New Mills

FORMED
1903
MANAGER
Chris Baguley
GROUND
Church Lane
TWITTER
@NewMillsFC

Current Position: 18th

P W D L F A Pts
24 3 4 17 35 74 13

Current Form: 15th

P W D L F A
6 1 1 4 10 13

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
24/02/24Droylsden (H)D 3-3
13/02/24Eccleshall (H)L 2-3
03/02/24Stockport Town (H)L 1-2
30/01/24Abbey Hey (H)W 2-1
27/01/24Eccleshall (A)L 1-2
13/01/24Sandbach United (A)L 1-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
05/03/24Stockport Georgians (H)19:45
09/03/24Ashville (H)15:00
12/03/24Winsford United (A)19:45
16/03/24Cheadle Heath Nomads (H)14:00
19/03/24Stafford Town (H)20:00
23/03/24Alsager Town (H)15:00

Latest News:

New Management Team in at New Mills
Familiar names to the NWCFL are brought in to try and turn around The Millers
New Mills confirm Managerial appointment
The Club have appointed a new joint-managerial team,
Kyle Hawley First Division South Player of the Month
Kyle Hawley of New Mills was presented with his Player of the Month award
Service to celebrate New Mills legend, Ian Lee
All are invited to join at St George's Church this Wednesday morning

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Stockport Town A15:00L 1-4 Jamie Hinchliffe (3)
Tue 01/08/23Barnton H19:45D 1-1 George Howarth (90+1)
Sat 05/08/23Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00D 2-2 Joel Ankers (52)
Christopher Rogers (78)
Tue 08/08/23Abbey Hey A19:45L 0-5
Sat 12/08/23Brocton H15:00L 0-1
Tue 15/08/23Alsager Town A19:45L 1-2 Joel Ankers (62)
Sat 19/08/23Market Drayton Town A15:00L 0-3
Tue 22/08/23Abbey Hulton United H19:45L 1-5 Jamie Hinchliffe (3)
Sat 26/08/23Ashville A15:00L 1-5 Kyle Hawley (45+6)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 29/08/23Sandbach UnitedH19:45Postp
Sat 02/09/23Droylsden A15:00L 3-6 Tom Beswick (39)
Kieran Flanagan (57)
Max Lewens (80)
Sat 09/09/23Maine Road H15:00L 2-3 Max Lewens (10)
Dylan Kay (15)
Sat 16/09/23Winsford United H15:00L 1-5 Ollie Havens (2)
Sat 23/09/23Sandbach United H15:00L 1-4 Ollie Havens (39)
Sat 30/09/23Stafford Town A15:00L 1-3 Ollie Havens (42)
Sat 07/10/23Brocton A15:00L 2-10 Sam Deering (51)
Max Lewens (55)
Tue 10/10/23Stockport Town H19:45W 4-2 Sam Deering (10)
Isidro Cata (48)
Brandon Byers-Wilkes (71)
Evan Kimber (73)
  (The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00D 3-3 Robert Payne (37)
Ollie Havens (44)
Luke Merrill (87)
Tue 17/10/23Bacup Borough H19:45W 2-0 Max Lewens (62)
Sam Deering (64)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Winsford UnitedA15:00Postp
Sat 28/10/23AshvilleA15:00Postp
Sat 04/11/23Abbey Hey H15:00Postp
Tue 07/11/23Glossop North EndA19:45Postp
  (Derbyshire Senior Cup 2)
Tue 14/11/23Glossop North End A19:45L 1-3 Sam Deering (39)
  (Derbyshire Senior Cup 2)
Sat 18/11/23Route One RoversH15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 21/11/23Winsford UnitedA19:45Postp
Sat 25/11/23Stockport GeorgiansA15:00Postp
  (The Edward Case Cup 2)
Tue 28/11/23Abbey HeyH19:45Postp
Sat 02/12/23EccleshallA15:00Postp
Tue 05/12/23Route One RoversH19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 09/12/23DroylsdenH15:00Postp
Mon 11/12/23Route One Rovers A20:00L 0-2
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 16/12/23Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00W 3-1 Robert Payne (3)
Sam Deering (35)
Anthony Hall (43)
Tue 19/12/23Stockport Georgians A19:45L 0-2
  (The Edward Case Cup 2)
Sat 23/12/23Abbey HeyH15:00Postp
Tue 26/12/23Stockport GeorgiansH15:00Postp
Sat 30/12/23EccleshallH15:00Postp
Tue 02/01/24Winsford UnitedA19:45Postp
Sat 06/01/24Maine Road A15:00L 1-2 Robert Payne (37)
Tue 09/01/24Ashville A20:00W 2-1 Danny Warburton (12)
Sam Deering (90)
Sat 13/01/24Sandbach United A15:00L 1-2 Anthony Hall (30)
Tue 16/01/24Abbey HeyH19:45Postp
Sat 20/01/24Cheadle Heath NomadsH15:00Postp
Tue 23/01/24Stockport GeorgiansH19:45Postp
Sat 27/01/24Eccleshall A15:00L 1-2 Sam Deering (80)
Tue 30/01/24Abbey Hey H19:45W 2-1 Anthony Hall (64)
George Mrozek (90+2)
Sat 03/02/24Stockport Town H15:00L 1-2 Jake Walker (90+4)
Sat 10/02/24Stafford TownH14:00Postp
Tue 13/02/24Eccleshall H20:00L 2-3 George Mrozek (6)
Luke Merrill (32)
Tue 20/02/24Winsford UnitedA19:45Postp
Sat 24/02/24Droylsden H15:00D 3-3 Chad Whyte (5p)
Robert Payne (74)
Jake Walker (77)
Sat 02/03/24Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00Postp
Tue 05/03/24Stockport GeorgiansH19:45 
Sat 09/03/24AshvilleH15:00 
Tue 12/03/24Winsford UnitedA19:45 
Sat 16/03/24Cheadle Heath NomadsH14:00 
Tue 19/03/24Stafford TownH20:00 
Sat 23/03/24Alsager TownH15:00 
Sat 30/03/24Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00 
Mon 01/04/24Stockport GeorgiansA15:00 
Sat 06/04/24BarntonA15:00 
Sat 13/04/24Market Drayton TownH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Stockport Town (A) L 1-4
Tue 01/08/23Barnton (H) D 1-1
Sat 05/08/23Cheadle Heath Nomads (A) D 2-2
Tue 08/08/23Abbey Hey (A) L 0-5
Sat 12/08/23Brocton (H) L 0-1
Tue 15/08/23Alsager Town (A) L 1-2
Sat 19/08/23Market Drayton Town (A) L 0-3
Tue 22/08/23Abbey Hulton United (H) L 1-5
Sat 26/08/23Ashville (A) L 1-5
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 29/08/23Sandbach United (H) Postp
Sat 02/09/23Droylsden (A) L 3-6
Sat 09/09/23Maine Road (H) L 2-3
Sat 16/09/23Winsford United (H) L 1-5
Sat 23/09/23Sandbach United (H) L 1-4
Sat 30/09/23Stafford Town (A) L 1-3
Sat 07/10/23Brocton (A) L 2-10
Tue 10/10/23Stockport Town (H) W 4-2
(The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23Cammell Laird 1907 (H) D 3-3
Tue 17/10/23Bacup Borough (H) W 2-0
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Winsford United (A) Postp
Sat 28/10/23Ashville (A) Postp
Sat 04/11/23Abbey Hey (H) Postp
Tue 07/11/23Glossop North End (A) Postp
(Derbyshire Senior Cup 2)
Tue 14/11/23Glossop North End (A) L 1-3
(Derbyshire Senior Cup 2)
Sat 18/11/23Route One Rovers (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 21/11/23Winsford United (A) Postp
Sat 25/11/23Stockport Georgians (A) Postp
(The Edward Case Cup 2)
Tue 28/11/23Abbey Hey (H) Postp
Sat 02/12/23Eccleshall (A) Postp
Tue 05/12/23Route One Rovers (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 09/12/23Droylsden (H) Postp
Mon 11/12/23Route One Rovers (A) L 0-2
(The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 16/12/23Cammell Laird 1907 (A) W 3-1
Tue 19/12/23Stockport Georgians (A) L 0-2
(The Edward Case Cup 2)
Sat 23/12/23Abbey Hey (H) Postp
Tue 26/12/23Stockport Georgians (H) Postp
Sat 30/12/23Eccleshall (H) Postp
Tue 02/01/24Winsford United (A) Postp
Sat 06/01/24Maine Road (A) L 1-2
Tue 09/01/24Ashville (A) W 2-1
Sat 13/01/24Sandbach United (A) L 1-2
Tue 16/01/24Abbey Hey (H) Postp
Sat 20/01/24Cheadle Heath Nomads (H) Postp
Tue 23/01/24Stockport Georgians (H) Postp
Sat 27/01/24Eccleshall (A) L 1-2
Tue 30/01/24Abbey Hey (H) W 2-1
Sat 03/02/24Stockport Town (H) L 1-2
Sat 10/02/24Stafford Town (H) Postp
Tue 13/02/24Eccleshall (H) L 2-3
Tue 20/02/24Winsford United (A) Postp
Sat 24/02/24Droylsden (H) D 3-3
Sat 02/03/24Abbey Hulton United (A) Postp
Tue 05/03/24Stockport Georgians (H) 19:45
Sat 09/03/24Ashville (H) 15:00
Tue 12/03/24Winsford United (A) 19:45
Sat 16/03/24Cheadle Heath Nomads (H) 14:00
Tue 19/03/24Stafford Town (H) 20:00
Sat 23/03/24Alsager Town (H) 15:00
Sat 30/03/24Abbey Hulton United (A) 15:00
Mon 01/04/24Stockport Georgians (A) 15:00
Sat 06/04/24Barnton (A) 15:00
Sat 13/04/24Market Drayton Town (H) 15:00

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Abdulrasaq Agoro0+10000
Malachi Babayale20000
Jamie Baguley00000
Olvy Belezika0+10000
Tom Beswick1+61000
Mackena Bradshaw6+20100
Harry Butterworth0+10000
Brandon Byers-Wilkes5+11010
Ashley Cata0+10000
Isidro Cata2+60020
James Cook00000
Harry Dean3+10112
Sam Deering17+27013
Jack Dyche10000
Jordyn Fitton6+10000
Kieran Flanagan2+31010
Dylan Forth70000
Kai Haigh00000
Anthony Hall143030
Spencer Harris20000
Kyle Hawley31001
Paul Heilbron2+10000
Jamie Hinchliffe4+12000
Rio Hobson3+10000
Joseph Ighodaro00000
Dylan Kay1+21000
Evan Kimber1+11010
Joseph Lawton20010
Jack Lever2+10000
Abayomi Lowery00000
Craig McCall10000
Kallum McDonough10000
Kyle McGovern6+20020
Luke Merrill161020
Jordan Milne10000
Jack Morris1+70020
Kwazinkosi Mpofu20000
George Mrozek1+52000
Declan Nolan11+20050
Michael Norton00000
William OCarroll60011
Olaolu Odipe10+30110
Joseph Oldham60001
Yaw Opoku-Berchie10000
Kwame Osigwe21100
Teddy Osipitan00000
Bradley Page0+10000
Christopher Pauley9+10001
Robert Payne12+24020
Joshua Pearson1+10000
Darius Photiou100120
Adam Poole1+30010
Callum Preece11+30010
Ellis Racz0+10000
Adam Rigby0+10000
Christopher Rogers2+41020
Dylan Stringer-Moth00000
Aaron Swift00000
Kaine Tyrese Martin3+10000
Jake Walker112161
Danny Warburton81011
Chad Whyte2+32000
Jake Wright8+10021

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Joel Ankers7+12000
Leon Barker-Williams4+10000
David Birch00000
Elliot Cooke10+20041
Chris Cordara-Soanes00000
Sam Davidson7+10030
Tyler Devlin10010
Oliver Green40000
Joseph Haggerty20010
Ollie Havens84011
George Howarth61001
Niall Jordan60001
Max Lewens13+84014
Reece Lyndon00000
Daniel McLoughlin3+20020
Adam Muir3+30020
Kyle Oakes10+20003
Oliver Parker100011
Adam Stuart00000
Luke Vayro1+10000
Jack Warren80000
Jack Wray9+10000

Staff Members

Name
Chris Baguley Manager
Jamie Baguley Manager
Mark Baguley Coach
Bethany Bowers Coach
Reece Brown Manager
Carrie Burgess First Aider
Daniel Douglas-Pringle Coach
Aaron Dyce Coach
Melford Knight Manager

Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
Abdulrasaq Agoro0+10
Malachi Babayale20
Jamie Baguley20
Olvy Belezika0+10
Tom Beswick1+61
Mackena Bradshaw6+20
Harry Butterworth0+10
Brandon Byers-Wilkes5+11
Ashley Cata0+10
Isidro Cata2+60
James Cook2+60
Harry Dean3+10
Sam Deering17+27
Jack Dyche10
Jordyn Fitton6+10
Kieran Flanagan2+31
Dylan Forth (GK)70
Kai Haigh70
Anthony Hall143
Spencer Harris20
Kyle Hawley31
Paul Heilbron2+10
Jamie Hinchliffe4+12
Rio Hobson3+10
Joseph Ighodaro3+10
Dylan Kay1+21
Evan Kimber1+11
Joseph Lawton (GK)20
Jack Lever2+10
Abayomi Lowery2+10
Craig McCall10
Kallum McDonough10
Kyle McGovern6+20
Luke Merrill161
Jordan Milne10
Jack Morris1+70
Kwazinkosi Mpofu20
George Mrozek1+52
Declan Nolan11+20
Michael Norton11+20
William OCarroll (GK)60
Olaolu Odipe10+30
Joseph Oldham (GK)60
Yaw Opoku-Berchie10
Kwame Osigwe21
Teddy Osipitan21
Bradley Page0+10
Christopher Pauley9+10
Robert Payne12+24
Joshua Pearson1+10
Darius Photiou100
Adam Poole1+30
Callum Preece11+30
Ellis Racz0+10
Adam Rigby (GK)0+10
Christopher Rogers2+41
Dylan Stringer-Moth2+41
Aaron Swift2+41
Kaine Tyrese Martin3+10
Jake Walker112
Danny Warburton81
Chad Whyte2+32
Jake Wright8+10

Former Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
Joel Ankers7+12
Leon Barker-Williams4+10
David Birch00
Elliot Cooke10+20
Chris Cordara-Soanes00
Sam Davidson7+10
Tyler Devlin10
Oliver Green (GK)40
Joseph Haggerty20
Ollie Havens84
George Howarth61
Niall Jordan (GK)60
Max Lewens13+84
Reece Lyndon00
Daniel McLoughlin3+20
Adam Muir3+30
Kyle Oakes10+20
Oliver Parker100
Adam Stuart00
Luke Vayro1+10
Jack Warren80
Jack Wray9+10

Staff Members

Name
Chris Baguley Manager
Jamie Baguley Manager
Mark Baguley Coach
Bethany Bowers Coach
Reece Brown Manager
Carrie Burgess First Aider
Daniel Douglas-Pringle Coach
Aaron Dyce Coach
Melford Knight Manager

Matchday Information

Ground: Church Lane

Address: New Mills, High Peak, Derbyshire.

Postcode: SK22 4NP

Telephone: 01663 747435


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: £ 6 Adults, £ 4 Concessions, Under 16's Free.

Programme Price: £ 2

Directions: M60 to junction 27, take the Stockport A560 exit. At Portwood round-a-bout take the 5th exit onto St Marys Way / A626, continue onto Stockport Road B6101 to New Mills. At the round-a-bout in New Mills town centre turn down Union Road to the traffic lights, turn left onto Church Road. At the top of the hill (after St Georges Church) turn left into Church Lane, ground on the right


Nearest Railway: New Mills Central (0.6 miles) or New Mills Newtown (1.0 mile)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: From Stockport bus number 358

Parking Facilities: There is a large car park at the ground, follow the fencing round and on street parking around the ground

Ground Facilities: Clubhouse serving refreshments - Astro Turf Facility - Hot Food and Drinks behind the bar

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Club Limited by Guarantee


Ground: Church Lane

Address: New Mills, High Peak, Derbyshire.

Postcode: SK22 4NP

Telephone: 01663 747435


Website: https://www.newmillsfc.com

Twitter: @NewMillsFC


Registered Colours: Amber & Black Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Blue Shirt, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Colours: Silver Grey Shirt, Silver Grey Shorts, Silver Grey Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Gareth Cross

Chairman: Ray Coverley

Manager: Chris Baguley

Programme Editor: Chris Culkin

Committee / Directors: Ray Coverley, Colin Ramwell, Sue Hyde, Kimberley Sillence, Nick Dowse


County Affiliation: Derbyshire FA

Year Formed: 1903

Record Attendance: 4,500 v Hyde United 18th March 1921

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League
North West Counties League
Northern Premier League

Honours:

NWCFL Premier Division Winners 2011
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2009
NWCFL Challenge Cup Runners Up 2011
NWCFL Premier Division Runners Up 2009, 2010
NWCFL Division Two Champions 2008
NWCFL Division Two Trophy Winners 2007
NWCFL Reserve Division Cup Winners 2008
NWCFL Reserve Division Runners Up 2005, 2007
Manchester League Premier Div Champions 1924, 1926, 1956, 1963, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1970, 1971
Manchester League Premier Div Runners Up 1925, 1928, 1953, 1961, 1962, 1972, 1974
Manchester League First Div Champlons 1968, 1972
Manchester league First Div Runners Up 2001
Gilcryst Cup Winners 1960, 1964, 1965, 1967
Murray Shield Winners 1960, 1965
Open Trophy Winners 1972, 2002
Derbyshire Divisional Cup Winners 1921, 1923, 1924, 1928, 1948, 1988, 2001, 2002, 2013
Derbyshire Junior Cup Winners 1985, 1997
Derbyshire Senior Cup Finalists 1940, 1955, 1967, 1977
Manchester Amateur League and Cup Winners 1940
Manchester Amateur Cup Winners 1940, 1949
Manchester Junior Cup Winners 1952, 1955, 1960, 1965, 1971
North West Youth Alliance Winners 2000, 2002, 2010
North West Youth Alliance Div 1 Cup Winners 2002

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners