Select Results by Season

Bacup Borough Results
2019/20 season

Saturday 3rd August 2019
First Division North
Daisy Hill 3-1 Bacup BoroughAtt: 87
Own Goal (15)
Joseph Mullarkey (16)
Jordon Hussey (44)
  Louis Holding (71p) HT: 3-0

 

Wednesday 7th August 2019
First Division North
Bacup Borough 1-2 AFC DarwenAtt: 89
Alex Mellor (3)   Aaron Fleming (54)
Jack Key (56)
HT: 1-0

 

Saturday 10th August 2019
First Division North
Bacup Borough P-P Emley AFC 
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Saturday 17th August 2019
First Division North
Ashton Town 5-3 Bacup BoroughAtt: 68
Jesse Dowling (46)
Dylan Glass (49)
David Moore (51)
Alexander McMilan (56)
Luke Edwards (81)
  Alex Mellor (13)
Matthew Bryan (25)
Joel Gnabouyou (61)
HT: 0-2

 

Wednesday 21st August 2019
First Division North
Bacup Borough 2-3 NelsonAtt: 72
Matthew Bryan (43)
Joshua Walne (85)
  Jack Coop (57)
Jack Coop (68p)
Liam Blades (90)
HT: 1-0

 

Saturday 24th August 2019
First Division North
Bacup Borough 1-0 PilkingtonAtt: 44
Joel Gnabouyou (77)   HT: 0-0

 

Monday 26th August 2019
First Division North
Chadderton 3-4 Bacup BoroughAtt: 148
Jack Turnbull (58p)
Dillan O`Connor (88)
Jack Turnbull (90+2)
  Matthew Bryan (2)
Kyle Siddle (43)
Matthew Bryan (73)
Joel Gnabouyou (90+4)
HT: 0-2

 

Saturday 31st August 2019
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1st Qualifying Round
Bacup Borough 1-2 Grimsby BoroughAtt: 46
Kyle Siddle (2)   Lewis Bemrose (56)
Jack Debnam (69)
HT: 1-0

 

Saturday 7th September 2019
First Division Trophy 1st Round
Abbey Hey 3-2 Bacup BoroughAtt: 95
James Baillie (43)
Deane Smalley (64p)
Joseph Neild (77)
  Matthew Bryan (41p)
Alex Mellor (67)
HT: 1-1

 

Wednesday 11th September 2019
First Division North
Bacup Borough 0-1 ShelleyAtt: 72
  Daniel Keane (88) HT: 0-0

 

Saturday 14th September 2019
First Division North
Golcar United 3-3 Bacup BoroughAtt: 236
Alex Hallam (8)
Nathan Tayo (58p)
Nathan Tayo (76p)
  Matthew Bryan (43)
Louis Holding (89p)
Matthew Bryan (90+4)
HT: 1-1

 

Saturday 21st September 2019
First Division North
Bacup Borough 0-0 AFC LiverpoolAtt: 68
      HT: 0-0

 

Wednesday 25th September 2019
First Division North
Bacup Borough P-P Emley AFC 
NULL   NULL
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Saturday 28th September 2019
First Division North
St Helens Town 1-2 Bacup BoroughAtt: 77
Jesse Robinson (16)   Matthew Bryan (73)
Joel Gnabouyou (87)
HT: 1-0

 

Saturday 5th October 2019
First Division North
Cleator Moor Celtic 3-2 Bacup BoroughAtt: 104
Callum Birdsall (3)
Thomas Ward (12)
James Bell (90+2)
  Kyle Siddle (51)
Ryan Siddle (78)
HT: 2-0

 

Saturday 19th October 2019
League Challenge Cup 1st Round
Bacup Borough 1-1 Charnock Richard 
Laquan Esdaille (49)   Aaron Griffith (90+5) HT: 0-0
(Bacup Borough won 3-1 on penalties)

 

Saturday 26th October 2019
First Division North
Bacup Borough P-P Lower Breck 
NULL   NULL  
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Wednesday 30th October 2019
First Division North
Bacup Borough 2-2 Emley AFCAtt: 70
Matty Bryan (35p)
Ryan Siddle (82)
  Robert Bordman (22)
Robert Bordman (88)
HT: 1-1

 

Saturday 2nd November 2019
First Division North
AFC Blackpool 3-2 Bacup BoroughAtt: 52
Joe Robinson (35)
Jamie Milligan (60)
Ryan Vaughan (65)
  Matthew Bryan (75)
Matthew Bryan (85)
HT: 1-0

 

Tuesday 5th November 2019
Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2nd Round
Colne 5-0 Bacup BoroughAtt: 120
Max Hazeldine (26)
Max Hazeldine (39)
Sefton Gonzales (73)
Alexander Coleman (75)
Sefton Gonzales (90)
  HT: 2-0

 

Saturday 9th November 2019
League Challenge Cup 2nd Round
Abbey Hey 2-1 Bacup BoroughAtt: 72
Jake Dunford (19)
Tyrone Turner (42)
  Alex Mellor (50) HT: 2-0

 

Saturday 16th November 2019
First Division North
Garstang 4-4 Bacup BoroughAtt: 103
Alan Coar (23)
Cameron Ross (51)
Alan Coar (62p)
Richard Coar (74)
  Kyle Siddle (17)
Matthew Bryan (37)
Kyle Siddle (76)
Joel Gnabouyou (88)
HT: 1-2

 

Tuesday 19th November 2019
First Division North
Bacup Borough 4-2 Holker Old BoysAtt: 52
Joel Gnabouyou (3)
Matthew Bryan (35)
Joel Gnabouyou (47)
Joel Gnabouyou (86)
  Sam Joel (52)
Tom Dawson (60)
HT: 2-0

 

Friday 22nd November 2019
First Division North
Bacup Borough 5-1 ChaddertonAtt: 108
Alex Mellor (15)
Matthew Bryan (22)
Matthew Bryan (52)
Matthew Bryan (75p)
Matthew Bryan (82)
  Reece Lyndon (62) HT: 2-0

 

Saturday 30th November 2019
First Division North
Shelley P-P Bacup Borough 
NULL   NULL  
Postponed due to frozen pitch

 

Wednesday 4th December 2019
First Division North
Bacup Borough 1-2 Lower BreckAtt: 42
Joel Gnabouyou (72)   Paul Mooney (42)
Mitchell Wilshaw (44)
HT: 0-2

 

Saturday 7th December 2019
First Division North
Bacup Borough P-P Golcar United 
NULL   NULL  
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Wednesday 11th December 2019
First Division North
Bacup Borough P-P Golcar United 
NULL   NULL
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Saturday 14th December 2019
First Division North
AFC Darwen 3-1 Bacup BoroughAtt: 96
Own Goal (29)
Nyle Ellis (50)
Leon Creech (81)
  Anthony Hall (83) HT: 1-0

 

Saturday 21st December 2019
First Division North
Bacup Borough 3-3 Daisy HillAtt: 65
Alex Luby (22)
Ryan Siddal (50)
Ryan Siddal (62)
  Jamie Ramwell (10)
Danny Warburton (75)
Danny Warburton (87)
HT: 1-1

 

Thursday 26th December 2019
First Division North
Prestwich Heys P-P Bacup Borough 
NULL   NULL  
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Saturday 28th December 2019
First Division North
Atherton LR P-P Bacup Borough 
NULL   NULL  
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Saturday 4th January 2020
First Division North
Bacup Borough 2-0 Ashton TownAtt: 56
Antony Hall (38p)
Joel Gnabouyou (80)
  HT: 1-0

 

Tuesday 7th January 2020
First Division North
Shelley 3-0 Bacup BoroughAtt: 45
Daniel Keane (18)
Matthew Waller (29)
Alex OKeefe (80)
  HT: 2-0

 

Saturday 11th January 2020
First Division North
Bacup Borough A-A Steeton 
NULL   NULL  
Due to a waterlogged pitch at half-time.

 

Wednesday 15th January 2020
First Division North
Atherton LR 1-1 Bacup BoroughAtt: 91
Ryan Longsdon (35)   Anthony Hall (11) HT: 1-1

 

Saturday 18th January 2020
First Division North
Bacup Borough 4-0 St Helens TownAtt: 88
Laquan Esdaillie (15p)
Laquan Esdaille (37p)
Michael Gervin (60)
Joel Gnabouyou (85)
   

 

Saturday 25th January 2020
First Division North
Holker Old Boys 2-0 Bacup BoroughAtt: 83
Christopher Wraighte (24)
Gareth Smith (43)
  HT: 2-0

 

Saturday 1st February 2020
First Division North
Pilkington 4-1 Bacup BoroughAtt: 67
Phil Marsh (42)
Luke Sephton (70)
Luke Sephton (79)
Luke Sephton (88)
  Anthony Hall (90+4) HT: 1-0

 

Tuesday 4th February 2020
First Division North
Bacup Borough P-P Golcar United 
NULL   NULL
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Saturday 8th February 2020
First Division North
Bacup Borough 1-3 Atherton LRAtt: 74
Anthony Hall (4)   Nathan Strong (51)
Connor Comber (71)
Nathan Strong (78)
HT: 1-0

 

Saturday 15th February 2020
First Division North
Nelson P-P Bacup Borough 
NULL   NULL
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Wednesday 19th February 2020
First Division North
Bacup Borough P-P Golcar United 
NULL   NULL
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Saturday 22nd February 2020
First Division North
Prestwich Heys P-P Bacup Borough 
NULL   NULL  
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Saturday 29th February 2020
First Division North
Bacup Borough P-P Cleator Moor Celtic 
NULL   NULL  
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Tuesday 3rd March 2020
First Division North
Bacup Borough P-P Golcar United 
NULL   NULL
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Friday 6th March 2020
First Division North
AFC Liverpool 1-0 Bacup BoroughAtt: 131
Daniel Cockerline (77)   HT: 0-0

 

Tuesday 10th March 2020
First Division North
Prestwich Heys P-P Bacup Borough 
NULL   NULL  
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Saturday 14th March 2020
First Division North
Bacup Borough P-P Golcar United 
NULL   NULL  
Postponed due to