Rocester

FORMED
1876
MANAGER
Mark Wilson
GROUND
Hillsfield
TWITTER
@rocesterfc1876

Current Position: 20th

P W D L F A Pts
11 0 0 11 5 42 0

Current Form: 15th

P W D L F A
6 1 0 5 5 19

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
01/10/22Cheadle Town (A)L 2-7
24/09/22Ashby Ivanhoe (A)L 0-2
20/09/22Uttoxeter Town (H)W 3-1
17/09/22Maine Road (A)L 0-4
13/09/22Eccleshall (H)L 0-2
05/09/22Stockport Town (A)L 0-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
08/10/22Stockport Georgians (A)15:00
11/10/22Walsall (H)19:45
15/10/22Cheadle Town (A)15:00
22/10/22Ellesmere Rangers (H)15:00
29/10/22Eccleshall (A)15:00
01/11/22Foley Meir (A)20:00

Latest News:

All Change At Rocester
Mark Wilson Returns As Manager For The Romans
Gudgeon Appointed At Rocester
First Division South side Rocester will be looking to turn their season around having appointed Keiran Gudgeon as their new manager
Mark Grimley Steps Down at Rocester
Rocester FC are looking for a new Manager after the resignation this evening of First Team Manager Mark Grimley
Rocester part company with Paul Wright
Mark Grimley takes temporary charge as the Romans recruit a new Manager

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Sandbach United A15:00L 1-6 Gregory Large (20)
Sat 06/08/22Foley Meir H15:00L 1-2 Samuel Mellor (33)
  (The Edward Case Cup 1 S)
Tue 09/08/22Stafford Town H19:45L 0-4
Sat 13/08/22Abbey Hey H15:00L 0-3
Sat 20/08/22New Mills H15:00L 0-5
Sat 27/08/22Barnton A15:00L 0-3
Tue 30/08/22Brocton A19:45L 1-2 Samir Azam (28)
Sat 03/09/22Wythenshawe Amateurs H15:00L 1-3 Munyaradli Muchenje (56)
Mon 05/09/22Stockport Town A19:45L 0-3
Sat 10/09/22Stockport GeorgiansA15:00Postp
Tue 13/09/22Eccleshall H19:45L 0-2
Sat 17/09/22Maine Road A15:00L 0-4
Tue 20/09/22Uttoxeter Town H19:45W 3-1 Own Goal (27)
Connor Mason (73)
Gregory Large (83)
  (Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 24/09/22Ashby Ivanhoe A15:00L 0-2
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 01/10/22Cheadle Town A15:00L 2-7 Connor Mason (72p)
Connor Mason (83p)
Sat 08/10/22Stockport GeorgiansA15:00 
Tue 11/10/22WalsallH19:45 
  (Walsall Senior Cup 1)
Sat 15/10/22Cheadle TownA15:00 
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 22/10/22Ellesmere RangersH15:00 
Sat 29/10/22EccleshallA15:00 
Tue 01/11/22Foley MeirA20:00 
Sat 05/11/22Stockport GeorgiansH15:00 
Sat 12/11/22Alsager TownH15:00 
Sat 19/11/22Abbey HeyA15:00 
Sat 26/11/22Cheadle Heath NomadsA15:00 
Sat 03/12/22AshvilleH15:00 
Sat 10/12/22Stockport TownH15:00 
Sat 17/12/22Alsager TownA15:00 
Mon 26/12/22Abbey Hulton UnitedH15:00 
Sat 07/01/23BarntonH15:00 
Sat 14/01/23AshvilleA15:00 
Sat 21/01/23Ellesmere RangersA15:00 
Sat 28/01/23Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 
Sat 04/02/23Wythenshawe AmateursA15:00 
Sat 11/02/23Sandbach UnitedH15:00 
Sat 18/02/23Maine RoadH15:00 
Sat 25/02/23Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 
Sat 04/03/23Cheadle Heath NomadsH15:00 
Sat 11/03/23Foley MeirH15:00 
Sat 18/03/23New MillsA15:00 
Sat 25/03/23Stafford TownA15:00 
Sat 01/04/23BroctonH15:00 
Mon 10/04/23Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00 
Sat 15/04/23Cheadle TownH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Sandbach United (A) L 1-6
06/08/22Foley Meir (H) L 1-2
(The Edward Case Cup 1 S)
09/08/22Stafford Town (H) L 0-4
13/08/22Abbey Hey (H) L 0-3
20/08/22New Mills (H) L 0-5
27/08/22Barnton (A) L 0-3
30/08/22Brocton (A) L 1-2
03/09/22Wythenshawe Am (H) L 1-3
05/09/22Stockport Town (A) L 0-3
10/09/22Stkprt Georgians (A) Postp
13/09/22Eccleshall (H) L 0-2
17/09/22Maine Road (A) L 0-4
20/09/22Uttoxeter Town (H) W 3-1
(Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
24/09/22Ashby Ivanhoe (A) L 0-2
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
01/10/22Cheadle Town (A) L 2-7
08/10/22Stkprt Georgians (A) 15:00
11/10/22Walsall (H) 19:45
(Walsall Senior Cup 1)
15/10/22Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
(The Macron Cup 1)
22/10/22Ellesmere Rngrs (H) 15:00
29/10/22Eccleshall (A) 15:00
01/11/22Foley Meir (A) 20:00
05/11/22Stkprt Georgians (H) 15:00
12/11/22Alsager Town (H) 15:00
19/11/22Abbey Hey (A) 15:00
26/11/22Cheadle Heath (A) 15:00
03/12/22Ashville (H) 15:00
10/12/22Stockport Town (H) 15:00
17/12/22Alsager Town (A) 15:00
26/12/22Abbey Hulton Utd (H) 15:00
07/01/23Barnton (H) 15:00
14/01/23Ashville (A) 15:00
21/01/23Ellesmere Rngrs (A) 15:00
28/01/23Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
04/02/23Wythenshawe Am (A) 15:00
11/02/23Sandbach United (H) 15:00
18/02/23Maine Road (H) 15:00
25/02/23Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
04/03/23Cheadle Heath (H) 15:00
11/03/23Foley Meir (H) 15:00
18/03/23New Mills (A) 15:00
25/03/23Stafford Town (A) 15:00
01/04/23Brocton (H) 15:00
10/04/23Abbey Hulton Utd (A) 15:00
15/04/23Cheadle Town (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Philip Adams00000
Samir Azam8 +21011
Tyler Barnes *20000
Samuel Bates20000
Darren Bullock4 +20001
William Burrows1 +20000
Braima Coma *00000
Luke Cotton20000
Ashley Elliott110140
Thomas Evans00000
Luke Garton10000
Attu George0 +20000
Rhian Graham0 +70000
Eric Graves *20001
Oliver Griffiths9 +10010
Samuel Griffiths20000
Lennon Grimley (GK)00000
Mark Grimley00000
William Hepburn0 +10000
Cavan Holford00000
Jonah Kampos-Green00000
Garrett Kelly10000
Laurence Kennerson (GK)00000
Alex Langridge (GK)00000
Gregory Large6 +42000
Adam Lawrence (GK)00000
Warren Lomas5 +10000
Charlie Mansfield (GK)70003
Konstantinos Mario6 +10120
Oliver Marsh0 +10000
Connor Mason23000
Samuel Mellor8 +21000
Ben Miller10000
Jovani Molenge1 +20000
Ethan Morgan00000
Munyaradli Muchenje81010
David Ndene1 +10000
Julius Ndene20001
Callum Niven30000
Matthew Nutt30000
Evans Ofori1 +10000
Sam Paddock130030
Harry Payne100000
Joseph Payne00000
Sam Perrin00000
Reece Quinn (GK)30000
Joseph Redgate00000
Callum Riddell00000
Thomas Riley3 +30001
Dain Sismey00000
Scott Staniland00000
Jack Stevens50030
Bodri Tekila (GK)0 +30000
Kyle Wadsworth20000
Harry Walker00000
Max Williams4 +20000
Charlie Wood (GK)40000
Luke Zona110003

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Stephen Chamberlain Coach
Paul Ede Coach
Mark Grimley Manager
Kieron Gudgeon Manager
Tim Jackson Committee Member
Matthew Nutt Coach
Richard Owen Committee Member
Graham Steele Coach
Wayne Thornhill Coach
Mark Wilson Manager
Paul Wood Committee Member

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Philip Adams00
Samir Azam8 +21
Tyler Barnes *20
Samuel Bates20
Darren Bullock4 +20
William Burrows1 +20
Braima Coma *00
Luke Cotton20
Ashley Elliott110
Thomas Evans00
Luke Garton10
Attu George0 +20
Rhian Graham0 +70
Eric Graves *20
Oliver Griffiths9 +10
Samuel Griffiths20
Lennon Grimley (GK)00
Mark Grimley00
William Hepburn0 +10
Cavan Holford00
Jonah Kampos-Green00
Garrett Kelly10
Laurence Kennerson (GK)00
Alex Langridge (GK)00
Gregory Large6 +42
Adam Lawrence (GK)00
Warren Lomas5 +10
Charlie Mansfield (GK)70
Konstantinos Mario6 +10
Oliver Marsh0 +10
Connor Mason23
Samuel Mellor8 +21
Ben Miller10
Jovani Molenge1 +20
Ethan Morgan00
Munyaradli Muchenje81
David Ndene1 +10
Julius Ndene20
Callum Niven30
Matthew Nutt30
Evans Ofori1 +10
Sam Paddock130
Harry Payne100
Joseph Payne00
Sam Perrin00
Reece Quinn (GK)30
Joseph Redgate00
Callum Riddell00
Thomas Riley3 +30
Dain Sismey00
Scott Staniland00
Jack Stevens50
Bodri Tekila (GK)0 +30
Kyle Wadsworth20
Harry Walker00
Max Williams4 +20
Charlie Wood (GK)40
Luke Zona110

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Stephen Chamberlain Coach
Paul Ede Coach
Mark Grimley Manager
Kieron Gudgeon Manager
Tim Jackson Committee Member
Matthew Nutt Coach
Richard Owen Committee Member
Graham Steele Coach
Wayne Thornhill Coach
Mark Wilson Manager
Paul Wood Committee Member

Matchday Information

Ground: Hillsfield

Address: Mill Street, Rocester, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST14 5JX

Telephone: 01889 591301


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £6 Adults; £4 Concessions; U-16s Free.

Programme Price: £1

Directions: Directions: From the A50 roundabout adjoining McDonalds at Uttoxeter, take the B5030 to Rocester (also signposted for Ashbourne and Alton Towers).

After approximately three miles turn right at the second island (opposite the JCB factory) going over the narrow bridge into Rocester village. At the mini-island turn right into Mill Street and the ground is 500 metres on the left, immediately past the JCB Engineering Academy (former cotton mill).

Car parking to the rear of the ground.


Nearest Railway: Station Road Uttoxeter ST14 8AX

Nearest Bus Route to Ground:

Parking Facilities: Ample parking on the ground, including coach bays.

Ground Facilities: Fully licensed clubhouse, hot food and drinks available from our food counter on matchdays.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity:


Ground: Hillsfield

Address: Mill Street, Rocester, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST14 5JX

Telephone: 01889 591301


Website: http://www.rocesterfc.net

Twitter: @rocesterfc1876


Registered Colours: Amber / Black

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt

Alternative Colours: Blue / White

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Burnt Orange


Secretary: Richard Owen

Chairman: Tim Jackson

Manager: Mark Wilson

Programme Editor: Joel Hollingsworth

Committee / Directors:


County Affiliation: Staffordshire FA

Year Formed: 1876

Record Attendance: 1026 v Halesowen Town 1986-87 ( F.A Vase 4th Round )

Previous Leagues:

Honours:

ROCESTER F.C. HONOURS 1910-11 Ashbourne News Cup Winners
1912-13 Ashbourne News Cup Winners
1913-14 Ashbourne &
District League Champions
1920-21 Uttoxeter &
District League Champions
1923-24 Uttoxeter &
District League Div.2 Champions
1924-25 Derbyshire Medals Winners
1925-26 Uttoxeter &
District League Cup Winners, Ashbourne News Cup Winners
1926-27 Uttoxeter &
District League Champions
1929-30 Uttoxeter &
District League Champions
1930-31 Leek &
Moorland League Cup Winners, Uttoxeter Challenge Cup Winners, Ashbourne News Cup Winners
1933-34 Ashbourne &
District League Champions
1946-47 Cheadle &
District League Div.2 Champions
1952-53 Uttoxeter &
District League Cup Winners
1953-54 Stafford Amateur League Div.3 Champions
1954-55 Stafford Amateur League Champions, Stafford Borough Cup Winners, Stafford Pageant Cup Winners
1955-56 Stafford Amateur League Champions, Stafford Borough Cup Joint-Winners, Stafford Pageant Cup Winners, Uttoxeter Challenge Cup Winners
1957-58 May Bank Cup Winners
1958-59 May Bank Cup Winners, Uttoxeter Challenge Cup Winners
1960-61 Staffs County League (North) Cup Winners
1961-62 Uttoxeter Challenge Cup Winners
1964-65 Kirk House Cup Winners
1970-71 Staffs County League (North) Div.1 Champions
1976-77 Staffs County League (North) Premier Cup Winners
1977-78 Uttoxeter Challenge Cup Winners
1979-80 Staffs County League (North) Premier Cup Winners
1985-86 Staffordshire Senior League Champions, Staffordshire F.A. Vase Winners
1986-87 Staffordshire Senior League Champions, Staffordshire Senior League Shield Winners
1987-88 W.Mids (Regional) League Div.1 Champions, W.Mids (Regional) League Div.1 Cup Winners, Staffordshire F.A. Vase Winners
1998-99 Midland Football Alliance Champions
2003-04 Midland Football Alliance Champions
2007-08 Staffordshire F.A. Senior Cup Winners.

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners