Cammell Laird 1907

FORMED
2014
MANAGER
Stuart Kier
GROUND
Prabhu Ventures Ltd Arena
TWITTER
@cammelllairdfc

Current Position: 16th

P W D L F A Pts
26 7 4 15 37 56 25

Current Form: 7th

P W D L F A
6 1 1 4 7 14

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
04/02/23Stockport Georgians (H)L 1-3
31/01/23Foley Meir (A)D 2-2
28/01/23Rocester (A)W 3-2
24/01/23Barnton (H)L 0-2
17/01/23Stalybridge Celtic (A)L 0-3
14/01/23Wythenshawe Amateurs (A)L 1-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
07/02/23Abbey Hulton United (A)19:45
11/02/23Cheadle Town (A)15:00
14/02/23Higher Bebington Kelma (H)19:30
18/02/23Stockport Town (A)15:00
25/02/23Rocester (H)14:00
28/02/23Sandbach United (H)19:45

Latest News:

Lairds Appoint Stuart Keir
Experienced gaffer takes the help at The Cammels
Lairds Appoint Director Of Football
Former Cammell Laird 1907 player Stuart Humphreys will be returning to the club in the role of Director of Football
Burton realistic with aims and objectives
Cammell Laid Manager and Chairman expecting healthy progress after disappointing season
Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month presentation - Thomas White
Thomas White of Cammell Laird 1907 won the First Division South Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month award in September.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Eccleshall A15:00L 0-1
Sat 06/08/22Cheadle Town H15:00L 1-3 Kieran Hamm (15)
Mon 08/08/22Maine Road A19:45D 3-3 Gabriel Kubwalo (51)
Kieron Frost (65)
Jake Doran (78)
Sat 13/08/22Stockport Town H15:00L 0-3
Tue 16/08/22New Mills H19:45W 3-2 Jack Kelly (4)
Lee Rodgers (53)
Ryan Smith (61)
Sat 20/08/22Barnton A15:00L 1-2 Ben Wood (55)
Sat 27/08/22Wythenshawe Amateurs A15:00WON Kieron Frost (34)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Cammell Laird 1907 won 3-4 on pens)
Mon 29/08/22Stockport Georgians A15:00L 0-3
Sat 03/09/22Stafford Town H15:00L 0-3
Tue 06/09/22Cheadle Heath Nomads H19:45D 3-3 Kieron Frost (3)
Regan Rubin (12)
Kieran Hamm (72)
Sat 10/09/22Abbey HeyA15:00Postp
Tue 13/09/22Ellesmere Rangers H19:45L 0-5
Sat 17/09/22Brocton H15:00D 2-2 Kalif Koura (10)
Elllis Bolton (18)
Sat 24/09/22Retford H15:00WON Ben Wood (87)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Cammell Laird 1907 won 3-1 on pens)
Sat 01/10/22Alsager Town A15:00W 2-1 Kalif Koura (11)
Regan Rubin (21)
Sat 08/10/22Abbey Hey H15:00L 1-2 Jay Harvey (5)
  (The Edward Case Cup 2 S)
Sat 15/10/22Ashville H15:00W 2-1 Kieran Hamm (38)
Kalif Koura (90+4)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 22/10/22Squires Gate A15:00L 1-2 Kieran Hamm (20p)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Tue 25/10/22Abbey Hey A19:45L 0-1
Sat 29/10/22Stafford Town A15:00W 2-1 Kieran Hamm (52)
Jay Harvey (74)
Tue 01/11/22Sutton AthleticH19:30Postp
  (Wirral Senior Cup 1)
Sat 05/11/22Foley Meir H15:00W 5-1 Jay Harvey (18)
Kieran Hamm (31)
Jake Doran (60)
Kieran Hamm (68p)
Kieran Hamm (70p)
Tue 08/11/22Wythenshawe Amateurs H19:45L 0-1
Sat 12/11/22Maine Road H15:00W 4-3 Ben Wood (8)
Ben Wood (31)
Jay Harvey (60p)
Joseph Downey (90)
Sat 19/11/22South Liverpool H15:00L 1-4 Kieran Hamm (12p)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 22/11/22Sutton Athletic H19:30W 2-0 Jay Harvey (26)
Jay Harvey (74)
  (Wirral Senior Cup 1)
Wed 30/11/22Abbey Hey H19:45L 0-3
Sat 03/12/22Alsager Town H15:00W 2-0 Kieran Hamm (60)
Jack Kelly (90)
Tue 06/12/22Sandbach United A19:45L 2-3 Jay Harvey (80)
Joel Ogiugo (84)
Sat 10/12/22Higher Bebington KelmaH14:00Postp
  (Wirral Senior Cup 2)
Tue 13/12/22BarntonH19:45Postp
Sat 17/12/22Foley MeirA15:00Postp
Tue 20/12/22BarntonH19:45Postp
Mon 26/12/22Ashville H12:00L 0-1
Sat 07/01/23Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00Postp
Tue 10/01/23Stalybridge CelticA19:45Postp
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 2)
Sat 14/01/23Wythenshawe Amateurs A14:00L 1-2 Richard Wincer (72)
Tue 17/01/23Stalybridge Celtic A19:45L 0-3
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 2)
Sat 21/01/23Sandbach United H15:00Postp
Tue 24/01/23Barnton H19:45L 0-2
Sat 28/01/23Rocester A14:00W 3-2 Kieron Frost (38)
Kalif Koura (52)
Ryan Smith (57p)
Tue 31/01/23Foley Meir A19:45D 2-2 Ryan Smith (48p)
Daniel Stephens (81)
Sat 04/02/23Stockport Georgians H14:00L 1-3
Tue 07/02/23Abbey Hulton UnitedA19:45 
Sat 11/02/23Cheadle TownA15:00 
Tue 14/02/23Higher Bebington KelmaH19:30 
  (Wirral Senior Cup 2)
Sat 18/02/23Stockport TownA15:00 
Sat 25/02/23RocesterH14:00 
Tue 28/02/23Sandbach UnitedH19:45 
Sat 11/03/23EccleshallH15:00 
Tue 14/03/23BroctonA19:45 
Sat 18/03/23Cheadle Heath NomadsA15:00 
Sat 25/03/23Abbey Hulton UnitedH15:00 
Sat 01/04/23New MillsA15:00 
Mon 10/04/23AshvilleA15:00 
Sat 15/04/23Ellesmere RangersA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Eccleshall (A) L 0-1
06/08/22Cheadle Town (H) L 1-3
08/08/22Maine Road (A) D 3-3
13/08/22Stockport Town (H) L 0-3
16/08/22New Mills (H) W 3-2
20/08/22Barnton (A) L 1-2
27/08/22Wythenshawe Am (A) W
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Cammell Laird won 3-4 on pens)
29/08/22Stkprt Georgians (A) L 0-3
03/09/22Stafford Town (H) L 0-3
06/09/22Cheadle Heath (H) D 3-3
10/09/22Abbey Hey (A) Postp
13/09/22Ellesmere Rngrs (H) L 0-5
17/09/22Brocton (H) D 2-2
24/09/22Retford (H) W
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Cammell Laird won 3-1 on pens)
01/10/22Alsager Town (A) W 2-1
08/10/22Abbey Hey (H) L 1-2
(The Edward Case Cup 2 S)
15/10/22Ashville (H) W 2-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
22/10/22Squires Gate (A) L 1-2
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
25/10/22Abbey Hey (A) L 0-1
29/10/22Stafford Town (A) W 2-1
01/11/22Sutton Athletic (H) Postp
(Wirral Senior Cup 1)
05/11/22Foley Meir (H) W 5-1
08/11/22Wythenshawe Am (H) L 0-1
12/11/22Maine Road (H) W 4-3
19/11/22South Liverpool (H) L 1-4
(The Macron Cup 2)
22/11/22Sutton Athletic (H) W 2-0
(Wirral Senior Cup 1)
30/11/22Abbey Hey (H) L 0-3
03/12/22Alsager Town (H) W 2-0
06/12/22Sandbach United (A) L 2-3
10/12/22Higher Bebington (H) Postp
(Wirral Senior Cup 2)
13/12/22Barnton (H) Postp
17/12/22Foley Meir (A) Postp
20/12/22Barnton (H) Postp
26/12/22Ashville (H) L 0-1
07/01/23Abbey Hulton Utd (A) Postp
10/01/23Stalybridge Cel (A) Postp
(Cheshire Senior Cup 2)
14/01/23Wythenshawe Am (A) L 1-2
17/01/23Stalybridge Cel (A) L 0-3
(Cheshire Senior Cup 2)
21/01/23Sandbach United (H) Postp
24/01/23Barnton (H) L 0-2
28/01/23Rocester (A) W 3-2
31/01/23Foley Meir (A) D 2-2
04/02/23Stkprt Georgians (H) L 1-3
07/02/23Abbey Hulton Utd (A) 19:45
11/02/23Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
14/02/23Higher Bebington (H) 19:30
(Wirral Senior Cup 2)
18/02/23Stockport Town (A) 15:00
25/02/23Rocester (H) 14:00
28/02/23Sandbach United (H) 19:45
11/03/23Eccleshall (H) 15:00
14/03/23Brocton (A) 19:45
18/03/23Cheadle Heath (A) 15:00
25/03/23Abbey Hulton Utd (H) 15:00
01/04/23New Mills (A) 15:00
10/04/23Ashville (A) 15:00
15/04/23Ellesmere Rngrs (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Elllis Bolton *8 +41000
Dominic Cain180050
Ben Carr-Lowe2 +40000
Jason Clark00000
Charlie Clewlow0 +10000
Nathan Davidson (GK)250020
James Dineley (GK)50001
Jake Doran16 +22031
Joseph Downey25 +11043
Luke Edwards *4 +10001
Kieron Frost15 +84210
Ethan Galt5 +20000
Kieran Hamm17 +410061
Jay Harvey147012
Benjamin Hughes00000
Jake Hulley *190032
River Humphreys10010
Michael Jones7 +50020
Ben Kelly00000
Jack Kelly9 +62010
Ben Kerr *23 +30051
John-James King3 +20010
Kalif Koura15 +84021
Gabriel Kubwalo101011
Louie Lancaster40010
Anthony Lyons10000
William Lyons0 +30000
Cameron McGregor3 +80010
Harley-Lee Morgan (GK)00000
Joel Ogiugo1 +31010
Ciaran OLoughlin (GK) *00000
Kai Philpott0 +10000
David Potter (GK)30010
Conor Robson (GK)10000
Lee Rodgers9 +41020
Regan Rubin5 +22111
Ryan Smith20 +53053
Michael Speed10000
Daniel Stephens21 +11111
Ross Waring290042
Richard Wincer51010
Ben Wood *18 +74054
Jack Wood12 +60020

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Joshua Hine Coach
Benjamin Hughes Coach
Stuart Humphreys Committee Member
Stuart Keir Manager
Judd Lewis Coach
Julie-Ann Mancini Physio
Matthew McDonald First Aider
Jordan Scott Coach

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Elllis Bolton *8 +41
Dominic Cain180
Ben Carr-Lowe2 +40
Jason Clark00
Charlie Clewlow0 +10
Nathan Davidson (GK)250
James Dineley (GK)50
Jake Doran16 +22
Joseph Downey25 +11
Luke Edwards *4 +10
Kieron Frost15 +84
Ethan Galt5 +20
Kieran Hamm17 +410
Jay Harvey147
Benjamin Hughes00
Jake Hulley *190
River Humphreys10
Michael Jones7 +50
Ben Kelly00
Jack Kelly9 +62
Ben Kerr *23 +30
John-James King3 +20
Kalif Koura15 +84
Gabriel Kubwalo101
Louie Lancaster40
Anthony Lyons10
William Lyons0 +30
Cameron McGregor3 +80
Harley-Lee Morgan (GK)00
Joel Ogiugo1 +31
Ciaran OLoughlin (GK) *00
Kai Philpott0 +10
David Potter (GK)30
Conor Robson (GK)10
Lee Rodgers9 +41
Regan Rubin5 +22
Ryan Smith20 +53
Michael Speed10
Daniel Stephens21 +11
Ross Waring290
Richard Wincer51
Ben Wood *18 +74
Jack Wood12 +60

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Joshua Hine Coach
Benjamin Hughes Coach
Stuart Humphreys Committee Member
Stuart Keir Manager
Judd Lewis Coach
Julie-Ann Mancini Physio
Matthew McDonald First Aider
Jordan Scott Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Prabhu Ventures Ltd Arena

Address: St Peter`s Road, Rock Ferry, Birkenhead

Postcode: CH42 1PY

Telephone: 0151 645 3121


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £6 Adults £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: From Chester: M563/A41 towards Birkenhead, at New ferry signpost take the B5136 towards New ferry, approx 1 mile, turn right at traffic island into Proctor Road, ground at the bottom of Proctor Road.
From Liverpool: Take the Birkenhead Tunnel, A41 for approx 1 mile, take the B5136 signposted New Ferry / Rock Ferry at big round-a-bout. Follow until the 2nd set of traffic lights, turn left, then first right into St Peters Road, ground at the bottom of the road on the left.


Nearest Railway: Rock Ferry

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Nearest stop is the Rock Ferry Stagecoach Bus Depot - the ground is situated behind the depot and is a 5 minute walk. Stagecoach Bus 1 runs every 20 minutes from Liverpool-Chester, Stagecoach Bus 41/42 to Mill Park runs every 10 minutes from Birkenhead

Parking Facilities: Car park on ground (future) or limited on street parking outside the ground

Ground Facilities: Kirklands Kitchen selling a variety of hot and cold food drink, including our renowned scouse pies. The social club opposite the ground is open on matchdays, with BT Sport available. The club shop is open on most matchdays and sells a huge range of programmes, hats, scarves, badges and other Lairds merchandise. Two stands on either side offer seated accommodation for supporters, and there is also both open and covered hard standing.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Prabhu Ventures Ltd Arena

Address: St Peter`s Road, Rock Ferry, Birkenhead

Postcode: CH42 1PY

Telephone: 0151 645 3121


Website: No website available

Twitter: @cammelllairdfc


Registered Colours: Royal Blue Shirts, Royal Blue Shorts, Royal Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green shirts, shorts and socks

Alternative Colours: Green shirts, black shorts and Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange shirt , shorts and Socks


Secretary: Toddy Wood

Chairman: Lee Atherton

Manager: Stuart Kier

Programme Editor: Patrick Burke

Committee / Directors: Lee Atherton, Anthony Wood, Tony Thelwell, Shaun Holmes, Geoff Quick, Chris Wood, Tommy Potter, Beth Strange.


County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 2014

Record Attendance: 800 v Tranmere Rovers 2016

Previous Leagues:

None

Honours:

North West Counties Football League First Division Runners-up 2014/15
North West Counties Football League First Division Cup Runners Up 2017/18
Cheshire Senior Cup Runners Up 2018/19.

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners