Lower Breck

FORMED
2010
MANAGER
Gary Moore
GROUND
Anfield Sports Community Centre
TWITTER
@lowerbreck

Current Position: 8th

P W D L F A Pts
38 15 11 12 67 62 56

Current Form: 13th

P W D L F A
6 2 2 2 8 8

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
02/03/24Bury (A)L 1-2
24/02/24Irlam (H)D 1-1
17/02/24Skelmersdale United (A)W 3-1
14/02/24Litherland REMYCA (A)L 1-3
09/02/24Colne (H)D 0-0
03/02/24Glossop North End (H)W 2-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
09/03/24Wythenshawe (H)15:00
16/03/24Chadderton (H)15:00
23/03/24Kendal Town (A)15:00
26/03/24Cheadle Town (A)19:45
01/04/24Pilkington (H)15:00
06/04/24FC Isle of Man (A)18:00

Latest News:

Jawed Jebrin Premier Division Player of the Month
Jawed Jebrin of Lower Breck was presented with his Player of the Month award
Lower Breck Presented with their 2021 Quarterly Respect Award
League Chairman Paul Lawler attended their recent game Vs AFC Liverpool to present the award
Lower Breck looking to progress on all fronts
Higher? Lower Breck hoping for Brucie Bonus Promotion
Lower Breck sponsor local Grassroots Team
Lower Breck help the community by agreeing to sponsor Local U16 side Derby saints.

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Barnoldswick Town H15:00D 1-1 Paul Mooney (55)
Tue 01/08/23Burscough A19:45L 2-3 Connor Millington (42)
Connor Rankin (70)
Sat 05/08/23AFC Liverpool A15:00W 5-0 James Murphy (7)
Connor Rankin (27)
Luke Sephton (45+3)
Roman Allen (80)
Luke Sephton (90+3)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 12/08/23Charnock Richard A15:00D 2-2 Connor Rankin (65)
Luke Sephton (69)
Tue 15/08/23Irlam A19:45D 1-1 Connor Millington (14)
Wed 23/08/23Emley H20:00L 1-5 Connor Rankin (45)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Thu 24/08/23AFC LiverpoolH19:45Postp
Sat 26/08/23Penistone Church H15:00W 3-0 Thomas McNamara (48)
James Murphy (49)
Michael Fitzgerald (90+1)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 28/08/23Wythenshawe Town A15:00L 0-3
Sat 02/09/23Ramsbottom United H15:00W 5-2 Bobby Walsh (57)
Godwin Abadaki (64)
James Murphy (68)
Connor Rankin (79)
Jordan Shannon (86p)
Tue 05/09/23Chadderton A19:45W 1-0 Connor Rankin (16)
Fri 08/09/23Litherland REMYCA H20:00L 0-1
Tue 12/09/23Colne A19:45W 3-0 Anthony Walsh (32)
Godwin Abadaki (57)
Connor McCarty (75)
Sat 16/09/23Bury H15:00W 2-1 Anthony Walsh (8)
Connor Rankin (29)
Thu 21/09/23Cheadle Town H20:00D 0-0
Sat 23/09/23Hallam H15:00LOST Levi Chiduku (89)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Hallam won 1-4 on pens)
Tue 26/09/23West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45L 2-3 Thomas McNamara (19)
Thomas McNamara (54)
Sat 30/09/23Prestwich Heys H15:00L 2-5 Thomas McNamara (90+3)
Aaqil Campbell (90+6)
Tue 03/10/23AFC Liverpool A19:45D 1-1 Connor Rankin (47)
Sat 07/10/23Wythenshawe A15:00L 2-4 Thomas McNamara (36)
Connor Rankin (50)
Fri 13/10/23Burscough H19:45W 3-1 Thomas McNamara (55)
Connor McCarty (73)
Connor Rankin (78)
Sat 21/10/23Padiham A15:00L 0-3
Sat 28/10/23Barnoldswick Town A15:00D 3-3 Thomas McNamara (7)
Thomas McNamara (28)
Adam Pepper (90+1)
Thu 02/11/23Glossop North End H20:00L 1-2 Jamie Timlin (4)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 04/11/23Charnock Richard H15:00D 2-2 Adam Pepper (45)
Connor McCarty (90+6)
Thu 09/11/23FC Isle of Man H20:00D 1-1 Paul Mooney (8)
Sat 11/11/23Glossop North End A15:00W 2-1 Paul Mooney (15p)
Jordan Shannon (34)
Thu 16/11/23AFC Liverpool H20:00L 2-3 James Salkeld (13)
Connor McCarty (78p)
Sat 25/11/23Longridge Town H15:00W 3-1 Paul Mooney (29)
Connor McCarty (38)
Connor McCarty (84)
Wed 29/11/23Litherland REMYCA A19:45Postp
Sat 02/12/23Cheadle TownA15:00Postp
Fri 08/12/23Skelmersdale United H19:45W 3-2 James Salkeld (6)
Connor McCarty (52)
Paul Mooney (88p)
Sat 16/12/23Prestwich Heys A15:00L 1-2 James Murphy (45)
Tue 19/12/23City of Liverpool A19:45LOST Lewis Buckley (34)
James Murphy (38)
Connor McCarty (42)
Connor McCarty (66)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 2)
  (4-4 after 90 mins, City of Liverpool won 4-1 on pens)
Sat 23/12/23West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00W 3-1 Own Goal (38)
Lewis Buckley (42)
Anthony Walsh (84)
Tue 26/12/23Pilkington A15:00W 1-0 Liam Morris (75)
Sat 30/12/23Ramsbottom UnitedA15:00Postp
Sat 06/01/24Wythenshawe Town H15:00D 0-0
Sat 13/01/24Kendal Town H15:00W 4-3 Lewis Buckley (40)
James Murphy (65)
Paul Mooney (80p)
Lewis Buckley (82)
Wed 17/01/24Litherland REMYCAA19:45Postp
Sat 20/01/24Squires Gate A15:00W 3-0 Lewis Buckley (42)
Anthony Walsh (66)
Lewis Buckley (90+8)
Sat 27/01/24Longridge Town A15:00W 2-1 James Murphy (60)
Lewis Buckley (76)
Tue 30/01/24Ramsbottom United A19:45L 2-3 Lewis Buckley (44)
Lewis Buckley (90+6)
Sat 03/02/24Glossop North End H15:00W 2-1 Thomas Mitchell (5)
Lewis Buckley (58)
Tue 06/02/24Cheadle TownA19:45Postp
Fri 09/02/24Colne H20:00D 0-0
Wed 14/02/24Litherland REMYCA A19:45L 1-3 Tom Douglas (8)
Sat 17/02/24Skelmersdale United A15:00W 3-1 Tom Douglas (23)
Lewis Buckley (45+2)
Tom Douglas (58)
Sat 24/02/24Irlam H15:00D 1-1 Tom Douglas (36)
Sat 02/03/24Bury A15:00L 1-2 Lewis Buckley (44)
Sat 09/03/24WythenshaweH15:00 
Sat 16/03/24ChaddertonH15:00 
Sat 23/03/24Kendal TownA15:00 
Tue 26/03/24Cheadle TownA19:45 
Mon 01/04/24PilkingtonH15:00 
Sat 06/04/24FC Isle of ManA18:00 
Sat 13/04/24Squires GateH15:00 
Sat 20/04/24PadihamH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Barnoldswick Town (H) D 1-1
Tue 01/08/23Burscough (A) L 2-3
Sat 05/08/23AFC Liverpool (A) W 5-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 12/08/23Charnock Richard (A) D 2-2
Tue 15/08/23Irlam (A) D 1-1
Wed 23/08/23Emley (H) L 1-5
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Thu 24/08/23AFC Liverpool (H) Postp
Sat 26/08/23Penistone Church (H) W 3-0
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 28/08/23Wythenshawe Town (A) L 0-3
Sat 02/09/23Ramsbottom United (H) W 5-2
Tue 05/09/23Chadderton (A) W 1-0
Fri 08/09/23Litherland REMYCA (H) L 0-1
Tue 12/09/23Colne (A) W 3-0
Sat 16/09/23Bury (H) W 2-1
Thu 21/09/23Cheadle Town (H) D 0-0
Sat 23/09/23Hallam (H) L
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Hallam won 1-4 on pens)
Tue 26/09/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) L 2-3
Sat 30/09/23Prestwich Heys (H) L 2-5
Tue 03/10/23AFC Liverpool (A) D 1-1
Sat 07/10/23Wythenshawe (A) L 2-4
Fri 13/10/23Burscough (H) W 3-1
Sat 21/10/23Padiham (A) L 0-3
Sat 28/10/23Barnoldswick Town (A) D 3-3
Thu 02/11/23Glossop North End (H) L 1-2
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 04/11/23Charnock Richard (H) D 2-2
Thu 09/11/23FC Isle of Man (H) D 1-1
Sat 11/11/23Glossop North End (A) W 2-1
Thu 16/11/23AFC Liverpool (H) L 2-3
Sat 25/11/23Longridge Town (H) W 3-1
Wed 29/11/23Litherland REMYCA (A) Postp
Sat 02/12/23Cheadle Town (A) Postp
Fri 08/12/23Skelmersdale United (H) W 3-2
Sat 16/12/23Prestwich Heys (A) L 1-2
Tue 19/12/23City of Liverpool (A) L
(Liverpool Senior Cup 2)
(4-4 after 90 mins, City of Liverpool won 4 1 on pens)
Sat 23/12/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (H) W 3-1
Tue 26/12/23Pilkington (A) W 1-0
Sat 30/12/23Ramsbottom United (A) Postp
Sat 06/01/24Wythenshawe Town (H) D 0-0
Sat 13/01/24Kendal Town (H) W 4-3
Wed 17/01/24Litherland REMYCA (A) Postp
Sat 20/01/24Squires Gate (A) W 3-0
Sat 27/01/24Longridge Town (A) W 2-1
Tue 30/01/24Ramsbottom United (A) L 2-3
Sat 03/02/24Glossop North End (H) W 2-1
Tue 06/02/24Cheadle Town (A) Postp
Fri 09/02/24Colne (H) D 0-0
Wed 14/02/24Litherland REMYCA (A) L 1-3
Sat 17/02/24Skelmersdale United (A) W 3-1
Sat 24/02/24Irlam (H) D 1-1
Sat 02/03/24Bury (A) L 1-2
Sat 09/03/24Wythenshawe (H) 15:00
Sat 16/03/24Chadderton (H) 15:00
Sat 23/03/24Kendal Town (A) 15:00
Tue 26/03/24Cheadle Town (A) 19:45
Mon 01/04/24Pilkington (H) 15:00
Sat 06/04/24FC Isle of Man (A) 18:00
Sat 13/04/24Squires Gate (H) 15:00
Sat 20/04/24Padiham (H) 15:00

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Godwin Abadaki4+12020
Lewis Buckley1612014
Levi Chiduku4+11001
Owen Collinge3+10000
Alfie Cowen1+40000
Joshua Dobie16+10020
Tom Douglas6+24010
Michael Fitzgerald36+11092
Fisnik Hajdari8+30010
Paul Kyffin6+10010
Connor McCarty16+19012
Daniel McKenna20+20041
Thomas McNamara22+168051
Connor Millington38+52021
Thomas Mitchell91012
Paul Mooney266247
Gary Moore00000
Liam Morris32+21160
James Murphy25+57031
Adam Pepper7+102011
Connor Rankin18+210013
Theo Roberts410065
James Salkeld14+22011
Shay Stansfield9+220130
Jamie Timlin3+21000
Bobby Walsh23+41111
Patrick Wharton40000

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Roman Allen17+11020
Joseph Camozzi60020
Aaqil Campbell0+31010
Zach Dobie2+20000
James Edgar4+10000
Leo Fairclough0+10000
Jack Grimshaw3+20010
Regan Jarrett8+50011
Owen Jones15+110031
James McCulloch2+10010
Joshua Murray9+50000
Cameron Rooney1+40000
Luke Sephton5+13111
Jordan Shannon4+172020
Lewis Sinnott1+30000
Anthony Walsh11+94112

Staff Members

Name
Lee Donafee Coach
Warren Hemingway Coach
Gary Moore Manager
Rhiannon Morris First Aider
Ben Purdham Coach
Mikey Richards Coach

Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
Godwin Abadaki4+12
Lewis Buckley1612
Levi Chiduku4+11
Owen Collinge3+10
Alfie Cowen1+40
Joshua Dobie16+10
Tom Douglas6+24
Michael Fitzgerald36+11
Fisnik Hajdari8+30
Paul Kyffin6+10
Connor McCarty16+19
Daniel McKenna20+20
Thomas McNamara22+168
Connor Millington38+52
Thomas Mitchell91
Paul Mooney266
Gary Moore (GK)266
Liam Morris32+21
James Murphy25+57
Adam Pepper7+102
Connor Rankin18+210
Theo Roberts (GK)410
James Salkeld14+22
Shay Stansfield9+220
Jamie Timlin3+21
Bobby Walsh23+41
Patrick Wharton (GK)40

Former Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
Roman Allen17+11
Joseph Camozzi60
Aaqil Campbell0+31
Zach Dobie2+20
James Edgar4+10
Leo Fairclough0+10
Jack Grimshaw3+20
Regan Jarrett8+50
Owen Jones15+110
James McCulloch2+10
Joshua Murray9+50
Cameron Rooney1+40
Luke Sephton5+13
Jordan Shannon4+172
Lewis Sinnott1+30
Anthony Walsh11+94

Staff Members

Name
Lee Donafee Coach
Warren Hemingway Coach
Gary Moore Manager
Rhiannon Morris First Aider
Ben Purdham Coach
Mikey Richards Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Anfield Sports Community Centre

Address: Breckside Park, Lower Breck Road, Liverpool

Postcode: L6 0AG

Telephone: 0151 263 6186


Midweek Night: Thursday

2023/24 Admission Prices: £6 standard, £4 concession, Under 16 £2, U13 (accompanied) Free

Programme Price: £2

Directions: From the North, join the M62 to the end at then turn right onto Queens Drive. After 1.5 miles turn left onto Mill Bank, then after 0.5 miles turn right onto Lower Breck Road. The ground is on your right.

From the North, join the A580 East Lancs Road. 2.5 miles after you pass the M57, bear left onto Townsend Road then after 1.3 miles turn left onto Lower Breck Road. The ground is on your left.


Nearest Railway: Liverpool Lime Street (2.1 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Arriva Bus 68 stops directly outside the facility. Plus 14, 14x to Townsend Lane/Priory Road. Cross to Lower Breck Road. Ground is 2 mins on the left (Breckside Park)

Parking Facilities: There is a large car park at the ground that caters for 650 cars.

Ground Facilities: The Anfield Sports and Community Centre (ASCC) is a sports and recreation facility located in Breckside Park bordering both Anfield and Tuebrook wards of Liverpool. The Anfield Sports and Community Organization aims to alleviate social and economic disadvantage, principally through promoting sport and other recreational programs to individuals who need it most because of their age, disablement, financial, social or economic circumstances. The facilities currently provide for Community activity across a range of sports and arts based programs.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Anfield Sports Community Centre

Address: Breckside Park, Lower Breck Road, Liverpool

Postcode: L6 0AG

Telephone: 0151 263 6186


Website: http://www.lowerbreckfc.co.uk

Twitter: @lowerbreck


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow top, Yellow shorts, Yellow socks.

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Black Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks


Secretary: James Davies

Chairman: John Moore Snr

Manager: Gary Moore

Programme Editor: Books In Design

Committee / Directors: John Moore Snr, Gary Moore, Mikey Richards, David Pearson.


County Affiliation: Liverpool FA

Year Formed: 2010

Record Attendance: 563 v Macclesfield (29 October 2021)

Previous Leagues:

Liverpool County Premier League
South Liverpool Youth League
West Cheshire Youth League

Honours:

2010/11 - SOUTH LIVERPOOL YOUTH DIVISION CHAMPIONS
2011/12 - WEST CHESHIRE YOUTH DIVISION CHAMPIONS
2011/12 - WEST CHESHIRE YOUTH PLATE CHAMPIONS
2011/12 - LCFA UNDER 18 COUNTY CUP CHAMPIONS
2012/13 - LCPL 2nd DIVISON CHAMPIONS
2012/13 - RHEINTAL TROPHY 2013 CHAMPIONS (Cologne)
2013/14 - PROMOTION TO PREMIER LEAGUE
2016/17 - GEORGE MAHON CUP WINNERS
2016/17 - I-ZINGARI CUP WINNERS
2017/18 - LCPL LEAGUE CHAMPIONS
2017/18 - LCFA CHALLENGE CUP CHAMPIONS
2017-18 - GEORGE MAHON CUP WINNERS
2017-18 - I-ZINGARI CUP WINNERS
2018-19 - PROMOTED TO NORTH WEST COUNTIES
2020-21 - PROMOTED TO NORTH WEST COUNTIES PREMIER DIVISION

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners