P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
27 | 6 | 4 | 17 | 45 | 74 | 22 |
P | W | D | L | F | A |
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 8 |
Date | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|
16/03/24 | Cheadle Heath Nomads (H) | W 4-0 |
09/03/24 | Ashville (H) | W 2-0 |
05/03/24 | Stockport Georgians (H) | W 4-0 |
24/02/24 | Droylsden (H) | D 3-3 |
13/02/24 | Eccleshall (H) | L 2-3 |
03/02/24 | Stockport Town (H) | L 1-2 |
Date | Opponent | K.O. |
---|---|---|
19/03/24 | Winsford United (A) | 19:45 |
23/03/24 | Alsager Town (H) | 15:00 |
26/03/24 | Stafford Town (H) | 20:00 |
30/03/24 | Abbey Hulton United (A) | 15:00 |
01/04/24 | Stockport Georgians (A) | 15:00 |
06/04/24 | Barnton (A) | 15:00 |
New Management Team in at New Mills | |
Familiar names to the NWCFL are brought in to try and turn around The Millers |
New Mills confirm Managerial appointment | |
The Club have appointed a new joint-managerial team, |
Kyle Hawley First Division South Player of the Month | |
Kyle Hawley of New Mills was presented with his Player of the Month award |
Service to celebrate New Mills legend, Ian Lee | |
All are invited to join at St George's Church this Wednesday morning |
Date | Opposition | H/A | K.O. | Score | Goalscorers |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sat 29/07/23 | Stockport Town | A | 15:00 | L 1-4 | Jamie Hinchliffe (3) |
Tue 01/08/23 | Barnton | H | 19:45 | D 1-1 | George Howarth (90+1) |
Sat 05/08/23 | Cheadle Heath Nomads | A | 15:00 | D 2-2 | Joel Ankers (52) Christopher Rogers (78) |
Tue 08/08/23 | Abbey Hey | A | 19:45 | L 0-5 | |
Sat 12/08/23 | Brocton | H | 15:00 | L 0-1 | |
Tue 15/08/23 | Alsager Town | A | 19:45 | L 1-2 | Joel Ankers (62) |
Sat 19/08/23 | Market Drayton Town | A | 15:00 | L 0-3 | |
Tue 22/08/23 | Abbey Hulton United | H | 19:45 | L 1-5 | Jamie Hinchliffe (3) |
Sat 26/08/23 | Ashville | A | 15:00 | L 1-5 | Kyle Hawley (45+6) |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q) | |||||
Tue 29/08/23 | Sandbach United | H | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 02/09/23 | Droylsden | A | 15:00 | L 3-6 | Tom Beswick (39) Kieran Flanagan (57) Max Lewens (80) |
Sat 09/09/23 | Maine Road | H | 15:00 | L 2-3 | Max Lewens (10) Dylan Kay (15) |
Sat 16/09/23 | Winsford United | H | 15:00 | L 1-5 | Ollie Havens (2) |
Sat 23/09/23 | Sandbach United | H | 15:00 | L 1-4 | Ollie Havens (39) |
Sat 30/09/23 | Stafford Town | A | 15:00 | L 1-3 | Ollie Havens (42) |
Sat 07/10/23 | Brocton | A | 15:00 | L 2-10 | Sam Deering (51) Max Lewens (55) |
Tue 10/10/23 | Stockport Town | H | 19:45 | W 4-2 | Sam Deering (10) Isidro Cata (48) Brandon Byers-Wilkes (71) Evan Kimber (73) |
(The Edward Case Cup 1) | |||||
Sat 14/10/23 | Cammell Laird 1907 | H | 15:00 | D 3-3 | Robert Payne (37) Ollie Havens (44) Luke Merrill (87) |
Tue 17/10/23 | Bacup Borough | H | 19:45 | W 2-0 | Max Lewens (62) Sam Deering (64) |
(The Macron Cup 1) | |||||
Sat 21/10/23 | Winsford United | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 28/10/23 | Ashville | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 04/11/23 | Abbey Hey | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Tue 07/11/23 | Glossop North End | A | 19:45 | Postp | |
(Derbyshire Senior Cup 2) | |||||
Tue 14/11/23 | Glossop North End | A | 19:45 | L 1-3 | Sam Deering (39) |
(Derbyshire Senior Cup 2) | |||||
Sat 18/11/23 | Route One Rovers | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
(The Macron Cup 2) | |||||
Tue 21/11/23 | Winsford United | A | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 25/11/23 | Stockport Georgians | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
(The Edward Case Cup 2) | |||||
Tue 28/11/23 | Abbey Hey | H | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 02/12/23 | Eccleshall | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
Tue 05/12/23 | Route One Rovers | H | 19:45 | Postp | |
(The Macron Cup 2) | |||||
Sat 09/12/23 | Droylsden | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Mon 11/12/23 | Route One Rovers | A | 20:00 | L 0-2 | |
(The Macron Cup 2) | |||||
Sat 16/12/23 | Cammell Laird 1907 | A | 15:00 | W 3-1 | Robert Payne (3) Sam Deering (35) Anthony Hall (43) |
Tue 19/12/23 | Stockport Georgians | A | 19:45 | L 0-2 | |
(The Edward Case Cup 2) | |||||
Sat 23/12/23 | Abbey Hey | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Tue 26/12/23 | Stockport Georgians | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 30/12/23 | Eccleshall | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Tue 02/01/24 | Winsford United | A | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 06/01/24 | Maine Road | A | 15:00 | L 1-2 | Robert Payne (37) |
Tue 09/01/24 | Ashville | A | 20:00 | W 2-1 | Danny Warburton (12) Sam Deering (90) |
Sat 13/01/24 | Sandbach United | A | 15:00 | L 1-2 | Anthony Hall (30) |
Tue 16/01/24 | Abbey Hey | H | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 20/01/24 | Cheadle Heath Nomads | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Tue 23/01/24 | Stockport Georgians | H | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 27/01/24 | Eccleshall | A | 15:00 | L 1-2 | Sam Deering (80) |
Tue 30/01/24 | Abbey Hey | H | 19:45 | W 2-1 | Anthony Hall (64) George Mrozek (90+2) |
Sat 03/02/24 | Stockport Town | H | 15:00 | L 1-2 | Jake Walker (90+4) |
Sat 10/02/24 | Stafford Town | H | 14:00 | Postp | |
Tue 13/02/24 | Eccleshall | H | 20:00 | L 2-3 | George Mrozek (6) Luke Merrill (32) |
Tue 20/02/24 | Winsford United | A | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 24/02/24 | Droylsden | H | 15:00 | D 3-3 | Chad Whyte (5p) Robert Payne (74) Jake Walker (77) |
Sat 02/03/24 | Abbey Hulton United | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
Tue 05/03/24 | Stockport Georgians | H | 19:45 | W 4-0 | Danny Warburton (10) Chad Whyte (18) Harry Dean (68) Luke Merrill (85) |
Sat 09/03/24 | Ashville | H | 15:00 | W 2-0 | Harry Dean (7) Christopher Rogers (85) |
Tue 12/03/24 | Winsford United | A | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 16/03/24 | Cheadle Heath Nomads | H | 14:00 | W 4-0 | Harry Dean (10) Luke Merrill (27) Danny Warburton (39) Kai Haigh (88) |
Tue 19/03/24 | Winsford United | A | 19:45 | ||
Sat 23/03/24 | Alsager Town | H | 15:00 | ||
Tue 26/03/24 | Stafford Town | H | 20:00 | ||
Sat 30/03/24 | Abbey Hulton United | A | 15:00 | ||
Mon 01/04/24 | Stockport Georgians | A | 15:00 | ||
Sat 06/04/24 | Barnton | A | 15:00 | ||
Sat 13/04/24 | Market Drayton Town | H | 15:00 |
Date | Opposition | KO/Score | |
---|---|---|---|
Sat 29/07/23 | Stockport Town (A) | L 1-4 | |
Tue 01/08/23 | Barnton (H) | D 1-1 | |
Sat 05/08/23 | Cheadle Heath Nomads (A) | D 2-2 | |
Tue 08/08/23 | Abbey Hey (A) | L 0-5 | |
Sat 12/08/23 | Brocton (H) | L 0-1 | |
Tue 15/08/23 | Alsager Town (A) | L 1-2 | |
Sat 19/08/23 | Market Drayton Town (A) | L 0-3 | |
Tue 22/08/23 | Abbey Hulton United (H) | L 1-5 | |
Sat 26/08/23 | Ashville (A) | L 1-5 | |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q) | |||
Tue 29/08/23 | Sandbach United (H) | Postp | |
Sat 02/09/23 | Droylsden (A) | L 3-6 | |
Sat 09/09/23 | Maine Road (H) | L 2-3 | |
Sat 16/09/23 | Winsford United (H) | L 1-5 | |
Sat 23/09/23 | Sandbach United (H) | L 1-4 | |
Sat 30/09/23 | Stafford Town (A) | L 1-3 | |
Sat 07/10/23 | Brocton (A) | L 2-10 | |
Tue 10/10/23 | Stockport Town (H) | W 4-2 | |
(The Edward Case Cup 1) | |||
Sat 14/10/23 | Cammell Laird 1907 (H) | D 3-3 | |
Tue 17/10/23 | Bacup Borough (H) | W 2-0 | |
(The Macron Cup 1) | |||
Sat 21/10/23 | Winsford United (A) | Postp | |
Sat 28/10/23 | Ashville (A) | Postp | |
Sat 04/11/23 | Abbey Hey (H) | Postp | |
Tue 07/11/23 | Glossop North End (A) | Postp | |
(Derbyshire Senior Cup 2) | |||
Tue 14/11/23 | Glossop North End (A) | L 1-3 | |
(Derbyshire Senior Cup 2) | |||
Sat 18/11/23 | Route One Rovers (H) | Postp | |
(The Macron Cup 2) | |||
Tue 21/11/23 | Winsford United (A) | Postp | |
Sat 25/11/23 | Stockport Georgians (A) | Postp | |
(The Edward Case Cup 2) | |||
Tue 28/11/23 | Abbey Hey (H) | Postp | |
Sat 02/12/23 | Eccleshall (A) | Postp | |
Tue 05/12/23 | Route One Rovers (H) | Postp | |
(The Macron Cup 2) | |||
Sat 09/12/23 | Droylsden (H) | Postp | |
Mon 11/12/23 | Route One Rovers (A) | L 0-2 | |
(The Macron Cup 2) | |||
Sat 16/12/23 | Cammell Laird 1907 (A) | W 3-1 | |
Tue 19/12/23 | Stockport Georgians (A) | L 0-2 | |
(The Edward Case Cup 2) | |||
Sat 23/12/23 | Abbey Hey (H) | Postp | |
Tue 26/12/23 | Stockport Georgians (H) | Postp | |
Sat 30/12/23 | Eccleshall (H) | Postp | |
Tue 02/01/24 | Winsford United (A) | Postp | |
Sat 06/01/24 | Maine Road (A) | L 1-2 | |
Tue 09/01/24 | Ashville (A) | W 2-1 | |
Sat 13/01/24 | Sandbach United (A) | L 1-2 | |
Tue 16/01/24 | Abbey Hey (H) | Postp | |
Sat 20/01/24 | Cheadle Heath Nomads (H) | Postp | |
Tue 23/01/24 | Stockport Georgians (H) | Postp | |
Sat 27/01/24 | Eccleshall (A) | L 1-2 | |
Tue 30/01/24 | Abbey Hey (H) | W 2-1 | |
Sat 03/02/24 | Stockport Town (H) | L 1-2 | |
Sat 10/02/24 | Stafford Town (H) | Postp | |
Tue 13/02/24 | Eccleshall (H) | L 2-3 | |
Tue 20/02/24 | Winsford United (A) | Postp | |
Sat 24/02/24 | Droylsden (H) | D 3-3 | |
Sat 02/03/24 | Abbey Hulton United (A) | Postp | |
Tue 05/03/24 | Stockport Georgians (H) | W 4-0 | |
Sat 09/03/24 | Ashville (H) | W 2-0 | |
Tue 12/03/24 | Winsford United (A) | Postp | |
Sat 16/03/24 | Cheadle Heath Nomads (H) | W 4-0 | |
Tue 19/03/24 | Winsford United (A) | 19:45 | |
Sat 23/03/24 | Alsager Town (H) | 15:00 | |
Tue 26/03/24 | Stafford Town (H) | 20:00 | |
Sat 30/03/24 | Abbey Hulton United (A) | 15:00 | |
Mon 01/04/24 | Stockport Georgians (A) | 15:00 | |
Sat 06/04/24 | Barnton (A) | 15:00 | |
Sat 13/04/24 | Market Drayton Town (H) | 15:00 |
Player Name | Appearances | Goals | Reds | Yellows | Mom |
Joel Ankers | 7+1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Leon Barker-Williams | 4+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
David Birch | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Elliot Cooke | 10+2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
Chris Cordara-Soanes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Sam Davidson | 7+1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
Tyler Devlin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Oliver Green | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Joseph Haggerty | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Ollie Havens | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Niall Jordan | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Max Lewens | 13+8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Reece Lyndon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Daniel McLoughlin | 3+2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Adam Muir | 3+3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Kyle Oakes | 10+2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Oliver Parker | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Adam Stuart | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Luke Vayro | 1+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Jack Warren | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Jack Wray | 9+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Name | ||
---|---|---|
Chris Baguley | Manager | |
Jamie Baguley | Manager | |
Mark Baguley | Coach | |
Bethany Bowers | Coach | |
Reece Brown | Manager | |
Carrie Burgess | First Aider | |
Daniel Douglas-Pringle | Coach | |
Aaron Dyce | Coach | |
Melford Knight | Manager |
Player Name | Apps | Goals |
Joel Ankers | 7+1 | 2 |
Leon Barker-Williams | 4+1 | 0 |
David Birch | 0 | 0 |
Elliot Cooke | 10+2 | 0 |
Chris Cordara-Soanes | 0 | 0 |
Sam Davidson | 7+1 | 0 |
Tyler Devlin | 1 | 0 |
Oliver Green (GK) | 4 | 0 |
Joseph Haggerty | 2 | 0 |
Ollie Havens | 8 | 4 |
Niall Jordan (GK) | 6 | 0 |
Max Lewens | 13+8 | 4 |
Reece Lyndon | 0 | 0 |
Daniel McLoughlin | 3+2 | 0 |
Adam Muir | 3+3 | 0 |
Kyle Oakes | 10+2 | 0 |
Oliver Parker | 10 | 0 |
Adam Stuart | 0 | 0 |
Luke Vayro | 1+1 | 0 |
Jack Warren | 8 | 0 |
Jack Wray | 9+1 | 0 |
Name | ||
---|---|---|
Chris Baguley | Manager | |
Jamie Baguley | Manager | |
Mark Baguley | Coach | |
Bethany Bowers | Coach | |
Reece Brown | Manager | |
Carrie Burgess | First Aider | |
Daniel Douglas-Pringle | Coach | |
Aaron Dyce | Coach | |
Melford Knight | Manager |
Ground: Church Lane
Address: New Mills, High Peak, Derbyshire.
Postcode: SK22 4NP
Telephone: 01663 747435
Midweek Night: Tuesday
2023/24 Admission Prices: £ 6 Adults, £ 4 Concessions, Under 16's Free.
Programme Price: £ 2
Directions: M60 to junction 27, take the Stockport A560 exit. At Portwood round-a-bout take the 5th exit onto St Marys Way / A626, continue onto Stockport Road B6101 to New Mills. At the round-a-bout in New Mills town centre turn down Union Road to the traffic lights, turn left onto Church Road. At the top of the hill (after St Georges Church) turn left into Church Lane, ground on the right
Nearest Railway: New Mills Central (0.6 miles) or New Mills Newtown (1.0 mile)
Nearest Bus Route to Ground: From Stockport bus number 358
Parking Facilities: There is a large car park at the ground, follow the fencing round and on street parking around the ground
Ground Facilities: Clubhouse serving refreshments - Astro Turf Facility - Hot Food and Drinks behind the bar
Additional Visitor Information:
Legal Entity: Club Limited by Guarantee
Ground: Church Lane
Address: New Mills, High Peak, Derbyshire.
Postcode: SK22 4NP
Telephone: 01663 747435
Website: https://www.newmillsfc.com
Twitter: @NewMillsFC
Registered Colours: Amber & Black Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks
Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Blue Shirt, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks
Alternative Colours: Silver Grey Shirt, Silver Grey Shorts, Silver Grey Socks
Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks
Secretary: Gareth Cross
Chairman: Ray Coverley
Manager: Chris Baguley
Programme Editor: Chris Culkin
Committee / Directors: Ray Coverley, Colin Ramwell, Sue Hyde, Kimberley Sillence, Nick Dowse
County Affiliation: Derbyshire FA
Year Formed: 1903
Record Attendance: 4,500 v Hyde United 18th March 1921
Previous Leagues:
Manchester League
North West Counties League
Northern Premier League
Honours:
NWCFL Premier Division Winners 2011
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2009
NWCFL Challenge Cup Runners Up 2011
NWCFL Premier Division Runners Up 2009, 2010
NWCFL Division Two Champions 2008
NWCFL Division Two Trophy Winners 2007
NWCFL Reserve Division Cup Winners 2008
NWCFL Reserve Division Runners Up 2005, 2007
Manchester League Premier Div Champions 1924, 1926, 1956, 1963, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1970, 1971
Manchester League Premier Div Runners Up 1925, 1928, 1953, 1961, 1962, 1972, 1974
Manchester League First Div Champlons 1968, 1972
Manchester league First Div Runners Up 2001
Gilcryst Cup Winners 1960, 1964, 1965, 1967
Murray Shield Winners 1960, 1965
Open Trophy Winners 1972, 2002
Derbyshire Divisional Cup Winners 1921, 1923, 1924, 1928, 1948, 1988, 2001, 2002, 2013
Derbyshire Junior Cup Winners 1985, 1997
Derbyshire Senior Cup Finalists 1940, 1955, 1967, 1977
Manchester Amateur League and Cup Winners 1940
Manchester Amateur Cup Winners 1940, 1949
Manchester Junior Cup Winners 1952, 1955, 1960, 1965, 1971
North West Youth Alliance Winners 2000, 2002, 2010
North West Youth Alliance Div 1 Cup Winners 2002