Warrington Rylands 1906

FORMED
1906
MANAGER
David McNabb
GROUND
Rylands Recreation Club
TWITTER
@RylandsFC

Current Position: Season not started yet

P W D L F A Pts
0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Current Form: Season not started yet

P W D L F A
0 0 0 0 0 0

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
19/09/20Daisy Hill (A)W 5-2
12/09/20Clitheroe (H)W 1-0
01/09/201874 Northwich (A)W 6-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
22/09/20Whitby Town (A)19:45
03/10/20Litherland REMYCA (A)15:00
07/10/20Northwich Victoria (A)19:45
10/10/20Goole AFC (H)15:00
13/10/20Avro (H)19:45
17/10/20Bootle (H)15:00

Latest News:

Introducing Warrington Rylands 1906 FC
There will be a new name in the Premier Division for the 2020/21 Season, with Rylands formally changing their name to Warrington Rylands 1906 FC
Winds of change blow through at Rylands FC
It has been a busy couple of weeks for the NWCFL Premier Division outfit.
An historic moment for Rylands
On Friday, Kane Drummond became the first ever contracted player at Rylands
Rylands keeper pulls off a worldie!
Greame McCall recently climbed the world's tallest free-standing mountain to raise money for charity.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Tue 01/09/201874 Northwich A19:45W 6-1 Stephen Milne (23)
Stephen Milne (26)
Andrew Scarisbrick (23)
Kane Drummond (56)
Andrew Scarisbrick (68)
Stephen Milne (77p)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 12/09/20Clitheroe H15:00W 1-0 Stephen Milne (56)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Sat 19/09/20Daisy Hill A15:00W 5-2 Tom Freeman (6)
Charlie Doyle (25)
Kane Drummond (58)
Freddie Potter (61)
Kane Drummond (75)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 22/09/20Whitby TownA19:45 
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Sat 03/10/20Litherland REMYCAA15:00 
Wed 07/10/20Northwich VictoriaA19:45 
Sat 10/10/20Goole AFCH15:00 
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 13/10/20AvroH19:45 
Sat 17/10/20BootleH15:00 
Wed 21/10/20Winsford UnitedA19:45 
Sat 24/10/20Longridge TownA15:00 
Tue 27/10/20Whitchurch AlportH19:45 
Sat 31/10/20Congleton TownA15:00 
Sat 07/11/20Squires GateH15:00 
Sat 14/11/201874 NorthwichA15:00 
Sat 21/11/20Barnoldswick TownH15:00 
Sat 28/11/20Charnock RichardH15:00 
Sat 05/12/20Ashton AthleticA15:00 
Sat 12/12/20Hanley TownH15:00 
Sat 19/12/20BurscoughA15:00 
Sat 26/12/20Runcorn TownA15:00 
Sat 02/01/21Skelmersdale UnitedH15:00 
Sat 09/01/21PadihamH15:00 
Sat 16/01/21AvroA15:00 
Sat 23/01/21Charnock RichardA15:00 
Sat 30/01/21Congleton TownH15:00 
Sat 06/02/21IrlamH15:00 
Sat 13/02/21Hanley TownA15:00 
Sat 20/02/21Barnoldswick TownA15:00 
Sat 27/02/21Litherland REMYCAH15:00 
Sat 06/03/21Whitchurch AlportA15:00 
Sat 13/03/21Longridge TownH15:00 
Sat 20/03/21Northwich VictoriaH15:00 
Sat 27/03/21IrlamA15:00 
Sat 03/04/21Skelmersdale UnitedA15:00 
Mon 05/04/21Runcorn TownH15:00 
Sat 10/04/21PadihamA15:00 
Sat 17/04/21BurscoughH15:00 
Sat 24/04/21Ashton AthleticH15:00 
Sat 01/05/21Squires GateA15:00 
Mon 03/05/211874 NorthwichH15:00 
Sat 08/05/21BootleA15:00 
Sat 15/05/21Winsford UnitedH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
01/09/201874 Northwich (A) W 6-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
12/09/20Clitheroe (H) W 1-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
19/09/20Daisy Hill (A) W 5-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
22/09/20Whitby Tn (A) 19:45
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
03/10/20Lith REMYCA (A) 15:00
07/10/20Northwich Vics (A) 19:45
10/10/20Goole AFC (H) 15:00
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
13/10/20Avro (H) 19:45
17/10/20Bootle (H) 15:00
21/10/20Winsford United (A) 19:45
24/10/20Longridge Town (A) 15:00
27/10/20Whitchurch Alp (H) 19:45
31/10/20Congleton Town (A) 15:00
07/11/20Squires Gate (H) 15:00
14/11/201874 Northwich (A) 15:00
21/11/20Barnoldswick Tn (H) 15:00
28/11/20Charnock Rich (H) 15:00
05/12/20Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
12/12/20Hanley Town (H) 15:00
19/12/20Burscough (A) 15:00
26/12/20Runcorn Town (A) 15:00
02/01/21Skelmersdale Utd (H) 15:00
09/01/21Padiham (H) 15:00
16/01/21Avro (A) 15:00
23/01/21Charnock Rich (A) 15:00
30/01/21Congleton Town (H) 15:00
06/02/21Irlam (H) 15:00
13/02/21Hanley Town (A) 15:00
20/02/21Barnoldswick Tn (A) 15:00
27/02/21Lith REMYCA (H) 15:00
06/03/21Whitchurch Alp (A) 15:00
13/03/21Longridge Town (H) 15:00
20/03/21Northwich Vics (H) 15:00
27/03/21Irlam (A) 15:00
03/04/21Skelmersdale Utd (A) 15:00
05/04/21Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
10/04/21Padiham (A) 15:00
17/04/21Burscough (H) 15:00
24/04/21Ashton Athletic (H) 15:00
01/05/21Squires Gate (A) 15:00
03/05/211874 Northwich (H) 15:00
08/05/21Bootle (A) 15:00
15/05/21Winsford United (H) 15:00

Matchday Information

Ground: Rylands Recreation Club

Address: Gorsey Lane, Warrington, Cheshire

Postcode: WA2 7RZ

Telephone: 07703205789


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2020/21 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £3 Concessions, U16s FREE with a paying adult

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: 5 minutes’ walk from the main A57 and Warrington Cemetery. Turn onto Gorsey lane, go under the railway bridge and the club is on the right hand side set back from the houses.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Warrington Central (1.4 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: From Warrington bus station, adjacent to Warrington central station, take the number 3 bus to Beresford street which is then a 9 minute walk to our Gorsey lane ground

Parking Facilities: 100+ spaces all within the ground

Ground Facilities: Male & Female toilets, refreshment stand, bar inside ground, main clubhouse on site serving alcoholic drinks, hot and cold food, Sky/BT TV, teas and coffees etc.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Rylands Recreation Club

Address: Gorsey Lane, Warrington, Cheshire

Postcode: WA2 7RZ

Telephone: 07703205789


Website: http://www.rylandsfc.co.uk

Twitter: @RylandsFC


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirt, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirt, Purple Shorts, Purple Socks


Secretary: Tony Bennett

Chairman: Mark Pye

Manager: David McNabb

Programme Editor:

Committee / Directors: Tony Bennett, Mark Pye, Ran Young, Jim Curley, Nick Randall, Rachel Noone, Sarah Birch


County Affiliation: Liverpool FA

Year Formed: 1906

Record Attendance: 319 v Cheadle Heath Nomads (March 2019)

Previous Leagues:

Cheshire League

Honours:

1928 - Depot Cup Winners
1953 - Starkey Cup Winners
1954 - Warrington Premier Division Champions
1955 - Warrington Premier Division Champions
1956 - Warrington Premier Division Champions
1957 - Warrington Premier Division Champions
1958 - Warrington Premier Division Champions
1958 - Liverpool Challenge Cup Winners
1958 - Guardian Cup Winners
1959 - Warrington Premier Division Champions
1967 - Guardian Cup Winners
1970 - Liverpool County Combination Winners
1970 - Warrington Sunday Premier Division Champions
1971 - Warrington Sunday Premier Division Champions
1972 - Warrington Sunday Premier Division Champions
1972 - Guardian Cup Winners
1972 - Presidents Cup Winners
1973 - Warrington Sunday Premier Division Champions
1973 - Guardian Cup Winners
1973 - Presidents Cup Winners
1973 - Lancashire Amateur Shield Winners
1973 - J.E White Cup Winners
1974 - Warrington Sunday Premier Division Champions
1975 - Warrington Sunday Premier Division Champions
1979 - Mid Cheshire League Cup Winners
1980 - Liverpool Cup Runners up
1981 - Mid Cheshire League Winners - 1981
1981 - Tapperel Trophy Runners up
1983 - Mid Cheshire League Runners up
1984 - Mid Cheshire League Winners
1984 - Mid Cheshire League Cup runners up
1985 - Central Cheshire League runners up

(Period between 1984 &
2012 is currently under construction)

2012 - Guardian Cup Runners up
2013 - Mid Cheshire League Cup Runners up
2014 - Mid Cheshire League Cup Runners up
2015 - Guardian Cup Winners

Trophy Cabinet
Depot Cup - 1 (1928)
Starkey Cup - 1 (1953)
Warrington Premer Division - 6 (1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1959)
Liverpool Challenge Cup - 1 (1958)
Guardian Cup - 5 (1958, 1967, 1972, 1973, 2015)
Liverpool County Combination - 1 (1970)
Warrington Sunday Premier Division - 6 (1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975)
Presidents Cup - 3 (1972, 1973, 1975)
Lancashire Amateur Shield - 1 (1973)
J. E. White Cup - 1 (1973)
Mid-Cheshire League Cup - 1 (1979)
Mid-Cheshire League - 2 (1981, 1984)
The North West Counties Football League First Division South Champions 2018/19
The North West Counties Football League First Division Champions Cup Winners 2018/19.

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners