Select Results by Season

Wythenshawe Town Results
2019/20 season

Saturday 3rd August 2019
First Division South
Wythenshawe Town 1-2 Sandbach UnitedAtt: 153
Dean Warburton (18p)   Ryan Allcock (16)
Ryan Allcock (88)
HT: 1-1

 

Tuesday 6th August 2019
First Division South
West Didsbury & Chorlton 1-1 Wythenshawe TownAtt: 313
Lee Gavin (4)   Brad Byrne (81) HT: 1-0

 

Saturday 10th August 2019
First Division South
Barnton 2-1 Wythenshawe TownAtt: 51
Luke Wilson-Jones (8)
Jason McShane (68)
  Connor Btotherton (39) HT: 1-1

 

Saturday 17th August 2019
First Division South
Wythenshawe Town 3-0 EccleshallAtt: 157
Brad Byrne (24)
Own Goal (41)
Brad Byrne (61)
  HT: 2-0

 

Tuesday 20th August 2019
First Division South
Wythenshawe Town 3-1 Maine RoadAtt: 201
Stuart Wellstead (41)
Stuart Wellstead (45p)
Ionut-Casian Anghel (71)
  Ben Mooney (13) HT: 2-1

 

Saturday 24th August 2019
First Division South
Cammell Laird 1907 3-3 Wythenshawe TownAtt: 138
Luke Blondel (18)
Luke Blondel (39)
Ricci Neill (80)
  Stuart Wellstead (47)
Stuart Wellstead (61p)
Dominic Smalley (72)
HT: 2-0

 

Monday 26th August 2019
First Division South
Cheadle Town 0-7 Wythenshawe TownAtt: 98
  Aaron Dwyer (17)
Liam Crelin-Myers (31)
Jan Palinkas (49)
Aaron Dwyer (77)
Scott Spencer (83)
Aaron Dwyer (90+4)
Scott Spencer (90+6p)
HT: 0-2

 

Saturday 31st August 2019
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1st Qualifying Round
Wythenshawe Town 5-2 Goole AFCAtt: 166
Aaron Dwyer (4)
Stuart Wellstead (37p)
Stuart Wellstead (44)
Brad Byrne (57)
Jerome Wright (69)
  Kieran Mortimer (25)
Devonte Newman-Moreton (31)
HT: 2-1

 

Saturday 7th September 2019
First Division South
Wythenshawe Town 2-0 St MartinsAtt: 165
Michael Clarke (31)
Brad Byrne (89)
  HT: 1-0

 

Friday 13th September 2019
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2nd Qualifying Round
Skelmersdale United 1-2 Wythenshawe Town 
Luke Holden-Moakes (40)   Brad Byrne (55)
Stuart Wellstead (63)
HT: 1-0

 

Saturday 21st September 2019
First Division South
FC Oswestry Town 2-1 Wythenshawe TownAtt: 48
David Howarth (3)
Liam Parry (89)
  Simon Wealdstone (42) HT: 1-1

 

Saturday 28th September 2019
First Division South
Wythenshawe Town P-P Vauxhall Motors 
NULL   NULL  
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Tuesday 1st October 2019
First Division South
Wythenshawe Town 4-0 New MillsAtt: 186
Aaron Dwyer (41)
Aaron Dwyer (45)
Aaron Dwyer (49)
Brad Byrne (90)
  HT: 2-0

 

Saturday 5th October 2019
First Division Trophy 2nd Round
Golcar United 4-4 Wythenshawe TownAtt: 107
Buddy Cox (51)
Michael Fish (80)
David Conway (88)
Micheal Fish (90p)
  Aaron Dwyer (9)
Liam Crelin-Myers (37)
Grant Spencer (43)
Arron Dwyer (59)
HT: 0-3
(Wythenshawe Town won 4-3 on penalties)

 

Monday 7th October 2019
Manchester Premier Cup 1st Round
Curzon Ashton 1-2 Wythenshawe TownAtt: 117
Isaac Sinclair (68)   Aaron Dwyer (74)
Connor Brotherton (81)
HT: 0-0

 

Saturday 12th October 2019
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1st Round
Nostell Miners Welfare 0-2 Wythenshawe TownAtt: 73
  Brad Byrne (36)
Liam Crellin-Myers (90)
HT: 0-1

 

Tuesday 15th October 2019
First Division South
Abbey Hulton United 0-9 Wythenshawe TownAtt: 65
  Aaron Dwyer (5)
Aaron Dwyer (13)
Aaron Dwyer (16)
Brad Byrne (27)
Michael Clarke (35)
Lee Gregory (67)
Liam Crellin-Myers (83)
Max Lewens (85)
Max Lewens (88)
HT: 0-5

 

Saturday 19th October 2019
League Challenge Cup 1st Round
Shelley 3-2 Wythenshawe TownAtt: 51
Carlton Pownall (5)
Craig Billington (18)
Josh Dyson (60)
  Liam Crellin-Myers (10)
Dean Warburton (90)
HT: 2-1

 

Saturday 26th October 2019
First Division South
Wythenshawe Town P-P Stone Old Alleynians 
NULL   NULL  
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Saturday 2nd November 2019
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2nd Round
Northwich Victoria 5-5 Wythenshawe TownAtt: 202
Jamie Reed (7p)
Jamie Reed (13)
Jamie Reed (15)
Robert Doran (31)
Saul Henderson (46)
  Martin Pilkington (26)
Liam Crellin Myers (34)
Michael Clarke (51)
Brad Byrne (61)
Conner Brotherton (66)
HT: 4-2
(After Extra Time, 5-5 after 90 mins)

 

Tuesday 5th November 2019
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2nd Round Replay
Wythenshawe Town 2-1 Northwich VictoriaAtt: 262
Brad Byrne (10)
Liam Crellin Myers (63)
  Brandon Barski (45) HT: 1-1

 

First Division South
Wythenshawe Town P-P Stone Old Alleynians 
NULL   NULL  
Postponed due to FA Vase replay

 

Tuesday 12th November 2019
Manchester Premier Cup Quarter Finals
Wythenshawe Town P-P Trafford 
NULL   NULL  
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Saturday 16th November 2019
First Division South
Wythenshawe Town A-A West Didsbury & Chorlton 
NULL   NULL  
Due to player injury.

 

Tuesday 19th November 2019
First Division South
Wythenshawe Town 0-1 Vauxhall MotorsAtt: 164
  Own Goal (18) HT: 0-1

 

Saturday 23rd November 2019
First Division Trophy 3rd Round
Wythenshawe Town 4-1 Cheadle Heath NomadsAtt: 121
Dominic Smalley (20)
Dominic Smalley (33)
Niall Sultan (67)
Matthew Wilson (90)
  Richard Tindall (2) HT: 2-1

 

Tuesday 26th November 2019
First Division South
St Martins 0-0 Wythenshawe TownAtt: 46
      HT: 0-0

 

Saturday 30th November 2019
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 3rd Round
Wythenshawe Town 1-1 ConsettAtt: 302
Brad Byrne (72p)   Dale Pearson (78) HT: 0-0
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)

 

Tuesday 3rd December 2019
Manchester Premier Cup Quarter Finals
Wythenshawe Town 0-2 TraffordAtt: 205
  Darius Palma (26)
Jordan Johnson (90)
HT: 0-1

 

Saturday 7th December 2019
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 3rd Round Replay
Consett 1-0 Wythenshawe TownAtt: 385
Dale Pearson (80)   HT: 0-0

 

First Division South
New Mills P-P Wythenshawe Town 
NULL   NULL
Postponed due to Wythenshawe in FA Vase

 

Tuesday 10th December 2019
First Division South
Wythenshawe Town P-P Alsager Town 
NULL   NULL  
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Saturday 14th December 2019
First Division South
Wythenshawe Town P-P Barnton 
NULL   NULL  
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Monday 16th December 2019
First Division South
Stockport Town 1-2 Wythenshawe TownAtt: 131
Aaron Knight (19p)   Will Shawcross (13)
Matthew Bryan (35)
HT: 1-2

 

Saturday 21st December 2019
First Division South
Cheadle Heath Nomads P-P Wythenshawe Town 
NULL   NULL  
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Thursday 26th December 2019
First Division South
Wythenshawe Town 1-0 Wythenshawe AmateursAtt: 455
Dean Warburton (81)   HT: 0-0

 

Saturday 28th December 2019
First Division South
Abbey Hey 1-1 Wythenshawe TownAtt: 200
Deane Smalley (62)   Steven Yarwood (90+6) HT: 0-0

 

Saturday 4th January 2020
First Division South
Ellesmere Rangers 1-2 Wythenshawe TownAtt: 72
Kevin Renshaw (3)   Steven Yarwood (44)
Matthew Bryan (70)
HT: 1-1

 

Tuesday 7th January 2020
First Division South
Wythenshawe Town 3-1 Stone Old AlleyniansAtt: 76
Matthew Bryan (10)
Steven Yarwood (22)
Matthew Bryan (26)
  Jack Tomlinson (85) HT: 3-0

 

Saturday 11th January 2020
First Division South
Wythenshawe Town 1-2 FC Oswestry TownAtt: 137
Jordan Burton (68)   Liam Parry (45)
Harry Bower (63)
HT: 0-1

 

Tuesday 14th January 2020
First Division South
Wythenshawe Town P-P Cammell Laird 1907 
NULL   NULL  
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Saturday 18th January 2020
First Division South
New Mills 2-4 Wythenshawe TownAtt: 96
James Kalu (22)
James Neild (43)
  Liam Crellin-Myers (2)
Jordan Burton (28)
Liam Crellin-Myers (63)
Matthew Bryan (74)
HT: 2-2

 

Tuesday 21st January 2020
First Division South
Wythenshawe Town 2-2 West Didsbury & ChorltonAtt: 235
Liam Crellin-Myers (13)
Kial Callacher (17)
  Joshua Tinker (65)
Billy Matthews (77)
HT: 2-0

 

Saturday 25th January 2020
First Division South
Vauxhall Motors 1-2 Wythenshawe TownAtt: 78
Karl Noon (87p)   Own Goal (4)
Liam Crellin-Myers (52)
HT: 0-1

 

Saturday 1st February 2020
First Division South
Wythenshawe Town 2-0 Cheadle TownAtt: 153
Aaron Dwyer (2)
Brad Byrne (70)
  HT: 1-0

 

Tuesday 4th February 2020
First Division South
Wythenshawe Town 5-0 BarntonAtt: 92
Liam Crellin-Myers (27)
Own Goal (65)
Justin Pickering (85)
Matthew Bryan (89)
Steve Yarwood (90)
  HT: 1-0

 

Saturday 8th February 2020
First Division Trophy Quarter Finals
Abbey Hey 1-3 Wythenshawe TownAtt: 142
Jordan Lazenbury (43)   Brad Byrne (11)
Liam Crellin-Myers (17)
Steven Yarwood (65)
HT: 1-2

 

Tuesday 11th February 2020
First Division South
Wythenshawe Town 3-0 Ellesmere RangersAtt: 104
Steven Yarwood (33)
Liam Crellin-Myers (75)
Matthew Bryan (77)
  HT: 1-0

 

Saturday 15th February 2020
First Division South
Sandbach United P-P Wythenshawe Town 
NULL   NULL  
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Tuesday 18th February 2020
First Division South
Wythenshawe Town 5-0 Cheadle Heath NomadsAtt: 115
Matthew Bryan (14)
Liam Crellin-Myers (20)
Jerome Wright (26)
Brad Byrne (65)
Brad Byrne (67p)
  HT: 3-0

 

Saturday 22nd February 2020
First Division South
Wythenshawe Town P-P Alsager Town 
NULL   NULL  
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Saturday 29th February 2020
First Division South
Eccleshall P-P Wythenshawe Town 
NULL   NULL  
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Saturday 7th March 2020
First Division South
Wythenshawe Town 3-2 Abbey HeyAtt: 589
Matthew Bryan (14)
Brad Byrne (49)
Liam Crellin (56)
  Jordan Lazenbury (7)
Grant Spencer (23p)
HT: 1-2

 

Tuesday 10th March 2020
First Division South
Cheadle Heath Nomads P-P Wythenshawe Town 
NULL   NULL  
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Saturday 14th March 2020
First Division Trophy Semi Final 1st Leg
Wythenshawe Town 1-2 Sandbach UnitedAtt: 187
Brad Byrne (30p)   Scott Evans (26)
Daniel Bartle (45p)
HT: 1-2

 

Saturday 21st March 2020
First Division Trophy Semi Final 2nd Leg
Sandbach United v Wythenshawe Town 
NULL   NULL