Wythenshawe Amateurs

FORMED
Wythenshawe Amateurs
MANAGER
Martin Ivison
GROUND
Hollyhedge Park
TWITTER
@wythenshaweafc

Current Position: 12th

P W D L F A Pts
26 10 4 12 38 34 34

Current Form: 3rd

P W D L F A
6 4 0 2 14 3

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
14/03/20Stone Old Alleynians (A)L 1-2
07/03/20West Didsbury & Chorlton (H)W 1-0
08/02/20Abbey Hulton United (H)L 0-1
01/02/20St Martins (A)W 3-0
25/01/20Eccleshall (A)W 4-0
21/01/20St Martins (H)W 5-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Ammies awarded substantial amount from the Football Foundation to improve their pitches
Ammies awarded a 6 year grant to renovate their Pitches at Hollyhedge Park
Wythenshawe AFC make an appointment
The NWCFL First Division South side unveil their new Commercial Manager
Ammies awarded funding to improve goal posts at Hollyhedge Park
Wythenshawe AFC awarded funding to revamp football facilities
Former EFL striker appointed forward's coach at First Division South side
Ex-Mansfield Town striker Graham Leishman appointed forward's coach at Wythenshawe Amateurs

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 03/08/19Stockport TownA15:00W 2-1 Alan Dolan (10)
Terry Mupariwa (48)
Tue 06/08/19Cammell Laird 1907H19:45W 1-0 Alan Dolan (62)
Tue 13/08/19Abbey HeyH19:45L 2-5 Kelfala Sheriff (11)
Kelfala Sheriff (57)
Sat 17/08/19Alsager TownA15:00D 0-0
Tue 20/08/19BarntonH19:45W 3-0 Samuel Adewusi (36)
Kayle Power (85)
Terry Mupariwa (90+1)
Sat 24/08/19Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00W 1-0 Nosa Iyamu (73)
Mon 26/08/19Maine RoadA15:00D 1-1 Kayle Power (17)
Tue 10/09/19Cheadle TownH19:45L 0-1
Sat 14/09/19Selby TownH15:00L 1-3 Dominic Lillie (38)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 17/09/19Stone Old AlleyniansH19:45L 2-4 Louis White (75)
Own Goal (79)
Sat 21/09/19Cheadle Heath NomadsA15:00D 1-1 Joseph Denman (80)
Sat 28/09/19New MillsH15:00L 0-2
Sat 05/10/19Stockport TownH15:00W 3-2 Jordan Burton (18)
Daniel Egan (48)
Louis White (73)
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup 2)
Sat 19/10/19ChaddertonH15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 26/10/19St MartinsH15:00Postp
Sat 02/11/19FC Oswestry TownH15:00L 0-1
Tue 05/11/19Daisy HillH19:45Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 09/11/19ChaddertonH15:00W 2-1 Brandon Byers Wilkes (11)
Travis Boyles (26)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 12/11/19West Didsbury & ChorltonA19:45Postp
Sat 16/11/19Vauxhall MotorsH15:00L 1-2 Travis Boyles (30)
Tue 19/11/19Cheadle TownH19:45W 3-2 Ryan Briody (10)
Travis Boyles (15)
Ross Aikenhead (16)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Thu 21/11/19Daisy HillH19:45W 4-1 Travis Boyles (25)
Travis Boyles (75)
Travis Boyles (83)
Travis Boyles (85)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 23/11/19Cheadle TownA15:00L 2-4 Travis Boyes (48)
Christopher Howard (61p)
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup 3)
Tue 26/11/19Ellesmere RangersA20:00Postp
Sat 30/11/19Abbey HeyA15:00D 3-3 Ashley Woodhead (20)
Daniel Egan (40)
Dominic Lillie (60)
Tue 03/12/19Bamber BridgeA19:45L 1-5
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
Sat 07/12/19Ashton AthleticA15:00L 0-6
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 10/12/19St MartinsH20:00Postp
Sat 14/12/19New MillsA15:00Postp
Tue 17/12/19West Didsbury & ChorltonA19:45L 1-2 Brandon Byers-Wilkes (51)
Sat 21/12/19EccleshallH15:00L 0-2
Thu 26/12/19Wythenshawe TownA15:00L 0-1
Sat 28/12/19Alsager TownH15:00Postp
Sat 04/01/20FC Oswestry TownA15:00W 3-2 Travis Boyles (19)
Ross Aikenhead (30)
Own Goal (36)
Tue 07/01/20Sandbach UnitedA19:45W 3-1 Travis Boyles (40)
Samuel Parr (49)
Travis Boyles (51)
Sat 11/01/20Sandbach UnitedH15:00L 0-2
Tue 14/01/20Alsager TownH19:45Postp
Sat 18/01/20Ellesmere RangersH15:00Postp
Tue 21/01/20St MartinsH20:00W 5-0 Louis White (6p)
Dominic Lillie (38)
Arthur Okonkwo (61)
Quirino De Ataide (65)
Ross Aikenhead (71)
Sat 25/01/20EccleshallA15:00W 4-0 Quirino De Ataide (21)
Riley Hamill (35)
Christopher Howard (41)
Travis Boyles (85)
Tue 28/01/20Ellesmere RangersA20:00Postp
Sat 01/02/20St MartinsA15:00W 3-0 Quirino De Ayaide (3)
Quirino De Ayaide (83)
Arthur Okonkwo (89)
Tue 04/02/20Alsager TownH19:45Postp
Sat 08/02/20Abbey Hulton UnitedH15:00L 0-1
Sat 15/02/20Cheadle Heath NomadsH15:00Postp
Tue 18/02/20Ellesmere RangersH20:00Postp
Sat 22/02/20New MillsA15:00Postp
Tue 25/02/20Ellesmere RangersA20:00Postp
Sat 29/02/20Cammell Laird 1907A15:00Postp
Tue 03/03/20Ellesmere RangersA20:00Postp
Sat 07/03/20West Didsbury & ChorltonH11:00W 1-0 Christopher Howard (4)
Tue 10/03/20Alsager TownH19:45Postp
Sat 14/03/20Stone Old AlleyniansA15:00L 1-2 Brandon Byers-Wilkes (6)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
03/08/19Stockport Town (A) W 2-1
06/08/19Cammell Laird (H) W 1-0
13/08/19Abbey Hey (H) L 2-5
17/08/19Alsager Town (A) D 0-0
20/08/19Barnton (H) W 3-0
24/08/19Abbey Hulton (A) W 1-0
26/08/19Maine Road (A) D 1-1
10/09/19Cheadle Town (H) L 0-1
14/09/19Selby Town (H) L 1-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
17/09/19Stone O.A. (H) L 2-4
21/09/19Cheadle Heath (A) D 1-1
28/09/19New Mills (H) L 0-2
05/10/19Stockport Town (H) W 3-2
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup 2)
19/10/19Chadderton (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 1)
26/10/19St Martins (H) Postp
02/11/19FC Oswestry (H) L 0-1
05/11/19Daisy Hill (H) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
09/11/19Chadderton (H) W 2-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
12/11/19West Didsbury (A) Postp
16/11/19Vauxhall Mtrs (H) L 1-2
19/11/19Cheadle Town (H) W 3-2
(The Macron Cup 2)
21/11/19Daisy Hill (H) W 4-1
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
23/11/19Cheadle Town (A) L 2-4
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup 3)
26/11/19Ellesmere Rngrs (A) Postp
30/11/19Abbey Hey (A) D 3-3
03/12/19Bamber Bridge (A) L 1-5
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
07/12/19Ashton Athletic (A) L 0-6
(The Macron Cup 3)
10/12/19St Martins (H) Postp
14/12/19New Mills (A) Postp
17/12/19West Didsbury (A) L 1-2
21/12/19Eccleshall (H) L 0-2
26/12/19Wythenshawe Town (A) L 0-1
28/12/19Alsager Town (H) Postp
04/01/20FC Oswestry (A) W 3-2
07/01/20Sandbach (A) W 3-1
11/01/20Sandbach (H) L 0-2
14/01/20Alsager Town (H) Postp
18/01/20Ellesmere Rngrs (H) Postp
21/01/20St Martins (H) W 5-0
25/01/20Eccleshall (A) W 4-0
28/01/20Ellesmere Rngrs (A) Postp
01/02/20St Martins (A) W 3-0
04/02/20Alsager Town (H) Postp
08/02/20Abbey Hulton (H) L 0-1
15/02/20Cheadle Heath (H) Postp
18/02/20Ellesmere Rngrs (H) Postp
22/02/20New Mills (A) Postp
25/02/20Ellesmere Rngrs (A) Postp
29/02/20Cammell Laird (A) Postp
03/03/20Ellesmere Rngrs (A) Postp
07/03/20West Didsbury (H) W 1-0
10/03/20Alsager Town (H) Postp
14/03/20Stone O.A. (A) L 1-2

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Ryan Brady000

Matchday Information

Ground: Hollyhedge Park

Address: Altrincham Road, Sharston, Wythenshawe, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M22 4US

Telephone: 0161 428 0517


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2019/20 Admission Prices: £4 Adults, £2 Concessions, U16s FREE if accompanied by adult

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: From Manchester : Travel south towards the airport along Princess Road/Parkway (A5103), exit at Junction for Sharston, left at the 1st roundabout onto Altrincham Road (A560), straight ahead at 2nd roundabout, right at 3rd roundabout, through first lights then immediate leftat second lights, still on Altrincham Road, Ground is approx. ½ mile on the right.

From the South : The M56 to Junction 3A for Wythenshawe, right at the roundabout for Sharston onto Altrincham Road (A5600) then as above

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Benchill Metrolink

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: From Manchester City Centre - 102,103 to Altrincham Road, Sharston, then walk down Altrincham Road.
From Wythenshawe Town Centre - 11A to Ground

Parking Facilities: Parking on site, overspill car park on Stancliffe Road, Parking on industrial area opposite ground (charge).

Ground Facilities: Open Everyday (except Monday’s), Fully Licensed, Sky Sports & BT Sports. Tea bar pitchside, hot pies, burgers, chips etc, hot & cold drinks. Covered stand.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Community Benefit Society


Ground: Hollyhedge Park

Address: Altrincham Road, Sharston, Wythenshawe, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M22 4US

Telephone: 0161 428 0517


Website: https://www.wythenshaweafc.com

Twitter: @wythenshaweafc


Registered Colours: Royal Blue & White Striped Shirts, Royal Blue Shorts, Royal Blue & White Hooped Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Red & Black Striped Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, White Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: John Cotton

Chairman: Carl Barratt

Manager: Martin Ivison

Programme Editor: Martin Dillon

Committee / Directors: Carl Barratt, Peter Andrews, John Cotton, Ray Gibson, Stephen Hall, Martin Howe, Neil Owen


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1946

Record Attendance: 583 v. Wythenshawe Town, First Division South, 26th December 2018.

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League
Lancashire &
Cheshire League
Altrincham &
District League
South Manchester &
Wythenshawe League
Manchester Federation of Lads Clubs League

Honours:

<
b>
Lancashire FA<
/b>

Amateur Cup Winners - 1976, 1990, 1996
<
b>
Cheshire FA - Altrincham District FA<
/b>

Whitaker Cup - Joint holders with Manchester United - 1956
<
b>
Manchester League<
/b>

Premier Division Champions - 1990, 1993, 2003
Division 1 Champions - 1973
Gilgryst Cup Winners - 1986, 1987, 1990, 1999, 2001, 2009, 2018
Norman Noden Memorial Cup Winners - 2009
<
b>
Lancashire &
Cheshire League<
/b>

Premier Division Champions - 1962
Division 1 Champions - 1957
Division 2 Champions - 1955
Rhodes Cup Winners - 1958, 1961, 1972
Hellawell Shield Winners - 1955
<
b>
South Manchester and Wythenshawe League<
/b>

Division 1 Champions - 1953

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners