Alsager Town

FORMED
1968
MANAGER
Noel Dempsey
GROUND
Woodpark Stadium
TWITTER
@alsagertown_fc

Current Position: 18th

P W D L F A Pts
26 7 3 16 38 54 24

Current Form: 19th

P W D L F A
6 0 1 5 4 16

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
22/01/22Cheadle Heath Nomads (A)L 1-3
18/01/22Crewe Alexandra (A)L 0-4
08/01/22Eccleshall (A)L 0-2
27/12/21Rocester (H)L 0-1
11/12/21Ellesmere Rangers (H)D 2-2
04/12/21FC Isle of Man (A)L 1-4

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
24/01/22Maine Road (A)19:45
29/01/22Abbey Hulton United (A)15:00
05/02/22Cheadle Town (A)15:00
12/02/22Wythenshawe Amateurs (H)15:00
19/02/22Brocton (H)15:00
26/02/22Cammell Laird 1907 (A)15:00

Latest News:

New Manager appointed at Wood Park
Alsager Town have appointed Noel Dempsey as the man to help them climb up the Division One South Table
Alsager Town Name Brian Wilson as New Gaffer
The Bullets have appointed the former Stoke City Player to their Managers Role
Alsager Town unveil academy plans
Former Premier League player Brian Jensen has joined forces with The Bullets to form the Alsager South Cheshire Academy.
Former EFL striker signs for Alsager Town
The NWCFL First Division South side have announced the signing of former Crewe Alexander striker Steve Jones

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 31/07/21West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00L 1-2 Luke Vayro (53)
Tue 03/08/21Stafford Town A19:45W 2-0 Hunaish Essa (23)
Jordan Stafford (65p)
Sat 07/08/21Maine Road H15:00W 3-1 Luke Vayro (28)
Ben Darby (41)
Jordan Stafford (80p)
Sat 14/08/21FC Isle of Man H14:00L 0-3
Tue 17/08/21Sandbach United H19:45L 0-4
Fri 20/08/21St Martins A20:00D 2-2 George West (20)
Ben Darby (60)
Sat 28/08/21Cheadle Town H15:00L 0-3
Mon 30/08/21Barnton H15:00L 0-1
Sat 04/09/21Abbey Hey A15:00L 0-2
Tue 07/09/21Rocester A19:45W 2-0 George West (44)
Ben Darby (74)
Sun 12/09/21Dudley Town A14:00L 0-2
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 18/09/21Wythenshawe Amateurs A15:00L 0-6
Sat 02/10/21Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00L 2-3 Shaquille Lewys (12)
Ben Darby (76)
Sat 09/10/21Stockport Town A15:00W 3-1 Joseph Thompson (17)
Shaquille Lewys (40)
Sam Latham (79)
Sat 16/10/21Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00L 3-4 Shaquille Lewys (25)
Shaquille Lewys (50)
George West (70p)
Sat 23/10/21Ellesmere Rangers A15:00D 3-3 Ben Darby (43)
George West (67)
George West (80)
Sat 30/10/21Eccleshall H15:00L 0-1
Sat 06/11/21Abbey Hulton United H15:00W 1-0 George West (44)
Tue 09/11/21New Mills H20:00L 2-3 George West (21)
Shaquille Lewys (77)
Sat 13/11/21Brocton A15:00L 1-2 George West (6)
Sat 20/11/21Barnton A15:00W 2-1 Shaquille Lewys (16)
George West (55)
Sat 27/11/21St Martins H15:00W 7-0 Shaquille Lewys (10)
Joseph Thompson (30)
George West (35)
Nelson Agho (70)
George Coleville (80)
Nelson Agho (90p)
George Coleville (90+3)
Sat 04/12/21FC Isle of Man A18:30L 1-4 Jordan Stafford (85)
Sat 11/12/21Ellesmere Rangers H15:00D 2-2
Sat 18/12/21Maine RoadA15:00Postp
Mon 27/12/21Rocester H15:00L 0-1
Sat 08/01/22Eccleshall A15:00L 0-2
Sat 15/01/22Stockport TownH15:00Postp
Tue 18/01/22Crewe Alexandra A19:45L 0-4
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 2)
Sat 22/01/22Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00L 1-3 Ben Darby (84)
Mon 24/01/22Maine RoadA19:45 
Sat 29/01/22Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00 
Sat 05/02/22Cheadle TownA15:00 
Sat 12/02/22Wythenshawe AmateursH15:00 
Sat 19/02/22BroctonH15:00 
Sat 26/02/22Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 
Sat 05/03/22Abbey HeyH15:00 
Tue 08/03/22Abbey HeyH19:45 
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Sat 12/03/22Sandbach UnitedA15:00 
Tue 15/03/22Abbey Hulton UnitedA19:45 
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 19/03/22Stafford TownH15:00 
Sat 26/03/22West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00 
Sat 02/04/22New MillsA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
31/07/21West Didsbury (H) L 1-2
03/08/21Stafford Town (A) W 2-0
07/08/21Maine Road (H) W 3-1
14/08/21FC Isle of Man (H) L 0-3
17/08/21Sandbach United (H) L 0-4
20/08/21St Martins (A) D 2-2
28/08/21Cheadle Town (H) L 0-3
30/08/21Barnton (H) L 0-1
04/09/21Abbey Hey (A) L 0-2
07/09/21Rocester (A) W 2-0
12/09/21Dudley Town (A) L 0-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
18/09/21Wythenshawe Am (A) L 0-6
02/10/21Cammell Laird (H) L 2-3
09/10/21Stockport Town (A) W 3-1
16/10/21Cheadle Heath (H) L 3-4
23/10/21Ellesmere Rngrs (A) D 3-3
30/10/21Eccleshall (H) L 0-1
06/11/21Abbey Hulton Utd (H) W 1-0
09/11/21New Mills (H) L 2-3
13/11/21Brocton (A) L 1-2
20/11/21Barnton (A) W 2-1
27/11/21St Martins (H) W 7-0
04/12/21FC Isle of Man (A) L 1-4
11/12/21Ellesmere Rngrs (H) D 2-2
18/12/21Maine Road (A) Postp
27/12/21Rocester (H) L 0-1
08/01/22Eccleshall (A) L 0-2
15/01/22Stockport Town (H) Postp
18/01/22Crewe Alexandra (A) L 0-4
(Cheshire Senior Cup 2)
22/01/22Cheadle Heath (A) L 1-3
24/01/22Maine Road (A) 19:45
29/01/22Abbey Hulton Utd (A) 15:00
05/02/22Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
12/02/22Wythenshawe Am (H)
19/02/22Brocton (H)
26/02/22Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
05/03/22Abbey Hey (H)
08/03/22Abbey Hey (H)
(The First Division Cup 2)
12/03/22Sandbach United (A) 15:00
15/03/22Abbey Hulton Utd (A) 19:45
(The Macron Cup 1)
19/03/22Stafford Town (H)
26/03/22West Didsbury (A) 15:00
02/04/22New Mills (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Nelson Agho *3 (5)2000
William Aldred1 (2)0000
Samir Azam0 (2)0000
Richmond Banfo *0 (1)0000
Cian Barnsley1 (3)1010
Nathan Barry *6 (3)0020
Kebba Batt *20010
Connor Bentley *00000
Jack Berman *0 (3)0000
Conrad Betton *00000
Joseph Booth *00000
Declan Brinsley *10000
Bruno Camara4 (2)0002
Benjamin Chesters *0 (3)0000
Jason Clarke4 (5)0000
George Coleville *92020
Callum Collinson *00000
George Colville1 (1)0000
JAck Cottrell-Wood *0 (1)0000
Mamudo Dabo *5 (3)0000
Ben Darby23 (1)6063
Daniel East10000
Jacob Edwards60011
Jordan Erdmann *0 (1)0000
Hunaish Essa *7 (1)1032
Daniel Figarella *10010
Jack Flight00000
James Flight10010
James Forrest *50010
Matthew France *3 (1)0000
Lewis Galloway00000
Reece Gaskell *00000
Danny Hamlett10000
Finlay Heath *00000
Peter Heler *10000
Ryan Hibbert4 (2)0000
Joe Holt2 (6)0000
Ryan Hough110010
Alex Jones10000
Stephen Jones10000
Liam Kettle *00000
Samuel Kewley *00000
Sam Latham9 (4)1020
Shaquille Lewys12 (2)7043
Ryan Malone *5 (2)0010
Jack Marrow *30010
Tyreek McCallum *0 (1)0000
Bobbie McDonnell10000
George Neal *0 (1)0000
Henri Ogunby *10000
Joseph Oldham *70000
Abdimajid Osman *6 (1)0011
Joshua Paterson8 (4)0030
Finlay Phillips *1 (2)0000
Oliver Pope0 (1)0000
Mohamed Redaoui *10000
Samuel Roberts8 (1)0000
Lewis Saville *00000
Thomas Scott *40001
Isaac Shaw00000
Craig Sigley170030
Christopher Smith30000
Stefan Sorenson *60010
Jordan Stafford21 (2)3172
Enoch Takpe *50000
Luke Taylor *10000
Connor Thompson *00000
Joseph Thompson15 (3)2021
Luke Vayro222093
Harry Walker *70000
George West23 (2)11024
Dimeji Willan *140023
Brian Wilson *00000
Luke Wilson-Jones *20000
Evrard Yao *1 (3)0000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
James Brownell 
Noel Dempsey 
Terence Greer 
Martyn Irvine 
Kenneth Matthews 
Jordan Stafford 
Brian Wilson 

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Nelson Agho *3 (5)2
William Aldred1 (2)0
Samir Azam0 (2)0
Richmond Banfo *0 (1)0
Cian Barnsley1 (3)1
Nathan Barry *6 (3)0
Kebba Batt *20
Connor Bentley *00
Jack Berman *0 (3)0
Conrad Betton *00
Joseph Booth *00
Declan Brinsley *10
Bruno Camara4 (2)0
Benjamin Chesters *0 (3)0
Jason Clarke4 (5)0
George Coleville *92
Callum Collinson *00
George Colville1 (1)0
JAck Cottrell-Wood *0 (1)0
Mamudo Dabo *5 (3)0
Ben Darby23 (1)6
Daniel East10
Jacob Edwards60
Jordan Erdmann *0 (1)0
Hunaish Essa *7 (1)1
Daniel Figarella *10
Jack Flight00
James Flight10
James Forrest *50
Matthew France *3 (1)0
Lewis Galloway00
Reece Gaskell *00
Danny Hamlett10
Finlay Heath *00
Peter Heler *10
Ryan Hibbert4 (2)0
Joe Holt2 (6)0
Ryan Hough110
Alex Jones10
Stephen Jones10
Liam Kettle *00
Samuel Kewley *00
Sam Latham9 (4)1
Shaquille Lewys12 (2)7
Ryan Malone *5 (2)0
Jack Marrow *30
Tyreek McCallum *0 (1)0
Bobbie McDonnell10
George Neal *0 (1)0
Henri Ogunby *10
Joseph Oldham *70
Abdimajid Osman *6 (1)0
Joshua Paterson8 (4)0
Finlay Phillips *1 (2)0
Oliver Pope0 (1)0
Mohamed Redaoui *10
Samuel Roberts8 (1)0
Lewis Saville *00
Thomas Scott *40
Isaac Shaw00
Craig Sigley170
Christopher Smith30
Stefan Sorenson *60
Jordan Stafford21 (2)3
Enoch Takpe *50
Luke Taylor *10
Connor Thompson *00
Joseph Thompson15 (3)2
Luke Vayro222
Harry Walker *70
George West23 (2)11
Dimeji Willan *140
Brian Wilson *00
Luke Wilson-Jones *20
Evrard Yao *1 (3)0

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
James Brownell 
Noel Dempsey 
Terence Greer 
Martyn Irvine 
Kenneth Matthews 
Jordan Stafford 
Brian Wilson 

Matchday Information

Ground: Woodpark Stadium

Address: Woodland Court, Alsager, Stoke-on-Trent

Postcode: ST7 2DP

Telephone: 07888 750532


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2021/22 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £1.50

Directions: M6 to Junction 16, A500 towards Stoke, leave A500 at 2nd exit (A34 to Congleton) at 2nd set of traffic lights on A34 turn left for Alsager (B5077). After 500 yards (opposite Caradon/Twyfords Factory) turn right into Moorhouse Avenue. Ground is off West Grove 1/4 mile on right. Entrance to ground is down drive on the bottom right hand corner, between the houses.


Nearest Railway: Alsager (14 minutes walk, 0.7 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Nearest bus stop approx 900 meters. Buses that serve us are from Hanley and Crewe number 3, from Sandbach number 78

Parking Facilities: Parking is in surrounding streets as only limited parking usually taken by players and committees

Ground Facilities: Club facilities club house selling both alcoholic and soft drinks. Tea bar pitch side selling pies burgers hotdogs tea and coffee etc.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Woodpark Stadium

Address: Woodland Court, Alsager, Stoke-on-Trent

Postcode: ST7 2DP

Telephone: 07888 750532


Website: http://www.alsagertownfc.co.uk

Twitter: @alsagertown_fc


Registered Colours: White & Black Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: All Yellow or All Orange

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: Chris Robinson

Chairman: Terry Greer

Manager: Noel Dempsey

Programme Editor: Dave Proudlove

Committee / Directors: Terry Greer, Chris Robinson, Dave Proudlove


County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 1968

Record Attendance: 606 v Whitley Bay 14th November 2009

Previous Leagues:

Northern Premier League Division One South

Honours:

NWCFL Division Two Runners up 2001/02
Leek Cup Winners 2001/02
Crewe &
District Cup Runners-up 2006/07

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners