
Charles Leech0+20
Callum Lees121
Harry Long00
Aidan McKerney (GK)10
Nathan Moore20+100
Joseph Mwasile2+20
Adigun Perfection0+20
Philip Perry2+40
Taylor Prescott30+25
Callum Preston46+10
Max Raine10
Wade Rutherford33+43
Kris Saviola1+30
Liam Sergent (GK)20
Sahit Shehu12+10
Matthew Slevin (GK)50
Thomas Stead0+10
Alfie Stott3+30
Paul Watson3+31
Christopher Webster220
Stuart Wellstead20
Clapham William4+50

Former Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
Chris Cottington290
Matthew Coughlan21
Bruno De Almeida Severino135
Conal Gallagher110
Warren Gerrard30
Marcus Giglio17+11
Bebeto Gomes7+10
Lance Houghton3+20
Gary Kenny290
Lee Knight0+30
Callum Laird19+26
Adam Lawrence30
Christopher Lomax21+58
Luke Moran5+40
Stephen Rigby40

Staff Members

Name
Liam Bowyer Coach
Colin Carruthers Coach
Luke Colford Coach
Nicholas Dunn Coach
Daniel Feeney Coach
Bobbie Harding Physio
Brian Hatton Coach
Lee Jenkinson Committee Member
Kevin Langley Manager
Stephen Palfrey Manager
Matthew Potter Manager

Matchday Information

Ground: The Arcoframe Stadium

Address: Ruskin Sports Village, Ruskin Drive, St Helens, Merseyside

Postcode: WA10 6RP

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: Adults £6, Concessions £3, Under 16 £1, Under 14s FREE

Programme Price: £2

Directions: <b>From the North</b>
Leave the M6 at Junction 26 (M58) and leave at junction 3 (A570) for St. Helens. Continue on A570 until you reach the junction with the A580 (Starbucks and petrol station on the opposite).

<b>From Manchester or the South</b>
Leave the M6 at junction 23 (A580) and proceed 5 miles to junction with A570 (Starbucks and petrol station on the right). All traffic should then follow signs for St. Helens, passing into one-way system, keep to the right hand lane entering Dentons Green Lane and make a U-turn where the road opens out by the bus shelter, take the left lane and Ruskin Drive is second on the left after Rivington Road and the pedestrian crossing.

<b>From M62 Junction 7</b>
Follow the linkway into St Helens Town Centre, turn left at the roundabout with the mining monument and go past the Cineworld and Asda. Go through the traffic lights and at the junction turn left and Ruskin Drive is second on the left after Rivington Road and the pedestrian crossing.


Nearest Railway: St Helens Central

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: The 37, 38 and 38A buses go past the end of Ruskin Drive, heading towards Eccleston and Rainford and back into St Helens town centre from Greenfield Road

Parking Facilities: Ruskin Sports Village has a large, free car park available to supporters on matchdays

Ground Facilities: The Arcoframe Stadium has a 200 seater covered stand from which spectators can enjoy the game. There is also space for standing spectators on the North, East and South sides of the ground. There is no segregation. Home and away flags and banners are welcome.

There is a 'refreshment kiosk' on the ground prior to kick off and during the game with hot food and drinks on sale (pies, sausage rolls, bacon barms, tea, coffee, etc).

There is also a fully licensed bar and clubhouse 'The Wicket Bar and Grub' for home and away supporters which is situated 50M from the ground. It opens at 12 noon on Saturdays and 6pm on midweek nights. A full range of food plus alcoholic and soft drinks available before, during and after the match. There is also BT Sports and Sky Sports matched shown.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Community Benefit Society, registration number RS008354


Ground: The Arcoframe Stadium

Address: Ruskin Sports Village, Ruskin Drive, St Helens, Merseyside

Postcode: WA10 6RP

Telephone:


Website: http://www.pilkingtonfc.com

Twitter: @pilkingtonfc


Registered Colours: Green Shirts, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Colours: Pink Shirts, White Shorts, White Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: Stephen Palfrey

Chairman: Lee Jenkinson

Manager: Jack Edwards

Programme Editor: Stephen Palfrey

Committee / Directors: Jim Woodyer, Stephen Palfrey, Lee Jenkinson


County Affiliation: Liverpool FA

Year Formed: 1938

Record Attendance: 401 v Bury AFC, NWCFL Division One North, 27th October 2021

Previous Leagues:

Liverpool Combination
St Helens Combination
Cheshire League

Honours:

1965 Youth League - Champions
1965 John Forster Youth Cup - Winners
1965 Woodward Youth Cup - Winners
1983 Warrington Sunday League - Champions
1998 Cheshire League Club of the Year
2001 Liverpool FA Junior Cup - Winners
2005 Liverpool FA Junior Cup - Winners
2006 Cheshire League Reserve Division Cup - Winners
2007 Cheshire League First Division Cup - Runners-up
2007 Cheshire League Reserve Division - Runners-up
2008 Cheshire League Reserve Division - Champions
2011 Cheshire League Division One - Runners-up
2011 Cheshire League Reserve Divison - Champions
2011 Cheshire League Reserve Division Cup - Winners
2012 Cheshire League Reserve Division Cup - Winners
2012 Cheshire League Reserve Division - Runners-up
2017 Cheshire League Presidents Cup - Winners
2018 Cheshire League Division One - Runners-up
2019 Cheshire League Premier Division - Winners
2019 Liverpool FA Challenge Cup - Runners-up
2023 North West Counties Football League First Division North Champions

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners