Wythenshawe

FORMED
1946
MANAGER
Shane Goldrick
GROUND
Hollyhedge Park Community Stadium
TWITTER
@WythenshaweFC

Current Position: 1st

P W D L F A Pts
46 30 5 11 111 45 95

Current Form: 6th

P W D L F A
6 3 2 1 14 6

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
20/04/24Squires Gate (A)W 3-0
13/04/24Burscough (H)D 1-1
11/04/24Barnoldswick Town (H)W 4-1
06/04/24Pilkington (H)W 4-1
01/04/24Wythenshawe Town (A)L 1-2
30/03/24Bury (A)D 1-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Kyle Haslam Receives the Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month Award for Feb
The Wythenshawe FC Stopper was presented with his award this week
Nothing amateur about it! WFC are on a professional promotion push
Wythenshawe club secretary John Cotton speaks on his team's phenomenal last 18 months.
Greg Hall Receives Reusch GK of the Month Award for August
Greg Hall received his August Premier Division Goalkeeper of the Month award this weekend
Wythenshawe Town FC are Looking to appoint a Media Team
Wythenshawe Town are looking to hear from interested candidates to create and push their high profile media output

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Ramsbottom United H15:00W 4-0 Christopher Howard (43)
Adam Davies (88)
Darrhyl Mason (90+2)
Bryan Ly (90+4)
Tue 01/08/23Cheadle Town A19:45W 4-0 Darrhyl Mason (20)
Christopher Howard (26)
Bryan Ly (59)
Isaac Graham (90+1)
Sat 05/08/23CampionH15:00Postp
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 08/08/23Campion H20:00W 2-1 Darrhyl Mason (26)
Joseph Bevan (83)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 08/08/23BurscoughA19:45Postp
Sat 12/08/23Irlam H15:00W 3-1 Bryan Ly (5)
Joseph Bevan (47)
Bryan Ly (49p)
Tue 15/08/23Prestwich Heys A19:45W 5-2 Joel Aikenhead (17)
Ryan Shenton (28)
Joseph Bevan (53)
Adam Davies (63)
Joseph Bevan (74)
Sat 19/08/23Ossett United A15:00L 0-2
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Wed 23/08/23Pilkington A19:45L 0-1
Sat 26/08/23Rossington Main H15:00LOST Bryan Ly (21)
Bryan Ly (69p)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Rossington Main won 2-4 on pens)
Mon 28/08/23Barnoldswick Town A15:00L 0-3
Sat 02/09/23Glossop North End H15:00W 2-1 Bryan Ly (55p)
Saul Henderson (89)
Tue 05/09/23Bury H19:45D 1-1 Samuel Dickov (89p)
Sat 09/09/23Charnock Richard A15:00W 6-2 Samuel Adewusi (14)
Edward Brown (21)
Bryan Ly (41)
Samuel Adewusi (59)
Bryan Ly (66)
Samuel Dickov (73)
Tue 12/09/23Litherland REMYCA H19:45L 1-2 Saul Henderson (9)
Sat 16/09/23Colne A15:00W 1-0 Saul Henderson (61)
Tue 19/09/23Padiham H19:45W 5-1 Own Goal (38)
Adam Owen (50)
Samuel Dickov (66)
Saul Henderson (73)
Edward Brown (90+3)
Sat 23/09/23Squires Gate H15:00W 7-0 Saul Henderson (21)
Ryan Shenton (25)
Joel Aikenhead (35)
Saul Henderson (45+1)
Saul Henderson (65p)
Joseph Bevan (85)
Bryan Ly (87)
Tue 26/09/23Chadderton H19:45D 1-1 Joseph Bevan (15)
Sat 30/09/23FC Isle of Man A18:00L 0-1
Tue 03/10/23West Didsbury & ChorltonH19:45Postp
Sat 07/10/23Lower Breck H15:00W 4-2 Samuel Dickov (42)
Harrison Bickerton (80)
Bryan Ly (90+2p)
Ronaldinho Vaz Mendes (90+8)
Tue 10/10/23Burscough A19:45W 3-1 Samuel Dickov (39)
Bryan Ly (78)
Harrison Bickerton (84)
Sat 14/10/23Skelmersdale United A15:00W 5-0 Harrison Bickerton (33)
Joshua Tinker (45)
Bryan Ly (51)
Samuel Dickov (55)
Joel Aikenhead (78)
Tue 17/10/23Cammell Laird 1907 H19:45W 3-1 Samuel Dickov (54p)
Samuel Dickov (70)
Ronaldo Vaz Mendes (90+10)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23ChaddertonA15:00Postp
Sat 28/10/23FC Isle of Man H14:00L 1-2 Bryan Ly (39p)
Tue 31/10/23AFC LiverpoolH19:45Postp
Sat 04/11/23IrlamA15:00Postp
Sat 11/11/23Longridge Town A15:00W 4-1 Samuel Adewusi (29)
Own Goal (45+2)
Christopher Howard (51)
Darrhyl Mason (69)
Tue 14/11/23ColneA20:00Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 18/11/23Prestwich HeysA15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 21/11/23West Didsbury & Chorlton H19:45W 4-2 Bryan Ly (2p)
Bryan Ly (14)
Bryan Ly (57)
Sajjad Elhassan (58)
Sat 25/11/23Padiham A14:00W 2-0 Bryan Ly (33)
Darrhyl Mason (37)
Tue 28/11/23Colne A20:00L 2-4 Joseph Bevan (47)
Ronaldo Vaz Mendes (75)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 02/12/23Kendal TownH14:00Postp
Tue 05/12/23Prestwich Heys A19:45LOST Bryan Ly (20)
Joel Aikenhead (74)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Prestwich Heys won 7-6 on pens)
Sat 09/12/23ChaddertonA15:00Postp
Tue 12/12/23IrlamA19:45Postp
Sat 16/12/23West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00W 1-0 Bryan Ly (89)
Tue 19/12/23AFC Liverpool A19:45L 1-2 Adam Owen (63)
Sat 23/12/23Skelmersdale United H14:00W 3-2 Samuel Adewusi (53)
Darrhyl Mason (65)
Saul Henderson (71)
Tue 26/12/23Wythenshawe Town H15:00L 1-4 Saul Henderson (48)
Sat 06/01/24Prestwich Heys H14:00L 0-1
Sat 13/01/24Glossop North End A15:00W 1-0 Darrhyl Mason (42)
Tue 16/01/24BuryA19:45Postp
Sat 20/01/24Ramsbottom UnitedA15:00Postp
Sat 27/01/24Kendal Town A15:00W 3-1 Sajjad Elhassan (63)
Saul Henderson (80)
Kaleb Parkinson (89)
Sat 03/02/24Charnock Richard H15:00W 2-1 James Moore (49)
Darrhyl Mason (68)
Tue 06/02/24Kendal TownH20:00Postp
Sat 10/02/24Litherland REMYCA A15:00L 0-1
Tue 13/02/24Irlam A19:45W 1-0 Samuel Dickov (76p)
Sat 17/02/24AFC Liverpool H14:00W 4-0 Bryan Ly (8p)
Bryan Ly (24)
Darrhyl Mason (55)
Saul Henderson (90+1)
Tue 20/02/24Ramsbottom UnitedA19:45Postp
Sat 24/02/24Longridge Town H14:00W 7-0 Darrhyl Mason (11)
Darrhyl Mason (16)
Callum Laird (17)
Bryan Ly (21)
Darrhyl Mason (55)
Callum Laird (62)
Bryan Ly (68)
Tue 27/02/24BuryA19:45Postp
Sat 02/03/24Barnoldswick TownH15:00Postp
Tue 05/03/24Ramsbottom United A19:45W 2-1 Darrhyl Mason (14)
Kaleb Parkinson (48)
Sat 09/03/24Lower Breck A15:00W 1-0 Bryan Ly (79p)
Tue 12/03/24Chadderton A19:45D 0-0
Sat 16/03/24Colne H15:00W 2-0 Bryan Ly (48)
Adam Davies (80)
Tue 19/03/24Kendal Town H20:00W 4-0 Darrhyl Mason (38)
Kaleb Parkinson (45+1)
Darrhyl Mason (57)
Arron Hevingham (62)
Sat 23/03/24Cheadle Town H15:00L 1-2 Samuel Adewusi (57)
Wed 27/03/24Barnoldswick TownH20:00Postp
Sat 30/03/24Bury A15:00D 1-1 Bryan Ly (90+8p)
Mon 01/04/24Wythenshawe Town A15:00L 1-2 Darrhyl Mason (24)
Wed 03/04/24Barnoldswick TownH20:00Postp
Sat 06/04/24Pilkington H15:00W 4-1 Darrhyl Mason (9)
Kaleb Parkinson (28)
Bryan Ly (85)
Samuel Adewusi (90+4)
Thu 11/04/24Barnoldswick Town H20:00W 4-1 Bryan Ly (17)
Darrhyl Mason (31)
Harrison Bickerton (46)
Bryan Ly (58)
Sat 13/04/24Burscough H15:00D 1-1 Fraser Goodwin (86)
Sat 20/04/24Squires Gate A15:00W 3-0 Darrhyl Mason (20)
Bryan Ly (44)
Bryan Ly (90+5)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Ramsbottom United (H) W 4-0
Tue 01/08/23Cheadle Town (A) W 4-0
Sat 05/08/23Campion (H) Postp
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 08/08/23Campion (H) W 2-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 08/08/23Burscough (A) Postp
Sat 12/08/23Irlam (H) W 3-1
Tue 15/08/23Prestwich Heys (A) W 5-2
Sat 19/08/23Ossett United (A) L 0-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Wed 23/08/23Pilkington (A) L 0-1
Sat 26/08/23Rossington Main (H) L
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Rossington Main won 2-4 on pens)
Mon 28/08/23Barnoldswick Town (A) L 0-3
Sat 02/09/23Glossop North End (H) W 2-1
Tue 05/09/23Bury (H) D 1-1
Sat 09/09/23Charnock Richard (A) W 6-2
Tue 12/09/23Litherland REMYCA (H) L 1-2
Sat 16/09/23Colne (A) W 1-0
Tue 19/09/23Padiham (H) W 5-1
Sat 23/09/23Squires Gate (H) W 7-0
Tue 26/09/23Chadderton (H) D 1-1
Sat 30/09/23FC Isle of Man (A) L 0-1
Tue 03/10/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (H) Postp
Sat 07/10/23Lower Breck (H) W 4-2
Tue 10/10/23Burscough (A) W 3-1
Sat 14/10/23Skelmersdale United (A) W 5-0
Tue 17/10/23Cammell Laird 1907 (H) W 3-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Chadderton (A) Postp
Sat 28/10/23FC Isle of Man (H) L 1-2
Tue 31/10/23AFC Liverpool (H) Postp
Sat 04/11/23Irlam (A) Postp
Sat 11/11/23Longridge Town (A) W 4-1
Tue 14/11/23Colne (A) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 18/11/23Prestwich Heys (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 21/11/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (H) W 4-2
Sat 25/11/23Padiham (A) W 2-0
Tue 28/11/23Colne (A) L 2-4
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 02/12/23Kendal Town (H) Postp
Tue 05/12/23Prestwich Heys (A) L
(The Macron Cup 2)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Prestwich Heys won 7 6 on pens)
Sat 09/12/23Chadderton (A) Postp
Tue 12/12/23Irlam (A) Postp
Sat 16/12/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) W 1-0
Tue 19/12/23AFC Liverpool (A) L 1-2
Sat 23/12/23Skelmersdale United (H) W 3-2
Tue 26/12/23Wythenshawe Town (H) L 1-4
Sat 06/01/24Prestwich Heys (H) L 0-1
Sat 13/01/24Glossop North End (A) W 1-0
Tue 16/01/24Bury (A) Postp
Sat 20/01/24Ramsbottom United (A) Postp
Sat 27/01/24Kendal Town (A) W 3-1
Sat 03/02/24Charnock Richard (H) W 2-1
Tue 06/02/24Kendal Town (H) Postp
Sat 10/02/24Litherland REMYCA (A) L 0-1
Tue 13/02/24Irlam (A) W 1-0
Sat 17/02/24AFC Liverpool (H) W 4-0
Tue 20/02/24Ramsbottom United (A) Postp
Sat 24/02/24Longridge Town (H) W 7-0
Tue 27/02/24Bury (A) Postp
Sat 02/03/24Barnoldswick Town (H) Postp
Tue 05/03/24Ramsbottom United (A) W 2-1
Sat 09/03/24Lower Breck (A) W 1-0
Tue 12/03/24Chadderton (A) D 0-0
Sat 16/03/24Colne (H) W 2-0
Tue 19/03/24Kendal Town (H) W 4-0
Sat 23/03/24Cheadle Town (H) L 1-2
Wed 27/03/24Barnoldswick Town (H) Postp
Sat 30/03/24Bury (A) D 1-1
Mon 01/04/24Wythenshawe Town (A) L 1-2
Wed 03/04/24Barnoldswick Town (H) Postp
Sat 06/04/24Pilkington (H) W 4-1
Thu 11/04/24Barnoldswick Town (H) W 4-1
Sat 13/04/24Burscough (H) D 1-1
Sat 20/04/24Squires Gate (A) W 3-0

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Samuel Adewusi00000
Joel Aikenhead00000
Harrison Bickerton00000
Edward Brown00000
Henry Brown00000
Billy Check00000
Craig Coates00000
Adam Davies00000
Jardel Depeiaza00000
Samuel Dickov00000
Fraser Goodwin00000
Samuel Goodwin00000
Isaac Graham00000
Kyle Haslam00000
Saul Henderson00000
Arron Hevingham00000
Lewis Hill00000
Christopher Howard00000
Jake Kenny00000
Callum Laird00000
Bryan Ly00000
Darrhyl Mason00000
Jumaane Meggoe00000
James Moore00000
Oghenero Orhenomare00000
Adam Owen00000
Kaleb Parkinson00000
Maxwell Povey00000
Paul Riley00000
Ryan Shenton00000
Joshua Tinker00000
Michael Turner00000
Ronaldinho Vaz Mendes00000
Ronaldo Vaz Mendes00000
Thomas Woodward00000
Luke Worth00000

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Joseph Bevan00000
JNai Butterfield-Steede00000
Jake Dunford00000
Sajjad Elhassan00000
Alexander Fowell00000
Declan Lamb00000
Harry Showman00000
Leandro Tanswell Vargas00000
Jon Vilar Robinson00000

Staff Members

Name
Aqaliea Banson First Aider
Robert Brown Coach
Jake Davies Assistant Manager
Shane Goldrick Manager
Aidan Pownall Coach
Declan Sutton Committee Member
Michael Turner Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Hollyhedge Park Community Stadium

Address: Hollyhedge Park, Altrincham Road, Sharston, Wythenshawe, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M22 4US

Telephone: 0161 428 0517


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: Adults £6, Concessions £4, Under 16’s Free - with paying adult.

Programme Price: £2.50

Directions: From Manchester : Travel south towards the airport along Princess Road/Parkway (A5103), exit at Junction for Sharston, left at the 1st roundabout onto Altrincham Road (A560), straight ahead at 2nd roundabout, right at 3rd roundabout, through first lights then immediate leftat second lights, still on Altrincham Road, Ground is approx. ½ mile on the right.

From the South : The M56 to Junction 3A for Wythenshawe, right at the roundabout for Sharston onto Altrincham Road (A5600) then as above


Nearest Railway: Benchill Metrolink

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: From Manchester City Centre - 102,103 to Altrincham Road, Sharston, then walk down Altrincham Road.
From Wythenshawe Town Centre - 11A to Ground

Parking Facilities: £2 Parking on site, overspill car park on Stancliffe Road.

Ground Facilities: Fully Licensed, Sky Sports & BT Sports. Tea bar pitchside, hot pies, burgers, chips etc, hot & cold drinks. Covered seated stand.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Wythenshawe AFC Limited. Community Benefit Society,7250


Ground: Hollyhedge Park Community Stadium

Address: Hollyhedge Park, Altrincham Road, Sharston, Wythenshawe, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M22 4US

Telephone: 0161 428 0517


Website: https://www.wythenshaweafc.com

Twitter: @WythenshaweFC


Registered Colours: Royal Blue & White Striped Shirts, Royal Blue Shorts, Royal Blue & White Hooped Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: Red & Black striped shirts, Black shorts, Red socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: John Cotton

Chairman: Sacha Lord

Manager: Shane Goldrick

Programme Editor: Dan Hayden

Committee / Directors: Sacha Lord, Carl Barratt, Peter Andrews, John Cotton, Stephen Hall, Martin Howe, Sarah Killen-Talbot, Wayne Pybus.


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1946

Record Attendance: 1,450 v. Wythenshawe Town, NWCFL, 26.12.2023

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League
Lancashire &
Cheshire League
Altrincham &
District League
South Manchester &
Wythenshawe League
Manchester Federation of Lads Clubs League

Honours:

North West Counties Football League. Premier Division Champions - 2024
First Division South Champions - 2023
First Division Champions Cup Winners - 2023
Manchester League. Premier Division Champions - 1990, 1993, 2003
Division 1 Champions - 1973
Gilgryst Cup Winners - 1986, 1987, 1990, 1999, 2001, 2009, 2018
Norman Noden Memorial Cup Winners - 2009
Lancashire &
Cheshire League. Premier Division Champions - 1962
Division 1 Champions - 1957
Division 2 Champions - 1955
Rhodes Cup Winners - 1958, 1961, 1972
Hellawell Shield Winners - 1955
South Manchester and Wythenshawe League. Division 1 Champions - 1953
Cheshire FA - Altrincham District FA. Whitaker Cup - Joint holders with Manchester United - 1956
Lancashire FA. Amateur Cup Winners - 1976, 1990, 1996

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners