Longridge Town

FORMED
1996
MANAGER
Lee Ashcroft
GROUND
The Recycling Lives Ground
TWITTER
@longridgetownfc

Current Position: 21st

P W D L F A Pts
36 9 7 20 60 82 34

Current Form: 22nd

P W D L F A
6 1 0 5 6 20

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
24/02/24Wythenshawe (A)L 0-7
17/02/24Wythenshawe Town (A)L 0-2
10/02/24Kendal Town (H)L 0-5
06/02/24Charnock Richard (A)L 2-3
03/02/24AFC Liverpool (A)W 3-1
27/01/24Lower Breck (H)L 1-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
02/03/24Padiham (H)11:00
05/03/24Pilkington (H)19:45
09/03/24FC Isle of Man (A)18:00
16/03/24Barnoldswick Town (A)15:00
19/03/24Prestwich Heys (A)19:45
23/03/24Charnock Richard (H)15:00

Latest News:

Longridge Town looking to establish themselves as a Premier Division Force
League Journalist Jay Cooper speaks with Longridge Town's Lee Ashcroft about their desire to consolidate in the NWCFL Premier Divison
Club Secretary Departs Town
Longridge Town Club Secretary Dave Walker has handed in his resignation
Longridge anticipating tough Vase task ahead
Longridge Town Manager and Chairman reflect on their Vase draw
NWCFL Premier Division midfielder signs for League One Bolton Wanderers
Longridge Town's George Thomason has penned a deal with the League One side

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Irlam H15:00D 2-2 Samuel Olawumi (58)
Samuel Olawumi (86)
Tue 01/08/23Kendal Town A19:45L 0-1
Sat 05/08/23Widnes A15:00D 1-1 Paul Turner (15)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 08/08/23Widnes H19:45L 1-5 Leighton Hewitt (87)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Tue 08/08/23West Didsbury & ChorltonA19:45Postp
Sat 12/08/23Glossop North End H15:00D 2-2 Paul Turner (16)
Jack Anderton (51)
Wed 16/08/23Pilkington A19:45L 0-3
Sat 19/08/23Chadderton H15:00D 4-4 Leighton Hewitt (25)
Leighton Hewitt (55)
Leighton Hewitt (63)
Ishaq Ibrar (85)
Tue 22/08/23Ramsbottom United H19:45L 1-2 Ryan Schofield (45)
Sat 26/08/23FC Isle of Man H15:00L 0-2
Mon 28/08/23Padiham A15:00L 1-3 Morgan Homson-Smith (80)
Sat 02/09/23Skelmersdale United H15:00W 6-0 Mitchell Marshall (40)
Jack Anderton (46)
Morgan Homson-Smith (54)
Leighton Hewitt (88)
Leighton Hewitt (90+3)
Jeffrey Adubofour (90+5)
Tue 05/09/23Barnoldswick Town H19:45L 0-2
Sat 09/09/23Bury A15:00D 1-1 Jack Anderton (2)
Tue 12/09/23West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45L 3-4 Scott Harries (19)
Dean Ing (21)
Daniel Wilkinson (43)
Sat 16/09/23Burscough A15:00W 4-1 Samuel Olawumi (37)
Dean Ing (56)
Morgan Homson-Smith (60)
Scott Harries (87)
Tue 19/09/23GarstangH19:45Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 23/09/23Cheadle Town H15:00D 1-1 Dean Ing (61)
Wed 27/09/23Garstang H19:45WON Aaron Hewitt (31)
Jack Anderton (66)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Longridge Town won 4-3 on pens)
Sat 30/09/23AFC Liverpool H15:00W 3-2 Dean Ing (17)
Dean Ing (30)
Dean Ing (52)
Tue 03/10/23Burscough H19:45L 1-3 Paul Turner (56)
Sat 07/10/23Cheadle Town A15:00W 3-2 Samuel Olawumi (3)
Leighton Hewitt (88)
Scott Harries (90)
Tue 10/10/23Litherland REMYCA H19:45W 1-0 Paul Turner (65)
Sat 14/10/23Prestwich Heys H15:00D 2-2 Mitchell Marshall (32)
Dean Ing (75)
Tue 17/10/23Ashton Town H19:45W 5-1 Own Goal (9)
Zach Clark (23)
Zach Clark (56)
Harrison Kay (74)
Dean Ing (85)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Carlisle City A15:00L 1-5 Dean Ing (66p)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Tue 24/10/23Colne A19:45W 3-2 Morgan Homson-Smith (62)
Dean Ing (65)
Morgan Homson-Smith (73)
Sat 28/10/23Wythenshawe Town H15:00L 2-3 Samuel Olawumi (64)
Zach Clark (86)
Sun 05/11/23Ramsbottom United A15:00D 3-3 Dean Ing (28p)
Dean Ing (50)
Samuel Olawumi (73)
Tue 07/11/23Prestwich HeysA19:45Postp
Sat 11/11/23Wythenshawe H15:00L 1-4 Dean Ing (42)
Tue 14/11/23Euxton VillaH19:45Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 18/11/23GarstangA15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 21/11/23Euxton Villa H19:45W 3-1 Cameron Gourley (45)
Morgan Homson-Smith (70)
Dean Ing (90)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 25/11/23Lower Breck A15:00L 1-3 Luke Smith (87)
Wed 29/11/23GarstangA19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 02/12/23BuryH15:00Postp
Tue 05/12/23Garstang H19:45W 2-1 Aaron Hewitt (43)
Joel Stringer (85)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 09/12/23BuryH15:00Postp
Tue 12/12/23Prestwich HeysA19:45Postp
Wed 13/12/23Bury H19:45L 1-2 Paul Turner (49)
Sat 16/12/23Droylsden A15:00L 3-5 Own Goal (41)
Calen Gallagher-Allison (50)
Paul Turner (64)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 19/12/23Glossop North End A19:45L 1-2 Daniel Wilkinson (57)
Sat 23/12/23PilkingtonH15:00Postp
Tue 26/12/23Squires Gate A15:00L 1-2 Scott Harries (21)
Sat 06/01/24West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00W 5-1 Morgan Homson-Smith (17)
Mitchell Marshall (27)
Joshua Winder (50)
Ryan McLean (73)
Morgan Homson-Smith (83)
Tue 09/01/24Padiham A19:45L 0-2
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
Sat 13/01/24Chadderton A15:00L 0-3
Tue 16/01/24Prestwich HeysA19:45Postp
Sat 20/01/24Skelmersdale United A15:00W 1-0 Joshua Winder (9)
Tue 23/01/24PilkingtonH19:45Postp
Sat 27/01/24Lower Breck H15:00L 1-2 Joshua Winder (26)
Sat 03/02/24AFC Liverpool A15:00W 3-1 Brett McGovern (49)
Daniel Wilkinson (54)
Mitchell Marshall (72)
Tue 06/02/24Charnock Richard A19:45L 2-3 Morgan Homson-Smith (38p)
Matthew Van Wyk (60p)
Sat 10/02/24Kendal Town H15:00L 0-5
Sat 17/02/24Wythenshawe Town A15:00L 0-2
Tue 20/02/24Prestwich HeysA19:45Postp
Sat 24/02/24Wythenshawe A14:00L 0-7
Tue 27/02/24PilkingtonH19:45Postp
Sat 02/03/24PadihamH11:00 
Tue 05/03/24PilkingtonH19:45 
Sat 09/03/24FC Isle of ManA18:00 
Sat 16/03/24Barnoldswick TownA15:00 
Tue 19/03/24Prestwich HeysA19:45 
Sat 23/03/24Charnock RichardH15:00 
Mon 01/04/24Squires GateH15:00 
Sat 06/04/24Litherland REMYCAA15:00 
Sat 13/04/24ColneH15:00 
Sat 20/04/24IrlamA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Irlam (H) D 2-2
Tue 01/08/23Kendal Town (A) L 0-1
Sat 05/08/23Widnes (A) D 1-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 08/08/23Widnes (H) L 1-5
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Tue 08/08/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) Postp
Sat 12/08/23Glossop North End (H) D 2-2
Wed 16/08/23Pilkington (A) L 0-3
Sat 19/08/23Chadderton (H) D 4-4
Tue 22/08/23Ramsbottom United (H) L 1-2
Sat 26/08/23FC Isle of Man (H) L 0-2
Mon 28/08/23Padiham (A) L 1-3
Sat 02/09/23Skelmersdale United (H) W 6-0
Tue 05/09/23Barnoldswick Town (H) L 0-2
Sat 09/09/23Bury (A) D 1-1
Tue 12/09/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) L 3-4
Sat 16/09/23Burscough (A) W 4-1
Tue 19/09/23Garstang (H) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 23/09/23Cheadle Town (H) D 1-1
Wed 27/09/23Garstang (H) W
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Longridge Town won 4 3 on pens)
Sat 30/09/23AFC Liverpool (H) W 3-2
Tue 03/10/23Burscough (H) L 1-3
Sat 07/10/23Cheadle Town (A) W 3-2
Tue 10/10/23Litherland REMYCA (H) W 1-0
Sat 14/10/23Prestwich Heys (H) D 2-2
Tue 17/10/23Ashton Town (H) W 5-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Carlisle City (A) L 1-5
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Tue 24/10/23Colne (A) W 3-2
Sat 28/10/23Wythenshawe Town (H) L 2-3
Sun 05/11/23Ramsbottom United (A) D 3-3
Tue 07/11/23Prestwich Heys (A) Postp
Sat 11/11/23Wythenshawe (H) L 1-4
Tue 14/11/23Euxton Villa (H) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 18/11/23Garstang (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 21/11/23Euxton Villa (H) W 3-1
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 25/11/23Lower Breck (A) L 1-3
Wed 29/11/23Garstang (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 02/12/23Bury (H) Postp
Tue 05/12/23Garstang (H) W 2-1
(The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 09/12/23Bury (H) Postp
Tue 12/12/23Prestwich Heys (A) Postp
Wed 13/12/23Bury (H) L 1-2
Sat 16/12/23Droylsden (A) L 3-5
(The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 19/12/23Glossop North End (A) L 1-2
Sat 23/12/23Pilkington (H) Postp
Tue 26/12/23Squires Gate (A) L 1-2
Sat 06/01/24West Didsbury & Chorlton (H) W 5-1
Tue 09/01/24Padiham (A) L 0-2
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
Sat 13/01/24Chadderton (A) L 0-3
Tue 16/01/24Prestwich Heys (A) Postp
Sat 20/01/24Skelmersdale United (A) W 1-0
Tue 23/01/24Pilkington (H) Postp
Sat 27/01/24Lower Breck (H) L 1-2
Sat 03/02/24AFC Liverpool (A) W 3-1
Tue 06/02/24Charnock Richard (A) L 2-3
Sat 10/02/24Kendal Town (H) L 0-5
Sat 17/02/24Wythenshawe Town (A) L 0-2
Tue 20/02/24Prestwich Heys (A) Postp
Sat 24/02/24Wythenshawe (A) L 0-7
Tue 27/02/24Pilkington (H) Postp
Sat 02/03/24Padiham (H) 11:00
Tue 05/03/24Pilkington (H) 19:45
Sat 09/03/24FC Isle of Man (A) 18:00
Sat 16/03/24Barnoldswick Town (A) 15:00
Tue 19/03/24Prestwich Heys (A) 19:45
Sat 23/03/24Charnock Richard (H) 15:00
Mon 01/04/24Squires Gate (H) 15:00
Sat 06/04/24Litherland REMYCA (A) 15:00
Sat 13/04/24Colne (H) 15:00
Sat 20/04/24Irlam (A) 15:00

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Jeffrey Adubofour0+81000
Jack Anderton17+14032
Jack Arrowsmith00000
Sebastian Bailey0+20000
Olatunde Bayode30011
Zach Clark6+103001
Bradley Clitheroe0+10000
Malick Diakite Tanou00000
Ben Finley00000
Benjamin Fletcher16+10050
Jack Fletcher2+60030
Daniel Forbes10000
Calen Gallagher-Allison9+11000
Thaddeus Harp20001
Scott Harries41+24032
Leighton Hewitt11+266040
Morgan Homson-Smith34+39052
Kian Hope00000
Ishaq Ibrar4+11010
Silas Itotayagbon0+10000
James Kelly0+10000
Will Kitchen100002
Luca Latona10000
Conor Linighan0+30000
Ryan Lockett1+60000
Spencer Lucas00000
Mitchell Marshall434163
Brett McGovern2+31010
Ryan McLean37+21005
Hensley Mills1+40000
Obadiaru Odaro00000
Kobe Sincalir1+10000
Courtney Skerritt00000
Luke Smith24+111041
Luke P Smith1+80000
Anthony Snelson10000
Paul Turner25+26160
Matthew Van Wyk31001
Daniel Wilkinson39+13160
Joshua Winder7+33000
Moses Yoak00000

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Theodore Ball00000
Kier Barry290015
Zachary Biggs10000
Joel Booth0+30000
Cameron Gourley20+31021
Aaron Hewitt4+142+1040
Dean Ing20+214035
Harrison Kay23+51043
Finnley Kent3+60010
Aidan McKerney30000
Samuel Olawumi326281
Rio Pemberton0+20000
Ryan Schofield7+11030
Matteo Spinelli10000
Joel Stringer0+21000
Malik Wadah-Alwi10000
Alex Welsh9+60000

Staff Members

Name
Lee Ashcroft Manager
Daniel Bunce Coach
Zach Clark Coach
Mark Cummings First Aider
Amy Hindle First Aider
Levi Iddon Coach
Murvyn Lucas Coach
Gabriel McSweeney Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: The Recycling Lives Ground

Address: Inglewhite Road, Longridge, Preston, Lancashire

Postcode: PR3 2NA

Telephone: 07966632082


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: £7 Adults, Concessions £5, 12 to18 years £2 and U11's free

Programme Price: £2

Directions: From M6 South,exit at J31a and follow signs to Longridge. On entering Longridge take left fork at Old Oak pub. Continue to ground on lnglewhite Road.

From M6 North, exit at J32. Take A6 to Broughton,Turn Right onto B5269. Follow signs to Longridge. On Entering Longridge take left onto Halfpenny Lane. Ground is at end of the road.


Nearest Railway: Preston (7.7 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Number 1 bus Preston to Berry Lane Longridge. Every 15/20 minutes. 30/45 minutes in evenings

Parking Facilities: Free car parking up to 80 cars

Ground Facilities: Bar, refreshments, toilets, TV, free matchday WiFi.

The Alston next to the ground is a Pub Restaurant and the Forrest Arms is a sport pub and is a 5 minute walk from the ground. There are a number of takeaways on route to ground. Sainsburys is 400 metres from ground. Aldi 3/4mile from ground.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Recycling Lives Ground

Address: Inglewhite Road, Longridge, Preston, Lancashire

Postcode: PR3 2NA

Telephone: 07966632082


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/longridgetown

Twitter: @longridgetownfc


Registered Colours: Red shirt, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Blue Shirt, Blue shorts, Blue socks

Alternative Colours: Lime Green shirt, Grey shorts, Grey socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: Lorraine Harrison

Chairman: Jim Parker

Manager: Lee Ashcroft

Programme Editor: Dave Barton

Committee / Directors: Lorraine Harrison, Paul Harrison, Vicki Hardacre, Kenny Brookfield, Steve Southworth, Lee Ashcroft, Joanne Cummings, Mark Shuttleworth, Mark Cummings, Jim White, Amy Hindle


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1996

Record Attendance: 692 v Hebburn Town (FA Vase Fifth Round, 8th Feb 2020)

Previous Leagues:

West Lancashire League
Preston &
District League

Honours:

<
b>
West Lancashire League<
/b>

Premier Division Champions 2016/17
Division One Champions 2011/12
Division Two Runners Up 2009/10
<
b>
Preston &
District League<
/b>

First Division Champions 2007/08
Third Division Champions 2003/04
<
b>
The Hallmark Security League<
/b>

The Hallmark Security League Division One North Champions 2018/19
The Hallmark Security League First Division Champions Cup Runners Up 2018/19
<
b>
Other<
/b>

Wilf Carr Trophy Winners 2017/18

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners