Abbey Hulton United

FORMED
1947
MANAGER
Russell Leadbetter
GROUND
Drayton Beaumont Park
TWITTER
@HultonUtd

Current Position: 10th

P W D L F A Pts
5 1 1 3 10 9 4

Current Form: Season not started yet

P W D L F A
0 0 0 0 0 0

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
16/08/22Wythenshawe Amateurs (A)L 1-3
13/08/22Foley Meir (H)W 7-1
09/08/22Ellesmere Rangers (A)L 1-2
06/08/22Stockport Georgians (H)WON
(1-1 after 90 mins, Abbey Hulton United won 7-6 on pens)
02/08/22Eccleshall (A)L 0-2
30/07/22Cheadle Town (H)D 1-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
20/08/22Stockport Georgians (H)15:00
27/08/22Khalsa Football Federation (H)15:00
29/08/22Stafford Town (H)15:00
03/09/22Alsager Town (A)15:00
06/09/22New Mills (H)19:45
10/09/22Ashville (H)15:00

Latest News:

Club legend nominated for a Sentinel/City of Stoke-on-Trent Sports Personality of the Year award
Abbey Hulton United's John Wightman has been nominated for a Sentinel/City of Stoke-on-Trent Sports Personality of the Year award
Leadbetter looking at the positives
Abbey Hulton United boss only been at the club seven months but anticipates an interesting season ahead
Macron Club of the Month Award Presentation - Abbey Hulton United
Abbey Hulton United won the Macron Club of the Month award in the First Division North for November.
Macron Player of the Month presentation - Lee Cropper
Lee Cropper of Abbey Hulton United won the Macron Player of the Month award in the First Division South for November.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Cheadle Town H15:00D 1-1 Samuel Smedley (61)
Tue 02/08/22Eccleshall A19:45L 0-2
Sat 06/08/22Stockport Georgians H15:00WON Samuel Smedley (56)
  (The Edward Case Cup 1 S)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Abbey Hulton United won 7-6 on pens)
Tue 09/08/22Ellesmere Rangers A19:45L 1-2 Shaun Rhodes (87)
Sat 13/08/22Foley Meir H15:00W 7-1 Samuel Smedley (4)
Eric Graves (19)
Liam Robinson (45+1p)
Samuel Smedley (58)
Matthew Ward (63)
Samuel Smedley (65)
Jharrell Williams (86)
Tue 16/08/22Wythenshawe Amateurs A19:45L 1-3 Own Goal (45+1)
Sat 20/08/22Stockport GeorgiansH15:00 
Sat 27/08/22Khalsa Football FederationH15:00 
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 29/08/22Stafford TownH15:00 
Sat 03/09/22Alsager TownA15:00 
Tue 06/09/22New MillsH19:45 
Sat 10/09/22AshvilleH15:00 
Tue 13/09/22BroctonA19:45 
Sat 17/09/22Abbey HeyH15:00 
Sat 01/10/22Maine RoadA15:00 
Sat 08/10/22Foley MeirA15:00 
  (The Edward Case Cup 2 S)
Sat 15/10/22Alsager TownA15:00 
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 22/10/22Stockport TownA15:00 
Sat 29/10/22BarntonH15:00 
Sat 05/11/22AshvilleA15:00 
Sat 12/11/22Cheadle Heath NomadsA15:00 
Sat 19/11/22Maine RoadH15:00 
Sat 26/11/22Alsager TownH15:00 
Sat 03/12/22New MillsA15:00 
Sat 10/12/22Sandbach UnitedH15:00 
Sat 17/12/22BarntonA15:00 
Mon 26/12/22RocesterA15:00 
Sat 07/01/23Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 
Sat 14/01/23BroctonH15:00 
Sat 21/01/23Abbey HeyA15:00 
Sat 28/01/23Foley MeirA15:00 
Sat 04/02/23Ellesmere RangersH15:00 
Sat 11/02/23Cheadle Heath NomadsH15:00 
Sat 18/02/23Sandbach UnitedA15:00 
Sat 25/02/23Stockport TownH15:00 
Sat 04/03/23Wythenshawe AmateursH15:00 
Sat 11/03/23Stockport GeorgiansA15:00 
Sat 18/03/23EccleshallH15:00 
Sat 25/03/23Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 
Sat 01/04/23Cheadle TownA15:00 
Mon 10/04/23RocesterH15:00 
Sat 15/04/23Stafford TownA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Cheadle Town (H) D 1-1
02/08/22Eccleshall (A) L 0-2
06/08/22Stkprt Georgians (H) W
(The Edward Case Cup 1 S)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Abbey Hulton Utd won 7-6 on pens)
09/08/22Ellesmere Rngrs (A) L 1-2
13/08/22Foley Meir (H) W 7-1
16/08/22Wythenshawe Am (A) L 1-3
20/08/22Stkprt Georgians (H) 15:00
27/08/22Khalsa Foot Fed (H) 15:00
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
29/08/22Stafford Town (H) 15:00
03/09/22Alsager Town (A) 15:00
06/09/22New Mills (H) 19:45
10/09/22Ashville (H) 15:00
13/09/22Brocton (A) 19:45
17/09/22Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
01/10/22Maine Road (A) 15:00
08/10/22Foley Meir (A) 15:00
(The Edward Case Cup 2 S)
15/10/22Alsager Town (A) 15:00
(The Macron Cup 1)
22/10/22Stockport Town (A) 15:00
29/10/22Barnton (H) 15:00
05/11/22Ashville (A) 15:00
12/11/22Cheadle Heath (A) 15:00
19/11/22Maine Road (H) 15:00
26/11/22Alsager Town (H) 15:00
03/12/22New Mills (A) 15:00
10/12/22Sandbach United (H) 15:00
17/12/22Barnton (A) 15:00
26/12/22Rocester (A) 15:00
07/01/23Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
14/01/23Brocton (H) 15:00
21/01/23Abbey Hey (A) 15:00
28/01/23Foley Meir (A) 15:00
04/02/23Ellesmere Rngrs (H) 15:00
11/02/23Cheadle Heath (H) 15:00
18/02/23Sandbach United (A) 15:00
25/02/23Stockport Town (H) 15:00
04/03/23Wythenshawe Am (H) 15:00
11/03/23Stkprt Georgians (A) 15:00
18/03/23Eccleshall (H) 15:00
25/03/23Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
01/04/23Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
10/04/23Rocester (H) 15:00
15/04/23Stafford Town (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Josh Bowden0 +10000
Joshua Bristow30000
Fitzroy Butler3 +20020
Adam Catalano40010
Daniel Cope2 +10010
Lee Cropper1 +10000
Kevyn Davies30010
Eric Graves21000
Samuel Hall00000
Zak Hill0 +30110
Jonathan Kapend3 +10000
Dominic Kurasik (GK)60010
Kieran Lazenby00000
Joe Lewis30010
Joshua Martin0 +10000
Ryan Pickup00000
James Redford00000
Shaun Rhodes61000
Liam Robinson61001
George Shaw00000
Samuel Smedley65002
Theo Stair0 +10000
William Tams10000
Jamie Turner00000
Jacob Vernon00000
Octavian Virlan00000
Matthew Ward61011
Jamie Weldon40010
Lewis Wilkinson00000
Jharrell Williams1 +31010
Morgan Woolliscroft (GK)00000
Sam Wytcherley60001

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Stephen Amison 
Daniel Golden 
Russell Leadbetter 

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Josh Bowden0 +10
Joshua Bristow30
Fitzroy Butler3 +20
Adam Catalano40
Daniel Cope2 +10
Lee Cropper1 +10
Kevyn Davies30
Eric Graves21
Samuel Hall00
Zak Hill0 +30
Jonathan Kapend3 +10
Dominic Kurasik (GK)60
Kieran Lazenby00
Joe Lewis30
Joshua Martin0 +10
Ryan Pickup00
James Redford00
Shaun Rhodes61
Liam Robinson61
George Shaw00
Samuel Smedley65
Theo Stair0 +10
William Tams10
Jamie Turner00
Jacob Vernon00
Octavian Virlan00
Matthew Ward61
Jamie Weldon40
Lewis Wilkinson00
Jharrell Williams1 +31
Morgan Woolliscroft (GK)00
Sam Wytcherley60

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Stephen Amison 
Daniel Golden 
Russell Leadbetter 

Matchday Information

Ground: Drayton Beaumont Park

Address: Birches Head Road, Birches Head, Stoke On Trent, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST2 8DD

Telephone: 01782 570302


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £5 adults, £3 concesssions, under 16s free

Programme Price: on line free to view

Directions: 1. From the A500, take Leek Road A52 towards Leek
2. Turn left onto Birches Head Road
3. Go over the narrow bridge
4. Continue past the junction with Redhills Road, then turn right into the ground

* If you go over the canal bridge you have gone too far!


Nearest Railway: Stoke-on-Trent (3 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: From Hanley Bus Station to Abbey Hulton you need bus route 5 to Milton, getting off at Birches Head Road

Parking Facilities: Abbey Hulton has an on site car park for visiting supporters

Ground Facilities: The club has a licensed bar, as well as a cafe selling hot and cold food, hot and cold drinks. Club pin badges are on sale in the clubhouse. We also have a floodlit 5-a-side pitch.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Drayton Beaumont Park

Address: Birches Head Road, Birches Head, Stoke On Trent, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST2 8DD

Telephone: 01782 570302


Website: http://www.abbeyhultonutd.org

Twitter: @HultonUtd


Registered Colours: Orange Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Navy Blue Shirts, Navy Blue Shorts, Navy Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: John Wightman

Chairman: Lee Savage

Manager: Russell Leadbetter

Programme Editor: Simon Laidler

Committee / Directors: Lee Savage, John Wightman, John Agar, Mary Wightman, Liam Franklin, Sharon Franklin, Steven Buxton, Lee Wightman, Simon Laidler, Daren Foulkes, David Baskeyfield, Wayne Mellor, David Bates, Matthew White


County Affiliation: Staffordshire FA

Year Formed: 1947

Record Attendance: 605 v Stoke City (10th November 2021)

Previous Leagues:

Staffordshire County Senior League

Honours:

Burslem and Tunstall Division 2 - Runners Up 1973/1974.
Burslem and Tunstall Division 1 League Winners 1978/79
Burslem and Tunstall League Cup Winners 1978/1979
Fenton and District Division 1 Runners Up 1981/1982
Fenton and District Division 1 - League Winners, Cup Winners and Charity Cup Winners 1982/1983
Challenge Cup - Runners Up 1986/1987
Staffs County League Division 1 - League Winners, Cup Winners and Fair Play Award 1997/1998
Staffs County Senior League Premier Division - League winners and Leek Cup Winners 2016/2017.

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners