St Helens Town

FORMED
1901 (Reformed 1946)
MANAGER
David Platt
GROUND
Arcoframe Stadium
TWITTER
@sthelenstownfc

Current Position: 19th

P W D L F A Pts
28 3 4 21 41 104 13

Current Form: 19th

P W D L F A
6 1 0 5 11 22

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
22/01/22Holker Old Boys (A)L 0-3
15/01/22Ilkley Town (H)L 2-5
08/01/22Cleator Moor Celtic (H)L 4-5
27/12/21Ashton Town (A)L 1-2
18/12/21Atherton LR (A)W 2-1
11/12/21Campion (H)L 2-6

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
29/01/22AFC Blackpool (A)15:00
05/02/22South Liverpool (A)15:00
12/02/22Pilkington (A)15:00
19/02/22Steeton (H)15:00
24/02/22Bacup Borough (H)19:45
05/03/22Bacup Borough (A)11:00

Latest News:

St Helens Town Looking to expand their staff
The St Helens Club have a number of vacancies they are looking to fill
Town in safe hands with J4K
St Helens Town team up with J4K to be their Goalkeeping Partners for the 2020/21 season
New Main Club Sponsor At St Helens Town
Prabhu Ventures, who have been involved at St Helens Town for several seasons now, have been unveiled as the new Main Club Sponsor
New Assistant Manager At St Helens
Experienced Coach Dave Potter Joins The First Division North Outfit Ahead Of The 2020/21 Season

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 31/07/21Atherton LR H15:00L 2-5 Joel Douglas (42)
Liam Diggle (83)
Wed 04/08/21Garstang A19:45D 2-2 Liam Diggle (75)
Samuel Hughes (90+5)
Sat 07/08/21Pilkington H15:00L 1-4 Neil Weaver (44)
Sat 14/08/21Cleator Moor Celtic A15:00L 0-10
Thu 19/08/21AFC Blackpool H19:45L 1-3 Neil Weaver (72)
Sat 21/08/21Steeton A15:00D 1-1 Oghenetega Okeregha (5)
Sat 28/08/21Daisy Hill H15:00L 1-8 Jamie Apperley (18)
Mon 30/08/21South Liverpool H15:00L 1-3 Jamie Apperley (47)
Sat 04/09/21Nelson A15:00D 2-2 Jahquesai Smith (29)
Jahquesai Smith (72)
Thu 09/09/21Ashton Town H19:45L 0-3
Sat 11/09/21Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00L 0-4
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 18/09/21Ilkley Town A15:00L 2-3 Jamie Apperley (51)
Jahquesai Smith (83)
Sat 25/09/21Campion A15:00L 1-7 David Thompson (84)
Sat 02/10/21Bacup Borough H15:00L 1-2 David Thompson (63)
Sat 09/10/21Chadderton A15:00L 2-3 Own Goal (31)
Victor Warra (88p)
Sat 16/10/21Bury AFC H15:00L 0-5
Sat 30/10/21Golcar United A15:00L 1-2 Stephen Brown (5)
Sat 06/11/21AFC Darwen H15:00L 2-7 Liam Caddick (7)
Elliot Hughes (43)
Thu 11/11/21Holker Old Boys H19:45D 1-1 Tom Douglas (38)
Sat 20/11/21Daisy Hill A15:00L 2-3 Elliot Hughes (7)
Tom Douglas (58p)
Thu 25/11/21Garstang H19:45L 1-4 Jamie Apperley (45)
Sat 27/11/21Golcar United H15:00W 3-2 Elliot Hughes (78)
Elliot Hughes (88)
David Thompson (90+2)
Sat 04/12/21AFC Darwen A15:00W 3-2 Elliot Hughes (70)
Ben Cartwright (72)
Jamie Apperley (90)
Sat 11/12/21Campion H15:00L 2-6 Elliot Hughes (12)
Dale Korie-Butler (45+2)
Sat 18/12/21Atherton LR A15:00W 2-1 Elliot Hughes (32)
Elliot Hughes (78)
Mon 27/12/21Ashton Town A15:00L 1-2 Jamie Apperley (9)
Sat 08/01/22Cleator Moor Celtic H15:00L 4-5 Elliot Hughes (22)
Elliot Hughes (46)
Elliot Hughes (68)
Colyfa Kamara (71)
Sat 15/01/22Ilkley Town H15:00L 2-5 Jesse Robinson (45+2)
Neil Weaver (56)
Sat 22/01/22Holker Old Boys A15:00L 0-3
Sat 29/01/22AFC BlackpoolA15:00 
Sat 05/02/22South LiverpoolA15:00 
Sat 12/02/22PilkingtonA15:00 
Sat 19/02/22SteetonH15:00 
Thu 24/02/22Bacup BoroughH19:45 
  (The First Division Cup 1)
Sat 05/03/22Bacup BoroughA11:00 
Sat 12/03/22NelsonH15:00 
Wed 16/03/22GarstangA20:00 
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 19/03/22ChaddertonH15:00 
Sun 27/03/22Bury AFCA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
31/07/21Atherton LR (H) L 2-5
04/08/21Garstang (A) D 2-2
07/08/21Pilkington (H) L 1-4
14/08/21Cleator Moor (A) L 0-10
19/08/21AFC Blackpool (H) L 1-3
21/08/21Steeton (A) D 1-1
28/08/21Daisy Hill (H) L 1-8
30/08/21South Liverpool (H) L 1-3
04/09/21Nelson (A) D 2-2
09/09/21Ashton Town (H) L 0-3
11/09/21Cheadle Heath (H) L 0-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
18/09/21Ilkley Town (A) L 2-3
25/09/21Campion (A) L 1-7
02/10/21Bacup Borough (H) L 1-2
09/10/21Chadderton (A) L 2-3
16/10/21Bury AFC (H) L 0-5
30/10/21Golcar United (A) L 1-2
06/11/21AFC Darwen (H) L 2-7
11/11/21Holker OB (H) D 1-1
20/11/21Daisy Hill (A) L 2-3
25/11/21Garstang (H) L 1-4
27/11/21Golcar United (H) W 3-2
04/12/21AFC Darwen (A) W 3-2
11/12/21Campion (H) L 2-6
18/12/21Atherton LR (A) W 2-1
27/12/21Ashton Town (A) L 1-2
08/01/22Cleator Moor (H) L 4-5
15/01/22Ilkley Town (H) L 2-5
22/01/22Holker OB (A) L 0-3
29/01/22AFC Blackpool (A) 15:00
05/02/22South Liverpool (A) 15:00
12/02/22Pilkington (A) 15:00
19/02/22Steeton (H)
24/02/22Bacup Borough (H)
(The First Division Cup 1)
05/03/22Bacup Borough (A) 11:00
12/03/22Nelson (H)
16/03/22Garstang (A) 20:00
(The Macron Cup 1)
19/03/22Chadderton (H)
27/03/22Bury AFC (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Iyanuoluwa Adeoye Thomas10000
Derrick Amankwah5 (1)0010
Jamie Apperley25 (2)6003
George Atkinson30000
Adrian Barnett0 (1)0000
Raydin Bigoude0 (2)0000
Aaron Bowen00000
Michael Brennan00000
Karl Brown00000
Ronaldo Brown10010
Stephen Brown181011
Tom Bunclark00000
Liam Caddick10 (1)1011
Lewis Cain20000
Nathan Carnell00000
Ben Cartwright81020
Phillip Clarke6 (1)0000
Joshua Clegg11 (5)0010
Paul Cliff1 (2)0100
Luke Colford6 (3)0111
Leon Conway0 (3)0000
Jack Critchlow20000
Alfie Cunningham0 (2)0000
Rhoss De-Andrade *6 (3)0000
Christy Devlin16 (1)0020
Liam Diggle *3 (2)2000
Luke Diggle5 (1)0000
Mamadou Djabi0 (2)0000
Joel Douglas2 (3)1000
Tom Douglas7 (4)2040
Harry Foulds0 (1)0000
Farikai Gore1 (2)0000
Christopher Greene00000
Lewis Hassan6 (1)0010
Christian Holt *0 (1)0000
Elliot Hughes1211023
Samuel Hughes *41012
Noskhare Iyamu0 (1)0000
Warren Jevons0 (1)0010
David Jones30013
Colyfa Kamara201023
John Keatley00000
Liam Keenan *40000
Dale Korie-Butler4 (2)1100
Ciaran Lea3 (1)0010
Daniel Lomax00000
Dylan Makin0 (1)0000
Ruairi McDaid80011
Hal McHugh5 (3)0000
Charles McMahon10 (2)0121
Sean Meehan10000
Rhyce Merrifield1 (2)0000
John Morgan1 (1)0000
Obua Mugalula40002
Joshua Odukomaya *0 (1)0000
Samson Ogundaisi0 (1)0000
Oghenetega Okeregha3 (1)1000
Morgan Onuh7 (1)0000
Aum Patel00000
David Platt0 (1)0000
Jesse Robinson24 (1)1031
Kyle Rugg00000
Casey Shakeshaft40000
Jahquesai Smith1 (4)3001
Ishmael Sonko0 (1)0000
David Thompson143043
Philip Thompson60001
James Tyrer2 (2)0000
Rajwinder Uppal1 (1)0000
Craig Vernon10000
Victor Warra31010
Sam Waterson40010
Neil Weaver12 (3)3011
Andrew Webster1 (1)0000
Carl Williams20000
Nathan Wolland50000
Ali Zeinalighaleh4 (3)0000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Phillip Clarke 
Callum Davison 
Curtis Lopez 
David Platt 
David Platt 
David Potter 
Carl Varey 

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Iyanuoluwa Adeoye Thomas10
Derrick Amankwah5 (1)0
Jamie Apperley25 (2)6
George Atkinson30
Adrian Barnett0 (1)0
Raydin Bigoude0 (2)0
Aaron Bowen00
Michael Brennan00
Karl Brown00
Ronaldo Brown10
Stephen Brown181
Tom Bunclark00
Liam Caddick10 (1)1
Lewis Cain20
Nathan Carnell00
Ben Cartwright81
Phillip Clarke6 (1)0
Joshua Clegg11 (5)0
Paul Cliff1 (2)0
Luke Colford6 (3)0
Leon Conway0 (3)0
Jack Critchlow20
Alfie Cunningham0 (2)0
Rhoss De-Andrade *6 (3)0
Christy Devlin16 (1)0
Liam Diggle *3 (2)2
Luke Diggle5 (1)0
Mamadou Djabi0 (2)0
Joel Douglas2 (3)1
Tom Douglas7 (4)2
Harry Foulds0 (1)0
Farikai Gore1 (2)0
Christopher Greene00
Lewis Hassan6 (1)0
Christian Holt *0 (1)0
Elliot Hughes1211
Samuel Hughes *41
Noskhare Iyamu0 (1)0
Warren Jevons0 (1)0
David Jones30
Colyfa Kamara201
John Keatley00
Liam Keenan *40
Dale Korie-Butler4 (2)1
Ciaran Lea3 (1)0
Daniel Lomax00
Dylan Makin0 (1)0
Ruairi McDaid80
Hal McHugh5 (3)0
Charles McMahon10 (2)0
Sean Meehan10
Rhyce Merrifield1 (2)0
John Morgan1 (1)0
Obua Mugalula40
Joshua Odukomaya *0 (1)0
Samson Ogundaisi0 (1)0
Oghenetega Okeregha3 (1)1
Morgan Onuh7 (1)0
Aum Patel00
David Platt0 (1)0
Jesse Robinson24 (1)1
Kyle Rugg00
Casey Shakeshaft40
Jahquesai Smith1 (4)3
Ishmael Sonko0 (1)0
David Thompson143
Philip Thompson60
James Tyrer2 (2)0
Rajwinder Uppal1 (1)0
Craig Vernon10
Victor Warra31
Sam Waterson40
Neil Weaver12 (3)3
Andrew Webster1 (1)0
Carl Williams20
Nathan Wolland50
Ali Zeinalighaleh4 (3)0

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Phillip Clarke 
Callum Davison 
Curtis Lopez 
David Platt 
David Platt 
David Potter 
Carl Varey 

Matchday Information

Ground: Arcoframe Stadium

Address: Ruskin Drive, Dentons Green, St Helens, Merseyside

Postcode: WA10 6RP

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Thursday

2021/22 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions, £1 Under 16`s or FREE when accompanied by an adult.

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: <b>From the North</b>, leave the M6 at junction 26 (M58) and leave at junction 3 (A570) for St. Helens. Continue on A570 until you reach the junction with the A580.

<b>From Manchester or the South</b>, leave the M6 at junction 23 (A580) and proceed 5 miles to junction with A570.

<b>All traffic</b> should then follow signs for St. Helens, passing into one-way system, keep to the right hand lane entering Denton's Green and make a U-turn where the road opens out by the bus shelter, take the left lane and Ruskin Drive is second on the left after Rivington Road From St. Helens town centre, take A570 Southport Road.

Ruskin Drive is on the left about half a mile from Asda in the one way system.


Nearest Railway: St Helens Central (1.2 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: The 37, 38 and 38A buses go past the end of Ruskin Drive, heading towards Eccleston and Rainford and back into town from Greenfield Road after the game

Parking Facilities: Ruskin Drive has a large, free car park available to supporters on matchdays

Ground Facilities: The facilities are part of the Ruskin Sports Village site operated by St. Helens Council, with bars and refreshments provided by sole concessionaires Ruskinvest Limited. There is a 200-seater covered stand and the overall ground capacity is 647 with standing on three sides only

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: St Helens Town Limited C/N 04392840


Ground: Arcoframe Stadium

Address: Ruskin Drive, Dentons Green, St Helens, Merseyside

Postcode: WA10 6RP

Telephone:


Website: http://www.sthelenstownafc.com

Twitter: @sthelenstownfc


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks


Secretary: Jeff Voller

Chairman: Ste Lingard

Manager: David Platt

Programme Editor: Jeff Voller

Committee / Directors: Jeff Voller, James Barrett, Steve Ball, Andy Langley, David O`Keefe, Ste Lingard, Ashish Prabhu, David Watkins, Debbie Voller, Stacey Savage, David Morris, William Bowman, Dan Castrogiovanni, Mike Bagshaw & Gav Scott.


County Affiliation: Liverpool FA

Year Formed: 1901 (Reformed 1946)

Record Attendance: 8,500 v Manchester City, 27th April 1950

Previous Leagues:

Liverpool County Combination
Lancashire Combination
Cheshire County League

Honours:

F.A Vase Winners 1987
George Mahon Cup Winners 1949
Lancashire Combination Division Two Champions 1950-51
Lancashire Combination Champions 1971-72
Lancashire Junior Cup Runner up 1966-67
Lancashire Combination Cup Runners up 1971
Liverpool Senior Cup Finalists 1976-77
Bass Charrington Cup Winners 1974
Carling Challenge Cup Finalists 1993-94
NWCFL Reserve Division Champions 1994-95
Runners up 1993-94, 1995-96
NWCFL Floodlit Trophy Finalists 1997-98

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners