Longridge Town

FORMED
1996
MANAGER
Lee Ashcroft
GROUND
The Mike Riding Ground
TWITTER
@longridgetownfc

Current Position: 12th

P W D L F A Pts
40 15 7 18 74 83 52

Current Form: 20th

P W D L F A
6 1 0 5 6 18

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
02/04/22Congleton Town (A)L 0-3
19/03/22Vauxhall Motors (A)L 1-4
15/03/22Irlam (A)L 1-3
12/03/22AFC Liverpool (H)L 0-3
09/03/22Prestwich Heys (H)W 3-2
05/03/22Macclesfield (A)L 1-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Longridge Town looking to establish themselves as a Premier Division Force
League Journalist Jay Cooper speaks with Longridge Town's Lee Ashcroft about their desire to consolidate in the NWCFL Premier Divison
Club Secretary Departs Town
Longridge Town Club Secretary Dave Walker has handed in his resignation
Longridge anticipating tough Vase task ahead
Longridge Town Manager and Chairman reflect on their Vase draw
NWCFL Premier Division midfielder signs for League One Bolton Wanderers
Longridge Town's George Thomason has penned a deal with the League One side

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 31/07/21Congleton Town H15:00L 0-1
Tue 03/08/21Skelmersdale United A20:00W 2-1 Jack Anderton (36)
Jordan Southworth (50)
Sat 07/08/21Northwich Victoria H15:00L 1-2 Jack Anderton (87)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 14/08/21Northwich Victoria A15:00W 2-0 Jack Anderton (41)
Daniel Wilkinson (62)
Wed 18/08/21Barnoldswick Town H19:45L 2-5 Andrew Leggett (16)
Daniel Wilkinson (62)
Sat 28/08/21AFC Liverpool A15:00L 1-2 Scott Harries (32)
Mon 30/08/21Burscough H15:00W 1-0 Andrew Leggett (86)
Sat 04/09/21Lower Breck A15:00W 5-1 Tre Pemberton (3)
Brandon Lee (68)
Jordan Southworth (75)
Moses Yoak (78)
Keaton Mulvey (84)
Wed 08/09/21Padiham H19:45D 1-1 Scott Harries (90)
Tue 14/09/21Charnock Richard A19:45D 2-2 Jack Anderton (9)
Daniel Wilkinson (51)
Sat 18/09/21Irlam H15:00L 1-3 Jack Anderton (39)
Mon 20/09/21Macclesfield H19:45W 4-2 Jack Anderton (20)
Moses Yoak (24)
Daniel Wilkinson (34)
Jack Anderton (77)
Wed 22/09/21Garstang A19:45WON Own Goal (21)
Jack Anderton (26)
Bradley Wicks (60p)
Bradley Wicks (83p)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
  (4-4 after 90 mins, Longridge Town won 2-3 on pens)
Sat 25/09/21Vauxhall Motors H15:00W 4-0 Bradley Wicks (7p)
Morgan Howson-Smith (11)
Bradley Wicks (21)
Moses Yoak (67)
Tue 28/09/21Squires Gate A19:45L 1-4 Moses Yoak (42)
Sat 02/10/21Wythenshawe Town H15:00D 0-0
Tue 05/10/21Ashton AthleticA19:45Postp
Sat 16/10/21Avro A15:00W 2-0 Moses Yoak (71)
Scott Harries (90)
Tue 19/10/21Ashton AthleticA19:45Postp
Sat 23/10/21Emley AFC A15:00L 1-4 Moses Yoak (76)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Tue 26/10/21Runcorn Town H19:45D 2-2 Moses Yoak (27)
Daniel Wilkinson (77)
Sat 30/10/21Prestwich Heys A15:00W 4-2 Jack Anderton (3)
Moses Yoak (29)
Jack Anderton (33)
Scott Harries (83)
Tue 02/11/21Ashton AthleticA19:45Postp
Sat 06/11/21Litherland REMYCA H15:00L 1-3 Daniel Wilkinson (65)
Sat 13/11/21Winsford United A15:00L 1-3 Joseph Collins (35)
Wed 17/11/21Ashton Athletic H19:45L 2-4 Daniel Wilkinson (8)
Own Goal (40)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 20/11/21Skelmersdale United H15:00L 1-3 Moses Yoak (58)
Tue 23/11/21Wythenshawe Town A19:45L 1-5 Malakai McKenzie (75)
Sat 27/11/21AvroH15:00Postp
Sat 04/12/21Ashton AthleticH15:00Postp
Sat 11/12/21Lower BreckH15:00Postp
Tue 14/12/21Ashton Athletic A19:45D 2-2 Daniel Forbes (5)
Daniel Wilkinson (85)
Sat 18/12/21Burscough A15:00L 0-3
Wed 22/12/21Avro H19:45W 2-1 Jack Anderton (13)
Tre Pemberton (69)
Mon 27/12/21Barnoldswick Town A15:00D 2-2 Jack Anderton (1)
Moses Yoak (54)
Wed 05/01/22Ashton Athletic H19:45W 3-2 Jake Connelly (7)
Jack Anderton (17)
Daniel Forbes (22)
Sat 08/01/22Northwich VictoriaH15:00Postp
Sat 15/01/22Runcorn Town A15:00W 4-1 Jack Anderton (3)
Connor Martin (54)
Scott Harries (75)
Paul Turner (89)
Wed 19/01/22Lower Breck H19:45W 6-1 Connor Martin (35)
Connor Martin (45)
Jack Anderton (59)
Scott Harries (62)
Paul Turner (75)
Jack Anderton (78)
Sat 29/01/22Winsford United H15:00L 1-2 Connor Martin (70)
Wed 02/02/22Northwich Victoria H19:45W 5-0 Connor Martin (11p)
Moses Yoak (19)
Daniel Forbes (42)
Connor Martin (51)
William Riding (89)
Fri 04/02/22Litherland REMYCA N19:45L 1-3 Own Goal (21)
Tue 08/02/22Prestwich HeysH19:45Postp
Sat 12/02/22Charnock Richard H15:00L 0-5
Sat 19/02/22PadihamA15:00Postp
Tue 22/02/22IrlamA19:45Postp
Sat 26/02/22Squires Gate H15:00W 2-1 Paul Turner (72)
Connor Martin (81)
Wed 02/03/22Padiham A19:45D 2-2 Paul Turner (40)
Jack Anderton (45)
Sat 05/03/22Macclesfield A15:00L 1-3 Jack Anderton (54)
Wed 09/03/22Prestwich Heys H19:45W 3-2 Connor Martin (1)
Jack Anderton (76)
Moses Yoak (90+5)
Sat 12/03/22AFC Liverpool H15:00L 0-3
Tue 15/03/22Irlam A19:45L 1-3 William Riding (69)
Sat 19/03/22Vauxhall Motors A15:00L 1-4 Connor Martin (42)
Sat 02/04/22Congleton Town A15:00L 0-3
Tue 05/04/22Holker Old BoysA19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 1)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
31/07/21Congleton Town (H) L 0-1
03/08/21Skelmersdale Utd (A) W 2-1
07/08/21Northwich Vics (H) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
14/08/21Northwich Vics (A) W 2-0
18/08/21Barnoldswick Town (H) L 2-5
28/08/21AFC Liverpool (A) L 1-2
30/08/21Burscough (H) W 1-0
04/09/21Lower Breck (A) W 5-1
08/09/21Padiham (H) D 1-1
14/09/21Charnock Richard (A) D 2-2
18/09/21Irlam (H) L 1-3
20/09/21Macclesfield (H) W 4-2
22/09/21Garstang (A) W
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
(4-4 after 90 mins, Longridge Town won 2-3 on pens)
25/09/21Vauxhall Mtrs (H) W 4-0
28/09/21Squires Gate (A) L 1-4
02/10/21Wythenshawe Town (H) D 0-0
05/10/21Ashton Athletic (A) Postp
16/10/21Avro (A) W 2-0
19/10/21Ashton Athletic (A) Postp
23/10/21Emley AFC (A) L 1-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
26/10/21Runcorn Town (H) D 2-2
30/10/21Prestwich Heys (A) W 4-2
02/11/21Ashton Athletic (A) Postp
06/11/21Litherland REMY (H) L 1-3
13/11/21Winsford United (A) L 1-3
17/11/21Ashton Athletic (H) L 2-4
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
20/11/21Skelmersdale Utd (H) L 1-3
23/11/21Wythenshawe Town (A) L 1-5
27/11/21Avro (H) Postp
04/12/21Ashton Athletic (H) Postp
11/12/21Lower Breck (H) Postp
14/12/21Ashton Athletic (A) D 2-2
18/12/21Burscough (A) L 0-3
22/12/21Avro (H) W 2-1
27/12/21Barnoldswick Town (A) D 2-2
05/01/22Ashton Athletic (H) W 3-2
08/01/22Northwich Vics (H) Postp
15/01/22Runcorn Town (A) W 4-1
19/01/22Lower Breck (H) W 6-1
29/01/22Winsford United (H) L 1-2
02/02/22Northwich Vics (H) W 5-0
04/02/22Litherland REMY (A) L 1-3
08/02/22Prestwich Heys (H) Postp
12/02/22Charnock Richard (H) L 0-5
19/02/22Padiham (A) Postp
22/02/22Irlam (A) Postp
26/02/22Squires Gate (H) W 2-1
02/03/22Padiham (A) D 2-2
05/03/22Macclesfield (A) L 1-3
09/03/22Prestwich Heys (H) W 3-2
12/03/22AFC Liverpool (H) L 0-3
15/03/22Irlam (A) L 1-3
19/03/22Vauxhall Mtrs (A) L 1-4
02/04/22Congleton Town (A) L 0-3
05/04/22Holker OB (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 1)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Charlie Alston21 (13)0001
Jack Anderton38 (1)19297
Charlie Bailey30000
Harris Bailey0 (1)0000
Scott Bladen *0 (1)0000
Matthew Blinkhorn *00000
George Bristol5 (1)0021
Remeece Brown0 (2)0010
Joseph Collins *1 (7)1001
Jake Connelly *41000
Paul Cooper *60001
Sandro Da Costa3 (5)0000
Jordan Dainty *0 (2)0010
Kojo Dalmeida00000
Manuel Diop Parra5 (1)0010
Lee Dovey150002
Matthew Dudley *10000
Benjamin Fletcher11 (2)0020
Billy Flitcroft *1 (6)0000
Matthew Flynn120040
Daniel Forbes13 (2)3020
Isaac Graham *10000
Daniel Gray *00000
Scott Harries38 (1)6007
Harvey Hayhurst2 (1)0000
Harvey Henshaw1 (2)0000
Justeace Holness00000
Morgan Homson-Smith61001
Joseph Hooper20000
Toby Humphries00000
Connor Jackson0 (4)0010
Brandon Lee *11 (2)1023
Andrew Leggett25 (5)2141
Conor Linighan12 (2)0020
Kevin Maclaren00000
Christopher Marlow9 (1)0010
Samuel Marsh0 (1)0000
Connor Martin12 (2)9021
Malakai McKenzie6 (4)1000
Anthony McMillan10000
Joe Melling24 (7)0051
Keaton Mulvey6 (2)1020
Babatunde Otulana *20000
Thomas Parry *6 (1)0010
Tre Pemberton72031
Arek Pociask *0 (2)0000
Conor Ready2 (1)0000
William Riding7 (2)2021
Daniel Roccia160213
Jordan Southworth *4 (7)2020
Michael Statham00000
Tom Stead *100010
Enoch Takpe *6 (2)0000
Aaron Turner *20110
Paul Turner9 (7)4040
Thomas Turner10000
Maine Walder *8 (1)0000
Ryan Watters0 (1)0000
Bradley Wicks30 (7)4010
Daniel Wilkinson42 (1)8040
Moses Yoak *37 (2)12178

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Lee Ashcroft 
Mark Cummings 
Amy Hindle 
Levi Iddon 
Keiran Walmsley 

Matchday Information

Ground: The Mike Riding Ground

Address: Inglewhite Road, Longridge, Preston, Lancashire

Postcode: PR3 2NA

Telephone: 07966632082


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2021/22 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £4 Concessions, Youths 12-18 years £1, Junior 11 and under free

Programme Price: £2

Directions: From M6 South,exit at J31a and follow signs to Longridge. On entering Longridge take left fork at Old Oak pub. Continue to ground on lnglewhite Road.

From M6 North, exit at J32. Take A6 to Broughton,Turn Right onto B5269. Follow signs to Longridge. On Entering Longridge take left onto Halfpenny Lane. Ground is at end of the road.


Nearest Railway: Preston (7.7 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Number 1 bus Preston to Berry Lane Longridge. Every 15/20 minutes. 30/45 minutes in evenings

Parking Facilities: Free car parking up to 80 cars

Ground Facilities: Bar, refreshments, toilets, TV, free matchday WiFi.

The Alston next to the ground is a Pub Restaurant and the Forrest Arms is a sport pub and is a 5 minute walk from the ground. There are a number of takeaways on route to ground. Sainsburys is 400 metres from ground. Aldi 3/4mile from ground.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Mike Riding Ground

Address: Inglewhite Road, Longridge, Preston, Lancashire

Postcode: PR3 2NA

Telephone: 07966632082


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/longridgetown

Twitter: @longridgetownfc


Registered Colours: Red shirt, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Blue Shirt, Blue shorts, Blue socks

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirt, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: Lorraine Harrison

Chairman: Jim Parker

Manager: Lee Ashcroft

Programme Editor: David Barton

Committee / Directors: Lorraine Harrison, Paul Harrison, Vicki Hardacre, Kenny Brookfield, Rob Hamilton, Steve Southworth, Lee Ashcroft, Joanne Cummings, Mark Shuttleworth, Mark Cummings, Jim White.


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1996

Record Attendance: 692 v Hebburn Town (FA Vase Fifth Round, 8th Feb 2020)

Previous Leagues:

West Lancashire League
Preston &
District League

Honours:

<
b>
West Lancashire League<
/b>

Premier Division Champions 2016/17
Division One Champions 2011/12
Division Two Runners Up 2009/10
<
b>
Preston &
District League<
/b>

First Division Champions 2007/08
Third Division Champions 2003/04
<
b>
The Hallmark Security League<
/b>

The Hallmark Security League Division One North Champions 2018/19
The Hallmark Security League First Division Champions Cup Runners Up 2018/19
<
b>
Other<
/b>

Wilf Carr Trophy Winners 2017/18

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners