Skelmersdale United

FORMED
Skelmersdale United
MANAGER
Paul McNally
GROUND
JMO Sports Park
TWITTER
@skemutdofficial

Current Position: 15th

P W D L F A Pts
31 8 6 17 50 61 30

Current Form: 18th

P W D L F A
6 1 1 4 6 12

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
07/03/20Charnock Richard (H)L 2-4
03/03/20Bootle (A)L 1-3
29/02/20Bootle (H)W 2-1
22/02/20Whitchurch Alport (A)D 1-1
15/02/20Rylands (A)L 0-2
08/02/20Irlam (H)L 0-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
13/04/20Burscough (A)15:00
18/04/20Runcorn Town (H)15:00
25/04/20Hanley Town (A)15:00

Latest News:

SKELMERSDALE UNITED: Coming home for Christmas
The NWCFL Premier Division side will now be playing their home games at the JMO Sports Park
Skelmersdale United require a Matchday Secretary
The NWCFL Premier Division side are looking for someone to fill the vital role

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 03/08/19Ashton Athletic A15:00D 2-2 Joshua Pete (59)
John Kearney (90+2)
Tue 06/08/19Bootle A19:45D 1-1 Joel Douglas (49)
Fri 09/08/19Penistone Church H19:45D 1-1 Einar White (57)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Wed 14/08/19Penistone Church A19:45W 5-2 Alex Griffiths (32)
John Keatley (37)
Matthew Scoullar (63)
Einar White (70)
Own Goal (75)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Sat 17/08/19Northwich Victoria A15:00L 0-2
Wed 21/08/19Litherland REMYCA A19:45W 3-0 Richard Brodie (21)
Charlie Kelly (56)
Liam Wood (61)
Sat 24/08/19City of Liverpool A15:00L 1-2 Matthew Coughlan (64)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Mon 26/08/19Whitchurch Alport H15:00L 2-3 Tom Croughan (56)
Anthony Cato (80)
Sat 31/08/19New Mills N15:00W 5-2 Einar White (6)
Einar White (34)
Liam Wood (35)
Own Goal (44)
Richard Brodie (48)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 10/09/19Barnoldswick Town H19:45W 3-0 Einar White (9)
Own Goal (74)
Joel Douglas (90)
Fri 13/09/19Wythenshawe Town H19:45L 1-2 Luke Holden-Moakes (40)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 17/09/19Irlam A19:45L 0-4
Sat 21/09/19Longridge Town H15:00L 1-4 Peter Moore (47)
Tue 24/09/19Ashton Town A19:45W 6-3 Einar White (16)
Peter Moore (34)
Richard Brodie (38)
Peter Moore (43)
Tom Croughan (51)
Peter Moore (85)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 28/09/191874 Northwich A15:00L 0-1
Sat 05/10/19Winsford United H15:00L 0-1
Sat 12/10/19Runcorn Town A15:00D 0-0
Fri 18/10/19Irlam H19:45L 1-3 Tom Croughan (41)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 22/10/19Charnock Richard A19:45L 0-4
Fri 25/10/19Avro A19:45L 2-3 Peter Moore (43)
Peter Moore (57)
Thu 07/11/19St Helens Town A19:45WON Steve Kipre (58)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 2)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Skelmersdale United won 4-5 on pens)
Sat 16/11/19Hanley Town H15:00D 2-2 Emini Adebenro (48)
Tom Croughan (89)
Tue 19/11/19Congleton TownH19:45Postp
Sat 23/11/19Northwich Victoria H15:00L 2-4 Own Goal (17)
Emini Adegbenro (36)
Sat 30/11/19Winsford United A15:00W 5-0 Richard Brodie (20)
Emini Adegbenro (31)
Richard Brodie (59)
Tom Croughan (80)
Joshua Kluen-Davies (90)
Sat 07/12/19Longridge Town A15:00L 0-1
Tue 10/12/19RylandsH19:45Postp
Sat 14/12/19Squires Gate H15:00D 3-3 Emini Adenbengro (52)
Joshua Clone-Davis (59)
Joshua Clone-Davis (80)
Sat 21/12/19Whitchurch AlportA15:00Postp
Thu 26/12/19Burscough H15:00W 4-0
Sat 28/12/19Congleton Town A15:00L 1-3 Alex Griffiths (34)
Sat 04/01/20Padiham H15:00W 3-2 Emini Adengbenro (31)
Richard Brodie (72)
Richard Brodie (90)
Mon 06/01/20Whitchurch AlportA19:45Postp
Sat 11/01/20Barnoldswick TownA15:00Postp
Tue 14/01/20Congleton Town H19:45W 2-1 Emini Adegbenro (69)
Gabriel Ellis (89)
Sat 18/01/20Squires Gate A15:00L 1-3 Ben Stanton (28)
Sat 25/01/201874 Northwich H15:00L 2-3 Jason Carey (5)
Emini Adegbenro (31)
Sat 01/02/20Padiham A15:00W 4-2 Jack Grimshaw (20)
Emini Adegbenro (47)
Own Goal (85)
Jason Carey (90)
Tue 04/02/20Rylands H20:00L 2-3 Jordan Tyrer (16)
Jason Carey (50)
Sat 08/02/20Irlam H15:00L 0-1
Sat 15/02/20Rylands A15:00L 0-2
Tue 18/02/20BootleA19:45Postp
  (Liverpool Senior Cup QF)
Sat 22/02/20Whitchurch Alport A15:00D 1-1 Richard Brodie (83p)
Tue 25/02/20Barnoldswick TownA19:45Postp
Sat 29/02/20Bootle H15:00W 2-1 Jordan Tyrer (70)
Jason Carey (72)
Tue 03/03/20Bootle A19:30L 1-3 Emini Adegbenro (34)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup QF)
Sat 07/03/20Charnock Richard H15:00L 2-4 Gabriel Ellis (23)
Luke Holden (65)
Sat 21/03/20Ashton AthleticH15:00 
Tue 24/03/20Barnoldswick TownA19:45 
Sat 28/03/20AvroH15:00 
Sat 04/04/20Litherland REMYCAH15:00 
Mon 13/04/20BurscoughA15:00 
Sat 18/04/20Runcorn TownH15:00 
Sat 25/04/20Hanley TownA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
03/08/19Ashton Athletic (A) D 2-2
06/08/19Bootle (A) D 1-1
09/08/19Penistone Chrch (H) D 1-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
14/08/19Penistone Chrch (A) W 5-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
17/08/19Northwich Vics (A) L 0-2
21/08/19Lith REMYCA (A) W 3-0
24/08/19City of Lpool (A) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
26/08/19Whitchurch Alp (H) L 2-3
31/08/19New Mills (H) W 5-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
10/09/19Barnoldswick Tn (H) W 3-0
13/09/19Wythenshawe Town (H) L 1-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
17/09/19Irlam (A) L 0-4
21/09/19Longridge Town (H) L 1-4
24/09/19Ashton Town (A) W 6-3
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
28/09/191874 Northwich (A) L 0-1
05/10/19Winsford United (H) L 0-1
12/10/19Runcorn Town (A) D 0-0
18/10/19Irlam (H) L 1-3
(The Macron Cup 1)
22/10/19Charnock Rich (A) L 0-4
25/10/19Avro (A) L 2-3
07/11/19St Helens Town (A) W
(Liverpool Senior Cup 2)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Skelmersdale Utd won 4-5 on pens)
16/11/19Hanley Town (H) D 2-2
19/11/19Congleton Town (H) Postp
23/11/19Northwich Vics (H) L 2-4
30/11/19Winsford United (A) W 5-0
07/12/19Longridge Town (A) L 0-1
10/12/19Rylands (H) Postp
14/12/19Squires Gate (H) D 3-3
21/12/19Whitchurch Alp (A) Postp
26/12/19Burscough (H) W 4-0
28/12/19Congleton Town (A) L 1-3
04/01/20Padiham (H) W 3-2
06/01/20Whitchurch Alp (A) Postp
11/01/20Barnoldswick Tn (A) Postp
14/01/20Congleton Town (H) W 2-1
18/01/20Squires Gate (A) L 1-3
25/01/201874 Northwich (H) L 2-3
01/02/20Padiham (A) W 4-2
04/02/20Rylands (H) L 2-3
08/02/20Irlam (H) L 0-1
15/02/20Rylands (A) L 0-2
18/02/20Bootle (A) Postp
(Liverpool Senior Cup QF)
22/02/20Whitchurch Alp (A) D 1-1
25/02/20Barnoldswick Tn (A) Postp
29/02/20Bootle (H) W 2-1
03/03/20Bootle (A) L 1-3
(Liverpool Senior Cup QF)
07/03/20Charnock Rich (H) L 2-4
21/03/20Ashton Athletic (H) 15:00
24/03/20Barnoldswick Tn (A) 19:45
28/03/20Avro (H) 15:00
04/04/20Lith REMYCA (H) 15:00
13/04/20Burscough (A) 15:00
18/04/20Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
25/04/20Hanley Town (A) 15:00

Matchday Information

Ground: JMO Sports Park

Address: Liverpool Road, Skelmersdale, Lancashire

Postcode: WN8 8BX

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2019/20 Admission Prices: Admission £6 / £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: FROM THE M6: M58 Junction 4 Head towards Skelmersdale. At the first Roundabout turn left, continue through two roundabouts and two mini roundabouts. At the third Mini Roundabout, turn left the ground will be on the right Distance from Motorway to JMO Sports Park, approx 1.5 miles.

FROM LIVERPOOL M58 Junction 3, at the roundabout take the first exit, get in outside lane at next roundabout take the third exit, signposted Skelmersdale After 600 yards turn left on to Liverpool Road, continue for approx 400 yds the ground will be on the left. Distance from Motorway to JMO Sports Park approx 1 mile.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Rainford (3.6 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground:

Parking Facilities:

Ground Facilities:

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Limited Company by Guarantee C/N 11404578


Ground: JMO Sports Park

Address: Liverpool Road, Skelmersdale, Lancashire

Postcode: WN8 8BX

Telephone:


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/skelmersdaleunited

Twitter: @skemutdofficial


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks


Secretary: Danny Roberts

Chairman: Paul Griffiths

Manager: Paul McNally

Programme Editor: Kev Panther

Committee / Directors: Paul Griffiths (Chair) Norman Fenney, Kath Fenney, Linda Boardman, Danny Roberts, Mal Hodkinson, Les Gallop, Tommy Garner, John Sewell, Mike Sewell, Kev Panther


County Affiliation: Liverpool FA

Year Formed: 1882

Record Attendance: 7,500 v Slough Town, FA Amateur Cup 1967

Previous Leagues:

Northern Premier
North West Counties League
Cheshire League
Lancashire Combination

Honours:

LIVERPOOL SENIOR CUP WINNERS 2014-15
Northern Premier League (North) Champions 2012-13
Lancashire Amateur Shield Winners 1907-08
Liverpool County Combination League Winners 1910-11, 1913-14, 1914-15, 1919-20, 1938-39, 1939-40, 1945-46, 1950-51, 1951-52, 1953-54
Liverpool Challenge Cup Winners 1911-12, 1913-14, 1920-21, 1921-22, 1939-40, 1940-41, 1945-46, 1946-47
George Mahon Cup Winners 1924-25, 1934-35, 1939-40, 1946-47,1951-52, 1954-55 (Shared Liverpool &ldquo
A&rdquo
)
Lancashire Junior Cup Winners 1914-15
Lancashire Combination Division Two Winners 1955-56
Amateur Cup Winners 1970-71
Amateur Cup Runners up 1966-67
Amateur Cup Semi Finalist 1968-1969, 1969-70
Cheshire League Champions 1968-1969, 1969-70
Cheshire Challenge Shield 1968-69, 1969-70
Cheshire Jubilee Cup Winners 1969-70
Lancashire Challenge Cup Winners 1969-1970, 1970-1971, 2008-09
Lancashire Floodlite Cup Winners 1969-70
Ashworth Cup Winners 1970-71
FA Cup 1st ROUND PROPER 1966-67, 1968-69, 1971-72
EUROPEAN AMATEUR CUP Winners Cup 1971-72 Skelmersdale Utd 2-1 Monte Belluna (On Agg)
Liverpool Senior Non League Cup Winners 1973-74 1974-75
North West Counties League Cup Winners 1999-2000
North West Counties League Cup runners-up 1982-1983, 2004-05
North West Counties Division Two runners up. 1997-1998

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners