Cammell Laird 1907

FORMED
2014
MANAGER
Stuart Kier
GROUND
Prabhu Ventures Ltd Arena
TWITTER
@cammelllairdfc

Current Position: 16th

P W D L F A Pts
12 2 3 7 15 31 9

Current Form: 7th

P W D L F A
6 2 2 2 8 15

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
01/10/22Alsager Town (A)W 2-1
24/09/22Retford (H)WON
(1-1 after 90 mins, Cammell Laird 1907 won 3-1 on pens)
17/09/22Brocton (H)D 2-2
13/09/22Ellesmere Rangers (H)L 0-5
06/09/22Cheadle Heath Nomads (H)D 3-3
03/09/22Stafford Town (H)L 0-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
08/10/22Abbey Hey (H)15:00
15/10/22Ashville (H)15:00
22/10/22Squires Gate (A)15:00
25/10/22Abbey Hey (A)19:45
29/10/22Stafford Town (A)15:00
05/11/22Foley Meir (H)15:00

Latest News:

Lairds Appoint Stuart Keir
Experienced gaffer takes the help at The Cammels
Lairds Appoint Director Of Football
Former Cammell Laird 1907 player Stuart Humphreys will be returning to the club in the role of Director of Football
Burton realistic with aims and objectives
Cammell Laid Manager and Chairman expecting healthy progress after disappointing season
Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month presentation - Thomas White
Thomas White of Cammell Laird 1907 won the First Division South Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month award in September.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Eccleshall A15:00L 0-1
Sat 06/08/22Cheadle Town H15:00L 1-3 Kieran Hamm (15)
Mon 08/08/22Maine Road A19:45D 3-3 Gabriel Kubwalo (51)
Kieron Frost (65)
Jake Doran (78)
Sat 13/08/22Stockport Town H15:00L 0-3
Tue 16/08/22New Mills H19:45W 3-2 Jack Kelly (4)
Lee Rodgers (53)
Ryan Smith (61)
Sat 20/08/22Barnton A15:00L 1-2 Ben Wood (55)
Sat 27/08/22Wythenshawe Amateurs A15:00WON Kieron Frost (34)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Cammell Laird 1907 won 3-4 on pens)
Mon 29/08/22Stockport Georgians A15:00L 0-3
Sat 03/09/22Stafford Town H15:00L 0-3
Tue 06/09/22Cheadle Heath Nomads H19:45D 3-3 Kieron Frost (3)
Regan Rubin (12)
Kieran Hamm (72)
Sat 10/09/22Abbey HeyA15:00Postp
Tue 13/09/22Ellesmere Rangers H19:45L 0-5
Sat 17/09/22Brocton H15:00D 2-2 Kalif Koura (10)
Elllis Bolton (18)
Sat 24/09/22Retford H15:00WON Ben Wood (87)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Cammell Laird 1907 won 3-1 on pens)
Sat 01/10/22Alsager Town A15:00W 2-1 Kalif Koura (11)
Regan Rubin (21)
Sat 08/10/22Abbey HeyH15:00 
  (The Edward Case Cup 2 S)
Sat 15/10/22AshvilleH15:00 
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 22/10/22Squires GateA15:00 
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Tue 25/10/22Abbey HeyA19:45 
Sat 29/10/22Stafford TownA15:00 
Sat 05/11/22Foley MeirH15:00 
Tue 08/11/22Wythenshawe AmateursH19:45 
Sat 12/11/22Maine RoadH15:00 
Sat 19/11/22Sandbach UnitedA15:00 
Sat 26/11/22Abbey HeyH15:00 
Sat 03/12/22Alsager TownH15:00 
Sat 10/12/22BarntonH15:00 
Sat 17/12/22Foley MeirA15:00 
Mon 26/12/22AshvilleH15:00 
Sat 07/01/23Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00 
Sat 14/01/23Wythenshawe AmateursA15:00 
Sat 21/01/23Sandbach UnitedH15:00 
Sat 28/01/23RocesterA15:00 
Sat 04/02/23Stockport GeorgiansH15:00 
Sat 11/02/23Cheadle TownA15:00 
Sat 18/02/23Stockport TownA15:00 
Sat 25/02/23RocesterH15:00 
Sat 04/03/23BroctonA15:00 
Sat 11/03/23EccleshallH15:00 
Sat 18/03/23Cheadle Heath NomadsA15:00 
Sat 25/03/23Abbey Hulton UnitedH15:00 
Sat 01/04/23New MillsA15:00 
Mon 10/04/23AshvilleA15:00 
Sat 15/04/23Ellesmere RangersA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Eccleshall (A) L 0-1
06/08/22Cheadle Town (H) L 1-3
08/08/22Maine Road (A) D 3-3
13/08/22Stockport Town (H) L 0-3
16/08/22New Mills (H) W 3-2
20/08/22Barnton (A) L 1-2
27/08/22Wythenshawe Am (A) W
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Cammell Laird won 3-4 on pens)
29/08/22Stkprt Georgians (A) L 0-3
03/09/22Stafford Town (H) L 0-3
06/09/22Cheadle Heath (H) D 3-3
10/09/22Abbey Hey (A) Postp
13/09/22Ellesmere Rngrs (H) L 0-5
17/09/22Brocton (H) D 2-2
24/09/22Retford (H) W
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Cammell Laird won 3-1 on pens)
01/10/22Alsager Town (A) W 2-1
08/10/22Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
(The Edward Case Cup 2 S)
15/10/22Ashville (H) 15:00
(The Macron Cup 1)
22/10/22Squires Gate (A) 15:00
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
25/10/22Abbey Hey (A) 19:45
29/10/22Stafford Town (A) 15:00
05/11/22Foley Meir (H) 15:00
08/11/22Wythenshawe Am (H) 19:45
12/11/22Maine Road (H) 15:00
19/11/22Sandbach United (A) 15:00
26/11/22Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
03/12/22Alsager Town (H) 15:00
10/12/22Barnton (H) 15:00
17/12/22Foley Meir (A) 15:00
26/12/22Ashville (H) 15:00
07/01/23Abbey Hulton Utd (A) 15:00
14/01/23Wythenshawe Am (A) 15:00
21/01/23Sandbach United (H) 15:00
28/01/23Rocester (A) 15:00
04/02/23Stkprt Georgians (H) 15:00
11/02/23Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
18/02/23Stockport Town (A) 15:00
25/02/23Rocester (H) 15:00
04/03/23Brocton (A) 15:00
11/03/23Eccleshall (H) 15:00
18/03/23Cheadle Heath (A) 15:00
25/03/23Abbey Hulton Utd (H) 15:00
01/04/23New Mills (A) 15:00
10/04/23Ashville (A) 15:00
15/04/23Ellesmere Rngrs (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Elllis Bolton5 +21000
Dominic Cain00000
Ben Carr-Lowe2 +40000
Nathan Davidson (GK)140010
Jake Doran3 +21010
Joseph Downey100011
Luke Edwards *4 +10001
Kieron Frost6 +43110
Ethan Galt2 +20000
Kieran Hamm7 +12040
Jay Harvey10000
Benjamin Hughes00000
Jake Hulley90011
River Humphreys10010
Michael Jones3 +20010
Ben Kelly00000
Jack Kelly4 +11000
Ben Kerr10 +10041
John-James King3 +20010
Kalif Koura7 +32010
Gabriel Kubwalo101011
Anthony Lyons10000
Cameron McGregor10000
Ciaran OLoughlin (GK) *00000
Kai Philpott0 +10000
Lee Rodgers8 +11010
Regan Rubin4 +22011
Ryan Smith7 +11012
Daniel Stephens40001
Ross Waring100012
Ben Wood11 +32041
Jack Wood7 +40020

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Joshua Hine Coach
Benjamin Hughes Coach
Stuart Humphreys Committee Member
Stuart Keir Manager
Judd Lewis Coach
Matthew McDonald First Aider
Jordan Scott Coach

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Elllis Bolton5 +21
Dominic Cain00
Ben Carr-Lowe2 +40
Nathan Davidson (GK)140
Jake Doran3 +21
Joseph Downey100
Luke Edwards *4 +10
Kieron Frost6 +43
Ethan Galt2 +20
Kieran Hamm7 +12
Jay Harvey10
Benjamin Hughes00
Jake Hulley90
River Humphreys10
Michael Jones3 +20
Ben Kelly00
Jack Kelly4 +11
Ben Kerr10 +10
John-James King3 +20
Kalif Koura7 +32
Gabriel Kubwalo101
Anthony Lyons10
Cameron McGregor10
Ciaran OLoughlin (GK) *00
Kai Philpott0 +10
Lee Rodgers8 +11
Regan Rubin4 +22
Ryan Smith7 +11
Daniel Stephens40
Ross Waring100
Ben Wood11 +32
Jack Wood7 +40

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Joshua Hine Coach
Benjamin Hughes Coach
Stuart Humphreys Committee Member
Stuart Keir Manager
Judd Lewis Coach
Matthew McDonald First Aider
Jordan Scott Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Prabhu Ventures Ltd Arena

Address: St Peter`s Road, Rock Ferry, Birkenhead

Postcode: CH42 1PY

Telephone: 0151 645 3121


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £6 Adults £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: From Chester: M563/A41 towards Birkenhead, at New ferry signpost take the B5136 towards New ferry, approx 1 mile, turn right at traffic island into Proctor Road, ground at the bottom of Proctor Road.
From Liverpool: Take the Birkenhead Tunnel, A41 for approx 1 mile, take the B5136 signposted New Ferry / Rock Ferry at big round-a-bout. Follow until the 2nd set of traffic lights, turn left, then first right into St Peters Road, ground at the bottom of the road on the left.


Nearest Railway: Rock Ferry

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Nearest stop is the Rock Ferry Stagecoach Bus Depot - the ground is situated behind the depot and is a 5 minute walk. Stagecoach Bus 1 runs every 20 minutes from Liverpool-Chester, Stagecoach Bus 41/42 to Mill Park runs every 10 minutes from Birkenhead

Parking Facilities: Car park on ground (future) or limited on street parking outside the ground

Ground Facilities: Kirklands Kitchen selling a variety of hot and cold food drink, including our renowned scouse pies. The social club opposite the ground is open on matchdays, with BT Sport available. The club shop is open on most matchdays and sells a huge range of programmes, hats, scarves, badges and other Lairds merchandise. Two stands on either side offer seated accommodation for supporters, and there is also both open and covered hard standing.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Prabhu Ventures Ltd Arena

Address: St Peter`s Road, Rock Ferry, Birkenhead

Postcode: CH42 1PY

Telephone: 0151 645 3121


Website: http://www.cammelllaird1907fc.co.uk

Twitter: @cammelllairdfc


Registered Colours: Royal Blue Shirts, Royal Blue Shorts, Royal Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green shirts, shorts and socks

Alternative Colours: Green shirts, black shorts and Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange shirt , shorts and Socks


Secretary: Toddy Wood

Chairman: Lee Atherton

Manager: Stuart Kier

Programme Editor: Patrick Burke

Committee / Directors: Lee Atherton, Anthony Wood, Tony Thelwell, Shaun Holmes, Geoff Quick, Chris Wood, Tommy Potter, Beth Strange.


County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 2014

Record Attendance: 800 v Tranmere Rovers 2016

Previous Leagues:

None

Honours:

North West Counties Football League First Division Runners-up 2014/15
North West Counties Football League First Division Cup Runners Up 2017/18
Cheshire Senior Cup Runners Up 2018/19.

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners