Squires Gate

FORMED
1948
MANAGER
Luke Evans
GROUND
The Brian Addison Stadium
TWITTER
@squiresgatefc

Current Position: 22nd

P W D L F A Pts
38 9 6 23 56 93 33

Current Form: 17th

P W D L F A
6 2 0 4 14 17

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
27/02/24Cheadle Town (H)L 1-2
24/02/24Pilkington (A)W 4-1
10/02/24Cheadle Town (A)W 4-2
06/02/24Chadderton (H)L 2-4
03/02/24Burscough (A)L 0-3
27/01/24Glossop North End (H)L 3-5

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
02/03/24Ramsbottom United (H)17:00
09/03/24Charnock Richard (A)15:00
16/03/24Irlam (H)15:00
19/03/24Litherland REMYCA (H)19:45
23/03/24AFC Liverpool (A)15:00
01/04/24Longridge Town (A)15:00

Latest News:

Nathan Cliffe Receives October Player of the Month Award
The Squires Gate Player received his award from League Assistant Secretary Debbie Jessop
Luke Evans wins FA Red Rose Award
The Squires Gate Manager has had his recent efforts at the Club acknowledged by the Lancashire FA
Luke Evans evaluates his first 110 days in charge at Squires Gate
The Manchester United Academy scout is pleased with their recent form
Squires Gate announce new manager
Former AFC Darwen manager has been appointed manager of NWCFL Premier Division side Squires Gate

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Pilkington H15:00L 0-2
Tue 01/08/23Charnock Richard H19:45D 1-1 Kevin Spinelli (22)
Sat 05/08/23Charnock Richard A15:00L 0-7
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Wed 09/08/23Litherland REMYCA A19:45L 1-4 Kevin Spinelli (16)
Sat 12/08/23Prestwich Heys H15:00D 2-2 Ryan Riley (24)
Kyle Campbell (64)
Tue 15/08/23Colne A19:45L 0-4
Sat 19/08/23Wythenshawe Town A15:00L 0-2
Tue 22/08/23Barnoldswick TownH19:45Postp
Sat 26/08/23West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00L 1-5 Alfie Carmichael (1)
Mon 28/08/23Irlam A15:00L 2-4 James Hughes (38)
Nathan Cliffe (88)
Sat 02/09/23AFC Liverpool H15:00L 3-4 Nathan Cliffe (22)
Alfie Carmichael (54)
James Boyd (90+2p)
Tue 05/09/23Burscough H19:45L 0-2
Sat 09/09/23Padiham A15:00W 1-0 James Hughes (33)
Tue 12/09/23Barnoldswick Town H19:45L 1-2 Nathan Cliffe (84)
Sat 16/09/23FC Isle of Man H14:00W 3-2 James Hughes (46)
Nathan Cliffe (63)
Alfie Carmichael (65)
Tue 19/09/23Bury H19:45L 0-2
Sat 23/09/23Wythenshawe A15:00L 0-7
Tue 26/09/23Kendal Town A19:45L 1-2 Joshua Few (90+3)
Sat 30/09/23West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00D 1-1 Gary Pett (41)
Tue 03/10/23Padiham H19:45D 1-1 Kyle Campbell (37)
Sat 07/10/23Colne H15:00L 3-5 Nathan Cliffe (14)
Joao Soares (31)
Gary Pett (70)
Sat 14/10/23Glossop North End A15:00W 3-1 Nathan Cliffe (17)
Nathan Cliffe (35)
Nathan Cliffe (37)
Tue 17/10/23Southport A19:30L 1-3 James Boyd (27)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 21/10/23South Liverpool H15:00L 1-4 Nathan Cliffe (5)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Tue 24/10/23Bury A19:45L 0-1
Sat 28/10/23Skelmersdale United H15:00W 3-2 Nathan Cliffe (27)
Nathan Cliffe (30)
Nathan Cliffe (54)
Wed 01/11/23GarstangA20:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 04/11/23Chadderton A15:00L 0-1
Wed 08/11/23Garstang N20:00L 0-4
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 11/11/23Prestwich Heys A15:00L 2-4 Gary Pett (65)
James Hughes (73)
Sat 18/11/23Charnock RichardA15:00Postp
Tue 21/11/23Kendal TownH19:45Postp
Sat 25/11/23Barnoldswick Town A15:00D 2-2 James Hughes (51)
James Boyd (89p)
Sat 02/12/23FC Isle of Man A17:00W 3-1 James Boyd (52p)
James Boyd (78p)
James Hughes (90+6)
Sat 09/12/23Cheadle TownH15:00Postp
Tue 12/12/23Kendal Town H19:45L 2-4 James Hughes (6)
Nathan Cliffe (43)
Sat 16/12/23Wythenshawe Town H15:00D 2-2 Saad Mekkaoui-Abouzaid (80)
Regan Crossley (90+1)
Sat 23/12/23Ramsbottom United A15:00W 2-1 Saad Mekkaoui-Abouzaid (41)
James Hughes (43)
Tue 26/12/23Longridge Town H15:00W 2-1 James Hughes (46)
James Boyd (90+4)
Sat 30/12/23ChaddertonH15:00Postp
Sat 06/01/24Skelmersdale United A15:00L 0-1
Tue 16/01/24Cheadle TownH19:45Postp
Sat 20/01/24Lower Breck H15:00L 0-3
Sat 27/01/24Glossop North End H15:00L 3-5 Joshua Few (7)
Joshua Few (17)
James Boyd (40p)
Sat 03/02/24Burscough A15:00L 0-3
Tue 06/02/24Chadderton H19:45L 2-4 Regan Crossley (29)
Dean Ing (35)
Sat 10/02/24Cheadle Town A15:00W 4-2 James Hughes (8)
James Hughes (27)
Ryan Riley (56)
James Boyd (76)
Sat 17/02/24Litherland REMYCAH15:00Postp
Sat 24/02/24Pilkington A15:00W 4-1 Liam Birchall (19)
Dean Ing (46)
Dean Ing (63)
James Hughes (74)
Tue 27/02/24Cheadle Town H19:45L 1-2 Nathan Cliffe (20)
Sat 02/03/24Ramsbottom UnitedH17:00 
Sat 09/03/24Charnock RichardA15:00 
Sat 16/03/24IrlamH15:00 
Tue 19/03/24Litherland REMYCAH19:45 
Sat 23/03/24AFC LiverpoolA15:00 
Mon 01/04/24Longridge TownA15:00 
Sat 13/04/24Lower BreckA15:00 
Sat 20/04/24WythenshaweH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Pilkington (H) L 0-2
Tue 01/08/23Charnock Richard (H) D 1-1
Sat 05/08/23Charnock Richard (A) L 0-7
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Wed 09/08/23Litherland REMYCA (A) L 1-4
Sat 12/08/23Prestwich Heys (H) D 2-2
Tue 15/08/23Colne (A) L 0-4
Sat 19/08/23Wythenshawe Town (A) L 0-2
Tue 22/08/23Barnoldswick Town (H) Postp
Sat 26/08/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (H) L 1-5
Mon 28/08/23Irlam (A) L 2-4
Sat 02/09/23AFC Liverpool (H) L 3-4
Tue 05/09/23Burscough (H) L 0-2
Sat 09/09/23Padiham (A) W 1-0
Tue 12/09/23Barnoldswick Town (H) L 1-2
Sat 16/09/23FC Isle of Man (H) W 3-2
Tue 19/09/23Bury (H) L 0-2
Sat 23/09/23Wythenshawe (A) L 0-7
Tue 26/09/23Kendal Town (A) L 1-2
Sat 30/09/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) D 1-1
Tue 03/10/23Padiham (H) D 1-1
Sat 07/10/23Colne (H) L 3-5
Sat 14/10/23Glossop North End (A) W 3-1
Tue 17/10/23Southport (A) L 1-3
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 21/10/23South Liverpool (H) L 1-4
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Tue 24/10/23Bury (A) L 0-1
Sat 28/10/23Skelmersdale United (H) W 3-2
Wed 01/11/23Garstang (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 04/11/23Chadderton (A) L 0-1
Wed 08/11/23Garstang (A) L 0-4
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 11/11/23Prestwich Heys (A) L 2-4
Sat 18/11/23Charnock Richard (A) Postp
Tue 21/11/23Kendal Town (H) Postp
Sat 25/11/23Barnoldswick Town (A) D 2-2
Sat 02/12/23FC Isle of Man (A) W 3-1
Sat 09/12/23Cheadle Town (H) Postp
Tue 12/12/23Kendal Town (H) L 2-4
Sat 16/12/23Wythenshawe Town (H) D 2-2
Sat 23/12/23Ramsbottom United (A) W 2-1
Tue 26/12/23Longridge Town (H) W 2-1
Sat 30/12/23Chadderton (H) Postp
Sat 06/01/24Skelmersdale United (A) L 0-1
Tue 16/01/24Cheadle Town (H) Postp
Sat 20/01/24Lower Breck (H) L 0-3
Sat 27/01/24Glossop North End (H) L 3-5
Sat 03/02/24Burscough (A) L 0-3
Tue 06/02/24Chadderton (H) L 2-4
Sat 10/02/24Cheadle Town (A) W 4-2
Sat 17/02/24Litherland REMYCA (H) Postp
Sat 24/02/24Pilkington (A) W 4-1
Tue 27/02/24Cheadle Town (H) L 1-2
Sat 02/03/24Ramsbottom United (H) 17:00
Sat 09/03/24Charnock Richard (A) 15:00
Sat 16/03/24Irlam (H) 15:00
Tue 19/03/24Litherland REMYCA (H) 19:45
Sat 23/03/24AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
Mon 01/04/24Longridge Town (A) 15:00
Sat 13/04/24Lower Breck (A) 15:00
Sat 20/04/24Wythenshawe (H) 15:00

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Scott Adamson12+100051
Harrison Aubrey-Williams7+20010
Liam Birchall8+191001
James Boyd23+68103
Kyle Campbell21+172002
Alfie Carmichael16+63210
Rowan Chambers34+20021
Nathan Cliffe24+813076
Regan Crossley30+42110
Niall Fallon180140
Joshua Few12+53011
Dominik Gil00000
Cameron Gourley90001
Luke Holden00000
James Hughes35+312047
Dean Ing73021
Lamin Jagne0+10010
Pascal Jungo20001
Adrian Kandeke26+60261
Declan Lamb2+20010
Addison Lomax00000
Harry Lutakome10+20030
Saad Mekkaoui-Abouzaid10+62120
Samuel Ogundare6+60050
Adetunji Ogundeji0+20000
Oliver Orr3+30010
Jack Page2+150010
Nathan Pennington390248
Dylan Petitcuenot1+20000
Gary Pett25+83050
Samuel Pickles0+20000
Daniel Price-Jordan4+10000
Ryan Riley30+62020
Joao Soares9+61130
Damola Sotona0+30000
Rhys Turner00000
Alex Welsh180002
Callum Williams-Paroli00000

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Savion Fernando0+10000
Kevin Spinelli72001
Charlie Wallace1+30000

Staff Members

Name
Andrew Baker Coach
David Biggs Coach
Neil Crossley Coach
Luke Evans Manager
Shane Hudson Coach
Helen Lambe First Aider
John Maguire Committee Member

Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
Scott Adamson12+100
Harrison Aubrey-Williams7+20
Liam Birchall8+191
James Boyd23+68
Kyle Campbell21+172
Alfie Carmichael16+63
Rowan Chambers34+20
Nathan Cliffe24+813
Regan Crossley30+42
Niall Fallon180
Joshua Few12+53
Dominik Gil12+53
Cameron Gourley90
Luke Holden90
James Hughes35+312
Dean Ing73
Lamin Jagne0+10
Pascal Jungo (GK)20
Adrian Kandeke26+60
Declan Lamb2+20
Addison Lomax2+20
Harry Lutakome10+20
Saad Mekkaoui-Abouzaid10+62
Samuel Ogundare6+60
Adetunji Ogundeji0+20
Oliver Orr3+30
Jack Page2+150
Nathan Pennington (GK)390
Dylan Petitcuenot1+20
Gary Pett25+83
Samuel Pickles0+20
Daniel Price-Jordan4+10
Ryan Riley30+62
Joao Soares9+61
Damola Sotona0+30
Rhys Turner0+30
Alex Welsh180
Callum Williams-Paroli180

Former Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
Savion Fernando0+10
Kevin Spinelli72
Charlie Wallace1+30

Staff Members

Name
Andrew Baker Coach
David Biggs Coach
Neil Crossley Coach
Luke Evans Manager
Shane Hudson Coach
Helen Lambe First Aider
John Maguire Committee Member

Matchday Information

Ground: The Brian Addison Stadium

Address: School Road, Marton, Blackpool, Lancashire

Postcode: FY4 5DS

Telephone: 07776 123529


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: £7 Adults, £4 Concessions & Under 16's Free

Programme Price: £2.50

Directions: M55 to junction 4, turn left onto the A583, at first set of traffic lights turn right (Whitehill Road) follow sign for airport, at round-a-bout thake Lytham St Annes exit. Ground approx. 11/2 on right.


Nearest Railway: Squires Gate (1.7 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: The number 14 bus stops outside the Shovels Pub, a 5 minute maximum walk from the club. This bus can be picked up from Blackpool Town Centre.

Parking Facilities: Large Car Park to the front of the club on School Road, Over flow Car Park on Common Edge which is the corner of School Road. Please note that the main car park is shared with Blackpool Wren Rovers so can fill up quickly on a Saturday afternoon.

Ground Facilities: Outside Toilets, Plenty of hard standing both covered and uncovered. A fully stocked bar and kitchen with hot food and drinks available on match days.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Brian Addison Stadium

Address: School Road, Marton, Blackpool, Lancashire

Postcode: FY4 5DS

Telephone: 07776 123529


Website: https://www.pitchero.com/clubs/squiresgate

Twitter: @squiresgatefc


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: Ian Moore

Chairman: John Pladas

Manager: Luke Evans

Programme Editor: James Ashton

Committee / Directors: Committee : John Pladas, Ian Moore, Liam Robinson, John Maguire, Brian Addison, Steve Bellamy, Micky Farrar, James Ashton, Alan Davis,


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1948

Record Attendance: 738 V's Macclesfield in FA Cup 2021

Previous Leagues:

West Lancashire League
Blackpool &
District Amateur League

Honours:

Blackpool &
District Amateur League First Division champions 1956, 1957
West Lancashire League Division Two champions 1981
Rawling Shield winners 1949
Blackwell Cup winners 1959, 1960
Fylde Cup winners 1961
Bannister Cup runners-up 1961
Richardson Cup winners 1987
NWCFL Division Two Trophy winners 2001
Runners-up 1998

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners