Ellesmere Rangers

FORMED
1969
MANAGER
Connor Courtney and Matt Burton
GROUND
Beech Grove Stadium
TWITTER
@EllesRangers_FC

Current Position: 5th

P W D L F A Pts
25 13 6 6 53 32 45

Current Form: 11th

P W D L F A
6 2 2 2 9 9

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
04/02/23Abbey Hulton United (A)W 2-0
31/01/23Cheadle Town (H)D 0-0
28/01/23Cheadle Heath Nomads (A)L 1-4
24/01/23Stockport Town (H)D 2-2
14/01/23Alsager Town (A)W 2-0
03/01/23Brocton (A)L 2-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
11/02/23Barnton (H)15:00
14/02/23New Mills (H)20:00
18/02/23Wythenshawe Amateurs (A)14:00
21/02/23Stafford Town (H)19:45
25/02/23Stockport Town (A)15:00
28/02/23Stockport Georgians (H)19:45

Latest News:

Rangers have bright future ahead as new floodlights installed
Ellesmere have new floodlights fitted at Beech Grove
NWCFL First Division South side announce new management duo
Ryan Butcher and Mick Cutler have been replace by Connor Courtney and Richard Brown at NWCFL First Division South side Ellesmere Rangers
Davies realistic with Ellesmere aims
Director of Football Alan Davies has set out his aims for the new campaign
Emblematically Speaking - Ellesmere Rangers
The links between the main feature of the Ellesmere Rangers emblem and the locality are explained by Stewart Taylor.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Maine Road H15:00W 2-1 Steven Hole (15p)
William Evans (45)
Tue 02/08/22Stafford Town A19:45D 1-1 Own Goal (18)
Sat 06/08/22Alsager Town H15:00WON
  (The Edward Case Cup 1 S)
  (0-0 after 90 mins, Ellesmere Rangers won 7-6 on pens)
Tue 09/08/22Abbey Hulton United H19:45W 2-1 William Evans (15)
Jordan Davies (70)
Sat 13/08/22Stockport Georgians A15:00W 3-0 Callum Graybrook (14)
Jack Harris (70)
Ben Davies (80)
Tue 16/08/22Cheadle Town A19:45W 2-1 Jack Harris (40)
Jordan Davies (90)
Sat 20/08/22Brocton H15:00L 0-2
Sat 27/08/22Lye Town N15:00LOST Jamie Hands (22)
Brandon Tanomjit (79)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Lye Town won 5-3 on pens)
Mon 29/08/22Ashville A15:00W 4-1 Steven Hole (14p)
Brandon Tanomjit (17)
Callum Graybrook (57)
Brandon Tanomjit (75)
  (Abandoned on 88 minutes. Result to stand following Management Committee decision)
Sat 03/09/22Abbey Hey A15:00L 0-1
Tue 06/09/22Foley Meir H19:45W 3-1 Jordan Davies (40)
Brandon Tanomjit (57)
Harvey Howell (90)
Sat 10/09/22Stockport TownH15:00Postp
Tue 13/09/22Cammell Laird 1907 A19:45W 5-0 Steven Hole (8)
Jordan Davies (65)
Ben Davies (79)
Callum Graybrook (88)
Callum Graybrook (90)
Sat 17/09/22Wythenshawe Amateurs H15:00D 3-3 Brandon Tanomjit (14)
Jack Sweeney (58)
Steven Hole (78p)
Sat 01/10/22Sandbach United A15:00W 3-1 Callum Graybrook (22)
Jack Harris (60)
Jack Harris (90)
Sat 08/10/22Stafford Town H15:00W 3-0 David Howells (18)
Steven Hole (73)
Callum Graybrook (90+2)
  (The Edward Case Cup 2 S)
Sat 15/10/22Congleton Town H15:00L 1-2 David Howells (72)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 18/10/22Whitchurch Alport A19:45L 0-2
  (Shropshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 22/10/22Rocester A15:00W 4-0 Callum Graybrook (5)
Jordan Davies (46)
Jack Sweeney (58)
Steven Hole (68)
Sat 29/10/22Abbey Hey H15:00D 1-1 William Evans (60)
Sat 05/11/22Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00L 1-3 Steven Hole (79)
Sat 12/11/22Foley Meir A15:00W 5-1 Karl Bailey (5)
William Evans (38)
Owen Lloyd (42)
Jack Harris (60)
Owen Lloyd (67)
Sat 19/11/22Sandbach United H15:00W 3-1 Callum Graybrook (10p)
Karl Bailey (25)
Karl Bailey (32)
Tue 22/11/22Stockport Town H19:45Postp
Sat 26/11/22Cheadle Town A14:00W 2-1 Jack Harris (78p)
Karl Bailey (82)
  (The Edward Case Cup 3)
Sat 03/12/22Stockport Town A13:30L 1-3 Brandon Tanomjit (53)
Tue 06/12/22New MillsH19:45Postp
Sat 10/12/22BroctonA13:30Postp
Sat 17/12/22Cheadle TownH15:00Postp
Mon 26/12/22Eccleshall A15:00D 1-1 Steven Hole (32)
Tue 03/01/23Brocton A19:45L 2-3 Steven Hole (48)
Jordan Davies (85)
Sat 07/01/23Stockport GeorgiansH15:00Postp
Tue 10/01/23Stockport TownH19:45Postp
Sat 14/01/23Alsager Town A15:00W 2-0 Karl Bailey (90+1)
Karl Bailey (90+4)
Tue 17/01/23New MillsH20:00Postp
Sat 21/01/23RocesterH15:00Postp
Tue 24/01/23Stockport Town H19:45D 2-2 Ben Davies (17)
Brandon Tanomjit (35)
Sat 28/01/23Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00L 1-4 Connor Courtney (2)
Tue 31/01/23Cheadle Town H20:00D 0-0
Sat 04/02/23Abbey Hulton United A15:00W 2-0 Steven Hole (12)
Jordan Davies (30)
Sat 11/02/23BarntonH15:00 
Tue 14/02/23New MillsH20:00 
Sat 18/02/23Wythenshawe AmateursA14:00 
Tue 21/02/23Stafford TownH19:45 
Sat 25/02/23Stockport TownA15:00 
  (The Edward Case Cup QF)
Tue 28/02/23Stockport GeorgiansH19:45 
Fri 03/03/23Alsager TownH19:45 
Tue 07/03/23RocesterH19:45 
Sat 11/03/23New MillsA15:00 
Sat 18/03/23Maine RoadA15:00 
Sat 25/03/23AshvilleH15:00 
Sat 01/04/23BarntonA15:00 
Mon 10/04/23EccleshallH15:00 
Sat 15/04/23Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Maine Road (H) W 2-1
02/08/22Stafford Town (A) D 1-1
06/08/22Alsager Town (H) W
(The Edward Case Cup 1 S)
(0-0 after 90 mins, Ellesmere Rngrs won 7-6 on pens)
09/08/22Abbey Hulton Utd (H) W 2-1
13/08/22Stkprt Georgians (A) W 3-0
16/08/22Cheadle Town (A) W 2-1
20/08/22Brocton (H) L 0-2
27/08/22Lye Town (A) L
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Lye Town won 5-3 on pens)
29/08/22Ashville (A) W 4-1
03/09/22Abbey Hey (A) L 0-1
06/09/22Foley Meir (H) W 3-1
10/09/22Stockport Town (H) Postp
13/09/22Cammell Laird (A) W 5-0
17/09/22Wythenshawe Am (H) D 3-3
01/10/22Sandbach United (A) W 3-1
08/10/22Stafford Town (H) W 3-0
(The Edward Case Cup 2 S)
15/10/22Congleton Town (H) L 1-2
(The Macron Cup 1)
18/10/22Whitchurch Alp (A) L 0-2
(Shropshire Senior Cup 1)
22/10/22Rocester (A) W 4-0
29/10/22Abbey Hey (H) D 1-1
05/11/22Cheadle Heath (H) L 1-3
12/11/22Foley Meir (A) W 5-1
19/11/22Sandbach United (H) W 3-1
22/11/22Stockport Town (H) Postp
26/11/22Cheadle Town (A) W 2-1
(The Edward Case Cup 3)
03/12/22Stockport Town (A) L 1-3
06/12/22New Mills (H) Postp
10/12/22Brocton (A) Postp
17/12/22Cheadle Town (H) Postp
26/12/22Eccleshall (A) D 1-1
03/01/23Brocton (A) L 2-3
07/01/23Stkprt Georgians (H) Postp
10/01/23Stockport Town (H) Postp
14/01/23Alsager Town (A) W 2-0
17/01/23New Mills (H) Postp
21/01/23Rocester (H) Postp
24/01/23Stockport Town (H) D 2-2
28/01/23Cheadle Heath (A) L 1-4
31/01/23Cheadle Town (H) D 0-0
04/02/23Abbey Hulton Utd (A) W 2-0
11/02/23Barnton (H) 15:00
14/02/23New Mills (H) 20:00
18/02/23Wythenshawe Am (A) 14:00
21/02/23Stafford Town (H) 19:45
25/02/23Stockport Town (A) 15:00
(The Edward Case Cup QF)
28/02/23Stkprt Georgians (H) 19:45
03/03/23Alsager Town (H) 19:45
07/03/23Rocester (H) 19:45
11/03/23New Mills (A) 15:00
18/03/23Maine Road (A) 15:00
25/03/23Ashville (H) 15:00
01/04/23Barnton (A) 15:00
10/04/23Eccleshall (H) 15:00
15/04/23Cammell Laird (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Karl Bailey6 +86010
Jack Boswell (GK)310033
Connor Courtney13 +21020
Ben Davies27 +13051
Cameron Davies27 +31050
Jordan Davies14 +67021
Conor Docherty *0 +30000
William Evans11 +74021
Callum Graybrook20 +28032
Jack Gwilliams00000
Sam Gwilliams0 +60000
Jamie Hands1 +11000
Jack Harris14 +76044
Ryan Hickman1 +30000
Steven Hole20 +610004
Harvey Howell3 +51000
David Howells10 +92020
Joshua Jones10000
Matthew Jones23 +50021
Owen Lloyd232000
Matthew Mulcahy0 +10000
Ben Richards (GK)00000
Blake Robinson26 +40061
Carl Rogers24 +30085
Aaron Simms00000
Ashley Spittlehouse (GK)00000
Jack Sweeney302002
Brandon Tanomjit16 +56030
Callum Wright00000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Matthew Burton Manager
Connor Courtney Manager
Alan Davis First Aider
Elizabeth Heath Physio
Molly Jones Physio
Ben Richards Coach
Andy Turner Coach
Callum Wright Coach

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Karl Bailey6 +86
Jack Boswell (GK)310
Connor Courtney13 +21
Ben Davies27 +13
Cameron Davies27 +31
Jordan Davies14 +67
Conor Docherty *0 +30
William Evans11 +74
Callum Graybrook20 +28
Jack Gwilliams00
Sam Gwilliams0 +60
Jamie Hands1 +11
Jack Harris14 +76
Ryan Hickman1 +30
Steven Hole20 +610
Harvey Howell3 +51
David Howells10 +92
Joshua Jones10
Matthew Jones23 +50
Owen Lloyd232
Matthew Mulcahy0 +10
Ben Richards (GK)00
Blake Robinson26 +40
Carl Rogers24 +30
Aaron Simms00
Ashley Spittlehouse (GK)00
Jack Sweeney302
Brandon Tanomjit16 +56
Callum Wright00

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Matthew Burton Manager
Connor Courtney Manager
Alan Davis First Aider
Elizabeth Heath Physio
Molly Jones Physio
Ben Richards Coach
Andy Turner Coach
Callum Wright Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Beech Grove Stadium

Address: Beech Grove, Ellesmere, Shropshire

Postcode: SY12 0BZ

Telephone: 07947 864357


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: From whitchurch take A525 to Wrexham after approx. 2 miles turn left onto the A495, follow this road for approx. 8 miles, at the T junction turn right. Continue on this road into Ellesmere , at the roundabout go straight across, at the mini roundabout turn right, at the traffic lights go straight on, then take the first turning right, go for approx. 100 yards to the crossroads, turn left, and after 50 yards turn right down the lane. It is signed Beech Grove Playing Fields and ERFC


Nearest Railway: Gobowen (7 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Shrewsbury to Ellesmere No. 501 (17 miles) or Gobowen to Ellesmere No. 53 (8 miles)

Parking Facilities: Ample on site car parking with designated disabled spaces.

Ground Facilities: Clubhouse with bar and food available. Disabled access and toilet.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Beech Grove Stadium

Address: Beech Grove, Ellesmere, Shropshire

Postcode: SY12 0BZ

Telephone: 07947 864357


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/ellesmererangers

Twitter: @EllesRangers_FC


Registered Colours: Sky Blue Shirts, Navy Blue Shorts, Navy Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks


Secretary: John Edge

Chairman: Neil Williams

Manager: Connor Courtney and Matt Burton

Programme Editor: Meryl Jones

Committee / Directors: John Edge, Neil Williams, Meryl Jones, Alan Davis, David Dodd, Vito Sancni, Susan Edwards, Margaret Edge, Margaret Dodd, Sally Brayne, Kenny Griffiths, Ross Brodie, Andy Williams, Paul Birch, Karen Birch, Ryan Newton.


County Affiliation: Shropshire

Year Formed: 1969

Record Attendance: 355 v Bromsgrove (FA Cup)

Previous Leagues:

Shropshire County League
West Midlands (Regional) League
Midland Football League

Honours:

<
b>
West Midlands (Regional) League<
/b>

Premier Division champions 2009&ndash
10
Division One champions 2005&ndash
06
<
b>
Shropshire County League<
/b>

Champions 2003&ndash
04
<
b>
Shropshire Challenge Cup<
/b>

Winners 2009&ndash
10
<
b>
Shropshire Junior Cup<
/b>

Winners 1980&ndash
81

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners