Ellesmere Rangers

FORMED
1969
MANAGER
Connor Courtney and Matt Burton
GROUND
Beech Grove Stadium
TWITTER
@TheMeresiders

Current Position: 15th

P W D L F A Pts
4 1 0 3 4 12 3

Current Form: 14th

P W D L F A
6 2 0 4 8 19

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
21/10/20Barnton (A)L 0-3
17/10/20Cheadle Town (A)L 0-4
10/10/20Rugby Town (A)L 1-6
06/10/20Alsager Town (H)L 1-3
03/10/20Abbey Hey (A)W 3-2
19/09/20Cradley Town (H)W 3-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
19/12/20Barnton (H)15:00
26/12/20Eccleshall (A)15:00
02/01/21Abbey Hulton United (H)15:00
09/01/21FC Isle of Man (A)15:00
12/01/21New Mills (A)19:45
16/01/21Wythenshawe Amateurs (H)15:00

Latest News:

NWCFL First Division South side announce new management duo
Ryan Butcher and Mick Cutler have been replace by Connor Courtney and Richard Brown at NWCFL First Division South side Ellesmere Rangers
Davies realistic with Ellesmere aims
Director of Football Alan Davies has set out his aims for the new campaign
Emblematically Speaking - Ellesmere Rangers
The links between the main feature of the Ellesmere Rangers emblem and the locality are explained by Stewart Taylor.
Welcome to Ellesmere Rangers
The historic market town of Ellesmere, nestling in the North West corner of Shropshire on the Welsh border, is another new destination for clubs in Division One South this season.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 19/09/20Cradley Town H15:00W 3-1 David Easthope (15)
Karl Bailey (43)
Nicholas Porter (72)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 03/10/20Abbey Hey A15:00W 3-2 Karl Bailey (25)
Owen Lloyd (57)
Karl Bailey (72)
Tue 06/10/20Alsager Town H19:45L 1-3 Karl Bailey (15)
Sat 10/10/20Rugby Town A15:00L 1-6 Gary Meredith (35)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 13/10/20St Martins H19:45Postp
Sat 17/10/20Cheadle Town A14:00L 0-4
Wed 21/10/20Barnton A19:45L 0-3
Sat 24/10/20Vauxhall MotorsH15:00Postp
Tue 27/10/20Wythenshawe TownA19:45Postp
Sat 31/10/20Cammell Laird 1907H15:00Postp
Tue 03/11/20St MartinsH19:45Postp
Sat 19/12/20BarntonH15:00 
Sat 26/12/20EccleshallA15:00 
Sat 02/01/21Abbey Hulton UnitedH15:00 
Sat 09/01/21FC Isle of ManA15:00 
Tue 12/01/21New MillsA19:45 
Sat 16/01/21Wythenshawe AmateursH15:00 
Sat 23/01/21Stone Old AlleyniansA15:00 
Sat 30/01/21Wythenshawe TownH15:00 
Sat 13/02/21Sandbach UnitedA15:00 
Sat 20/02/21Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00 
Sat 27/02/21Stockport TownH15:00 
Sat 06/03/21New MillsH15:00 
Sat 13/03/21Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 
Sat 20/03/21Alsager TownA15:00 
Sat 27/03/21Stone Old AlleyniansH15:00 
Tue 30/03/21Vauxhall MotorsH19:45 
Sat 03/04/21St MartinsA15:00 
Mon 05/04/21EccleshallH15:00 
Sat 10/04/21Maine RoadA15:00 
Sat 17/04/21FC Isle of ManH15:00 
Sat 24/04/21Vauxhall MotorsA15:00 
Tue 27/04/21Wythenshawe TownA19:45 
Sat 01/05/21Sandbach UnitedH15:00 
Mon 03/05/21West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00 
Sat 08/05/21Cheadle TownH15:00 
Tue 11/05/21Abbey HeyH19:45 
Sat 15/05/21Stockport TownA15:00 
Sat 22/05/21West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00 
Tue 25/05/21St MartinsH19:45 
Sat 29/05/21Wythenshawe AmateursA15:00 
Sat 05/06/21Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 
Sat 12/06/21Cheadle Heath NomadsA15:00 
TBCMaine RoadH 
TBCCheadle Heath NomadsH 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
19/09/20Cradley Town (H) W 3-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
03/10/20Abbey Hey (A) W 3-2
06/10/20Alsager Town (H) L 1-3
10/10/20Rugby Town (A) L 1-6
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
13/10/20St Martins (H) Postp
17/10/20Cheadle Town (A) L 0-4
21/10/20Barnton (A) L 0-3
24/10/20Vauxhall Mtrs (H) Postp
27/10/20Wythenshawe Town (A) Postp
31/10/20Cammell Laird (H) Postp
03/11/20St Martins (H) Postp
19/12/20Barnton (H) 15:00
26/12/20Eccleshall (A) 15:00
02/01/21Abbey Hulton (H) 15:00
09/01/21FC Isle of Man (A) 15:00
12/01/21New Mills (A) 19:45
16/01/21Wythenshawe Am (H) 15:00
23/01/21Stone O.A. (A) 15:00
30/01/21Wythenshawe Town (H) 15:00
13/02/21Sandbach (A) 15:00
20/02/21Abbey Hulton (A) 15:00
27/02/21Stockport Town (H) 15:00
06/03/21New Mills (H) 15:00
13/03/21Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
20/03/21Alsager Town (A) 15:00
27/03/21Stone O.A. (H) 15:00
30/03/21Vauxhall Mtrs (H) 19:45
03/04/21St Martins (A) 15:00
05/04/21Eccleshall (H) 15:00
10/04/21Maine Road (A) 15:00
17/04/21FC Isle of Man (H) 15:00
24/04/21Vauxhall Mtrs (A) 15:00
27/04/21Wythenshawe Town (A) 19:45
01/05/21Sandbach (H) 15:00
03/05/21West Didsbury (A) 15:00
08/05/21Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
11/05/21Abbey Hey (H) 19:45
15/05/21Stockport Town (A) 15:00
22/05/21West Didsbury (H) 15:00
25/05/21St Martins (H) 19:45
29/05/21Wythenshawe Am (A) 15:00
05/06/21Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
12/06/21Cheadle Heath (A) 15:00
TBCMaine Road (H)
TBCCheadle Heath (H)

Matchday Information

Ground: Beech Grove Stadium

Address: Beech Grove, Ellesmere, Shropshire

Postcode: SY12 0BZ

Telephone: 07947 864357


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2020/21 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: From whitchurch take A525 to Wrexham after approx. 2 miles turn left onto the A495, follow this road for approx. 8 miles, at the T junction turn right. Continue on this road into Ellesmere , at the roundabout go straight across, at the mini roundabout turn right, at the traffic lights go straight on, then take the first turning right, go for approx. 100 yards to the crossroads, turn left, and after 50 yards turn right down the lane. It is signed Beech Grove Playing Fields and ERFC

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Gobowen (7 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Shrewsbury to Ellesmere No. 501 (17 miles) or Gobowen to Ellesmere No. 53 (8 miles)

Parking Facilities: Ample on site car parking with designated disabled spaces.

Ground Facilities: Clubhouse with bar and food available. Disabled access and toilet.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Beech Grove Stadium

Address: Beech Grove, Ellesmere, Shropshire

Postcode: SY12 0BZ

Telephone: 07947 864357


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/ellesmererangers

Twitter: @TheMeresiders


Registered Colours: Sky Blue Shirts, Navy Blue Shorts, Navy Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks


Secretary: John Edge

Chairman: Neil Williams

Manager: Connor Courtney and Matt Burton

Programme Editor: Meryl Jones

Committee / Directors: John Edge, Neil Williams, Meryl Jones, Alan Davis, David Dodd, Vito Sancni, Susan Edwards, Margaret Edge, Margaret Dodd, Sally Brayne


County Affiliation: Shropshire

Year Formed: 1969

Record Attendance: 355 v Bromsgrove (FA Cup)

Previous Leagues:

Shropshire County League
West Midlands (Regional) League
Midland Football League

Honours:

<
b>
West Midlands (Regional) League<
/b>

Premier Division champions 2009&ndash
10
Division One champions 2005&ndash
06
<
b>
Shropshire County League<
/b>

Champions 2003&ndash
04
<
b>
Shropshire Challenge Cup<
/b>

Winners 2009&ndash
10
<
b>
Shropshire Junior Cup<
/b>

Winners 1980&ndash
81

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners