Steeton

FORMED
1905
MANAGER
Roy Mason
GROUND
Marley Stadium
TWITTER
@steetonfc

Current Position: 9th

P W D L F A Pts
22 8 5 9 40 37 29

Current Form: 18th

P W D L F A
6 1 3 2 6 9

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
04/02/23Pilkington (A)W 2-1
28/01/23Euxton Villa (H)D 1-1
21/01/23Chadderton (H)D 1-1
17/01/23South Liverpool (H)D 1-1
07/01/23FC St Helens (H)L 1-3
27/12/22Ilkley Town (A)L 0-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
11/02/23Daisy Hill (A)15:00
18/02/23Darwen FC (H)15:00
21/02/23AFC Blackpool (A)20:00
25/02/23Nelson (H)15:00
28/02/23Cleator Moor Celtic (A)20:00
04/03/23Bacup Borough (A)15:00

Latest News:

Andrew Briggs First Division North Player of the Month October 2022
Andrew Briggs of Steeton was presented with his Player of the Month award
Preparing to Return - Steeton AFC
Roy Mason, Manager of Steeton AFC Fills is in on how the club are getting on as the first sign of easements are starting
A new home for Steeton
Steeton AFC are delighted to officially announce that Marley Stadium will be our new home from the start of the 2020/21 season.
Steeton appoint UEFA B licenced coach to their staff
Roy Mason has appointed Brian Blackwell to their first team coaching staff

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Cleator Moor Celtic H15:00W 6-1 Omar Anjum (10)
Omar Anjum (25)
Luke Baldwin (43)
Andrew Briggs (45)
Luke Baldwin (60)
Luke Baldwin (76)
Sat 06/08/22Chadderton A15:00L 1-3 Andrew Briggs (70)
Tue 09/08/22Ashton Town H19:45W 2-1 Jake Townsend (18)
Tobias Jeffrey (83)
Sat 13/08/22Darwen FC A15:00L 1-2 Ethan Hudson-Parker (62)
Sat 20/08/22Garstang A15:00L 1-2 Callum Buttle (4)
Mon 29/08/22AFC Blackpool H15:00L 1-3 Andrew Briggs (16)
Sat 03/09/22South Liverpool A15:00W 3-1 Tobias Jeffrey (27p)
Jack Lynn (76)
Jack Lynn (80)
Sat 10/09/22Runcorn TownH15:00Postp
Sat 17/09/22Daisy Hill H15:00L 2-4 Luke Baldwin (50p)
Andrew Briggs (51)
Sat 24/09/22Horden Community Welfare A15:00LOST Luke Baldwin (25)
Tobias Jeffrey (35)
Benjamin Wignall (87)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
  (3-3 after 90 mins, Horden Community Welfare won 3-2 on pens)
Sat 01/10/22FC St Helens A15:00L 0-2
Sat 08/10/22Nelson A15:00L 1-3 Jack Lynn (90+1)
  (The Edward Case Cup 2 N)
Tue 11/10/22Silsden H19:45W 3-1 Andrew Briggs (4)
Tobias Jeffrey (32)
Joshua McKiernon (50)
  (West Riding County Cup 1)
Sat 15/10/22Darwen FC A15:00W 5-1 Tobias Jeffrey (8)
Andrew Briggs (16)
Mohammed Farhan Subhani (82)
Andrew Briggs (86)
Andrew Briggs (90+4)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 22/10/22Runcorn Town H15:00W 4-0 Andrew Briggs (4)
Mohammed Farhan Subhani (51)
Andrew Briggs (73)
Andrew Briggs (89)
Sat 29/10/22Pilkington H15:00D 1-1 Jordan Townend (90+6)
Sat 05/11/22Bacup Borough H15:00W 3-1 Andrew Briggs (45)
Mohamed Mohamoud (85)
Mohamed Mohamoud (90+1)
Tue 08/11/22Holker Old BoysA20:00Postp
Sat 12/11/22Ashton Town A15:00W 3-1 Andrew Briggs (55)
Folefac Efuetajong (62)
Mohamed Mohamoud (85)
Tue 15/11/22Liversedge H19:45LOST Andrew Briggs (58)
Mohamed Mohamoud (86)
  (West Riding County Cup 2)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Liversedge won 0-3 on pens)
Sat 19/11/22Bacup Borough A15:00LOST Andrew Briggs (20)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Bacup Borough won 4-3 on pens)
Sat 26/11/22Holker Old Boys A15:00D 3-3 Andrew Briggs (26)
Andrew Briggs (28)
Mohamed Mohamoud (67)
Sat 03/12/22Nelson A15:00W 1-0 Andrew Briggs (41)
Tue 06/12/22Atherton LR H19:45L 2-3 Mohamed Mohamoud (22)
Andrew Briggs (90+6)
Sat 17/12/22AFC BlackpoolA15:00Postp
Tue 27/12/22Ilkley Town A13:00L 0-2
Sat 07/01/23FC St Helens H15:00L 1-3 Andrew Briggs (65)
Tue 10/01/23AFC BlackpoolA20:00Postp
Sat 14/01/23Cleator Moor CelticA15:00Postp
Tue 17/01/23South Liverpool H19:45D 1-1 Luke Baldwin (80)
Sat 21/01/23Chadderton H15:00D 1-1 Andrew Briggs (31)
Sat 28/01/23Euxton Villa H15:00D 1-1 Andrew Briggs (76)
Sat 04/02/23Pilkington A15:00W 2-1 Andrew Briggs (52)
Andrew Briggs (79)
Sat 11/02/23Daisy HillA15:00 
Sat 18/02/23Darwen FCH15:00 
Tue 21/02/23AFC BlackpoolA20:00 
Sat 25/02/23NelsonH15:00 
Tue 28/02/23Cleator Moor CelticA20:00 
Sat 04/03/23Bacup BoroughA15:00 
Sat 11/03/23GarstangH15:00 
Sat 18/03/23Runcorn TownA15:00 
Sat 25/03/23Euxton VillaA15:00 
Sat 01/04/23Holker Old BoysH15:00 
Mon 10/04/23Ilkley TownH15:00 
Sat 15/04/23Atherton LRA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Cleator Moor (H) W 6-1
06/08/22Chadderton (A) L 1-3
09/08/22Ashton Town (H) W 2-1
13/08/22Darwen FC (A) L 1-2
20/08/22Garstang (A) L 1-2
29/08/22AFC Blackpool (H) L 1-3
03/09/22South Liverpool (A) W 3-1
10/09/22Runcorn Town (H) Postp
17/09/22Daisy Hill (H) L 2-4
24/09/22Hordon CW (A) L
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
(3-3 after 90 mins, Hordon CW won 3-2 on pens)
01/10/22FC St Helens (A) L 0-2
08/10/22Nelson (A) L 1-3
(The Edward Case Cup 2 N)
11/10/22Silsden (H) W 3-1
(West Riding County Cup 1)
15/10/22Darwen FC (A) W 5-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
22/10/22Runcorn Town (H) W 4-0
29/10/22Pilkington (H) D 1-1
05/11/22Bacup Borough (H) W 3-1
08/11/22Holker OB (A) Postp
12/11/22Ashton Town (A) W 3-1
15/11/22Liversedge (H) L
(West Riding County Cup 2)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Liversedge won 0-3 on pens)
19/11/22Bacup Borough (A) L
(The Macron Cup 2)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Bacup Borough won 4-3 on pens)
26/11/22Holker OB (A) D 3-3
03/12/22Nelson (A) W 1-0
06/12/22Atherton LR (H) L 2-3
17/12/22AFC Blackpool (A) Postp
27/12/22Ilkley Town (A) L 0-2
07/01/23FC St Helens (H) L 1-3
10/01/23AFC Blackpool (A) Postp
14/01/23Cleator Moor (A) Postp
17/01/23South Liverpool (H) D 1-1
21/01/23Chadderton (H) D 1-1
28/01/23Euxton Villa (H) D 1-1
04/02/23Pilkington (A) W 2-1
11/02/23Daisy Hill (A) 15:00
18/02/23Darwen FC (H) 15:00
21/02/23AFC Blackpool (A) 20:00
25/02/23Nelson (H) 15:00
28/02/23Cleator Moor (A) 20:00
04/03/23Bacup Borough (A) 15:00
11/03/23Garstang (H) 15:00
18/03/23Runcorn Town (A) 15:00
25/03/23Euxton Villa (A) 15:00
01/04/23Holker OB (H) 15:00
10/04/23Ilkley Town (H) 15:00
15/04/23Atherton LR (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Sohaib Ahmed *00000
Teal Amos *0 +60000
Omar Anjum19 +12001
Luke Baldwin11 +46111
Arley Barnes40011
Andrew Briggs2824025
Callum Buttle15 +41000
James Catlow (GK)170012
Joshua Coe1 +10000
Stuart Cross (GK)80000
Morgan Crowther00000
Benjamin Darkins *00000
Michael Douglas00000
Benjamin Driffield1 +10010
James Edgley00000
Folefac Efuetajong5 +31020
Raeece Ellington30010
Mohammed Farhan Subhani282054
Marshall Getty *00000
Ross Hildersley0 +10000
James Hobden2 +20000
Jonathan Hodgkinson6 +20031
Ethan Hudson-Parker *01000
Gabriel Humphries1 +60000
Samuel James *00000
Tobias Jeffrey20 +45012
Harris Khan *00000
Jack Lynn18 +43031
Denis Makula0 +10000
Malone Mbakwa00000
Joshua McKiernon22 +21030
Mohamed Mohamoud5 +26010
Jordan Moorhouse (GK) *3 +10001
Alistair Morgan16 +30000
George Mwale *00000
Zackary Sangster3 +30000
George Skocki *00000
Joe Snowden0 +10000
Cain Tailford *00000
Nathan Tayo10 +10020
Daniel Thorpe (GK)00000
Jordan Townend3 +31000
Jake Townsend15 +61042
Kymarley Vincent *00000
Joshua Walne26 +10020
Daniel Warren15 +20050
Benjamin Wignall3 +71000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Stewart Airdrie Manager
Stuart Cross Coach
Peter Jeffrey Coach
Roy Mason Manager
Adam Smith Coach
Daniel Thorpe Coach

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Sohaib Ahmed *00
Teal Amos *0 +60
Omar Anjum19 +12
Luke Baldwin11 +46
Arley Barnes40
Andrew Briggs2824
Callum Buttle15 +41
James Catlow (GK)170
Joshua Coe1 +10
Stuart Cross (GK)80
Morgan Crowther00
Benjamin Darkins *00
Michael Douglas00
Benjamin Driffield1 +10
James Edgley00
Folefac Efuetajong5 +31
Raeece Ellington30
Mohammed Farhan Subhani282
Marshall Getty *00
Ross Hildersley0 +10
James Hobden2 +20
Jonathan Hodgkinson6 +20
Ethan Hudson-Parker *01
Gabriel Humphries1 +60
Samuel James *00
Tobias Jeffrey20 +45
Harris Khan *00
Jack Lynn18 +43
Denis Makula0 +10
Malone Mbakwa00
Joshua McKiernon22 +21
Mohamed Mohamoud5 +26
Jordan Moorhouse (GK) *3 +10
Alistair Morgan16 +30
George Mwale *00
Zackary Sangster3 +30
George Skocki *00
Joe Snowden0 +10
Cain Tailford *00
Nathan Tayo10 +10
Daniel Thorpe (GK)00
Jordan Townend3 +31
Jake Townsend15 +61
Kymarley Vincent *00
Joshua Walne26 +10
Daniel Warren15 +20
Benjamin Wignall3 +71

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Stewart Airdrie Manager
Stuart Cross Coach
Peter Jeffrey Coach
Roy Mason Manager
Adam Smith Coach
Daniel Thorpe Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Marley Stadium

Address: Aireworth Road, Keighley, West Yorkshire

Postcode: BD21 4DB

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions, Under 16`s FREE, NHS FREE

Programme Price: £2

Directions: From Keighley : Take A6035 to end, at roundabout take 4th exit, at next roundabout take 2nd exit.
From South : Take A650 towards Keighley, pass the large gasometers on the left, at roundabout take 4th exit.
From North : Take A629 towards Keighley, at roundabout take 1st exit, pass rugby stadium on the left, at next roundabout take 3rd exit, at final roundabout take 2nd exit.


Nearest Railway: Keighley (British Rail)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground:

Parking Facilities:

Ground Facilities:

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Steeton AFC


Ground: Marley Stadium

Address: Aireworth Road, Keighley, West Yorkshire

Postcode: BD21 4DB

Telephone:


Website: https://www.steetonafc.co.uk

Twitter: @steetonfc


Registered Colours: Green Shirts, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirts, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Black Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirts, Purple Shorts, Purple Socks


Secretary: Philip Briggs

Chairman: Peter Jeffrey

Manager: Roy Mason

Programme Editor: Roy Mason

Committee / Directors: Peter Jeffrey (Chairman) Michael Ferguson (Treasurer) Philip Briggs (Secretary) Roy Mason (First Team Manager)


County Affiliation: West Riding

Year Formed: 1905

Record Attendance: 972 (vs Bury AFC, 27.12.21 - North West Counties League)

Previous Leagues:

West Riding County Amateur

Honours:

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners