Emley AFC

FORMED
Reformed 2005
MANAGER
Richard Tracey and Steve Nicholson
GROUND
Fantastic Media Welfare Ground
TWITTER
@Emley_AFC

Current Position: 2nd

P W D L F A Pts
18 11 3 4 45 31 36

Current Form: 2nd

P W D L F A
6 5 0 1 22 8

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
11/12/19AFC Darwen (H)W 3-1
04/12/19Daisy Hill (H)W 6-1
30/11/19Cleator Moor Celtic (A)W 3-2
23/11/19Ellesmere Rangers (H)L 1-2
16/11/19Steeton (A)W 5-0
13/11/19Jubilee Sports (H)W 4-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
17/12/19Prestwich Heys (A)19:45
21/12/19Nelson (A)15:00
26/12/19Shelley (H)15:00
04/01/20Holker Old Boys (H)15:00
08/01/20AFC Liverpool (A)19:45
11/01/20Garstang (H)15:00

Latest News:

VACANCY: Emley AFC looking for a Videographer
The NWCFL First Division North side looking for someone to video their games
Wilson steps down as joint manager at Emley AFC
Emley AFC have just released a statement announcing that joint-manager Mark Wilson have stepped down with immediate effect
Kits earmarked for kids in a developing country
Several old Emley kits have been earmarked for kids in a developing country - with help from the RAF.
Wilson unsure what to expect in NWCFL
After two mid-table finishes Emley AFC joint-manager Mark Wilson is hoping to get the club back up the table and into the FA Cup

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 03/08/19Lower Breck A15:00L 1-3 John Lufudu (48)
Wed 07/08/19Chadderton H19:45W 1-0 Robert Bordman (61)
Sat 10/08/19Bacup BoroughA15:00Postp
Sat 17/08/19Daisy Hill A15:00W 4-2 James Eyles (10)
Robert Boardman (20p)
Joshua Ingham (53)
James Eyles (88)
Tue 20/08/19Ashton Town A19:45D 2-2 Conor Glavin (51)
Own Goal (69)
Sat 24/08/19Garstang A15:00W 2-0 Dominic Riordan (50)
Andrew McManus (62)
Mon 26/08/19Golcar United H15:00L 1-4 Robert Bordman (90p)
Sun 01/09/19Burscough H15:00D 1-1 Dominic Riordan (9)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
  (AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Wed 04/09/19Burscough A19:45W 2-1 Daniel Farrar (9)
Robert Bordman (88)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q R)
Sat 07/09/19Pilkington A15:00L 2-3 Robert Bordman (2)
James Stafford (28)
Fri 13/09/19Winterton Rangers H20:00L 0-2
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 21/09/19Nelson H15:00W 2-1 Andrew McManus (47)
James Eyles (65)
Wed 25/09/19Bacup BoroughA20:00Postp
Sat 28/09/19Cleator Moor Celtic H15:00D 1-1 Thomas Rose (59)
Wed 02/10/19AFC Darwen A19:45W 3-2 James Eyles (5)
Conor Glavin (31p)
Alex Metcalf (43)
Sat 05/10/19AFC Blackpool H15:00W 4-0 James Eyles (8)
Jack Knight (17)
Robert Bordman (67)
Robert Bordman (74)
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup 2)
Sat 12/10/19St Helens Town A15:00W 3-2 Alex Metcalfe (35)
John Bordman (63)
Finn Donavon (90+2)
Wed 16/10/19St Josephs Rockware of Worksop FCH19:45Postp
  (Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 19/10/19Squires Gate H15:00W 2-1 Robert Bordman (50)
Robert Bordman (79)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 26/10/19AFC Blackpool H15:00W 4-1 Samuel Gibson (10)
Robert Bordman (61)
James Eyles (66)
Robert Bordman (80)
Wed 30/10/19Bacup Borough A20:00D 2-2 Robert Bordman (22)
Robert Bordman (88)
Sat 02/11/19Atherton LR H15:00L 2-3 Jack Steers (2)
Samuel Clayton (87)
Sat 09/11/19Daisy Hill H15:00W 4-2 Sam Agar (9)
Sam Agar (75)
Sam Agar (77p)
Sam Agar (85)
Wed 13/11/19Jubilee Sports H19:45W 4-2 Jamie Price (35)
Robert Bordman (43)
Robert Bordman (45+1)
Jack Knight (52)
  (Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup 3)
Sat 16/11/19Steeton A15:00W 5-0 Thomas Rose (17)
Robert Bordman (32)
Robert Bordman (55)
Alex Metcalfe (65)
Finn Donovan (88)
Sat 23/11/19Ellesmere Rangers H15:00L 1-2 Sam Agar (62)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 23/11/19Daisy HillH15:00Postp
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup 3)
Wed 27/11/19Daisy HillH19:45Postp
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup 3)
Sat 30/11/19Cleator Moor Celtic A15:00W 3-2 Tom Rose (42)
Callum Charlton (72)
Robert Boardman (90)
Wed 04/12/19Daisy Hill H19:45W 6-1 Alex Metcalfe (26)
James Eyles (29)
Robert Bordman (39)
Jack Steers (49)
James Eyles (63)
Finn Donovan (90+1)
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup 3)
Wed 11/12/19AFC Darwen H19:45W 3-1 Sam Agar (4)
Robert Bordman (55)
James Eyles (85)
Sat 14/12/19Ashton TownH15:00Postp
Tue 17/12/19Prestwich HeysA19:45 
Sat 21/12/19NelsonA15:00 
Thu 26/12/19ShelleyH15:00 
Sat 04/01/20Holker Old BoysH15:00 
Wed 08/01/20AFC LiverpoolA19:45 
Sat 11/01/20GarstangH15:00 
Wed 15/01/20Worsborough Bridge AthleticA19:45 
  (Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup QF)
Sat 18/01/20ChaddertonA15:00 
Sat 25/01/20AFC BlackpoolA15:00 
Sat 01/02/20SteetonH15:00 
Sat 08/02/20FC Oswestry TownA15:00 
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup QF)
Sat 15/02/20Lower BreckH15:00 
Sat 29/02/20Atherton LRA15:00 
Sat 07/03/20Prestwich HeysH15:00 
Sat 14/03/20Golcar UnitedA15:00 
Sat 21/03/20Holker Old BoysA15:00 
Sat 04/04/20PilkingtonH15:00 
Sat 11/04/20Bacup BoroughH15:00 
Mon 13/04/20ShelleyA15:00 
Sat 18/04/20St Helens TownH15:00 
Sat 25/04/20AFC LiverpoolH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
03/08/19Lower Breck (A) L 1-3
07/08/19Chadderton (H) W 1-0
10/08/19Bacup Borough (A) Postp
17/08/19Daisy Hill (A) W 4-2
20/08/19Ashton Town (A) D 2-2
24/08/19Garstang (A) W 2-0
26/08/19Golcar United (H) L 1-4
01/09/19Burscough (H) D 1-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
(AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
04/09/19Burscough (A) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q R)
07/09/19Pilkington (A) L 2-3
13/09/19Winterton Ran (H) L 0-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
21/09/19Nelson (H) W 2-1
25/09/19Bacup Borough (A) Postp
28/09/19Cleator Moor (H) D 1-1
02/10/19AFC Darwen (A) W 3-2
05/10/19AFC Blackpool (H) W 4-0
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup 2)
12/10/19St Helens Town (A) W 3-2
16/10/19St Josephs Rock (H) Postp
(Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup 1)
19/10/19Squires Gate (H) W 2-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
26/10/19AFC Blackpool (H) W 4-1
30/10/19Bacup Borough (A) D 2-2
02/11/19Atherton LR (H) L 2-3
09/11/19Daisy Hill (H) W 4-2
13/11/19Jubilee Sports (H) W 4-2
(Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup 3)
16/11/19Steeton (A) W 5-0
23/11/19Ellesmere Rngrs (H) L 1-2
(The Macron Cup 2)
23/11/19Daisy Hill (H) Postp
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup 3)
27/11/19Daisy Hill (H) Postp
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup 3)
30/11/19Cleator Moor (A) W 3-2
04/12/19Daisy Hill (H) W 6-1
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup 3)
11/12/19AFC Darwen (H) W 3-1
14/12/19Ashton Town (H) Postp
17/12/19Prestwich Heys (A) 19:45
21/12/19Nelson (A) 15:00
26/12/19Shelley (H) 15:00
04/01/20Holker OB (H) 15:00
08/01/20AFC Liverpool (A) 19:45
11/01/20Garstang (H) 15:00
15/01/20Worsborough BA (A) 19:45
(Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup QF)
18/01/20Chadderton (A) 15:00
25/01/20AFC Blackpool (A) 15:00
01/02/20Steeton (H) 15:00
08/02/20FC Oswestry (A) 15:00
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup QF)
15/02/20Lower Breck (H) 15:00
29/02/20Atherton LR (A) 15:00
07/03/20Prestwich Heys (H) 15:00
14/03/20Golcar United (A) 15:00
21/03/20Holker OB (A) 15:00
04/04/20Pilkington (H) 15:00
11/04/20Bacup Borough (H) 15:00
13/04/20Shelley (A) 15:00
18/04/20St Helens Town (H) 15:00
25/04/20AFC Liverpool (H) 15:00

Matchday Information

Ground: Fantastic Media Welfare Ground

Address: Off Upper Lane, Emley, Huddersfield

Postcode: HD8 9RE

Telephone: ‭01924849392‬


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2019/20 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions. We also do a £10 all inclusive ticket - entry, programme, raffle ticket, hot food, hot drink.

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: Directions From M1 Junction 38
Travel on road signposted “Huddersfield” through the village of Bretton to the first roundabout. Take first exit off this roundabout signposted “Denby Dale”. After approximately one mile turn right at road signposted “Emley”. After 2 miles, enter the village of Emley. Entrance to ground is opposite a white bollard in centre of road. (Narrow entrance)

Directions From M1 Junction 39
Travel on road signposted “Denby Dale”. Travel for approximately 3 miles up hill to first roundabout. Take second exit and follow directions as above.

Directions From M62 Eastbound
Leave at J23 or J24 and head towards Huddersfield, once on the ring road, use the signs for M1 and A629 (Wakefield). Take the A629 toward Wakefield (marked M1). After 5 miles and after passing village of Lepton turn right on to Paul Lane, signposted “Emley” 2 1/2 miles. At T Junction, turn left for 2 miles and upon entering village of Emley turn right into ground by white bollard in road. (Narrow Entrance).

If you miss the turning to Emley, carry on to the roundabout and turn right, marked Flockton and M1, go through Flockton to the large roundabout, at this roundabout, turn right, sign posted Denby Dale, and then take the instructions as above from M1.

J25 (Brighouse). NOT SUITABLE FOR ANYTHING OVER 29 SEATER MINUBUS. Turn right off the motorway on A644 (Dewsbury). just after Motor Hog turn right at the lights on to the A62 (Leeds Road). Take left at next set of lights onto the B6118, follow the road towards Kirkheaton and Grange Moor. After the village of Grange Moor, turn right at the roundabout (A642 heading back to Lepton and Huddersfield). take the first left onto Paul Lane and follow as above.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Huddersfield (7.8 miles) or Wakefield Westgate (8.5 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 231 or 232 to Huddersfield or Wakefield. Please see West Yorkshire Metro for timetables. <a href="https://www.wymetro.com/buses/timetables" target="_blank">https://www.wymetro.com/buses/timetables</a>

Parking Facilities: There is a large grassed area upon entering the complex. 4 disabled parking spaces. Please phone the secretary if a disabled parking space is required.
<b>Note: COACHES CANNOT ACCESS THE GROUND. LARGEST VEHICLE ACCESS IS A 18 SEATER MINIBUS</b>

Ground Facilities: Bar area. Dug Out Diner. Toilets. Covered "shed end". Covered stand with over 200 seats.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Fantastic Media Welfare Ground

Address: Off Upper Lane, Emley, Huddersfield

Postcode: HD8 9RE

Telephone: ‭01924849392‬


Website: http://www.emleyafc.co.uk

Twitter: @Emley_AFC


Registered Colours: Maroon Shirts, Sky Blue Shorts, Maroon Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks.

Alternative Colours: Sky Blue Shirt, Maroon Shorts, Sky Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks


Secretary: Joanna Gray

Chairman: Nigel Wakefield

Manager: Richard Tracey and Steve Nicholson

Programme Editor: Dan Brownhill

Committee / Directors: Dan Brownhill, Andrew Wray, Nigel Wakefield, Joanna Gray, Ian Steele, Tony Worthington, Andrew Painten, Marcus Pound, Mark Parsons, Darren Cocker, Ian Mason


County Affiliation: Sheffield & Hallamshire FA

Year Formed: Reformed 2005

Record Attendance: 2,726 v Kettering Town (FA Trophy 3rd Round) 1990-1991

Previous Leagues:

Northern Counties East League

Honours:

<
b>
Senior Honours:<
/b>

Yorkshire League Champions (4): 1975-76, 1977-78, 1979-80, 1981-82
Yorkshire League Cup Winners (3): 1969-70, 1978-79, 1981-82
Northern Counties East League Champions (2): 1987-88, 1988-89
Northern Premier League 1st Division Runners-up: 1990-91
Unibond Northern Premier League Runners-up: 2000-01
Sheffield Senior Cup Winners (8): 1975-76, 1979-80, 1980-81, 1983-84, 1988-89, 1990-91, 1991-92, 1997-98
Best in FA Cup: 3rd Round: 1997-98, Lost 2-1 to West Ham United
Best in FA Trophy: Quarterfinals 1990-91, 1998-99
Best in FA Vase: Runners-up: 1987-88
Best in FA Amateur Cup: 3rd Round replay 1969-70 (last 16)

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners