Wythenshawe Town

FORMED
Wythenshawe Town
MANAGER
James Kinsey
GROUND
Ericstan Park
TWITTER
@WTFC1946

Current Position: 4th

P W D L F A Pts
27 17 5 5 71 25 56

Current Form: 1st

P W D L F A
6 5 0 1 20 5

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
14/03/20Sandbach United (H)L 1-2
07/03/20Abbey Hey (H)W 3-2
18/02/20Cheadle Heath Nomads (H)W 5-0
11/02/20Ellesmere Rangers (H)W 3-0
08/02/20Abbey Hey (A)W 3-1
04/02/20Barnton (H)W 5-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
11/04/20Stockport Town (H)15:00
13/04/20Wythenshawe Amateurs (A)15:00
18/04/20Abbey Hulton United (H)15:00
21/04/20Cheadle Heath Nomads (A)19:45
25/04/20Alsager Town (A)15:00

Latest News:

Wythenshawe Town offer free season tickets to NHS staff
Planning permission granted for new suite at Wythenshawe Town
The NWCFL First Division South side are delighted to have been granted planning permission.
PRESENTATION: Reusch NWCFL First Division South Goalkeeper of October
Callum Jakovlevs of Wythenshawe Town was present with the award for October at the weekend
Huge potential at Wythenshawe says Kinsey
"The plan is to get to The Northern Premier League but that's easier said than done..."

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 03/08/19Sandbach United H15:00L 1-2 Dean Warburton (18p)
Tue 06/08/19West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45D 1-1 Brad Byrne (81)
Sat 10/08/19Barnton A15:00L 1-2 Connor Btotherton (39)
Sat 17/08/19Eccleshall H15:00W 3-0 Brad Byrne (24)
Own Goal (41)
Brad Byrne (61)
Tue 20/08/19Maine Road H19:45W 3-1 Stuart Wellstead (41)
Stuart Wellstead (45p)
Ionut-Casian Anghel (71)
Sat 24/08/19Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00D 3-3 Stuart Wellstead (47)
Stuart Wellstead (61p)
Dominic Smalley (72)
Mon 26/08/19Cheadle Town A15:00W 7-0 Aaron Dwyer (17)
Liam Crelin-Myers (31)
Jan Palinkas (49)
Aaron Dwyer (77)
Scott Spencer (83)
Aaron Dwyer (90+4)
Scott Spencer (90+6p)
Sat 31/08/19Goole AFC H15:00W 5-2 Aaron Dwyer (4)
Stuart Wellstead (37p)
Stuart Wellstead (44)
Brad Byrne (57)
Jerome Wright (69)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 07/09/19St Martins H15:00W 2-0 Michael Clarke (31)
Brad Byrne (89)
Fri 13/09/19Skelmersdale United A19:45W 2-1 Brad Byrne (55)
Stuart Wellstead (63)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 21/09/19FC Oswestry Town A15:00L 1-2 Simon Wealdstone (42)
Sat 28/09/19Vauxhall MotorsH15:00Postp
Tue 01/10/19New Mills H19:45W 4-0 Aaron Dwyer (41)
Aaron Dwyer (45)
Aaron Dwyer (49)
Brad Byrne (90)
Sat 05/10/19Golcar United A15:00WON Aaron Dwyer (9)
Liam Crelin-Myers (37)
Grant Spencer (43)
Arron Dwyer (59)
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup 2)
  (4-4 after 90 mins, Wythenshawe Town won 3-4 on pens)
Mon 07/10/19Curzon Ashton A19:45W 2-1 Aaron Dwyer (74)
Connor Brotherton (81)
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 12/10/19Nostell Miners Welfare A15:00W 2-0 Brad Byrne (36)
Liam Crellin-Myers (90)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Tue 15/10/19Abbey Hulton United A19:45W 9-0 Aaron Dwyer (5)
Aaron Dwyer (13)
Aaron Dwyer (16)
Brad Byrne (27)
Michael Clarke (35)
Lee Gregory (67)
Liam Crellin-Myers (83)
Max Lewens (85)
Max Lewens (88)
Sat 19/10/19Shelley A15:00L 2-3 Liam Crellin-Myers (10)
Dean Warburton (90)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 26/10/19Stone Old AlleyniansH15:00Postp
Sat 02/11/19Northwich Victoria A15:00D 5-5 Martin Pilkington (26)
Liam Crellin Myers (34)
Michael Clarke (51)
Brad Byrne (61)
Conner Brotherton (66)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
  (AET, 5-5 after 90 mins)
Tue 05/11/19Northwich Victoria H19:45W 2-1 Brad Byrne (10)
Liam Crellin Myers (63)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2 R)
Tue 05/11/19Stone Old AlleyniansH19:45Postp
Tue 12/11/19TraffordH19:45Postp
  (Manchester Premier Cup QF)
Sat 16/11/19West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00Aband
Tue 19/11/19Vauxhall Motors H19:45L 0-1
Sat 23/11/19Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00W 4-1 Dominic Smalley (20)
Dominic Smalley (33)
Niall Sultan (67)
Matthew Wilson (90)
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup 3)
Tue 26/11/19St Martins A20:00D 0-0
Sat 30/11/19Consett H15:00D 1-1 Brad Byrne (72p)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
  (AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Tue 03/12/19Trafford H19:45L 0-2
  (Manchester Premier Cup QF)
Sat 07/12/19Consett A15:00L 0-1
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 3 R)
Sat 07/12/19New MillsA13:00Postp
Tue 10/12/19Alsager TownH19:45Postp
Sat 14/12/19BarntonH15:00Postp
Mon 16/12/19Stockport Town A20:00W 2-1 Will Shawcross (13)
Matthew Bryan (35)
Sat 21/12/19Cheadle Heath NomadsA15:00Postp
Thu 26/12/19Wythenshawe Amateurs H15:00W 1-0 Dean Warburton (81)
Sat 28/12/19Abbey Hey A15:00D 1-1 Steven Yarwood (90+6)
Sat 04/01/20Ellesmere Rangers A15:00W 2-1 Steven Yarwood (44)
Matthew Bryan (70)
Tue 07/01/20Stone Old Alleynians H19:45W 3-1 Matthew Bryan (10)
Steven Yarwood (22)
Matthew Bryan (26)
Sat 11/01/20FC Oswestry Town H15:00L 1-2 Jordan Burton (68)
Tue 14/01/20Cammell Laird 1907H19:45Postp
Sat 18/01/20New Mills A15:00W 4-2 Liam Crellin-Myers (2)
Jordan Burton (28)
Liam Crellin-Myers (63)
Matthew Bryan (74)
Tue 21/01/20West Didsbury & Chorlton H19:45D 2-2 Liam Crellin-Myers (13)
Kial Callacher (17)
Sat 25/01/20Vauxhall Motors A15:00W 2-1 Own Goal (4)
Liam Crellin-Myers (52)
Sat 01/02/20Cheadle Town H15:00W 2-0 Aaron Dwyer (2)
Brad Byrne (70)
Tue 04/02/20Barnton H19:45W 5-0 Liam Crellin-Myers (27)
Own Goal (65)
Justin Pickering (85)
Matthew Bryan (89)
Steve Yarwood (90)
Sat 08/02/20Abbey Hey A15:00W 3-1 Brad Byrne (11)
Liam Crellin-Myers (17)
Steven Yarwood (65)
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup QF)
Tue 11/02/20Ellesmere Rangers H20:00W 3-0 Steven Yarwood (33)
Liam Crellin-Myers (75)
Matthew Bryan (77)
Sat 15/02/20Sandbach UnitedA15:00Postp
Tue 18/02/20Cheadle Heath Nomads H19:45W 5-0 Matthew Bryan (14)
Liam Crellin-Myers (20)
Jerome Wright (26)
Brad Byrne (65)
Brad Byrne (67p)
Sat 22/02/20Alsager TownH15:00Postp
Sat 29/02/20EccleshallA15:00Postp
Sat 07/03/20Abbey Hey H13:45W 3-2 Matthew Bryan (14)
Brad Byrne (49)
Liam Crellin (56)
Tue 10/03/20Cheadle Heath NomadsA19:45Postp
Sat 14/03/20Sandbach United H15:00L 1-2 Brad Byrne (30p)
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup SF 1)
Wed 18/03/20Alsager TownH19:45Postp
Sat 21/03/20Sandbach UnitedA15:00 
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup SF 2)
Wed 25/03/20EccleshallA19:45 
Sat 28/03/20Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 
Mon 30/03/20Maine RoadA19:45 
Sat 04/04/20Stone Old AlleyniansA15:00 
Tue 07/04/20Sandbach UnitedA19:45 
Sat 11/04/20Stockport TownH15:00 
Mon 13/04/20Wythenshawe AmateursA15:00 
Sat 18/04/20Abbey Hulton UnitedH15:00 
Tue 21/04/20Cheadle Heath NomadsA19:45 
Sat 25/04/20Alsager TownA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
03/08/19Sandbach (H) L 1-2
06/08/19West Didsbury (A) D 1-1
10/08/19Barnton (A) L 1-2
17/08/19Eccleshall (H) W 3-0
20/08/19Maine Road (H) W 3-1
24/08/19Cammell Laird (A) D 3-3
26/08/19Cheadle Town (A) W 7-0
31/08/19Goole AFC (H) W 5-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
07/09/19St Martins (H) W 2-0
13/09/19Skelmersdale Utd (A) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
21/09/19FC Oswestry (A) L 1-2
28/09/19Vauxhall Mtrs (H) Postp
01/10/19New Mills (H) W 4-0
05/10/19Golcar United (A) W
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup 2)
(4-4 after 90 mins, Wythenshawe Town won 3-4 on pens)
07/10/19Curzon Ashton (A) W 2-1
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
12/10/19Nostell MW (A) W 2-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
15/10/19Abbey Hulton (A) W 9-0
19/10/19Shelley (A) L 2-3
(The Macron Cup 1)
26/10/19Stone O.A. (H) Postp
02/11/19Northwich Vics (A) D 5-5
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
(AET, 5-5 after 90 mins)
05/11/19Northwich Vics (H) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2 R)
05/11/19Stone O.A. (H) Postp
12/11/19Trafford (H) Postp
(Manchester Premier Cup QF)
16/11/19West Didsbury (H) Aband
19/11/19Vauxhall Mtrs (H) L 0-1
23/11/19Cheadle Heath (H) W 4-1
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup 3)
26/11/19St Martins (A) D 0-0
30/11/19Consett (H) D 1-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
(AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
03/12/19Trafford (H) L 0-2
(Manchester Premier Cup QF)
07/12/19Consett (A) L 0-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 3 R)
07/12/19New Mills (A) Postp
10/12/19Alsager Town (H) Postp
14/12/19Barnton (H) Postp
16/12/19Stockport Town (A) W 2-1
21/12/19Cheadle Heath (A) Postp
26/12/19Wythenshawe Am (H) W 1-0
28/12/19Abbey Hey (A) D 1-1
04/01/20Ellesmere Rngrs (A) W 2-1
07/01/20Stone O.A. (H) W 3-1
11/01/20FC Oswestry (H) L 1-2
14/01/20Cammell Laird (H) Postp
18/01/20New Mills (A) W 4-2
21/01/20West Didsbury (H) D 2-2
25/01/20Vauxhall Mtrs (A) W 2-1
01/02/20Cheadle Town (H) W 2-0
04/02/20Barnton (H) W 5-0
08/02/20Abbey Hey (A) W 3-1
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup QF)
11/02/20Ellesmere Rngrs (H) W 3-0
15/02/20Sandbach (A) Postp
18/02/20Cheadle Heath (H) W 5-0
22/02/20Alsager Town (H) Postp
29/02/20Eccleshall (A) Postp
07/03/20Abbey Hey (H) W 3-2
10/03/20Cheadle Heath (A) Postp
14/03/20Sandbach (H) L 1-2
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup SF 1)
18/03/20Alsager Town (H) Postp
21/03/20Sandbach (A) 15:00
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup SF 2)
25/03/20Eccleshall (A) 19:45
28/03/20Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
30/03/20Maine Road (A) 19:45
04/04/20Stone O.A. (A) 15:00
07/04/20Sandbach (A) 19:45
11/04/20Stockport Town (H) 15:00
13/04/20Wythenshawe Am (A) 15:00
18/04/20Abbey Hulton (H) 15:00
21/04/20Cheadle Heath (A) 19:45
25/04/20Alsager Town (A) 15:00

Matchday Information

Ground: Ericstan Park

Address: Timpson Road, Wythenshawe, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M23 9LL

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2019/20 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions, Under 12`s FREE

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: From the M56 Junction 3, follow the sign for Wythenshawe Hospital. After 1 mile, after passing the Shell garage, turn left at the traffic lights then right at the next set of traffic lights. The ground is at the end of this road.

From the M60 (CounterClockwise), come off at Junction 5 and join the M56. Come off at the first exit which is Junction 3 and follow signs as above.

From the M60 (Clockwise), head towards the M56 at Junction 4 and come off at the first exit, Junction 2 towards Wythenshawe. At the roundabout go straight ahead towards Altrincham, and at the second roundabout take the second exit, again towards Altrincham. This will bring you to M56 Junction 3, go straight ahead at the roundabout and follow the directions above.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Baguley (0.4 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: For all buses, the best stop to get off at is on Altrincham Road near Tesco Baguley. The ground is around 3-5 minutes walk from there.

From Cheadle, Gatley & Stockport and in the opposite direction, Timperley and Altrincham, take the 11 or 11a and get off anywhere near Tesco Baguley or Baguley Retail Park. If you’re travelling from anywhere in Wythenshawe, the 11 or 109 is the easiest bus to get.

If you are travelling from Manchester City Centre take the 109.

Parking Facilities: Available and free of charge

Ground Facilities: Covered seating
Covered standing
Bar serving hot food and drinks as well as cold drinks and refreshments
Pitch side shop serving hot and cold drinks, snacks and pin badges
Beer garden to the rear
Games room
Disabled toilet
Disabled access
Parking
Wi-fi

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Ericstan Park

Address: Timpson Road, Wythenshawe, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M23 9LL

Telephone:


Website: http://www.wythenshawetownfc.co.uk

Twitter: @WTFC1946


Registered Colours: Royal Blue Shirts, Royal Blue Shorts, Royal Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Lime Green Shirt, Lime Green Shorts, Lime Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, White Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: Bob Astles

Chairman: Chris Eaton

Manager: James Kinsey

Programme Editor: Bill Shepherd

Committee / Directors: Chris Eaton, Peter Birch, Rob Wyness, Tom Crosby, Billy Moore


County Affiliation: Manchester FA

Year Formed: 1946

Record Attendance: 584 v Wythenshawe Amateurs (April 2019)

Previous Leagues:

Cheshire League

Honours:

South Manchester & Wythenshawe League – 1946 - 1958
1949/50 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 2 CHAMPIONS
1950/51 - North Withington Reserves, Division 3 CHAMPIONS
1954/55 - North Withington Reserves, Division 3 CHAMPIONS
1955/56 - North Withington Reserves, Division 3 CHAMPIONS
1975/76 - North Withington 3rd team, Division 4 CHAMPIONS
1950/51 - North Withington 1st team, Barker Cup WINNERS
1977/78 - North Withington 3rd team, Barker Cup WINNERS
Lancashire & Cheshire League – 1958 – 1972
1958/59 - North Withington 1st Team, Division ‘C’ CHAMPIONS
1959/60 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 3 CHAMPIONS
1963/64 - North Withington 1st Team, Division ‘B’ CHAMPIONS
1964/65 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 2 CHAMPIONS
1965/66 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 1 CHAMPIONS
1966/67 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 1 CHAMPIONS
1968/69 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 1 CHAMPIONS
1969/70 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 1 CHAMPIONS
1970/71 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 1 CHAMPIONS
1970/71 - North Withington 2nd Team, Division ‘A’ CHAMPIONS
1963/64 - North Withington 1st Team, Whitehead Cup WINNERS
1966/67 - North Withington 1st Team, Whitehead Cup WINNERS
1970/71 - North Withington 1st Team, Whitehead Cup WINNERS
1968/69 - North Withington 1st Team, Rhodes Cup WINNERS
1968/69 - North Withington 1st Team, Aggregate Trophy WINNERS
1967/68 - North Withington 1st Team, Lancashire Amateur Cup WINNERS
1968/69 - North Withington 1st Team, Hellawell Shield WINNERS
Manchester League – 1972 – 2014 1973/74 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 2 CHAMPIONS
1978/79 - North Withington 2nd Team, Reserve Division CHAMPIONS
1976/77 - North Withington 1st Team, Manchester Challenge Trophy WINNERS
1977/78 - North Withington 1st Team, Manchester Challenge Trophy WINNERS
1979/80 - North Withington 1st Team, Manchester Challenge Trophy WINNERS
1992/93 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, Manchester Challenge Trophy WINNERS
1994/95 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, Manchester Challenge Trophy WINNERS
1979/80 - North Withington 1st Team, Lancashire Amateur Cup WINNERS
1979/80 - North Withington ‘Youth’ Team, Manchester Youth Cup WINNERS
1984/85 - North Withington 1st Team, Gilcryst Cup WINNERS
1978/79 - North Withington 1st Team, Sportsmanship WINNERS
1999/00 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, Murray Shield WINNERS
Cheshire League – 2014 – 2018
2014/15 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, Division 2 CHAMPIONS
2015/16 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, Division 1 CHAMPIONS
2014/15 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, JA Walton Cup WINNERS
2014/15 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, MFA County Cup WINNERS
2014/15 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, Altrincham Cup WINNERS
2015/16 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, MFA County Cup RUNNERS UP
2016/17 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, MFA County Cup RUNNERS UP
Other
2014/15 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, National team of the year
2016/17 - Wythenshawe Town Football Club, Hospitality club of the year
2016/17 - Wythenshawe Town Football Club, Step 7 Programme of the year
2017/18 - Wythenshawe Town Football Club, Step 7 Programme of the year

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners