Golcar United

FORMED
1904
MANAGER
Ashley Connor & Gavin Connor
GROUND
Skye Direct Stadium
TWITTER
@golcarunited

Current Position: 2nd

P W D L F A Pts
26 19 3 4 71 44 60

Current Form: 2nd

P W D L F A
6 5 0 1 14 6

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
22/01/22Daisy Hill (H)W 4-0
15/01/22Steeton (H)W 3-1
03/01/22Holker Old Boys (H)L 0-2
27/12/21Chadderton (A)W 2-1
18/12/21Cleator Moor Celtic (A)W 3-2
11/12/21Atherton LR (A)W 2-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
29/01/22Bacup Borough (A)15:00
01/02/22Pilkington (H)19:45
05/02/22Nelson (A)15:00
12/02/22Ashton Town (H)15:00
26/02/22Ilkley Town (A)15:00
04/03/22Campion (H)19:45

Latest News:

Golcar United awarded Division One North Club of the Month for December
Table toppers recognised for flawless few weeks
Golcar United Vs Cleator Moor Celtic on Sat 28th Aug postponed
Due to logistical problem
Former Leeds United defender signs for NWCFL First Division North side
Golcar United have announced the signing of former Leeds United defedner
Connor thrilled but certainly won't get carried away
Golcar United manager Ashley Connor was pleased that his side received the Club of the Month award for January.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 31/07/21Holker Old Boys A15:00D 1-1 Michael Fish (47)
Tue 03/08/21Campion A19:45W 3-2 Leon Henry (44)
Ashley Flynn (77)
Daniel Naidole (84)
Sat 07/08/21Nelson H15:00W 4-3 Ashley Flynn (20)
Ashley Flynn (27)
Daniel Naidole (30)
Ashley Flynn (33)
Sat 14/08/21Steeton A15:00W 2-1 Ashley Flynn (43p)
Ashley Flynn (90+1)
Tue 17/08/21Atherton LR H19:45W 3-0 Ashley Flynn (65)
Buddy Cox (72)
Ashley Flynn (83)
Wed 25/08/21Garstang A19:45W 5-3 Daniel Naidole (26)
Ashley Flynn (45)
Joseph Skarz (65)
Daniel Naidole (68)
Ashley Flynn (75p)
Sat 28/08/21Cleator Moor CelticH15:00Postp
Mon 30/08/21Bacup Borough H15:00W 2-1 Joseph Skarz (31)
Ashley Flynn (87p)
Sat 04/09/21Ashton Town A15:00D 2-2 Daniel Naidole (8)
Ashley Flynn (55)
Tue 07/09/21Chadderton H19:45D 0-0
Fri 10/09/21Handsworth A19:45W 2-1 Ben Burnett (27)
Ben Burnett (59)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 18/09/21Pilkington A15:00W 6-2 Daniel Naidole (2)
Ashley Flynn (18)
Ashley Flynn (22)
Daniel Naidole (39)
Buddy Cox (45+2)
Ashley Flynn (82)
Sat 25/09/21Wythenshawe Amateurs H15:00W 4-0 Nick Crane (1)
Ben Burnett (9)
Ben Burnett (53)
Ashley Flynn (88)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 05/10/21Cleator Moor CelticH20:00Postp
Tue 12/10/21Bury AFC A19:45L 3-7 Ashley Flynn (8)
Ashley Flynn (45+1)
Jake Barrett (87)
Sat 16/10/21Daisy Hill A15:00W 4-1 Daniel Naidole (2)
Nick Crane (11)
Own Goal (48)
Ashley Flynn (68)
Tue 19/10/21Cleator Moor Celtic H20:00W 3-0 Daniel Naidole (34)
Daniel Naidole (50)
Daniel Naidole (75)
Sat 23/10/21Newcastle Benfield A15:00L 2-3 Daniel Naidole (12)
Daniel Naidole (86)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Tue 26/10/21South Liverpool H19:45W 4-0 Daniel Naidole (24)
Buddy Cox (28)
Buddy Cox (47)
Daniel Naidole (75)
Sat 30/10/21St Helens Town H15:00W 2-1 Daniel Naidole (29)
Michael Fish (84)
Tue 02/11/21Steeton H19:45LOST Alex Hallam (2)
Ben Burnett (28)
  (West Riding County Cup 1)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Steeton won 4-5 on pens)
Sat 06/11/21AFC Blackpool A15:00L 1-4 Daniel Naidole (37)
Tue 09/11/21AFC Darwen H19:45W 4-3 Ashley Flynn (31)
Ashley Flynn (57p)
Ashley Flynn (74)
Ashley Flynn (77)
Sat 13/11/21Ilkley Town H15:00W 3-2 Alex Hallam (40)
Ashley Flynn (52p)
Buddy Cox (84)
Sat 20/11/21AFC Darwen A15:00W 3-2 Buddy Cox (1)
Ashley Flynn (8)
Ashley Flynn (77)
Sat 27/11/21St Helens Town A15:00L 2-3 Lee Bradshaw (6)
Ashley Flynn (68)
Sat 04/12/21Holker Old Boys H15:00Postp
Sat 11/12/21Atherton LR A15:00W 2-0 Buddy Cox (15)
Buddy Cox (22)
Sat 18/12/21Cleator Moor Celtic A15:00W 3-2 Daniel Naidole (12)
Buddy Cox (42)
Nick Crane (82)
Mon 27/12/21Chadderton A15:00W 2-1 Ashley Flynn (23)
Nick Crane (75)
Mon 03/01/22Holker Old Boys H15:00L 0-2
Sat 08/01/22PilkingtonH15:00Postp
Sat 15/01/22Steeton H15:00W 3-1 Dan Naidole (52)
Ashley Flynn (60)
Buddy Cox (80)
Sat 22/01/22Daisy Hill H15:00W 4-0 Buddy Cox (15)
Daniel Naidole (17)
Oliver Willitts (28)
Daniel Naidole (57)
Sat 29/01/22Bacup BoroughA15:00 
Tue 01/02/22PilkingtonH19:45 
Sat 05/02/22NelsonA15:00 
Sat 12/02/22Ashton TownH15:00 
Sat 26/02/22Ilkley TownA15:00 
Fri 04/03/22CampionH19:45 
Tue 08/03/22ChaddertonH19:45 
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Sat 12/03/22South LiverpoolA15:00 
Tue 15/03/22AvroH19:45 
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 19/03/22GarstangH15:00 
Sat 26/03/22AFC BlackpoolH15:00 
Sat 02/04/22Bury AFCH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
31/07/21Holker OB (A) D 1-1
03/08/21Campion (A) W 3-2
07/08/21Nelson (H) W 4-3
14/08/21Steeton (A) W 2-1
17/08/21Atherton LR (H) W 3-0
25/08/21Garstang (A) W 5-3
28/08/21Cleator Moor (H) Postp
30/08/21Bacup Borough (H) W 2-1
04/09/21Ashton Town (A) D 2-2
07/09/21Chadderton (H) D 0-0
10/09/21Handsworth (A) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
18/09/21Pilkington (A) W 6-2
25/09/21Wythenshawe Am (H) W 4-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
05/10/21Cleator Moor (H) Postp
12/10/21Bury AFC (A) L 3-7
16/10/21Daisy Hill (A) W 4-1
19/10/21Cleator Moor (H) W 3-0
23/10/21Newcstle Benfld (A) L 2-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
26/10/21South Liverpool (H) W 4-0
30/10/21St Helens Town (H) W 2-1
02/11/21Steeton (H) L
(West Riding County Cup 1)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Steeton won 4-5 on pens)
06/11/21AFC Blackpool (A) L 1-4
09/11/21AFC Darwen (H) W 4-3
13/11/21Ilkley Town (H) W 3-2
20/11/21AFC Darwen (A) W 3-2
27/11/21St Helens Town (A) L 2-3
04/12/21Holker OB (H) Postp
11/12/21Atherton LR (A) W 2-0
18/12/21Cleator Moor (A) W 3-2
27/12/21Chadderton (A) W 2-1
03/01/22Holker OB (H) L 0-2
08/01/22Pilkington (H) Postp
15/01/22Steeton (H) W 3-1
22/01/22Daisy Hill (H) W 4-0
29/01/22Bacup Borough (A) 15:00
01/02/22Pilkington (H)
05/02/22Nelson (A) 15:00
12/02/22Ashton Town (H)
26/02/22Ilkley Town (A) 15:00
04/03/22Campion (H)
08/03/22Chadderton (H)
(The First Division Cup 2)
12/03/22South Liverpool (A) 15:00
15/03/22Avro (H)
(The Macron Cup 1)
19/03/22Garstang (H)
26/03/22AFC Blackpool (H)
02/04/22Bury AFC (H)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Jake Barrett18 (4)1180
Josimar Bradshaw0 (6)0000
Lee Bradshaw14 (5)1010
Jacob Buchanan2 (1)0000
Ben Burnett7 (10)5020
Buddy Cox22 (2)11013
Nick Crane21 (1)4010
Adam Daffern00000
Michael Fish9 (9)2010
Ashley Flynn19 (3)29019
Alex Hallam22 (4)2000
Leon Henry221032
Adrian Igielski0 (5)0000
Ryan John-Mackay0 (1)0010
Karl Jones00000
Kiero Lawrence26 (1)0082
Graham McLachlan130100
Daniel Naidole24 (1)21014
Malakai Phillip2 (4)0001
Gregg Porter0 (3)0000
Joseph Skarz252011
Michael Starkey2 (3)0000
Harry Stead17 (1)0001
Dan Stocker26 (2)0061
Matthew Stor10 (9)0000
Nathan Tayo *10000
Jordan Townend14 (6)0000
Oliver Willitts14 (2)1022

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Claire Brook 
Ashley Connor 
Gavin Connor 
Connor Kavanagh Insurance provided
Ben Senior 

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Jake Barrett18 (4)1
Josimar Bradshaw0 (6)0
Lee Bradshaw14 (5)1
Jacob Buchanan2 (1)0
Ben Burnett7 (10)5
Buddy Cox22 (2)11
Nick Crane21 (1)4
Adam Daffern00
Michael Fish9 (9)2
Ashley Flynn19 (3)29
Alex Hallam22 (4)2
Leon Henry221
Adrian Igielski0 (5)0
Ryan John-Mackay0 (1)0
Karl Jones00
Kiero Lawrence26 (1)0
Graham McLachlan130
Daniel Naidole24 (1)21
Malakai Phillip2 (4)0
Gregg Porter0 (3)0
Joseph Skarz252
Michael Starkey2 (3)0
Harry Stead17 (1)0
Dan Stocker26 (2)0
Matthew Stor10 (9)0
Nathan Tayo *10
Jordan Townend14 (6)0
Oliver Willitts14 (2)1

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Claire Brook 
Ashley Connor 
Gavin Connor 
Connor Kavanagh Insurance provided
Ben Senior 

Matchday Information

Ground: Skye Direct Stadium

Address: Longfield Avenue, Golcar, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire

Postcode: HD7 4AZ

Telephone: 07825744829


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2021/22 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: <b>From Huddersfield Centre</b>
A62 Manchester Road to Milnsbridge. Left up Scar Lane, right on Sycamore Avenue, left into Longfield Avenue.

<b>M62 Junction 23</b>
Take New Hey Road to Town Centre, then directions as above.


Nearest Railway: Huddersfield (2.9 miles) or Slaithwaite (3.7 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Bus Route: 301/302 Golcar Circular

Parking Facilities: On site or at Local British Legion (Approx 5 mins Walk 238 Scar Ln, Golcar, Huddersfield HD7 4AU)

Ground Facilities: Clubhouse and Refreshments on site

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Skye Direct Stadium

Address: Longfield Avenue, Golcar, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire

Postcode: HD7 4AZ

Telephone: 07825744829


Website:

Twitter: @golcarunited


Registered Colours: Green and Black Striped Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Grey Grey

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Blue Blue Blue


Secretary: Ben Senior

Chairman: Peter Gledhill

Manager: Ashley Connor & Gavin Connor

Programme Editor: Lee Morris

Committee / Directors:


County Affiliation: West Riding FA

Year Formed: 1904

Record Attendance: 700 v Huddersfield Town (Friendly) 13/07/21

Previous Leagues:

West Riding County Amateur League
Huddersfield &
District League

Honours:

<
b>
West Riding County Amateur League<
/b>

Premier Division Champions 2004-2005, 2017-2018, 2018-2019
Runners Up 2003-2004, 2014-2015
Div 2 League Cup 1993-94 2013-14

Huddersfield Invitation Cup Winners 1920/1923/1936/1937/1971/2005/2014/2018/2019
West Riding County FA Cup Winners 2001

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners