Ramsbottom United

FORMED
1966
MANAGER
Steve Wilkes
GROUND
Harry Williams Riverside Ground
TWITTER
@twitter.com/ramsbottomutd

Current Position: 16th

P W D L F A Pts
31 11 7 13 63 68 40

Current Form: 14th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 12 12

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
10/02/24Wythenshawe Town (A)L 1-2
03/02/24Litherland REMYCA (H)W 5-1
30/01/24Lower Breck (H)W 3-2
26/01/24Colne (A)L 1-4
13/01/24Skelmersdale United (H)L 1-2
06/01/24Litherland REMYCA (A)D 1-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
02/03/24Squires Gate (A)17:00
05/03/24Wythenshawe (H)19:45
09/03/24AFC Liverpool (H)15:00
12/03/24Prestwich Heys (H)19:45
16/03/24Burscough (A)15:00
19/03/24Bury (A)19:45

Latest News:

Cunningham keen to right the ship at Rammy after rollercoaster decade
After relegation last season, Ramsbottom United and club secretary Tony Cunningham are ready to dig into life back in the NWCFL
New Faces At Ramsbottom
Ramsbottom United areĀ searching for a goalkeeping coach to join the club's backroom staff as they look to establish themselves in the Evo-Stik Division One North.
Rams Launch Youth Side
Ramsbottom United have decided to launch an Under 18s side, which will play in the North West Youth Alliance league for the 2012-2013 season.
Ramsbottom United Presentation Night
On Friday 4th May, Ramsbottom United held their Presentation Night and Sportsmanā€™s Dinner in the appropriately-named Championship Room at the neighbouring Cricket Club.

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Wythenshawe A15:00L 0-4
Wed 02/08/23FC Isle of Man H19:45W 2-1 Maine Walder (3)
Conal Gallagher (90+5)
Sat 05/08/23Stockport Town A15:00W 1-0 Matthew Dudley (52)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 08/08/23Barnoldswick Town H19:45D 1-1 Matthew Dudley (25p)
Sat 12/08/23AFC Liverpool A15:00W 3-2 Matt Dudley (20)
Matt Dudley (87)
Harvey Whyte (89)
Tue 15/08/23West Didsbury & Chorlton H19:45D 2-2 Kuda Chingwaro (26)
Harvey Whyte (38)
Sat 19/08/23Mossley A15:00L 0-1
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 22/08/23Longridge Town A19:45W 2-1 Harvey Whyte (61)
John Black (90+9)
Sun 27/08/23Worsbrough Bridge Athletic A14:00W 3-0 Henri Ogunby (15)
Matthew Dudley (49)
Kuda Chingwaro (74)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 29/08/23Glossop North End H19:45L 2-3 Matthew Dudley (5)
Kuda Chingwaro (58)
Sat 02/09/23Lower Breck A15:00L 2-5 Oscar Radcliffe (3)
Conal Gallagher (90+3)
Tue 05/09/23Cheadle Town H19:45W 2-0 Oscar Radcliffe (37)
Conal Gallagher (90+3)
Sat 09/09/23Kendal Town A15:00W 2-1 Matthew Dudley (65)
Matthew Dudley (69)
Tue 12/09/23Prestwich Heys A19:45L 0-3
Sat 16/09/23Irlam H15:00D 1-1 Harvey Whyte (59p)
Tue 19/09/23Wythenshawe TownH19:45Postp
Sat 23/09/23Euxton Villa H15:00W 3-0 Matthew Dudley (4)
Henri Ogunby (39)
Martyn Jackson (49)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 26/09/23Skelmersdale United A19:45W 6-2 Matthew Dudley (8p)
Matthew Dudley (19p)
Harvey Hayhurst (51)
Pa Jenkins (57)
Kuda Chingwaro (62)
Samuel Rigby (90+1)
Sat 30/09/23Charnock Richard H15:00D 1-1 Harvey Whyte (57)
Tue 03/10/23Glossop North End A19:45D 2-2 Kuda Chingwaro (19)
Conal Gallagher (90+2)
Sat 07/10/23Chadderton H15:00L 2-3 Kuda Chingwaro (69)
Kuda Chingwaro (72)
Sat 14/10/23Pilkington H15:00W 5-1 Kuda Chingwaro (35)
Kuda Chingwaro (51)
Kuda Chingwaro (61)
Kuda Chingwaro (70)
Maine Walder (78)
Tue 17/10/23Nelson H19:45W 3-0 Henri Ogunby (33)
Henri Ogunby (37)
Henri Ogunby (50)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Pilkington A15:00WON Harvey Whyte (33p)
Oscar Radcliffe (90+4)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Ramsbottom United won 3-4 on pens)
Tue 24/10/23Charnock Richard A19:45L 1-5 Matthew Johnson (69)
Sat 28/10/23Kendal Town H15:00L 2-4 Harvey Whyte (38)
Matthew Dudley (64p)
Sun 05/11/23Longridge Town H15:00D 3-3 Martyn Jackson (34)
Matthew Dudley (90+2)
Luke Sephton (90+6)
Sat 11/11/23Bottesford Town H15:00WON Matthew Dudley (47p)
Kuda Chingwaro (57)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Ramsbottom United won 5-4 on pens)
Sat 18/11/23Bury H15:00LOST Luke Sephton (23)
Matthew Dudley (83p)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Bury won 5-6 on pens)
Tue 21/11/23Wythenshawe TownH19:45Postp
Sat 25/11/23Burscough H15:00W 3-0 Finlay Bartram (12)
Kuda Chingwaro (27)
Kuda Chingwaro (54)
Sat 02/12/23HallamH15:00Postp
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Sat 09/12/23HallamH15:00Postp
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Tue 12/12/23West Didsbury & ChorltonA19:45Postp
Sat 16/12/23Hallam A15:00L 0-1
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Tue 19/12/23Irlam A19:45W 3-0 Matthew Dudley (25)
Matthew Dudley (66)
Kuda Chingwaro (76)
Sat 23/12/23Squires Gate H15:00L 1-2 Samuel Rigby (81)
Tue 26/12/23Padiham A15:00L 1-5 Kuda Chingwaro (84)
Sat 30/12/23Lower BreckH15:00Postp
Wed 03/01/24Wythenshawe Town H19:45L 2-4 Harvey Whyte (10)
Kuda Chingwaro (76)
Sat 06/01/24Litherland REMYCA A15:00D 1-1 Matthew Dudley (70)
Tue 09/01/24Colne H19:45Postp
Sat 13/01/24Skelmersdale United H15:00L 1-2 Matthew Dudley (75)
Tue 16/01/24West Didsbury & ChorltonA19:45Postp
Sat 20/01/24WythenshaweH15:00Postp
Tue 23/01/24BuryA19:45Postp
Fri 26/01/24Colne A19:45L 1-4 Luke Sephton (34)
Tue 30/01/24Lower Breck H19:45W 3-2 Harvey Hayhurst (44)
Matthew Birchall (53)
Luke Jackson (81)
Sat 03/02/24Litherland REMYCA H15:00W 5-1 Luke Sephton (13)
Luke Jackson (6)
Matthew Birchall (62)
Luke Sephton (78)
Matthew Birchall (90)
Tue 06/02/24BuryA19:45Postp
Sat 10/02/24Wythenshawe Town A15:00L 1-2 Harvey Hayhurst (42)
Sat 17/02/24Colne H15:00Aband
Tue 20/02/24WythenshaweH19:45Postp
Sat 24/02/24Barnoldswick TownA15:00Postp
Tue 27/02/24ColneH19:45Postp
Sat 02/03/24Squires GateA17:00 
Tue 05/03/24WythenshaweH19:45 
Sat 09/03/24AFC LiverpoolH15:00 
Tue 12/03/24Prestwich HeysH19:45 
Sat 16/03/24BurscoughA15:00 
Tue 19/03/24BuryA19:45 
Sat 23/03/24FC Isle of ManA18:00 
Tue 26/03/24ChaddertonA19:45 
Fri 29/03/24West Didsbury & ChorltonA13:30 
Mon 01/04/24PadihamH15:00 
Sat 06/04/24Cheadle TownA15:00 
Tue 09/04/24Barnoldswick TownA19:45 
Sat 13/04/24PilkingtonA15:00 
Sat 20/04/24BuryH15:00 
TBCColneH 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Wythenshawe (A) L 0-4
Wed 02/08/23FC Isle of Man (H) W 2-1
Sat 05/08/23Stockport Town (A) W 1-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 08/08/23Barnoldswick Town (H) D 1-1
Sat 12/08/23AFC Liverpool (A) W 3-2
Tue 15/08/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (H) D 2-2
Sat 19/08/23Mossley (A) L 0-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 22/08/23Longridge Town (A) W 2-1
Sun 27/08/23Worsbrough Bridge Athletic (A) W 3-0
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 29/08/23Glossop North End (H) L 2-3
Sat 02/09/23Lower Breck (A) L 2-5
Tue 05/09/23Cheadle Town (H) W 2-0
Sat 09/09/23Kendal Town (A) W 2-1
Tue 12/09/23Prestwich Heys (A) L 0-3
Sat 16/09/23Irlam (H) D 1-1
Tue 19/09/23Wythenshawe Town (H) Postp
Sat 23/09/23Euxton Villa (H) W 3-0
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 26/09/23Skelmersdale United (A) W 6-2
Sat 30/09/23Charnock Richard (H) D 1-1
Tue 03/10/23Glossop North End (A) D 2-2
Sat 07/10/23Chadderton (H) L 2-3
Sat 14/10/23Pilkington (H) W 5-1
Tue 17/10/23Nelson (H) W 3-0
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Pilkington (A) W
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Ramsbottom United won 3-4 on pens)
Tue 24/10/23Charnock Richard (A) L 1-5
Sat 28/10/23Kendal Town (H) L 2-4
Sun 05/11/23Longridge Town (H) D 3-3
Sat 11/11/23Bottesford Town (H) W
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Ramsbottom United won 5 4 on pens)
Sat 18/11/23Bury (H) L
(The Macron Cup 2)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Bury won 5-6 on pens)
Tue 21/11/23Wythenshawe Town (H) Postp
Sat 25/11/23Burscough (H) W 3-0
Sat 02/12/23Hallam (H) Postp
(The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Sat 09/12/23Hallam (H) Postp
(The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Tue 12/12/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) Postp
Sat 16/12/23Hallam (A) L 0-1
(The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Tue 19/12/23Irlam (A) W 3-0
Sat 23/12/23Squires Gate (H) L 1-2
Tue 26/12/23Padiham (A) L 1-5
Sat 30/12/23Lower Breck (H) Postp
Wed 03/01/24Wythenshawe Town (H) L 2-4
Sat 06/01/24Litherland REMYCA (A) D 1-1
Tue 09/01/24Colne (H) Postp
Sat 13/01/24Skelmersdale United (H) L 1-2
Tue 16/01/24West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) Postp
Sat 20/01/24Wythenshawe (H) Postp
Tue 23/01/24Bury (A) Postp
Fri 26/01/24Colne (A) L 1-4
Tue 30/01/24Lower Breck (H) W 3-2
Sat 03/02/24Litherland REMYCA (H) W 5-1
Tue 06/02/24Bury (A) Postp
Sat 10/02/24Wythenshawe Town (A) L 1-2
Sat 17/02/24Colne (H) Aband
Tue 20/02/24Wythenshawe (H) Postp
Sat 24/02/24Barnoldswick Town (A) Postp
Tue 27/02/24Colne (H) Postp
Sat 02/03/24Squires Gate (A) 17:00
Tue 05/03/24Wythenshawe (H) 19:45
Sat 09/03/24AFC Liverpool (H) 15:00
Tue 12/03/24Prestwich Heys (H) 19:45
Sat 16/03/24Burscough (A) 15:00
Tue 19/03/24Bury (A) 19:45
Sat 23/03/24FC Isle of Man (A) 18:00
Tue 26/03/24Chadderton (A) 19:45
Fri 29/03/24West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) 13:30
Mon 01/04/24Padiham (H) 15:00
Sat 06/04/24Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
Tue 09/04/24Barnoldswick Town (A) 19:45
Sat 13/04/24Pilkington (A) 15:00
Sat 20/04/24Bury (H) 15:00
TBCColne (H)

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Finlay Bartram7+61000
Matthew Birchall53110
John Black20+11031
Aaqil Campbell1+60000
Jamie Forbes40000
Ryan Hamer250111
Aaron Hart1+20000
Harvey Hayhurst19+63010
Caldon Henson20000
Luke Jackson3+12000
Martyn Jackson12+92021
Matthew Johnson61030
Kai Lawless00000
Tommy Lent130010
George Lewis6+60010
Oscar Lucas00000
Manasse Lungenyi00000
Mohammed Mahyoub00000
Chappy Massamba00000
Aidan McKerney30000
Jordan McMahon1+30000
Henri Ogunby14+95011
Anjola Onasanya00000
Kayle Power50020
Oscar Radcliffe423081
Alaster Redmayne3+30000
Samuel Rigby5+122020
Luke Sephton29+15032
Connor Stone00000
Maine Walder36+22152
Thomas Walker24+100104
Richard Whittingham17+50041
Harvey Whyte27+48021
Austin Wood10000
Alexander Yates0+10000

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Kai Calderbank-Park60011
Alfie Carmichael00000
Ben Chalton00000
Kuda Chingwaro21+517057
Owen Collinge23+20091
Matthew Dudley3419062
Theo Farquharson3+10000
Dylan Fitzgerald5+50001
Conal Gallagher8+114110
Liam Greenwood2+10000
Pa Jenkins9+81051
Ryan Lockett4+200010
Lloyd Marshall20000
Harry Moss50000
Luke Roscoe7+100011
Damola Sotona2+10002
Emmanuel Ujahchuku0+50000

Staff Members

Name
Scott Campbell Coach
Noel Dempsey Coach
William Heys First Aider
Lewis Hindley Coach
Callum Rigg First Aider
Stephen Wilkes Manager
Michael Worthington Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Harry Williams Riverside Ground

Address: Acrebottom Lane, off Bridge Street, Ramsbottom, Bury

Postcode: BL0 0BS

Telephone: 07973 416580


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: Adults £9, Concessions (65+over, 16+under) £5, 12+under accompanied by adult £1

Programme Price: £2

Directions: From South: M66 to junction 1, take A56 towards Ramsbottom. After 1 mile turn left at traffic lights down Bury New Road, Follow road into Town Centre then turn left before railway crossing, into Acre Bottom Lane, running parallel with railway. Ground at end of lane.
From North: Leave A56 just before it becomes M66. Follow Ramsbottom signs. In town centre, turn left at traffic lights into Bridge Street. Turn right after level crossing into Acre Bottom Lane. Ground at end of lane.


Nearest Railway: Bury (Metrolink), Ramsbottom (East Lancashire Railway)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Services 472, 474 and B1 depart from Bury Interchange (linked to Metro from Manchester) and offer frequent reliable service. A41 express service runs from Manchester to Accrington, stopping in Ramsbottom. Please see websites for details of times, etc.

Parking Facilities: Small car park at ground. Parking available at various town centre car parks, and side streets, minutes walk away from the stadium

Ground Facilities: Bar open at adjacent cricket club 1 1/2 hrs before kick-off. Tea Bar within stadium. Can Bars serving beers, lager and cider within stadium. Two seated stands and two covered terraces. Hospitality Suite for Match Sponsors.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Ramsbottom United Football Club Limited


Ground: Harry Williams Riverside Ground

Address: Acrebottom Lane, off Bridge Street, Ramsbottom, Bury

Postcode: BL0 0BS

Telephone: 07973 416580


Website: http://www.ramsbottomutd.com/

Twitter: @twitter.com/ramsbottomutd


Registered Colours: Blue shirts, blue shorts, white stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Purple shorts & stockings

Alternative Colours: Red shirts, black shorts, red stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green shorts & stockings


Secretary: Tony Cunningham

Chairman: Harry Williams

Manager: Steve Wilkes

Programme Editor: Alan Michaelovitz

Committee / Directors: Harry Williams


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1966

Record Attendance: 2,104 v FC United of Manchester 4th April 2015

Previous Leagues:

Bury Amateur League
Bolton Combination
Manchester League, North West Counties League, Northern Premier League

Honours:

Parks Cup Runners-up 1966-67, 1967-68
Kenyon Cup Winners 1967-68
Bolton Combination Div One Champions 1972-73
Bolton Combination Premier Division Champions 1976-77
Manchester League Div One Champions 1990-91
Gilchryst Cup Winners 1994-95
Bolton Hospital Cup Winners 1998-99, 2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08
NWCFL Premier Division Champions 2011/12
Runners Up 2010-11
NWCFL Second Division Champions 1996-97
NWCFL Second Division Trophy Winners 1995-96
NWCFL Reserve Division Cup 1997-98
NWCFL Reserve Division North Champions 1998-99

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners