Whitchurch Alport

FORMED
1946
MANAGER
Matt Burton
GROUND
Yockings Park
TWITTER
@alportfc

Current Position: 9th

P W D L F A Pts
24 9 6 9 37 35 33

Current Form: 17th

P W D L F A
6 1 1 4 4 9

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
25/01/20Bootle (H)L 0-1
18/01/20Longridge Town (H)L 1-2
15/01/20Litherland REMYCA (A)W 3-0
11/01/20Squires Gate (A)D 0-0
04/01/20Runcorn Town (H)L 0-3
28/12/19Charnock Richard (H)L 0-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
01/02/20Congleton Town (A)15:00
03/02/20Winsford United (A)19:45
15/02/20Northwich Victoria (H)15:00
19/02/20Longridge Town (A)20:00
22/02/20Skelmersdale United (H)15:00
29/02/201874 Northwich (A)15:00

Latest News:

Luke Goddard takes up top role at NWCFL Premier Division side
Goddard takes up the Chairman role at Whitchurch Alport
NWCFL Premier Division manger steps down
Whitchurch Alport long-term manager Luke Goddard has decided to step aside to assist the club with other roles
Matt Burton is back in management
Former FC Oswestry Town manager has been confirmed as Whitchurch Alport joint-manager
Whitchurch Co-Chairman steps down
Ed Whitby has stepped down from the role at the NWCFL Premier Division side

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 03/08/19Northwich Victoria A15:00W 1-0 Sean Griffiths (90+3)
Mon 05/08/19Hanley Town H19:45W 4-1 Alex Hughes (12)
Alex Hughes (20)
Alex Hughes (47)
Arron Johns (76)
Sat 10/08/19Malvern Town A15:00W 2-1 Alex Hughes (15)
Arron Johns (30)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 17/08/19Padiham A15:00W 4-1 Joe Cuff (12)
Steve Jones (53)
Joe Cuff (69)
Joe Cuff (88)
Mon 19/08/19Congleton Town H19:45D 1-1 Alex Hughes (9)
Sat 24/08/19Coleshill Town A15:00W 3-0 Alex Hughes (28)
Dylan Bath (70)
Joe Cuff (80)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Mon 26/08/19Skelmersdale United A15:00W 3-2 Jud Ellis (50)
Jud Ellis (61)
Jud Ellis (83)
Sat 07/09/19Leek Town H15:00L 0-2
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Sat 14/09/19Nuneaton Griff H15:00W 4-1 Joe Cuff (4)
Steve Jones (24)
Steve Jones (39)
Steve Jones (73)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Mon 16/09/19Burscough H19:45W 4-0 Own Goal (48)
Dylan Bath (50)
Leon Ashman (63)
Alex Hughes (82)
Tue 24/09/19Shrewsbury Town A19:30W 3-1 Arron Johns (53)
Arron Johns (55)
Steve Jones (88)
  (Shropshire Senior Cup F)
Fri 27/09/19BootleA20:00Postp
Mon 30/09/191874 NorthwichH19:45Postp
Sat 05/10/19Barnoldswick Town A15:00W 4-2 Stephen Jones (5)
Jud Ellis (54)
Stephen Jones (58)
David Howarth (89)
Tue 08/10/19Bootle A19:45L 0-1
Sat 12/10/19Droitwich Spa A15:00L 0-2
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Wed 16/10/19Avro A20:00W 2-1 Daniel Skelton (14)
Aaron Johns (46)
Sat 26/10/19Squires GateH15:00Postp
Mon 28/10/19Irlam H19:45D 1-1 Sean Griffiths (80)
Sat 02/11/19Charnock Richard A15:00L 0-4
Mon 04/11/19Squires Gate H20:00W 3-2 Dan Skelton (56)
Steve Jones (71)
Alex Hughes (90+1p)
Sat 09/11/19ShelleyH15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Mon 11/11/19Litherland REMYCAH19:45Postp
Sat 16/11/19Shelley H15:00L 2-3 Sean Griffiths (11)
Joe Cuff (30)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Mon 18/11/191874 NorthwichH19:45Postp
Sat 23/11/19Ashton Athletic A15:00D 3-3 David Howarth (37)
Joe Cuff (69)
David Parton (90+5)
Tue 26/11/19Rylands A19:45L 1-2 David Howarth (17)
Sat 30/11/19Barnoldswick Town H15:00D 1-1 Dave Howarth (36)
Mon 02/12/191874 Northwich H19:45L 0-1
Mon 09/12/19Litherland REMYCA H19:45D 1-1 Joe Cuff (11)
Sat 14/12/19Burscough A15:00L 0-2
Wed 18/12/19Sandbach United A19:45WON
  (Commander Ethelston Charity Cup QF)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Whitchurch Alport won 4-5 on pens)
Sat 21/12/19Skelmersdale UnitedH15:00Postp
Thu 26/12/19Winsford UnitedA15:00Postp
Sat 28/12/19Charnock Richard H15:00L 0-3
Sat 04/01/20Runcorn Town H15:00L 0-3
Mon 06/01/20Skelmersdale UnitedH19:45Postp
Sat 11/01/20Squires Gate A15:00D 0-0
Wed 15/01/20Litherland REMYCA A19:45W 3-0 Alex Hughes (8)
Daniel Skelton (55)
Alex Hughes (58)
Sat 18/01/20Longridge Town H15:00L 1-2 Steve Jones (29p)
Sat 25/01/20Bootle H15:00L 0-1
Sat 01/02/20Congleton TownA15:00 
Mon 03/02/20Winsford UnitedA19:45 
Sat 15/02/20Northwich VictoriaH15:00 
Wed 19/02/20Longridge TownA20:00 
Sat 22/02/20Skelmersdale UnitedH15:00 
Sat 29/02/201874 NorthwichA15:00 
Sat 07/03/20RylandsH15:00 
Sat 14/03/20IrlamA15:00 
Sat 21/03/20AvroH15:00 
Sat 04/04/20Runcorn TownA15:00 
Sat 11/04/20PadihamH15:00 
Mon 13/04/20Winsford UnitedH15:00 
Sat 18/04/20Hanley TownA15:00 
Sat 25/04/20Ashton AthleticH15:00 
TBCLongridge TownA 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
03/08/19Northwich Vics (A) W 1-0
05/08/19Hanley Town (H) W 4-1
10/08/19Malvern Town (A) W 2-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
17/08/19Padiham (A) W 4-1
19/08/19Congleton Town (H) D 1-1
24/08/19Coleshill Town (A) W 3-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
26/08/19Skelmersdale Utd (A) W 3-2
07/09/19Leek Town (H) L 0-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
14/09/19Nuneaton Griff (H) W 4-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
16/09/19Burscough (H) W 4-0
24/09/19Shrewsbury Town (A) W 3-1
(Shropshire Senior Cup F)
27/09/19Bootle (A) Postp
30/09/191874 Northwich (H) Postp
05/10/19Barnoldswick Tn (A) W 4-2
08/10/19Bootle (A) L 0-1
12/10/19Droitwich Spa (A) L 0-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
16/10/19Avro (A) W 2-1
26/10/19Squires Gate (H) Postp
28/10/19Irlam (H) D 1-1
02/11/19Charnock Rich (A) L 0-4
04/11/19Squires Gate (H) W 3-2
09/11/19Shelley (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
11/11/19Lith REMYCA (H) Postp
16/11/19Shelley (H) L 2-3
(The Macron Cup 2)
18/11/191874 Northwich (H) Postp
23/11/19Ashton Athletic (A) D 3-3
26/11/19Rylands (A) L 1-2
30/11/19Barnoldswick Tn (H) D 1-1
02/12/191874 Northwich (H) L 0-1
09/12/19Lith REMYCA (H) D 1-1
14/12/19Burscough (A) L 0-2
18/12/19Sandbach (A) W
(Commander Ethelston Charity Cup QF)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Whitchurch Alp won 4-5 on pens)
21/12/19Skelmersdale Utd (H) Postp
26/12/19Winsford United (A) Postp
28/12/19Charnock Rich (H) L 0-3
04/01/20Runcorn Town (H) L 0-3
06/01/20Skelmersdale Utd (H) Postp
11/01/20Squires Gate (A) D 0-0
15/01/20Lith REMYCA (A) W 3-0
18/01/20Longridge Town (H) L 1-2
25/01/20Bootle (H) L 0-1
01/02/20Congleton Town (A) 15:00
03/02/20Winsford United (A) 19:45
15/02/20Northwich Vics (H) 15:00
19/02/20Longridge Town (A) 20:00
22/02/20Skelmersdale Utd (H) 15:00
29/02/201874 Northwich (A) 15:00
07/03/20Rylands (H) 15:00
14/03/20Irlam (A) 15:00
21/03/20Avro (H) 15:00
04/04/20Runcorn Town (A) 15:00
11/04/20Padiham (H) 15:00
13/04/20Winsford United (H) 15:00
18/04/20Hanley Town (A) 15:00
25/04/20Ashton Athletic (H) 15:00
TBCLongridge Town (A)

Matchday Information

Ground: Yockings Park

Address: Black Park Road, Whitchurch, Shropshire

Postcode: SY13 1PG

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Monday

2019/20 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £4 Concessions, £1 Children, Under 13`s free with a paying Adult

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: From the North either A41 or A49 into town. At main set of traffic lights turn first left (sign posted Whitchurch Alport FC) into Talbot Street, follow a long to Black Park Road, ground on the left.
From the East A525 into Whitchurch, under the railway bridge and turn right into Queens Road, first left into Sainsbury Road then first right into Talbot Street than as above.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Whitchurch

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Sadly there is no bus route near to Yockings Park

Parking Facilities: Parking is restricted at Yockings Park, with around 50 spaces free of charge. Get there early!

Ground Facilities: Yockings Park has a bar, two separate snack bars, seating for around 150 and disabled toilet facilities located inside the clubhouse with ladies and gents. Fully insured children's play area.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Yockings Park

Address: Black Park Road, Whitchurch, Shropshire

Postcode: SY13 1PG

Telephone:


Website: http://www.whitchurchalportfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @alportfc


Registered Colours: Red & White Shirts, Red Shorts, Red & White Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Turquoise Shirt, Turquoise Shorts, Turquoise Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue & White Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue & White Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Laura Thelwell

Chairman: Ryan Jardine

Manager: Matt Burton

Programme Editor: Martin Wild

Committee / Directors: Peter Wainwright, Ryan Jardine, Andrew Hough, Martin Wild, John Allman, Marc Haller, Colin Sandland, Matt Parkes, Tim Reid, Neil Spencer, Tom Sheridan, June Burgess, Paul Jackson, Steve Maclean, Lester Shore, Phil Baldwin, Chris Baldwin, Emma Baldwin


County Affiliation: Shropshire

Year Formed: 1946

Record Attendance: 797 v Leek Town (FA Cup, September 2019)

Previous Leagues:

Cheshire League
Mercian League

Honours:

Shropshire County FA Challenge Premier Cup Winners: 1969/70, 1971/72, 1977/78, 1981/82, 1997/98, 2008/09
Shropshire County FA Challenge Cup Winners: 1950/51, 1953/54, 1957/58
Welsh FA Amateur Cup Winners: 1973/74
West Cheshire League Champions: 1969/70
North West Counties Football League Play Off Winners 2017/18
The Huddersfield Cup Winners 2018/19

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners