West Didsbury & Chorlton

FORMED
1908
MANAGER
Chris Rowley
GROUND
Step Places Stadium
TWITTER
@WD_CFC

Current Position: 16th

P W D L F A Pts
46 14 12 20 73 84 54

Current Form: 24th

P W D L F A
6 0 2 4 6 17

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
20/04/24Chadderton (A)L 1-3
13/04/24Prestwich Heys (A)L 1-3
06/04/24Wythenshawe Town (H)L 0-3
01/04/24Irlam (H)D 1-1
29/03/24Ramsbottom United (H)D 2-2
23/03/24Padiham (A)L 1-5

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Colne H15:00W 3-0 Darren McKnight (49)
Benjamin Elliott (52)
Darren McKnight (60p)
Tue 01/08/23Wythenshawe Town A19:45L 1-3 Own Goal (5)
Sat 05/08/23Vauxhall Motors H15:00W 2-0 Benjamin Elliott (45+3)
Darren McKnight (90p)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 08/08/23Longridge TownH19:45Postp
Sat 12/08/23Burscough H15:00W 3-1 Billy Matthews (35)
Lewis Billingsley (42)
Lee Grimshaw (45+4)
Tue 15/08/23Ramsbottom United A19:45D 2-2 Rhain Davis (66)
Lewis Billingsley (86)
Sat 19/08/23Prescot Cables H15:00L 0-3
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 22/08/23Skelmersdale United H19:45W 2-0 Markell Foulds (18)
Billy Matthews (28)
Sat 26/08/23Squires Gate A15:00W 5-1 Darren McKnight (6)
Lewis Billingsley (49)
Benjamin Elliott (72)
Dontai Gabidon (90)
Dontai Gabidon (90+6)
Mon 28/08/23Chadderton H15:00L 1-3 Benjamin Hampson (60)
Sat 02/09/23Bury A15:00L 3-4 Dontai Gabidon (39)
Darren McKnight (86)
Lewis Billingsley (90)
Tue 05/09/23Litherland REMYCA H19:45W 3-0 Benjamin Elliott (5p)
Rhain Davis (50)
Thomas Schofield (63)
Sat 09/09/23AFC Liverpool H15:00L 2-3 Own Goal (59)
Lee Grimshaw (86)
Tue 12/09/23Longridge Town H19:45W 4-3 Lewis Billingsley (4)
Benjamin Elliott (10)
Benjamin Elliott (70)
Benjamin Elliott (85)
Sat 16/09/23Pilkington A15:00D 3-3 Lee Grimshaw (3)
Lee Grimshaw (30)
Lewis Billingsley (57)
Tue 19/09/23Glossop North End A19:45W 3-1 Lewis Billingsley (30)
Matthew Cook (72)
Lewis Billingsley (90)
Sat 23/09/23Barnoldswick Town A15:00D 1-1 Lewis Billingsley (34)
Tue 26/09/23Lower Breck H19:45W 3-2 Benjamin Elliott (30)
Billy Matthews (46)
Benjamin Hampson (90+5)
Sat 30/09/23Squires Gate H15:00D 1-1 Own Goal (6)
Tue 03/10/23WythenshaweA19:45Postp
Sat 07/10/23Kendal Town H15:00D 1-1 Benjamin Elliott (90+1)
Tue 10/10/23Ashton United A19:45L 0-1
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23FC Isle of Man H15:00W 2-1 Matthew Smyth (9)
Rhain Davis (81)
Sat 21/10/23Colne A15:00L 0-2
Tue 24/10/23Cheadle Town A19:45L 0-1
Sat 28/10/23Bury H15:00L 0-3
Fri 03/11/23Pilkington H20:00Postp
Sat 11/11/23Albion Sports H15:00W 2-1 Darren McKnight (47)
Matthew Cook (91)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Tue 14/11/23Kendal TownA19:45Postp
Tue 14/11/23Bamber Bridge A19:45L 1-5 Oliver Ford (17)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 18/11/23Cheadle Town H15:00L 0-3
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 21/11/23Wythenshawe A19:45L 2-4 Benjamin Elliott (52)
Rhain Davis (81p)
Sat 25/11/23Charnock Richard H15:00D 0-0
Tue 28/11/23Kendal Town A20:00W 2-0 Oliver Ford (12)
Oliver Ford (37)
Sat 02/12/23EmleyA15:00Postp
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Tue 05/12/23Pilkington H19:45D 1-1 Benjamin Hampson (61)
Sat 09/12/23Emley A15:00L 0-4
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Tue 12/12/23Ramsbottom UnitedH19:45Postp
Sat 16/12/23Wythenshawe H15:00L 0-1
Sat 23/12/23Lower Breck A15:00L 1-3 Benjamin Elliott (11)
Tue 26/12/23Irlam A13:30L 1-2 Benjamin Hampson (90+3)
Sat 30/12/23Padiham H15:00L 0-2
Sat 06/01/24Longridge Town A15:00L 1-5 Billy Matthews (55)
Wed 10/01/24Litherland REMYCAA19:45Postp
Sat 13/01/24Barnoldswick Town H15:00W 2-1 Rhain Davis (14)
Rhain Davis (82p)
Tue 16/01/24Ramsbottom UnitedH19:45Postp
Sat 20/01/24Prestwich HeysH15:00Postp
Sat 27/01/24Burscough A15:00W 2-0 Lewis Billingsley (58)
Billy Matthews (89)
Sat 03/02/24Cheadle Town H15:00W 2-0 Benjamin Elliott (35)
Benjamin Elliott (63)
Tue 06/02/24AFC Liverpool A20:00L 3-4 Ezeikel Eme (24)
Benjamin Elliott (55)
Biilly Matthews (67)
Sat 10/02/24Charnock RichardA15:00Postp
Sat 17/02/24Glossop North EndH15:00Postp
Wed 21/02/24Litherland REMYCAA19:45Postp
Sat 24/02/24Wythenshawe TownH15:00Postp
Tue 27/02/24Prestwich Heys H19:45D 1-1 Benjamin Elliott (55)
Sat 02/03/24FC Isle of Man A18:00L 0-1
Wed 06/03/24Litherland REMYCA A19:45W 2-1 Lewis Billingsley (59)
Lewis Billingsley (73)
Sat 09/03/24Skelmersdale United A15:00D 1-1 Benjamin Elliott (30)
Mon 11/03/24Charnock Richard A19:45D 2-2 Lewis Billingsley (1)
Lee Grimshaw (37)
Sat 16/03/24Glossop North End H15:00L 1-2 Matthew Smyth (30)
Sat 23/03/24Padiham A15:00L 1-5 Darren McKnight (58)
Fri 29/03/24Ramsbottom United H13:30D 2-2 Billy Matthews (46)
Darren McKnight (84)
Mon 01/04/24Irlam H15:00D 1-1 Darren Thornton (86)
Sat 06/04/24Wythenshawe Town H15:00L 0-3
Sat 13/04/24Prestwich Heys A15:00L 1-3 Billy Matthews (61)
Sat 20/04/24Chadderton A15:00L 1-3 Lewis Billingsley (40)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Colne (H) W 3-0
Tue 01/08/23Wythenshawe Town (A) L 1-3
Sat 05/08/23Vauxhall Motors (H) W 2-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 08/08/23Longridge Town (H) Postp
Sat 12/08/23Burscough (H) W 3-1
Tue 15/08/23Ramsbottom United (A) D 2-2
Sat 19/08/23Prescot Cables (H) L 0-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 22/08/23Skelmersdale United (H) W 2-0
Sat 26/08/23Squires Gate (A) W 5-1
Mon 28/08/23Chadderton (H) L 1-3
Sat 02/09/23Bury (A) L 3-4
Tue 05/09/23Litherland REMYCA (H) W 3-0
Sat 09/09/23AFC Liverpool (H) L 2-3
Tue 12/09/23Longridge Town (H) W 4-3
Sat 16/09/23Pilkington (A) D 3-3
Tue 19/09/23Glossop North End (A) W 3-1
Sat 23/09/23Barnoldswick Town (A) D 1-1
Tue 26/09/23Lower Breck (H) W 3-2
Sat 30/09/23Squires Gate (H) D 1-1
Tue 03/10/23Wythenshawe (A) Postp
Sat 07/10/23Kendal Town (H) D 1-1
Tue 10/10/23Ashton United (A) L 0-1
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23FC Isle of Man (H) W 2-1
Sat 21/10/23Colne (A) L 0-2
Tue 24/10/23Cheadle Town (A) L 0-1
Sat 28/10/23Bury (H) L 0-3
Fri 03/11/23Pilkington (H) Postp
Sat 11/11/23Albion Sports (H) W 2-1
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Tue 14/11/23Kendal Town (A) Postp
Tue 14/11/23Bamber Bridge (A) L 1-5
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 18/11/23Cheadle Town (H) L 0-3
(The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 21/11/23Wythenshawe (A) L 2-4
Sat 25/11/23Charnock Richard (H) D 0-0
Tue 28/11/23Kendal Town (A) W 2-0
Sat 02/12/23Emley (A) Postp
(The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Tue 05/12/23Pilkington (H) D 1-1
Sat 09/12/23Emley (A) L 0-4
(The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Tue 12/12/23Ramsbottom United (H) Postp
Sat 16/12/23Wythenshawe (H) L 0-1
Sat 23/12/23Lower Breck (A) L 1-3
Tue 26/12/23Irlam (A) L 1-2
Sat 30/12/23Padiham (H) L 0-2
Sat 06/01/24Longridge Town (A) L 1-5
Wed 10/01/24Litherland REMYCA (A) Postp
Sat 13/01/24Barnoldswick Town (H) W 2-1
Tue 16/01/24Ramsbottom United (H) Postp
Sat 20/01/24Prestwich Heys (H) Postp
Sat 27/01/24Burscough (A) W 2-0
Sat 03/02/24Cheadle Town (H) W 2-0
Tue 06/02/24AFC Liverpool (A) L 3-4
Sat 10/02/24Charnock Richard (A) Postp
Sat 17/02/24Glossop North End (H) Postp
Wed 21/02/24Litherland REMYCA (A) Postp
Sat 24/02/24Wythenshawe Town (H) Postp
Tue 27/02/24Prestwich Heys (H) D 1-1
Sat 02/03/24FC Isle of Man (A) L 0-1
Wed 06/03/24Litherland REMYCA (A) W 2-1
Sat 09/03/24Skelmersdale United (A) D 1-1
Mon 11/03/24Charnock Richard (A) D 2-2
Sat 16/03/24Glossop North End (H) L 1-2
Sat 23/03/24Padiham (A) L 1-5
Fri 29/03/24Ramsbottom United (H) D 2-2
Mon 01/04/24Irlam (H) D 1-1
Sat 06/04/24Wythenshawe Town (H) L 0-3
Sat 13/04/24Prestwich Heys (A) L 1-3
Sat 20/04/24Chadderton (A) L 1-3

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Princewill Anuniru00000
Tyrese Beaumont00000
Lewis Billingsley00000
Jack Burke00000
Lewis Carr00000
Matthew Cook00000
Rhain Davis00000
Samuel Dickinson00000
Aderemi Efunnuga00000
Benjamin Elliott00000
Ezeikel Eme00000
Theo Farquharson00000
Oliver Ford00000
Dontai Gabidon00000
Callum Graham00000
Lee Grimshaw00000
Benjamin Hampson00000
Connor Hancock00000
Raheem Hanley00000
Rhain Hellawell00000
Alexander Hughes00000
Andrew Jones00000
Callum Jones00000
Joseph Jones00000
Billy Matthews00000
Hal McHugh00000
Darren McKnight00000
Astley Mulholland00000
Keil OBrien00000
Charlie Rowlands-Whiteoak00000
Thomas Schofield00000
Matthew Smyth00000
Joel Swift00000
Laurence Taylor00000
Darren Thornton00000
Thomas Westall00000
Dimeji Willan00000
Elliot Wynne00000

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Liam Delaney 00000
Markell Foulds00000
Jake Kenny00000
Jean-Jacques Kirongozi00000
Max Lewens00000
Kieron Molloy00000
Jack Raines00000
Jack Ryan00000
Luke Vayro00000

Staff Members

Name
Christian Adams Coach
Alan Ainsley Physio
Peter Boyle Coach
Matthew Phillips Coach
Christopher Rowley Manager
Leonard Sullivan Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Step Places Stadium

Address: End of Brookburn Road, Chorlton, Manchester

Postcode: M21 8FE

Telephone: 07730655446


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: Adults £7 Concessions £5 U12s Free

Programme Price: £2

Directions: From the M60 take junction 5 onto Princess Road towards city centre. Turn left at Christie Fields offices/Premier Inn onto Barlow Moor Road and continue past Chorlton Park to Chorlton bus station. Turn left into Beech Road, then 2nd left into Reynard Road and continue past the Chorltonville sign passing over 5 speed ramps as far as Brookburn Primary School. Turn left into Brookburn Road and continue to the end of the cul de sac, through the gateway and down the tarmac access which leads into the ground.

From Stretford follow Edge Lane and turn right into St Clements Road at church. Continue through Chorlton Green and pass graveyard on left and then Bowling Green PH. Go past school and turn immediately right and continue to end of Brookburn Road as above.

There is car parking within the grounds of the club, but restricted access for coaches.


Nearest Railway: Chorlton Metrolink (0.9 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 86 – Manchester Piccadilly Gardens to Barlow Moor Road Bus Station

Parking Facilities: There is limited parking within the ground. No parking within the Chorltonville area. Any club travelling to the club via coach should contact the club secretary to arrange parking facilities.

Ground Facilities: There is a fully Licensed Clubhouse and Teabar with covered seating in front. Facilities include toilets, a baby changing station and a well stocked programme shop. We also accept Credit and Debit cards with contactless payment available behind the bar!

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Incorporated


Ground: Step Places Stadium

Address: End of Brookburn Road, Chorlton, Manchester

Postcode: M21 8FE

Telephone: 07730655446


Website: http://www.wdcfc.co.uk

Twitter: @WD_CFC


Registered Colours: White & Black Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirt, Pink Shorts, Pink Socks

Alternative Colours: Pink and Blue Shirts, Pink and Blue Shorts, Pink Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Florescent Green Shirt, Florescent Green Shorts, Florescent Green Socks


Secretary: Robert Madden

Chairman: Stephen Eckersley

Manager: Chris Rowley

Programme Editor: John Churchman

Committee / Directors: Robert Madden, Steve Eckersley, David Iredale, Daniel Iredale, James Doxford, Christopher Butt


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1908

Record Attendance: 890 v Maine Road (30th August 2021)

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League 2006-2012
Lancashire and Cheshire Amateur League 1920-2006
Manchester Alliance League pre 1920

Honours:

Manchester League
Div 1 Cup Winners 2007-2008 [Murray Trophy]
Div 1 Cup Finalists 2008-2009 and MFL Fair Play Winners
Div 1 Cup Winners, Div 1 runners up and Bridgewater League Cup Winners 2009-2010
Division 1 Champions 2010-2011
MFL Fair Play Winners
Invitation Cup Winners 2011-2012
NWCFL First Division Trophy Winners 2012-2013
NWCFL First Division South Trophy Winners 2021-2022 Lancashire Challenge Trophy Finalists 2021-2022

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners