Abbey Hulton United

FORMED
1947
MANAGER
Michael Wright
GROUND
Drayton Beaumont Park
TWITTER
@HultonUtd

Current Position: 6th

P W D L F A Pts
28 11 6 11 52 52 39

Current Form: 13th

P W D L F A
6 1 3 2 10 12

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
24/02/24Stafford Town (H)L 1-4
03/02/24Cammell Laird 1907 (A)D 2-2
27/01/24Stockport Georgians (H)D 2-2
13/01/24Droylsden (H)W 3-1
26/12/23Eccleshall (H)L 1-2
19/12/23Winsford United (H)D 1-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
02/03/24New Mills (H)15:00
23/03/24Ashville (A)15:00
30/03/24Brocton (H)15:00
01/04/24Eccleshall (A)15:00
06/04/24Sandbach United (A)15:00
13/04/24Barnton (H)15:00

Latest News:

Abbey Hulton United are on the Wright Path
After a month in the role, AHU gaffer Michael Wright speaks about his aspirations for his impressive team
Managerial Change at Abbey Hulton United
The First Division South side have made the change following Russell Leadbetter's departure
Abbey Hulton United First Division South Club of the Month
Abbey Hulton United have been presented with their Club of the Month award
Liam Robinson First Division South Player of the Month September 2022
Liam Robinson of Abbey Hulton United was presented with his Player of the Month award

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Droylsden A15:00L 0-3
Tue 01/08/23Abbey Hey H19:45L 1-2 Harry Griffiths (26p)
Sat 05/08/23Market Drayton TownH15:00Postp
Wed 09/08/23Barnton A19:45W 3-1 Jamie Turner (37)
Matthew Ward (63)
Jamie Turner (90+4p)
Sat 12/08/23Stockport Georgians A15:00W 2-1 Matthew Ward (25)
Harry Griffiths (81p)
Tue 15/08/23Sandbach United H19:45D 3-3 Bradley Wilson (16)
Harry Griffiths (84)
Jack Gumbley (86)
Sat 19/08/23Stafford Town A15:00L 3-4 Daniel Allen (32)
Bradley Wilson (36)
Matthew Ward (60)
Tue 22/08/23New Mills A19:45W 5-1 Harry Griffiths (28)
Matthew Ward (33)
Bradley Wilson (40)
Jamie Turner (44)
Aiden Lloyd (90+7)
Sat 26/08/23Worcester Raiders H15:00L 1-2 Jack Gumbley (70)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 28/08/23Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00W 3-0 Matthew Ward (3)
Jay Finney (26)
Callum Griffiths (84)
Sat 02/09/23Ashville H15:00D 0-0
Tue 05/09/23Market Drayton Town H19:45L 0-2
Sat 09/09/23Stockport Town A15:00L 3-4 Matthew Ward (49)
Joe Lewis (85)
Matthew Ward (90)
Sat 16/09/23Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00D 2-2 Bradley Wilson (34)
Matthew Ward (42)
Sat 23/09/23Maine Road A15:00W 2-0 Aiden Lloyd (63)
Matthew Ward (81)
Tue 26/09/23Stafford Town H19:45L 0-2
  (Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 30/09/23Alsager Town H15:00W 1-0 Matthew Ward (47)
Sat 07/10/23Winsford United A15:00L 1-4 Harry Griffiths (73)
Tue 10/10/23Winsford United H19:45L 1-5 Daniel Allen (43)
  (The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00W 5-1 Bradley Wilson (8)
Jayden Shepherd (35)
Bradley Wilson (40)
Matthew Ward (47)
Aiden Lloyd (77)
Tue 17/10/23Stafford Town H19:45LOST Callum Griffiths (21p)
Jayden Shepherd (35)
Harry Griffiths (63p)
Matthew Plant (90+4p)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
  (4-4 after 90 mins, Stafford Town won 1-2 on pens)
Sat 21/10/23Stockport TownH15:00Postp
Sat 28/10/23Abbey Hey A15:00L 1-3 Liam Robinson (76)
Sat 04/11/23Alsager Town A15:00W 2-1 Jayden Shepherd (43)
Liam Robinson (71)
Sat 11/11/23Maine Road H15:00W 3-1 Matthew Ward (17)
Liam Robinson (63)
Liam Robinson (77)
Sat 18/11/23Winsford UnitedH15:00Postp
Sat 25/11/23Stockport Town H15:00L 1-2 Bradley Wilson (75)
Sat 02/12/23Stockport GeorgiansH15:00Postp
Sat 09/12/23Brocton A15:00L 0-5
Sat 16/12/23Market Drayton Town A15:00W 1-0 Bradley Wilson (63)
Tue 19/12/23Winsford United H19:45D 1-1 Harry Griffiths (16)
Tue 26/12/23Eccleshall H14:00L 1-2 Jamie Turner (54p)
Sat 06/01/24Cammell Laird 1907A15:00Postp
Sat 13/01/24Droylsden H15:00W 3-1 Harry Griffiths (45+3)
Matthew Ward (55)
Bradley Wilson (90+4)
Sat 20/01/24Stafford TownH15:00Postp
Sat 27/01/24Stockport Georgians H15:00D 2-2 Matthew Ward (10)
Charlie Milczarek-Grocott (74)
Sat 03/02/24Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00D 2-2 Matthew Plant (29)
Jamie Turner (69)
Sat 24/02/24Stafford Town H15:00L 1-4 Joshua Bristow (60)
Sat 02/03/24New MillsH15:00 
Sat 23/03/24AshvilleA15:00 
Sat 30/03/24BroctonH15:00 
Mon 01/04/24EccleshallA15:00 
Sat 06/04/24Sandbach UnitedA15:00 
Sat 13/04/24BarntonH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Droylsden (A) L 0-3
Tue 01/08/23Abbey Hey (H) L 1-2
Sat 05/08/23Market Drayton Town (H) Postp
Wed 09/08/23Barnton (A) W 3-1
Sat 12/08/23Stockport Georgians (A) W 2-1
Tue 15/08/23Sandbach United (H) D 3-3
Sat 19/08/23Stafford Town (A) L 3-4
Tue 22/08/23New Mills (A) W 5-1
Sat 26/08/23Worcester Raiders (H) L 1-2
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 28/08/23Cheadle Heath Nomads (H) W 3-0
Sat 02/09/23Ashville (H) D 0-0
Tue 05/09/23Market Drayton Town (H) L 0-2
Sat 09/09/23Stockport Town (A) L 3-4
Sat 16/09/23Cammell Laird 1907 (H) D 2-2
Sat 23/09/23Maine Road (A) W 2-0
Tue 26/09/23Stafford Town (H) L 0-2
(Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 30/09/23Alsager Town (H) W 1-0
Sat 07/10/23Winsford United (A) L 1-4
Tue 10/10/23Winsford United (H) L 1-5
(The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23Cheadle Heath Nomads (A) W 5-1
Tue 17/10/23Stafford Town (H) L
(The Macron Cup 1)
(4-4 after 90 mins, Stafford Town won 1-2 on pens)
Sat 21/10/23Stockport Town (H) Postp
Sat 28/10/23Abbey Hey (A) L 1-3
Sat 04/11/23Alsager Town (A) W 2-1
Sat 11/11/23Maine Road (H) W 3-1
Sat 18/11/23Winsford United (H) Postp
Sat 25/11/23Stockport Town (H) L 1-2
Sat 02/12/23Stockport Georgians (H) Postp
Sat 09/12/23Brocton (A) L 0-5
Sat 16/12/23Market Drayton Town (A) W 1-0
Tue 19/12/23Winsford United (H) D 1-1
Tue 26/12/23Eccleshall (H) L 1-2
Sat 06/01/24Cammell Laird 1907 (A) Postp
Sat 13/01/24Droylsden (H) W 3-1
Sat 20/01/24Stafford Town (H) Postp
Sat 27/01/24Stockport Georgians (H) D 2-2
Sat 03/02/24Cammell Laird 1907 (A) D 2-2
Sat 24/02/24Stafford Town (H) L 1-4
Sat 02/03/24New Mills (H) 15:00
Sat 23/03/24Ashville (A) 15:00
Sat 30/03/24Brocton (H) 15:00
Mon 01/04/24Eccleshall (A) 15:00
Sat 06/04/24Sandbach United (A) 15:00
Sat 13/04/24Barnton (H) 15:00

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Oscar Aimaro5+20000
Daniel Allen17+52041
Thomas Braithwaite18+80021
Joshua Bristow16+60050
Adam Catalano00000
Shaun Cave8+40110
Lee Cropper00000
Jay Finney11+71020
Courtney Franklyn19+30020
Max Gardner1+30000
Callum Griffiths11+72010
Harry Griffiths21+28011
Jack Gumbley302071
Zak Hill300023
Kallan Humphries-Shutt4+50010
Russell Leadbetter00000
Joe Lewis15+51040
Luke Lewis40010
Sam Lewis00000
Aiden Lloyd6+113041
Jay Lovatt3+30010
Reagan Lymer0+10000
Charlie Milczarek-Grocott4+51000
Christian Moussima3+30040
Halim Nadeem5+50020
Jake Peake0+10000
Matthew Plant20+22020
Liam Robinson0+74000
Jayden Shepherd11+53011
William Tams2+10010
Keeylin Thomas3+30040
Jamie Turner15+35034
Matthew Ward28140310
Jamie Weldon6+20002
Bradley Wilson23+59042
Jake Wood0+10000
Morgan Wooliscroft20000
Callum Woolrich00000
Michael Wright00000
Sam Wytcherley10+40020

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Kebba Bah1+10000

Staff Members

Name
Stephen Amison Coach
Russell Leadbetter Manager
Liam McHugh Coach
Liam Robinson Coach
Morgan Wooliscroft Coach
Michael Wright First Aider

Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
Oscar Aimaro5+20
Daniel Allen17+52
Thomas Braithwaite18+80
Joshua Bristow16+60
Adam Catalano16+60
Shaun Cave8+40
Lee Cropper8+40
Jay Finney11+71
Courtney Franklyn19+30
Max Gardner1+30
Callum Griffiths11+72
Harry Griffiths21+28
Jack Gumbley302
Zak Hill (GK)300
Kallan Humphries-Shutt4+50
Russell Leadbetter4+50
Joe Lewis15+51
Luke Lewis40
Sam Lewis40
Aiden Lloyd6+113
Jay Lovatt3+30
Reagan Lymer0+10
Charlie Milczarek-Grocott4+51
Christian Moussima3+30
Halim Nadeem5+50
Jake Peake0+10
Matthew Plant20+22
Liam Robinson0+74
Jayden Shepherd11+53
William Tams2+10
Keeylin Thomas3+30
Jamie Turner15+35
Matthew Ward2814
Jamie Weldon6+20
Bradley Wilson23+59
Jake Wood0+10
Morgan Wooliscroft (GK)20
Callum Woolrich20
Michael Wright20
Sam Wytcherley10+40

Former Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
Kebba Bah1+10

Staff Members

Name
Stephen Amison Coach
Russell Leadbetter Manager
Liam McHugh Coach
Liam Robinson Coach
Morgan Wooliscroft Coach
Michael Wright First Aider

Matchday Information

Ground: Drayton Beaumont Park

Address: Birches Head Road, Birches Head, Stoke On Trent, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST2 8DD

Telephone: 01782 570302


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: £6 Adults. £4 Concessions, Under 16 free

Programme Price: free online

Directions: 1. From the A500, take Leek Road A52 towards Leek
2. Turn left onto Birches Head Road
3. Go over the narrow bridge
4. Continue past the junction with Redhills Road, then turn right into the ground

* If you go over the canal bridge you have gone too far!


Nearest Railway: Stoke-on-Trent (3 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: From Hanley Bus Station to Abbey Hulton you need bus route 5 to Milton, getting off at Birches Head Road

Parking Facilities: Abbey Hulton has an on site car park for visiting supporters

Ground Facilities: The club has a licensed bar, as well as a cafe selling hot and cold food, hot and cold drinks. Club pin badges are on sale in the clubhouse. We also have a floodlit 5-a-side pitch.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Drayton Beaumont Park

Address: Birches Head Road, Birches Head, Stoke On Trent, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST2 8DD

Telephone: 01782 570302


Website: https://abbeyhultonunitedfc.co.uk

Twitter: @HultonUtd


Registered Colours: Orange Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirt, Purple Shorts, Purple Socks

Alternative Colours: Navy Blue Shirts, Navy Blue Shorts, Navy Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks


Secretary: John Wightman

Chairman: Lee Savage

Manager: Michael Wright

Programme Editor: Simon Laidler

Committee / Directors: Lee Savage, John Wightman, John Agar, Mary Wightman, Liam Franklin, Sharon Franklin, Steven Buxton, Lee Wightman, Daren Foulkes, Matthew White, Simon Laidler


County Affiliation: Staffordshire FA

Year Formed: 1947

Record Attendance: 605 v Stoke City (10th November 2021)

Previous Leagues:

Staffordshire County Senior League

Honours:

Burslem and Tunstall Division 2 - Runners Up 1973/1974.
Burslem and Tunstall Division 1 League Winners 1978/79
Burslem and Tunstall League Cup Winners 1978/1979
Fenton and District Division 1 Runners Up 1981/1982
Fenton and District Division 1 - League Winners, Cup Winners and Charity Cup Winners 1982/1983
Challenge Cup - Runners Up 1986/1987
Staffs County League Division 1 - League Winners, Cup Winners and Fair Play Award 1997/1998
Staffs County Senior League Premier Division - League winners and Leek Cup Winners 2016/2017.

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners