Squires Gate

FORMED
Squires Gate
MANAGER
Luke Evans
GROUND
The Brian Addison Stadium
TWITTER
@squiresgatefc

Current Position: 9th

P W D L F A Pts
32 13 4 15 56 68 43

Current Form: 2nd

P W D L F A
6 4 0 2 11 6

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
14/03/20Hanley Town (A)W 3-1
10/03/20Barnoldswick Town (H)W 3-1
07/03/20Runcorn Town (H)W 2-0
29/02/20Burscough (A)L 1-2
08/02/20Litherland REMYCA (H)W 1-0
01/02/20Rylands (A)L 1-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
13/04/20Longridge Town (H)15:00
18/04/20Charnock Richard (A)15:00
25/04/20Irlam (A)15:00

Latest News:

Luke Evans evaluates his first 110 days in charge at Squires Gate
The Manchester United Academy scout is pleased with their recent form
Squires Gate announce new manager
Former AFC Darwen manager has been appointed manager of NWCFL Premier Division side Squires Gate
Clarkson leaves NWCFL top flight side
Squires Gate have confirmed that manager Andy Clarkson has left the club via mutual consent
Familiar face returns to Squires Gate as Assistant
The Assistant Managers role at Squires Gate has been filled by the returning Jed Starkey.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 03/08/19Runcorn Town A15:00L 1-2 Luke Noble (82)
Tue 06/08/19Burscough H19:45L 0-1
Sat 10/08/19West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00L 1-2 Riccardo Egidi (89)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 17/08/19Winsford United A15:00L 4-5 Joshua Westwood (66)
James Boyd (72)
Joshua Westwood (90)
Joseph Mullen (90+4)
Tue 20/08/19Padiham A19:45W 2-1 Dean Ing (64)
Luke Noble (82)
Mon 26/08/19Barnoldswick Town A15:00D 2-2 Dean Ing (75)
Ryan Charnley (90+3)
Sun 01/09/19Whickham A15:00W 2-1 James Boyd (90)
Dean Ing (110)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
  (AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Sat 07/09/19Bootle H15:00L 2-4 Dean Ing (12)
Riccardo Egidi (30)
Tue 10/09/19Northwich VictoriaH19:45Postp
Sat 14/09/19West Allotment Celtic H15:00L 1-4 James Boyd (38p)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 24/09/19Lancaster City H19:45L 1-6 Riccardo Egidi (44)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 28/09/19Avro A15:00L 2-3 Dean Ing (16)
Ricardo Egidi (90+1p)
Sat 05/10/19Irlam H15:00L 1-5 Riccardo Egidi (27)
Sat 12/10/191874 Northwich H15:00L 0-4
Tue 15/10/19Northwich Victoria H19:45W 2-1 Dean Ing (30)
James Boyd (89)
Sat 19/10/19Emley AFC A15:00L 1-2 James Boyd (76)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Wed 23/10/19Litherland REMYCA A19:45D 0-0
Sat 26/10/19Whitchurch AlportA15:00Postp
Tue 29/10/19Hanley Town H20:00L 1-2 Kieran Feeney (22)
Sat 02/11/19Ashton Athletic H15:00L 0-4
Mon 04/11/19Whitchurch Alport A20:00L 2-3 James Boyd (2p)
Dean Ing (87)
Sat 09/11/19Congleton Town A15:00W 3-2 James Boyd (39p)
Jack Iley (76)
James Boyd (83)
Sat 16/11/19Winsford United H15:00Aband
Sat 23/11/19Rylands H15:00L 0-3
Sat 30/11/19Northwich Victoria A15:00W 3-2 Dean Ing (39)
Jacob Higham (67)
Dean Ing (75)
Sat 07/12/19Congleton Town H15:00W 2-1 James Boyd (67)
Ryan Riley (90+3)
Sat 14/12/19Skelmersdale United A15:00D 3-3 Ryan Riley (19)
James Boyd (27)
Joshua Pollard (35)
Tue 17/12/19Winsford United H19:45W 3-1 James Boyd (16)
James Boyd (69p)
James Boyd (80p)
Sat 21/12/19Charnock Richard H15:00W 2-1 James Boyd (4)
Nana Adarkwa (84)
Thu 26/12/19Longridge TownA15:00Postp
Sat 28/12/19Avro H15:00W 2-1 Gary Pett (5)
Gary Pett (44)
Fri 03/01/20Bootle A19:45L 3-7 Dean Ing (22)
Ryan Riley (35)
Dean Ing (60)
Sat 11/01/20Whitchurch Alport H15:00D 0-0
Sat 18/01/20Skelmersdale United H15:00W 3-1 Dean Ing (19)
Cameron Gourley (54)
James Boyd (72p)
Sat 25/01/20Ashton Athletic A15:00L 2-3 Dean Ing (44)
Jack Iley (76)
Sat 01/02/20Rylands A15:00L 1-2 Nana Ardakwa (75)
Sat 08/02/20Litherland REMYCA H15:00W 1-0 James Boyd (35)
Sat 15/02/20Barnoldswick TownH15:00Postp
Sat 22/02/20Longridge TownA15:00Postp
Wed 26/02/20Longridge TownA19:45Postp
Sat 29/02/20Burscough A15:00L 1-2 James Boyd (90p)
Sat 07/03/20Runcorn Town H15:00W 2-0 James Boyd (30)
Ryan Dodd (89)
Tue 10/03/20Barnoldswick Town H19:45W 3-1 Josh Westwood (67)
Dean Ing (69)
James Boyd (89)
Sat 14/03/20Hanley Town A15:00W 3-1 James Boyd (57p)
Ryan Dodd (64)
Luke Holden (82)
Sat 21/03/20PadihamH15:00 
Tue 24/03/201874 NorthwichA19:45 
Wed 08/04/20Longridge TownA19:45 
Mon 13/04/20Longridge TownH15:00 
Sat 18/04/20Charnock RichardA15:00 
Sat 25/04/20IrlamA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
03/08/19Runcorn Town (A) L 1-2
06/08/19Burscough (H) L 0-1
10/08/19West Didsbury (H) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
17/08/19Winsford United (A) L 4-5
20/08/19Padiham (A) W 2-1
26/08/19Barnoldswick Tn (A) D 2-2
01/09/19Whickham (A) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
(AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
07/09/19Bootle (H) L 2-4
10/09/19Northwich Vics (H) Postp
14/09/19West Allot Cel (H) L 1-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
24/09/19Lancaster City (H) L 1-6
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
28/09/19Avro (A) L 2-3
05/10/19Irlam (H) L 1-5
12/10/191874 Northwich (H) L 0-4
15/10/19Northwich Vics (H) W 2-1
19/10/19Emley AFC (A) L 1-2
(The Macron Cup 1)
23/10/19Lith REMYCA (A) D 0-0
26/10/19Whitchurch Alp (A) Postp
29/10/19Hanley Town (H) L 1-2
02/11/19Ashton Athletic (H) L 0-4
04/11/19Whitchurch Alp (A) L 2-3
09/11/19Congleton Town (A) W 3-2
16/11/19Winsford United (H) Aband
23/11/19Rylands (H) L 0-3
30/11/19Northwich Vics (A) W 3-2
07/12/19Congleton Town (H) W 2-1
14/12/19Skelmersdale Utd (A) D 3-3
17/12/19Winsford United (H) W 3-1
21/12/19Charnock Rich (H) W 2-1
26/12/19Longridge Town (A) Postp
28/12/19Avro (H) W 2-1
03/01/20Bootle (A) L 3-7
11/01/20Whitchurch Alp (H) D 0-0
18/01/20Skelmersdale Utd (H) W 3-1
25/01/20Ashton Athletic (A) L 2-3
01/02/20Rylands (A) L 1-2
08/02/20Lith REMYCA (H) W 1-0
15/02/20Barnoldswick Tn (H) Postp
22/02/20Longridge Town (A) Postp
26/02/20Longridge Town (A) Postp
29/02/20Burscough (A) L 1-2
07/03/20Runcorn Town (H) W 2-0
10/03/20Barnoldswick Tn (H) W 3-1
14/03/20Hanley Town (A) W 3-1
21/03/20Padiham (H) 15:00
24/03/201874 Northwich (A) 19:45
08/04/20Longridge Town (A) 19:45
13/04/20Longridge Town (H) 15:00
18/04/20Charnock Rich (A) 15:00
25/04/20Irlam (A) 15:00

Matchday Information

Ground: The Brian Addison Stadium

Address: School Road, Marton, Blackpool, Lancashire

Postcode: FY4 5DS

Telephone: 01253 348512


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2019/20 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M55 to junction 4, turn left onto the A583, at first set of traffic lights turn right (Whitehill Road) follow sign for airport, at round-a-bout thake Lytham St Annes exit. Ground approx. 11/2 on right.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Blackpool South

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: The number 14 bus stops outside the Shovels Pub, a 5 minute maximum walk from the club. This bus can be picked up from Blackpool Town Centre.

Parking Facilities: Large Car Park to the front of the club on School Road, Over flow Car Park on Common Edge which is the corner of School Road. Please note that the main car park is shared with Blackpool Wren Rovers so can fill up quickly on a Saturday afternoon.

Ground Facilities: Outside Toilets, Plenty of hard standing both covered and uncovered. A fully stocked bar and kitchen with hot food and drinks available on match days.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Brian Addison Stadium

Address: School Road, Marton, Blackpool, Lancashire

Postcode: FY4 5DS

Telephone: 01253 348512


Website: http://www.squiresgatefc.co.uk/

Twitter: @squiresgatefc


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: John Maguire

Chairman: Tony Jo

Manager: Luke Evans

Programme Editor: Jay Hayden

Committee / Directors: John Maguire, Mark Ashmore, Steve Bellamy, Brian Addison, Colin Smith, Karl Townson, Spencer Leader, Chris Chadwick, Nick Grindley, Mick Farrar, Roy Frost, Roger Hadley


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1948

Record Attendance: 600 v. Everton, July 1995

Previous Leagues:

West Lancashire League
Blackpool &
District Amateur League

Honours:

Blackpool &
District Amateur League First Division champions 1956, 1957
West Lancashire League Division Two champions 1981
Rawling Shield winners 1949
Blackwell Cup winners 1959, 1960
Fylde Cup winners 1961
Bannister Cup runners-up 1961
Richardson Cup winners 1987
NWCFL Division Two Trophy winners 2001
Runners-up 1998

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners