Padiham

FORMED
Padiham
MANAGER
Michael Morrison
GROUND
Ruby Civil Arena
TWITTER
@Padiham_FC

Current Position: 17th

P W D L F A Pts
28 7 5 16 31 55 26

Current Form: 12th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 8 13

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
14/03/20Northwich Victoria (A)L 1-3
07/03/20Avro (H)D 1-1
08/02/20Ashton Athletic (A)W 1-0
01/02/20Skelmersdale United (H)L 2-4
25/01/20Litherland REMYCA (A)W 2-0
18/01/20Rylands (A)L 1-5

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
11/04/20Whitchurch Alport (A)15:00
13/04/20Barnoldswick Town (H)15:00
18/04/20Irlam (A)15:00
25/04/20Bootle (A)15:00

Latest News:

NWCFL Premier Division joint manager steps down
Adam Morning has stepped down as Padiham joint manager
Padiham's John Pilling receives prestigious award for longevity
John Palling recieves award for 50 years service to football
Poetry at Padiham
Premier Division club welcome a unique contributor
Morning knows big task ahead
Adam Morning is taking Padiham into new season with renewed optimism

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 03/08/191874 Northwich A15:00L 1-4 James Dean (21)
Wed 07/08/19Avro A20:00W 2-0 Danny Smith (13)
James Dean (43)
Sat 10/08/19Athersley Recreation A15:00W 4-0 James Dean (29)
Danny Morton (39)
Jay Hill (51)
James Dean (78)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 17/08/19Whitchurch Alport H15:00L 1-4 Danny Morton (39)
Tue 20/08/19Squires Gate H19:45L 1-2 Dom Craig (11)
Sat 24/08/19Marine H15:00D 1-1 Jay Hill (80)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Mon 26/08/19Irlam H15:00L 0-2
Sat 31/08/19Bedlington Terriers H15:00W 5-0 Jay Hill (23)
Harry Pratt (25)
Danny Morton (29)
Gary Bunnett (66)
Danny Taylor (83)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 03/09/19Marine A19:45L 0-3
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P R)
Sat 07/09/19Litherland REMYCA H15:00D 1-1 James Dean (57)
Tue 10/09/19Congleton Town A19:45L 0-4
Sat 14/09/19Sunderland West End A15:00W 1-0 Danny Smith (9)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 21/09/19Bootle H15:00L 1-3 Luke Noble (71)
Tue 24/09/19Prestwich HeysH19:45Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 28/09/19Burscough A15:00W 1-0 Harry Pratt (64)
Tue 01/10/19Prestwich Heys H19:45LOST
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
  (0-0 after 90 mins, Prestwich Heys won 5-6 on pens)
Sat 05/10/19Ashton Athletic H15:00L 0-1
Mon 07/10/19Winsford United A19:45L 1-4 Simon Nangle (29)
Sat 12/10/19Bishop Auckland H15:00L 0-1
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Sat 19/10/19St Martins H15:00W 9-1 Chris Lynch (24)
Dom Craig (28)
Dom Craig (45)
Luke Noble (46)
Harry Pratt (50)
Luke Noble (57)
Luke Noble (75)
Sam Harding (87)
Luke Noble (90)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 26/10/19RylandsH15:00Postp
Wed 30/10/19Runcorn Town A20:00D 3-3 Luke Noble (41)
Finlay Armstrong (71)
Dom Craig (82)
Sat 02/11/19Hanley Town H15:00W 2-0 Baker (73)
Harding (90)
Sat 09/11/19Rylands A15:00L 3-4 Bradley Knox (40)
Adam Morning (80)
Luke Noble (83)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 12/11/19RylandsH19:45Postp
Sat 16/11/19Runcorn Town H15:00L 0-2
Tue 19/11/19Charnock Richard A19:45L 0-2
Sat 23/11/19Longridge Town A15:00L 1-2 Sean Ince (84)
Sat 30/11/19Burscough H15:00W 1-0 Luke Noble (57)
Sat 14/12/19Charnock Richard H15:00D 1-1 Harry Pratt (58)
Tue 17/12/19Rylands H19:45L 1-3 Mark Ayres (11)
Sat 21/12/19Northwich Victoria H15:00D 1-1 Luke Noble (55)
Thu 26/12/19Barnoldswick TownA15:00Postp
Sat 28/12/19Longridge Town H15:00W 2-0 Ben Ashton (42)
Luke Noble (64)
Sat 04/01/20Skelmersdale United A15:00L 2-3 Ben Ashton (59)
Ben Ashton (79)
Sat 11/01/201874 Northwich H15:00Aband
Sat 18/01/20Rylands A15:00L 1-5 Luke Noble (55)
Sat 25/01/20Litherland REMYCA A15:00W 2-0 Luke Noble (18)
Mark Ayres (79)
Sat 01/02/20Skelmersdale United H15:00L 2-4 Sean Ince (5)
Dom Craig (6)
Sat 08/02/20Ashton Athletic A15:00W 1-0 Mark Ayres (88)
Sat 15/02/20Congleton TownH15:00Postp
Sat 22/02/20Barnoldswick TownA15:00Postp
Tue 25/02/20Congleton TownH19:45Postp
Sat 29/02/20Hanley TownA15:00Postp
Sat 07/03/20Avro H15:00D 1-1 Mark Ayres (55p)
Sat 14/03/20Northwich Victoria A15:00L 1-3 Sean Ince (49)
Tue 17/03/20Barnoldswick TownA19:45Postp
Sat 21/03/20Squires GateA15:00 
Tue 24/03/20Congleton TownH19:45 
Sat 28/03/20Hanley TownA15:00 
Sat 04/04/20Winsford UnitedH15:00 
Tue 07/04/201874 NorthwichH19:45 
Sat 11/04/20Whitchurch AlportA15:00 
Mon 13/04/20Barnoldswick TownH15:00 
Sat 18/04/20IrlamA15:00 
Sat 25/04/20BootleA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
03/08/191874 Northwich (A) L 1-4
07/08/19Avro (A) W 2-0
10/08/19Athersley Rec (A) W 4-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
17/08/19Whitchurch Alp (H) L 1-4
20/08/19Squires Gate (H) L 1-2
24/08/19Marine (H) D 1-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
26/08/19Irlam (H) L 0-2
31/08/19Bedlington Ter (H) W 5-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
03/09/19Marine (A) L 0-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup P R)
07/09/19Lith REMYCA (H) D 1-1
10/09/19Congleton Town (A) L 0-4
14/09/19Sunderland WE (A) W 1-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
21/09/19Bootle (H) L 1-3
24/09/19Prestwich Heys (H) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
28/09/19Burscough (A) W 1-0
01/10/19Prestwich Heys (H) L
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
(0-0 after 90 mins, Prestwich Heys won 5-6 on pens)
05/10/19Ashton Athletic (H) L 0-1
07/10/19Winsford United (A) L 1-4
12/10/19Bishop Auckland (H) L 0-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
19/10/19St Martins (H) W 9-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
26/10/19Rylands (H) Postp
30/10/19Runcorn Town (A) D 3-3
02/11/19Hanley Town (H) W 2-0
09/11/19Rylands (A) L 3-4
(The Macron Cup 2)
12/11/19Rylands (H) Postp
16/11/19Runcorn Town (H) L 0-2
19/11/19Charnock Rich (A) L 0-2
23/11/19Longridge Town (A) L 1-2
30/11/19Burscough (H) W 1-0
14/12/19Charnock Rich (H) D 1-1
17/12/19Rylands (H) L 1-3
21/12/19Northwich Vics (H) D 1-1
26/12/19Barnoldswick Tn (A) Postp
28/12/19Longridge Town (H) W 2-0
04/01/20Skelmersdale Utd (A) L 2-3
11/01/201874 Northwich (H) Aband
18/01/20Rylands (A) L 1-5
25/01/20Lith REMYCA (A) W 2-0
01/02/20Skelmersdale Utd (H) L 2-4
08/02/20Ashton Athletic (A) W 1-0
15/02/20Congleton Town (H) Postp
22/02/20Barnoldswick Tn (A) Postp
25/02/20Congleton Town (H) Postp
29/02/20Hanley Town (A) Postp
07/03/20Avro (H) D 1-1
14/03/20Northwich Vics (A) L 1-3
17/03/20Barnoldswick Tn (A) Postp
21/03/20Squires Gate (A) 15:00
24/03/20Congleton Town (H) 19:45
28/03/20Hanley Town (A) 15:00
04/04/20Winsford United (H) 15:00
07/04/201874 Northwich (H) 19:45
11/04/20Whitchurch Alp (A) 15:00
13/04/20Barnoldswick Tn (H) 15:00
18/04/20Irlam (A) 15:00
25/04/20Bootle (A) 15:00

Matchday Information

Ground: Ruby Civil Arena

Address: Arbories Memorial Sports Ground, Well Street, Padiham, Lancashire

Postcode: BB12 8LE

Telephone: 01282 773742


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2019/20 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £3 Concessions, Accompanied Children Free

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M65 to junction 8, follow A6068 Clitheroe / Padiham. At traffic lights at the bottom of the hill turn right into Dean Range / Blackburn Road towards padiham. At next junction turn into Holland Street (opp church) then into Well Street to ground.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Burnley (3.5 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Various bus options from Burnley Bus Station to Burnley Road, Padiham

Parking Facilities: Car Park at ground for Approx 40 cars. Parking on nearby streets if car park is full. If you are planning to travel by minibus then please let us know beforehand. There is no provision for coach parking.

Ground Facilities: Entrance to all fans is via the main turnstile just a short walk up from the car park. The Ruby Civil Arena has a bar in which you can sample a pint of real ale along with various lagers, beers and bottled drinks.

We have BT Sports on in the bar showing Premier League games, and have a small kitchen serving pie and peas, hot dogs, chips and various hot drinks. A candy corner for children to purchase pop, crisps and various sweets is available. Toilets are indoor also including disabled facilities.

Outside there are male and female toilets, a 100 seater stand, two sheltered covered standing areas. We are also dog friendly!

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Ruby Civil Arena

Address: Arbories Memorial Sports Ground, Well Street, Padiham, Lancashire

Postcode: BB12 8LE

Telephone: 01282 773742


Website: http://www.padihamfc1878.wordpress.com/

Twitter: @Padiham_FC


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirt, Pink Shorts, Pink Socks


Secretary: Mark Bailey

Chairman: Shaun Astin

Manager: Michael Morrison

Programme Editor: Darren Outhwaite

Committee / Directors: Shaun Astin, Mark Bailey, Darren Outhwaite, Louise Moffitt, Anthony McCluskey, Fred Whalley, John Pilling, Matthew Ostle, Deborah Barsby.


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1878

Record Attendance: 9,000 v Burnley, December 1884 (at Calderside Ground)

Previous Leagues:

Lancashire Combination
East Lancashire Amateur League
North East Lancashire League
West Lancashire League
Northern Premier League

Honours:

FA Cup Third Round 1883-84
Lancashire Amateur Cup Finalists 1966
Lancashire Amateur Shield Finalists 1997
Burnley, Pendle &
Rossendale Hospital Cup Winners 1996, 2005, Finalists 1991, 2003
Lancashire Combination Football League George Watson Trophy Winners 1981, Runners-Up 1982
Promotion From Division Two 1960-61
North West Counties Football League Premier Division Champions 2012-13.
NWCFL Division One Runners-Up 2008-09
Division Three Runners-Up 1983-84
First Division Trophy Finalists 2009
Reserve Division Champions 2002-03, 2010-11, 2012-13
NWCFL Reserve Division Cup Winners: 2012, 2013, Finalists: 2007, 2010.
West Lancashire Football League
Division 1 Champions 1999-2000
Division 2 Champions 1971-72, 1976-77
Division 2 Runners-Up 1996-97
Presidents Cup Finalists 1979, 1994, 1997
Reserve Division 2 Champions 1997-98
Reserve Division Houston Cup Winners 1974
East Lancashire Amateur Football League Runners-Up 1906-07
NHS Bird Cup Winners: 2011, 2013.

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners