Avro

FORMED
1936
MANAGER
Alex Frost
GROUND
Vestacare Stadium
TWITTER
@avrofc

Current Position: 2nd

P W D L F A Pts
30 19 4 7 51 24 61

Current Form: 5th

P W D L F A
6 3 2 1 11 6

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
04/02/23Padiham (A)W 1-0
01/02/23Burscough (H)W 3-0
28/01/23Congleton Town (A)D 0-0
25/01/23AFC Liverpool (H)D 2-2
21/01/23Pilkington (A)W 4-2
18/01/23Longridge Town (H)L 1-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
07/02/23Kendal Town (A)20:00
11/02/23Squires Gate (H)15:00
25/02/23Irlam (H)15:00
04/03/23Charnock Richard (A)15:00
11/03/23Prestwich Heys (H)15:00
18/03/23Northwich Victoria (H)15:00

Latest News:

O'Brien and Hampson depart Avro
Managerial duo leave Premier side after nearly five years in charge
Avro looking to recruit a volunteer Video Content Producer
The Oldham side are looking for someone to create video content
Avro FC are looking to recruit a First Team Media Officer
A great opportunity for someone who is media-minded to get in, or back in, to the game.
Avro FC looking to recruit a Club Administration Officer
Avro looking to appoint for a key position within the club

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Northwich Victoria A15:00W 1-0 Liam Ellis (59)
Tue 02/08/22Winsford United A19:45W 3-0 Michael Afuye (36)
Max Davidson (46)
Callum Mahoney (61)
Sat 06/08/22Irlam A15:00W 4-0 Ethan Sutcliffe (4)
Geffry Ebhote (17)
Joe Rathbone (45+1p)
Jake Cottrell (62)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Wed 10/08/22Padiham H19:45W 3-0 Ethan Sutcliffe (50)
Michael Afuye (77)
Jake Cottrell (90+3)
Sat 13/08/22Lower Breck H15:00W 1-0 Jake Cottrell (57)
Tue 16/08/22Barnoldswick Town A19:45W 3-0 Geffry Ebhote (21)
Michael Afuye (89)
Jake Cottrell (90+2p)
Sat 20/08/22Albion Sports H15:00D 0-0
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 23/08/22Bury AFCH19:45Postp
Wed 24/08/22Albion Sports A19:45WON
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P R)
  (0-0 AET, 0-0 after 90 mins, Avro won 2-4 on pens)
Fri 26/08/22Emley A19:45LOST Ethan Sutcliffe (44)
Michael Afuye (90)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Emley won 4-3 on pens)
Mon 29/08/22Longridge Town A15:00W 4-0 Michael Afuye (12)
Liam Ellis (26)
Michael Afuye (44)
Sam Rathbone (58)
Sat 03/09/22Guiseley A15:00L 1-2 Liam Ellis (21)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Wed 07/09/22Congleton Town H19:45L 0-2
Sat 10/09/22Ashton AthleticA15:00Postp
Tue 13/09/22Burscough A19:45W 3-1 Kane Wallwork (75)
Lee Knight (77)
Liam Ellis (88)
Sat 17/09/22Charnock Richard H15:00W 2-1 Kane Wallwork (16)
Liam Ellis (60p)
Sat 24/09/22Wythenshawe Town H15:00L 0-2
Sat 01/10/22Prestwich Heys A15:00L 0-1
Sat 08/10/22Bury AFC A15:00W 1-0 Sam Rathbone (74)
Wed 12/10/22Chadderton H19:45W 2-0 Liam Ellis (16)
Jake Cottrell (90+3)
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 22/10/22Ashton Athletic H15:00W 6-2 Michael Afuye (8)
Jake Cottrell (14)
Liam Ellis (44)
Liam Ellis (53)
Kane Wallwork (56)
Liam Ellis (73)
Wed 26/10/22Squires Gate A19:45L 1-2 Bradley Sullivan (88)
Sat 29/10/22AFC Liverpool A15:00L 0-1
Wed 02/11/22Litherland REMYCA H19:45W 1-0 Jake Cottrell (79)
Sat 05/11/22West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00W 3-0 Ethan Sutcliffe (13)
Michael Afuye (63)
Kane Wallwork (81)
Sat 12/11/22Irlam A15:00W 2-1 Ethan Sutcliffe (24)
Max Davidson (89)
Wed 16/11/22Glossop North End H19:45LOST
  (Manchester Premier Cup QF)
  (0-0 after 90 mins, Glossop North End won 2-4 on pens)
Sat 19/11/22Stockport Georgians H15:00WON
  (The Macron Cup 2)
  (0-0 after 90 mins, Avro won 5-3 on pens)
Tue 22/11/22Ashton Athletic N19:45W 2-1 Kane Wallwork (37)
Michael Afuye (80)
Sat 26/11/22Vauxhall Motors A15:00W 2-1 Max Davidson (23)
Muis Bibire Bello (62)
Sat 03/12/22Litherland REMYCA A15:00W 1-0 Courtney Meppen-Walter (51)
Wed 07/12/22Kendal Town H19:45W 1-0 Ethan Sutcliffe (25)
Sat 10/12/22PilkingtonA15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 17/12/22Kendal TownA15:00Postp
Wed 28/12/22FC Isle of Man H19:45L 0-1
Fri 06/01/23Lower Breck A19:45D 2-2 Enoch Likoy (45)
Kane Wallwork (90+3)
Wed 11/01/23Bury AFC H19:45D 2-2 Michael Afuye (69)
Jake Cottrell (90+9p)
Sat 14/01/23PadihamA15:00Postp
Wed 18/01/23Longridge Town H19:45L 1-2 Bradley Sullivan (44)
Sat 21/01/23Pilkington A15:00W 4-2 Joe Rathbone (15)
Joe Rathbone (24)
Max McCarthy (58)
Matthew Crothers (77)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Wed 25/01/23AFC Liverpool H19:45D 2-2 Jake Cottrell (24)
Geffry Ebhote (58)
Sat 28/01/23Congleton Town A15:00D 0-0
Wed 01/02/23Burscough H19:45W 3-0 Michael Afuye (4)
Michael Afuye (31)
Jake Cottrell (32)
Sat 04/02/23Padiham A14:00W 1-0 Bradley Sullivan (90+1)
Tue 07/02/23Kendal TownA20:00 
Sat 11/02/23Squires GateH15:00 
Sat 25/02/23IrlamH15:00 
Sat 04/03/23Charnock RichardA15:00 
Sat 11/03/23Prestwich HeysH15:00 
Sat 18/03/23Northwich VictoriaH15:00 
Sat 25/03/23West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00 
Sat 01/04/23Winsford UnitedH15:00 
Sat 08/04/23FC Isle of ManA18:00 
Sat 15/04/23Vauxhall MotorsH15:00 
Sat 22/04/23Barnoldswick TownH15:00 
TBCWythenshawe TownA 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Northwich Vics (A) W 1-0
02/08/22Winsford United (A) W 3-0
06/08/22Irlam (A) W 4-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
10/08/22Padiham (H) W 3-0
13/08/22Lower Breck (H) W 1-0
16/08/22Barnoldswick Town (A) W 3-0
20/08/22Albion Sports (H) D 0-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
23/08/22Bury AFC (H) Postp
24/08/22Albion Sports (A) W
(The Emirates F.A Cup P R)
(0-0 AET, 0-0 after 90 mins, Avro won 2-4 on pens)
26/08/22Emley (A) L
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Emley won 4-3 on pens)
29/08/22Longridge Town (A) W 4-0
03/09/22Guiseley (A) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
07/09/22Congleton Town (H) L 0-2
10/09/22Ashton Athletic (A) Postp
13/09/22Burscough (A) W 3-1
17/09/22Charnock Richard (H) W 2-1
24/09/22Wythenshawe Town (H) L 0-2
01/10/22Prestwich Heys (A) L 0-1
08/10/22Bury AFC (A) W 1-0
12/10/22Chadderton (H) W 2-0
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
22/10/22Ashton Athletic (H) W 6-2
26/10/22Squires Gate (A) L 1-2
29/10/22AFC Liverpool (A) L 0-1
02/11/22Litherland REMY (H) W 1-0
05/11/22West Dids & Chor (H) W 3-0
12/11/22Irlam (A) W 2-1
16/11/22Glossop NE (H) L
(Manchester Premier Cup QF)
(0-0 after 90 mins, Glossop NE won 2-4 on pens)
19/11/22Stkprt Georgians (H) W
(The Macron Cup 2)
(0-0 after 90 mins, Avro won 5-3 on pens)
22/11/22Ashton Athletic (A) W 2-1
26/11/22Vauxhall Mtrs (A) W 2-1
03/12/22Litherland REMY (A) W 1-0
07/12/22Kendal Town (H) W 1-0
10/12/22Pilkington (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
17/12/22Kendal Town (A) Postp
28/12/22FC Isle of Man (H) L 0-1
06/01/23Lower Breck (A) D 2-2
11/01/23Bury AFC (H) D 2-2
14/01/23Padiham (A) Postp
18/01/23Longridge Town (H) L 1-2
21/01/23Pilkington (A) W 4-2
(The Macron Cup 3)
25/01/23AFC Liverpool (H) D 2-2
28/01/23Congleton Town (A) D 0-0
01/02/23Burscough (H) W 3-0
04/02/23Padiham (A) W 1-0
07/02/23Kendal Town (A) 20:00
11/02/23Squires Gate (H) 15:00
25/02/23Irlam (H) 15:00
04/03/23Charnock Richard (A) 15:00
11/03/23Prestwich Heys (H) 15:00
18/03/23Northwich Vics (H) 15:00
25/03/23West Dids & Chor (A) 15:00
01/04/23Winsford United (H) 15:00
08/04/23FC Isle of Man (A) 18:00
15/04/23Vauxhall Mtrs (H) 15:00
22/04/23Barnoldswick Town (H) 15:00
TBCWythenshawe Town (A)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Osebi Abadaki1 +20000
Michael Afuye29 +3120710
Kane Badby *0 +30000
Alfie Belcher1 +20020
Maysan Benarbia00000
Connor Berry1 +20010
Muis Bibire Bello1 +111020
Mouhamed Camara Diop *10000
James Coates (GK)30000
Jake Cottrell3110067
Matthew Crothers6 +20 +1000
Max Davidson19 +23130
Tawab Djankpata1 +20000
Steven Drench (GK)10000
Geffry Ebhote26 +13022
Aderemi Efunnuga *00000
Liam Ellis12 +39033
Jake Forshaw *0 +10000
Oliver Froggatt *1 +10000
Alex Frost00000
Lee Grimshaw *00000
Kyle Harrop5 +30030
Max Hazeldine0 +10000
Ross Heywood (GK)00000
Jamie Hill *3 +30000
Kyle Jacobs *7 +30110
Pa Jenkins *1 +30000
Sebastian Julien00000
Nahid Kahin00000
Lee Knight *2 +61000
Tommy Lent30 +10000
Shaquille Lewys *4 +40000
Enoch Likoy4 +31010
Callum Mahoney0 +11000
Max McCarthy41000
Lewis McGill00000
Courtney Meppen-Walter *31011
Jack Morrow32 +40064
Aaron Nuttall *00000
Michael ONeill00000
Adam Owen31 +20050
Paul Phillips (GK) *00000
Louis Potts30000
Jack Poxon5 +10000
Jack Raines (GK)10000
Joe Rathbone6 +63010
Sam Rathbone23 +12021
Tom Rigby00000
Jamie Rother40100
Cai Rutledge00000
Russell Saunders (GK)10000
Grant Shenton (GK)320030
Michael Shenton10010
Malachi Slaven *00000
Luke Southerington (GK)00000
Jordan Southworth7 +40000
Kevin Spinelli1 +20000
Bradley Sullivan11 +93010
Ethan Sutcliffe *14 +106240
Dylan Switters1 +20000
Aidan Tait00000
Tayo Tek00000
Samual Unwin *10010
Kane Wallwork30 +16072
Jack Ward00000
Christopher Wild0 +10000
Lee Wilshaw20000
Jack Worrall26 +40080

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Paul Armstrong Committee Member
Liam Bambridge Committee Member
Mark Dickinson Coach
Philip Edghill Manager
Alex Frost Manager
Robert Fuller Committee Member
Mark Hutton Committee Member
Jack Lees Kitman
Charlie OBrien Committee Member
Andrew Pheby Coach
Lee Trayers Coach
Jessica Whipday Physio

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Osebi Abadaki1 +20
Michael Afuye29 +312
Kane Badby *0 +30
Alfie Belcher1 +20
Maysan Benarbia00
Connor Berry1 +20
Muis Bibire Bello1 +111
Mouhamed Camara Diop *10
James Coates (GK)30
Jake Cottrell3110
Matthew Crothers6 +20 +1
Max Davidson19 +23
Tawab Djankpata1 +20
Steven Drench (GK)10
Geffry Ebhote26 +13
Aderemi Efunnuga *00
Liam Ellis12 +39
Jake Forshaw *0 +10
Oliver Froggatt *1 +10
Alex Frost00
Lee Grimshaw *00
Kyle Harrop5 +30
Max Hazeldine0 +10
Ross Heywood (GK)00
Jamie Hill *3 +30
Kyle Jacobs *7 +30
Pa Jenkins *1 +30
Sebastian Julien00
Nahid Kahin00
Lee Knight *2 +61
Tommy Lent30 +10
Shaquille Lewys *4 +40
Enoch Likoy4 +31
Callum Mahoney0 +11
Max McCarthy41
Lewis McGill00
Courtney Meppen-Walter *31
Jack Morrow32 +40
Aaron Nuttall *00
Michael ONeill00
Adam Owen31 +20
Paul Phillips (GK) *00
Louis Potts30
Jack Poxon5 +10
Jack Raines (GK)10
Joe Rathbone6 +63
Sam Rathbone23 +12
Tom Rigby00
Jamie Rother40
Cai Rutledge00
Russell Saunders (GK)10
Grant Shenton (GK)320
Michael Shenton10
Malachi Slaven *00
Luke Southerington (GK)00
Jordan Southworth7 +40
Kevin Spinelli1 +20
Bradley Sullivan11 +93
Ethan Sutcliffe *14 +106
Dylan Switters1 +20
Aidan Tait00
Tayo Tek00
Samual Unwin *10
Kane Wallwork30 +16
Jack Ward00
Christopher Wild0 +10
Lee Wilshaw20
Jack Worrall26 +40

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Paul Armstrong Committee Member
Liam Bambridge Committee Member
Mark Dickinson Coach
Philip Edghill Manager
Alex Frost Manager
Robert Fuller Committee Member
Mark Hutton Committee Member
Jack Lees Kitman
Charlie OBrien Committee Member
Andrew Pheby Coach
Lee Trayers Coach
Jessica Whipday Physio

Matchday Information

Ground: Vestacare Stadium

Address: White Bank Road, Oldham, Greater Manchester

Postcode: OL8 3JH

Telephone: 07920 779382


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £7 Adults, £5 Concessions, Under 16`s £1

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M60 J22 then A62 towards Manchester/Failsworth. First left onto Hollins Rd – signposted Oldham South and Hollinwood. Follow Hollins Rd to junction with Oak Rd – just before petrol station – then Oak Rd to Whitebank Rd. Stadium is directly in front of you.


Nearest Railway: Mainline Rail - Manchester Victoria or Moston. Metrolink - Hollinwood (20 mins walk or bus 180 below)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 180 from Oldham Street (Stop A) Manchester city centre, to Hollins Rd/Oak Rd then walk 5 minutes down Oak Rd to stadium.

Parking Facilities: There is a free car park located at the ground. Disabled parking is also available in the ground and a blue badge must be presented and displayed.

(Club officials are around to assist in directing you where to park on matchday's.) Please don't obstruct the traffic management materials

Ground Facilities: Covered seating for over 250 and standing. Fully licensed club house and snack bar with toilets. Full disabled access and routes around the stadium.

(Stewards on hand to help and support you around the ground.)

For more information regarding our accessible stadium please contact us for a copy of our Disabled Spectators Information Action Plan.

PLEASE NOTE : ONLY ASSISTING DOGS ARE ALLOWED AND CASH PAYMENTS ONLY AT TURNSTILE.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Vestacare Stadium

Address: White Bank Road, Oldham, Greater Manchester

Postcode: OL8 3JH

Telephone: 07920 779382


Website: http://www.avrofc.co.uk

Twitter: @avrofc


Registered Colours: Blue & Black striped Shirts, White Shorts, Blue socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirt, Purple Shorts, Purple Socks

Alternative Colours: White Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Mark Hutton

Chairman: Robert Fuller

Manager: Alex Frost

Programme Editor: Liam Bambridge

Committee / Directors: Chairman: Robert Fuller President : Colin Hughes Vice President : Malcolm Todd First Team Secretary : Mark Hutton Club Operations Director/Joint Secretary: Charlie O`Brien Media Manager : Liam Bambridge Matchday Team : Malcolm Todd, Nigel Costello, Steve Rathbone, Mark Claypole, Mark Hutton, Charlie O'Brien, Rob Fuller, Paul Armstrong.


County Affiliation: Manchester FA

Year Formed: 1936

Record Attendance: 688 v Bury AFC, NWCFL Premier Division 11th January 2023

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League

Honours:

Manchester Football League
Premier Division Champions: 2009/10, 2017/18 First Division Champions: 1988/89, 2003/04 Manchester FA County Cup
1939/40, 1940/41, 1955/56, 1987/88, 1993/94, 2008/09, 2010/11, 2011/12, 2014/15, 2017/18 (record 10 times winners) The North West Counties Football League
First Division North Runners Up 2018/19.

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners