Wythenshawe Amateurs

FORMED
1946
MANAGER
Shane Goldrick
GROUND
Selco Builders Warehouse Community Stadium
TWITTER
@wythenshaweafc

Current Position: 2nd

P W D L F A Pts
26 20 2 4 61 23 62

Current Form: 20th

P W D L F A
6 4 0 2 14 9

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
04/02/23Rocester (H)W 3-1
31/01/23Stafford Town (A)W 4-1
28/01/23New Mills (H)L 3-4
24/01/23Cheadle Heath Nomads (A)L 0-2
17/01/23Stafford Town (H)W 2-0
14/01/23Cammell Laird 1907 (H)W 2-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
08/02/23Eccleshall (A)20:00
11/02/23Abbey Hulton United (A)15:00
18/02/23Ellesmere Rangers (H)14:00
21/02/23Stockport Georgians (A)19:45
25/02/23Alsager Town (A)15:00
04/03/23Ashville (A)15:00

Latest News:

Kyle Haslam First Division South Goalkeeper of the Month October 2022
Kyle Haslam of Wythenshawe Amateurs was presented with his Goalkeeper of the Month award
Wythenshawe Amateurs Announce Stadium Name Change
Selco Builders Warehouse have agreed to be the clubs new Stadium Sponsor Partner for the 2022-23 season
Wythenshawe Amateurs Launch Share Issue
The Ammies are looking to raise funds to build for the future
Wythenshawe Amateurs Appoint New-ish Manager
A familiar face returns for The Ammies

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Alsager Town H15:00W 4-0 Samuel Dickov (5)
Charles Duke (28)
Charles Duke (65)
Arron Hevingham (85)
Sat 06/08/22Stockport Town H15:00W 1-0 Kieran Curtis (51)
Tue 09/08/22New Mills A19:45W 3-1 Kieran Curtis (54p)
Kieran Curtis (56)
Jardel Depeiaza (65)
Sat 13/08/22Brocton H15:00W 2-0 Joseph Bevan (47)
Joseph Bevan (53)
Tue 16/08/22Abbey Hulton United H19:45W 3-1 Joseph Bevan (42)
Kieran Curtis (65)
Bryan Ly (75)
Sat 20/08/22Cheadle Town A15:00L 2-3 Bryan Ly (35)
Christopher Howard (68)
Sat 27/08/22Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00LOST Joel Aikenhead (76)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Cammell Laird 1907 won 3-4 on pens)
Mon 29/08/22Foley Meir H15:00W 7-2 Jake Pollard (11)
Kieran Curtis (40)
Bryan Ly (42)
Charles Duke (61)
Jake Pollard (66)
Kieran Curtis (85)
Samuel Dickov (90+2)
Sat 03/09/22Rocester A15:00W 3-1 Arthur Okonkwo (10)
Joseph Bevan (36)
Bryan Ly (41)
Tue 06/09/22Stockport Georgians H19:45W 2-0 Bryan Ly (72)
Samuel Adewusi (85)
Sat 10/09/22BarntonA15:00Postp
Sat 17/09/22Ellesmere Rangers A15:00D 3-3 Christopher Howard (55)
Arthur Okonkwo (60)
Jardel Depeiaza (66)
Sat 24/09/22Ashville H15:00W 5-0 Bryan Ly (22)
Joseph Bevan (26)
Jake Pollard (34)
Joseph Bevan (70)
Samuel Dickov (72)
Sat 01/10/22Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00D 0-0
Wed 05/10/22Euxton Villa A20:00L 2-5 Akim Samms (19)
Joseph Bevan (25)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 08/10/22New Mills H15:00WON
  (The Edward Case Cup 2 S)
  (0-0 after 90 mins, Wythenshawe Amateurs won 5-4 on pens)
Sat 15/10/22Maine Road A15:00WON
  (The Macron Cup 1)
  (0-0 after 90 mins, Wythenshawe Amateurs won 4-5 on pens)
Sat 22/10/22Barnton A15:00W 1-0 Samuel Adewusi (69)
Sat 29/10/22Cheadle Town H15:00W 2-0 Joseph Bevan (9)
Joseph Bevan (73)
Sat 05/11/22Sandbach United H15:00W 2-1 Jardel Depeiaza (31)
Joseph Bevan (51)
Tue 08/11/22Cammell Laird 1907 A19:45W 1-0 Joseph Bevan (73)
Sat 19/11/22Lower Breck A15:00L 0-4
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 26/11/22Abbey Hulton United A15:00L 1-2 Paul Riley (60)
  (The Edward Case Cup 3)
Sat 03/12/22Sandbach United A15:00L 1-2 Samuel Adewusi (45+1)
Tue 06/12/22Barnton H19:45W 1-0 Joseph Bevan (15)
Sat 10/12/22Stafford TownH14:00Postp
Tue 13/12/22Stockport GeorgiansA19:45Postp
Sat 17/12/22Cheadle Heath NomadsA15:00Postp
Tue 20/12/22EccleshallA20:00Postp
Mon 26/12/22Maine Road H14:00W 3-0 Bryan Ly (7)
Saul Henderson (53)
Joseph Bevan (83)
Sat 07/01/23Abbey Hey A15:00W 1-0 Kieran Curtis (24p)
Tue 10/01/23Stockport GeorgiansA19:45Postp
Sat 14/01/23Cammell Laird 1907 H14:00W 2-1 Saul Henderson (7)
Edward Brown (84)
Tue 17/01/23Stafford Town H20:00W 2-0 Bryan Ly (34)
Kieran Curtis (75p)
Sat 21/01/23Stafford TownA15:00Postp
Tue 24/01/23Cheadle Heath Nomads A19:45L 0-2
Sat 28/01/23New Mills H15:00L 3-4 Saul Henderson (72)
Samuel Adewusi (75)
Edward Brown (90+2)
Tue 31/01/23Stafford Town A20:00W 4-1 Paul Riley (27)
Bryan Ly (48)
Saul Henderson (79)
Edward Brown (88)
Sat 04/02/23Rocester H14:00W 3-1 Saul Henderson (63)
Bryan Ly (80)
Joel Aikenhead (89)
Wed 08/02/23EccleshallA20:00 
Sat 11/02/23Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00 
Sat 18/02/23Ellesmere RangersH14:00 
Tue 21/02/23Stockport GeorgiansA19:45 
Sat 25/02/23Alsager TownA15:00 
Sat 04/03/23AshvilleA15:00 
Sat 11/03/23Stockport TownA15:00 
Sat 18/03/23BroctonA15:00 
Sat 25/03/23Abbey HeyH15:00 
Sat 01/04/23EccleshallH15:00 
Mon 10/04/23Maine RoadA15:00 
Sat 15/04/23Foley MeirA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Alsager Town (H) W 4-0
06/08/22Stockport Town (H) W 1-0
09/08/22New Mills (A) W 3-1
13/08/22Brocton (H) W 2-0
16/08/22Abbey Hulton Utd (H) W 3-1
20/08/22Cheadle Town (A) L 2-3
27/08/22Cammell Laird (H) L
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Cammell Laird won 3-4 on pens)
29/08/22Foley Meir (H) W 7-2
03/09/22Rocester (A) W 3-1
06/09/22Stkprt Georgians (H) W 2-0
10/09/22Barnton (A) Postp
17/09/22Ellesmere Rngrs (A) D 3-3
24/09/22Ashville (H) W 5-0
01/10/22Cheadle Heath (H) D 0-0
05/10/22Euxton Villa (A) L 2-5
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
08/10/22New Mills (H) W
(The Edward Case Cup 2 S)
(0-0 after 90 mins, Wythenshawe Am won 5-4 on pens)
15/10/22Maine Road (A) W
(The Macron Cup 1)
(0-0 after 90 mins, Wythenshawe Am won 4-5 on pens)
22/10/22Barnton (A) W 1-0
29/10/22Cheadle Town (H) W 2-0
05/11/22Sandbach United (H) W 2-1
08/11/22Cammell Laird (A) W 1-0
19/11/22Lower Breck (A) L 0-4
(The Macron Cup 2)
26/11/22Abbey Hulton Utd (A) L 1-2
(The Edward Case Cup 3)
03/12/22Sandbach United (A) L 1-2
06/12/22Barnton (H) W 1-0
10/12/22Stafford Town (H) Postp
13/12/22Stkprt Georgians (A) Postp
17/12/22Cheadle Heath (A) Postp
20/12/22Eccleshall (A) Postp
26/12/22Maine Road (H) W 3-0
07/01/23Abbey Hey (A) W 1-0
10/01/23Stkprt Georgians (A) Postp
14/01/23Cammell Laird (H) W 2-1
17/01/23Stafford Town (H) W 2-0
21/01/23Stafford Town (A) Postp
24/01/23Cheadle Heath (A) L 0-2
28/01/23New Mills (H) L 3-4
31/01/23Stafford Town (A) W 4-1
04/02/23Rocester (H) W 3-1
08/02/23Eccleshall (A) 20:00
11/02/23Abbey Hulton Utd (A) 15:00
18/02/23Ellesmere Rngrs (H) 14:00
21/02/23Stkprt Georgians (A) 19:45
25/02/23Alsager Town (A) 15:00
04/03/23Ashville (A) 15:00
11/03/23Stockport Town (A) 15:00
18/03/23Brocton (A) 15:00
25/03/23Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
01/04/23Eccleshall (H) 15:00
10/04/23Maine Road (A) 15:00
15/04/23Foley Meir (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Samuel Adewusi18 +64053
Joel Aikenhead4 +112000
Joseph Bevan24 +113064
Edward Brown53000
Erion Bujupi *20000
JNai Butterfield-Steede1 +10100
Oscar Campbell0 +70000
Johnathon Cavanagh00000
Adam Clayton *10000
Matthew Cleary00000
Craig Coates0 +10000
Kieran Curtis31 +18030
Bruno Da Silva (GK)20000
Jardel Depeiaza12 +53000
Samuel Dickov6 +113030
Charles Duke273136
Samuel Goodwin (GK)20000
James Green00000
Amir Hajri1 +40010
Kyle Haslam (GK)280001
Saul Henderson95030
Arron Hevingham8 +11002
Lewis Hill00000
Christopher Howard29 +12041
Xavier Jasper00000
Keith Kanakulya0 +20000
Declan Lamb22 +10030
Bryan Ly28 +210036
Dylan Moloney0 +10000
Gabriel Mooney-Munoz *4 +60010
Arthur Okonkwo13 +42000
Richard Peters *70000
Jake Pollard16 +73000
Paul Riley25 +12011
Akim Samms *1 +41000
Bradley Sullivan *1 +30010
Samuel Tamakloe00000
Rajwinder Uppal0 +20000
Ronaldinho Vaz Mendes00000
Ronaldo Vaz Mendes00000
Dylan Walker00000
Tom Wood0 +30000
Luke Worth25 +20031
Basit Yusuff *0 +10000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Aqaliea Banson Committee Member
Robert Brown Manager
David Copeland 1st Team Coach
Jake Davies Assistant Manager
Mark Doherty 1st Team Coach
Shane Goldrick Manager
Arron Hevingham Coach
Christopher Howard Coach
Declan Sutton Coach / Physio
Michael Turner Coach

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Samuel Adewusi18 +64
Joel Aikenhead4 +112
Joseph Bevan24 +113
Edward Brown53
Erion Bujupi *20
JNai Butterfield-Steede1 +10
Oscar Campbell0 +70
Johnathon Cavanagh00
Adam Clayton *10
Matthew Cleary00
Craig Coates0 +10
Kieran Curtis31 +18
Bruno Da Silva (GK)20
Jardel Depeiaza12 +53
Samuel Dickov6 +113
Charles Duke273
Samuel Goodwin (GK)20
James Green00
Amir Hajri1 +40
Kyle Haslam (GK)280
Saul Henderson95
Arron Hevingham8 +11
Lewis Hill00
Christopher Howard29 +12
Xavier Jasper00
Keith Kanakulya0 +20
Declan Lamb22 +10
Bryan Ly28 +210
Dylan Moloney0 +10
Gabriel Mooney-Munoz *4 +60
Arthur Okonkwo13 +42
Richard Peters *70
Jake Pollard16 +73
Paul Riley25 +12
Akim Samms *1 +41
Bradley Sullivan *1 +30
Samuel Tamakloe00
Rajwinder Uppal0 +20
Ronaldinho Vaz Mendes00
Ronaldo Vaz Mendes00
Dylan Walker00
Tom Wood0 +30
Luke Worth25 +20
Basit Yusuff *0 +10

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Aqaliea Banson Committee Member
Robert Brown Manager
David Copeland 1st Team Coach
Jake Davies Assistant Manager
Mark Doherty 1st Team Coach
Shane Goldrick Manager
Arron Hevingham Coach
Christopher Howard Coach
Declan Sutton Coach / Physio
Michael Turner Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Selco Builders Warehouse Community Stadium

Address: Hollyhedge Park, Altrincham Road, Sharston, Wythenshawe, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M22 4US

Telephone: 0161 428 0517


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions, U16s FREE if accompanied by adult

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: From Manchester : Travel south towards the airport along Princess Road/Parkway (A5103), exit at Junction for Sharston, left at the 1st roundabout onto Altrincham Road (A560), straight ahead at 2nd roundabout, right at 3rd roundabout, through first lights then immediate leftat second lights, still on Altrincham Road, Ground is approx. ½ mile on the right.

From the South : The M56 to Junction 3A for Wythenshawe, right at the roundabout for Sharston onto Altrincham Road (A5600) then as above


Nearest Railway: Benchill Metrolink

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: From Manchester City Centre - 102,103 to Altrincham Road, Sharston, then walk down Altrincham Road.
From Wythenshawe Town Centre - 11A to Ground

Parking Facilities: Parking on site, overspill car park on Stancliffe Road.

Ground Facilities: Open Everyday (except Monday’s), Fully Licensed, Sky Sports & BT Sports. Tea bar pitchside, hot pies, burgers, chips etc, hot & cold drinks. Covered stand.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Wythenshawe AFC Limited. Community Benefit Society,7250


Ground: Selco Builders Warehouse Community Stadium

Address: Hollyhedge Park, Altrincham Road, Sharston, Wythenshawe, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M22 4US

Telephone: 0161 428 0517


Website: https://www.wythenshaweafc.com

Twitter: @wythenshaweafc


Registered Colours: Royal Blue & White Striped Shirts, Royal Blue Shorts, Royal Blue & White Hooped Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Yellow shirts, Yellow shorts, Yellow socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirt, Pink Shorts, Pink Socks


Secretary: John Cotton

Chairman: Carl Barratt

Manager: Shane Goldrick

Programme Editor: Rob Stewart

Committee / Directors: Carl Barratt, Peter Andrews, John Cotton, Ray Gibson, Stephen Hall, Martin Howe, Neil Owen.


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1946

Record Attendance: 652 v. West Didsbury & Chorlton, NWCFL, 5.3.2022

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League
Lancashire &
Cheshire League
Altrincham &
District League
South Manchester &
Wythenshawe League
Manchester Federation of Lads Clubs League

Honours:

Lancashire FA. Amateur Cup Winners - 1976, 1990, 1996
Cheshire FA - Altrincham District FA. Whitaker Cup - Joint holders with Manchester United - 1956
Manchester League. Premier Division Champions - 1990, 1993, 2003
Division 1 Champions - 1973
Gilgryst Cup Winners - 1986, 1987, 1990, 1999, 2001, 2009, 2018
Norman Noden Memorial Cup Winners - 2009
Lancashire &
Cheshire League. Premier Division Champions - 1962
Division 1 Champions - 1957
Division 2 Champions - 1955
Rhodes Cup Winners - 1958, 1961, 1972
Hellawell Shield Winners - 1955
South Manchester and Wythenshawe League. Division 1 Champions - 1953

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners