Alsager Town

FORMED
1968
MANAGER
Luke Goddard
GROUND
Wood Park
TWITTER
@alsagertown_fc

Current Position: 12th

P W D L F A Pts
34 10 11 13 59 53 41

Current Form: 17th

P W D L F A
6 0 2 4 7 12

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
23/04/24New Mills (A)D 1-1
20/04/24Barnoldswick Town (A)L 2-4
13/04/24Cammell Laird 1907 (A)L 2-3
01/04/24Sandbach United (H)L 0-1
30/03/24Droylsden (A)L 0-1
09/03/24Stafford Town (A)D 2-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Managerial departure at Alsager Town
First Division South side Alsager Town have confirmed the departures of Dean Jones and Dom Johnson
Jack Wooley Receives his FDS Player of the Month Award for Feb 2024
Jack was recently Visited by NWCFL Representative John Reid to receive his award
First Division South Club of the Month Jan 24 Presentation
League Chairman Paul Lawler was on hand to present the award at Alsager Town's Macron Cup Quarter Final
New Manager appointed at Wood Park
Alsager Town have appointed Noel Dempsey as the man to help them climb up the Division One South Table

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Winsford United H15:00W 5-0 Thomas Hassall (12)
Jack Woolley (22)
Jack Woolley (25)
Sam Latham (60)
Jack Woolley (68)
Tue 01/08/23Market Drayton Town A19:45L 0-2
Sat 05/08/23Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00D 3-3 Kallam Boyle (14)
Sean Tierney (28)
Thomas Hassall (65)
Mon 07/08/23Cheadle Heath Nomads A19:45W 3-1 Jordan Cobley (28)
Sean Tierney (32)
Jordan Cobley (50)
Sat 12/08/23Ashville A15:00L 1-2 Jack Woolley (4)
Tue 15/08/23New Mills H19:45W 2-1 Jordan Cobley (17)
Kallam Boyle (24p)
Sat 19/08/23Stockport Georgians A15:00L 0-2
Tue 22/08/23Stockport Town H19:45W 1-0 Thomas Hassall (30)
Sat 26/08/23Hereford Lads Club A15:00W 3-0 Jack Woolley (6)
Oliver Pope (77)
Richard McAleese (90+8)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 28/08/23Droylsden H15:00D 2-2 Liam Kettle (6)
Jack Woolley (55)
Sat 02/09/23Eccleshall A15:00D 0-0
Sat 09/09/23Brocton H15:00L 1-2 Kallam Boyle (45)
Tue 12/09/23Stafford Town A19:45W 6-1 Kallam Boyle (10)
Liam Kettle (23)
Ryan Jackson (70)
Ryan Jackson (83)
Theo Smith (85)
Ryan Jackson (87)
  (The Edward Case Cup P)
Sat 16/09/23Barnton H15:00W 2-1 Oliver Pope (49)
Oliver Pope (90+7)
Sat 23/09/23Lichfield City H15:00LOST Jack Woolley (90)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Lichfield City won 3-4 on pens)
Sat 30/09/23Abbey Hulton United A15:00L 0-1
Sat 07/10/23Stafford Town H15:00D 2-2 Jack Woolley (30)
Oliver Pope (60)
Tue 10/10/23Sandbach United A19:45LOST Saem Son (13)
Ryan Jackson (84)
  (The Edward Case Cup 1)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Sandbach United won 6-5 on pens)
Tue 17/10/23Eccleshall H19:45W 4-3 Oliver Pope (20)
Jordan Johnson (57)
Oliver Pope (75)
Jordan Johnson (79)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Eccleshall H15:00D 0-0
Tue 24/10/23Abbey HeyH19:45Postp
Sat 28/10/23Brocton A15:00L 1-2 Ryan Jackson (80)
Tue 31/10/23Stockport Georgians H19:45W 3-0 Jordan Cobley (13)
Ryan Jackson (20)
Own Goal (52)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 04/11/23Abbey Hulton United H15:00L 1-2 Brevin McCurdy (70)
Tue 07/11/23Abbey HeyH19:45Postp
Sat 11/11/23Stockport Town A15:00D 1-1 Ryan Jackson (24)
Tue 21/11/23Brocton A19:45W 3-2 Oliver Pope (7)
Jordan Cobley (70)
Thomas Stanton (88)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 28/11/23Maine Road H19:45W 3-0 Ryan Jackson (36)
Ryan Jackson (68)
Brevin McCurdy (90+7)
Sat 02/12/23Abbey HeyA15:00Postp
Tue 05/12/23Hyde United H19:45L 1-3 Thomas Stanton (89)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 2)
Sat 09/12/23Abbey Hey H15:00D 3-3 Jack Woolley (13)
Oliver Pope (20)
Jack Woolley (36)
Sat 16/12/23Cheadle Town H15:00W 2-0 Ryan Jackson (16)
Ryan Jackson (90+3)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 26/12/23Sandbach United A15:00L 1-2 Jack Hart (52)
Sat 30/12/23Barnton A15:00L 0-1
Sat 06/01/24Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00W 5-0 Ryan Jackson (19)
Elliott Coleman (30)
Jack Woolley (55)
Ryan Jackson (65)
Oliver Pope (90+2p)
Sat 13/01/24Maine Road A15:00L 1-3 Ryan Jackson (25)
Sat 20/01/24Winsford United A15:00W 4-2 Oliver Pope (45)
Jack Woolley (76)
Oliver Pope (85)
Ryan Jackson (88)
Sat 27/01/24Ashville H15:00W 3-2 Ryan Jackson (30)
Jordan Cobley (36)
Elliott Coleman (90)
Sat 03/02/24Abbey Hey A15:00D 3-3 Elliott Coleman (15)
Sean Tierney (17)
Jack Woolley (65)
Sat 17/02/24Prestwich Heys H15:00WON
  (The Macron Cup QF)
  (0-0 AET, 0-0 after 90 mins, Alsager Town won 3-2 on pens)
Sat 24/02/24Market Drayton Town H15:00W 4-3 Jack Woolley (9)
Jack Woolley (30)
Jack Woolley (55)
Jordan Cobley (58)
Sat 02/03/24Stockport Georgians H15:00D 2-2 Jack Woolley (24)
Jordan Cobley (70)
Sat 09/03/24Stafford Town A15:00D 2-2 Jack Woolley (33)
Jordan Cobley (39)
Sat 23/03/24New Mills A15:00Postp
Sat 30/03/24Droylsden A15:00L 0-1
Mon 01/04/24Sandbach United H15:00L 0-1
Sat 06/04/24Barnoldswick TownA15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup SF)
Tue 09/04/24New MillsA19:45Postp
Sat 13/04/24Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00L 2-3 Saem Son (11)
Niza Chilufya (83)
Tue 16/04/24New MillsA19:45Postp
Sat 20/04/24Barnoldswick Town A15:00L 2-4 Thomas Stanton (20)
Jack Woolley (36)
  (The Macron Cup SF)
Tue 23/04/24New Mills A19:45D 1-1 Jack Woolley (70)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Winsford United (H) W 5-0
Tue 01/08/23Market Drayton Town (A) L 0-2
Sat 05/08/23Cammell Laird 1907 (H) D 3-3
Mon 07/08/23Cheadle Heath Nomads (A) W 3-1
Sat 12/08/23Ashville (A) L 1-2
Tue 15/08/23New Mills (H) W 2-1
Sat 19/08/23Stockport Georgians (A) L 0-2
Tue 22/08/23Stockport Town (H) W 1-0
Sat 26/08/23Hereford Lads Club (A) W 3-0
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 28/08/23Droylsden (H) D 2-2
Sat 02/09/23Eccleshall (A) D 0-0
Sat 09/09/23Brocton (H) L 1-2
Tue 12/09/23Stafford Town (A) W 6-1
(The Edward Case Cup P)
Sat 16/09/23Barnton (H) W 2-1
Sat 23/09/23Lichfield City (H) L
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Lichfield City won 3-4 on pens)
Sat 30/09/23Abbey Hulton United (A) L 0-1
Sat 07/10/23Stafford Town (H) D 2-2
Tue 10/10/23Sandbach United (A) L
(The Edward Case Cup 1)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Sandbach United won 6 5 on pens)
Tue 17/10/23Eccleshall (H) W 4-3
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Eccleshall (H) D 0-0
Tue 24/10/23Abbey Hey (H) Postp
Sat 28/10/23Brocton (A) L 1-2
Tue 31/10/23Stockport Georgians (H) W 3-0
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 04/11/23Abbey Hulton United (H) L 1-2
Tue 07/11/23Abbey Hey (H) Postp
Sat 11/11/23Stockport Town (A) D 1-1
Tue 21/11/23Brocton (A) W 3-2
(The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 28/11/23Maine Road (H) W 3-0
Sat 02/12/23Abbey Hey (A) Postp
Tue 05/12/23Hyde United (H) L 1-3
(Cheshire Senior Cup 2)
Sat 09/12/23Abbey Hey (H) D 3-3
Sat 16/12/23Cheadle Town (H) W 2-0
(The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 26/12/23Sandbach United (A) L 1-2
Sat 30/12/23Barnton (A) L 0-1
Sat 06/01/24Cheadle Heath Nomads (H) W 5-0
Sat 13/01/24Maine Road (A) L 1-3
Sat 20/01/24Winsford United (A) W 4-2
Sat 27/01/24Ashville (H) W 3-2
Sat 03/02/24Abbey Hey (A) D 3-3
Sat 17/02/24Prestwich Heys (H) W
(The Macron Cup QF)
(0-0 AET, 0-0 after 90 mins, Alsager Town won 3-2 on pens)
Sat 24/02/24Market Drayton Town (H) W 4-3
Sat 02/03/24Stockport Georgians (H) D 2-2
Sat 09/03/24Stafford Town (A) D 2-2
Sat 23/03/24New Mills (A) Postp
Sat 30/03/24Droylsden (A) L 0-1
Mon 01/04/24Sandbach United (H) L 0-1
Sat 06/04/24Barnoldswick Town (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup SF)
Tue 09/04/24New Mills (A) Postp
Sat 13/04/24Cammell Laird 1907 (A) L 2-3
Tue 16/04/24New Mills (A) Postp
Sat 20/04/24Barnoldswick Town (A) L 2-4
(The Macron Cup SF)
Tue 23/04/24New Mills (A) D 1-1

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Richard Barnes10010
Harrison Bebbington00000
Connor Bentley1+30100
Martin Blain00000
Kallam Boyle31+34232
Junior Brown20000
Lyndon Campbell00000
Michael Cartner0+10000
Benjamin Chesters0+40000
Niza Chilufya0+21000
Jordan Cobley32+29292
Elliott Coleman37+13195
Maximiliano Giani0+10000
Matthew Harrison0+30000
Jack Hart251031
Carl Harvey10000
Thomas Hassall163031
Edward Hilditch10000
Connor Hooks10000
Ryan Jackson2216123
Lukas Jacobsen-Murphy33+50151
Jordan Johnson2+12000
Louis Johnson21+20040
Oliver Jones0+60000
Liam Kettle26+52051
Jacob Kirwan380031
Sam Latham5+11011
Scott Lycett10000
Nicholas Marley00000
Richard McAleese12+21040
Brevin McCurdy8+152001
Josh Mehta00000
Corey Paton5+10000
Oliver Pope28+411000
Lewis Porter1+20000
Simon Riley0+10000
Blake Robinson40001
Saem Son34+92041
Stefan Sorensen9+30000
Thomas Stanton6+102010
Jacob Stretch15+160041
Scott Taylor0+20020
Sean Tierney18+13143
Charlie Ward00000
Bradley West00000
Jack Woolley35+320015

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Ryan Brown80013
Luke Draysey0+60000
Christopher Hunt27+10061
Joshua Klein-Davies00000
Jaymie Roberts0+60000
Theo Smith0+141000

Staff Members

Name
Dominic Johnson Manager
Dean Jones Manager
Daniel Martin First Aider
Stephen May Coach
Mark Roberts Coach
Samuel Tours Coach
Dave Unwin Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Wood Park

Address: Woodland Court, Alsager, Stoke-on-Trent

Postcode: ST7 2DP

Telephone: 07888 750532


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: £6.00 adult £3.00 concessions under 16 free with full paying adult

Programme Price: £2

Directions: M6 to Junction 16, A500 towards Stoke, leave A500 at 2nd exit (A34 to Congleton) at 2nd set of traffic lights on A34 turn left for Alsager (B5077). After 500 yards (opposite Caradon/Twyfords Factory) turn right into Moorhouse Avenue. Ground is off West Grove 1/4 mile on right. Entrance to ground is down drive on the bottom right hand corner, between the houses.


Nearest Railway: Alsager (14 minutes walk, 0.7 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Nearest bus stop approx 900 meters. Buses that serve us are from Hanley and Crewe number 3, from Sandbach number 78

Parking Facilities: Parking is in surrounding streets as only limited parking usually taken by players and committee members

Ground Facilities: Club facilities club house selling both alcoholic and soft drinks. Tea bar pitch side selling pies burgers hotdogs tea and coffee etc.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Wood Park

Address: Woodland Court, Alsager, Stoke-on-Trent

Postcode: ST7 2DP

Telephone: 07888 750532


Website: http://www.alsagertownfc.co.uk

Twitter: @alsagertown_fc


Registered Colours: White & Black Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: All Green or All Yellow

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: Chris Robinson

Chairman: Terry Greer

Manager: Luke Goddard

Programme Editor: Dave Proudlove

Committee / Directors: Terry Greer, Chris Robinson, Dave Proudlove


County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 1968

Record Attendance: 606 v Whitley Bay 14th November 2009

Previous Leagues:

Northern Premier League Division One South

Honours:

NWCFL Division Two Runners up 2001/02
Leek Cup Winners 2001/02
Crewe &
District Cup Runners-up 2006/07

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners