FC St Helens

FORMED
2014
MANAGER
Oli Macbryde & Jack Graham
GROUND
Windleshaw Sports Ground
TWITTER
@fcsthelens

Current Position: 6th

P W D L F A Pts
20 10 7 3 40 20 37

Current Form: 10th

P W D L F A
6 4 1 1 14 4

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
04/02/23Daisy Hill (A)W 2-0
31/01/23Bamber Bridge (A)LOST
(1-1 after 90 mins, Bamber Bridge won 3-1 on pens)
26/01/23Euxton Villa (H)W 4-0
24/01/23Nelson (H)W 3-1
14/01/23Chadderton (H)D 1-1
07/01/23Steeton (A)W 3-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
07/02/23Chadderton (A)19:45
11/02/23AFC Blackpool (H)15:00
14/02/23Bacup Borough (A)19:45
18/02/23Squires Gate (H)15:00
21/02/23Nelson (A)19:45
25/02/23Cleator Moor Celtic (H)15:00

Latest News:

Joe Mason First Division North Goalkeeper of the Month October 2022
Joe Mason of FC St Helens was presented with his Goalkeeper of the Month award

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Atherton LR A15:00D 1-1 Joe Barker (14)
Sat 06/08/22Darwen FC H15:00W 5-1 Joe Barker (5)
Michael Houghton (11)
Liam Bott (19)
Ryan Mason (52)
Brad Green (84)
  (The Edward Case Cup 1 N)
Tue 09/08/22Runcorn Town A19:45W 4-0 Joe Barker (28)
Liam Houghton (34p)
Neil Weaver (41)
Joe Barker (78)
Sat 13/08/22Ilkley Town H15:00D 0-0
Sat 20/08/22Bacup Borough H15:00L 1-2 Jacob Stretch (75)
Sat 27/08/22North Ferriby H15:00WON Joe Barker (53)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, FC St Helens won 7-6 on pens)
Mon 29/08/22Holker Old Boys A15:00L 1-3 Elliott Bradshaw (55)
Sat 03/09/22Euxton Villa H15:00L 2-3 Joe Barker (16)
Brad Green (60)
Sat 10/09/22NelsonA15:00Postp
Sat 17/09/22Darwen FC A15:00W 2-1 Jack Ball (40)
Liam Houghton (66)
Sat 24/09/22Rossington Main H15:00W 2-1 Joe Barker (9)
Liam Houghton (44)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 01/10/22Steeton H15:00W 2-0 Joe Barker (26)
Ryan Mason (88)
Tue 04/10/22South Liverpool H19:45W 2-1 Paul Sweeney (17)
Liam Houghton (44p)
Sat 08/10/22AFC Blackpool A15:00LOST Steve Ashton (90+2)
  (The Edward Case Cup 2 N)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, AFC Blackpool won 4-2 on pens)
Sat 15/10/22AFC Blackpool H15:00W 2-1 Steve Ashton (42)
Jack Graham (84)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 22/10/22Penistone Church H15:00W 2-1 Joe Barker (51)
Joe Barker (70)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Sat 29/10/22Ashton Town H15:00W 6-0 Joe Barker (3)
Nathan Dutton-Kay (14)
Jack Graham (65)
Brad Green (73)
Brad Green (87p)
Liam Bott (90+4)
Sat 05/11/22Daisy Hill H15:00W 2-0 Joe Barker (5)
Liam Houghton (83)
Sun 13/11/22AFC Liverpool A15:00LOST Brad Green (2)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, AFC Liverpool won 4-3 on pens)
Tue 15/11/22NelsonA19:45Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 19/11/22Charnock Richard A15:00WON Own Goal (8)
Liam Houghton (80)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, FC St Helens won 4-5 on pens)
Tue 22/11/22Nelson A19:45W 2-0 Joe Barker (30)
Liam Houghton (95p)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 26/11/22Garstang A15:00W 3-1 Joe Barker (19)
Ryan Mason (44)
Thomas Scarborough (75)
Sat 03/12/22Cleator Moor Celtic A15:00D 2-2 Steve Ashton (54)
Joe Barker (60)
Tue 06/12/22Garstang H19:45D 1-1 Liam Houghton (41p)
Sat 10/12/22Euxton VillaA14:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 13/12/22ChaddertonA19:45Postp
Sat 17/12/22NelsonH15:00Postp
Tue 20/12/22Darwen FC H19:45D 1-1 Liam Houghton (58)
Mon 26/12/22Pilkington A15:00D 1-1 Jack Graham (59)
Tue 03/01/23NelsonA19:45Postp
Sat 07/01/23Steeton A15:00W 3-1 Joe Barker (30)
Joe Barker (49)
Joe Barker (54)
Sat 14/01/23Chadderton H15:00D 1-1 Thomas Scarborough (54)
Sat 21/01/23Euxton VillaA15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 24/01/23Nelson H19:45W 3-1 Joe Barker (34)
Jack Graham (40)
Joe Barker (46)
Thu 26/01/23Euxton Villa H19:45W 4-0 Steve Ashton (47)
Brad Green (65)
Hal McHugh (90+5)
Hal McHugh (90+6)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 31/01/23Bamber Bridge A19:45LOST Liam Houghton (17)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Bamber Bridge won 3-1 on pens)
Sat 04/02/23Daisy Hill A15:00W 2-0 John Edgerton (36)
Brad Green (45+1)
Tue 07/02/23ChaddertonA19:45 
Sat 11/02/23AFC BlackpoolH15:00 
Tue 14/02/23Bacup BoroughA19:45 
Sat 18/02/23Squires GateH15:00 
  (The Macron Cup QF)
Tue 21/02/23NelsonA19:45 
Sat 25/02/23Cleator Moor CelticH15:00 
Fri 03/03/23Runcorn TownH19:45 
Fri 10/03/23South LiverpoolA19:45 
Tue 14/03/23Atherton LRH19:45 
Sat 18/03/23AFC BlackpoolA15:00 
Sat 25/03/23Holker Old BoysH15:00 
Sat 01/04/23Ilkley TownA15:00 
Mon 10/04/23PilkingtonH15:00 
Sat 15/04/23Ashton TownA15:00 
TBCEuxton VillaA 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Atherton LR (A) D 1-1
06/08/22Darwen FC (H) W 5-1
(The Edward Case Cup 1 N)
09/08/22Runcorn Town (A) W 4-0
13/08/22Ilkley Town (H) D 0-0
20/08/22Bacup Borough (H) L 1-2
27/08/22North Ferriby (H) W
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
(1-1 after 90 mins, FC St Helens won 7-6 on pens)
29/08/22Holker OB (A) L 1-3
03/09/22Euxton Villa (H) L 2-3
10/09/22Nelson (A) Postp
17/09/22Darwen FC (A) W 2-1
24/09/22Rossington Mn (H) W 2-1
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
01/10/22Steeton (H) W 2-0
04/10/22South Liverpool (H) W 2-1
08/10/22AFC Blackpool (A) L
(The Edward Case Cup 2 N)
(1-1 after 90 mins, AFC Blackpool won 4-2 on pens)
15/10/22AFC Blackpool (H) W 2-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
22/10/22Penistone Church (H) W 2-1
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
29/10/22Ashton Town (H) W 6-0
05/11/22Daisy Hill (H) W 2-0
13/11/22AFC Liverpool (A) L
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
(1-1 after 90 mins, AFC Liverpool won 4-3 on pens)
15/11/22Nelson (A) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
19/11/22Charnock Richard (A) W
(The Macron Cup 2)
(2-2 after 90 mins, FC St Helens won 4-5 on pens)
22/11/22Nelson (A) W 2-0
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
26/11/22Garstang (A) W 3-1
03/12/22Cleator Moor (A) D 2-2
06/12/22Garstang (H) D 1-1
10/12/22Euxton Villa (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
13/12/22Chadderton (A) Postp
17/12/22Nelson (H) Postp
20/12/22Darwen FC (H) D 1-1
26/12/22Pilkington (A) D 1-1
03/01/23Nelson (A) Postp
07/01/23Steeton (A) W 3-1
14/01/23Chadderton (H) D 1-1
21/01/23Euxton Villa (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
24/01/23Nelson (H) W 3-1
26/01/23Euxton Villa (H) W 4-0
(The Macron Cup 3)
31/01/23Bamber Bridge (A) L
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Bamber Bridge won 3-1 on pens)
04/02/23Daisy Hill (A) W 2-0
07/02/23Chadderton (A) 19:45
11/02/23AFC Blackpool (H) 15:00
14/02/23Bacup Borough (A) 19:45
18/02/23Squires Gate (H) 15:00
(The Macron Cup QF)
21/02/23Nelson (A) 19:45
25/02/23Cleator Moor (H) 15:00
03/03/23Runcorn Town (H) 19:45
10/03/23South Liverpool (A) 19:45
14/03/23Atherton LR (H) 19:45
18/03/23AFC Blackpool (A) 15:00
25/03/23Holker OB (H) 15:00
01/04/23Ilkley Town (A) 15:00
10/04/23Pilkington (H) 15:00
15/04/23Ashton Town (A) 15:00
TBCEuxton Villa (A)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Derrick Amankwah *1 +40000
Steve Ashton25 +34060
Jack Ball251030
Ishmael Banks00000
Daniel Barker00000
Joe Barker2820023
Liam Beech00000
Liam Bott12 +82000
Elliott Bradshaw26 +11020
Harrison Donnelly00000
Wade Donnelly00000
Joseph Doyle0 +10000
Nathan Dutton-Kay221032
John Edgerton9 +51 +1020
Jack Gibney1 +30000
Alexander Gillespie00000
Jack Graham22 +24034
Brad Green17 +67111
Joe Hampson *00000
Liam Houghton299013
Michael Houghton13 +11110
Lewis Jenkinson (GK)10000
Ryan Johnson0 +20000
Matthew Knowles00000
Jonathan Lowndes00000
Carl Lownsbrough30000
Joe Mason (GK)270123
Ryan Mason8 +122002
Hal McHugh1 +12010
Joe McKeegan3 +10000
Patrick McLoughlin (GK)30000
William Meredith0 +10000
Alex Noonan00000
Liam Platt00000
Ryan Platt *00000
Ben Reade *1 +20000
Zak Riley28 +10020
Daniel Russell *3 +10020
Thomas Scarborough5 +112020
Jacob Stretch71010
Paul Sweeney11 +61030
Neil Weaver *10 +91021

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Lewis Bainton Coach
Christopher Brinksman Coach
Tony Gallagher First Aider
Jack Graham Manager
Mark Hanford-Wiser Physio
Phil Jones Coach
Oliver MacBryde Manager
David Owens Coach
Stephen Tickle Coach

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Derrick Amankwah *1 +40
Steve Ashton25 +34
Jack Ball251
Ishmael Banks00
Daniel Barker00
Joe Barker2820
Liam Beech00
Liam Bott12 +82
Elliott Bradshaw26 +11
Harrison Donnelly00
Wade Donnelly00
Joseph Doyle0 +10
Nathan Dutton-Kay221
John Edgerton9 +51 +1
Jack Gibney1 +30
Alexander Gillespie00
Jack Graham22 +24
Brad Green17 +67
Joe Hampson *00
Liam Houghton299
Michael Houghton13 +11
Lewis Jenkinson (GK)10
Ryan Johnson0 +20
Matthew Knowles00
Jonathan Lowndes00
Carl Lownsbrough30
Joe Mason (GK)270
Ryan Mason8 +122
Hal McHugh1 +12
Joe McKeegan3 +10
Patrick McLoughlin (GK)30
William Meredith0 +10
Alex Noonan00
Liam Platt00
Ryan Platt *00
Ben Reade *1 +20
Zak Riley28 +10
Daniel Russell *3 +10
Thomas Scarborough5 +112
Jacob Stretch71
Paul Sweeney11 +61
Neil Weaver *10 +91

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Lewis Bainton Coach
Christopher Brinksman Coach
Tony Gallagher First Aider
Jack Graham Manager
Mark Hanford-Wiser Physio
Phil Jones Coach
Oliver MacBryde Manager
David Owens Coach
Stephen Tickle Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Windleshaw Sports Ground

Address: Windleshaw Road, Denton's Green, Saint Helens, Lancashire

Postcode: WA10 6TD

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £5

Programme Price: £2

Directions: From the East Lancashire Road head towards St Helens Town Centre onto Greenfield Road, when you get to "ONE STOP " convenience store on the left, take the next LEFT onto Rivington Road and then RIGH onto Windleshaw Road, the Player and Spectator Car Park in situated at the bottom of Windleshaw Road.


Nearest Railway: St Helens Central (1.2 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground:

Parking Facilities: Upto 70 Cars via Private Car park at Bottom of Windleshaw Road

Ground Facilities: Clubhouse Bar, Catering, Function Room

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: FC St Helens Community Interest Company C/N 12103817


Ground: Windleshaw Sports Ground

Address: Windleshaw Road, Denton's Green, Saint Helens, Lancashire

Postcode: WA10 6TD

Telephone:


Website: https://www.fcsthelens.co.uk/

Twitter: @fcsthelens


Registered Colours: Red/White Stripe, Red Short, Red Sock

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow, Black, Black

Alternative Colours: Grey/White, Grey, Grey

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green


Secretary: Steve Leather

Chairman: Steve Leather

Manager: Oli Macbryde & Jack Graham

Programme Editor:

Committee / Directors: Steve Leather, Judith Hughes, Anthony Gallagher, Karen Armstrong, Grant Lane


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 2014

Record Attendance:

Previous Leagues:

Cheshire Football League

Honours:

Lancashire FA Shield Winners 20/21 Cheshire Premier League Winners 21/22

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners