Euxton Villa

FORMED
1907
MANAGER
Matt Atherton
GROUND
Jim Fowler Memorial Ground
TWITTER
@EuxtonVillaFC

Current Position: 8th

P W D L F A Pts
26 13 3 10 52 37 42

Current Form: 11th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 8 10

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
07/02/24South Liverpool (H)D 1-1
03/02/24Winsford United (H)WON
(1-1 after 90 mins, Euxton Villa won 3-2 on pens)
30/01/24Ashton Town (A)L 1-2
27/01/24Ashton Athletic (H)W 3-1
13/01/24Atherton LR (A)L 2-3
26/12/23FC St Helens (A)L 0-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
03/03/24Darwen FC (H)11:45
09/03/24Garstang (A)15:00
16/03/24Droylsden (H)15:00
20/03/24Runcorn Town (H)19:45
23/03/24Shelley (A)15:00
27/03/24Nelson (A)19:45

Latest News:

First Division North Player of the Month Award presentation
Euxton Villas Nathan Parish receives his September award
No one-season wonder worries for Euxton Villa
Speaking to Euxton Villa boss Matty Atherton about his team leaving it all on the pitch while a financial boost is being prepared behind the scenes.
Emblematically Speaking - Euxton Villa
This week Stewart Taylor looks into the story behind the Euxton Villa emblem

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Shelley H15:00W 3-0 Rajwinder Uppal (48)
Joshua Briggs (67)
Dan Singleton (88)
Tue 01/08/23Runcorn Town A19:45W 2-0 Ethan Darr (21)
Joshua Briggs (31)
Sat 05/08/23Holker Old Boys H15:00W 2-1 Dan Singleton (23)
Patrik Bibby (26p)
Tue 08/08/23Nelson H19:45W 7-1 Dan Singleton (35)
Joshua Briggs (37)
Dań Singleton (45+1)
Aidan Tait (56)
Rajwinder Uppal (75)
Rajwinder Uppal (80)
Rajwinder Uppal (90)
Sat 12/08/23Steeton A15:00W 1-0 Patrik Bibby (35)
Tue 15/08/23Garstang H19:45L 0-2
Sat 19/08/23Ashton Town H15:00L 1-2 Joshua Briggs (90+7)
Tue 22/08/23Ashton Athletic A19:45L 1-2 Dan Singleton (38)
Sat 26/08/23Handsworth H15:00W 3-2 Dan Singleton (9)
Dan Singleton (49)
Jordan Bentham (87)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 28/08/23Route One Rovers H15:00W 6-1 Own Goal (13)
Dan Singleton (15)
Rajwinder Uppal (32)
Rajwinder Uppal (52)
Matthew Atherton (58)
Alex Colquhoun (66)
Sat 02/09/23Ilkley Town A15:00W 2-0 Ethan Darr (75)
Ian Billington (90+7)
Sat 09/09/23Daisy Hill A15:00L 1-3 Jordan Bentham (46)
Fri 15/09/23AFC Blackpool H19:45W 3-1 Patrik Bibby (6p)
Joshua Briggs (31)
Patrik Bibby (42)
Sat 23/09/23Ramsbottom United A15:00L 0-3
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 30/09/23Bacup Borough H15:00W 5-2 Joshua Briggs (3)
Nathan Parish (7)
Jack Wyers-Roebuck (47)
Joshua Briggs (83)
Ian Billington (90)
Fri 06/10/23South Liverpool A19:45D 1-1 Joshua Briggs (70)
Tue 10/10/23AFC Blackpool H19:45W 9-2 Daniel Singleton (16)
Liam McNally (20)
Daniel Singleton (27)
Daniel Singleton (32)
Patrik Bibby (40)
Daniel Singleton (42)
George Davies (49)
Patrik Bibby (66)
George Davies (86)
  (The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23Darwen FC A15:00L 2-3 Aidan Tait (17)
Rajwinder Uppal (47)
Tue 17/10/23Charnock Richard A19:45L 0-2
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Daisy Hill H15:00W 2-0 Dan Singleton (35)
Rajwinder Uppal (39p)
Sat 28/10/23Ilkley Town H15:00L 1-3 Rajwinder Uppal (17)
Sat 04/11/23AFC Blackpool A15:00W 1-0 Ian Billington (39)
Sat 11/11/23Darwen FC A15:00W 3-1 Joshua Briggs (28)
Dan Singleton (41)
Dan Singleton (70)
  (The Edward Case Cup 2)
Tue 14/11/23Longridge TownA19:45Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 18/11/23Bacup Borough A15:00W 2-0 Jack Wyers-Roebuck (29)
Joshua Briggs (66)
Tue 21/11/23Longridge Town A19:45L 1-3 Rajwinder Uppal (55)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 25/11/23Atherton LR H15:00L 0-4
Sat 16/12/23Holker Old Boys A15:00D 2-2 Rajwinder Uppal (36)
Finnley Kent (70)
Tue 26/12/23FC St Helens A15:00L 0-2
Sat 30/12/23Ashton AthleticH15:00Postp
Sat 06/01/24Ashton TownA15:00Postp
Sat 13/01/24Atherton LR A15:00L 2-3 Daniel Regan (45+4)
Rajwinder Uppal (58)
Sat 20/01/24Runcorn TownH15:00Postp
Sat 27/01/24Ashton Athletic H15:00W 3-1 Daniel Regan (7)
Daniel Regan (20)
Joshua Briggs (90+4)
Tue 30/01/24Ashton Town A19:45L 1-2 Matthew Atherton (50)
Sat 03/02/24Winsford United H15:00WON Matthew Westwell (87)
  (The Edward Case Cup QF)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Euxton Villa won 3-2 on pens)
Wed 07/02/24South Liverpool H19:45D 1-1 Jordan Bentham (46)
Tue 13/02/24Runcorn TownH19:45Postp
Sat 17/02/24NelsonA15:00Postp
Sun 03/03/24Darwen FCH11:45 
Sat 09/03/24GarstangA15:00 
Sat 16/03/24DroylsdenH15:00 
  (The Edward Case Cup SF)
Wed 20/03/24Runcorn TownH19:45 
Sat 23/03/24ShelleyA15:00 
Wed 27/03/24NelsonA19:45 
Mon 01/04/24FC St HelensH15:00 
Sat 06/04/24SteetonH15:00 
Sat 13/04/24Route One RoversA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Shelley (H) W 3-0
Tue 01/08/23Runcorn Town (A) W 2-0
Sat 05/08/23Holker Old Boys (H) W 2-1
Tue 08/08/23Nelson (H) W 7-1
Sat 12/08/23Steeton (A) W 1-0
Tue 15/08/23Garstang (H) L 0-2
Sat 19/08/23Ashton Town (H) L 1-2
Tue 22/08/23Ashton Athletic (A) L 1-2
Sat 26/08/23Handsworth (H) W 3-2
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 28/08/23Route One Rovers (H) W 6-1
Sat 02/09/23Ilkley Town (A) W 2-0
Sat 09/09/23Daisy Hill (A) L 1-3
Fri 15/09/23AFC Blackpool (H) W 3-1
Sat 23/09/23Ramsbottom United (A) L 0-3
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 30/09/23Bacup Borough (H) W 5-2
Fri 06/10/23South Liverpool (A) D 1-1
Tue 10/10/23AFC Blackpool (H) W 9-2
(The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23Darwen FC (A) L 2-3
Tue 17/10/23Charnock Richard (A) L 0-2
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Daisy Hill (H) W 2-0
Sat 28/10/23Ilkley Town (H) L 1-3
Sat 04/11/23AFC Blackpool (A) W 1-0
Sat 11/11/23Darwen FC (A) W 3-1
(The Edward Case Cup 2)
Tue 14/11/23Longridge Town (A) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 18/11/23Bacup Borough (A) W 2-0
Tue 21/11/23Longridge Town (A) L 1-3
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 25/11/23Atherton LR (H) L 0-4
Sat 16/12/23Holker Old Boys (A) D 2-2
Tue 26/12/23FC St Helens (A) L 0-2
Sat 30/12/23Ashton Athletic (H) Postp
Sat 06/01/24Ashton Town (A) Postp
Sat 13/01/24Atherton LR (A) L 2-3
Sat 20/01/24Runcorn Town (H) Postp
Sat 27/01/24Ashton Athletic (H) W 3-1
Tue 30/01/24Ashton Town (A) L 1-2
Sat 03/02/24Winsford United (H) W
(The Edward Case Cup QF)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Euxton Villa won 3 2 on pens)
Wed 07/02/24South Liverpool (H) D 1-1
Tue 13/02/24Runcorn Town (H) Postp
Sat 17/02/24Nelson (A) Postp
Sun 03/03/24Darwen FC (H) 11:45
Sat 09/03/24Garstang (A) 15:00
Sat 16/03/24Droylsden (H) 15:00
(The Edward Case Cup SF)
Wed 20/03/24Runcorn Town (H) 19:45
Sat 23/03/24Shelley (A) 15:00
Wed 27/03/24Nelson (A) 19:45
Mon 01/04/24FC St Helens (H) 15:00
Sat 06/04/24Steeton (H) 15:00
Sat 13/04/24Route One Rovers (A) 15:00

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Matthew Atherton15+32050
Jordan Bentham13+153020
Patrik Bibby16+136032
Ian Billington12+153120
William Blake20001
Joshua Briggs26+111002
Joshua Brooks250010
Alex Colquhoun22+41010
Oliver Culkin20000
Darren Davies00000
George Davies9+60+2000
Djay Dela Cruz1+130010
Matthew Edwards00000
Jake Greene0+20010
Jacob Greenhalgh0+10000
Aidan Hunt20000
Samuel Keenan0+20000
Finnley Kent5+31001
Leo Mackintosh16+50020
Liam McNally10+91031
Joseph Mullen20+40041
Nathan Parish22+61142
Lewis Pilgrim0+40000
Benjamin Reader70021
Daniel Regan8+23012
Harry Rickard00000
Ben Rimmer0+10000
Dan Singleton25+415011
Lewis Swarbrick28+20020
Aidan Tait21+82121
Rajwinder Uppal15+812147
Matthew Westwell3+41001
Jack Wyers-Roebuck21+62170

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Joe Beswick20000
Ethan Darr152023

Staff Members

Name
Matthew Atherton Manager
Sam Bolton Physio
Adrian Briggs Coach
Mark Brooks Coach
Darren Davies Coach
David Lavery First Aider
Louis Mayers Coach
Mark McDonnell Coach

Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
Matthew Atherton15+32
Jordan Bentham13+153
Patrik Bibby16+136
Ian Billington12+153
William Blake (GK)20
Joshua Briggs26+111
Joshua Brooks (GK)250
Alex Colquhoun22+41
Oliver Culkin (GK)20
Darren Davies20
George Davies9+60+2
Djay Dela Cruz1+130
Matthew Edwards (GK)1+130
Jake Greene0+20
Jacob Greenhalgh0+10
Aidan Hunt (GK)20
Samuel Keenan0+20
Finnley Kent5+31
Leo Mackintosh16+50
Liam McNally10+91
Joseph Mullen20+40
Nathan Parish22+61
Lewis Pilgrim0+40
Benjamin Reader70
Daniel Regan8+23
Harry Rickard (GK)8+23
Ben Rimmer0+10
Dan Singleton25+415
Lewis Swarbrick28+20
Aidan Tait21+82
Rajwinder Uppal15+812
Matthew Westwell3+41
Jack Wyers-Roebuck21+62

Former Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
Joe Beswick (GK)20
Ethan Darr152

Staff Members

Name
Matthew Atherton Manager
Sam Bolton Physio
Adrian Briggs Coach
Mark Brooks Coach
Darren Davies Coach
David Lavery First Aider
Louis Mayers Coach
Mark McDonnell Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Jim Fowler Memorial Ground

Address: Runshaw Hall Lane, Euxton, Chorley, Lancashire

Postcode: PR7 6HQ

Telephone: 07851 603350


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: £5 (concessions £3 under 12 £1)

Programme Price: £2

Directions: M6 Junction 28
End of slip road (lights) turn Left. Take second left into Bent Lane, follow to the end at mini roundabout. Turn right then very soon turn left at next mini roundabout into Langdale Road. Follow to the end at T Junction. (Holt Brow), turn left, ground is 500 mtrs on left.


Nearest Railway: Leyland (2.3 miles) Euxton Balshaw Lane (2.2miles) Buckshaw Parkway (2.7 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground:

Parking Facilities: There is ample on site free parking

Ground Facilities: Bar, café toilets disabled access

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Private Limited Company


Ground: Jim Fowler Memorial Ground

Address: Runshaw Hall Lane, Euxton, Chorley, Lancashire

Postcode: PR7 6HQ

Telephone: 07851 603350


Website: http://www.euxtonvillafc.com

Twitter: @EuxtonVillaFC


Registered Colours: Orange Shirts, Black Shorts, Orange Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Colours: All Yellow (Volt)

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt ,Red Shorts, Red Socks


Secretary: Hugh MacKinnon

Chairman: Graham Keyte

Manager: Matt Atherton

Programme Editor: Andrew Calvert

Committee / Directors: Committee - Hugh Mackinnon, Derek Rudd, Phil Cottam, Sally McDonnell, Kim Keyte, Sarah Menzies, Jodie Dervish and Rob Ibrahim. Directors - Graham Keyte and Mark McDonnell


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1907

Record Attendance:

Previous Leagues:

West Lancashire League

Honours:

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners