Cleator Moor Celtic

FORMED
Cleator Moor Celtic
MANAGER
Craig Routledge
GROUND
JBV Park
TWITTER
@CMCelticFC

Current Position: 16th

P W D L F A Pts
26 8 7 11 52 64 31

Current Form: 11th

P W D L F A
6 2 2 2 14 17

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
14/03/20Prestwich Heys (H)L 3-5
07/03/20Shelley (H)W 3-1
08/02/20Golcar United (H)D 4-4
04/02/20Ashton Town (H)L 0-3
25/01/20Pilkington (H)D 2-2
21/01/20Carlisle City (H)W 3-2
  (AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
08/04/20Garstang (A)20:00
11/04/20AFC Blackpool (H)15:00
13/04/20Holker Old Boys (H)15:00
15/04/20Nelson (H)20:00
18/04/20Ashton Town (A)15:00
22/04/20Bacup Borough (A)20:00

Latest News:

Routledge confident Celtic will finish a lot higher this season
Craig Routledge has stepped up from Assistant last season at Cleator Moor Celtic and is anticipating a strong season for the Cumbrian side
Pitch Perfect at Cleator Moor Celtic
The investment ploughs in at JBV Park as The Celts plan for the future
New management team at Cleator Moor Celtic
Cleator Moor Celtic have announced the appointment of Craig Routledge and Dene White as their new management team.
Managerial change at Cleator Moor Celtic
Cleator Moor Celtic have announced that John George has stood down as first team manager.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 03/08/19Pilkington A15:00W 3-0 James Bell (4)
Callum Birdsall (50)
Josh Charlton (80)
Tue 06/08/19AFC Blackpool A19:45D 2-2 Tom Mahone (4)
Tom Mahone (62)
Sat 10/08/19Shelley A15:00L 2-3 Own Goal (22)
Reuben Butterworth (88)
Sat 17/08/19St Helens Town A15:00L 0-6
Wed 21/08/19Steeton A20:00W 1-0 Tom Mahone (25)
Sat 24/08/19Golcar United A15:00D 1-1 Luke Close (44)
Mon 26/08/19Nelson A15:00L 0-2
Sat 07/09/19Cheadle Town H15:00L 1-2 Joshua Charlton (73)
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup 1)
Sat 14/09/19Crook Town H15:00L 0-2
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 21/09/19Garstang H15:00L 3-4 Callum Birdsall (1)
Tom Mahone (6)
Thomas Ward (13)
Sat 28/09/19Emley AFC A15:00D 1-1 Callum Birdsall (85)
Sat 05/10/19Bacup Borough H15:00W 3-2 Callum Birdsall (3)
Thomas Ward (12)
James Bell (90+2)
Sat 12/10/19Wetheriggs United A13:30W 4-0 Liam Johnston (23)
Mathew Perry (49)
Jordon Little (66p)
Brad Tatton (79)
  (Cumberland Senior Cup 1)
Sat 19/10/19Ellesmere RangersA15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 26/10/19Chadderton H15:00W 4-1 Callum Birdsall (9)
Josh Charlton (31)
Josh Charlton (54)
Josh Charlton (57)
Sat 02/11/19AFC Darwen A15:00W 3-0 Stuart Shaw (50)
Callum Birdsall (53)
Bradley Harrison (60)
Tue 05/11/19Crown Newlaithes H19:30W 2-1 Brad Tatton (57)
Josh Charlton (77)
  (Cumberland Senior Cup 2)
Sat 09/11/19Ellesmere RangersA15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 16/11/19Ellesmere Rangers A15:00L 2-3 Callum Birdsall (43)
Callum Birdsall (50)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 19/11/19Atherton LR A19:45D 2-2 Callum Birdsall (26)
Callum Birdsall (46)
Sat 23/11/19AFC Liverpool H15:00L 1-3 Thomas Ward (36)
Sat 30/11/19Emley AFC H15:00L 2-3 James Bell (4)
Jordan Little (45p)
Sat 07/12/19Daisy Hill H15:00W 3-1 Callum Birdsall (16)
Callum Birdsall (24)
Callum Birdsall (75)
Sat 14/12/19Daisy HillA15:00Postp
Sat 21/12/19AFC Darwen H15:00L 1-3 Callum Birdsall (81)
Thu 26/12/19Holker Old Boys A13:00W 3-1 Bradley Harrison (16)
Bradley Harrison (55)
Callum Birdsall (75)
Sat 28/12/19Lower Breck H15:00D 3-3 Joshua Charlton (50)
Kiearan Maguire (73)
Liam Johnston (90+3)
Sat 04/01/20Chadderton A15:00L 0-7
Sat 11/01/20Prestwich HeysH15:00Postp
Sat 18/01/20AFC Liverpool A15:00L 2-4 Bradley Harrison (34)
Callum Birdsall (61)
Tue 21/01/20Carlisle City H19:45W 3-2 Tom Mahone (55)
Thomas Ward (61)
Callum Birdsall (101)
  (Cumberland Senior Cup QF)
  (AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Sat 25/01/20Pilkington H15:00D 2-2 Thomas Ward (85)
Tom Mahone (90+9)
Sat 01/02/20GarstangA15:00Postp
Tue 04/02/20Ashton Town H20:00L 0-3
Sat 08/02/20Golcar United H15:00D 4-4 Ryan Hall (10)
Tom Mahone (34)
Bradley Harrison (80)
James Bell (88)
Sat 15/02/20St Helens TownH15:00Postp
Sat 22/02/20ShelleyH15:00Postp
Sat 22/02/20Daisy HillA15:00Postp
Sat 29/02/20Bacup BoroughA15:00Postp
Sat 07/03/20Shelley H15:00W 3-1 Brad Tatton (24)
Luke Close (52)
Tom Mahone (60)
Tue 10/03/20NelsonH20:00Postp
Sat 14/03/20Prestwich Heys H15:00L 3-5 Callum Birdsall (7)
Stuart Shaw (68)
Ryan Hall (77)
Tue 17/03/20PenrithH19:30Postp
  (Cumberland Senior Cup SF)
Sat 21/03/20Atherton LRH15:00 
Tue 24/03/20St Helens TownH20:00 
Sat 28/03/20Daisy HillA15:00 
Tue 31/03/20Prestwich HeysA20:00 
Sat 04/04/20Lower BreckA15:00 
Wed 08/04/20GarstangA20:00 
Sat 11/04/20AFC BlackpoolH15:00 
Mon 13/04/20Holker Old BoysH15:00 
Wed 15/04/20NelsonH20:00 
Sat 18/04/20Ashton TownA15:00 
Wed 22/04/20Bacup BoroughA20:00 
Sat 25/04/20SteetonH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
03/08/19Pilkington (A) W 3-0
06/08/19AFC Blackpool (A) D 2-2
10/08/19Shelley (A) L 2-3
17/08/19St Helens Town (A) L 0-6
21/08/19Steeton (A) W 1-0
24/08/19Golcar United (A) D 1-1
26/08/19Nelson (A) L 0-2
07/09/19Cheadle Town (H) L 1-2
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup 1)
14/09/19Crook Town (H) L 0-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
21/09/19Garstang (H) L 3-4
28/09/19Emley AFC (A) D 1-1
05/10/19Bacup Borough (H) W 3-2
12/10/19Wetheriggs Utd (A) W 4-0
(Cumberland Senior Cup 1)
19/10/19Ellesmere Rngrs (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 1)
26/10/19Chadderton (H) W 4-1
02/11/19AFC Darwen (A) W 3-0
05/11/19Crown Newlaithes (H) W 2-1
(Cumberland Senior Cup 2)
09/11/19Ellesmere Rngrs (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 1)
16/11/19Ellesmere Rngrs (A) L 2-3
(The Macron Cup 1)
19/11/19Atherton LR (A) D 2-2
23/11/19AFC Liverpool (H) L 1-3
30/11/19Emley AFC (H) L 2-3
07/12/19Daisy Hill (H) W 3-1
14/12/19Daisy Hill (A) Postp
21/12/19AFC Darwen (H) L 1-3
26/12/19Holker OB (A) W 3-1
28/12/19Lower Breck (H) D 3-3
04/01/20Chadderton (A) L 0-7
11/01/20Prestwich Heys (H) Postp
18/01/20AFC Liverpool (A) L 2-4
21/01/20Carlisle City (H) W 3-2
(Cumberland Senior Cup QF)
(AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
25/01/20Pilkington (H) D 2-2
01/02/20Garstang (A) Postp
04/02/20Ashton Town (H) L 0-3
08/02/20Golcar United (H) D 4-4
15/02/20St Helens Town (H) Postp
22/02/20Shelley (H) Postp
22/02/20Daisy Hill (A) Postp
29/02/20Bacup Borough (A) Postp
07/03/20Shelley (H) W 3-1
10/03/20Nelson (H) Postp
14/03/20Prestwich Heys (H) L 3-5
17/03/20Penrith (H) Postp
(Cumberland Senior Cup SF)
21/03/20Atherton LR (H) 15:00
24/03/20St Helens Town (H) 20:00
28/03/20Daisy Hill (A) 15:00
31/03/20Prestwich Heys (A) 20:00
04/04/20Lower Breck (A) 15:00
08/04/20Garstang (A) 20:00
11/04/20AFC Blackpool (H) 15:00
13/04/20Holker OB (H) 15:00
15/04/20Nelson (H) 20:00
18/04/20Ashton Town (A) 15:00
22/04/20Bacup Borough (A) 20:00
25/04/20Steeton (H) 15:00

Matchday Information

Ground: JBV Park

Address: Off Birks Road, Cleator Moor, Cumbria

Postcode: CA25 5HP

Telephone: 07710251421


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2019/20 Admission Prices: £3 Adults, £2 Concessions

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: Travel on the M6 to junction 40, Penrith, Keswick and Workington. Take the first exit on the roundabout onto the A66, travel 26 miles to the third roundabout and take first exit onto the A5086. Travel 11 miles, and at the mini roundabout take the second exit staying on Frizington Road A5086. In 0.1 mile, turn right on to Church Street B5294. In 0.8 miles turn left onto Church Street B5294, and in 0.8 miles turn left on to Birks Road. Travel 0.7 miles over the bridge towards Main Street, school and Health Centre. Turn right at the Health Centre and follow the road round to JBV Park.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Whitehaven

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Buses run on a regular basis from Whitehaven to Cleator Moor, via Frizington.

Parking Facilities: Free parking at the club, with a over spill at the health center if required.

Ground Facilities: Club house with bar, tea and coffee available.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity:


Ground: JBV Park

Address: Off Birks Road, Cleator Moor, Cumbria

Postcode: CA25 5HP

Telephone: 07710251421


Website: http://www.cleatormoorcelticfc.co.uk

Twitter: @CMCelticFC


Registered Colours: Green and White Hooped Shirts, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Colours: White Shirt, White Shorts, White Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks


Secretary: Herbert Briggs

Chairman: John Murphy

Manager: Craig Routledge

Programme Editor: Peter Cais

Committee / Directors: Martin Mahone, David Graham, Lorraine Dempsey, Tony Stones, Bobby Doyle, Peter Hodgson, Barry Close, Graham Close, Neil Geras, Neil Brown, Matt Young, Gareth Messenger, Barry Fowler


County Affiliation: Cumberland

Year Formed: 1909

Record Attendance: 684 v Workington AFC, Cumberland County Cup Semi-Final April 2018

Previous Leagues:

West Cumbria Football League
Cumberland County League
Wearside Football League.

Honours:

Cumberland County Cup winners 2017/18
Various Shipowners Cup
Wearside Cup
Whitehaven Cup
Benevolent Cup Winners
County League Champions

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners