P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
40 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 67 | 67 | 52 |
P | W | D | L | F | A |
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 8 |
Date | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|
16/03/24 | Glossop North End (H) | L 1-2 |
11/03/24 | Charnock Richard (A) | D 2-2 |
09/03/24 | Skelmersdale United (A) | D 1-1 |
06/03/24 | Litherland REMYCA (A) | W 2-1 |
02/03/24 | FC Isle of Man (A) | L 0-1 |
27/02/24 | Prestwich Heys (H) | D 1-1 |
Date | Opponent | K.O. |
---|---|---|
23/03/24 | Padiham (A) | 15:00 |
29/03/24 | Ramsbottom United (H) | 13:30 |
01/04/24 | Irlam (H) | 15:00 |
06/04/24 | Wythenshawe Town (H) | 15:00 |
13/04/24 | Prestwich Heys (A) | 15:00 |
20/04/24 | Chadderton (A) | 15:00 |
Date | Opposition | H/A | K.O. | Score | Goalscorers |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sat 29/07/23 | Colne | H | 15:00 | W 3-0 | Darren McKnight (49) Benjamin Elliott (52) Darren McKnight (60p) |
Tue 01/08/23 | Wythenshawe Town | A | 19:45 | L 1-3 | Own Goal (5) |
Sat 05/08/23 | Vauxhall Motors | H | 15:00 | W 2-0 | Benjamin Elliott (45+3) Darren McKnight (90p) |
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP) | |||||
Tue 08/08/23 | Longridge Town | H | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 12/08/23 | Burscough | H | 15:00 | W 3-1 | Billy Matthews (35) Lewis Billingsley (42) Lee Grimshaw (45+4) |
Tue 15/08/23 | Ramsbottom United | A | 19:45 | D 2-2 | Rhain Davis (66) Lewis Billingsley (86) |
Sat 19/08/23 | Prescot Cables | H | 15:00 | L 0-3 | |
(The Emirates F.A Cup P) | |||||
Tue 22/08/23 | Skelmersdale United | H | 19:45 | W 2-0 | Markell Foulds (18) Billy Matthews (28) |
Sat 26/08/23 | Squires Gate | A | 15:00 | W 5-1 | Darren McKnight (6) Lewis Billingsley (49) Benjamin Elliott (72) Dontai Gabidon (90) Dontai Gabidon (90+6) |
Mon 28/08/23 | Chadderton | H | 15:00 | L 1-3 | Benjamin Hampson (60) |
Sat 02/09/23 | Bury | A | 15:00 | L 3-4 | Dontai Gabidon (39) Darren McKnight (86) Lewis Billingsley (90) |
Tue 05/09/23 | Litherland REMYCA | H | 19:45 | W 3-0 | Benjamin Elliott (5p) Rhain Davis (50) Thomas Schofield (63) |
Sat 09/09/23 | AFC Liverpool | H | 15:00 | L 2-3 | Own Goal (59) Lee Grimshaw (86) |
Tue 12/09/23 | Longridge Town | H | 19:45 | W 4-3 | Lewis Billingsley (4) Benjamin Elliott (10) Benjamin Elliott (70) Benjamin Elliott (85) |
Sat 16/09/23 | Pilkington | A | 15:00 | D 3-3 | Lee Grimshaw (3) Lee Grimshaw (30) Lewis Billingsley (57) |
Tue 19/09/23 | Glossop North End | A | 19:45 | W 3-1 | Lewis Billingsley (30) Matthew Cook (72) Lewis Billingsley (90) |
Sat 23/09/23 | Barnoldswick Town | A | 15:00 | D 1-1 | Lewis Billingsley (34) |
Tue 26/09/23 | Lower Breck | H | 19:45 | W 3-2 | Benjamin Elliott (30) Billy Matthews (46) Benjamin Hampson (90+5) |
Sat 30/09/23 | Squires Gate | H | 15:00 | D 1-1 | Own Goal (6) |
Tue 03/10/23 | Wythenshawe | A | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 07/10/23 | Kendal Town | H | 15:00 | D 1-1 | Benjamin Elliott (90+1) |
Tue 10/10/23 | Ashton United | A | 19:45 | L 0-1 | |
(Manchester Premier Cup 1) | |||||
Sat 14/10/23 | FC Isle of Man | H | 15:00 | W 2-1 | Matthew Smyth (9) Rhain Davis (81) |
Sat 21/10/23 | Colne | A | 15:00 | L 0-2 | |
Tue 24/10/23 | Cheadle Town | A | 19:45 | L 0-1 | |
Sat 28/10/23 | Bury | H | 15:00 | L 0-3 | |
Fri 03/11/23 | Pilkington | H | 20:00 | Postp | |
Sat 11/11/23 | Albion Sports | H | 15:00 | W 2-1 | Darren McKnight (47) Matthew Cook (91) |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2) | |||||
Tue 14/11/23 | Kendal Town | A | 19:45 | Postp | |
Tue 14/11/23 | Bamber Bridge | A | 19:45 | L 1-5 | Oliver Ford (17) |
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2) | |||||
Sat 18/11/23 | Cheadle Town | H | 15:00 | L 0-3 | |
(The Macron Cup 2) | |||||
Tue 21/11/23 | Wythenshawe | A | 19:45 | L 2-4 | Benjamin Elliott (52) Rhain Davis (81p) |
Sat 25/11/23 | Charnock Richard | H | 15:00 | D 0-0 | |
Tue 28/11/23 | Kendal Town | A | 20:00 | W 2-0 | Oliver Ford (12) Oliver Ford (37) |
Sat 02/12/23 | Emley | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 3) | |||||
Tue 05/12/23 | Pilkington | H | 19:45 | D 1-1 | Benjamin Hampson (61) |
Sat 09/12/23 | Emley | A | 15:00 | L 0-4 | |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 3) | |||||
Tue 12/12/23 | Ramsbottom United | H | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 16/12/23 | Wythenshawe | H | 15:00 | L 0-1 | |
Sat 23/12/23 | Lower Breck | A | 15:00 | L 1-3 | Benjamin Elliott (11) |
Tue 26/12/23 | Irlam | A | 13:30 | L 1-2 | Benjamin Hampson (90+3) |
Sat 30/12/23 | Padiham | H | 15:00 | L 0-2 | |
Sat 06/01/24 | Longridge Town | A | 15:00 | L 1-5 | Billy Matthews (55) |
Wed 10/01/24 | Litherland REMYCA | A | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 13/01/24 | Barnoldswick Town | H | 15:00 | W 2-1 | Rhain Davis (14) Rhain Davis (82p) |
Tue 16/01/24 | Ramsbottom United | H | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 20/01/24 | Prestwich Heys | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 27/01/24 | Burscough | A | 15:00 | W 2-0 | Lewis Billingsley (58) Billy Matthews (89) |
Sat 03/02/24 | Cheadle Town | H | 15:00 | W 2-0 | Benjamin Elliott (35) Benjamin Elliott (63) |
Tue 06/02/24 | AFC Liverpool | A | 20:00 | L 3-4 | Ezeikel Eme (24) Benjamin Elliott (55) Biilly Matthews (67) |
Sat 10/02/24 | Charnock Richard | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 17/02/24 | Glossop North End | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Wed 21/02/24 | Litherland REMYCA | A | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 24/02/24 | Wythenshawe Town | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Tue 27/02/24 | Prestwich Heys | H | 19:45 | D 1-1 | Benjamin Elliott (55) |
Sat 02/03/24 | FC Isle of Man | A | 18:00 | L 0-1 | |
Wed 06/03/24 | Litherland REMYCA | A | 19:45 | W 2-1 | Lewis Billingsley (59) Lewis Billingsley (73) |
Sat 09/03/24 | Skelmersdale United | A | 15:00 | D 1-1 | Benjamin Elliott (30) |
Mon 11/03/24 | Charnock Richard | A | 19:45 | D 2-2 | Lewis Billingsley (1) Lee Grimshaw (37) |
Sat 16/03/24 | Glossop North End | H | 15:00 | L 1-2 | Matthew Smyth (30) |
Sat 23/03/24 | Padiham | A | 15:00 | ||
Fri 29/03/24 | Ramsbottom United | H | 13:30 | ||
Mon 01/04/24 | Irlam | H | 15:00 | ||
Sat 06/04/24 | Wythenshawe Town | H | 15:00 | ||
Sat 13/04/24 | Prestwich Heys | A | 15:00 | ||
Sat 20/04/24 | Chadderton | A | 15:00 |
Date | Opposition | KO/Score | |
---|---|---|---|
Sat 29/07/23 | Colne (H) | W 3-0 | |
Tue 01/08/23 | Wythenshawe Town (A) | L 1-3 | |
Sat 05/08/23 | Vauxhall Motors (H) | W 2-0 | |
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP) | |||
Tue 08/08/23 | Longridge Town (H) | Postp | |
Sat 12/08/23 | Burscough (H) | W 3-1 | |
Tue 15/08/23 | Ramsbottom United (A) | D 2-2 | |
Sat 19/08/23 | Prescot Cables (H) | L 0-3 | |
(The Emirates F.A Cup P) | |||
Tue 22/08/23 | Skelmersdale United (H) | W 2-0 | |
Sat 26/08/23 | Squires Gate (A) | W 5-1 | |
Mon 28/08/23 | Chadderton (H) | L 1-3 | |
Sat 02/09/23 | Bury (A) | L 3-4 | |
Tue 05/09/23 | Litherland REMYCA (H) | W 3-0 | |
Sat 09/09/23 | AFC Liverpool (H) | L 2-3 | |
Tue 12/09/23 | Longridge Town (H) | W 4-3 | |
Sat 16/09/23 | Pilkington (A) | D 3-3 | |
Tue 19/09/23 | Glossop North End (A) | W 3-1 | |
Sat 23/09/23 | Barnoldswick Town (A) | D 1-1 | |
Tue 26/09/23 | Lower Breck (H) | W 3-2 | |
Sat 30/09/23 | Squires Gate (H) | D 1-1 | |
Tue 03/10/23 | Wythenshawe (A) | Postp | |
Sat 07/10/23 | Kendal Town (H) | D 1-1 | |
Tue 10/10/23 | Ashton United (A) | L 0-1 | |
(Manchester Premier Cup 1) | |||
Sat 14/10/23 | FC Isle of Man (H) | W 2-1 | |
Sat 21/10/23 | Colne (A) | L 0-2 | |
Tue 24/10/23 | Cheadle Town (A) | L 0-1 | |
Sat 28/10/23 | Bury (H) | L 0-3 | |
Fri 03/11/23 | Pilkington (H) | Postp | |
Sat 11/11/23 | Albion Sports (H) | W 2-1 | |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2) | |||
Tue 14/11/23 | Kendal Town (A) | Postp | |
Tue 14/11/23 | Bamber Bridge (A) | L 1-5 | |
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2) | |||
Sat 18/11/23 | Cheadle Town (H) | L 0-3 | |
(The Macron Cup 2) | |||
Tue 21/11/23 | Wythenshawe (A) | L 2-4 | |
Sat 25/11/23 | Charnock Richard (H) | D 0-0 | |
Tue 28/11/23 | Kendal Town (A) | W 2-0 | |
Sat 02/12/23 | Emley (A) | Postp | |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 3) | |||
Tue 05/12/23 | Pilkington (H) | D 1-1 | |
Sat 09/12/23 | Emley (A) | L 0-4 | |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 3) | |||
Tue 12/12/23 | Ramsbottom United (H) | Postp | |
Sat 16/12/23 | Wythenshawe (H) | L 0-1 | |
Sat 23/12/23 | Lower Breck (A) | L 1-3 | |
Tue 26/12/23 | Irlam (A) | L 1-2 | |
Sat 30/12/23 | Padiham (H) | L 0-2 | |
Sat 06/01/24 | Longridge Town (A) | L 1-5 | |
Wed 10/01/24 | Litherland REMYCA (A) | Postp | |
Sat 13/01/24 | Barnoldswick Town (H) | W 2-1 | |
Tue 16/01/24 | Ramsbottom United (H) | Postp | |
Sat 20/01/24 | Prestwich Heys (H) | Postp | |
Sat 27/01/24 | Burscough (A) | W 2-0 | |
Sat 03/02/24 | Cheadle Town (H) | W 2-0 | |
Tue 06/02/24 | AFC Liverpool (A) | L 3-4 | |
Sat 10/02/24 | Charnock Richard (A) | Postp | |
Sat 17/02/24 | Glossop North End (H) | Postp | |
Wed 21/02/24 | Litherland REMYCA (A) | Postp | |
Sat 24/02/24 | Wythenshawe Town (H) | Postp | |
Tue 27/02/24 | Prestwich Heys (H) | D 1-1 | |
Sat 02/03/24 | FC Isle of Man (A) | L 0-1 | |
Wed 06/03/24 | Litherland REMYCA (A) | W 2-1 | |
Sat 09/03/24 | Skelmersdale United (A) | D 1-1 | |
Mon 11/03/24 | Charnock Richard (A) | D 2-2 | |
Sat 16/03/24 | Glossop North End (H) | L 1-2 | |
Sat 23/03/24 | Padiham (A) | 15:00 | |
Fri 29/03/24 | Ramsbottom United (H) | 13:30 | |
Mon 01/04/24 | Irlam (H) | 15:00 | |
Sat 06/04/24 | Wythenshawe Town (H) | 15:00 | |
Sat 13/04/24 | Prestwich Heys (A) | 15:00 | |
Sat 20/04/24 | Chadderton (A) | 15:00 |
Player Name | Appearances | Goals | Reds | Yellows | Mom |
Princewill Anuniru | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tyrese Beaumont | 3+2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Lewis Billingsley | 26+16 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Jack Burke | 2+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Lewis Carr | 0+1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Matthew Cook | 38 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Rhain Davis | 31 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 7 |
Samuel Dickinson | 17+4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Aderemi Efunnuga | 2+3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Benjamin Elliott | 36+3 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Ezeikel Eme | 8+17 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Theo Farquharson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Oliver Ford | 20+6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Markell Foulds | 32+1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 |
Dontai Gabidon | 6+2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Callum Graham | 18+6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Lee Grimshaw | 21+15 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Benjamin Hampson | 33+2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
Connor Hancock | 10+3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Raheem Hanley | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Rhain Hellawell | 4+5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Alexander Hughes | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Andrew Jones | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Callum Jones | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Billy Matthews | 31+8 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Hal McHugh | 1+1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Darren McKnight | 21+3 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
Astley Mulholland | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Keil OBrien | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Charlie Rowlands-Whiteoak | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Thomas Schofield | 19+1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Matthew Smyth | 29+3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
Joel Swift | 2+7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Laurence Taylor | 7+7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Darren Thornton | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Thomas Westall | 6+6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
Dimeji Willan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Elliot Wynne | 25+1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
Player Name | Appearances | Goals | Reds | Yellows | Mom |
Liam Delaney | 12+18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Jake Kenny | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Jean-Jacques Kirongozi | 1+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Max Lewens | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Kieron Molloy | 2+2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Jack Raines | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Jack Ryan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Luke Vayro | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Name | ||
---|---|---|
Christian Adams | Coach | |
Alan Ainsley | Physio | |
Peter Boyle | Coach | |
Matthew Phillips | Coach | |
Christopher Rowley | Manager | |
Leonard Sullivan | Coach |
Player Name | Apps | Goals |
Princewill Anuniru | 0 | 0 |
Tyrese Beaumont | 3+2 | 0 |
Lewis Billingsley | 26+16 | 13 |
Jack Burke | 2+1 | 0 |
Lewis Carr | 0+1 | 0 |
Matthew Cook | 38 | 2 |
Rhain Davis | 31 | 5 |
Samuel Dickinson | 17+4 | 1 |
Aderemi Efunnuga | 2+3 | 0 |
Benjamin Elliott | 36+3 | 16 |
Ezeikel Eme | 8+17 | 1 |
Theo Farquharson | 8+17 | 1 |
Oliver Ford | 20+6 | 3 |
Markell Foulds | 32+1 | 1 |
Dontai Gabidon | 6+2 | 3 |
Callum Graham | 18+6 | 0 |
Lee Grimshaw | 21+15 | 5 |
Benjamin Hampson | 33+2 | 3 |
Connor Hancock | 10+3 | 0 |
Raheem Hanley | 3 | 0 |
Rhain Hellawell | 4+5 | 0 |
Alexander Hughes (GK) | 10 | 0 |
Andrew Jones (GK) | 9 | 0 |
Callum Jones | 2 | 0 |
Billy Matthews | 31+8 | 6 |
Hal McHugh | 1+1 | 0 |
Darren McKnight | 21+3 | 6 |
Astley Mulholland | 7 | 0 |
Keil OBrien | 7 | 0 |
Charlie Rowlands-Whiteoak | 5 | 0 |
Thomas Schofield | 19+1 | 1 |
Matthew Smyth | 29+3 | 3 |
Joel Swift | 2+7 | 0 |
Laurence Taylor | 7+7 | 0 |
Darren Thornton | 8 | 0 |
Thomas Westall | 6+6 | 0 |
Dimeji Willan (GK) | 3 | 0 |
Elliot Wynne (GK) | 25+1 | 0 |
Player Name | Apps | Goals |
Liam Delaney | 12+18 | 0 |
Jake Kenny | 7 | 0 |
Jean-Jacques Kirongozi | 1+1 | 0 |
Max Lewens | 0 | 0 |
Kieron Molloy | 2+2 | 0 |
Jack Raines (GK) | 0 | 0 |
Jack Ryan | 0 | 0 |
Luke Vayro | 0 | 0 |
Name | ||
---|---|---|
Christian Adams | Coach | |
Alan Ainsley | Physio | |
Peter Boyle | Coach | |
Matthew Phillips | Coach | |
Christopher Rowley | Manager | |
Leonard Sullivan | Coach |
Ground: Step Places Stadium
Address: End of Brookburn Road, Chorlton, Manchester
Postcode: M21 8FE
Telephone: 07730655446
Midweek Night: Tuesday
2023/24 Admission Prices: Adults £7 Concessions £5 U12s Free
Programme Price: £2
Directions: From the M60 take junction 5 onto Princess Road towards city centre. Turn left at Christie Fields offices/Premier Inn onto Barlow Moor Road and continue past Chorlton Park to Chorlton bus station. Turn left into Beech Road, then 2nd left into Reynard Road and continue past the Chorltonville sign passing over 5 speed ramps as far as Brookburn Primary School. Turn left into Brookburn Road and continue to the end of the cul de sac, through the gateway and down the tarmac access which leads into the ground.
From Stretford follow Edge Lane and turn right into St Clements Road at church. Continue through Chorlton Green and pass graveyard on left and then Bowling Green PH. Go past school and turn immediately right and continue to end of Brookburn Road as above.
There is car parking within the grounds of the club, but restricted access for coaches.
Nearest Railway: Chorlton Metrolink (0.9 miles)
Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 86 – Manchester Piccadilly Gardens to Barlow Moor Road Bus Station
Parking Facilities: There is limited parking within the ground. No parking within the Chorltonville area. Any club travelling to the club via coach should contact the club secretary to arrange parking facilities.
Ground Facilities: There is a fully Licensed Clubhouse and Teabar with covered seating in front. Facilities include toilets, a baby changing station and a well stocked programme shop. We also accept Credit and Debit cards with contactless payment available behind the bar!
Additional Visitor Information:
Legal Entity: Incorporated
Ground: Step Places Stadium
Address: End of Brookburn Road, Chorlton, Manchester
Postcode: M21 8FE
Telephone: 07730655446
Website: http://www.wdcfc.co.uk
Twitter: @WD_CFC
Registered Colours: White & Black Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks
Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirt, Pink Shorts, Pink Socks
Alternative Colours: Pink and Blue Shirts, Pink and Blue Shorts, Pink Socks
Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Florescent Green Shirt, Florescent Green Shorts, Florescent Green Socks
Secretary: Robert Madden
Chairman: Stephen Eckersley
Manager: Chris Rowley
Programme Editor: John Churchman
Committee / Directors: Robert Madden, Steve Eckersley, David Iredale, Daniel Iredale, James Doxford, Christopher Butt
County Affiliation: Lancashire FA
Year Formed: 1908
Record Attendance: 890 v Maine Road (30th August 2021)
Previous Leagues:
Manchester League 2006-2012
Lancashire and Cheshire Amateur League 1920-2006
Manchester Alliance League pre 1920
Honours:
Manchester League
Div 1 Cup Winners 2007-2008 [Murray Trophy]
Div 1 Cup Finalists 2008-2009 and MFL Fair Play Winners
Div 1 Cup Winners, Div 1 runners up and Bridgewater League Cup Winners 2009-2010
Division 1 Champions 2010-2011
MFL Fair Play Winners
Invitation Cup Winners 2011-2012
NWCFL First Division Trophy Winners 2012-2013
NWCFL First Division South Trophy Winners 2021-2022
Lancashire Challenge Trophy Finalists 2021-2022