P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
30 | 7 | 4 | 19 | 34 | 70 | 25 |
P | W | D | L | F | A |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 10 |
Date | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|
16/03/24 | Ashton Athletic (A) | L 1-3 |
09/03/24 | Ilkley Town (H) | L 0-1 |
24/02/24 | Nelson (H) | L 1-2 |
20/02/24 | South Liverpool (H) | W 4-3 |
17/02/24 | Runcorn Town (A) | L 0-1 |
03/02/24 | Runcorn Town (H) | W 1-0 |
Date | Opponent | K.O. |
---|---|---|
23/03/24 | Euxton Villa (H) | 15:00 |
27/03/24 | Bacup Borough (A) | 20:00 |
01/04/24 | Holker Old Boys (H) | 15:00 |
13/04/24 | Ashton Town (H) | 15:00 |
Community side looking to come out of their Shell(ey)s in the NWCFL | |
After a summer of swings and roundabouts, gaffer Howard Cartledge shines a light on the way forward for Shelley |
NWCFL side win Groundsman of 2019 for Steps 5 & 6 | |
Brilliant news! Shelley's Groundsman has won the award for 2019 |
Berry has had to adapt to player lifestyles in recent years | |
Shelley manager Ash Berry talk about life over the last 10 years |
Shelley named Grounds Team of the Year | |
National award for teams at step five and six won by NWCFL club |
Date | Opposition | H/A | K.O. | Score | Goalscorers |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sat 29/07/23 | Euxton Villa | A | 15:00 | L 0-3 | |
Tue 01/08/23 | Route One Rovers | H | 20:00 | L 0-3 | |
Sat 05/08/23 | AFC Blackpool | A | 15:00 | W 1-0 | Cyrus Rowe (85) |
Tue 08/08/23 | Daisy Hill | H | 20:00 | L 0-3 | |
Sat 12/08/23 | Ashton Town | A | 15:00 | L 1-9 | Thomas Clarke (70) |
Tue 15/08/23 | Nelson | A | 19:45 | L 1-4 | James Bootland (80) |
Sat 19/08/23 | FC St Helens | H | 15:00 | L 0-2 | |
Tue 22/08/23 | Ilkley Town | A | 20:00 | L 0-3 | |
Sat 26/08/23 | Darwen FC | A | 15:00 | D 3-3 | James Bootland (15) Jenson McAliskey (20) Jacob Hawke (45+1) |
Mon 28/08/23 | Atherton LR | A | 15:00 | D 0-0 | |
Sat 02/09/23 | Steeton | H | 15:00 | W 3-2 | Daniel Lockwood (15) Ethan Nixon (60) James Bootland (65) |
Sat 09/09/23 | South Liverpool | A | 15:00 | L 1-2 | James Bootland (90+4) |
Tue 12/09/23 | Droylsden | A | 19:45 | L 0-3 | |
(The Edward Case Cup P) | |||||
Sat 16/09/23 | Garstang | A | 15:00 | L 0-2 | |
Sat 23/09/23 | Route One Rovers | A | 15:00 | L 2-3 | James Bootland (14) Chay Searston (64) |
Sat 30/09/23 | Darwen FC | H | 15:00 | L 0-1 | |
Sat 07/10/23 | Ashton Athletic | H | 15:00 | L 2-3 | Akram Lasalire (55) James Bootland (89) |
Sat 14/10/23 | Steeton | A | 15:00 | L 0-2 | |
Tue 17/10/23 | Ilkley Town | H | 19:45 | W 2-0 | Morgan East (5) Innocent Huly (60) |
(The Macron Cup 1) | |||||
Sat 21/10/23 | Bacup Borough | H | 15:00 | W 3-2 | Akram Lasalire (24) Adam Daffern (45) George Whittaker (90+4) |
Sat 28/10/23 | Garstang | H | 15:00 | D 3-3 | James Bootland (10) James Bootland (85) Chay Searston (90+3) |
Tue 31/10/23 | Denaby Main | A | 19:45 | W 4-3 | Daniel Lockwood (35) Thomas Rose (75) Chay Shearston (80) Curtis Broadfield (85) |
(Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup 2) | |||||
(To be played at Shelley FC) | |||||
Sat 04/11/23 | Holker Old Boys | A | 15:00 | D 2-2 | Antony Leech (60) Thomas Clarke (90+6) |
Sat 11/11/23 | Daisy Hill | A | 15:00 | W 2-0 | James Bootland (30) Curtis Broadfield (60) |
Sat 18/11/23 | Barnoldswick Town | H | 15:00 | L 0-4 | |
(The Macron Cup 2) | |||||
Tue 21/11/23 | Atherton LR | H | 20:00 | L 0-3 | |
Sat 25/11/23 | Athersley Recreation | H | 15:00 | W 5-3 | Antony Leech (25) Akram Lasalire (36) George Whittaker (49) Akram Lasalire (60) Akram Lasalire (89) |
(Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup 3) | |||||
Sat 02/12/23 | Runcorn Town | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 09/12/23 | Ashton Athletic | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 16/12/23 | Nelson | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Tue 26/12/23 | AFC Blackpool | H | 15:00 | W 2-1 | Daniel Lockwood (4) George Whittaker (30) |
Sat 06/01/24 | FC St Helens | A | 15:00 | L 1-4 | Joe Jagger (63) |
Wed 10/01/24 | Penistone Church | A | 19:45 | L 2-3 | Thomas Rose (19) Curtis Broadfield (25) |
(Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup QF) | |||||
Sat 20/01/24 | Ilkley Town | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 03/02/24 | Runcorn Town | H | 15:00 | W 1-0 | Adam Daffern (52) |
Sat 10/02/24 | Ashton Athletic | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 17/02/24 | Runcorn Town | A | 15:00 | L 0-1 | |
Tue 20/02/24 | South Liverpool | H | 19:45 | W 4-3 | Joe Jagger (18) Matthew Waller (25) Kristian Hargreaves (50) Matthew Waller (70) |
Sat 24/02/24 | Nelson | H | 15:00 | L 1-2 | Joe Jagger (60) |
Sat 02/03/24 | Bacup Borough | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 09/03/24 | Ilkley Town | H | 15:00 | L 0-1 | |
Sat 16/03/24 | Ashton Athletic | A | 15:00 | L 1-3 | Thomas Radley (4) |
Sat 23/03/24 | Euxton Villa | H | 15:00 | ||
Wed 27/03/24 | Bacup Borough | A | 20:00 | ||
Mon 01/04/24 | Holker Old Boys | H | 15:00 | ||
Sat 13/04/24 | Ashton Town | H | 15:00 |
Date | Opposition | KO/Score | |
---|---|---|---|
Sat 29/07/23 | Euxton Villa (A) | L 0-3 | |
Tue 01/08/23 | Route One Rovers (H) | L 0-3 | |
Sat 05/08/23 | AFC Blackpool (A) | W 1-0 | |
Tue 08/08/23 | Daisy Hill (H) | L 0-3 | |
Sat 12/08/23 | Ashton Town (A) | L 1-9 | |
Tue 15/08/23 | Nelson (A) | L 1-4 | |
Sat 19/08/23 | FC St Helens (H) | L 0-2 | |
Tue 22/08/23 | Ilkley Town (A) | L 0-3 | |
Sat 26/08/23 | Darwen FC (A) | D 3-3 | |
Mon 28/08/23 | Atherton LR (A) | D 0-0 | |
Sat 02/09/23 | Steeton (H) | W 3-2 | |
Sat 09/09/23 | South Liverpool (A) | L 1-2 | |
Tue 12/09/23 | Droylsden (A) | L 0-3 | |
(The Edward Case Cup P) | |||
Sat 16/09/23 | Garstang (A) | L 0-2 | |
Sat 23/09/23 | Route One Rovers (A) | L 2-3 | |
Sat 30/09/23 | Darwen FC (H) | L 0-1 | |
Sat 07/10/23 | Ashton Athletic (H) | L 2-3 | |
Sat 14/10/23 | Steeton (A) | L 0-2 | |
Tue 17/10/23 | Ilkley Town (H) | W 2-0 | |
(The Macron Cup 1) | |||
Sat 21/10/23 | Bacup Borough (H) | W 3-2 | |
Sat 28/10/23 | Garstang (H) | D 3-3 | |
Tue 31/10/23 | Denaby Main (A) | W 4-3 | |
(Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup 2) | |||
Sat 04/11/23 | Holker Old Boys (A) | D 2-2 | |
Sat 11/11/23 | Daisy Hill (A) | W 2-0 | |
Sat 18/11/23 | Barnoldswick Town (H) | L 0-4 | |
(The Macron Cup 2) | |||
Tue 21/11/23 | Atherton LR (H) | L 0-3 | |
Sat 25/11/23 | Athersley Recreation (H) | W 5-3 | |
(Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup 3) | |||
Sat 02/12/23 | Runcorn Town (H) | Postp | |
Sat 09/12/23 | Ashton Athletic (A) | Postp | |
Sat 16/12/23 | Nelson (H) | Postp | |
Tue 26/12/23 | AFC Blackpool (H) | W 2-1 | |
Sat 06/01/24 | FC St Helens (A) | L 1-4 | |
Wed 10/01/24 | Penistone Church (A) | L 2-3 | |
(Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup QF) | |||
Sat 20/01/24 | Ilkley Town (H) | Postp | |
Sat 03/02/24 | Runcorn Town (H) | W 1-0 | |
Sat 10/02/24 | Ashton Athletic (A) | Postp | |
Sat 17/02/24 | Runcorn Town (A) | L 0-1 | |
Tue 20/02/24 | South Liverpool (H) | W 4-3 | |
Sat 24/02/24 | Nelson (H) | L 1-2 | |
Sat 02/03/24 | Bacup Borough (A) | Postp | |
Sat 09/03/24 | Ilkley Town (H) | L 0-1 | |
Sat 16/03/24 | Ashton Athletic (A) | L 1-3 | |
Sat 23/03/24 | Euxton Villa (H) | 15:00 | |
Wed 27/03/24 | Bacup Borough (A) | 20:00 | |
Mon 01/04/24 | Holker Old Boys (H) | 15:00 | |
Sat 13/04/24 | Ashton Town (H) | 15:00 |
Player Name | Appearances | Goals | Reds | Yellows | Mom |
Name | ||
---|---|---|
Christopher Clayton | First Aider | |
Dominic McDonald-Webster | Coach | |
Sam Taylor | Coach | |
Mark Wright | Coach | |
Matthew Wright | Manager |
Player Name | Apps | Goals |
William Alderton | 9+3 | 0 |
James Allan | 9+3 | 0 |
Louis Andre | 11+5 | 0 |
Edson Bangali | 11+5 | 0 |
Richard Basha | 0+3 | 0 |
Niall Bent | 9+4 | 0 |
Craig Billington | 0+1 | 0 |
James Bootland | 30+1 | 9 |
Curtis Broadfield | 12+6 | 3 |
Jacob Buchanan | 2+2 | 0 |
Edward Busfield | 1+6 | 0 |
Oliver Castle | 1+4 | 0 |
Thomas Clarke | 10+6 | 2 |
Adam Daffern | 22+6 | 2 |
Declan Dawson | 8+1 | 0 |
Paul Day (GK) | 34 | 0 |
Morgan East | 9+8 | 1 |
Nathan Fletcher | 9+8 | 1 |
Allan Greenwood | 11+4 | 0 |
Kieran Haigh | 1 | 0 |
Matthew Hainsworth | 6+3 | 0 |
Kristian Hargreaves | 2 | 1 |
Jacob Hawke | 10+5 | 1 |
Innocent Huly | 5+3 | 1 |
Adrian Igielski | 2+2 | 0 |
Joe Jagger | 7 | 3 |
Thomas Jenkinson | 0+2 | 0 |
Dominic Kubinski (GK) | 2 | 0 |
Akram Lasalire | 11+4 | 5 |
Antony Leech | 28+2 | 2 |
Daniel Lockwood | 24 | 3 |
Jenson McAliskey | 18+3 | 1 |
Dominic McDonald-Webster | 18+3 | 1 |
Adam Mirza | 0+2 | 0 |
George Mwale | 1+1 | 0 |
Wayne Ndlovu | 1+1 | 0 |
Justeace Nichols-Holness | 0+1 | 0 |
Ethan Nixon | 2 | 1 |
Thomas Radley | 3 | 1 |
Sheiden Rodgers | 3 | 1 |
Thomas Rose | 29+2 | 2 |
Cyrus Rowe | 0+3 | 1 |
Chay Searston | 9+1 | 3 |
Stephen Smith | 2 | 0 |
Cain Tailford | 1+2 | 0 |
Jugal Thapa | 11+14 | 0 |
Zack Turner | 11+14 | 0 |
Kymarley Vincent | 0+2 | 0 |
Daniel Vinten | 12+4 | 0 |
Zak Waddington | 0+3 | 0 |
Harris Walker | 2+5 | 0 |
Matthew Waller | 3 | 2 |
Hayden Webster | 8+5 | 0 |
George Whittaker | 28+3 | 3 |
Player Name | Apps | Goals |
Name | ||
---|---|---|
Christopher Clayton | First Aider | |
Dominic McDonald-Webster | Coach | |
Sam Taylor | Coach | |
Mark Wright | Coach | |
Matthew Wright | Manager |
Ground: The Stafflex Arena
Address: Storthes Hall Park, Storthes Hall Lane, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire
Postcode: HD8 0WA
Telephone: 07931 853881
Midweek Night: Tuesday
2023/24 Admission Prices: £5.00
Programme Price: £2.00
Directions: M62 to Huddersfield then A629 towards Sheffield out of Huddersfield. Right turn signposted University Student Village onto Storthes Hall Lane. Turn left into student village complex and follow the road over a series of speed humps until turning left at a sign for The Stafflex Arena. The ground is along this lane.
Nearest Railway: Brockholes (2.5 miles), Stocksmoor (2.3 miles), Huddersfield (5.2 miles)
Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 398 - Huddersfield University to Storthes Hall Park
Parking Facilities: On site 100 spaces (Plus overflow within walking distance)
Ground Facilities: Bar (Licenced), Cafe (Hot & Cold Food on match days), Toilets (Including disabled). 1 side with stands with 3 sides hard standing
Additional Visitor Information:
Legal Entity: Limited Company: C/N 07528378
Ground: The Stafflex Arena
Address: Storthes Hall Park, Storthes Hall Lane, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire
Postcode: HD8 0WA
Telephone: 07931 853881
Website: http://www.shelleyfc.co.uk
Twitter: @shelley_fc
Registered Colours: Red & Black Striped Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks
Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirt, Purple Shorts, Purple Socks
Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks
Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks
Secretary: Mathew Wright
Chairman: Craig Leslie
Manager: Mathew Wright
Programme Editor:
Committee / Directors: Craig Leslie, John Lee Henton, John Ashley Berry
County Affiliation: Sheffield FA
Year Formed: 1903
Record Attendance: 320, v FC United (July 2013)
Previous Leagues:
Huddersfield &
District League
West Yorkshire League
Honours:
1904/05 Championship Runners-up
1928/29 Huddersfield &
District Division 2 winners
1960/61 Huddersfield &
District Division 3 winners
1960/61 Groom Cup winners
1986/87 Huddersfield &
District Division 3 winners
2009/10 Huddersfield &
District Division 4 winners
2009/10 Groom Cup winners
2010/11 Huddersfield &
District Division 3 winners
2010/11 Groom Cup winners
2011/12 West Yorkshire League Division 2 winners
2012/13 West Yorkshire League Division 1 runners up
2014/15 Huddersfield Challenge Cup Final runners up