P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
27 | 12 | 4 | 11 | 58 | 45 | 40 |
P | W | D | L | F | A |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 11 |
Date | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|
09/03/24 | Holker Old Boys (A) | L 1-3 |
27/02/24 | Southport (A) | L 0-4 |
03/02/24 | Sandbach United (H) | W 4-1 |
27/01/24 | AFC Blackpool (A) | L 1-2 |
13/01/24 | Ilkley Town (A) | D 1-1 |
30/12/23 | Nelson (A) | W 5-0 |
Date | Opponent | K.O. |
---|---|---|
20/03/24 | South Liverpool (H) | 20:00 |
23/03/24 | AFC Blackpool (H) | 15:00 |
27/03/24 | Shelley (H) | 20:00 |
30/03/24 | South Liverpool (A) | 15:00 |
01/04/24 | Darwen FC (H) | 15:00 |
03/04/24 | Atherton LR (H) | 20:00 |
Joseph Fallon receives December 2023 FDN Player of the Month award | |
League representative Stewart Taylor presented him with his award at a recent home game |
Mason Walker Receives Reuch UK November FDN Goalkeeper of the Month | |
League Representative Stewart Taylor was on hand to present the award |
Lancashire FA Acknowledge Brent Peters' 30 Year service | |
The iconic Bacup Borough boss was presented with long-service award by the LCFA this weekend |
Bacup Borough First Division North Club of the Month October 2022 | |
Bacup Borough have been presented with their Club of the Month award |
Date | Opposition | H/A | K.O. | Score | Goalscorers |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sat 29/07/23 | South Liverpool | H | 15:00 | W 2-0 | Emmanuel Ujahchuku (60) Bradley Hancock (63) |
Tue 01/08/23 | Steeton | A | 19:45 | L 1-2 | Benjamin Langley (31) |
Sat 05/08/23 | Runcorn Town | H | 15:00 | L 3-4 | Alex Mellor (32) Connor Morris (34) Connor Morris (82) |
Wed 09/08/23 | Garstang | A | 20:00 | D 2-2 | Connor Morris (55) Lewis-Simon Byrne (70) |
Sat 12/08/23 | Holker Old Boys | H | 15:00 | W 6-1 | Alex Mellor (10) Lewis-Simon Byrne (15) Lewis-Simon Byrne (30) Lewis-Simon Byrne (50) Connor Morris (60) Kyle Siddle (68) |
Wed 16/08/23 | Ashton Athletic | H | 20:00 | D 0-0 | |
Sat 19/08/23 | Atherton LR | A | 15:00 | L 0-3 | |
Wed 23/08/23 | Ashton Town | H | 20:00 | W 3-2 | Malachi Clarke (35) Lewis-Simon Byrne (42) Jack Hayward (90) |
Sat 26/08/23 | Brigg Town | H | 15:00 | L 2-3 | Kyle Siddle (60) Kyle Siddle (65) |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q) | |||||
Mon 28/08/23 | Ilkley Town | H | 15:00 | L 1-3 | Bradley Hancock (50) |
Sat 02/09/23 | FC St Helens | A | 15:00 | D 1-1 | Michael Gervin (70) |
Sat 09/09/23 | Nelson | H | 15:00 | W 2-0 | Kyle Siddle (22) Kyle Siddle (87p) |
Sat 16/09/23 | Route One Rovers | A | 15:00 | W 4-2 | Joseph Fallon (20) Alex Mellor (30) Scott Johnston (75) Alex Mellor (94) |
Sat 23/09/23 | Steeton | H | 15:00 | W 3-1 | Joseph Fallon (25) Lewis-Simon Byrne (41) Alex Mellor (79) |
Sat 30/09/23 | Euxton Villa | A | 15:00 | L 2-5 | Lewis-Simon Byrne (23) Kyle Siddle (50) |
Sat 07/10/23 | Daisy Hill | A | 15:00 | W 3-2 | Lewis-Simon Byrne (50) Own Goal (70) Toby Wright (85) |
Mon 09/10/23 | Daisy Hill | A | 19:45 | W 1-0 | Lewis-Simon Byrne (32) |
(The Edward Case Cup 1) | |||||
Sat 14/10/23 | Garstang | H | 15:00 | W 4-1 | Lewis-Simon Byrne (44p) Joseph Fallon (55) Own Goal (70) Kyle Siddle (80p) |
Tue 17/10/23 | New Mills | A | 19:45 | L 0-2 | |
(The Macron Cup 1) | |||||
Sat 21/10/23 | Shelley | A | 15:00 | L 2-3 | Lewis-Simon Byrne (50) Malachi Clarke (80) |
Sat 28/10/23 | Route One Rovers | H | 15:00 | W 5-1 | Lewis-Simon Byrne (7) Lewis-Simon Byrne (12) Benjamin Langley (30) Lewis-Simon Byrne (40) Lewis-Simon Byrne (70) |
Sat 04/11/23 | Daisy Hill | H | 15:00 | W 4-0 | Bradley Hancock (15) Bradley Hancock (30) Kyle Siddle (50) Joseph Fallon (75) |
Sat 11/11/23 | Ashton Town | H | 15:00 | W 3-2 | Kyle Siddle (25) Kyle Siddle (65) Gareth Wager (87) |
(The Edward Case Cup 2) | |||||
Tue 14/11/23 | Atherton Collieries | A | 19:45 | Postp | |
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2) | |||||
Sat 18/11/23 | Euxton Villa | H | 15:00 | L 0-2 | |
Sat 25/11/23 | Ashton Town | A | 15:00 | W 1-0 | Jack Hayward (20) |
Sat 02/12/23 | AFC Blackpool | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
Tue 05/12/23 | Atherton Collieries | A | 19:45 | W 2-1 | Malachi Clarke (50) Kyle Siddle (70p) |
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2) | |||||
Sat 09/12/23 | Atherton LR | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 16/12/23 | FC St Helens | H | 15:00 | L 0-2 | |
Tue 26/12/23 | Darwen FC | A | 15:00 | L 1-2 | Connor Morris (85) |
Sat 30/12/23 | Nelson | A | 15:00 | W 5-0 | Lewis-Simon Byrne (25) Lewis-Simon Byrne (50) Lewis-Simon Byrne (60) Connor Morris (71) Kyle Siddle (78p) |
Sat 13/01/24 | Ilkley Town | A | 15:00 | D 1-1 | Alex Mellor (32) |
Tue 16/01/24 | Southport | A | 20:00 | Postp | |
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF) | |||||
Sat 27/01/24 | AFC Blackpool | A | 15:00 | L 1-2 | Lewis-Simon Byrne (60) |
Sat 03/02/24 | Sandbach United | H | 15:00 | W 4-1 | Malachi Clarke (25) Malachi Clarke (32) Lewis-Simon Byrne (60) Lewis-Simon Byrne (70) |
(The Edward Case Cup QF) | |||||
Sat 10/02/24 | Atherton LR | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 17/02/24 | Holker Old Boys | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
Tue 27/02/24 | Southport | A | 20:00 | L 0-4 | |
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF) | |||||
Sat 02/03/24 | Shelley | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 09/03/24 | Holker Old Boys | A | 15:00 | L 1-3 | Scott Johnston (67) |
Wed 13/03/24 | Atherton LR | H | 20:00 | Postp | |
Sat 16/03/24 | South Liverpool | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
(The Edward Case Cup SF) | |||||
Wed 20/03/24 | South Liverpool | H | 20:00 | ||
(The Edward Case Cup SF) | |||||
Sat 23/03/24 | AFC Blackpool | H | 15:00 | ||
Wed 27/03/24 | Shelley | H | 20:00 | ||
Sat 30/03/24 | South Liverpool | A | 15:00 | ||
Mon 01/04/24 | Darwen FC | H | 15:00 | ||
Wed 03/04/24 | Atherton LR | H | 20:00 | ||
Sat 06/04/24 | Ashton Athletic | A | 15:00 | ||
Sat 13/04/24 | Runcorn Town | A | 15:00 |
Date | Opposition | KO/Score | |
---|---|---|---|
Sat 29/07/23 | South Liverpool (H) | W 2-0 | |
Tue 01/08/23 | Steeton (A) | L 1-2 | |
Sat 05/08/23 | Runcorn Town (H) | L 3-4 | |
Wed 09/08/23 | Garstang (A) | D 2-2 | |
Sat 12/08/23 | Holker Old Boys (H) | W 6-1 | |
Wed 16/08/23 | Ashton Athletic (H) | D 0-0 | |
Sat 19/08/23 | Atherton LR (A) | L 0-3 | |
Wed 23/08/23 | Ashton Town (H) | W 3-2 | |
Sat 26/08/23 | Brigg Town (H) | L 2-3 | |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q) | |||
Mon 28/08/23 | Ilkley Town (H) | L 1-3 | |
Sat 02/09/23 | FC St Helens (A) | D 1-1 | |
Sat 09/09/23 | Nelson (H) | W 2-0 | |
Sat 16/09/23 | Route One Rovers (A) | W 4-2 | |
Sat 23/09/23 | Steeton (H) | W 3-1 | |
Sat 30/09/23 | Euxton Villa (A) | L 2-5 | |
Sat 07/10/23 | Daisy Hill (A) | W 3-2 | |
Mon 09/10/23 | Daisy Hill (A) | W 1-0 | |
(The Edward Case Cup 1) | |||
Sat 14/10/23 | Garstang (H) | W 4-1 | |
Tue 17/10/23 | New Mills (A) | L 0-2 | |
(The Macron Cup 1) | |||
Sat 21/10/23 | Shelley (A) | L 2-3 | |
Sat 28/10/23 | Route One Rovers (H) | W 5-1 | |
Sat 04/11/23 | Daisy Hill (H) | W 4-0 | |
Sat 11/11/23 | Ashton Town (H) | W 3-2 | |
(The Edward Case Cup 2) | |||
Tue 14/11/23 | Atherton Collieries (A) | Postp | |
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2) | |||
Sat 18/11/23 | Euxton Villa (H) | L 0-2 | |
Sat 25/11/23 | Ashton Town (A) | W 1-0 | |
Sat 02/12/23 | AFC Blackpool (A) | Postp | |
Tue 05/12/23 | Atherton Collieries (A) | W 2-1 | |
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2) | |||
Sat 09/12/23 | Atherton LR (H) | Postp | |
Sat 16/12/23 | FC St Helens (H) | L 0-2 | |
Tue 26/12/23 | Darwen FC (A) | L 1-2 | |
Sat 30/12/23 | Nelson (A) | W 5-0 | |
Sat 13/01/24 | Ilkley Town (A) | D 1-1 | |
Tue 16/01/24 | Southport (A) | Postp | |
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF) | |||
Sat 27/01/24 | AFC Blackpool (A) | L 1-2 | |
Sat 03/02/24 | Sandbach United (H) | W 4-1 | |
(The Edward Case Cup QF) | |||
Sat 10/02/24 | Atherton LR (H) | Postp | |
Sat 17/02/24 | Holker Old Boys (A) | Postp | |
Tue 27/02/24 | Southport (A) | L 0-4 | |
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF) | |||
Sat 02/03/24 | Shelley (H) | Postp | |
Sat 09/03/24 | Holker Old Boys (A) | L 1-3 | |
Wed 13/03/24 | Atherton LR (H) | Postp | |
Sat 16/03/24 | South Liverpool (H) | Postp | |
(The Edward Case Cup SF) | |||
Wed 20/03/24 | South Liverpool (H) | 20:00 | |
(The Edward Case Cup SF) | |||
Sat 23/03/24 | AFC Blackpool (H) | 15:00 | |
Wed 27/03/24 | Shelley (H) | 20:00 | |
Sat 30/03/24 | South Liverpool (A) | 15:00 | |
Mon 01/04/24 | Darwen FC (H) | 15:00 | |
Wed 03/04/24 | Atherton LR (H) | 20:00 | |
Sat 06/04/24 | Ashton Athletic (A) | 15:00 | |
Sat 13/04/24 | Runcorn Town (A) | 15:00 |
Player Name | Appearances | Goals | Reds | Yellows | Mom |
Sultan Bakare | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Zaid Baroudi | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Mohammad Butt | 2+1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Lewis-Simon Byrne | 24+2 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
Malachi Clarke | 26+3 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 2 |
Joseph Fallon | 33 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 3 |
Mason Fallon | 10+2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
Michael Gervin | 31+3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
Jacob Godsman-Pilling | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Bradley Hancock | 20+4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Cameron Hargreaves | 3+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Jack Hayward | 3+26 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Callum Hewitt | 15+12 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
Charlie Hill | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Ellis Hill | 0+4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Harry Holt | 0+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Aidan Hussey | 13+8 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
Scott Johnston | 11+12 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Morgan Lang | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Benjamin Langley | 26+3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
Ross Mallinson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Alex Mellor | 26+1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Stuart Mercer | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Connor Morris | 22+9 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 1 |
Lewis North | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Kyle Siddle | 32+1 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Ryan Siddle | 0+2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Ben Thompson | 23+1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
Gareth Wager | 18+2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 |
Mason Walker | 33 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Daniel Warren | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Toby Wright | 0+5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Player Name | Appearances | Goals | Reds | Yellows | Mom |
Bobby Carter | 0+8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Emmanuel Ujahchuku | 2+1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Name | ||
---|---|---|
Valerio Bango | First Aider | |
Nigel Langley | Coach | |
Brent Peters | Manager | |
Jimmy Petruzzi | Coach | |
Ryan Russell | Coach | |
Jack Whitmore | Physio |
Player Name | Apps | Goals |
Sultan Bakare | 2+1 | 1 |
Zaid Baroudi | 2+1 | 1 |
Mohammad Butt | 2+1 | 0 |
Lewis-Simon Byrne | 24+2 | 21 |
Malachi Clarke | 26+3 | 5 |
Joseph Fallon | 33 | 4 |
Mason Fallon | 10+2 | 0 |
Michael Gervin | 31+3 | 2 |
Jacob Godsman-Pilling | 31+3 | 2 |
Bradley Hancock | 20+4 | 4 |
Cameron Hargreaves | 3+1 | 0 |
Jack Hayward | 3+26 | 2 |
Callum Hewitt | 15+12 | 0 |
Charlie Hill | 15+12 | 0 |
Ellis Hill | 0+4 | 0 |
Harry Holt | 0+1 | 0 |
Aidan Hussey | 13+8 | 0 |
Scott Johnston | 11+12 | 2 |
Morgan Lang | 11+12 | 2 |
Benjamin Langley | 26+3 | 2 |
Ross Mallinson | 26+3 | 2 |
Alex Mellor | 26+1 | 6 |
Stuart Mercer | 26+1 | 6 |
Connor Morris | 22+9 | 6 |
Lewis North (GK) | 1 | 0 |
Kyle Siddle | 32+1 | 12 |
Ryan Siddle | 0+2 | 0 |
Ben Thompson | 23+1 | 0 |
Gareth Wager | 18+2 | 1 |
Mason Walker (GK) | 33 | 0 |
Daniel Warren | 33 | 0 |
Toby Wright | 0+5 | 1 |
Player Name | Apps | Goals |
Bobby Carter | 0+8 | 0 |
Emmanuel Ujahchuku | 2+1 | 1 |
Name | ||
---|---|---|
Valerio Bango | First Aider | |
Nigel Langley | Coach | |
Brent Peters | Manager | |
Jimmy Petruzzi | Coach | |
Ryan Russell | Coach | |
Jack Whitmore | Physio |
Ground: Brian Boys West View Stadium
Address: Cowtoot Lane, Blackthorn, Bacup, Lancashire
Postcode: OL13 8EE
Telephone: 01706 878655
Midweek Night: Wednesday
2023/24 Admission Prices: £ 6 Adults £ 3 concessions CASH ONLY TURNSTILE ONCE IN THE GROUND BEER & SUNDRY ITEMS CAN BE PURCHASED BY CARD
Programme Price: Digital Programme
Directions: M62/M60 onto M66, follow to end signed Rawtenstall. Continue for approx 4 miles to Bacup, turn left into Burnley Road, turn right before the Irwell Inn into Cooper Street. At top of hill turn right and second left into Cowtoot Lane.
Please note that teams around the M6 can proceed to the M65 rather than the M60 which can be heavily congested. Proceed M6 North, exit at the M65 follow until the overhead Halifax Sign, exit following this, off the Motorway, left at roundabout up to the traffic lights, Turn Right and follow, go through next lights follow to an angled junction, turn right ( do not bear left towards Todmorden) keep right and follow this road over the moors, through Weir Village carry on until what used to be the Irwell public house on left, turn left to top of the hill, turn right first main left Cowtoot Lane, parking in the school yard on right at the top. No coaches, Coaches park on Blackthorn Lane.
Nearest Railway: Todmorden (5.2 miles)
Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Buses run from Accrington, Bury to Bacup via Rawtenstall, Burnley, Rochdale and Todmorden.
Parking Facilities: Match Parking is outside the ground, and there is additional parking in the School yard situated on the right at the top of Cowtoot Lane
* Bacup Borough Football Club / Thorn Primary School can not be held responsible for any loss or damage to vehicles parked on land belonging to the same.
Coaches must park on Blackthorn Lane
Ground Facilities: Access to Sports Bar. Covered seating and covered terracing.
Bacup is also home to the Famous Premiership Pie as Featured On Sky Sports News, although the directors of BBFC cannot guarantee Premiership Pie will be available at every game.
Additional Visitor Information:
Legal Entity: Bacup Borough Football Club Limited C/N 5957213
Ground: Brian Boys West View Stadium
Address: Cowtoot Lane, Blackthorn, Bacup, Lancashire
Postcode: OL13 8EE
Telephone: 01706 878655
Website: http://www.bacupboroughfc.com
Twitter: @BacupBoro
Registered Colours: White Shirts with Black Trim, Black Shorts, Black Socks
Registered Goalkeeper Colours: TANGERINE SHIRT, SHORTS, SOCKS
Alternative Colours: RED SHIRTS, WHITE SHORTS, WHITE SOCKS
Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: LIME GREEN SHIRT SHORTS SOCKS
Secretary: Brent Peters
Chairman: Brent Peters
Manager: Brent Peters
Programme Editor: Steven Brown
Committee / Directors: Brent Peters, Natalie James, Debra O`Connor, Simon Holding
County Affiliation: Lancashire FA
Year Formed: 1879
Record Attendance: 2,000 v. F.C. United of Manchester, February 2007
Previous Leagues:
Lancashire Combination
Honours:
Lancashire Junior Cup Winners 1910-11
Lancashire Junior Cup Runners Up 1922-23, 1974-75
Lancashire Combination League Champions 1946-47
Lancashire Combination Cup Runners Up 1946-47, 1980-81
NWCFL Division Two Runners Up 1989-90
NWCFL Second Division Trophy Runners Up 2000-01
NWCFL Second Division Champions 2002-03
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2003-04, 2011-12
Runners Up 2022-23
NWCFL Edward Case Cup Winners 2022-23