Select Results by Season

Nelson Results
2019/20 season

Saturday 3rd August 2019
First Division North
Nelson 1-1 Atherton LRAtt: 45
Jack Coop (55)   William Higginson (53) HT: 0-0

 

Tuesday 6th August 2019
First Division North
Prestwich Heys 0-2 NelsonAtt: 108
  Jack Coop (17p)
Teal Amos (68)
HT: 0-1

 

Saturday 10th August 2019
First Division North
Nelson P-P AFC Blackpool 
NULL   NULL  
Postponed due to Waterlogged Pitch

 

Tuesday 13th August 2019
First Division North
Nelson 1-2 AFC BlackpoolAtt: 63
Sam Dickinson (47)   Daniel Pickering (4)
Benedict Fishwick (23)
HT: 0-2

 

Saturday 17th August 2019
First Division North
Lower Breck 4-1 NelsonAtt: 72
Mitchell Culshaw (45)
Stephen Milne (51)
Stephen Milne (80)
Jamie Henders (88)
  Alex Grice (9) HT: 0-1

 

Wednesday 21st August 2019
First Division North
Bacup Borough 2-3 NelsonAtt: 72
Matthew Bryan (43)
Joshua Walne (85)
  Jack Coop (57)
Jack Coop (68p)
Liam Blades (90)
HT: 1-0

 

Saturday 24th August 2019
First Division North
Nelson 0-0 ShelleyAtt: 55
      HT: 0-0

 

Monday 26th August 2019
First Division North
Nelson 2-0 Cleator Moor CelticAtt: 65
Jack Coop (49)
Jack Coop (84)
  HT: 0-0

 

Saturday 31st August 2019
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1st Qualifying Round
Nelson 1-3 Seaham Red StarAtt: 55
Charlie Lloyd (27)   Daniel Wilson (57)
Paul Gardner(104)
Micheal Chiltorn (109)
HT: 1-0
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)

 

Saturday 7th September 2019
First Division North
Ashton Town 5-0 NelsonAtt: 72
Jason Carey (22)
Joseph Whittington (57)
Daley Woods (75)
Daley Woods (76)
Jesse Dowling (89)
  HT: 1-0

 

Saturday 14th September 2019
First Division North
Nelson 1-4 AFC LiverpoolAtt: 69
Jack Coop (12)   James Mcgrane (35)
Kyle Schorah (64)
Marc Stephens (76p)
Kyle Schorah (90)
HT: 1-1

 

Saturday 21st September 2019
First Division North
Emley AFC 2-1 NelsonAtt: 138
Andrew McManus (47)
James Eyles (65)
  Aaron Hollindrake (43) HT: 0-1

 

Tuesday 24th September 2019
Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1st Round
Nelson P-P Holker Old Boys 
NULL   NULL  
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Saturday 28th September 2019
First Division North
AFC Darwen 1-1 NelsonAtt: 115
Sam Knowles (49)   Aaron Hollindrake (1) HT: 0-1

 

Tuesday 1st October 2019
Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1st Round
Nelson 4-1 Holker Old BoysAtt: 30
Jake Townsend (17)
Jake Townsend (20)
Jake Townsend (26)
Teal Amos (34)
  Samuel Joel (41) HT: 4-1

 

Saturday 5th October 2019
First Division Trophy 2nd Round
West Didsbury & Chorlton 4-0 NelsonAtt: 254
Lee Grimshaw (3)
Matty Boland (17p)
James Sigsworth (38)
Matty Boland (46)
  HT: 3-0

 

Saturday 12th October 2019
First Division North
Nelson 3-6 Daisy HillAtt: 78
Teal Amos (10)
Morgan Crawford (23)
Morgan Crawford (60)
  Jacob Ridings (9)
Jamie Ramwell (24)
Jamie Ramwell (37)
Joseph Mullarkey (51)
Jacob Ridings (78)
David Devlin (90)
HT: 2-3

 

Saturday 19th October 2019
League Challenge Cup 1st Round
St Helens Town 2-1 NelsonAtt: 40
Jordan Jones (80)
Own Goal (90+6)
  Samuel Dickinson (82p) HT: 0-0

 

Saturday 26th October 2019
First Division North
Holker Old Boys 1-1 NelsonAtt: 120
Samuel Joel (18)   Yves Zama (12) HT: 1-1

 

Saturday 2nd November 2019
First Division North
Nelson 3-2 Golcar UnitedAtt: 60
Yves Zama (31)
Yves Zama (70)
Yves Zama (72)
  Adrian Igielski (67)
NathanTayo (89)
HT: 1-0

 

Tuesday 5th November 2019
Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2nd Round
Bamber Bridge P-P Nelson 
NULL   NULL  
Postponed due to Adverse Pitch Conditions

 

Saturday 9th November 2019
First Division North
Nelson A-A Holker Old Boys 
NULL   NULL  
Floodlight Problems after 75 minutes.

 

Tuesday 12th November 2019
Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2nd Round
Nelson P-P Bamber Bridge 
NULL   NULL  
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Thursday 14th November 2019
First Division North
Nelson 1-1 St Helens TownAtt: 65
Charlie Lloyd (69)   Conor Barton (43) HT: 0-1

 

Saturday 16th November 2019
First Division North
Daisy Hill 2-3 NelsonAtt: 42
Jamie Ramwell (63)
Jacob Ridings (64)
  Gareth Hill (59)
Yves Zama (71)
Sam Dickinson (88)
HT: 0-0

 

Tuesday 26th November 2019
Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2nd Round
Bamber Bridge 6-3 NelsonAtt: 92
Matthew Dudley (18)
Gary Pett (55)
Gary Pett (57)
Gary Pett (63)
Chris Marlow (80)
Chris Marlow (85p)
  Morgan Crowther (52)
Sam Dickinson (84p)
Yves Zama (86)
HT: 1-0

 

Saturday 30th November 2019
First Division North
Golcar United P-P Nelson 
NULL   NULL  
Postponed due to frozen pitch

 

Tuesday 3rd December 2019
First Division North
Nelson 1-0 ChaddertonAtt: 35
Harvey Macadem (72)   HT: 0-0

 

Saturday 7th December 2019
First Division North
Nelson 3-1 Ashton TownAtt: 39
Yves Zama (23)
Samuel Dickinson (71)
Morgan Crowther (89)
  Alexander McMillan (18) HT: 1-1

 

Tuesday 10th December 2019
First Division North
Nelson P-P Holker Old Boys 
NULL   NULL  
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Saturday 14th December 2019
First Division North
Shelley 5-3 NelsonAtt: 36
Matthew Waller (4)
Daniel Keane (14)
Daniel Taylor (17)
Matthew Waller (37)
Matthew Waller (55)
  Harvey Macadam (1)
Jack Foster (65)
Sam Dickinson (83).
HT: 4-1

 

Saturday 21st December 2019
First Division North
Nelson P-P Emley AFC 
NULL   NULL  
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Thursday 26th December 2019
First Division North
Nelson 0-1 SteetonAtt: 110
  Kayle Price (90+2) HT: 0-0

 

Saturday 28th December 2019
First Division North
AFC Blackpool 1-5 NelsonAtt: 55
Daniel Pickering (40)   Morgan Crowther (30)
Daniel Fagin (65)
Harvey Macadam (75)
Connor Durrans (85)
Harvey Macadam (88)
HT: 1-1

 

Saturday 4th January 2020
First Division North
Garstang 2-0 NelsonAtt: 107
Ric Coar (76)
Jonathan Hothersall (87p)
  HT: 0-0

 

Saturday 11th January 2020
First Division North
Nelson 2-3 PilkingtonAtt: 48
Oliver Stirzaker (23)
Jake Townsend (82)
  Liam Dodd (70)
Matthew Taylor (76)
Matthew Taylor (85)
HT: 1-0

 

Tuesday 14th January 2020
First Division North
Nelson P-P Holker Old Boys 
NULL   NULL  
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Saturday 18th January 2020
First Division North
Atherton LR 0-2 NelsonAtt: 83
  Harry Macadam (45)
Jack Foster (56)
HT: 0-1

 

Tuesday 21st January 2020
First Division North
Golcar United 5-3 NelsonAtt: 268
David Conway (20)
Micheal Fish (28)
Alex Hallam (43)
Dan Stocker (66)
Micheal Fish (78)
  Gareth Hill (12)
Harley McAdam (46)
Aaron Hollindrake (52)
HT: 3-1

 

Saturday 25th January 2020
First Division North
Nelson 1-3 Prestwich HeysAtt: 60
Gareth Hill (13)   Reece Lyndon (23)
Own Goal (40)
Jamie Hill (89)
HT: 1-2

 

Tuesday 4th February 2020
First Division North
Nelson P-P Emley AFC 
NULL   NULL
Postponed due to floodlight issues

 

Saturday 8th February 2020
First Division North
St Helens Town 0-1 NelsonAtt: 87
  Yves Zama (3) HT: 0-1

 

Saturday 15th February 2020
First Division North
Nelson P-P Bacup Borough 
NULL   NULL
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Tuesday 10th March 2020
First Division North
Cleator Moor Celtic P-P Nelson 
NULL   NULL
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Saturday 14th March 2020
First Division North
Pilkington 3-2 NelsonAtt: 62
Luke Sephton (17)
Philip Marsh (54)
Luke Sephton (72)
  Jack Foster (1)
Harvey Macadam (52)
HT: 1-1