Ilkley Town

FORMED
1948 (As Ilkley Rangers)
MANAGER
Sam Dexter
GROUND
MPM Stadium
TWITTER
@ilkleytown

Current Position: 7th

P W D L F A Pts
26 12 7 7 49 40 43

Current Form: 9th

P W D L F A
6 2 3 1 12 11

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
17/02/24Garstang (H)W 4-2
03/02/24Route One Rovers (H)W 2-1
13/01/24Bacup Borough (H)D 1-1
27/12/23Nelson (H)D 2-2
16/12/23Daisy Hill (A)L 1-3
28/11/23Atherton LR (A)D 2-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
02/03/24South Liverpool (A)15:00
09/03/24Shelley (A)15:00
23/03/24Steeton (A)15:00
30/03/24Ashton Athletic (H)15:00
01/04/24Nelson (A)15:00
06/04/24Darwen FC (H)15:00

Latest News:

Emblematically Speaking - Ilkley Town
This week Stewart Taylor looks into the story behind the Ilkley Town emblem
Blind Groundhopper John Stancombe Visits Ilkley
Blind Groundhopper John Stancombe was the special guest at Ilkley Town on Saturday
Simon Armstrong Steps Down at Ilkley Town
Sam Dexter to step up and take the reigns

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23AFC Blackpool H15:00W 2-1 Nathan Hunt (88p)
Harley Lambert (90+7)
Wed 02/08/23Darwen FC A19:45D 2-2 Nathan Hunt (50)
Blake Wood (52)
Sat 05/08/23Ashton Town H15:00W 2-0 Joseph Edmonds (16)
Thomas Smith (45+2)
Mon 07/08/23Route One Rovers A20:00W 4-3 Takuo Jitsukawa (55)
Niccolas Hewitt (85)
Nathan Hunt (90+1)
Nathan Hunt (90+5)
Sat 12/08/23Atherton LR H15:00L 2-3 Niccolas Hewitt (20)
Thomas Smith (50)
Tue 15/08/23Steeton H20:00D 1-1 Thomas Smith (16)
Sat 19/08/23Ashton Athletic A15:00D 1-1 George Pearsonl (66)
Tue 22/08/23Shelley H20:00W 3-0 Thomas Smith (31p)
Thomas Smith (42)
Joseph Edmonds (75)
Sat 26/08/23Runcorn Town H15:00W 4-1 Kevin Gonzalez Mele (7)
Nathan Hunt (38)
Kevin Gonzalez Mele (50)
Kevin Gonzalez Mele (55)
Mon 28/08/23Bacup Borough A15:00W 3-1 Nathan Hunt (49)
Own Goal (75)
Nathan Hunt (90+8)
Sat 02/09/23Euxton Villa H15:00L 0-2
Sat 09/09/23Garstang A15:00W 2-0 Thomas Smith (44)
Nathan Hunt (90+4)
Sat 16/09/23Daisy Hill H15:00L 0-1
Sat 23/09/23Heaton Stannington A15:00L 1-5 Nathan Hunt (20)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 30/09/23South Liverpool H15:00W 2-1 Blake Wood (48)
Blake Wood (59)
Tue 03/10/23Guiseley A19:45L 1-10 Nathan Hunt (17)
  (West Riding County Cup 1)
Sat 07/10/23Ashton Town A15:00L 3-4 Kevin Gonzalez Mele (6)
Nathan Hunt (24p)
Kevin Gonzalez Mele (90)
Tue 10/10/23Droylsden H20:00L 3-4 Kevin Gonzalez Mele (26)
Kevin Gonzalez Mele (37)
Kevin Gonzalez Mele (44)
  (The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23Holker Old Boys H15:00L 0-2
Tue 17/10/23Shelley A19:45L 0-2
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23AFC Blackpool A15:00W 2-1 George Pearson (32)
Kevin Gonzalez Mele (81)
Sat 28/10/23Euxton Villa A15:00W 3-1 Nathan Hunt (23)
Kevin Gonzalez Mele (58)
Kevin Gonzalez Mele (86p)
Sat 04/11/23Atherton LRA15:00Postp
Sat 11/11/23FC St Helens H15:00D 1-1 George Pearson (87)
Sat 18/11/23FC St HelensA15:00Postp
Sat 25/11/23FC St Helens A15:00L 0-3
Tue 28/11/23Atherton LR A19:45D 2-2 Nathan Hunt (15p)
Kevin Gonzalez Mele (65)
Sat 02/12/23Route One RoversH15:00Postp
Sat 09/12/23Runcorn TownA15:00Postp
Sat 16/12/23Daisy Hill A15:00L 1-3 Kevin Gonzalez Mele (56)
Wed 27/12/23Nelson H19:45D 2-2 Blake Wood (42)
Kevin Gonzalez Mele (48)
Sat 13/01/24Bacup Borough H15:00D 1-1 Kevin Gonzalez Mele (8)
Sat 20/01/24ShelleyA15:00Postp
Sat 27/01/24Runcorn TownA15:00Postp
Sat 03/02/24Route One Rovers H15:00W 2-1 Kevin Gonzalez Mele (60)
Kevin Gonzalez Mele (70)
Sat 17/02/24Garstang H15:00W 4-2 Kevin Gonzalez Mele (16)
Blake Wood (24)
Nathan Hunt (41)
Blake Wood (59)
Sat 24/02/24Runcorn TownA15:00Postp
Sat 02/03/24South LiverpoolA15:00 
Sat 09/03/24ShelleyA15:00 
Sat 23/03/24SteetonA15:00 
Sat 30/03/24Ashton AthleticH15:00 
Mon 01/04/24NelsonA15:00 
Sat 06/04/24Darwen FCH15:00 
Sat 13/04/24Holker Old BoysA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23AFC Blackpool (H) W 2-1
Wed 02/08/23Darwen FC (A) D 2-2
Sat 05/08/23Ashton Town (H) W 2-0
Mon 07/08/23Route One Rovers (A) W 4-3
Sat 12/08/23Atherton LR (H) L 2-3
Tue 15/08/23Steeton (H) D 1-1
Sat 19/08/23Ashton Athletic (A) D 1-1
Tue 22/08/23Shelley (H) W 3-0
Sat 26/08/23Runcorn Town (H) W 4-1
Mon 28/08/23Bacup Borough (A) W 3-1
Sat 02/09/23Euxton Villa (H) L 0-2
Sat 09/09/23Garstang (A) W 2-0
Sat 16/09/23Daisy Hill (H) L 0-1
Sat 23/09/23Heaton Stannington (A) L 1-5
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 30/09/23South Liverpool (H) W 2-1
Tue 03/10/23Guiseley (A) L 1-10
(West Riding County Cup 1)
Sat 07/10/23Ashton Town (A) L 3-4
Tue 10/10/23Droylsden (H) L 3-4
(The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23Holker Old Boys (H) L 0-2
Tue 17/10/23Shelley (A) L 0-2
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23AFC Blackpool (A) W 2-1
Sat 28/10/23Euxton Villa (A) W 3-1
Sat 04/11/23Atherton LR (A) Postp
Sat 11/11/23FC St Helens (H) D 1-1
Sat 18/11/23FC St Helens (A) Postp
Sat 25/11/23FC St Helens (A) L 0-3
Tue 28/11/23Atherton LR (A) D 2-2
Sat 02/12/23Route One Rovers (H) Postp
Sat 09/12/23Runcorn Town (A) Postp
Sat 16/12/23Daisy Hill (A) L 1-3
Wed 27/12/23Nelson (H) D 2-2
Sat 13/01/24Bacup Borough (H) D 1-1
Sat 20/01/24Shelley (A) Postp
Sat 27/01/24Runcorn Town (A) Postp
Sat 03/02/24Route One Rovers (H) W 2-1
Sat 17/02/24Garstang (H) W 4-2
Sat 24/02/24Runcorn Town (A) Postp
Sat 02/03/24South Liverpool (A) 15:00
Sat 09/03/24Shelley (A) 15:00
Sat 23/03/24Steeton (A) 15:00
Sat 30/03/24Ashton Athletic (H) 15:00
Mon 01/04/24Nelson (A) 15:00
Sat 06/04/24Darwen FC (H) 15:00
Sat 13/04/24Holker Old Boys (A) 15:00

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Joe Bedford1+30020
Charles Bell10000
Jacob Bradley1+10000
Nicholas Brayshaw19+40040
Harry Brown22+30040
Ben Clarkson2+60010
Edward Croft40000
Alfie Dean6+20021
Joseph Edmonds24+12160
Timothy Edney10000
Thomas Fleming0+10000
Joe Garside0+30010
Kevin Gonzalez Mele22+218037
Niccolas Hewitt18+22010
James Hudson0+10000
Nathan Hunt27+214033
Tabish Hussain00000
Takuo Jitsukawa13+41021
Ewan Johnston10000
Harley Lambert0+151000
Jack Lane00000
Harry Loftus00000
Asa Lowe3+70000
Kamsi Madueke6+20010
Shaban Mehmeti5+30002
Jordan Moorhouse210005
James Nightingale18+10060
Joshua Parker25+10022
George Pearson28+13041
George Proctor20000
Wilf Roberts1+20000
Ben Saynor10000
Lewis Seyffert15+80020
Thomas Smith13+46001
Matthew Swift15+20031
Miguel Valsau0+10000
Blake Wood9+56011

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Isaac Khan60000

Staff Members

Name
Simon Armstrong First Aider
Simon Armstrong First Aider
Sam Dexter Manager
Matthew Fryer Coach
Niccolas Hewitt Coach
David Houlston First Aider
David Houlston First Aider
Jamie Stones Coach

Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
Joe Bedford1+30
Charles Bell (GK)10
Jacob Bradley1+10
Nicholas Brayshaw19+40
Harry Brown22+30
Ben Clarkson2+60
Edward Croft40
Alfie Dean6+20
Joseph Edmonds24+12
Timothy Edney (GK)10
Thomas Fleming0+10
Joe Garside0+30
Kevin Gonzalez Mele22+218
Niccolas Hewitt18+22
James Hudson0+10
Nathan Hunt27+214
Tabish Hussain27+214
Takuo Jitsukawa13+41
Ewan Johnston10
Harley Lambert0+151
Jack Lane0+151
Harry Loftus0+151
Asa Lowe3+70
Kamsi Madueke6+20
Shaban Mehmeti5+30
Jordan Moorhouse (GK)210
James Nightingale18+10
Joshua Parker25+10
George Pearson28+13
George Proctor20
Wilf Roberts1+20
Ben Saynor (GK)10
Lewis Seyffert15+80
Thomas Smith13+46
Matthew Swift15+20
Miguel Valsau0+10
Blake Wood9+56

Former Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
Isaac Khan (GK)60

Staff Members

Name
Simon Armstrong First Aider
Simon Armstrong First Aider
Sam Dexter Manager
Matthew Fryer Coach
Niccolas Hewitt Coach
David Houlston First Aider
David Houlston First Aider
Jamie Stones Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: MPM Stadium

Address: Ben Rhydding Sports Club, Leeds Road, Ilkley, West Yorkshire

Postcode: LS29 8AW

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: £6. Concessions £3 . Cash and cards accepted.

Programme Price: £2

Directions: Ben Rhydding Sports Club is situated on the A65 approximately 2 miles East of Ilkley.

Leave the M62 and join the M606 bearing right after approximately 3 miles onto Chase Way/A6177 (following signs for M606/M62/M1/Eurocam Technology Park). Continue on the A6177 eventually taking the A650, the A6037 and the A6038 to Otley Road/A65. Take the left fork at The Fox (public house) roundabout continuing on the A65 until the roundabout at the A660. Take the 1st exit travelling towards Ilkley arriving at the ground on the right after approximately 3 miles.


Nearest Railway: Ben Rhydding (7 minute walk, 0.3 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: From Leeds take the X84 to Ilkley

Parking Facilities: Shared gravel car park at the Ben Rhydding Sports Club a short walk from the stadium.

Ground Facilities: Refreshments kiosk within the stadium.
Hot Food, Soft Drinks and Beer.
Cash and cards accepted.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: MPM Stadium

Address: Ben Rhydding Sports Club, Leeds Road, Ilkley, West Yorkshire

Postcode: LS29 8AW

Telephone:


Website: https://ilkleytown.net

Twitter: @ilkleytown


Registered Colours: Yellow Shirts, Navy Shorts, Yellow Socks.

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Pink Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks.

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Blue Shirt, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks


Secretary: Billy Hutchison

Chairman: Robert Brown

Manager: Sam Dexter

Programme Editor: Matthew Lambe

Committee / Directors: Robert Brown, Richard Giles, Chris Johns, Miranda Foster, Iain McDonnell, Steve Curran, James Thomson. Billy Hutchison


County Affiliation: West Riding FA

Year Formed: 1948 (As Ilkley Rangers)

Record Attendance: 499

Previous Leagues:

Harrogate &
District Football League
West Yorkshire Football League

Honours:

Wharfedale &
District Challenge Cup

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners