Rocester

FORMED
1876
MANAGER
Mark Grimley
GROUND
Hillsfield
TWITTER
@rocesterfc1876

Current Position: 19th

P W D L F A Pts
38 8 5 25 48 94 29

Current Form: 17th

P W D L F A
6 1 1 4 4 16

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
05/04/22Abbey Hulton United (A)L 0-1
02/04/22Wythenshawe Amateurs (A)L 1-3
26/03/22Brocton (H)W 1-0
22/03/22New Mills (A)L 0-5
19/03/22Stockport Town (A)D 2-2
17/03/22Congleton Town (A)L 0-5

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Rocester part company with Paul Wright
Mark Grimley takes temporary charge as the Romans recruit a new Manager

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 31/07/21Eccleshall H15:00W 2-1 Alexander Cimino (19p)
Alexander Cimino (63)
Tue 03/08/21Abbey Hulton United A19:45L 1-2 Alexander Cimino (29)
Sat 07/08/21Cheadle Town H15:00L 1-2 Alexander Cimino (13)
Sat 14/08/21Maine Road A15:00L 1-3 David Pereira (79)
Tue 17/08/21Stafford Town H19:45L 1-3 Brandon Newell (77)
Sat 21/08/21Stockport Town H15:00L 0-6
Sat 28/08/21Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00L 2-4 Alexander Cimino (5)
Jordan Dodd (90+3)
Tue 31/08/21Brocton A19:45D 1-1 Alexander Scott (9)
Sat 04/09/21Sandbach United H15:00W 2-1 Challis Johnson (79)
Challis Johnson (84)
Tue 07/09/21Alsager Town H19:45L 0-2
Sat 11/09/21AFC Bridgnorth A15:00L 1-2 Lewis Dawson (58)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 18/09/21Barnton H15:00L 0-1
Sat 25/09/21Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00L 1-2 Alexander Cimino (10)
Sat 02/10/21St Martins A15:00W 4-0 Cavan Holford (15)
Alexander Cimino (20)
Cavan Holford (60)
David Ndene (88)
Sat 09/10/21Wythenshawe Amateurs H15:00L 0-4
Sat 23/10/21West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00L 0-2
Sat 30/10/21New MillsH15:00Postp
Tue 02/11/21Sporting Khalsa A19:45L 1-4 David Ndene (77)
  (Walsall Senior Cup 1)
Sat 06/11/21Abbey Hey A15:00L 1-2 Cavan Holford (45p)
Tue 09/11/21Ellesmere Rangers A19:45W 3-2 Oliver Griffiths (10)
Jayden Hunter (50)
Jayden Hunter (89)
Sat 13/11/21FC Isle of Man A18:30L 1-2 Cavan Holford (75p)
Sat 20/11/21Cheadle Town A15:00L 0-3
Tue 23/11/21Sandbach United A19:45L 3-4 Cavan Holford (19)
Seedorf Mendes (25)
Cavan Holford (34)
Sat 27/11/21Cammell Laird 1907H15:00Postp
Tue 30/11/21New Mills H20:00L 1-4 Jayden Hunter (11)
Sat 04/12/21Eccleshall A15:00D 1-1 Julius Ndene (51)
Tue 07/12/21Kidsgrove AthleticN19:45Postp
  (Staffordshire Senior Cup 2)
Sat 11/12/21FC Isle of Man H13:45D 2-2 Jayden Hunter (32)
Cavan Holford (90+1p)
Sat 18/12/21Stafford Town A15:00L 0-4
Mon 27/12/21Alsager Town A15:00W 1-0 Alexander Cimino (77)
Sat 08/01/22Ellesmere RangersH15:00Postp
Tue 11/01/22Cammell Laird 1907 H20:00L 1-5 Jayden Hunter (90+2)
Sat 15/01/22Cheadle Heath NomadsH15:00Postp
Tue 18/01/22Kidsgrove Athletic A19:45L 0-5
  (Staffordshire Senior Cup 2)
Sat 22/01/22Barnton A15:00L 1-4 Joel Dyche (62)
Sat 29/01/22St Martins H15:00W 4-0 Jayden Hunter (16)
Jayden Hunter (31)
Jayden Hunter (55)
Dale Boot (81)
Sat 05/02/22New MillsA15:00Postp
Tue 08/02/22Ellesmere Rangers H19:45D 2-2 Cavan Holford (53)
Rory Regan (77)
Tue 15/02/22Abbey HeyH20:00Postp
Sat 19/02/22West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00Postp
Tue 22/02/22Cheadle Heath NomadsH19:45Postp
Thu 24/02/22Abbey HeyH19:45Postp
Tue 01/03/22Cheadle Heath Nomads H19:45W 2-0 Tyler Barnes (9)
Cavan Holford (16)
Sat 05/03/22Abbey Hulton United H15:00L 2-4 Tyler Barnes (2)
Jayden Hunter (89)
Tue 08/03/22West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45L 1-5 Ky-mani Hunter (81)
Sat 12/03/22Maine Road H15:00L 1-4 Joel Dyche (84)
Tue 15/03/22Abbey Hey H20:00L 1-2 Dale Boot (42)
Thu 17/03/22Congleton Town A19:45L 0-5
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 19/03/22Stockport Town A15:00D 2-2 Ishaq Ibrar (26)
Julius Ndene (90)
Tue 22/03/22New Mills A19:45L 0-5
Sat 26/03/22Brocton H15:00W 1-0 Julius Ndene (63)
Sat 02/04/22Wythenshawe Amateurs A15:00L 1-3 Julius Ndene (65)
Tue 05/04/22Abbey Hulton United A19:45L 0-1
  (The First Division Cup 2)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
31/07/21Eccleshall (H) W 2-1
03/08/21Abbey Hulton Utd (A) L 1-2
07/08/21Cheadle Town (H) L 1-2
14/08/21Maine Road (A) L 1-3
17/08/21Stafford Town (H) L 1-3
21/08/21Stockport Town (H) L 0-6
28/08/21Cheadle Heath (A) L 2-4
31/08/21Brocton (A) D 1-1
04/09/21Sandbach United (H) W 2-1
07/09/21Alsager Town (H) L 0-2
11/09/21AFC Bridgnorth (A) L 1-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
18/09/21Barnton (H) L 0-1
25/09/21Cammell Laird (A) L 1-2
02/10/21St Martins (A) W 4-0
09/10/21Wythenshawe Am (H) L 0-4
23/10/21West Didsbury (H) L 0-2
30/10/21New Mills (H) Postp
02/11/21Sporting Khalsa (A) L 1-4
(Walsall Senior Cup 1)
06/11/21Abbey Hey (A) L 1-2
09/11/21Ellesmere Rngrs (A) W 3-2
13/11/21FC Isle of Man (A) L 1-2
20/11/21Cheadle Town (A) L 0-3
23/11/21Sandbach United (A) L 3-4
27/11/21Cammell Laird (H) Postp
30/11/21New Mills (H) L 1-4
04/12/21Eccleshall (A) D 1-1
07/12/21Kidsgrove Ath (A) Postp
(Staffordshire Senior Cup 2)
11/12/21FC Isle of Man (H) D 2-2
18/12/21Stafford Town (A) L 0-4
27/12/21Alsager Town (A) W 1-0
08/01/22Ellesmere Rngrs (H) Postp
11/01/22Cammell Laird (H) L 1-5
15/01/22Cheadle Heath (H) Postp
18/01/22Kidsgrove Ath (A) L 0-5
(Staffordshire Senior Cup 2)
22/01/22Barnton (A) L 1-4
29/01/22St Martins (H) W 4-0
05/02/22New Mills (A) Postp
08/02/22Ellesmere Rngrs (H) D 2-2
15/02/22Abbey Hey (H) Postp
19/02/22West Didsbury (A) Postp
22/02/22Cheadle Heath (H) Postp
24/02/22Abbey Hey (H) Postp
01/03/22Cheadle Heath (H) W 2-0
05/03/22Abbey Hulton Utd (H) L 2-4
08/03/22West Didsbury (A) L 1-5
12/03/22Maine Road (H) L 1-4
15/03/22Abbey Hey (H) L 1-2
17/03/22Congleton Town (A) L 0-5
(The Macron Cup 1)
19/03/22Stockport Town (A) D 2-2
22/03/22New Mills (A) L 0-5
26/03/22Brocton (H) W 1-0
02/04/22Wythenshawe Am (A) L 1-3
05/04/22Abbey Hulton Utd (A) L 0-1
(The First Division Cup 2)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
David Adeyeye5 (2)0001
Carl Allen140010
Michael Allen10000
David Bailey90011
Tyler Barnes8 (3)2010
Dario Barros1 (1)0000
Charlie Batho *00000
Harry Bickerton80000
Mawgan Blight70001
Dale Boot1 (5)2000
Ross Bould10000
Amarie Brown10000
Hayden Brown *00000
Darren Bullock60002
Alexander Cimino17 (3)8002
Tommie Cooke *60000
Sean Crean *10000
Derry Creighton *60000
Lewis Dawson9 (5)1010
Jordan Dodd *7 (1)1000
Michael Dunn *00000
Joel Dyche62010
Brad Ede5 (1)0011
Jacob Evans90030
Thomas Evans2 (1)0000
Aaron Eyre *00000
Kevin Fernandes50000
Taylor Fletcher *00000
Elisio Francisco7 (7)0001
Ruben Gardner-McIntosh10000
Mitchell Glover50011
Jordan Godfrey15 (1)0031
Oliver Griffiths18 (15)1000
Lennon Grimley20001
Jack Grimshaw *50000
James Handley *0 (1)0000
Remmiko Harper40000
Cavan Holford249053
Jayden Hunter21 (1)9017
Ky-mani Hunter *1 (3)1000
Ishaq Ibrar10 (1)1000
Challis Johnson *2 (1)2001
Garrett Kelly80030
Reuben Lal *50010
Alex Langridge00000
Charles Leybourn40111
Ethan Lowe *10000
Jack Lucas-Higginbotham20000
Oliver Marsh8 (2)0000
George Mealey *20001
Seedorf Mendes81010
Charlie Milczarek-Grocott0 (2)0000
Kenrick Miller *0 (1)0000
Kaileb Mincher0 (2)0000
Liam Morris *0 (3)0000
Ben Moses00000
Jaydn Mundle20000
Reward Mwakona70021
Henry Nash70040
David Ndene9 (9)2000
Julius Ndene23 (1)4013
Brandon Newell *61013
Matthew Nutt26 (8)0021
Joshua Oultram *1 (3)0000
David Pereira7 (2)1000
Rory Regan13 (2)1120
Ali Salim1 (1)0000
Elijah Sawyers *20000
Alexander Scott *14 (1)1020
Christopher Smith *10000
Luke Smith *00000
Ethan Stanton *100120
Jack Stevens12 (16)0151
Xavier Watts *3 (2)0010
Max Williams9 (2)0010
Charlie Wood310004

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Philip Adams 
James Ball 
James Billings 
Geoff Dyche 
Paul Ede 
Daniel Edwards 
Mark Grimley 
Richard Owen 
Paul Wood 
Paul Wright 

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
David Adeyeye5 (2)0
Carl Allen140
Michael Allen10
David Bailey90
Tyler Barnes8 (3)2
Dario Barros1 (1)0
Charlie Batho *00
Harry Bickerton80
Mawgan Blight70
Dale Boot1 (5)2
Ross Bould10
Amarie Brown10
Hayden Brown *00
Darren Bullock60
Alexander Cimino17 (3)8
Tommie Cooke *60
Sean Crean *10
Derry Creighton *60
Lewis Dawson9 (5)1
Jordan Dodd *7 (1)1
Michael Dunn *00
Joel Dyche62
Brad Ede5 (1)0
Jacob Evans90
Thomas Evans2 (1)0
Aaron Eyre *00
Kevin Fernandes50
Taylor Fletcher *00
Elisio Francisco7 (7)0
Ruben Gardner-McIntosh10
Mitchell Glover50
Jordan Godfrey15 (1)0
Oliver Griffiths18 (15)1
Lennon Grimley20
Jack Grimshaw *50
James Handley *0 (1)0
Remmiko Harper40
Cavan Holford249
Jayden Hunter21 (1)9
Ky-mani Hunter *1 (3)1
Ishaq Ibrar10 (1)1
Challis Johnson *2 (1)2
Garrett Kelly80
Reuben Lal *50
Alex Langridge00
Charles Leybourn40
Ethan Lowe *10
Jack Lucas-Higginbotham20
Oliver Marsh8 (2)0
George Mealey *20
Seedorf Mendes81
Charlie Milczarek-Grocott0 (2)0
Kenrick Miller *0 (1)0
Kaileb Mincher0 (2)0
Liam Morris *0 (3)0
Ben Moses00
Jaydn Mundle20
Reward Mwakona70
Henry Nash70
David Ndene9 (9)2
Julius Ndene23 (1)4
Brandon Newell *61
Matthew Nutt26 (8)0
Joshua Oultram *1 (3)0
David Pereira7 (2)1
Rory Regan13 (2)1
Ali Salim1 (1)0
Elijah Sawyers *20
Alexander Scott *14 (1)1
Christopher Smith *10
Luke Smith *00
Ethan Stanton *100
Jack Stevens12 (16)0
Xavier Watts *3 (2)0
Max Williams9 (2)0
Charlie Wood310

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Philip Adams 
James Ball 
James Billings 
Geoff Dyche 
Paul Ede 
Daniel Edwards 
Mark Grimley 
Richard Owen 
Paul Wood 
Paul Wright 

Matchday Information

Ground: Hillsfield

Address: Mill Street, Rocester, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST14 5JX

Telephone: 01889 591301


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2021/22 Admission Prices: £6 Adults; £4 Concessions; U-16s Free.

Programme Price: Free

Directions: Directions: From the A50 roundabout adjoining McDonalds at Uttoxeter, take the B5030 to Rocester (also signposted for Ashbourne and Alton Towers).

After approximately three miles turn right at the second island (opposite the JCB factory) going over the narrow bridge into Rocester village. At the mini-island turn right into Mill Street and the ground is 500 metres on the left, immediately past the JCB Engineering Academy (former cotton mill).

Car parking to the rear of the ground.


Nearest Railway: Station Road Uttoxeter ST14 8AX

Nearest Bus Route to Ground:

Parking Facilities: Ample parking on the ground, including coach bays.

Ground Facilities: Fully licensed clubhouse, hot food and drinks available from our food counter on matchdays.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity:


Ground: Hillsfield

Address: Mill Street, Rocester, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST14 5JX

Telephone: 01889 591301


Website: http://www.rocesterfc.net

Twitter: @rocesterfc1876


Registered Colours: Amber / Black

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt

Alternative Colours: All Red

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Purple


Secretary: Richard Owen

Chairman: Paul Wood

Manager: Mark Grimley

Programme Editor: Barry Smith

Committee / Directors:


County Affiliation: Staffordshire FA

Year Formed: 1876

Record Attendance: 1026 v Halesowen Town 1986-87 ( F.A Vase 4th Round )

Previous Leagues:

Honours:

ROCESTER F.C. HONOURS 1910-11 Ashbourne News Cup Winners
1912-13 Ashbourne News Cup Winners
1913-14 Ashbourne &
District League Champions
1920-21 Uttoxeter &
District League Champions
1923-24 Uttoxeter &
District League Div.2 Champions
1924-25 Derbyshire Medals Winners
1925-26 Uttoxeter &
District League Cup Winners, Ashbourne News Cup Winners
1926-27 Uttoxeter &
District League Champions
1929-30 Uttoxeter &
District League Champions
1930-31 Leek &
Moorland League Cup Winners, Uttoxeter Challenge Cup Winners, Ashbourne News Cup Winners
1933-34 Ashbourne &
District League Champions
1946-47 Cheadle &
District League Div.2 Champions
1952-53 Uttoxeter &
District League Cup Winners
1953-54 Stafford Amateur League Div.3 Champions
1954-55 Stafford Amateur League Champions, Stafford Borough Cup Winners, Stafford Pageant Cup Winners
1955-56 Stafford Amateur League Champions, Stafford Borough Cup Joint-Winners, Stafford Pageant Cup Winners, Uttoxeter Challenge Cup Winners
1957-58 May Bank Cup Winners
1958-59 May Bank Cup Winners, Uttoxeter Challenge Cup Winners
1960-61 Staffs County League (North) Cup Winners
1961-62 Uttoxeter Challenge Cup Winners
1964-65 Kirk House Cup Winners
1970-71 Staffs County League (North) Div.1 Champions
1976-77 Staffs County League (North) Premier Cup Winners
1977-78 Uttoxeter Challenge Cup Winners
1979-80 Staffs County League (North) Premier Cup Winners
1985-86 Staffordshire Senior League Champions, Staffordshire F.A. Vase Winners
1986-87 Staffordshire Senior League Champions, Staffordshire Senior League Shield Winners
1987-88 W.Mids (Regional) League Div.1 Champions, W.Mids (Regional) League Div.1 Cup Winners, Staffordshire F.A. Vase Winners
1998-99 Midland Football Alliance Champions
2003-04 Midland Football Alliance Champions
2007-08 Staffordshire F.A. Senior Cup Winners.

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners