Prestwich Heys

FORMED
1938
MANAGER
Lee O'Brien & James Hampson
GROUND
Adie Moran Park
TWITTER
@PrestwichHeysFC

Current Position: 5th

P W D L F A Pts
33 17 8 8 73 55 59

Current Form: 18th

P W D L F A
6 1 2 3 8 9

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
27/02/24West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)D 1-1
24/02/24Burscough (A)D 1-1
17/02/24Alsager Town (A)LOST
(0-0 AET, 0-0 after 90 mins, Alsager Town won 3-2 on pens)
10/02/24FC Isle of Man (H)L 3-4
03/02/24Padiham (A)L 0-1
30/01/24Glossop North End (H)W 3-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
02/03/24Chadderton (H)15:00
05/03/24Kendal Town (A)19:45
09/03/24Glossop North End (A)15:00
12/03/24Ramsbottom United (A)19:45
16/03/24Wythenshawe Town (H)15:00
19/03/24Longridge Town (H)19:45

Latest News:

Reusch Premier Division Goalkeeper of the Month Award presentation
Jordan Hadlow receives his Premier Division award for September
Plenty of Pre-season Prep going on at Prestwich
After such a successful debut season in charge of Heys, how is assistant gaffer James Hampson feeling about 2023/24?
Happy days for Prestwich Heys - Feature Article
It's been a opening few weeks to remember at the Adie Moran Park
Mayor of Bury opens new stand at Heys
The Mayor of Bury officially opens new stand at Premier Division side Prestwich Heys

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Burscough H15:00L 1-3 Greg Daniels (41)
Tue 01/08/23Pilkington H19:45W 3-0 Jack Coop (34)
Vincent Howell (53)
Kaiden Barlow (80)
Sat 05/08/23Bootle H15:00W 3-1 Tyler James (10)
Matthew Davies (42)
Tyler James (56)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 08/08/23Charnock Richard A19:45D 0-0
Sat 12/08/23Squires Gate A15:00D 2-2 Jack Coop (20)
Tyler James (51)
Tue 15/08/23Wythenshawe H19:45L 2-5 Jack Coop (39)
Kaiden Barlow (69)
Sat 19/08/23Penistone Church A15:00W 2-0 Malachi Slaven (28)
Tyler James (77)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 22/08/23Cheadle Town A19:45W 4-2 Matthew Davies (5)
Matthew Davies (25)
Jack Coop (52)
Matthew Davies (70)
Sat 26/08/23Beverley Town H15:00W 4-1 Jack Coop (25)
Matthew Davies (33)
Matthew Davies (44)
Kaiden Barlow (70)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 29/08/23AFC Liverpool A19:45L 0-2
Sat 02/09/23Workington A15:00L 0-6
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Tue 05/09/23Padiham H19:45W 2-0 Jack Coop (39)
Greg Daniels (90+2p)
Sat 09/09/23FC Isle of Man A18:00W 2-0 Jack Coop (29)
Greg Daniels (90)
Tue 12/09/23Ramsbottom United H19:45W 3-0 Jack Coop (35)
Jack Coop (42)
Kai Haigh (68)
Sat 16/09/23Chadderton A15:00W 3-2 Jack Coop (34p)
Jack Coop (59)
Connor Berry (74)
Tue 19/09/23Kendal TownH19:45Postp
Sat 23/09/23Parkgate H15:00L 1-2 Tyler James (75)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 30/09/23Lower Breck A15:00W 5-2 Matthew Davies (37)
Jack Coop (51)
Matthew Davies (65)
Bradley Sixsmith (85)
Tyler James (90+3)
Tue 03/10/23Barnoldswick Town A19:45D 3-3 Matthew Davies (17)
Connor Martin (80)
Connor Berry (90+1)
Sat 07/10/23Skelmersdale United H15:00W 2-1 Greg Daniels (57)
Aaron Chalmers (64)
Tue 10/10/23Kendal Town H19:45D 2-2 Matthew Davies (10)
Rio Clegg (60)
Sat 14/10/23Longridge Town A15:00D 2-2 Connor Berry (52)
Matthew Davies (54)
Sat 21/10/23AFC Liverpool H15:00W 4-1 Matthew Davies (17)
Connor Berry (22)
Greg Daniels (34)
Greg Daniels (43)
Sat 28/10/23Cheadle TownH15:00Postp
Wed 01/11/23Litherland REMYCA A19:45L 2-3 Connor Berry (45)
Greg Daniels (65)
Sat 04/11/23Colne A15:00W 4-3 Jacob Ngoy (23)
Connor Berry (36)
Rio Clegg (44)
Greg Daniels (63)
Tue 07/11/23Longridge TownH19:45Postp
Sat 11/11/23Squires Gate H15:00W 4-2 Rio Clegg (4)
Greg Daniels (30p)
Rio Clegg (36)
Greg Daniels (90+3)
Tue 14/11/23Wythenshawe Town A19:45L 1-3 Greg Daniels (90)
Sat 18/11/23WythenshaweH15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 21/11/23Lancaster City A19:45L 0-3
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 25/11/23Litherland REMYCA H15:00W 5-2 Greg Daniels (33)
Greg Daniels (51)
Greg Daniels (54)
Greg Daniels (76)
Connor Berry (81)
Tue 28/11/23Cheadle Town H19:45W 2-1 Greg Daniels (23)
Greg Daniels (45+1)
Sat 02/12/23Glossop North EndH15:00Postp
Tue 05/12/23Wythenshawe H19:45WON Greg Daniels (62p)
Greg Daniels (82p)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Prestwich Heys won 7-6 on pens)
Sat 09/12/23Kendal TownA15:00Postp
Tue 12/12/23Longridge TownH19:45Postp
Sat 16/12/23Lower Breck H15:00W 2-1 Matthew Davies (62p)
Ryley Smith (84)
Sat 23/12/23IrlamH15:00Postp
Tue 26/12/23Bury A15:00L 0-2
Sat 30/12/23ColneH15:00Postp
Tue 02/01/24IrlamA19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 06/01/24Wythenshawe A14:00W 1-0 Matthew Davies (74)
Tue 09/01/24Irlam A19:45W 3-1 Rio Wilson-Heyes (45)
Matthew Davies (52)
Rio Wilson-Heyes (57)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 13/01/24Irlam H15:00D 1-1 Aaron Chalmers (81)
Tue 16/01/24Longridge TownH19:45Postp
Sat 20/01/24West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00Postp
Tue 23/01/24Kendal TownA19:45Postp
Sat 27/01/24Barnoldswick Town H15:00W 3-1 Matthew Davies (50)
Aaron Chalmers (67)
Rio Wilson-Heyes (81)
Tue 30/01/24Glossop North End H19:45W 3-2 Nathan Emery (13)
Matthew Davies (48)
Bradley Sullivan (53)
Sat 03/02/24Padiham A15:00L 0-1
Tue 06/02/24ColneH19:45Postp
Sat 10/02/24FC Isle of Man H14:00L 3-4 Craig Hobson (16)
Matthew Davies (54p)
Bradley Sullivan (57)
Tue 13/02/24Charnock RichardH19:45Postp
Sat 17/02/24Alsager Town A15:00LOST
  (The Macron Cup QF)
  (0-0 AET, 0-0 after 90 mins, Alsager Town won 3-2 on pens)
Tue 20/02/24Longridge TownH19:45Postp
Sat 24/02/24Burscough A15:00D 1-1 Matthew Davies (90+3p)
Tue 27/02/24West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45D 1-1 Bradley Sullivan (38)
Sat 02/03/24ChaddertonH15:00 
Tue 05/03/24Kendal TownA19:45 
Sat 09/03/24Glossop North EndA15:00 
Tue 12/03/24Ramsbottom UnitedA19:45 
Sat 16/03/24Wythenshawe TownH15:00 
Tue 19/03/24Longridge TownH19:45 
Thu 21/03/24Charnock RichardH19:45 
Sat 23/03/24Skelmersdale UnitedA15:00 
Sat 30/03/24ColneH15:00 
Mon 01/04/24BuryH15:00 
Sat 06/04/24IrlamA15:00 
Sat 13/04/24West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00 
Sat 20/04/24PilkingtonA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Burscough (H) L 1-3
Tue 01/08/23Pilkington (H) W 3-0
Sat 05/08/23Bootle (H) W 3-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 08/08/23Charnock Richard (A) D 0-0
Sat 12/08/23Squires Gate (A) D 2-2
Tue 15/08/23Wythenshawe (H) L 2-5
Sat 19/08/23Penistone Church (A) W 2-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 22/08/23Cheadle Town (A) W 4-2
Sat 26/08/23Beverley Town (H) W 4-1
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 29/08/23AFC Liverpool (A) L 0-2
Sat 02/09/23Workington (A) L 0-6
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Tue 05/09/23Padiham (H) W 2-0
Sat 09/09/23FC Isle of Man (A) W 2-0
Tue 12/09/23Ramsbottom United (H) W 3-0
Sat 16/09/23Chadderton (A) W 3-2
Tue 19/09/23Kendal Town (H) Postp
Sat 23/09/23Parkgate (H) L 1-2
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 30/09/23Lower Breck (A) W 5-2
Tue 03/10/23Barnoldswick Town (A) D 3-3
Sat 07/10/23Skelmersdale United (H) W 2-1
Tue 10/10/23Kendal Town (H) D 2-2
Sat 14/10/23Longridge Town (A) D 2-2
Sat 21/10/23AFC Liverpool (H) W 4-1
Sat 28/10/23Cheadle Town (H) Postp
Wed 01/11/23Litherland REMYCA (A) L 2-3
Sat 04/11/23Colne (A) W 4-3
Tue 07/11/23Longridge Town (H) Postp
Sat 11/11/23Squires Gate (H) W 4-2
Tue 14/11/23Wythenshawe Town (A) L 1-3
Sat 18/11/23Wythenshawe (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 21/11/23Lancaster City (A) L 0-3
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 25/11/23Litherland REMYCA (H) W 5-2
Tue 28/11/23Cheadle Town (H) W 2-1
Sat 02/12/23Glossop North End (H) Postp
Tue 05/12/23Wythenshawe (H) W
(The Macron Cup 2)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Prestwich Heys won 7 6 on pens)
Sat 09/12/23Kendal Town (A) Postp
Tue 12/12/23Longridge Town (H) Postp
Sat 16/12/23Lower Breck (H) W 2-1
Sat 23/12/23Irlam (H) Postp
Tue 26/12/23Bury (A) L 0-2
Sat 30/12/23Colne (H) Postp
Tue 02/01/24Irlam (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 06/01/24Wythenshawe (A) W 1-0
Tue 09/01/24Irlam (A) W 3-1
(The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 13/01/24Irlam (H) D 1-1
Tue 16/01/24Longridge Town (H) Postp
Sat 20/01/24West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) Postp
Tue 23/01/24Kendal Town (A) Postp
Sat 27/01/24Barnoldswick Town (H) W 3-1
Tue 30/01/24Glossop North End (H) W 3-2
Sat 03/02/24Padiham (A) L 0-1
Tue 06/02/24Colne (H) Postp
Sat 10/02/24FC Isle of Man (H) L 3-4
Tue 13/02/24Charnock Richard (H) Postp
Sat 17/02/24Alsager Town (A) L
(The Macron Cup QF)
(0-0 AET, 0-0 after 90 mins, Alsager Town won 3-2 on pens)
Tue 20/02/24Longridge Town (H) Postp
Sat 24/02/24Burscough (A) D 1-1
Tue 27/02/24West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) D 1-1
Sat 02/03/24Chadderton (H) 15:00
Tue 05/03/24Kendal Town (A) 19:45
Sat 09/03/24Glossop North End (A) 15:00
Tue 12/03/24Ramsbottom United (A) 19:45
Sat 16/03/24Wythenshawe Town (H) 15:00
Tue 19/03/24Longridge Town (H) 19:45
Thu 21/03/24Charnock Richard (H) 19:45
Sat 23/03/24Skelmersdale United (A) 15:00
Sat 30/03/24Colne (H) 15:00
Mon 01/04/24Bury (H) 15:00
Sat 06/04/24Irlam (A) 15:00
Sat 13/04/24West Didsbury & Chorlton (H) 15:00
Sat 20/04/24Pilkington (A) 15:00

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Dan-Silver Adigun2+20010
Nathan Bartram-Conway24+10030
Connor Brotherton11+10000
Aaron Chalmers303075
Jack Coop21+412011
Greg Daniels23+519122
Matthew Davies37+219045
Leighton Egan0+20000
Nathan Emery19+51041
Dylan Fitzgerald0+20000
Sam Freakes0+20000
Kai Haigh7+21030
James Hampson0+20120
Craig Hobson21000
Kyle Jacobs22+10031
Pa Jenkins200041
Shakeel Jones-Griffiths00000
Saidkhon Khamidov19+40010
Connor Martin0+31000
Jack McConnell70010
Gabriel Mooney-Munoz6+30010
Alexander Mortimer00000
Jacob Ngoy281061
Lee OBrien00000
Darcy OConnor11+20020
Samuel Olawumi20010
Hayden Ravenscroft0+40000
Russell Saunders130010
Bradley Sixsmith15+71021
Ryley Smith8+101011
Bradley Sullivan10+72020
Joseph Wainwright 0+30010
Daniel White7+30020
Matthew Williams20000
Rio Wilson-Heyes11+73111
Daniel Wolstenholme00000
Jerome Wright20000

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Kaiden Barlow3+73000
Connor Berry14+17042
Regan Brown14+20230
Mitchell Bryant0+10010
Rio Clegg5+34212
Bailey Dawes00000
Jordan Hadlow280005
Vincent Howell4+31010
Tyler James9+86001
Isaac Lee6+20002
Abayomi Lowery00000
Omar Mbowe00000
Luke Nicholls1+40000
Kayle Power4+80110
Akim Samms0+20000
Malachi Slaven4+41030
Richard Walker00000
Kyle Whittaker00000

Staff Members

Name
James Hampson Manager
Ian Liversedge First Aider
Alexander Mortimer Coach
Lee OBrien Manager
Wesley Roberts Coach
Nick Simister Coach
Paul Urbano Coach
Daniel White Manager
Daniel Wolstenholme Coach

Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
Dan-Silver Adigun2+20
Nathan Bartram-Conway24+10
Connor Brotherton11+10
Aaron Chalmers303
Jack Coop21+412
Greg Daniels23+519
Matthew Davies37+219
Leighton Egan0+20
Nathan Emery19+51
Dylan Fitzgerald0+20
Sam Freakes0+20
Kai Haigh7+21
James Hampson0+20
Craig Hobson21
Kyle Jacobs22+10
Pa Jenkins200
Shakeel Jones-Griffiths200
Saidkhon Khamidov19+40
Connor Martin0+31
Jack McConnell70
Gabriel Mooney-Munoz6+30
Alexander Mortimer6+30
Jacob Ngoy281
Lee OBrien281
Darcy OConnor11+20
Samuel Olawumi20
Hayden Ravenscroft0+40
Russell Saunders (GK)130
Bradley Sixsmith15+71
Ryley Smith8+101
Bradley Sullivan10+72
Joseph Wainwright 0+30
Daniel White7+30
Matthew Williams20
Rio Wilson-Heyes11+73
Daniel Wolstenholme (GK)11+73
Jerome Wright20

Former Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
Kaiden Barlow3+73
Connor Berry14+17
Regan Brown14+20
Mitchell Bryant0+10
Rio Clegg5+34
Bailey Dawes00
Jordan Hadlow (GK)280
Vincent Howell4+31
Tyler James9+86
Isaac Lee6+20
Abayomi Lowery00
Omar Mbowe00
Luke Nicholls1+40
Kayle Power4+80
Akim Samms0+20
Malachi Slaven4+41
Richard Walker00
Kyle Whittaker00

Staff Members

Name
James Hampson Manager
Ian Liversedge First Aider
Alexander Mortimer Coach
Lee OBrien Manager
Wesley Roberts Coach
Nick Simister Coach
Paul Urbano Coach
Daniel White Manager
Daniel Wolstenholme Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Adie Moran Park

Address: Sandgate Road, Whitefield, Lancashire

Postcode: M45 6WG

Telephone: 0161 773 8888 (match days only)


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: £7 - Adults, £4 - Concessions, Free - 16 and Under

Programme Price: £2

Directions: M60 to junction 17 towards Whitefield, turn right into Clyde Avenue continue over traffic lights onto Thatch Leach Lane, turn right at the Frigate Public House, over motorway bridge, ground on the left.


Nearest Railway: Besses oth Barn Metrolink (0.7 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 135 from Manchester to Bury Route, alight at Besses o' th' Barn

Parking Facilities: Parking available for around 100 cars

Ground Facilities: Clubhouse with Licenced Bar, Covered Seating for 100, Covered Standing for 150

PLEASE NOTE that no musical instruments are allowed in the ground, and we have a strict no-dogs policy, other than Disability Support dogs

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Adie Moran Park

Address: Sandgate Road, Whitefield, Lancashire

Postcode: M45 6WG

Telephone: 0161 773 8888 (match days only)


Website: http://www.prestwichheys.com

Twitter: @PrestwichHeysFC


Registered Colours: Red and White Shirts, Black Shorts, Red & White Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Blue Shirt, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Colours: Grey & Navy Blue Shirt, Navy Blue Shorts, Grey & Navy Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Bethany Lee

Chairman: Jonathan Lyons

Manager: Lee O'Brien & James Hampson

Programme Editor: Stephen Howard

Committee / Directors:


County Affiliation: Lancashire

Year Formed: 1938

Record Attendance: 4,000 v. Highgate United, FA Amateur Cup 3rd Round 11th February 1967

Previous Leagues:

Prestwich, Whitefield and District League
Bury Amateur League
Blackley Amateur League
South East Lancashire League
Manchester League
Lancashire Combination
Cheshire County League

Honours:

The NWCFL
The LWC Drinks First Division Cup Winners 2017/18
Manchester Football League
Premier Division Champions 2005, 2006, 2007, 2016
First Division Champions 1988, 1997
Second Division Champions 2007, 2016
Murray Shield Winners 1997
Open Trophy Winners 1966, 2007, 2010, 2016
Gilgryst Cup Winners 2004, 2016
Lancashire Combination
Champions 1971
Runners-up 1970
Challenge Cup Winners 1971
League Cup Winners 1971
George Watson Trophy Winners 1971
South East Lancashire League
Champions 1960, 1961, 1964
Runners-up 1959
Shield Winners 1960, 1961 (joint)
Moore Cup Winners 1961
Heys Trophy finalists 1962
Other Cups
Lancashire Amateur Cup Winners 1967
Bolton Hospital Cup Winners 2016, 2023
Kenyon Cup Winners 2015
Goldline Trophy Winners 2003, 2007
Molyneaux Cup Winners 1961, 1962, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1969, 1970, 1972

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners