Barnoldswick Town

FORMED
1972
MANAGER
Danny Craig
GROUND
Silentnight Stadium
TWITTER
@barlickfc

Current Position: 15th

P W D L F A Pts
40 11 14 15 63 72 47

Current Form: 17th

P W D L F A
6 1 2 3 8 13

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
12/04/22Bury AFC (A)L 1-3
06/04/22Steeton (H)W 3-2
02/04/22Northwich Victoria (A)L 1-2
30/03/22Charnock Richard (H)L 0-3
26/03/22Ashton Athletic (A)D 2-2
23/03/22Wythenshawe Town (H)D 1-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Barnoldswick unveil familiar faces as their new Managerial Team
Barlick toast the return of old friends as they look to build for the future
Barnoldswick Town announce new Managerial Appointment
Barlick have appointed Andy Clarkson as their new gaffer
Barnoldswick Town Invite Applications for Managers role
Barlick' looking for a new face in the dugout
Former Stockport Town manager announced as coach at Premier Division club
Jake Davies has been announced as First Team Manager at Barnoldswick Town

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 31/07/21Runcorn Town A15:00W 2-1 Paul Turner (38)
David Lynch (72)
Tue 03/08/21Squires Gate H19:45D 2-2 Paul Turner (37)
Andrew Hill (65p)
Sat 07/08/21Runcorn Town H15:00W 6-1 Paul Turner (10)
Bradley Knox (47)
Ben Ashton (55)
Paul Turner (57)
Andrew Hill (59)
Andrew Hill (75)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 14/08/21Prestwich Heys H15:00W 3-1 Paul Turner (22)
Own Goal (29)
Paul Turner (59)
Wed 18/08/21Longridge Town A19:45W 5-2 Zack Dale (15)
Gareth Hill (30)
Gareth Hill (49)
Zack Dale (67)
Bradley Knox (84)
Sat 21/08/21Ramsbottom United H15:00W 5-4 Paul Turner (11)
Paul Turner (18)
Paul Turner (49)
Gareth Hill (55)
Gareth Hill (67)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Sat 28/08/21Macclesfield H15:00L 1-2 Gareth Hill (42)
Mon 30/08/21Padiham A15:00D 0-0
Sat 04/09/21Pontefract Collieries H15:00L 0-3
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Tue 07/09/21Burscough A19:45L 0-2
Sat 11/09/21AFC Blackpool H15:00WON Paul Turner (18)
Gareth Hill (36)
Paul Turner (72)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
  (3-3 after 90 mins, Barnoldswick Town won 9-8 on pens)
Sat 18/09/21Vauxhall Motors H15:00L 2-3 Louis Barrow (11)
Paul Turner (27)
Tue 21/09/21Irlam A19:45W 3-0 Ben Ashton (12)
Andrew Hill (17)
Own Goal (24)
Sat 25/09/21Heaton Stannington H15:00L 1-2 Gareth Hill (37)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 28/09/21Charnock Richard A19:45L 1-4 Aaron Quigley (86p)
Sat 02/10/21Winsford United A15:00W 2-1 Gareth Hill (66)
Jack Byrne (82)
Wed 06/10/21Avro A19:45D 1-1 Ben Ashton (77)
Sat 09/10/21Congleton Town H15:00D 2-2 Sam Braithwaite (61)
Kasom Shah (80)
Wed 13/10/21Litherland REMYCA H19:45W 4-1 Connor Jackson (19)
Aaron Fleming (39)
Jack Byrne (50)
Alex Ralph (66)
Sat 16/10/21Lower Breck A15:00L 1-2 Kuda Chingwaro (81)
Tue 26/10/21Wythenshawe Town A19:45W 2-1 Connor Jackson (17)
Ben Ashton (37)
Sat 30/10/21Skelmersdale United H15:00D 2-2 Connor Jackson (18)
Aaron Fleming (49)
Sat 06/11/21AFC Liverpool A15:00W 3-1 Connor Jackson (32)
Aaron Fleming (71)
Alex Ralph (78)
Wed 10/11/21Northwich Victoria H20:00L 1-4 Aaron Fleming (26)
Sat 13/11/21Ashton Athletic H15:00D 2-2 Gareth Hill (26)
Bradley Knox (77)
Tue 16/11/21Liversedge A19:45L 0-3
  (West Riding County Cup 2)
Sat 20/11/21Squires Gate A15:00L 2-4 Aaron Fleming (50)
Aaron Fleming (88)
Sat 27/11/21Burscough H15:00D 1-1 Gareth Hill (5)
Sat 04/12/21Macclesfield A15:00L 0-2
Wed 08/12/21Litherland REMYCAN19:45Postp
Sat 18/12/21Winsford United H15:00D 2-2 Zack Dale (4)
Kuda Chingwaro (57)
Mon 27/12/21Longridge Town H15:00D 2-2 Kuda Chingwaro (70)
Gareth Hill (81)
Sat 08/01/22Prestwich HeysA15:00Postp
Sat 15/01/22Irlam H15:00D 2-2 Gareth Hill (9)
Gareth Hill (59)
Wed 19/01/22Litherland REMYCA A19:45L 0-4
Sat 22/01/22AFC Liverpool H15:00D 2-2 Alex Ralph (5)
Bradley Knox (85)
Sat 05/02/22Charnock RichardH15:00Postp
Tue 08/02/22Congleton Town A19:45D 2-2 Zack Dale (50)
Kuda Chingwaro (89)
Sat 12/02/22Runcorn Town H15:00L 1-2 Ben Ashton (39)
Wed 16/02/22PadihamH19:45Postp
Sat 19/02/22Skelmersdale United A15:00L 0-3
Tue 22/02/22Prestwich HeysA19:45Postp
Sat 26/02/22Vauxhall Motors A15:00L 1-2 Alex Ralph (20)
Wed 02/03/22Charnock RichardH19:45Postp
Sat 05/03/22Avro H19:30L 0-2
Sat 12/03/22Padiham H15:00W 2-0 Ben Ashton (6)
Andrew Hill (49)
Tue 15/03/22SteetonH19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 15/03/22Prestwich Heys A19:45W 2-0 Andrew Hill (10)
Andrew Hill (23)
Sat 19/03/22Lower Breck H15:00W 1-0 Gareth Hill (67)
Wed 23/03/22Wythenshawe Town H19:45D 1-1 Ben Ashton (44)
Sat 26/03/22Ashton Athletic A15:00D 2-2 Gareth Hill (50)
Jack Higgins (90)
Wed 30/03/22Charnock Richard H19:45L 0-3
Sat 02/04/22Northwich Victoria A15:00L 1-2 Andrew Hill (88)
Wed 06/04/22Steeton H19:45W 3-2 Kuda Chingwaro (4)
Kuda Chingwaro (72)
Alexander Moloney (78)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 12/04/22Bury AFC A19:45L 1-3 Andrew Hill (59)
  (The Macron Cup 2)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
31/07/21Runcorn Town (A) W 2-1
03/08/21Squires Gate (H) D 2-2
07/08/21Runcorn Town (H) W 6-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
14/08/21Prestwich Heys (H) W 3-1
18/08/21Longridge Town (A) W 5-2
21/08/21Ramsbottom Utd (H) W 5-4
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
28/08/21Macclesfield (H) L 1-2
30/08/21Padiham (A) D 0-0
04/09/21Pontefract Col (H) L 0-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
07/09/21Burscough (A) L 0-2
11/09/21AFC Blackpool (H) W
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
(3-3 after 90 mins, Barnoldswick Town won 9-8 on pens)
18/09/21Vauxhall Mtrs (H) L 2-3
21/09/21Irlam (A) W 3-0
25/09/21Heaton Stan (H) L 1-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
28/09/21Charnock Richard (A) L 1-4
02/10/21Winsford United (A) W 2-1
06/10/21Avro (A) D 1-1
09/10/21Congleton Town (H) D 2-2
13/10/21Litherland REMY (H) W 4-1
16/10/21Lower Breck (A) L 1-2
26/10/21Wythenshawe Town (A) W 2-1
30/10/21Skelmersdale Utd (H) D 2-2
06/11/21AFC Liverpool (A) W 3-1
10/11/21Northwich Vics (H) L 1-4
13/11/21Ashton Athletic (H) D 2-2
16/11/21Liversedge (A) L 0-3
(West Riding County Cup 2)
20/11/21Squires Gate (A) L 2-4
27/11/21Burscough (H) D 1-1
04/12/21Macclesfield (A) L 0-2
08/12/21Litherland REMY (A) Postp
18/12/21Winsford United (H) D 2-2
27/12/21Longridge Town (H) D 2-2
08/01/22Prestwich Heys (A) Postp
15/01/22Irlam (H) D 2-2
19/01/22Litherland REMY (A) L 0-4
22/01/22AFC Liverpool (H) D 2-2
05/02/22Charnock Richard (H) Postp
08/02/22Congleton Town (A) D 2-2
12/02/22Runcorn Town (H) L 1-2
16/02/22Padiham (H) Postp
19/02/22Skelmersdale Utd (A) L 0-3
22/02/22Prestwich Heys (A) Postp
26/02/22Vauxhall Mtrs (A) L 1-2
02/03/22Charnock Richard (H) Postp
05/03/22Avro (H) L 0-2
12/03/22Padiham (H) W 2-0
15/03/22Steeton (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 1)
15/03/22Prestwich Heys (A) W 2-0
19/03/22Lower Breck (H) W 1-0
23/03/22Wythenshawe Town (H) D 1-1
26/03/22Ashton Athletic (A) D 2-2
30/03/22Charnock Richard (H) L 0-3
02/04/22Northwich Vics (A) L 1-2
06/04/22Steeton (H) W 3-2
(The Macron Cup 1)
12/04/22Bury AFC (A) L 1-3
(The Macron Cup 2)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Ben Ashton35 (2)7014
Seydou Bamba10 (1)0010
Louis Barrow2 (4)1000
Warren Beattie4 (3)0000
Connor Bell0 (1)0010
Liam Blades20000
Sam Braithwaite *9 (1)1041
Ashley Brierley35 (4)0031
Jack Byrne *132020
James Catlow *00000
Mbako Chalashika00000
Oliver Chen10000
Kuda Chingwaro13 (13)6031
Thomas Clark00000
Finley Clarkson00000
James Cottam50000
Zack Dale8 (10)4001
Joel Darley1 (1)0010
Craig Davies *10000
Alexander Dodd7 (1)0100
Daniel Fagan150011
Aaron Fleming96012
Daniel Forbes *10010
Markell Foulds60020
Mitchell George7 (4)0020
Jordan Gidley430018
Thomas Goodall00000
Alexander Grice *8 (4)0011
Jack Higgins161042
Andrew Hill21 (3)9053
Gareth Hill39 (4)15140
Jacob Holgate4 (17)0000
George Irvine00000
Connor Jackson *14 (6)4021
Louis Jeanne6 (1)0000
Bradley Knox464094
Oliver Leggett *20000
David Lynch21000
Alexander Moloney24 (2)1010
Kamar Moncrieffe2 (3)0000
Oliver Muir *110010
Thomas Murphy40010
Jay Nolan2 (2)0000
Maxwell Povey00000
Aaron Quigley0 (5)1000
Alex Ralph38 (4)4068
Lewis Rolfe0 (1)0000
Mackenzie Rosbotham0 (2)0000
Charlie Rowlands-Whiteoak8 (7)0100
Oliver Russon1 (1)0000
Jordan Salthouse00000
Kasom Shah25 (5)1011
George Skocki12 (1)0011
Covy-Leigh Smith *1 (1)0000
Tom Temperley0 (1)0000
Lewis Thompson1 (4)0000
Paul Turner *1412000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Warren Beattie 
Liam Blades 
Stephen Chew 
Andrew Clarkson 
Danny Craig 
John Dawson 
Andrew Hill 
Kevin Jelley 
Zoe Kidney Quals and insurance provided
Louis Mayers 
Thomas Stephens 

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Ben Ashton35 (2)7
Seydou Bamba10 (1)0
Louis Barrow2 (4)1
Warren Beattie4 (3)0
Connor Bell0 (1)0
Liam Blades20
Sam Braithwaite *9 (1)1
Ashley Brierley35 (4)0
Jack Byrne *132
James Catlow *00
Mbako Chalashika00
Oliver Chen10
Kuda Chingwaro13 (13)6
Thomas Clark00
Finley Clarkson00
James Cottam50
Zack Dale8 (10)4
Joel Darley1 (1)0
Craig Davies *10
Alexander Dodd7 (1)0
Daniel Fagan150
Aaron Fleming96
Daniel Forbes *10
Markell Foulds60
Mitchell George7 (4)0
Jordan Gidley430
Thomas Goodall00
Alexander Grice *8 (4)0
Jack Higgins161
Andrew Hill21 (3)9
Gareth Hill39 (4)15
Jacob Holgate4 (17)0
George Irvine00
Connor Jackson *14 (6)4
Louis Jeanne6 (1)0
Bradley Knox464
Oliver Leggett *20
David Lynch21
Alexander Moloney24 (2)1
Kamar Moncrieffe2 (3)0
Oliver Muir *110
Thomas Murphy40
Jay Nolan2 (2)0
Maxwell Povey00
Aaron Quigley0 (5)1
Alex Ralph38 (4)4
Lewis Rolfe0 (1)0
Mackenzie Rosbotham0 (2)0
Charlie Rowlands-Whiteoak8 (7)0
Oliver Russon1 (1)0
Jordan Salthouse00
Kasom Shah25 (5)1
George Skocki12 (1)0
Covy-Leigh Smith *1 (1)0
Tom Temperley0 (1)0
Lewis Thompson1 (4)0
Paul Turner *1412

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Warren Beattie 
Liam Blades 
Stephen Chew 
Andrew Clarkson 
Danny Craig 
John Dawson 
Andrew Hill 
Kevin Jelley 
Zoe Kidney Quals and insurance provided
Louis Mayers 
Thomas Stephens 

Matchday Information

Ground: Silentnight Stadium

Address: Greenberfield Lane, Barnoldswick

Postcode: BB18 5LJ

Telephone: 07958169095


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2021/22 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £3 Concessions, Under 16`s FREE

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: M65 to end (Colne), straight on at round-a-bout, through two sets of traffic lights to round-a-bout. Turn left to Barnoldswick. On entering Barnoldswick through traffic lights straight on at mini round-a-bout, through built up area. On leaving built up area turn right into Green Berfield Lane (Club signposted). Bear right on track to rear of ground and car park.

From A56 Gisburn turn right signposted Barnoldswick. On entering built up area turn left onto Green Berfield lane, (Club signposted). Bear on track to rear of ground and car park.


Nearest Railway: Colne (5.8 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground:

Parking Facilities: The club has a large, free car park which is situated behind the club room

Ground Facilities: Licenced Bar with plenty of seating available. Tea bar selling hot and cold food. We also have plenty of covered seating behind the goal as well as covered standing both behind the goal and down the side of the ground.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Silentnight Stadium

Address: Greenberfield Lane, Barnoldswick

Postcode: BB18 5LJ

Telephone: 07958169095


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/barnoldswicktown

Twitter: @barlickfc


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks


Secretary: Alyson Norris

Chairman: Nigel Hill

Manager: Danny Craig

Programme Editor: Karen Clark

Committee / Directors: Alyson Norris, Steve Goodall, Pat Jones, Nigel Hill, Kevin Wilcock, Daniel Kourkoulos, Stephen Chew, Andrew Byrne, Gareth Shackleton, Karen Clark


County Affiliation: West Riding FA

Year Formed: 1972

Record Attendance: 691 v Macclesfield (Sat 28th August 21)

Previous Leagues:

Craven League
East Lancashire League
West Lancashire League

Honours:

West Lancashire League Div 1 Champions 1998/99
West Lancashire League Div 2 Runners-up 1997/98
Richardson Cup Runners-up 2001/02
Craven &
District Association Craven Cup Winners 1988, 1994, 1998, 2011
Craven &
District Association Morrison Cup Winners 1986, 1995, 1997
NWCFL First Division Runners-up 2009/10
West Riding County Cup Finalists 2009/10
NWCFL First Division Managers of the Year 2009/10
The Macron Cup Runners up 2016/17.

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners