New Mills

FORMED
1903
MANAGER
Mike Norton & Dave Birch
GROUND
Church Lane
TWITTER
@newmillsafc

Current Position: 16th

P W D L F A Pts
19 4 4 11 28 47 16

Current Form: 8th

P W D L F A
6 3 0 3 11 8

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
30/11/19Cheadle Heath Nomads (A)L 0-2
26/11/19Abbey Hulton United (H)W 6-1
23/11/19Vauxhall Motors (H)L 1-3
19/11/19Ellesmere Rangers (A)L 0-2
16/11/19Alsager Town (A)W 2-0
09/11/19Sandbach United (A)W 2-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
07/12/19Wythenshawe Town (H)13:00
14/12/19Wythenshawe Amateurs (H)15:00
26/12/19Abbey Hey (H)15:00
28/12/19Maine Road (A)15:00
04/01/20Barnton (H)15:00
11/01/20Cheadle Town (H)15:00

Latest News:

Two authors holding book presentation at New Mills about Manchester United in the 1960's
Roy Cavanagh MBE and Carl Abbott will discuss their new book 'United in the Sixties'.
New Mills add to their management team
NWCFL First Division South side New Mills have added Mike Norton and Dave Birch to their management team as joint managers
New Mills new boss not afraid to make wholesale changes
Press Officer Chris Culkin talks us through Mills disappointing last campaign, their new manger and player retentions
Press Officer Wanted
New Mills have a vacancy for a press officer ahead of the 2019/20 campaign

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 03/08/19St Martins A15:00L 1-3 Taylor Maguire (12p)
Tue 06/08/19Cheadle Heath NomadsH19:45Postp
Tue 13/08/19Vauxhall Motors A19:45L 0-8
Sat 17/08/19Stone Old Alleynians H15:00L 1-2 Taylor Maguire (36)
Mon 19/08/19Stockport Town A20:00L 1-4 Ewan Roach (59)
Mon 26/08/19Eccleshall H15:00L 0-3
Sat 31/08/19Skelmersdale United N15:00L 2-5 Nathan Webb (23)
Taylor Maguire (45p)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 07/09/19Eccleshall H15:00LOST Chris Carroll (14)
Nathan Webb (46)
Chris Carroll (58)
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup 1)
  (3-3 after 90 mins, Eccleshall won 4-5 on pens)
Tue 10/09/19FC Oswestry Town H20:00L 2-3 Dennis Sherriff (36)
James Neild (70)
Tue 17/09/19Cheadle Heath Nomads H19:45D 1-1 Ed Driver (26)
Sat 21/09/19Alsager Town H15:00D 1-1 Edward Driver (78)
Tue 24/09/19West Didsbury & Chorlton H19:45D 3-3 Benito Lowe (45)
Ryan Shenton (66)
Ryan Shenton (90p)
Sat 28/09/19Wythenshawe Amateurs A15:00W 2-0 Nathan Webb (36)
Darren McKnight (54)
Tue 01/10/19Wythenshawe Town A19:45L 0-4
Wed 09/10/19Graham Street Primms A20:00W 2-0 Michael Norton (13)
Michael Norton (76)
  (Derbyshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 19/10/19West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00L 1-3 Ryan Shenton (52p)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 22/10/19Sandbach United H19:45L 1-3 Ryan Shenton (30p)
Sat 26/10/19Ellesmere RangersA15:00Postp
Sat 02/11/19Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00D 4-4 Own Goal (11)
Ryan Shenton (16p)
Darren McKnight (32)
Michael Norton (72)
Tue 05/11/19Ilkeston FC A20:00W 2-1 Darren McKnight (51)
Nathan Webb (90)
  (Derbyshire Senior Cup 2)
Sat 09/11/19Sandbach United A15:00W 2-0 Elliot Cooke (4)
Will Ozono (7)
Tue 12/11/19Abbey Hulton UnitedH19:45Postp
Sat 16/11/19Alsager Town A15:00W 2-0 Alexander Elliott (6)
Michael Norton (43)
Tue 19/11/19Ellesmere Rangers A20:00L 0-2
Sat 23/11/19Vauxhall Motors H15:00L 1-3 Own Goal (27)
Tue 26/11/19Abbey Hulton United H19:45W 6-1 Harry Norris (36)
Michael Norton (49)
Shelton Payne (62)
Kyle Oakes (69)
Darrhyl Mason (73)
Sam Watson (84)
Sat 30/11/19Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00L 0-2
Sat 07/12/19Wythenshawe TownH13:00Postp
Sat 14/12/19Wythenshawe AmateursH15:00 
Thu 26/12/19Abbey HeyH15:00 
Sat 28/12/19Maine RoadA15:00 
Sat 04/01/20BarntonH15:00 
Sat 11/01/20Cheadle TownH15:00 
Sat 25/01/20Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 
Sat 01/02/20Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00 
Sat 08/02/20Maine RoadH15:00 
Sat 15/02/20West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00 
Sat 29/02/20Stockport TownH15:00 
Sat 07/03/20EccleshallA15:00 
Sat 14/03/20Cheadle TownA15:00 
Sat 21/03/20Ellesmere RangersH15:00 
Sat 04/04/20FC Oswestry TownA15:00 
Sat 11/04/20Stone Old AlleyniansA15:00 
Mon 13/04/20Abbey HeyA15:00 
Sat 18/04/20St MartinsH15:00 
Sat 25/04/20BarntonA15:00 
TBCWythenshawe TownH19:45 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
03/08/19St Martins (A) L 1-3
06/08/19Cheadle Heath (H) Postp
13/08/19Vauxhall Mtrs (A) L 0-8
17/08/19Stone O.A. (H) L 1-2
19/08/19Stockport Town (A) L 1-4
26/08/19Eccleshall (H) L 0-3
31/08/19Skelmersdale Utd (A) L 2-5
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
07/09/19Eccleshall (H) L
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup 1)
(3-3 after 90 mins, Eccleshall won 4-5 on pens)
10/09/19FC Oswestry (H) L 2-3
17/09/19Cheadle Heath (H) D 1-1
21/09/19Alsager Town (H) D 1-1
24/09/19West Dids & Chor (H) D 3-3
28/09/19Wythenshawe Am (A) W 2-0
01/10/19Wythenshawe Town (A) L 0-4
09/10/19Graham Street (A) W 2-0
(Derbyshire Senior Cup 1)
19/10/19West Dids & Chor (A) L 1-3
(The Macron Cup 1)
22/10/19Sandbach (H) L 1-3
26/10/19Ellesmere Rngrs (A) Postp
02/11/19Cammell Laird (H) D 4-4
05/11/19 (A) W 2-1
(Derbyshire Senior Cup 2)
09/11/19Sandbach (A) W 2-0
12/11/19Abbey Hulton (H) Postp
16/11/19Alsager Town (A) W 2-0
19/11/19Ellesmere Rngrs (A) L 0-2
23/11/19Vauxhall Mtrs (H) L 1-3
26/11/19Abbey Hulton (H) W 6-1
30/11/19Cheadle Heath (A) L 0-2
07/12/19Wythenshawe Town (H) Postp
14/12/19Wythenshawe Am (H) 15:00
26/12/19Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
28/12/19Maine Road (A) 15:00
04/01/20Barnton (H) 15:00
11/01/20Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
25/01/20Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
01/02/20Abbey Hulton (A) 15:00
08/02/20Maine Road (H) 15:00
15/02/20West Dids & Chor (A) 15:00
29/02/20Stockport Town (H) 15:00
07/03/20Eccleshall (A) 15:00
14/03/20Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
21/03/20Ellesmere Rngrs (H) 15:00
04/04/20FC Oswestry (A) 15:00
11/04/20Stone O.A. (A) 15:00
13/04/20Abbey Hey (A) 15:00
18/04/20St Martins (H) 15:00
25/04/20Barnton (A) 15:00
TBCWythenshawe Town (H)

Matchday Information

Ground: Church Lane

Address: New Mills, High Peak, Derbyshire.

Postcode: SK22 4NP

Telephone: 01663 747435


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2019/20 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £4 Concessions, Students £2, Under 16`s FREE with adult

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M60 to junction 27, take the Stockport A560 exit. At Portwood round-a-bout take the 5th exit onto St Marys Way / A626, continue onto Stockport Road B6101 to New Mills. At the round-a-bout in New Mills town centre turn down Union Road to the traffic lights, turn left onto Church Road. At the top of the hill (after St Georges Church) turn left into Church Lane, ground on the right

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: New Mills Central (0.6 miles) or New Mills Newtown (1.0 mile)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: From Stockport bus number 358

Parking Facilities: There is a large car park at the ground, follow the fencing round and on street parking around the ground

Ground Facilities: Clubhouse serving refreshments - Astro Turf Facility - Hot Food and Drinks behind the bar

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Church Lane

Address: New Mills, High Peak, Derbyshire.

Postcode: SK22 4NP

Telephone: 01663 747435


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/newmillsafc/

Twitter: @newmillsafc


Registered Colours: Amber & Black Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirt, Purple Shorts, Purple Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Sue Hyde

Chairman: Ray Coverley

Manager: Mike Norton & Dave Birch

Programme Editor: Chris Culkin

Committee / Directors: Ian Lee, Ray Coverley, Colin Ramwell, Sue Hyde, Wayne Curtin, Derek Sargeant, Les Waterworth, Roy Tickell, Kimberley Sillence, Christopher Sillence, Harold Lowne, Nick Dowse


County Affiliation: Derbyshire FA

Year Formed: 1903

Record Attendance: 4,500 v Hyde United 18th March 1921

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League
North West Counties League
Northern Premier League

Honours:

NWCFL Premier Division Winners 2011
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2009
NWCFL Challenge Cup Runners Up 2011
NWCFL Premier Division Runners Up 2009, 2010
NWCFL Division Two Champions 2008
NWCFL Division Two Trophy Winners 2007
NWCFL Reserve Division Cup Winners 2008
NWCFL Reserve Division Runners Up 2005, 2007
Manchester League Premier Div Champions 1924, 1926, 1956, 1963, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1970, 1971
Manchester League Premier Div Runners Up 1925, 1928, 1953, 1961, 1962, 1972, 1974
Manchester League First Div Champlons 1968, 1972
Manchester league First Div Runners Up 2001
Gilcryst Cup Winners 1960, 1964, 1965, 1967
Murray Shield Winners 1960, 1965
Open Trophy Winners 1972, 2002
Derbyshire Divisional Cup Winners 1921, 1923, 1924, 1928, 1948, 1988, 2001, 2002, 2013
Derbyshire Junior Cup Winners 1985, 1997
Derbyshire Senior Cup Finalists 1940, 1955, 1967, 1977
Manchester Amateur League and Cup Winners 1940
Manchester Amateur Cup Winners 1940, 1949
Manchester Junior Cup Winners 1952, 1955, 1960, 1965, 1971
North West Youth Alliance Winners 2000, 2002, 2010
North West Youth Alliance Div 1 Cup Winners 2002

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners