P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
29 | 14 | 8 | 7 | 54 | 41 | 50 |
P | W | D | L | F | A |
6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 5 |
Date | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|
12/03/24 | Runcorn Town (A) | W 3-0 |
09/03/24 | Shelley (A) | W 1-0 |
02/03/24 | South Liverpool (A) | D 1-1 |
17/02/24 | Garstang (H) | W 4-2 |
03/02/24 | Route One Rovers (H) | W 2-1 |
13/01/24 | Bacup Borough (H) | D 1-1 |
Date | Opponent | K.O. |
---|---|---|
23/03/24 | Steeton (A) | 15:00 |
30/03/24 | Ashton Athletic (H) | 15:00 |
01/04/24 | Nelson (A) | 15:00 |
06/04/24 | Darwen FC (H) | 15:00 |
13/04/24 | Holker Old Boys (A) | 15:00 |
Emblematically Speaking - Ilkley Town | |
This week Stewart Taylor looks into the story behind the Ilkley Town emblem |
Blind Groundhopper John Stancombe Visits Ilkley | |
Blind Groundhopper John Stancombe was the special guest at Ilkley Town on Saturday |
Simon Armstrong Steps Down at Ilkley Town | |
Sam Dexter to step up and take the reigns |
Date | Opposition | H/A | K.O. | Score | Goalscorers |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sat 29/07/23 | AFC Blackpool | H | 15:00 | W 2-1 | Nathan Hunt (88p) Harley Lambert (90+7) |
Wed 02/08/23 | Darwen FC | A | 19:45 | D 2-2 | Nathan Hunt (50) Blake Wood (52) |
Sat 05/08/23 | Ashton Town | H | 15:00 | W 2-0 | Joseph Edmonds (16) Thomas Smith (45+2) |
Mon 07/08/23 | Route One Rovers | A | 20:00 | W 4-3 | Takuo Jitsukawa (55) Niccolas Hewitt (85) Nathan Hunt (90+1) Nathan Hunt (90+5) |
Sat 12/08/23 | Atherton LR | H | 15:00 | L 2-3 | Niccolas Hewitt (20) Thomas Smith (50) |
Tue 15/08/23 | Steeton | H | 20:00 | D 1-1 | Thomas Smith (16) |
Sat 19/08/23 | Ashton Athletic | A | 15:00 | D 1-1 | George Pearsonl (66) |
Tue 22/08/23 | Shelley | H | 20:00 | W 3-0 | Thomas Smith (31p) Thomas Smith (42) Joseph Edmonds (75) |
Sat 26/08/23 | Runcorn Town | H | 15:00 | W 4-1 | Kevin Gonzalez Mele (7) Nathan Hunt (38) Kevin Gonzalez Mele (50) Kevin Gonzalez Mele (55) |
Mon 28/08/23 | Bacup Borough | A | 15:00 | W 3-1 | Nathan Hunt (49) Own Goal (75) Nathan Hunt (90+8) |
Sat 02/09/23 | Euxton Villa | H | 15:00 | L 0-2 | |
Sat 09/09/23 | Garstang | A | 15:00 | W 2-0 | Thomas Smith (44) Nathan Hunt (90+4) |
Sat 16/09/23 | Daisy Hill | H | 15:00 | L 0-1 | |
Sat 23/09/23 | Heaton Stannington | A | 15:00 | L 1-5 | Nathan Hunt (20) |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q) | |||||
Sat 30/09/23 | South Liverpool | H | 15:00 | W 2-1 | Blake Wood (48) Blake Wood (59) |
Tue 03/10/23 | Guiseley | A | 19:45 | L 1-10 | Nathan Hunt (17) |
(West Riding County Cup 1) | |||||
Sat 07/10/23 | Ashton Town | A | 15:00 | L 3-4 | Kevin Gonzalez Mele (6) Nathan Hunt (24p) Kevin Gonzalez Mele (90) |
Tue 10/10/23 | Droylsden | H | 20:00 | L 3-4 | Kevin Gonzalez Mele (26) Kevin Gonzalez Mele (37) Kevin Gonzalez Mele (44) |
(The Edward Case Cup 1) | |||||
Sat 14/10/23 | Holker Old Boys | H | 15:00 | L 0-2 | |
Tue 17/10/23 | Shelley | A | 19:45 | L 0-2 | |
(The Macron Cup 1) | |||||
Sat 21/10/23 | AFC Blackpool | A | 15:00 | W 2-1 | George Pearson (32) Kevin Gonzalez Mele (81) |
Sat 28/10/23 | Euxton Villa | A | 15:00 | W 3-1 | Nathan Hunt (23) Kevin Gonzalez Mele (58) Kevin Gonzalez Mele (86p) |
Sat 04/11/23 | Atherton LR | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 11/11/23 | FC St Helens | H | 15:00 | D 1-1 | George Pearson (87) |
Sat 18/11/23 | FC St Helens | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 25/11/23 | FC St Helens | A | 15:00 | L 0-3 | |
Tue 28/11/23 | Atherton LR | A | 19:45 | D 2-2 | Nathan Hunt (15p) Kevin Gonzalez Mele (65) |
Sat 02/12/23 | Route One Rovers | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 09/12/23 | Runcorn Town | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 16/12/23 | Daisy Hill | A | 15:00 | L 1-3 | Kevin Gonzalez Mele (56) |
Wed 27/12/23 | Nelson | H | 19:45 | D 2-2 | Blake Wood (42) Kevin Gonzalez Mele (48) |
Sat 13/01/24 | Bacup Borough | H | 15:00 | D 1-1 | Kevin Gonzalez Mele (8) |
Sat 20/01/24 | Shelley | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 27/01/24 | Runcorn Town | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 03/02/24 | Route One Rovers | H | 15:00 | W 2-1 | Kevin Gonzalez Mele (60) Kevin Gonzalez Mele (70) |
Sat 17/02/24 | Garstang | H | 15:00 | W 4-2 | Kevin Gonzalez Mele (16) Blake Wood (24) Nathan Hunt (41) Blake Wood (59) |
Sat 24/02/24 | Runcorn Town | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 02/03/24 | South Liverpool | A | 15:00 | D 1-1 | Tabish Hussain (90) |
Sat 09/03/24 | Shelley | A | 15:00 | W 1-0 | Alfie Dean (18) |
Tue 12/03/24 | Runcorn Town | A | 20:00 | W 3-0 | Kevin Gonzalez Mele (45+2) Kevin Gonzalez Mele (51) Edward Croft (67) |
Sat 23/03/24 | Steeton | A | 15:00 | ||
Sat 30/03/24 | Ashton Athletic | H | 15:00 | ||
Mon 01/04/24 | Nelson | A | 15:00 | ||
Sat 06/04/24 | Darwen FC | H | 15:00 | ||
Sat 13/04/24 | Holker Old Boys | A | 15:00 |
Date | Opposition | KO/Score | |
---|---|---|---|
Sat 29/07/23 | AFC Blackpool (H) | W 2-1 | |
Wed 02/08/23 | Darwen FC (A) | D 2-2 | |
Sat 05/08/23 | Ashton Town (H) | W 2-0 | |
Mon 07/08/23 | Route One Rovers (A) | W 4-3 | |
Sat 12/08/23 | Atherton LR (H) | L 2-3 | |
Tue 15/08/23 | Steeton (H) | D 1-1 | |
Sat 19/08/23 | Ashton Athletic (A) | D 1-1 | |
Tue 22/08/23 | Shelley (H) | W 3-0 | |
Sat 26/08/23 | Runcorn Town (H) | W 4-1 | |
Mon 28/08/23 | Bacup Borough (A) | W 3-1 | |
Sat 02/09/23 | Euxton Villa (H) | L 0-2 | |
Sat 09/09/23 | Garstang (A) | W 2-0 | |
Sat 16/09/23 | Daisy Hill (H) | L 0-1 | |
Sat 23/09/23 | Heaton Stannington (A) | L 1-5 | |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q) | |||
Sat 30/09/23 | South Liverpool (H) | W 2-1 | |
Tue 03/10/23 | Guiseley (A) | L 1-10 | |
(West Riding County Cup 1) | |||
Sat 07/10/23 | Ashton Town (A) | L 3-4 | |
Tue 10/10/23 | Droylsden (H) | L 3-4 | |
(The Edward Case Cup 1) | |||
Sat 14/10/23 | Holker Old Boys (H) | L 0-2 | |
Tue 17/10/23 | Shelley (A) | L 0-2 | |
(The Macron Cup 1) | |||
Sat 21/10/23 | AFC Blackpool (A) | W 2-1 | |
Sat 28/10/23 | Euxton Villa (A) | W 3-1 | |
Sat 04/11/23 | Atherton LR (A) | Postp | |
Sat 11/11/23 | FC St Helens (H) | D 1-1 | |
Sat 18/11/23 | FC St Helens (A) | Postp | |
Sat 25/11/23 | FC St Helens (A) | L 0-3 | |
Tue 28/11/23 | Atherton LR (A) | D 2-2 | |
Sat 02/12/23 | Route One Rovers (H) | Postp | |
Sat 09/12/23 | Runcorn Town (A) | Postp | |
Sat 16/12/23 | Daisy Hill (A) | L 1-3 | |
Wed 27/12/23 | Nelson (H) | D 2-2 | |
Sat 13/01/24 | Bacup Borough (H) | D 1-1 | |
Sat 20/01/24 | Shelley (A) | Postp | |
Sat 27/01/24 | Runcorn Town (A) | Postp | |
Sat 03/02/24 | Route One Rovers (H) | W 2-1 | |
Sat 17/02/24 | Garstang (H) | W 4-2 | |
Sat 24/02/24 | Runcorn Town (A) | Postp | |
Sat 02/03/24 | South Liverpool (A) | D 1-1 | |
Sat 09/03/24 | Shelley (A) | W 1-0 | |
Tue 12/03/24 | Runcorn Town (A) | W 3-0 | |
Sat 23/03/24 | Steeton (A) | 15:00 | |
Sat 30/03/24 | Ashton Athletic (H) | 15:00 | |
Mon 01/04/24 | Nelson (A) | 15:00 | |
Sat 06/04/24 | Darwen FC (H) | 15:00 | |
Sat 13/04/24 | Holker Old Boys (A) | 15:00 |
Player Name | Appearances | Goals | Reds | Yellows | Mom |
Joe Bedford | 1+3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Charles Bell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Jacob Bradley | 1+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Nicholas Brayshaw | 19+4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
Harry Brown | 25+3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
Ben Clarkson | 2+6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Edward Croft | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Alfie Dean | 9+2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Joseph Edmonds | 27+1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0 |
Timothy Edney | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Thomas Fleming | 0+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Joe Garside | 0+3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Kevin Gonzalez Mele | 25+2 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Niccolas Hewitt | 20+2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
James Hudson | 0+3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Nathan Hunt | 30+2 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Tabish Hussain | 0+2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Takuo Jitsukawa | 13+4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
Ewan Johnston | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Harley Lambert | 0+15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Jack Lane | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Harry Loftus | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Asa Lowe | 3+7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Kamsi Madueke | 6+2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Shaban Mehmeti | 5+3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Jordan Moorhouse | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
James Nightingale | 20+1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 |
Joshua Parker | 28+1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
George Pearson | 31+1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
George Proctor | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Wilf Roberts | 1+2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Ben Saynor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Lewis Seyffert | 15+8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Thomas Smith | 14+6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Joe Snowden | 0+2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Matthew Swift | 18+2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
Miguel Valsau | 0+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Blake Wood | 9+6 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Name | Appearances | Goals | Reds | Yellows | Mom |
Isaac Khan | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Name | ||
---|---|---|
Simon Armstrong | First Aider | |
Simon Armstrong | First Aider | |
Sam Dexter | Manager | |
Matthew Fryer | Coach | |
Niccolas Hewitt | Coach | |
David Houlston | First Aider | |
David Houlston | First Aider | |
Jamie Stones | Coach |
Player Name | Apps | Goals |
Joe Bedford | 1+3 | 0 |
Charles Bell (GK) | 1 | 0 |
Jacob Bradley | 1+1 | 0 |
Nicholas Brayshaw | 19+4 | 0 |
Harry Brown | 25+3 | 0 |
Ben Clarkson | 2+6 | 0 |
Edward Croft | 5 | 1 |
Alfie Dean | 9+2 | 1 |
Joseph Edmonds | 27+1 | 2 |
Timothy Edney (GK) | 1 | 0 |
Thomas Fleming | 0+1 | 0 |
Joe Garside | 0+3 | 0 |
Kevin Gonzalez Mele | 25+2 | 20 |
Niccolas Hewitt | 20+2 | 2 |
James Hudson | 0+3 | 0 |
Nathan Hunt | 30+2 | 14 |
Tabish Hussain | 0+2 | 1 |
Takuo Jitsukawa | 13+4 | 1 |
Ewan Johnston | 1 | 0 |
Harley Lambert | 0+15 | 1 |
Jack Lane | 0+15 | 1 |
Harry Loftus | 0+15 | 1 |
Asa Lowe | 3+7 | 0 |
Kamsi Madueke | 6+2 | 0 |
Shaban Mehmeti | 5+3 | 0 |
Jordan Moorhouse (GK) | 24 | 0 |
James Nightingale | 20+1 | 0 |
Joshua Parker | 28+1 | 0 |
George Pearson | 31+1 | 3 |
George Proctor | 2 | 0 |
Wilf Roberts | 1+2 | 0 |
Ben Saynor (GK) | 1 | 0 |
Lewis Seyffert | 15+8 | 0 |
Thomas Smith | 14+6 | 6 |
Joe Snowden | 0+2 | 0 |
Matthew Swift | 18+2 | 0 |
Miguel Valsau | 0+1 | 0 |
Blake Wood | 9+6 | 6 |
Player Name | Apps | Goals |
Isaac Khan (GK) | 6 | 0 |
Name | ||
---|---|---|
Simon Armstrong | First Aider | |
Simon Armstrong | First Aider | |
Sam Dexter | Manager | |
Matthew Fryer | Coach | |
Niccolas Hewitt | Coach | |
David Houlston | First Aider | |
David Houlston | First Aider | |
Jamie Stones | Coach |
Ground: MPM Stadium
Address: Ben Rhydding Sports Club, Leeds Road, Ilkley, West Yorkshire
Postcode: LS29 8AW
Telephone:
Midweek Night: Tuesday
2023/24 Admission Prices: £6. Concessions £3 . Cash and cards accepted.
Programme Price: £2
Directions: Ben Rhydding Sports Club is situated on the A65 approximately 2 miles East of Ilkley.
Leave the M62 and join the M606 bearing right after approximately 3 miles onto Chase Way/A6177 (following signs for M606/M62/M1/Eurocam Technology Park). Continue on the A6177 eventually taking the A650, the A6037 and the A6038 to Otley Road/A65. Take the left fork at The Fox (public house) roundabout continuing on the A65 until the roundabout at the A660. Take the 1st exit travelling towards Ilkley arriving at the ground on the right after approximately 3 miles.
Nearest Railway: Ben Rhydding (7 minute walk, 0.3 miles)
Nearest Bus Route to Ground: From Leeds take the X84 to Ilkley
Parking Facilities: Shared gravel car park at the Ben Rhydding Sports Club a short walk from the stadium.
Ground Facilities: Refreshments kiosk within the stadium.
Hot Food, Soft Drinks and Beer.
Cash and cards accepted.
Additional Visitor Information:
Legal Entity: Unincorporated
Ground: MPM Stadium
Address: Ben Rhydding Sports Club, Leeds Road, Ilkley, West Yorkshire
Postcode: LS29 8AW
Telephone:
Website: https://ilkleytown.net
Twitter: @ilkleytown
Registered Colours: Yellow Shirts, Navy Shorts, Yellow Socks.
Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks
Alternative Colours: Pink Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks.
Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Blue Shirt, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks
Secretary: Billy Hutchison
Chairman: Robert Brown
Manager: Sam Dexter
Programme Editor: Matthew Lambe
Committee / Directors: Robert Brown, Richard Giles, Chris Johns, Miranda Foster, Iain McDonnell, Steve Curran, James Thomson. Billy Hutchison
County Affiliation: West Riding FA
Year Formed: 1948 (As Ilkley Rangers)
Record Attendance: 499
Previous Leagues:
Harrogate &
District Football League
West Yorkshire Football League
Honours:
Wharfedale &
District Challenge Cup