AFC Liverpool

FORMED
2008
MANAGER
Phil Stafford
GROUND
The Marine Travel Arena
TWITTER
@AFCLiverpool

Current Position: 14th

P W D L F A Pts
46 18 5 23 87 114 59

Current Form: 18th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 13 17

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
20/04/24FC Isle of Man (A)L 2-3
13/04/24Glossop North End (H)W 3-2
06/04/24Bury (A)L 0-3
01/04/24Litherland REMYCA (H)W 3-2
30/03/24Charnock Richard (H)D 2-2
24/03/24Squires Gate (H)L 3-5

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

AFC Want To Be In The Ascendency
A conversation with AFC Liverpool's new-ish gaffer Phil Stafford as his side look to put their stamp on the Prem
Tom Douglas Premier Division Player of the Month
Tom Douglas of AFC Liverpool was presented with his Player of the Month award
Jack McGovern Premier Division Goalkeeper of the Month October 2022
Jack McGovern of AFC Liverpool was presented with his Goalkeeper of the Month award
Potter Named Permanent Manager At Reds
AFC Liverpool have announced the appointment of Matt Potter as the permanent First Team Manager.

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Kendal Town A15:00L 0-1
Tue 01/08/23Skelmersdale United H19:45W 3-2 Kyle Schorah (17)
Tom Douglas (34)
Daniel Abdous (82)
Sat 05/08/23Lower Breck H15:00L 0-5
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 08/08/23IrlamA19:45Postp
Sat 12/08/23Ramsbottom United H15:00L 2-3 Kyle Schorah (6)
Tom Croughan (33)
Tue 15/08/23Wythenshawe Town A19:45L 0-1
Sat 19/08/23Glossop North End A15:00W 3-1 Adam Moorcroft (27)
Bradley Shearwood (50)
Tom Croughan (52)
Thu 24/08/23Lower BreckA19:45Postp
Tue 29/08/23Prestwich Heys H19:45W 2-0 Kyle Schorah (40)
Tom Croughan (66)
Sat 02/09/23Squires Gate A15:00W 4-3 Bradley Shearwood (40)
Bradley Shearwood (47)
Tom Croughan (58)
Daniel Shearwood (70)
Tue 05/09/23Charnock RichardH19:45Postp
Sat 09/09/23West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00W 3-2 Tom Douglas (3)
Kyle Schorah (67)
Tom Croughan (74)
Tue 12/09/23Irlam A19:45L 0-4
Sat 16/09/23Cheadle TownA15:00Void  
  (Match void due to Cheadle Town playing an ineligible player. Match to be replayed.)
Tue 19/09/23PilkingtonH19:45Postp
Sat 23/09/23FC Isle of Man H15:00D 4-4 Edan Bavelock (35)
James Farr (61p)
Bradley Shearwood (66)
Daniel Abdous (73)
Sat 30/09/23Longridge Town A15:00L 2-3 Callum Sandle (33)
Callum Sandle (76)
Tue 03/10/23Lower Breck H19:45D 1-1 Callum Sandle (66)
Sat 07/10/23Padiham A15:00L 1-3 Liam Paton (33)
Sat 14/10/23Cheadle Town H15:00L 1-3 Bradley Shearwood (45+2)
Sat 21/10/23Prestwich Heys A15:00L 1-4 Tom Douglas (81)
Tue 24/10/23South Liverpool H19:30L 3-6 Kyle Schorah (56p)
William McCarthy (58)
Kyle Schorah (74)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 28/10/23Burscough A15:00W 4-2 Tom Douglas (1)
Tom Douglas (40)
Adam Moorcroft (90+1)
Liam Paton (90+2)
Tue 31/10/23WythenshaweA19:45Postp
Sat 04/11/23Barnoldswick Town A15:00W 4-2 Joseph Cunningham (23)
Tom Douglas (59)
Liam Paton (86)
Liam Paton (90+3)
Sat 11/11/23Blyth Town A15:00L 1-2 Adam Moorcroft (77)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Thu 16/11/23Lower Breck A20:00W 3-2 Joseph Cunningham (23)
Liam Paton (51)
Liam Paton (68)
Sat 18/11/23Atherton LR A15:00L 1-6 Tom Croughan (3)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 21/11/23Pilkington H19:45W 2-1 Tom Croughan (62)
Joseph Cunningham (90+2)
Sat 25/11/23Colne H15:00L 2-4 Liam Paton (61)
Matthew Hamilton (67)
Tue 12/12/23Burscough H19:45L 0-5
Sat 16/12/23Pilkington A15:00L 0-3
Tue 19/12/23Wythenshawe H19:45W 2-1 William McCarthy (20)
Matthew Brown (68)
Sat 23/12/23Padiham H15:00L 0-1
Sat 30/12/23Bury H15:00L 0-2
Wed 03/01/24Litherland REMYCA A19:45L 2-4 Tanaka Cherera (32)
Tanaka Cherera (83)
Sat 06/01/24Colne A15:00L 0-5
Sat 13/01/24Cheadle Town A15:00L 1-3 Tom Croughan (60)
Tue 16/01/24Irlam H19:45D 2-2 Tom Croughan (76p)
Edan Bavelock (87)
Sat 20/01/24Chadderton H15:00L 0-4
Tue 23/01/24Charnock Richard H19:45Postp
Sat 27/01/24Charnock Richard A15:00L 1-4 Adam Moorcroft (84)
Tue 30/01/24Barnoldswick Town H20:00W 6-2 Tanaka Cherera (12)
Own Goal (45)
Tanaka Cherera (59)
Liam Paton (75)
Bradley Shearwood (89)
Liam Paton (90)
Sat 03/02/24Longridge Town H15:00L 1-3 Liam Paton (17)
Tue 06/02/24West Didsbury & Chorlton H20:00W 4-3 Tom Croughan (28)
Bradley Shearwood (42)
Bradley Shearwood (83)
Tom Croughan (90+4p)
Sat 10/02/24Skelmersdale United A15:00W 3-0 Bradley Shearwood (16)
Liam Paton (45+1)
Liam Paton (67)
Sat 17/02/24Wythenshawe A14:00L 0-4
Sat 24/02/24Chadderton A15:00D 1-1 Luke Porter (8)
Sat 02/03/24Wythenshawe Town H15:00W 1-0 Tom Croughan (82)
Sat 09/03/24Ramsbottom United A15:00W 2-1 Luke Porter (33)
Liam Paton (62)
Fri 15/03/24Kendal Town H20:00W 6-3 Liam Paton (1)
Luke Porter (16)
Liam Paton (68)
Owen Jones (80)
Jack Flight (84)
Tom Croughan (87)
Sun 24/03/24Squires Gate H15:00L 3-5 Adam Moorcroft (16)
Matthew Brown (27)
Adam Moorcroft (36)
Sat 30/03/24Charnock Richard H15:00D 2-2 Adam Moorcroft (56)
Tanaka Cherera (89)
Mon 01/04/24Litherland REMYCA H15:00W 3-2 Jack Flight (2)
Tom Croughan (19)
Adam Moorcroft (29)
Sat 06/04/24Bury A15:00L 0-3
Sat 13/04/24Glossop North End H15:00W 3-2 Adam Moorcroft (23)
Luke Porter (54)
Tom Croughan (88)
Sat 20/04/24FC Isle of Man A18:00L 2-3 Tom Croughan (1)
Tom Croughan (14)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Kendal Town (A) L 0-1
Tue 01/08/23Skelmersdale United (H) W 3-2
Sat 05/08/23Lower Breck (H) L 0-5
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 08/08/23Irlam (A) Postp
Sat 12/08/23Ramsbottom United (H) L 2-3
Tue 15/08/23Wythenshawe Town (A) L 0-1
Sat 19/08/23Glossop North End (A) W 3-1
Thu 24/08/23Lower Breck (A) Postp
Tue 29/08/23Prestwich Heys (H) W 2-0
Sat 02/09/23Squires Gate (A) W 4-3
Tue 05/09/23Charnock Richard (H) Postp
Sat 09/09/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) W 3-2
Tue 12/09/23Irlam (A) L 0-4
Sat 16/09/23Cheadle Town (A) Void
Tue 19/09/23Pilkington (H) Postp
Sat 23/09/23FC Isle of Man (H) D 4-4
Sat 30/09/23Longridge Town (A) L 2-3
Tue 03/10/23Lower Breck (H) D 1-1
Sat 07/10/23Padiham (A) L 1-3
Sat 14/10/23Cheadle Town (H) L 1-3
Sat 21/10/23Prestwich Heys (A) L 1-4
Tue 24/10/23South Liverpool (H) L 3-6
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 28/10/23Burscough (A) W 4-2
Tue 31/10/23Wythenshawe (A) Postp
Sat 04/11/23Barnoldswick Town (A) W 4-2
Sat 11/11/23Blyth Town (A) L 1-2
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Thu 16/11/23Lower Breck (A) W 3-2
Sat 18/11/23Atherton LR (A) L 1-6
(The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 21/11/23Pilkington (H) W 2-1
Sat 25/11/23Colne (H) L 2-4
Tue 12/12/23Burscough (H) L 0-5
Sat 16/12/23Pilkington (A) L 0-3
Tue 19/12/23Wythenshawe (H) W 2-1
Sat 23/12/23Padiham (H) L 0-1
Sat 30/12/23Bury (H) L 0-2
Wed 03/01/24Litherland REMYCA (A) L 2-4
Sat 06/01/24Colne (A) L 0-5
Sat 13/01/24Cheadle Town (A) L 1-3
Tue 16/01/24Irlam (H) D 2-2
Sat 20/01/24Chadderton (H) L 0-4
Tue 23/01/24Charnock Richard (H) Postp
Sat 27/01/24Charnock Richard (A) L 1-4
Tue 30/01/24Barnoldswick Town (H) W 6-2
Sat 03/02/24Longridge Town (H) L 1-3
Tue 06/02/24West Didsbury & Chorlton (H) W 4-3
Sat 10/02/24Skelmersdale United (A) W 3-0
Sat 17/02/24Wythenshawe (A) L 0-4
Sat 24/02/24Chadderton (A) D 1-1
Sat 02/03/24Wythenshawe Town (H) W 1-0
Sat 09/03/24Ramsbottom United (A) W 2-1
Fri 15/03/24Kendal Town (H) W 6-3
Sun 24/03/24Squires Gate (H) L 3-5
Sat 30/03/24Charnock Richard (H) D 2-2
Mon 01/04/24Litherland REMYCA (H) W 3-2
Sat 06/04/24Bury (A) L 0-3
Sat 13/04/24Glossop North End (H) W 3-2
Sat 20/04/24FC Isle of Man (A) L 2-3

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Daniel Abdous00000
Charles Akande00000
Edan Bavelock00000
Matthew Brown00000
Michael Brown00000
Jenson Butterworth00000
Harry Chadwick00000
Conor Christiansen00000
Jack Colburn00000
Tom Croughan00000
Joseph Cunningham00000
Jordan Dainty00000
Harry Deveney00000
Jack Edwards00000
William Edwards00000
Jack Flight00000
Jason Fulton00000
Connor Goulden00000
William Graham00000
Danny Hamlett00000
Christopher Happi-Fankam00000
Christopher Hughes00000
Daniel Hughes00000
Owen Jones00000
Ben Lightfoot00000
Mark Madden00000
William McCarthy00000
Alex McDonald00000
Ethan McKinley-Dunne00000
Adam Moorcroft00000
David Parkinson00000
Sonny Parr00000
Liam Paton00000
Luke Porter00000
Thomas Rawsthorne00000
Sonny Reeves00000
Bradley Shearwood 00000
Daniel Shearwood00000
Evan Smith00000
Peter Smith00000
Paul Speed00000
Andrew Starkey00000
Luke Stephens00000
Adam Sudworth00000

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Owen Beamon00000
Kian Bell00000
Harry Campbell00000
Ben Cartwright00000
Tanaka Cherera00000
Max Davidson00000
Tom Douglas00000
James Farr00000
Matthew Hamilton00000
James Howell00000
Steven Hoy00000
Daniel Mahaffy00000
Andy Mandjoba00000
James Salkeld00000
Callum Sandle00000
Kyle Schorah00000
Joel Stringer00000
Jack Walls00000

Staff Members

Name
Jack Edwards Coach
Beth Fowlie First Aider
David Innelli Coach
James McShane Coach
Philip Stafford Manager

Matchday Information

Ground: The Marine Travel Arena

Address: College Road, Crosby, Liverpool

Postcode: L23 3AS

Telephone: 0151 924 1743 or 0151 286 9101


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £4 Concessions, £2 Under 18's

Programme Price: £2

Directions: M57/M58 take the A5036 signposted Bootle & Docks, at the roundabout under the flyover turn right onto the A565 following signs for Crosby and Marine AFC. After passing Tesco Express on the right, turn left at the traffic lights (by Merchants Taylors School) into College Road, ground is approx ½ mile on the left.


Nearest Railway: Blundellsands & Crosby (11 minutes walk, 0.6 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Arriva Bus 53, 54, 63 to Brompton Bus Stop, the nearest bus stop to the ground, located on College Road,

Parking Facilities: There is a small car park at the Marine Travel Arena but this is unavailable to the public on match days. Parking is available on the streets around the ground, some of which is Pay and Display.

Ground Facilities: The Marine Travel Arena is one of the best maintained grounds in the NWCFL. It boasts a tea bar that serves hot pies and burgers as well as the usual range of hot drinks. The bar in the Graham Lounge is also open on matchdays and both Skysports and BT Sport are available. There is a large covered stand behind the goal, covered standing along one side of the ground and open standing behind the other goal. There are clean and modern men’s and ladies toilets underneath the stand.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: AFC Liverpool Supporters Society Limited C/N IP30507R


Ground: The Marine Travel Arena

Address: College Road, Crosby, Liverpool

Postcode: L23 3AS

Telephone: 0151 924 1743 or 0151 286 9101


Website: http://www.afcliverpool.co.uk

Twitter: @AFCLiverpool


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Grey Shirts, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: Laura Forsyth

Chairman: Chris Stirrup

Manager: Phil Stafford

Programme Editor: Andy Watson

Committee / Directors: Chris Stirrup, Selina Jayne Weaver, Adrian Cork, Greg Armstrong, Dave Innelli, Mike Edwards


County Affiliation: Liverpool County FA

Year Formed: 2008

Record Attendance: 604 v. Wigan Robin Park, 6th September 2008

Previous Leagues:

None

Honours:

NWCFL First Division Trophy Winners 2008/09, 2009/10
Runners Up 2010/11
Liverpool County FA Senior Cup Runners Up 2012/13, 2014/15.

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners